Missouri S&T in Rolla started life in 1870 as the Missouri School of Mines and Metallurgy, and it still feels like a place built for kids who like to make things work. It admits most applicants, charges no application fee, and is test-optional. The money side, though, rewards families who apply early and send scores. Nearly every admitted student with a 3.0 GPA gets an automatic award, and out-of-state students start at $16,000 a year.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Missouri S&T (Read This First)
Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for money. The Groundbreaker amount is built from GPA and test scores. S&T says scholarship options can be more limited without scores, and both full-tuition awards require a 31 ACT or 1390 SAT.
The real deadline for the big awards is Nov 14, not Dec 1. To be eligible for the Chancellor’s Scholarship or the Distinguished Scholars Award, your student has to have applied for admission by Nov 14. The scholarship application is due Dec 1.
Big awards replace. Small awards stack. Chancellor’s, Distinguished Scholars, and the National Merit package take the place of the Groundbreaker award. Trailblazer, Kummer Vanguard, Academic Pathways, Bright Flight, and departmental money sit on top.
Missouri families under $70,000: the FAFSA date is everything. The Solving for Tomorrow Scholarship can cover all remaining tuition and fees, but only if the FAFSA is in by Feb 1.
Out-of-state awards vanish if you move to Missouri. A family that becomes Missouri residents while their student is enrolled switches to in-state tuition and loses the out-of-state scholarships.
Tuition depends on the major. Engineering, computer science, and undeclared students pay the highest of three rates. The cost table below uses that rate.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Missouri University of Science and Technology is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 25–31; SAT: 1220–1380.
Average net price? About $17,366/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Missouri University of Science and Technology: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Missouri University of Science and Technology has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,600 more than the in-state total below.$1,000 to $2,600 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$31,504
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$20,949
Housing & meals (typical)
$10,555
Total billed cost
$31,504
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$51,550
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$40,891
Housing & meals (typical)
$10,659
Total billed cost
$51,550
That is $20,046 more per year than Missouri residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $17,366 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
Tuition Depends on Your Student’s Major
S&T charges a flat rate for 12 to 18 credit hours, but that rate comes in three levels by major. Here is what a full year of tuition plus required fees looks like for 2026–2027:
Rate 2: Applied Math, Biology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Data Science, Physics, Business
$18,653
$38,595
Rate 3: All engineering majors, Computer Science, Undeclared
$20,949
$40,891
Includes the flat-rate tuition, the activity and facility fee, and the health services fee for fall and spring. Calculated from S&T’s Fall 2026 & Spring 2027 undergraduate fee schedule.
Out-of-State Families: How the Gap Actually Closes
S&T does not offer a regional tuition discount. What it does instead is hand every admitted out-of-state student with a 3.0 GPA an Out-of-State Groundbreaker Scholarship of $16,000 to $26,000 a year. For an engineering major, that brings out-of-state tuition and fees down to roughly $14,900 to $24,900 a year before housing.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Missouri S&T
Why does an engineering major pay more than a psychology major?
S&T sets tuition in three rate levels tied to the cost of running each program. Engineering, computer science, and undeclared students are on the highest level. In-state, that works out to about $4,600 more a year than the lowest level. If your student starts undeclared, they are billed at the highest level until they pick a major.
Does Missouri S&T have a regional tuition discount or reciprocity deal?
Not one that S&T advertises on its cost or aid pages. Out-of-state families rely on the automatic Out-of-State Groundbreaker Scholarship instead, which starts at $16,000 a year.
Is the average net price really about $17,400?
That is the most recent federal average for in-state students after grants and scholarships (not loans). Families with financial need or strong scores often pay less. Out-of-state families should run S&T’s net price calculator, because the federal average is built on Missouri residents.
Do freshmen have to live on campus?
Yes, in most cases. Students under 21 or with fewer than 60 college credit hours must live in university-approved housing: residence halls, fraternity or sorority houses, or the Christian Campus House. Students in most residence halls also need a meal plan, which runs $2,822 to $4,536 a year for 2026–2027.
How much aid does a typical S&T freshman get?
S&T reports that 97% of new undergraduates receive aid, and that freshmen average about $13,900 a year in grants and scholarships.
Will tuition go up after freshman year?
Probably a little. The University of Missouri Board of Curators sets rates each summer, usually by July 1. Most S&T merit awards are flat dollar amounts, so a tuition increase is not covered by the scholarship. The exceptions are the full-tuition awards and Solving for Tomorrow, which cover tuition and fees whatever they are.
Oct 1: Scholarship Manager opens for fall 2027 (your student must be admitted and have an S&T email first).
Nov 14: Last day to apply for admission and stay eligible for the Chancellor’s Scholarship and Distinguished Scholars Award.
Dec 1: Priority scholarship deadline. Chancellor’s and Distinguished Scholars applications are due.
Jan 15: Kummer Vanguard Scholars, round one.
Feb 1: Final scholarship deadline, and the FAFSA deadline for Solving for Tomorrow.
Mar 1: Apply for admission by now to be considered for Trailblazer. National Merit Semifinalist application and deposit are due.
Mar 15: Kummer Vanguard Scholars, round two.
Parent rule of thumb: if your student is a strong candidate, treat Nov 14 as the real deadline. Everything else gets easier once the admission application is in.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Missouri S&T
These awards come with admission. There is no separate application. The Groundbreaker amount is set from your student’s GPA and ACT or SAT scores, and S&T accepts superscores. Test-optional students still get reviewed, but S&T says scholarship options can be more limited without scores. Apply by the Dec 1 priority date to be in the best position.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
📅 Deadline: No application. The deadline is a test date: for a 2027 graduate, the qualifying score has to come from the June 2027 national test date or earlier. July does not count. MDHEWD needs six to eight weeks after each test date to receive scores, and approval letters start going out in the spring of senior year. ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 5 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Missouri students scoring in the top 5% of Missouri ACT or SAT test takers.
✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1590 SATMissouri residents who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents with an ACT or SAT composite in the top 5 percent of Missouri test takers. For 2025 and 2026 graduates that meant an ACT of 30 or 31 (or SAT 800 math with 790 to 799 reading) for up to $1,000 a year, and an ACT of 32 or higher (or SAT 800 and 800) for up to $3,000 a year. Superscores count. The cutoffs are recalculated each fall, and the scores for 2027 graduates had not been published as of October 2026. The student must enroll first-time and full-time at a participating Missouri school in the academic year right after high school. Paid half in fall and half in spring, never in summer.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Bright Flight has no income test, and Missouri leaves it out when it checks Access Missouri against cost of attendance, so it stacks on top of need-based aid and the college's own scholarships.
💡
Strategic Detail
A state of Missouri award, not an S&T scholarship, for students in the top 5% of Missouri ACT or SAT takers. For 2026 graduates, an ACT of 32 or higher earned up to $3,000 and an ACT of 30 to 31 earned up to $1,000; cutoffs and 2027-28 amounts are set each year by the state. Superscores count, but the family must send them to the state using ACT code 2379. Renews for up to 10 semesters with a 2.5 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Missouri students at roughly a 30 ACT or higher who listed at least one approved Missouri school when they tested. ACT now sends superscores to MDHEWD, but check the Student Portal to make sure the higher number arrived, and if it did not, send it from the ACT account using code 2379. Students lose it by taking a gap year without a written deferment, counting on a July test, or transferring without calling MDHEWD at 800-473-6757, option 4. Keeping it takes a 2.5 cumulative GPA after the first year, for up to 10 semesters or a bachelor's degree.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Missouri Groundbreaker Scholarship (In-State)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Academic Pathways, A+ Recognition, Trailblazer, Kummer Vanguard, Bright Flight, and departmental awards. It is replaced, not added to, if your student wins the Chancellor's Scholarship or the National Merit Semifinalist package.
💡
Strategic Detail
For fall 2027 Missouri freshmen, this package runs $1,500 to $10,000 a year. S&T sets the amount from a combination of high school GPA and ACT or SAT scores. Test-optional students are still reviewed, holistically, but S&T says scholarship options can be more limited without scores. Weighted GPAs count if they appear on the transcript on a 4.0 scale. Open to U.S. citizens and permanent residents working on a first bachelor's degree.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every admitted Missouri resident with at least a 3.0 GPA gets some amount. The top of the range goes to students who pair a high GPA with strong ACT or SAT scores and apply by the Dec 1 priority date.
Automatic
Out-of-State Groundbreaker Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$16,000–$26,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Academic Pathways, Trailblazer, Kummer Vanguard, and departmental awards. It is replaced if your student wins the Distinguished Scholars Award or the National Merit Semifinalist package.
💡
Strategic Detail
For fall 2027 freshmen from outside Missouri, this package runs $16,000 to $26,000 a year, based on GPA plus ACT or SAT scores. Test-optional applicants get a holistic review. Open to U.S. citizens and permanent residents working on a first bachelor's degree. If your student later becomes a Missouri resident, they move to in-state tuition and lose this scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted non-Missouri student with at least a 3.0 GPA gets at least $16,000 a year. Strong test scores are what push the award toward $26,000.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Solving for Tomorrow Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_and_fees_gap
✔ Stackable
⚠ Missouri residents with family AGI under $70,000 who file the FAFSA by Feb 1.
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~23 ACT✎ ~1130 SATMissouri resident; FAFSA filed by Feb 1, 2027; family adjusted gross income under $70,000; full-time enrollment. Test path: 23 ACT or 1130 SAT with a 3.0 GPA after six semesters. Test-optional path: 3.5 high school GPA and 3.5 core GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Works as a gap-filler on top of Groundbreaker, Pell, and state grants: S&T applies it to whatever tuition and fees remain.
💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based, last-dollar award for fall 2027 Missouri freshmen. It covers all tuition and fees left after other scholarships and grants, so the dollar amount depends on what else your student receives. Renews for four years with a 2.75 GPA and a FAFSA filed by Feb 1 each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Missouri families earning under $70,000 whose student meets the GPA and test thresholds. The families who miss it are usually the ones who file the FAFSA after Feb 1.
⚠ Majors in the College of Arts, Sciences, and Education or Kummer College only.
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Added on top of the Groundbreaker package.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 a year for fall 2027 freshmen who choose a major in the College of Arts, Sciences, and Education or the Kummer College of Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Economic Development. Awarded alongside Groundbreaker at admission with a 3.0 GPA. Switching out of those colleges ends the award in later semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted CASE or Kummer College freshman with a 3.0 GPA. Many families never hear about it because it is not tied to engineering.
Automaticidentity based
Trailblazer Scholarship (First-Generation)
📅 Deadline: Apply for admission by Mar 1; awarded as funds are available ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ First-generation students: neither parent or guardian has a bachelor's degree.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
S&T says this is in addition to any other scholarship your student receives, including Groundbreaker and the full-tuition awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 a year for fall 2027 first-time freshmen who are first-generation, meaning neither parent or guardian finished a bachelor's degree. No separate application; it comes from the admission application if you apply by Mar 1, while funds last. Renews for eight semesters with full-time enrollment and a 2.75 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students who apply for admission well before Mar 1, since it is awarded as funds are available.
Automaticgeographic
A+ Recognition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Automatic with admission (A+ status must show on final transcript) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Missouri students who qualify for the state A+ Program.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Added on top of the Groundbreaker package.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 a year for fall 2027 Missouri freshmen who meet the state A+ Program criteria. Awarded with Groundbreaker at admission; A+ eligibility must appear on the final high school transcript before the first payment. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any Missouri student who earned A+ status in high school. Make sure the high school counselor marks it on the final transcript.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit-Based Scholarship (Missouri)
📅 Deadline: Automatic with transfer admission (meet admission deadlines). ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can combine with departmental awards and Scholarship Manager awards. Paid evenly in fall and spring; summer is not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
For transfers starting fall 2027. Award by cumulative college GPA: 3.00 to 3.24 earns $2,000, 3.24 to 3.49 earns $3,000, 3.50 to 3.75 earns $4,000, and 3.75 to 4.00 earns $5,000 a year. Students coming from an S&T transfer partner school may also qualify for the Partners in Excellence Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Missouri community college and university transfers with at least a 3.0 college GPA who send all transcripts by the admission deadline.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Merit-Based Scholarship (Out-of-State)
📅 Deadline: Automatic with transfer admission (meet admission deadlines). ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can combine with departmental awards and Scholarship Manager awards. Paid evenly in fall and spring; summer is not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
For transfers starting fall 2027. Award by cumulative college GPA: 3.00 to 3.24 earns $6,000, 3.24 to 3.49 earns $8,000, and 3.50 to 4.00 earns $10,000 a year. Becoming a Missouri resident later means in-state tuition and losing this out-of-state award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-Missouri transfers with at least a 3.0 college GPA. A 3.5 or higher locks in the full $10,000.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
The Good News: S&T’s Automatic Awards Stack
At many schools, your student gets the single best automatic award and that is it. S&T works differently. The Groundbreaker package can be joined by Academic Pathways ($2,000 for CASE and Kummer College majors), Trailblazer ($2,000 for first-generation students), A+ Recognition ($500 for Missouri A+ students), and the state’s Bright Flight award. A first-generation Missouri A+ student in a CASE major could carry four separate S&T awards before any departmental money.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Missouri S&T)
How does S&T decide the Groundbreaker amount?
It uses a combination of high school GPA and ACT or SAT scores. Missouri residents receive $1,500 to $10,000 a year, and out-of-state students receive $16,000 to $26,000 a year. S&T does not publish the exact grid, but its scholarship calculator gives a personal estimate in a few minutes.
Does Missouri S&T superscore the ACT and SAT?
Yes. S&T accepts ACT and SAT superscores, so it is worth sending every score report.
Do we need test scores to get automatic money?
Not to qualify for something, but scores usually mean more money. Test-optional students are reviewed holistically. Scores also matter for Solving for Tomorrow (23 ACT with a 3.0 GPA, or a 3.5 GPA without scores), Kummer Vanguard, Honors Academy, and both full-tuition awards.
What is the Solving for Tomorrow Scholarship?
It is a need-based award for Missouri residents with a family adjusted gross income under $70,000. It covers whatever tuition and fees are left after other scholarships and grants. Your student needs a 23 ACT or 1130 SAT with a 3.0 GPA, or a 3.5 GPA and 3.5 core GPA if test-optional. The FAFSA must be filed by Feb 1. There is no separate application.
What does it take to keep these awards?
Groundbreaker, Academic Pathways, and A+ Recognition renew for up to eight semesters with full-time enrollment (12 hours) and a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Trailblazer and Solving for Tomorrow renew with a 2.75 GPA, and Solving for Tomorrow also needs a FAFSA by Feb 1 every year.
Is Bright Flight an S&T scholarship?
No, it is a state of Missouri award for students who score in the top 5% of Missouri test takers. S&T lists it because it stacks with every S&T scholarship, including the Chancellor’s. Send your student’s ACT superscore to the state using code 2379, because the state does not pull superscores automatically.
Do transfer students get automatic merit?
Yes. Missouri transfers get $2,000 to $5,000 a year and out-of-state transfers get $6,000 to $10,000 a year, based on college GPA (3.0 minimum).
Missouri S&T has two full-tuition-and-fees awards, and they are split by residency. The Chancellor’s Scholarship goes to 15 Missouri students and the Distinguished Scholars Award goes to 7 out-of-state students. Both require a 3.75 GPA, a 31 ACT or 1390 SAT superscore, an essay, and an interview. Just as important, your student has to apply for admission by Nov 14.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Missouri S&T?
Aid Type
Stacks with Groundbreaker?
Parent Translation
Chancellor’s / Distinguished Scholars
Replaces it
Your student gets a new full-tuition-and-fees offer in place of the Groundbreaker package.
National Merit Semifinalist package
Replaces it
Cannot be combined with Groundbreaker, Chancellor’s, or Distinguished Scholars. The separate National Merit Scholarship for Finalists does stack.
Kummer Vanguard Scholars
Yes
S&T says it can be combined with other university scholarships.
Trailblazer, Academic Pathways, A+
Yes
Small automatic add-ons. Trailblazer stacks with anything, even the full-tuition awards.
Bright Flight (state)
Yes
Stacks with all S&T scholarships, including the Chancellor’s.
Departmental & Scholarship Manager awards
Usually yes
S&T says departmental awards are in addition to the admission merit package.
The essays are where these awards are won. The Chancellor’s essay asks your student to find a real, current S&T research project and explain how they would contribute to it. The Distinguished Scholars essay asks them to research one of S&T’s 100-plus patents and imagine where it goes next. An evening spent on S&T’s faculty research pages is the best essay prep there is.
Full TuitionApp Required
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 · 📢 Results: Finalists notified in the first two weeks of January ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~31 ACT✎ ~1390 SAT👥 ~15 winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces the Missouri Groundbreaker package rather than adding to it. Bright Flight still stacks on top, and so can awards like Trailblazer and Kummer Vanguard.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Nov 14, 2026 and send your transcript and official test score. Then submit the Chancellor's Scholarship application and essay by Dec 1, 2026. Finalists are invited to an on-campus interview on the last Saturday of January. Winners must pay the enrollment deposit and finish the class preference survey by Mar 15, 2027.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing academic excellence, test scores, essay quality, and interview performance.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition and fees for four years, awarded to 15 Missouri freshmen for fall 2027. Requires a 3.75 GPA after six semesters, an ACT superscore of 31 or SAT superscore of 1390 earned before Dec 1, 2026, Missouri residency, U.S. citizenship or permanent residency, and a spring 2027 graduation. The essay asks students to pick a current S&T research project and explain how they would contribute to it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Missouri students at or above 31 ACT and 3.75 GPA who actually dig into S&T faculty research for the essay instead of writing a generic one, and who interview well in January.
Full TuitionApp Required
Distinguished Scholars Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full_tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~31 ACT✎ ~1390 SAT👥 ~7 winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces the Out-of-State Groundbreaker package. If your student later becomes a Missouri resident, they move to in-state tuition and lose this award. Awards like Trailblazer and Kummer Vanguard can still sit on top.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Nov 14, 2026 (at least two weeks before the deadline) and send your transcript and official test score. Submit the Distinguished Scholars Award application and essay by Dec 1, 2026 at 11:59 pm CST. Finalists discuss their essay in a virtual interview. Winners must pay the enrollment deposit and finish the class preference survey by Mar 15, 2027.
Selection criteria: Essay judged on: purpose and theme, introduction and conclusion, organization and structure, research and documentation, language use and mechanics. Virtual interview also required for finalists.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
S&T's top academic scholarship for non-Missouri students: full tuition and fees for four years, awarded to 7 fall 2027 freshmen. Requires a 3.75 GPA after six semesters and an ACT superscore of 31 or SAT superscore of 1390 before Dec 1, 2026. The "Dream Big" essay asks students to research one of S&T's 100+ patents and imagine its next evolution.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students at 31+ ACT and 3.75+ GPA who treat the patent essay like a real research project and can talk through their idea comfortably on a video call.
App Requirednational merit
National Merit Semifinalist Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1, 2027 (application, enrollment deposit, and class preference survey) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,000–$28,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Be named a National Merit Semifinalist by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (notified September 2025), then complete the Missouri S&T National Merit Semifinalist scholarship application by the December 1 deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
For fall 2027 freshmen named National Merit Semifinalists. Tuition and fee scholarship of up to $12,000 a year in-state or up to $28,000 a year out-of-state, renewable for up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 GPA. Year one also adds up to $8,000 for on-campus housing and up to $1,200 for technology and books. It cannot be combined with Groundbreaker, Chancellor's, or the Distinguished Scholars Award. Separately, Finalists who list S&T as their first choice with National Merit can be considered for a National Merit Scholarship, and that award does stack.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any officially named Semifinalist who completes the S&T application and pays the deposit by Mar 1. There is no essay competition here; the risk is simply missing the Mar 1 date.
App Required
Kummer Vanguard Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 · 📢 Results: Decisions within 14 business days of each deadline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA✎ ~26 ACT✎ ~1240 SAT👥 ~250 winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
S&T says this award can be combined with other university scholarships, so it sits on top of Groundbreaker and most other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Get admitted, then submit the Kummer Vanguard Scholars application. Round one closes Jan 15 and round two closes Mar 15; students not picked in round one can opt into round two by updating their application. Round one winners must pay the enrollment deposit and finish the class preference survey by Feb 15, round two winners by Apr 15. Filing the FAFSA is not required but is strongly encouraged.
Selection criteria: Holistic review across five core areas: entrepreneurship, research, design and build, social responsibility, and leadership. Academic credentials evaluated alongside non-academic factors including ambition, collaboration, and desire for impact.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to 250 scholars a year receive $2,000 a year for up to four years, plus a program built around entrepreneurship, research, design and build, social responsibility, and leadership: mentoring, a rotational program, and the annual Kummer Day conference. Freshmen need a 3.4 unweighted GPA plus a 26 ACT or 1240 SAT, or a qualifying test-optional admission, or confirmed A+ eligibility. Transfers need a 3.5 GPA. Students sponsored by a company or government are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who clear the 3.4 GPA bar and show they go beyond the minimum: a project they built, a business they started, research, or real leadership. Applying in the Jan 15 round gives two shots instead of one.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
When are the competitive scholarship deadlines?
For fall 2027: apply for admission by Nov 14, 2026, then submit the Chancellor’s or Distinguished Scholars application by Dec 1, 2026. Kummer Vanguard closes Jan 15 (round one) and Mar 15 (round two). The National Merit Semifinalist application and enrollment deposit are due Mar 1, 2027.
How many full-tuition awards does S&T give?
For fall 2027, 15 Chancellor’s Scholarships for Missouri students and 7 Distinguished Scholars Awards for out-of-state students. Both cover full tuition and fees for four years with a 3.0 GPA.
What does the interview look like?
Chancellor’s finalists hear in the first two weeks of January and interview on campus on the last Saturday of January. Distinguished Scholars finalists discuss their essay in a virtual interview. Winners of either award must pay the enrollment deposit by Mar 15.
What does the National Merit package include?
For named Semifinalists: up to $12,000 a year in-state or up to $28,000 a year out-of-state toward tuition and fees, renewable for eight semesters. Freshman year adds up to $8,000 for on-campus housing and up to $1,200 for technology and books. See our National Merit guide for how S&T compares.
Is Kummer Vanguard worth applying for if my student already has Groundbreaker?
Yes. It adds $2,000 a year for four years on top of other scholarships, and up to 250 students are picked each year. Apply in the Jan 15 round, because students not picked then can opt into the Mar 15 round.
How should students prepare?
Start with the research. Then use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to organize projects, leadership, and anything your student has built or fixed. That is exactly what Kummer Vanguard is looking for.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The Two Steps After “You’re Admitted”
Being admitted gets your student the automatic money. The donor and department money takes one more step, and it only opens after admission.
Activate the S&T student email account as soon as the admission letter arrives.
Wait one business day, then log into Scholarship Manager and finish the general application.
Complete every extra application tied to the intended major.
File the FAFSA by Feb 1. Some donor awards, like the Evans scholarship below, look at need without a separate application.
Parent translation: fall 2027 applications opened Oct 1, 2026. A student admitted in October has months to apply. A student admitted in February has weeks.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are smaller and more specific than Groundbreaker, but almost all of them stack with it. Several are tied to majors that fewer students choose, which means less competition.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Scholarship Manager General Application (Campuswide Donor Awards)
📅 Deadline: Opened Oct 1, 2026 for fall 2027; individual award deadlines vary Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor awards generally layer on top of automatic merit, subject to each donor's rules and total aid limits.
📄
How to Apply
After admission, activate the S&T email account. One business day later, sign into Scholarship Manager at scholarships.mst.edu, complete the general application plus any extra applications tied to the major, and check back for new postings.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on alignment with donor criteria, demonstrated leadership or service, and strength of written responses.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
One general application matches students to donor-funded scholarships across campus. It is only available after admission and after the S&T email account is activated, so early admission means more time to apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finish the general application early and complete every major-specific application they see, instead of stopping after the first form.
Automaticmajor specific
Departmental Scholarships at Admission (9 Majors)
📅 Deadline: Awarded at admission; other departments use Scholarship Manager Non-Renewable
S&T says any departmental scholarship is in addition to the merit package awarded at admission.
💡
Strategic Detail
For fall 2027, nine departments may offer major-specific scholarships at the time of admission: Biochemistry, Ceramic Engineering, Chemistry, Geological Engineering, Geology & Geophysics, Metallurgical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering, Psychological Science, and Semiconductor Engineering. Amounts are set by each department and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who list one of these smaller majors on the application. These departments have money and fewer students competing for it.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specificneed based
Mike and Linda Evans Endowed Scholarship (Evans Dean's Scholars)
📅 Deadline: Automatic consideration; no published deadline ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ High-achieving CASE majors with financial need.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
A donor award that layers on top of merit aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 a year, renewable for four years, for high-achieving College of Arts, Sciences, and Education majors with financial need. Students double-majoring in CASE and the College of Engineering and Computing get second preference. Recipients become Evans Dean's Scholars and get leadership development plus a career mentor from industry, government, or academia.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong CASE students with a FAFSA on file showing need. There is no application, so the FAFSA is what puts your student in the pool.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Missouri S&T Study Abroad Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Oct 1 (winter break, spring, spring break, calendar year) or Mar 1 (summer, fall, academic year) Non-Renewable
$250–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to sit on top of regular aid and outside awards like the federal Gilman Scholarship for Pell recipients.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Global Miners program application or the S&T Study Abroad scholarship application, by Oct 1 or Mar 1 depending on the term abroad.
Selection criteria: Selection often based on academic record, quality of written responses, and relevance of the program to academic or professional goals.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
S&T's internal study abroad funds can provide $250 to $2,000 for any credit-bearing term abroad. The pool includes the Max C. Weiner Endowed Assistantship, the Study Abroad Endowed fund, the CASB Study Abroad Endowed fund (arts, science, or business majors), the Honors Academy Study Abroad award, and the Kent W. Lynn service-learning award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who apply for the scholarship at the same time as the program instead of waiting until after acceptance.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Kent W. Lynn Endowed Scholarship for International Service-Learning
📅 Deadline: Oct 1 or Mar 1, depending on the term abroad Non-Renewable
$250–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Supplements other study abroad funding and regular aid.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in an eligible international service-learning program; students are typically reviewed automatically for this endowed support.
Selection criteria: Selection focuses on participation in qualifying international service-learning activities and alignment with donor intent.
💡
Strategic Detail
For students doing a service-learning experience as part of a study abroad program. S&T lists it inside its internal study abroad pool, which provides $250 to $2,000 per award; no separate amount is posted for this fund.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who pick a study abroad program with a real service-learning component and say so clearly in the scholarship application.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Shi/Ma Award for Excellence in Biomedical Research
📅 Deadline: Not posted; ask the CASE dean's office Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
A research recognition award that sits on top of merit and other aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $1,000 award, started in 2024, for CASE students who are actively doing biomedical research. Students working in the Center for Biomedical Research get preference.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
CASE students who join a biomedical research lab early and stick with it.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Which majors get scholarship offers at admission?
For fall 2027, nine departments may offer major-specific awards when your student is admitted: Biochemistry, Ceramic Engineering, Chemistry, Geological Engineering, Geology & Geophysics, Metallurgical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering, Psychological Science, and Semiconductor Engineering. Other departments award money through Scholarship Manager.
Do departmental awards replace Groundbreaker?
No. S&T says departmental scholarships come in addition to the merit package awarded at admission.
My student isn’t an engineer. Is there anything for them?
Yes. Students in the College of Arts, Sciences, and Education get the $2,000 Academic Pathways award automatically. Strong CASE students with financial need are also considered for the $3,000-a-year Mike and Linda Evans Endowed Scholarship, which comes with a career mentor. CASE students doing biomedical research can earn the $1,000 Shi/Ma Award.
Does S&T help pay for study abroad?
Yes. Its internal study abroad funds provide $250 to $2,000 for any credit-bearing program. Deadlines are Oct 1 for winter and spring programs and Mar 1 for summer, fall, and full-year programs. Pell-eligible students should also look at the federal Gilman Scholarship, worth up to $8,000.
Can current S&T students apply for these?
Yes. Scholarship Manager, departmental awards, study abroad funds, and the research awards are open to continuing students, so it pays to log in every year.
S&T does not have a separate honors college. It has the Honors Academy, a program inside the university for students who want more than the standard degree. It is not automatic. Eligible students get an email invitation to apply after they are admitted, and applications are only reviewed after admission.
To be invited: 29 ACT or 1340 SAT plus a 3.75 GPA. Test-optional students need a 3.75 GPA, and their admission essays are reviewed.
Scholarship: Incoming Honors Academy students receive a $1,000 renewable scholarship.
To stay in: Keep a 3.5 cumulative GPA, take at least one honors course a year after freshman year, and complete an honors project.
Extras: A 50-hour immersion experience (research, co-op, internship, study abroad, or ROTC count), 15 hours of leadership, and a minor, double major, certificate, or 4+1 program.
⚠ Requires admission to the Honors Academy (invitation to apply after admission).
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~29 ACT✎ ~1340 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
Sits on top of Groundbreaker and other merit aid.
📄
How to Apply
Eligible admitted students get an emailed invitation to apply to the Honors Academy. Apply in the priority round, then accept by registering for an A&R Day, paying the enrollment fee, and accepting the invitation.
💡
Strategic Detail
Incoming Honors Academy students receive a $1,000 renewable scholarship. To be invited, freshmen need a 29 ACT or 1340 SAT plus a 3.75 GPA, or a 3.75 GPA plus a review of their admission essays if test-optional. S&T's Honors Academy page still shows the prior cycle's dates (priority Jan 15, final Feb 15), so confirm the current dates with msthonorsacademy@mst.edu. Staying in the Academy requires a 3.5 cumulative GPA after the first year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students at 29+ ACT and 3.75+ GPA who watch for the invitation email and apply in the priority round.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Honors Academy Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Oct 1 or Mar 1, depending on the term abroad Non-Renewable
$250–$2,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other study abroad awards and regular aid.
📄
How to Apply
Participate in the Honors Academy and an approved study abroad program; eligible students receive matching funds according to Honors Academy and study abroad program rules — no separate scholarship application is required.
💡
Strategic Detail
One of S&T's internal study abroad funds, reserved for students currently enrolled and active in the Honors Academy. The internal study abroad pool provides $250 to $2,000 per award. It also helps with the Honors Academy's 50-hour immersion requirement, which study abroad can satisfy.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors Academy students who plan a credit-bearing term abroad and apply for the scholarship by the Oct 1 or Mar 1 deadline.
Data last verified Oct 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Admission criteria and award amounts reflect S&T’s most recently posted Honors Academy information. Confirm current details with the Honors Academy office.
Deadline Note: S&T’s Honors Academy page still shows last cycle’s dates: a mid-January priority deadline and a mid-February final deadline, with priority applicants hearing first in early February. Expect a similar calendar for fall 2027, and email msthonorsacademy@mst.edu to confirm. Honors Living-Learning Community housing is optional and limited, and it has its own earlier sign-up.
Department-Based Aid (Beyond Honors)
Materials & Earth Sciences: Ceramic, Metallurgical, Geological, and Petroleum Engineering plus Geology & Geophysics may offer awards at admission.
Chemistry & Biochemistry: Both may make major-specific offers when your student is admitted.
Semiconductor Engineering: A newer major that is also on the admission-offer list.
Psychological Science and other CASE majors: Academic Pathways ($2,000) plus CASE donor awards.
Honors Academy FAQs (Missouri S&T)
Is Honors Academy admission automatic?
No. Eligible admitted students receive an invitation to apply, and they have to complete the application and then accept their spot.
Is the Honors Academy the same as an honors college?
Not quite. It is a program, not a separate college. Your student’s degree is still in their major, and graduates who finish the requirements are recognized as Honors Academy Fellows on the diploma and transcript.
Does the Honors Academy come with money?
Yes. Incoming members receive a $1,000 renewable scholarship, and Honors Academy students also have their own study abroad scholarship fund.
Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. The criteria are the same for everyone, and the Honors Academy scholarship stacks with the Out-of-State Groundbreaker award.
How hard is it to stay in?
The 3.5 GPA requirement is the part to watch, especially in demanding majors. The other requirements (an honors course each year, a project, immersion, and leadership hours) fit well with things many S&T students already do, like co-ops and design teams.
Missouri S&T is a Carnegie R1 research university built around engineering, computing, and the hard sciences. It is not a big university with an engineering school attached. Engineering and science are the whole point of the place, and students get hands-on with equipment that most undergraduates never touch.
Nationally Known Niche: Majors most schools don’t offer. S&T has bachelor’s degrees in Mining, Nuclear, Ceramic, Metallurgical, Petroleum, Geological, and Semiconductor Engineering. Students in the Mining and Explosives Engineering department train at a 19-acre Experimental Mine, where coursework includes designing, drilling, and blasting underground openings. Nuclear students have a 200-kilowatt research reactor on campus, licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, with a program that lets students train to operate it.
Design teams: The Kummer Student Design Center is home base for S&T’s student design teams, and S&T encourages every student to join, freshmen included. Team members get 24/7 access to design labs and a manufacturing center.
Mainstream engineering and computing: Mechanical, Electrical, Computer, Civil, Chemical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering plus Computer Science make up the core.
Sciences and more: Physics, Chemistry, Biochemistry, Applied Mathematics, Data Science, Biological Sciences, Psychology, and Business & Management Systems, with Academic Pathways money for many of these majors.
Co-ops and careers: S&T runs a cooperative education program, and a $300 million gift from June and Fred Kummer (Fred earned his civil engineering degree at S&T) funds the Kummer Vanguard Scholars program.
🔗 Official Missouri S&T Links
Use Missouri S&T’s official resources below to verify admissions details, scholarship rules, costs, and key data. Always rely on these pages for final deadlines and award terms.
Missouri S&T is one of the most straightforward money stories in the Midwest, as long as you know where the trapdoors are. Nearly every admitted student with a 3.0 GPA gets an automatic Groundbreaker award. Out-of-state families start at $16,000 a year, and S&T’s smaller awards stack on top instead of canceling each other out. For Missouri families earning under $70,000, Solving for Tomorrow can cover every dollar of tuition and fees left after other aid, as long as the FAFSA is in by Feb 1.
The trapdoors are dates. Strong students aiming for the Chancellor’s or Distinguished Scholars Award need the admission application in by Nov 14. Everyone should log into Scholarship Manager right after admission. And if your student loves building things, from design-team machines to a nuclear reactor to an underground mine, there are few places where an undergraduate gets this close to the real equipment.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze firsthand with his own daughter and built this site so other families don’t have to figure it out alone. Free guides, no paywall, no sales pitch. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager