Lindenwood University Scholarships (2026–2027)
← Back to college scholarships hub • See Missouri aid & Grants
Last Updated on October 20, 2026- Tuition, housing, and average family net price
- Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
- Flagship and hidden-gem awards
- Honors and stacking strategy
📊 Admissions Snapshot
- Acceptance Rate: ~66%
- Middle 50% ACT: 19-25
- Middle 50% SAT: 1010-1190
- Average GPA: 3.35
Lindenwood is one of the easier private schools in the St. Louis area to get into and to price out. The application is free, you can apply through Lindenwood’s own form or the Common App, and admissions is test-optional with rolling decisions. Merit money is based on GPA alone, so your student will know roughly what they are getting before they ever visit.
Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →
📌 Lindenwood University at a Glance
- Lindenwood’s own “net tuition” column is a year behind. The merit chart subtracts awards from last year’s $21,094 tuition. Against the real 2026-27 tuition plus the required Lion Fee, you will pay about $3,068 more per year than that column shows.
- A small talent award can cost you a bigger grant. Students who accept any athletic award or a fine arts grant are not eligible for Lindenwood’s need-based grant. If your FAFSA shows real need, compare both offers before saying yes.
- Dec 1 is the real scholarship deadline. Only students who apply by Dec 1 get invited to the Lionheart Competition, worth up to $5,000 more per year on top of merit.
- Living at home can cost aid. On-campus housing is required for the need-based grant and to renew the Boys/Girls State scholarship.
- Homeschooled students cannot go test-optional. They (and international students) must send ACT or SAT scores for admission.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Lindenwood University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 19-25; SAT: 1010-1190.
Average net price? About $18,698/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
University scholarship page: https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/scholarships-grants/
Lionheart Scholarship Competition page: https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/lionheart-scholarship-competition/
Missouri Boys State and ALA Missouri Girls State page: https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/mo-boys-and-girls-state/
Lindenwood University Scholarships page: https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/scholarships/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/
💰 Cost of Attendance at Lindenwood University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Lindenwood University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $700 to $1,900 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
| Tuition & mandatory fees | $24,162 |
| Housing & meals (typical) | $13,146 |
| Total billed cost | $37,308 |
Average federal net price: $18,698 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Lindenwood’s full budget is $45,118 for an on-campus student once you add books ($1,400), personal costs ($3,700), transportation ($2,520), and loan fees ($190). Only tuition, the Lion Fee, and housing show up on the bill. Nursing students should also plan for an $8,215 program fee in each of their third and fourth years.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Lindenwood University
Do out-of-state students pay more at Lindenwood?
No. Lindenwood is private, so a student from Texas or Illinois pays the same tuition as a student from St. Charles. That also means there are no regional discount programs to chase. The price is already the same for everyone.
What is the Lion Fee?
It is a required $1,802 yearly fee that every traditional undergraduate pays on top of tuition. It is easy to miss because Lindenwood lists it on a separate line, but it is part of the bill, and merit awards do not cover it separately.
What will we actually pay after merit?
Take $24,162 (tuition plus the Lion Fee), subtract your merit award, then add about $13,146 for a standard room and meal plan. A student with a 3.60 GPA gets $8,500 a year, which brings tuition and fees to $15,662 and the total bill to roughly $28,800 before any grants.
Is the average net price really about $18,700?
That is the federal average for students who received grants or scholarships, and Lindenwood quotes the same figure. Your number depends on GPA, FAFSA results, and housing. Lindenwood’s online net price calculator still runs a 2023-2024 version, so treat its estimate as a starting point and expect the real bill to be a bit higher.
Can my student save money by living at home?
Lindenwood’s own budget for students living with parents is about $7,500 lower. Just know that the need-based grant and Boys/Girls State renewal both require on-campus housing, so run the numbers both ways before you decide.
What if my student takes more than 18 credits?
The block tuition rate covers 12 to 18 credit hours each semester. Every credit over 18 costs $745, and summer classes run $525 per credit hour.
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/tuition/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/cost-of-attendance/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/competitor-cost-comparison/
📅 Lindenwood Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
- Dec 1: Apply by now to be invited to the Lionheart Scholarship Competition.
- Feb 1: Lionheart resume and essay due. This is also Missouri’s FAFSA priority date, which matters for Lindenwood’s need-based grant.
- February: Lionheart Competition on campus or online.
- After graduation: Send the final transcript and ask for a merit re-review if your GPA went up.
Parent rule of thumb: merit comes automatically whenever you apply, but the extra money on top of it rewards students who apply early.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Lindenwood University
What the Merit Chart Really Means for Your Bill
Lindenwood’s chart shows a “net tuition” number for each tier, but that math uses last year’s tuition and leaves out the Lion Fee. Here is the same chart with the real 2026-27 tuition and fees.
| High School GPA | Yearly Award | Lindenwood’s “Net Tuition” | Real Tuition + Lion Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Above 4.00 | $12,000 | $9,094 | $12,162 |
| 3.80 to 4.00 | $10,500 | $10,594 | $13,662 |
| 3.50 to 3.79 | $8,500 | $12,594 | $15,662 |
| 3.00 to 3.49 | $7,500 | $13,594 | $16,662 |
| 2.50 to 2.99 | $3,500 | $17,594 | $20,662 |
| Below 2.50 | $2,000 | $19,094 | $22,162 |
Housing and meals (about $13,146) come on top of these numbers. Notice the big jump between 2.99 and 3.00: a few tenths of a GPA point is worth $4,000 a year, or $16,000 over four years.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Lindenwood University)
Is there a deadline for automatic merit?
No. Merit is awarded at admission whenever your student applies. The deadline that matters is Dec 1, because applying by then is what gets your student invited to the Lionheart Competition for extra money.
Do ACT or SAT scores change the award?
No. Lindenwood’s merit chart uses GPA only. Students who apply test-optional are still fully considered for academic scholarships.
Which GPA does Lindenwood use?
First-year students are placed by their highest high school GPA. The top tier is for GPAs above 4.00, so weighted GPAs can matter. Transfers are placed by cumulative college GPA on a separate chart that runs from $1,000 to $7,000.
Can the award go up after my student is admitted?
Yes. If a student was admitted mid-year and finishes with a GPA in a higher tier, they can send the final transcript to their admissions counselor and ask for a merit re-review. Most families never hear about this.
Is merit renewable?
Yes. It renews each year as long as your student stays in good academic standing.
Does merit stack with other awards?
Yes. Lionheart money, the Missouri Boys/Girls State scholarship, and the PTK transfer award all sit on top of merit. Merit also combines with the need-based grant, unless your student takes an athletic or fine arts award.
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/scholarships-grants/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/freshman-admissions/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/freshman-admissions/test-optional-policy/
🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)
Why In Person Beats Virtual
Students can interview on campus or over Microsoft Teams, but the money is not the same. In person, the award range is $1,000 to $5,000 a year. Virtually, it tops out at $3,000. Over four years, that is up to $8,000 left on the table just by staying home. If the drive to St. Charles is at all doable, go.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Lindenwood?
| Aid Type | Stacks with Merit? | Parent Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Lionheart Competition | Yes | Pure bonus money layered on top of the merit award. |
| Boys/Girls State, PTK | Yes | $1,000 add-ons for students who qualify. |
| Need-Based Grant | Yes | Requires the FAFSA, full-time enrollment, and living on campus. |
| Athletic or Fine Arts Awards | Yes, with a catch | They combine with merit but cancel the need-based grant. Compare before accepting. |
❓ Lionheart Competition FAQs
What is the deadline?
For students starting in Fall 2027, apply to Lindenwood by Dec 1 to get an invitation. The resume and essay are due Feb 1, and the competition happens in February. Lindenwood has not posted the 2027 event date yet.
Does my student have to be admitted first?
Yes. Only admitted students can register. Since admissions is rolling, applying in early fall gives your student time to be admitted well before the invitations go out.
What is the essay about?
The prompt asks about a time your student led with courage at school, at home, or in the community, and how they will carry that into college. A specific moment beats a list of accomplishments every time.
What happens at the event?
A 20-minute one-on-one interview with a faculty or staff member, plus breakfast, lunch, breakout sessions, and a campus tour. Each student can bring one guest.
Is the Lionheart award renewable?
It is listed as a yearly amount on top of merit. Ask Student Financial Services to confirm the renewal terms in writing when the award letter arrives.
Can transfer students compete?
Yes. Incoming fall first-year and transfer students are both eligible.
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/lionheart-scholarship-competition/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/scholarships-grants/
Honors Academy at Lindenwood University
Lindenwood does not have an Honors College, and there is no honors scholarship. What it has is the Honors Academy, a flexible program with more than 250 members. Instead of a separate set of honors classes, most students earn honors credit by working out a deeper project with a professor in a regular course.
- Who can apply: Admitted students with a 3.5 or higher GPA (high school GPA for freshmen, college GPA for transfers)
- When: Rolling, after your student is admitted to Lindenwood
- The goal: 24 honors credit hours (12 upper-level) and a 3.5 GPA to graduate with University Honors
Honors Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
- Priority registration so your student gets the classes they need on time.
- “University Honors” printed on the diploma and transcript.
- Closer work with professors, which leads to stronger recommendation letters.
- No extra tuition and no extra semesters. Honors work fits inside the regular degree.
Honors Academy FAQs (Lindenwood University)
Is it hard to get in?
Any admitted student with a 3.5 GPA can apply, and applications are reviewed as they come in. The bigger commitment is staying active with honors credit and a 3.5 GPA each year.
Does Honors add to my student’s workload?
A little, but on their terms. Most honors credit comes from an extra project in a class they are already taking, and it requires an A in that class to count.
Can a current student or transfer join later?
Yes, as long as they have at least four semesters left. Transfers can bring in up to 12 honors credit hours from their previous college.
Is it worth it without scholarship money?
For a student headed to grad school, med school, or law school, priority registration and faculty mentorship are real advantages. It costs nothing extra, so it is mostly upside.
https://www.lindenwood.edu/academics/honors-academy/
https://www.lindenwood.edu/academics/honors-academy/admission/
⭐ College Specialty
Lindenwood was founded in 1832, which makes it the second-oldest college west of the Mississippi. Today it is a mid-size private university about 25 minutes from downtown St. Louis. It leans hard into career-ready majors, the arts, and athletics, with a 14:1 student-to-faculty ratio that keeps classes small.
Athletics for almost everyone. Lindenwood plays NCAA Division I in the Ohio Valley Conference and also runs a separate Student Life Sports department. Together that is about 39 programs and more than 1,100 student-athletes, one of the largest athletic lineups in the country. For a student who bowls, shoots clay, plays esports, or skates, this can be a rare chance at both a roster spot and scholarship money.
- Business: The Plaster College of Business and Entrepreneurship is the school’s biggest draw, with majors in finance, accounting, marketing, supply chain, and sport management. Business programs are ACBSP-accredited.
- Fine and Performing Arts: Theatre, musical theatre, dance, and music students perform in the J. Scheidegger Center for the Arts, and many qualify for performance grants.
- Game Design and Fashion: Less common majors, including Game Design and Fashion Design and Technology, give creative students options most nearby private colleges do not offer.
- Education: A long track record of preparing Missouri teachers, from early childhood through special education.
- Exercise Science and Health: Popular with athletes, including pre-physical therapy and strength and conditioning paths, plus a traditional BSN nursing track (with an added program fee in the junior and senior years).
🔗 Official Lindenwood University Links
Use Lindenwood’s official pages below to double-check costs, scholarship rules, and deadlines. These are the final word if anything on this page changes.
- Freshman Admissions Requirements (free application):
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/freshman-admissions/admissions-requirements/ - Test-Optional Policy:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/freshman-admissions/test-optional-policy/ - Scholarships & Grants (merit chart):
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/scholarships-grants/ - Lionheart Scholarship Competition:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/lionheart-scholarship-competition/ - Missouri Boys State & Girls State Credit and Scholarship:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/admissions/mo-boys-and-girls-state/ - Tuition 2026-27:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/tuition/ - Cost of Attendance:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/cost-of-attendance/ - Net Price Calculator:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/student-financial-services/net-price-calculator/ - Honors Academy:
https://www.lindenwood.edu/academics/honors-academy/ - Student Life Sports (recruiting and teams):
https://lindenwoodsl-sports.com/ - Scholarship Universe (student login required):
https://lindenwood.scholarshipuniverse.com/