Grand Canyon University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Arizona aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 22, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~79%
  • Middle 50% ACT: N/A
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: 3.6
💡 The GCU Story in One Breath

GCU has charged the same on-campus tuition, $16,500 a year, since 2009, and it charges every state the same price. Add the automatic merit grid and GCU says the typical campus student’s tuition bill gets cut close to in half. Test scores are optional, and almost nobody sends them (about 1% of new students submitted an SAT in 2024), which is why the score ranges above show N/A.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Grand Canyon University at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition is possible: Colangelo Scholarship (2 business students a year) or need-based Canyon Rising
Average Net Price
$22,928/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $7,250/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
23 opportunities
7 automatic · 2 competitive · 13 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Chancellor: 4.0 unweighted GPA; President: 3.9 GPA or 31 ACT or 1410 SAT
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (a strong score can raise your tier)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: TBD • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Colangelo (2 per year) or Canyon Rising (max Pell + 3.0 GPA)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Grand Canyon University (Read This First)

  • The money is for campus students. The merit grid and nearly every named award are for traditional, on-campus undergrads. Online and evening students play by a different set of rules.
  • Chancellor money runs out. The top $7,250 tier (and the $6,250 IB version) is limited and first-come, first-served. A 4.0 student who applies in spring can miss it.
  • Your best number wins, but there is a floor. GCU uses your GPA, ACT or SAT, whichever puts you in the higher tier. If a test score is what gets you there, you still need at least a 2.5 unweighted GPA.
  • Final transcripts by day 21. Awards are often based on a junior-year transcript, but GCU needs the final official transcript by day 21 of the first semester and can change the award if the final record does not back it up.
  • There is a ceiling on GCU money. Total GCU-funded aid cannot exceed your charges, and the full-tuition Colangelo Scholarship replaces every other GCU award instead of adding to it.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Grand Canyon University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $22,928/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
Ingram Honors College requirements and scholarship page: https://www.gcu.edu/honors-college/honors-college-requirements
High school student scholarship grid: https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/high-school-students
Additional scholarships, grants and awards: https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/additional
Earn to Learn GCU eligibility requirements: https://earntolearn.org/supporters/educational-partners/grand-canyon-university-eligibility-requirements/
GCU auditions page: https://students.gcu.edu/events/auditions
Barnabas Scholarship Program page: https://forms.gcu.edu/barnabas
GCU Fostering Futures program page: https://forms.gcu.edu/fostering-futures-scholarship
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Grand Canyon University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Grand Canyon University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,500 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$29,282
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $17,920
Housing & meals (typical) $11,362
Total billed cost $29,282

Average federal net price: $22,928 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price, Any State

GCU is private, so there is no out-of-state markup and no reciprocity program to chase. A student from Ohio pays the same $16,500 tuition as a student from Phoenix. The table above adds GCU’s $1,420 in required fees (activity, facility, health and technology) to that tuition, and uses GCU’s own on-campus estimate for housing ($7,962) and food ($3,400).

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Grand Canyon University

Is GCU’s tuition really frozen?
Yes. On-campus tuition has been $16,500 a year ($8,250 per semester for 12 to 18 credits) since 2009. Just know that the freeze covers tuition only. Housing and meal plans do move: a standard double room went from $3,200 to $3,300 per semester between 2025-26 and 2026-27.

Do out-of-state students pay more at GCU?
No. As a private university, GCU charges every on-campus undergrad the same tuition regardless of home state. Some awards do treat Arizona students differently (the Grand Canyon University Award, Earn to Learn and parts of Canyon Rising), but tuition itself is one price.

What does the average student actually pay in tuition?
GCU says that in 2025-26 the average traditional campus student qualified for about $7,500 in GCU-funded scholarships, bringing tuition down to roughly $8,900. Over 92% of campus students received institutional aid in Fall 2025.

Why is the average net price ($22,928) higher than tuition?
Net price is the whole year, not just tuition. It includes housing, food, books and other costs, minus grants and scholarships, averaged across new full-time students who received grant aid. It is the federal figure, so it trails the current year a bit.

What costs aren’t in the table above?
GCU’s official on-campus budget also counts books and course materials ($1,086), personal expenses ($2,020) and transportation ($1,190), for a full estimate of $33,646 for 2026-27. Some majors add a program premium of $500 or $2,000 a year, and there can be a $415 licensing fee in the final year.

Are meal plans required?
Yes, every student who lives on campus has to pick a meal plan. Residence hall students need at least the Canyon 1700 plan ($1,700 per semester), and new students in apartments need at least the Canyon 1300 plan. The good news: dining dollars do not expire until graduation.

Can my student lower housing costs?
A few ways. Triple rooms run $2,100 per semester, well under a single. Resident assistant and life leader roles also reduce housing costs. Summer classes on campus are billed at $310 per credit, and GCU’s Summer Accelerator Track can shorten a degree to three years, with no-cost summer housing for eligible students.

Sources:
https://www.gcu.edu/tuition/on-campus
https://www.gcu.edu/tuition/cost-attendance
https://www.gcu.edu/tuition/housing-meal-costs
https://www.gcu.edu/tuition-and-financial-aid
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=104717

📅 GCU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • After junior year: GCU can award the grid off a six-semester transcript, so applying early in senior year locks in your tier.
  • As early as possible: Chancellor awards are limited and first-come, first-served.
  • Oct. 1 and after: FAFSA opens. Pell Grant Match and Canyon Rising funds are limited, so file early (GCU school code 001074).
  • Mid-August: Register for classes and secure housing to earn the $500 Lope Life Housing Award.
  • Day 21 of the first semester: Final official transcripts must be in to confirm the award.

Parent rule of thumb: there is no single scholarship deadline at GCU, which is exactly why families wait too long. Treat “early fall of senior year” as your deadline.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Grand Canyon University

These awards are automatic. Apply, send transcripts, and GCU places your student on a seven-level grid worth $1,000 to $7,250 a year. The grid looks at unweighted GPA or ACT or SAT and uses whichever lands you higher. Students who qualify by test score still need a 2.5 unweighted GPA.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Chancellor Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, but limited and first-come, first-served. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,250/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA👥 ~Limited number of awards; first-come, first-served winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the very top of GCU's automatic academic grid, and you only get one grid tier, so Chancellor can't be combined with President's, Provost, Dean, Faculty, or Antelope. All your GCU institutional aid together is capped at the cost of tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
GCU's top automatic award: $7,250 per year toward tuition for a 4.0 unweighted GPA, with no essay or separate application. The one thing to keep in mind: there are a limited number of Chancellor awards and they go first-come, first-served, so earlier is better.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students walking in with a genuine 4.0 unweighted GPA who apply and commit early enough to grab one of the limited Chancellor spots before they're gone.
Automatic
Chancellor-IB Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, but limited and first-come, first-served. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,250/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~May be limited winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the IB version of the top grid tier. You choose one grid award, so it doesn't combine with the standard Chancellor or any other academic tier, and total institutional aid is capped at tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
A fixed $6,250 per year toward tuition for students who completed the full IB Diploma. Like the standard Chancellor award, this tier can be limited, so applying early is wise.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming freshmen who have earned the full IB Diploma and enroll as traditional, on-campus students.
Automatic
President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded at admission. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~31 ACT✎ ~1410 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
One tier of the automatic grid, so you receive this instead of (not on top of) the other academic levels. Total institutional aid is capped at tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
A flat $6,000 per year toward tuition for the President tier (3.9+ GPA, 31 ACT, or 1410 SAT). The grid rewards whichever number is strongest, so good test scores can lift a student into this tier even if the GPA is just under the line.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong freshmen with a 3.9+ GPA, or a 31 ACT / 1410 SAT, heading to GCU's main campus full time.
Automatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded at admission. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1295 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is one of several mutually exclusive academic tiers, so it replaces rather than adds to the others, and counts toward GCU's tuition aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year toward tuition for the Provost band (3.7-3.89 GPA, 27 ACT, or 1295 SAT).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen in the solid upper-3.0s (3.7-3.89 GPA) or with a 27 ACT / 1295 SAT, enrolling full time on the main campus.
Automatic
Dean's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded at admission. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA✎ ~22 ACT✎ ~1130 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
A mid-tier academic award that's mutually exclusive with the other grid levels and subject to GCU's institutional aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$4,000 per year toward tuition for the Dean band (3.3-3.69 GPA, 22 ACT, or 1130 SAT). Worth noting: on GCU's grid the Dean award sits above the Faculty award, so this is the higher of the two.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Traditional on-campus freshmen with a 3.3-3.69 GPA or a 22 ACT / 1130 SAT.
Automatic
Faculty Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded at admission. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~19 ACT✎ ~1000 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
The grid tier just above Antelope. It's non-stackable with the other academic levels and counts toward the tuition aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year toward tuition for the Faculty band (3.0-3.29 GPA, 19 ACT, or 1000 SAT). This tier sits just below Dean on GCU's grid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admissible freshmen with a 3.0-3.29 GPA or a 19 ACT / 1000 SAT who enroll full time on campus.
Automatic
Antelope Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling, awarded at admission. Final official transcripts must reach GCU by day 21 of the first semester to lock in the award.
✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
The entry tier of the academic merit grid. Like the others, you receive just one grid award and it counts toward GCU's tuition aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year toward tuition for a 2.8-2.99 GPA. This is the foundational tier of GCU's automatic grid, no test scores required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Freshmen with a 2.8-2.99 GPA who enroll full time on GCU's main campus.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Students receive one grid award, the highest they qualify for. Awards renew for up to eight semesters as long as your student keeps making satisfactory academic progress (a 2.0 cumulative GPA plus completing enough credits) and stays a traditional, on-campus student.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Grand Canyon University)

What GPA do you need for a GCU scholarship?
The grid starts at a 2.8 unweighted GPA (Antelope, $1,000 a year) and climbs to Faculty ($3,000, 3.0 to 3.29), Dean ($4,000, 3.3 to 3.69), Provost ($5,000, 3.7 to 3.89), President ($6,000, 3.9+) and Chancellor ($7,250, 4.0 unweighted).

Can a good ACT or SAT score move my student up a tier?
Yes. A 31 ACT or 1410 SAT reaches President, 27 or 1295 reaches Provost, 22 or 1130 reaches Dean, and 19 or 1000 reaches Faculty, as long as the student has at least a 2.5 unweighted GPA. Chancellor is the one tier that only counts GPA.

What is the Chancellor-IB award?
Students who earn the full IB Diploma qualify for $6,250 a year, no matter their GPA. Like the regular Chancellor, it is limited and first-come, first-served.

Is there a deadline for automatic scholarships?
Not a hard one. GCU awards the grid at admission. The two dates that matter are “as early as possible” for Chancellor and day 21 of the first semester for final official transcripts.

Can these awards be stacked?
Only one grid tier per student. The grid does combine with awards like the Lope Life Housing Award, the Grand Canyon University Award and Ingram Honors scholarships, up to GCU’s cap on total institutional aid. It does not combine with the full-tuition Colangelo Scholarship or the Transfer Promise Scholarship.

Do online students get these scholarships?
No. The grid is only for students taking classes in person on GCU’s Phoenix campus as traditional undergraduates who start in the fall right after high school.

Sources:
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/high-school-students
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/additional
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/fafsa

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

GCU does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship weekend like many schools do. Its money is mostly automatic. There are three ways to full tuition here, and only one of them, the Colangelo Scholarship, is a true head-to-head competition. The other two are based on financial need (Canyon Rising) or immigration status (TheDream.US).

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at GCU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? GCU Parent Translation
Academic Grid One tier only Your student gets the single highest tier they qualify for.
Colangelo Scholarship Replaces Full tuition, but it takes the place of every other GCU award.
Canyon Rising Fills the gap Applied last. After Pell and other GCU aid, it covers whatever tuition is left.
Ingram Honors Scholarships Yes GCU says these stack on top of other GCU aid.
Either/Or Pairs Pick one CCSC Award or Grand Canyon University Award. Phi Theta Kappa or Psi Beta. The California Grant Match combines with nothing.
Everything Capped GCU’s CAP policy means total GCU money can’t exceed your charges.

If your student is a business kid with a high GPA and real entrepreneurial or service experience, Colangelo is worth the shot. Just treat it like a reach: GCU picks only two incoming students a year, so the automatic grid is the money you plan around.

Full TuitionApp Required
Colangelo Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Only two are awarded each year, so apply as early as possible and ask your university counselor for the current cycle date.
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full tuition
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~2 winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a full-tuition award that takes the place of any other GCU institutional aid, so it doesn't stack with the academic grid or most other institutional scholarships. It's governed by the CAP policy.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU and be admitted as a traditional, on-campus business student, then complete the Colangelo Scholarship application with documentation of your academic record, community service, and entrepreneurial leadership.
Selection criteria: Holistic review focused on GPA, community service, entrepreneurship, and leadership within business.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
A full-tuition scholarship worth $16,500 per year for Colangelo College of Business students, open to both incoming freshmen and transfers. Only two are awarded each year, so treat it as a reach award and apply with a polished, complete packet. Requires a 3.5 unweighted GPA to win and a 3.0 GPA to renew.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A very small group, just two incoming business students each year, who pair a 3.5+ unweighted GPA with standout community service and entrepreneurial leadership. This is one of GCU's most selective awards.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Canyon Rising Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. File the FAFSA (school code 001074) as early as possible after it opens Oct. 1.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Last-dollar tuition (out-of-state); tuition plus required fees (Arizona residents), after Pell and other GCU aid
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Need-based: requires maximum Pell Grant eligibility and a 3.0+ unweighted GPA. Covers remaining tuition only; housing and food are not included.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Think of this as a last-dollar promise. After your Pell Grant and every other piece of GCU institutional aid is applied, Canyon Rising covers what's left of tuition (and required fees, if you're an Arizona resident). Because it fills the gap, it effectively absorbs other GCU-funded tuition aid rather than stacking on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based, last-dollar tuition program for first-time students who qualify for the maximum Pell Grant and have at least a 3.0 unweighted high school GPA. After Pell and all other GCU aid are applied, Canyon Rising covers the rest of tuition. GCU's own pages disagree on fees: the Additional Scholarships page says Arizona residents also get required fees covered (out-of-state students do not), while the freshman scholarship page says fees are not covered. Confirm with your counselor. Either way, housing, food, parking and health insurance are not covered, so this is full tuition, not a full ride.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-time students, in Arizona or out of state, who qualify for the maximum Pell Grant and carry at least a 3.0 unweighted GPA. This one is aimed squarely at families with the highest financial need.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How many Colangelo Scholarships does GCU give?
Two incoming students per year. It is worth $16,500 a year (full tuition) for up to eight semesters, is open to high school and transfer students in the Colangelo College of Business, requires a 3.5 unweighted GPA to win, and requires a 3.0 to keep.

When is the Colangelo deadline?
GCU does not publish a fixed date. With only two awards, earlier is better. Ask your university counselor for the current cycle and submit a complete packet with all documentation.

Does Canyon Rising cover housing?
No. It covers whatever tuition remains after the Pell Grant and other GCU aid. Housing, food, parking and health insurance are on the family. GCU’s pages disagree on whether Arizona residents also get fees covered, so confirm with your counselor.

Who qualifies for Canyon Rising?
First-time students from any state who qualify for the maximum Pell Grant on the FAFSA and have at least a 3.0 unweighted high school GPA.

How does the TheDream.US partnership work at GCU?
DACA and DACA-eligible students selected by TheDream.US who are admitted to GCU get all remaining tuition and fees covered. Students still pay for parking, housing and food.

Is GCU a National Merit or Stamps school?
No. GCU does not offer a National Merit package and is not a Stamps partner.

Sources:
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/additional
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/high-school-students

🧠 Parent Strategy: GCU’s “Ask Your Counselor” Rule

GCU doesn’t have one big scholarship portal. A lot of the extra money flows through the university counselor assigned to your student. If you don’t ask, nobody volunteers it. Bring this list to your first call:

  1. Is our high school a participating school (Grand Canyon University Award) or a CCSC school?
  2. Can our church set up a Kingdom Scholars match?
  3. Is my student in line for the Pell Grant Match or Canyon Rising? (File the FAFSA right after Oct. 1.)
  4. Should my student audition for arts or the pep band?
  5. What is the exact Lope Life Housing date this year?

Parent translation: the grid comes automatically. Everything on this list only shows up if you ask.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards are not on the main grid, but most of them layer on top of it. Some are tied to where your student went to high school, their church, their talent, or their family’s finances.

Automatic
Lope Life Housing Award
📅 Deadline: Register for classes and secure your housing room assignment by GCU's mid-August deadline (Aug. 15 for fall 2026). Confirm the date for your entry year.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
GCU does not list any award it cannot be combined with. Like all GCU aid, it counts toward the institutional aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$500 per year for traditional, on-campus students who register for classes and lock in a housing room assignment by GCU's mid-August deadline. It is applied to tuition and fees first, then any extra goes to housing. Renews for up to eight semesters as long as your student keeps living on campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who simply get registered and grab a room early. There is no GPA requirement.
Automatic
Grand Canyon University Award
📅 Deadline: No published deadline; awarded at admission.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$250–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Limited to graduates of GCU participating high schools.
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~19 ACT✎ ~1000 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Canyon Christian Schools Consortium (CCSC) Award. Otherwise it layers with other GCU aid under the institutional aid cap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year for Arizona students and $250 per year for out-of-state students who graduate from one of GCU's participating high schools with a 2.5 unweighted GPA, a 19+ ACT or a 1000+ SAT. Maricopa County Community College students qualify with an associate degree or equivalent. Renews for up to eight semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Graduates of GCU partner high schools, mostly in Arizona. Ask your counselor whether your school is on the list.
App Required
Canyon Christian Schools Consortium (CCSC) Award
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Confirm CCSC paperwork timing with your university counselor.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Subject to GCU's CAP policy and specifically cannot be combined with the Grand Canyon University Award. One detail to plan around: if your student becomes a resident assistant, life leader, or takes another role that reduces on-campus housing cost, the CCSC award is trimmed by $1,000, and that reduction also counts as their 40-hour service requirement for the year.

📄
How to Apply
Graduate from a CCSC participant high school, meet GCU's admissibility and 2.5 unweighted GPA requirement, enroll full time on campus, and complete any CCSC award paperwork by GCU's deadlines.
Selection criteria: Eligibility-based: CCSC graduation, admissibility, semesters attended, and ongoing worship and service participation.

💡
Strategic Detail
Amount depends on age band, on/off-campus status, and semesters completed at the CCSC school. For ages 17-21: on-campus runs $500 (1 semester) up to $4,000 (8 semesters); off-campus runs $150 up to $1,500. For ages 21-23: on-campus runs $375 up to $3,000; off-campus runs $125 up to $1,000. Heads-up: it requires weekly worship attendance and 40 service hours each year, and missing the service hours can cost the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of CCSC partner Christian schools who enroll full time, attend weekly campus worship, and complete the annual service hours. The dollar amount scales with how many semesters your student actually attended their CCSC school.
Automatic
Pell Grant Match Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Awards are limited, so file the FAFSA (school code 001074) as early as possible after it opens Oct. 1.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited number of awards; not all qualified students will receive funding winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
This guarantees your GCU institutional aid package is at least as large as your Pell Grant. It works alongside your other aid but is governed by GCU's financial aid limit policy, and it only kicks in while your Pell amount would otherwise exceed your institutional aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based program that tops up institutional aid to at least match the Pell Grant, for a limited number of students. Entry requires a 2.5 unweighted high school GPA (or a 2.5 cumulative college GPA for transfers). Because awards are limited, not every qualified student will receive one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible first-time freshmen or transfers who meet the GPA minimum and whose GCU aid package would otherwise come in below their Pell amount.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Kingdom Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Coordinate with your church and university counselor before your first semester.
Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires a church donation; GCU matches up to $1,000.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
GCU does not list any award it cannot be combined with; it counts toward the institutional aid cap.

📄
How to Apply
Talk with your church about a scholarship gift, then ask your university counselor how to set up the Kingdom Scholars match.

💡
Strategic Detail
GCU matches what your student's church donates toward their GCU education, up to $1,000. Your student must be a traditional undergraduate living on campus. GCU does not say whether the match repeats each year, so ask.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose home church is willing to send a scholarship gift to GCU.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
California Grant Match Award
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Send proof of your California state grant offer to your counselor.
✓ Renews
$5,742/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  California state grant recipients only.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with any other GCU institutional aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,742 per year for students offered a California state grant who choose GCU instead. Your student must show proof of the California grant and be eligible for less than $5,742 in GCU aid. Renewable. Cannot be combined with any other GCU aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
California students with a state grant offer whose regular GCU merit would come in below $5,742.
App Required
College of Arts and Media Performance Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No fixed deadline. Awards go first-come, first-served as auditions are reviewed, so audition as early as you can.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Audition required; arts majors only.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
GCU does not publish stacking rules for performance awards; confirm on your award letter. Subject to the institutional aid cap.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU and declare a College of Arts and Media major, then register for an audition (live preferred, video accepted). Dance and theatre auditions also ask for a resume, and dance requires a short essay and headshot.

💡
Strategic Detail
Limited performance scholarships for incoming Dance, Music, Music Education and Theatre majors (including the secondary education versions). An audition is not required to get into these majors, but it is required to be considered for money, and GCU hands awards out first-come, first-served. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared arts majors who audition early, ideally in person.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Thundering Herd Pep Band Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Schedule an audition through the pep band registration form.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
GCU does not publish stacking rules for band awards; confirm on your award letter. Subject to the institutional aid cap.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Pep Band Audition Registration Form and audition with scales, a lyrical piece and a technical piece.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Thundering Herd Pep Band is open to any GCU campus student, and GCU says scholarship eligibility comes with membership. No music major or minor is needed. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Instrumentalists and drummers of any major who audition and make the band.
App Required
Barnabas Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: No published scholarship deadline. Ask your university counselor early.
✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 5 yrs)
$500–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Theology majors and Christian Ministry minors who start before age 23.
Must start before age 23 (24 for transfers, with fewer than 60 college credits) and show a calling to local church ministry.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Subject to GCU's CAP policy; cannot be applied to housing or food.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU in a College of Theology major or the Christian Ministry minor, then complete the Barnabas application, which asks for your testimony and sense of calling. Keep a 3.25 GPA and stay full time.

💡
Strategic Detail
A ministry pathway scholarship that grows each year. College of Theology majors get $1,000 in year one, rising to $3,000 by year five, up to $10,000 total. Christian Ministry minors start at $500 a year, up to $5,000 total. It covers tuition only, has no cash value, and is renewed at the College of Theology's discretion after a review each spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who feel called to vocational church ministry and want seminary-level classes during their bachelor's degree.
App Required
Fostering Futures Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline. Submit the Fostering Futures interest form early.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Current and former foster youth only.
Must be a U.S. citizen.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to combine with Pell, the Education Tuition Voucher and Canyon Rising.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the FAFSA and the Education Tuition Voucher application, get admitted to GCU, and submit the Fostering Futures form on GCU's site.

💡
Strategic Detail
For current and former foster youth. Arizona residents in state care at 17 who stay in the state's extended foster care program can get tuition, fees, housing and food covered through a partnership with the Arizona Department of Child Safety. Out-of-state foster youth get help combining Canyon Rising, Pell, the Education Tuition Voucher and any home-state benefits. Both tracks require living on campus.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who have experienced foster care, especially Arizona youth still connected to the Department of Child Safety.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No published deadline; awarded at admission.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the GCU academic scholarship grid; subject to the CAP policy.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year for transfer and gap-year students with 12+ transferable credits and a 3.0+ transfer GPA, enrolled full time on the traditional campus. Renews for up to eight semesters with continuous full-time enrollment. Applies to tuition and fees only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with solid college grades moving to GCU's Phoenix campus.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: At transfer admission; awarded first-come, first-served while funds last
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited funding; first-come, first-served winners/yr🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other GCU institutional aid (it's subject to the CAP policy), with one exception: it cannot be paired with the Psi Beta Scholarship. You'll pick one of those two, not both.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU as a traditional, on-campus transfer student, keep your PTK membership active, show a 3.5+ cumulative college GPA, and submit your PTK documentation by GCU's deadlines.
Selection criteria: Eligibility-based: PTK membership, transfer status, and a 3.5+ cumulative college GPA.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per academic year for active PTK members transferring in with a 3.5+ college GPA. Awards are limited and first-come, first-served, so timing matters here.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college transfer students who are active Phi Theta Kappa members with a 3.5+ GPA and who apply early, since the funding is first-come, first-served.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Psi Beta Scholarship
📅 Deadline: At transfer admission; first-come, first-served while funds remain
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited awards; first-come, first-served winners/yr🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combinable with other GCU institutional aid under the CAP policy, but it cannot be paired with the Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship, so it's one or the other.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU as a traditional, on-campus transfer student, keep your Psi Beta membership active, show a 3.5+ cumulative college GPA, and submit your Psi Beta documentation by the transfer deadlines.
Selection criteria: Eligibility-based: Psi Beta membership, transfer status, and a 3.5+ cumulative college GPA.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per academic year for active Psi Beta members transferring in with a 3.5+ college GPA. Limited and first-come, first-served.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students who are active Psi Beta members with strong GPAs and who apply early while funds last. Psi Beta is the psychology honor society for two-year colleges, so most recipients come from a psychology or behavioral-health background, though the award itself is tied to membership rather than a declared major.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyFull TuitionApp Required
TheDream.US Scholarship (GCU Partner)
📅 Deadline: Set by TheDream.US each year; check thedream.us for the current cycle.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Tuition and fees
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Limited; controlled by TheDream.US program selections winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
As a partner school, GCU commits to cover any remaining tuition and fees, which makes this a full-tuition award. It doesn't stack with most other GCU institutional scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to TheDream.US program and be selected as a recipient, then apply to and be fully admitted to GCU as a traditional, on-campus undergraduate.
Selection criteria: Determined primarily by TheDream.US selection criteria; GCU confirms admissibility.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
GCU partners with TheDream.US and agrees to cover all remaining tuition and fees for selected students. Important for budgeting: the student is still responsible for parking, housing, and food, so plan for those costs separately.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
DACA or DACA-eligible students who are selected by TheDream.US and enroll full time at GCU.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Earn to Learn Matched-Savings Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Set by Earn to Learn. Start early through the Earn to Learn scholarship application hub.
Non-Renewable
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Pell-eligible Arizona students only.
🎓 All UndergradMust be Pell Grant eligible and enrolled in a traditional campus undergraduate program (accelerated and hybrid programs do not qualify).

✚
Stacking & Combining
GCU does not list any award it cannot be combined with; subject to GCU's institutional aid limits.

📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, qualify for a Pell Grant, then sign up through the Earn to Learn scholarship application hub and complete the release form that lets GCU share your information.

💡
Strategic Detail
A matched-savings scholarship run with the Arizona nonprofit Earn to Learn. GCU lists awards of up to $4,000 for 2026-27 for eligible Arizona students with financial need. Your student saves money, Earn to Learn matches it, and financial coaching is built in. GCU selects the students who are invited into the cohort.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pell-eligible Arizona students on the traditional campus who are willing to save and complete the financial coaching.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can these stack with GCU’s automatic merit?
Most can, up to GCU’s cap on total institutional aid. The exceptions: the California Grant Match and Transfer Promise can’t be combined with the grid, the CCSC Award and Grand Canyon University Award are either/or, and Phi Theta Kappa and Psi Beta are either/or.

What is the easiest $500 at GCU?
The Lope Life Housing Award. Register for classes and lock in a room by the mid-August deadline, and your student gets $500 a year for as long as they live on campus.

Does my student need to be a music major for the pep band scholarship?
No. The Thundering Herd Pep Band is open to any campus student who passes the audition, and scholarship eligibility comes with membership.

What strings come with the CCSC Award?
Weekly campus worship attendance and 40 service hours a year, and GCU decides where students serve. The amount depends on how many semesters your student completed at the CCSC school. It is cut by $1,000 if your student takes a role that reduces housing costs, such as resident assistant, but that also counts as the year’s service hours.

Is there help for students who took a gap year?
Yes. Gap-year and transfer students use a separate grid worth $1,500 to $5,500 a year, and transfers with 12+ credits and a 3.0+ GPA can get the $3,000 Transfer Promise Scholarship instead. GCU’s Registration Commitment can lock in the scholarship offer before your student arrives.

We are in Arizona and qualify for Pell. What should we look at?
Canyon Rising if your student gets the maximum Pell, the Pell Grant Match, and Earn to Learn, which matches your student’s savings for up to $4,000 in 2026-27.

Sources:
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/additional
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/gap-and-transfer-students
https://students.gcu.edu/events/auditions
https://forms.gcu.edu/barnabas
https://forms.gcu.edu/fostering-futures-scholarship
https://earntolearn.org/supporters/educational-partners/grand-canyon-university-eligibility-requirements/

Ingram Honors College at Grand Canyon University

The Ingram Honors College is big, with nearly 3,000 students in Fall 2025, and easier to get into than most. Students who hit the numbers below are in automatically, with no extra application. There is no program fee, and honors housing costs the same as regular housing.

  • Automatic admission (freshmen): 3.8+ unweighted GPA, or 31+ ACT, or 1410+ SAT, plus a demonstrated passion for service and leadership
  • Everyone else: Apply with a 500 to 700 word personal statement, a resume and two letters of recommendation
  • Typical honors freshman: 3.9 unweighted GPA (Fall 2025)
  • To graduate with honors: 28 honors credits (already built into the degree plan) and a 3.25 GCU GPA

Honors College Scholarships

App Required
Ingram Honors College Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No published scholarship deadline. Ask your university counselor when the honors scholarship application opens.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Multiple awards available each cycle winners/yrMust be admitted to the Ingram Honors College and attend as a traditional, on-campus undergraduate.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One of the friendlier awards to layer in: it stacks on top of GCU's automatic merit and other institutional aid. Total institutional aid is still capped by GCU policy.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to GCU, get admitted to the Ingram Honors College (automatic with a 3.8+ unweighted GPA, 31+ ACT or 1410+ SAT, otherwise by application), then complete the separate honors scholarship application. Ask your university counselor for the current materials list.
Selection criteria: Holistic, competitive review of academic strength, servant leadership, service, and research, weighted toward the written application and video.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Competitive, application-based awards of $1,000 to $5,000 per year, with multiple awards given. GCU lists four tracks: Academic Excellence, GCU Canyon Rising Ambassador Scholar Program, Research Fellows, and a leadership award (called Leadership in Action on most GCU pages and Servant Leadership on one). Meeting the honors criteria gets you considered but does not guarantee money.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who pair strong grades with real service, leadership or research. For context, Fall 2025 honors freshmen averaged a 3.9 unweighted high school GPA.
Data last verified Oct 21, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honors scholarships run $1,000 to $5,000 a year across four tracks: Academic Excellence, GCU Canyon Rising Ambassador Scholar Program, Research Fellows and a leadership award. GCU’s pages call that last one Leadership in Action in most places and Servant Leadership in one.

Two Applications, Not One: Getting into honors does not automatically put your student in line for honors money. The scholarship has its own competitive application, and GCU does not publish a deadline, so ask your counselor when it opens and apply early.
What Honors Gets You Beyond Money
  • Priority housing selection and an honors residential community
  • Smaller classes and dedicated academic and career advising
  • An internship office just for honors students, with guaranteed internship application opportunities
  • Early access to research, plus service trips and global study options

Honors College FAQs (Grand Canyon University)

Is honors admission automatic at GCU?
For many students, yes. Freshmen with a 3.8 unweighted GPA, a 31 ACT or a 1410 SAT can skip the secondary application. Your student can check their GCU Student Portal to see if they qualify automatically.

Do honors students get a scholarship automatically?
No. Honors scholarships are competitive and application-based. Meeting the criteria makes your student eligible, not guaranteed.

Do Ingram Honors scholarships stack with merit?
Yes. GCU says they stack on top of other GCU-funded aid, which makes them one of the better add-ons at GCU.

Will honors delay graduation?
No. GCU builds the 28 honors credits into the regular degree plan using honors sections of required classes.

Can transfer students join?
Yes. Transfers with 24+ college credits, a 3.8 college GPA and active membership in a college honors program or Phi Theta Kappa are admitted automatically.

Sources:
https://www.gcu.edu/honors-college
https://www.gcu.edu/honors-college/honors-college-requirements
https://students.gcu.edu/academics/honors-college/apply-to-the-gcu-honors-college
https://www.gcu.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-grants/additional

⭐ College Specialty

Grand Canyon University is a private Christian university in central Phoenix. It is huge online, but the scholarships on this page are for its residential campus, which has the feel of a big state school: Division I sports, a packed arena and dorms that Niche ranks among the best in the country. Academically, it is a career-pipeline school. Most students come for a specific job at the end of the road.

Nationally Known Program:
Nursing: GCU awards more bachelor’s degrees in registered nursing than in any other field, more than twice as many as its next-largest major. Nursing is the backbone of the College of Nursing and Health Care Professions, so the pipelines, clinical partnerships and peer group are deep.
  • Business: The Colangelo College of Business is GCU’s second-largest bachelor’s program and home to the full-tuition Colangelo Scholarship.
  • Education: Teaching is one of GCU’s most concentrated fields, and graduates commonly land in elementary and middle school classrooms.
  • Human Services: The third-largest bachelor’s field, a common path into social service and community work.
  • Theology and Ministry: The College of Theology runs the Barnabas pathway, which lets students take seminary-level classes during their bachelor’s degree.

✅ Wrapping It Up

GCU is one of the most predictable price tags in private higher education. Tuition hasn’t moved since 2009, every state pays the same, and the merit grid is simple enough to figure out at the kitchen table: find your best number (GPA, ACT or SAT), find the tier, subtract it from $16,500. A 3.5 student lands around $4,000 a year off, and a strong test score can push that higher.

Where families leave money on the table is the stuff you have to ask about: the Lope Life Housing Award, partner high school and church awards, auditions, and the need-based programs that reward filing the FAFSA early. If your student is chasing a 4.0 Chancellor award, apply in early fall, because those spots run out.

One honest thing to weigh: federal data shows about 72% of GCU’s first-year students come back for year two, and about 45% graduate within six years. Those numbers are lower than at many similar universities. When you visit, ask about advising and support in your student’s major, because the cheapest college is the one your student actually finishes.

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and built this site to give middle-income and first-generation families the plain-English version, with no paywall and no sales pitch.

More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top