Two dates to know: the priority date is Nov 2, 2026 and the final deadline is Dec 15, 2026. Decisions come out by Feb 15, 2027. BYU says meeting the priority date gets extra weight in its holistic review, so treat Nov 2 as the real target.
Every applicant needs an ecclesiastical endorsement, including students who are not members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Non-members can be endorsed by their own faith leader, a local bishop, or the BYU chaplain. Your student can submit the application while the endorsement is in progress, but it has to be finished before BYU will consider the file.
Every student commits to the Honor Code, member or not. Read it together before applying. It covers conduct, dress, and grooming on and off campus.
Test-optional for admission through winter 2028, but read the gotchas below before skipping the test.
🏆 Full LDS-rate tuition available (Russell M. Nelson & Heritage)
Average Net Price
$16,694/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
None offered (see competitive awards)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
15 opportunities
6 competitive · 5 hidden gem · 4 honors
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores required for top awards)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 2 • FAFSA: Jan 20
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Russell M. Nelson (150% of LDS tuition) & Heritage (100%)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at BYU (Read This First)
There is no automatic merit. Getting admitted does not put your student in line for money. Every BYU award runs through a separate scholarship application, and for fall 2027 it is due January 2.
Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for the big money. The Nelson and Heritage scholarships require an ACT or SAT score, and BYU only uses it if your student opts in on the admission application. Sending scores alone is not enough. BYU also does not superscore. It uses the highest single composite.
“Full tuition” means full Latter-day Saint tuition. Non-members pay double ($14,192 vs. $7,096 in 2026-27) but get the same dollar award. So a Heritage Scholarship covers all of a member’s tuition and about half of a non-member’s.
The scholarship deadline moved up a month. It used to be Feb 1, and a few BYU pages still say so. The admissions deadline page and Scholarship FAQ both say January 2. Go with the earlier date.
Cougar Pell is senior-year only. If your family is Pell-eligible, your student has to apply, file the FAFSA by Jan 20, and submit the scholarship application during senior year, even if they are leaving on a mission first. Miss that window and it is gone for good.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Brigham Young University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28-32; SAT: 1290-1430.
Average net price? About $16,694/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Brigham Young University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Brigham Young University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $900 more than the in-state total below.$500 to $1,300 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$18,296
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$7,096
Housing & meals (typical)
$11,200
Total billed cost
$18,296
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$25,392
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$14,192
Housing & meals (typical)
$11,200
Total billed cost
$25,392
That is $7,096 more per year than Utah residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $16,694 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
How BYU Tuition Actually Works (Members vs. Non-Members)
BYU is sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and Church tithing pays a big share of the operating costs. Because of that, members pay a lower rate. In the table above, read “In-State” as the member rate and “Out-of-State” as the non-member rate. Where you live has nothing to do with it.
Members: $3,548 per semester, or $7,096 for fall and winter in 2026-27.
Non-members: $7,096 per semester, or $14,192 for the year.
A Utah family that is not LDS pays the non-member rate. An LDS family from Mississippi pays the member rate.
The Full Budget BYU Uses for Financial Aid (2026-27)
The table above shows billed costs. BYU’s official cost of attendance adds the things you will pay for but BYU will not bill: books and supplies ($416), personal expenses ($2,088), and transportation ($2,608). With those included, BYU estimates a year at $23,468 for a member and $30,564 for a non-member living on campus. Off campus, food and housing runs about $12,104 instead of $11,200.
Kitchen-table translation: even at the non-member rate, BYU’s all-in number is lower than the sticker price at most in-state public flagships.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Brigham Young University
Why does the cost table say “in-state” and “out-of-state” if BYU is private?
BYU does not charge by residency. Our table template uses those labels for every school, so on this page “in-state” is the Latter-day Saint rate and “out-of-state” is the non-member rate.
Do Utah residents get a discount at BYU?
No. Tuition depends only on Church membership. BYU counts a student as a member for any semester in which they were baptized at any point during that semester.
Can we use WUE or another tuition exchange at BYU?
No. Exchange programs like WUE exist to cut out-of-state public tuition, and BYU has no residency premium to cut. The member rate is BYU’s built-in discount.
Is the average net price of $16,694 what we will pay?
It is the federal average for full-time first-year students in 2023-24, after grants and scholarships but before loans. It mixes members and non-members, so a member family with no aid could pay less, and a non-member family with no aid could pay more. Run BYU’s net price calculator with your own numbers.
How much does BYU tuition go up each year?
BYU has raised tuition about 3% a year for well over a decade. For 2026-27 the member rate went from $3,444 to $3,548 per semester, an increase of $104. Budget for a similar bump each year.
Can scholarship money help with housing?
Yes, if a scholarship pays more than tuition, which is how the Russell M. Nelson award works. BYU refunds the extra starting the third day of classes. One heads-up: scholarship money spent on housing, rather than tuition and books, counts as taxable income.
What does spring or summer term cost?
In 2027, a full-time spring or summer term is $1,774 for members and $3,548 for non-members. Most BYU scholarships, including Cougar Pell, only cover fall and winter.
📅 BYU Scholarship Timeline for Fall 2027 (Simple Version)
Late August 2026: The admission application and the scholarship application both open.
Nov 2, 2026: Admission priority date. Include the test score on the application if you want it counted.
Dec 15, 2026: Final admission deadline.
Jan 2, 2027: BYU scholarship application due. This is the big one.
Jan 20, 2027: FAFSA due for Cougar Pell and need-based scholarships.
By Feb 15, 2027: Admission decisions. Cougar Pell notices arrive with them.
After June 1, 2027: BYU-sponsored National Merit decisions.
Parent rule of thumb: treat Jan 2 as the finish line, but aim to have every form in by the end of Thanksgiving weekend. December gets busy fast.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at BYU
BYU does not offer automatic merit scholarships. There is no GPA and test score chart that hands out money at admission. Every BYU award, including the full-tuition ones, comes from a separate scholarship application reviewed by people. If your student is admitted but skips the scholarship application, they are not considered for anything.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.
Why this section is empty: BYU’s tuition is already heavily subsidized, so its scholarships are competitive or need-based rather than formula-based. If BYU ever adds an automatic tier, it will show up here. The closest thing BYU has to a guarantee is the Cougar Pell Promise, and that one is based on financial need, not grades.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (Brigham Young University)
Does a 4.0 and a 34 ACT guarantee money at BYU?
No. Strong numbers help a lot, but BYU picks its Nelson and Heritage winners through holistic review. About 250 freshmen a year win those two awards combined, and BYU admits more than 8,000.
BYU is test-optional. Should my student still send a score?
If they want a shot at the Nelson or Heritage Scholarship, yes. A score is required for both. Your student also has to opt in on the admission application so BYU can use it for scholarships. Simply having scores sent to BYU does not count.
Does BYU superscore the ACT or SAT?
No. BYU uses the highest single composite score it receives. For scholarships, BYU uses the highest score it has on file by the scholarship deadline.
Do we need the FAFSA if we only care about merit?
It is not required for Nelson or Heritage. But BYU’s one-year University Scholarships weigh financial need, and BYU assumes you have no need if you skip the FAFSA. It is free and takes about an hour, so file it anyway.
Is there anything my student gets just for being admitted?
The member tuition rate is the closest thing to a built-in award. For Pell-eligible families, the Cougar Pell Promise covers remaining LDS tuition for eight semesters, but only if your student meets the senior-year deadlines.
All of BYU’s big freshman awards come out of one application: the BYU scholarship application, due January 2. Your student does not apply to each scholarship separately. They fill out one form, and BYU decides which award, if any, fits. That makes the essay section the most important hour your student will spend on BYU money.
💵 What Each Award Is Actually Worth (2026-27 Rates)
Award
Winners
Yearly Value
Share of Non-Member Tuition
Length
Russell M. Nelson
About 50
$10,644
About 75%
8 semesters
Heritage
About 200
$7,096
About 50%
8 semesters
BYU-Sponsored National Merit
Limited
$7,096
About 50%
8 semesters
University Scholarship (Full)
Varies
$7,096
About 50%
1 year
University Scholarship (Half)
Varies
$3,548
About 25%
1 year
Sterling Scholar (Utah)
Regional winners
$7,096
About 50%
1 year
The Nelson pays 150% of member tuition. For a member, that covers tuition and leaves about $3,548 a year that BYU refunds to the student for other costs.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at BYU?
Combination
Stacks?
BYU Parent Translation
Heritage + National Merit
Replaces
National Merit takes Heritage’s place at the same value. Your student gets the title, not extra money.
Nelson + National Merit
Recognition only
Your student keeps the Nelson amount. The $500 National Merit stipend is folded into it.
Sterling + another BYU award
Greater of the two
BYU gives whichever is worth more. A Heritage winner keeps Heritage.
University award + department award
Yes
BYU says department and college money can come on top of university scholarships.
Any award + Cougar Pell
Applied first
Cougar Pell fills whatever tuition is left after other aid, so a big scholarship can shrink the Cougar Pell amount.
⚠️ The Renewal Fine Print on Multi-Year Awards
3.70 cumulative BYU GPA, checked after every winter semester. That bar went up from 3.60 for awards made starting in 2024-25.
12 credits every fall and winter. Dropping below 12 cancels the scholarship for that semester, and your student owes the tuition.
One thank-you letter a year to the scholarship office. It sounds small, but it is a written requirement.
Eight fall and winter semesters total. Mission semesters are deferred, not used up, as long as the deferment is filed.
Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity based
Russell M. Nelson Scholarship (Presidential)
📅 Deadline: Jan 2 (BYU scholarship application); admission application by Dec 15 · 📢 Results: National Merit outcomes announced after June 1 ✓ Renews (3.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Tuition plus a cash stipend
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Selection weighs testimony, devotion to the Church, and For the Strength of Youth standards alongside academics.
👥 ~About 50 freshmen per year winners/yrIncoming freshmen. An ACT or SAT score is required, and BYU only uses it if the student opts in on the admission application. Not offered to students entering in winter.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces rather than stacks with other BYU tuition awards. A Nelson recipient who is also a National Merit Finalist keeps the Nelson dollar amount and adds National Merit recognition.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Dec 15 (Nov 2 priority) and opt in to share an ACT or SAT score on the admission application. Then submit the BYU scholarship application, including the essay section, by Jan 2. The FAFSA is not required for this award.
Selection criteria: Holistic review of the admission file, test score, and the essay section of the scholarship application, plus character and Church standards.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth 150% of Latter-day Saint tuition for eight semesters. At 2026-27 rates that is about $10,644 a year: full member tuition of $7,096 plus roughly $3,548 refunded to the student starting the third day of classes. Non-member students receive the same dollar amount, which covers about 75% of non-member tuition. To keep it: 3.70 cumulative BYU GPA checked after each winter semester, 12 credits each fall and winter, and one scholarship thank-you letter per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: About 50 freshmen a year. BYU says academics alone do not decide it. Recipients are among the strongest admits who also show character, leadership, integrity, testimony, and devotion to the Church.
Full TuitionApp Required
Heritage Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 2 (BYU scholarship application); winter entrants Aug 1 ✓ Renews (3.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Tuition
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~About 200 freshmen per year winners/yrIncoming freshmen. An ACT or SAT score is required, and the student must opt in on the admission application for BYU to use it.
✚
Stacking & Combining
If the student is later selected as a BYU-sponsored National Merit Scholar, Heritage is replaced by that award at the same value.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Dec 15 with a test score opted in, then submit the BYU scholarship application by Jan 2. Fill out the essay section even though it is technically optional.
Selection criteria: Holistic review of the admission file, test score, and scholarship application.
💡
Strategic Detail
Full Latter-day Saint tuition for eight semesters, about $7,096 a year at 2026-27 rates. Non-members receive the same dollar amount, which covers about half of non-member tuition. To keep it: 3.70 cumulative BYU GPA checked after each winter semester, 12 credits each fall and winter, and one scholarship thank-you letter per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: About 200 freshmen a year, chosen by holistic review just below the Nelson group. Test scores are required for consideration, and BYU strongly recommends completing the essay section.
Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity basednational merit
BYU-Sponsored National Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: NMSC first-choice deadline, plus BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 · 📢 Results: After June 1 ✓ Renews (3.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ For National Merit Finalists who list BYU first and also qualify for a Nelson or Heritage Scholarship.
👥 ~Limited; tied to the number of qualifying NMFs each year winners/yrMust first qualify for a Russell M. Nelson or Heritage Scholarship. Students sponsored by NMSC or a corporation are not eligible for the BYU-sponsored version.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces Heritage at the same value. Nelson recipients keep the Nelson amount and add National Merit recognition instead.
📄
How to Apply
Reach National Merit Finalist, list BYU as first choice with NMSC, apply for admission by Dec 15 with a test score opted in, and submit the BYU scholarship application by Jan 2. Decisions come after June 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
Pays full Latter-day Saint tuition for eight semesters. The $500 basic National Merit stipend is folded into that amount, not paid on top. Same renewal rules as other multi-year awards: 3.70 BYU GPA, 12 credits, annual thank-you letter.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists who list BYU as first choice and independently earn a Nelson or Heritage award. Finalist status alone does not trigger it.
Full TuitionApp Required
BYU University Scholarship: Full Tuition (1 Year)
📅 Deadline: Jan 2 (BYU scholarship application); FAFSA by Jan 20 so need is considered Non-Renewable
Full Tuition
Tuition
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Limited; varies by year winners/yrAdmitted freshmen. BYU weighs academic performance, rigor of program, and financial need. If no FAFSA is filed, BYU assumes the family has no financial need.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-year award. After year one, the student competes for continuing-student scholarships based on BYU GPA.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Dec 15, submit the BYU scholarship application with the essay section by Jan 2, and file the FAFSA by Jan 20.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full Latter-day Saint tuition (about $7,096 in 2026-27) for one year. Non-members receive the same dollar amount. Because financial need is part of the review, this is not a pure merit award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong admits outside the Nelson and Heritage groups. Because need is one of the factors, a solid student with real financial need can land this over a higher-stat student with none.
App Required
BYU University Scholarship: Half Tuition (1 Year)
📅 Deadline: Jan 2 (BYU scholarship application); FAFSA by Jan 20 so need is considered Non-Renewable
$3,548/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Limited; varies by year winners/yrAdmitted freshmen. Holistic review of academics, rigor, and financial need.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-year award. Renewal runs through the continuing-student scholarship process.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Dec 15, submit the BYU scholarship application with the essay section by Jan 2, and file the FAFSA by Jan 20.
💡
Strategic Detail
Half of Latter-day Saint tuition for one year, about $3,548 at 2026-27 rates. For a non-member that covers about a quarter of tuition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Solid admits below the full-tuition tier. The essay and the FAFSA are where BYU sees the financial-need side of the review.
Full TuitionApp Requiredpipeline
Sterling Scholar Award (Utah)
📅 Deadline: Utah Sterling Scholar competition timeline, plus BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 Non-Renewable
Full Tuition
Tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Utah high school seniors who win their category at the regional or final level.
👥 ~Tied to the number of Utah Sterling Scholar regional and final winners who select BYU winners/yrRegional or final category winners only. Semi-finalists do not qualify.
✚
Stacking & Combining
BYU awards whichever is worth more: the Sterling award or any other Financial Aid Office scholarship the student earns.
📄
How to Apply
Compete through your high school's Sterling Scholar nomination, win at the regional or final level, apply to BYU, and submit the BYU scholarship application by Jan 2.
🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full Latter-day Saint tuition for two semesters. Students leaving on a mission right after high school must apply for admission for the fall after graduation to claim it, then defer. Skipping that claim forfeits the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors who win their Sterling Scholar category regionally (Wasatch Front, Northeast, Central, Southwest, or Southeast Utah) or at the final level, then enroll at BYU.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
When is the deadline for BYU’s big scholarships?
For fall 2027, the BYU scholarship application is due January 2, 2027, and the admission application is due Dec 15, 2026. Students starting in winter use an Aug 1 scholarship deadline, but the Nelson is not offered to winter entrants.
How many students win the Nelson and Heritage scholarships?
About 50 freshmen win the Russell M. Nelson each year and about 200 win Heritage. Both last eight semesters if your student keeps a 3.70 BYU GPA.
Do non-members get smaller scholarships?
They get the same dollar amount, but it covers less because their tuition is double. A Heritage Scholarship pays all of a member’s tuition and about half of a non-member’s. Build your budget around that.
What if my student serves a mission before starting BYU?
Apply for scholarships during senior year anyway, then defer. Fall and winter scholarships awarded before a mission are held for the time your student is actually serving and reactivate before they re-enroll. The Sterling award specifically has to be claimed for the fall right after graduation, then deferred.
How does National Merit work at BYU?
Your student has to be a Finalist, list BYU as first choice with National Merit, and also earn a Nelson or Heritage on their own. It is not an extra layer of money. It either replaces Heritage at the same value or adds recognition to a Nelson. Decisions come after June 1.
What helps most on the application?
BYU says the essays are optional but can really help, and it is not grading grammar. It wants to understand your student’s experiences. Use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to organize what to say.
Most of BYU’s quieter money only reaches students who complete all three of these, on time, during senior year:
Admission application by Dec 15 (Nov 2 priority).
BYU scholarship application by Jan 2. Fill out the optional sections too, especially the essays, Geographical Information, and Descendant questions. That is how BYU matches students to donor scholarships tied to a hometown, ward, stake, high school, or family name.
FAFSA by Jan 20, even if you think you earn too much. It is required for Cougar Pell and need-based awards, and BYU assumes no need if it is missing.
Parent translation: the forms are free, and skipping the “optional” parts is the most common way BYU families leave money on the table.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
The Cougar Pell Promise: BYU’s Best-Kept Secret for Working Families
If the FAFSA shows your student qualifies for more than the minimum Pell Grant, BYU promises to cover whatever Latter-day Saint tuition is left after grants and scholarships, for up to eight fall and winter semesters. Students with the highest need can receive more than tuition, which BYU calls Cougar Pell Elevated. Non-members qualify too, though the coverage is based on the member tuition amount.
The catch is timing. Your student must apply and be admitted during senior year of high school, file the FAFSA by Jan 20, and submit the scholarship application. To keep it: FAFSA and scholarship application every year, 12 credits each fall and winter, and at least a 2.0 BYU GPA. Students keep it in later years even if they stop being Pell-eligible.
These awards do not get headlines, but for many families they decide whether BYU is affordable. Most are need-based, matched through the central scholarship application, or handled by individual colleges after freshman year.
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by Jan 20 and BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 (BYU's Cougar Pell page still lists Feb 1; meet the earlier date) · 📢 Results: Sent with the admission decision ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,096/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Senior-year applicants only, and the FAFSA must show eligibility for more than the minimum Pell Grant.
👥 ~No cap; every eligible student who meets the deadlines qualifies winners/yrApply and be admitted during the final year of high school, file the FAFSA by Jan 20, qualify for more than the minimum Pell Grant, and complete any financial aid verification within 30 days. Non-members qualify. Students leaving on a mission or military service still apply senior year and file a deferment.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar program: grants, scholarships, and tuition benefits are applied first, and Cougar Pell fills what is left of Latter-day Saint tuition. Scholarships offered count in the math even if the student declines them. Loans and 529 payments do not affect it.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission by Dec 15, submit the BYU scholarship application by Jan 2, and file the FAFSA by Jan 20 of senior year. Watch for a verification request and finish it within 30 days.
Selection criteria: Eligibility is set by FAFSA results; award amounts adjust each year with other free aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers remaining Latter-day Saint tuition (up to $7,096 in 2026-27) for up to eight fall and winter semesters. Students with the highest financial need can receive additional support beyond tuition, which BYU calls Cougar Pell Elevated. Does not cover spring or summer. A semester counts toward the eight even if other aid covered tuition. To keep it: FAFSA every year by Jan 20, BYU scholarship application every year, 12 credits each fall and winter, and a 2.0 cumulative BYU GPA. Students keep it in later years even if they are no longer Pell eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible seniors who apply to BYU straight out of high school and hit both the FAFSA and scholarship deadlines. This is the closest thing BYU has to a guarantee, but it is need-based, not merit.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Need-Based Scholarships (BYU)
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by Jan 20; BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 Non-Renewable
$3,548–$7,096/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited by annual BYU need-based funding; more eligible students apply than can be funded. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradAwarded mainly on financial need with academic performance as a factor. Requires the FAFSA each year.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be received with Pell Grants and other aid, but BYU may adjust institutional awards so total aid stays within cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA by Jan 20 and complete the scholarship application, including the financial need essay, by Jan 2.
Selection criteria: Awards are based on demonstrated financial need using FAFSA data and information provided in the Financial Need section of the scholarship application, subject to available funds.
💡
Strategic Detail
Typically half or full Latter-day Saint tuition (about $3,548 to $7,096 in 2026-27). BYU's Scholarship FAQ lists one-year need awards for current students; new freshmen with Pell-level need are usually best served by Cougar Pell. Reapply every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with significant need on the FAFSA who also complete the financial need essay on the scholarship application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Private (Donor-Funded) Scholarships Administered by BYU
📅 Deadline: BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 Non-Renewable
$3,548–$7,096/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by individual donor fund and available income each year. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradDonor-specific criteria such as being a descendant of a donor, living in a particular area, ward, or stake, or graduating from certain high schools.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can usually be received alongside other BYU awards, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Complete every optional section of the BYU scholarship application by Jan 2, especially the essays, geography, and descendant questions.
Selection criteria: Selection based on how well applicants match specific donor criteria, using information from the scholarship application and sometimes essays.
💡
Strategic Detail
BYU matches students to these funds using the general scholarship application, so there is no separate form to find. Typically half or full Latter-day Saint tuition. One-year awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who fill out the optional parts of the scholarship application: the essays, the Geographical Information section, and the Descendant section. That is how BYU spots donor matches.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
College & Departmental Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Set by each college or department Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Determined individually by each college or department based on available endowed and budgeted funds. winners/yr🎓 UpperclassmenMost departments do not offer scholarships to new freshmen. Check with the department directly.
✚
Stacking & Combining
BYU says department and college scholarships can be received in addition to university scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Contact both the department and the college advisement center each year for forms and deadlines.
Selection criteria: Criteria are set by each college or department, typically emphasizing academic performance, engagement in the major, and sometimes financial need or service.
💡
Strategic Detail
Each college and department picks its own recipients, sets its own deadlines, and may use its own application form. Amounts and renewal rules vary.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared majors with strong BYU grades who stay in touch with their department and college advisement center.
📅 Deadline: BYU scholarship application by Jan 2 each year for the next fall and winter Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Determined annually based on available funds and enrollment in each college. winners/yr🎓 UpperclassmenAt least 12 BYU credits completed. Undeclared students are ranked with other open majors.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be received with some departmental and donor awards; BYU may adjust total aid to stay within cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the BYU scholarship application each year by Jan 2.
Selection criteria: Students are ranked by BYU cumulative GPA within their college; scholarships are awarded from the top down until funds are exhausted.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-year academic awards. Students are ranked by BYU cumulative GPA within their college and funded from the top down until money runs out, so cutoffs change every year and are not published. Returning missionaries with 12 BYU credits and a deferment on file are considered automatically for the semester they return.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students near the top of their college by BYU GPA. Freshman grades matter for sophomore-year money.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How do we know if we qualify for the Cougar Pell Promise?
Your FAFSA Submission Summary shows Pell eligibility. If it shows more than the minimum Pell Grant and your student meets the senior-year deadlines, they qualify. BYU sends the Cougar Pell notice along with the admission decision.
My student is taking a gap year or serving a mission first. Can they get Cougar Pell later?
Only if they apply during senior year. Returning missionaries cannot start Cougar Pell. Apply senior year, finish any FAFSA verification within 30 days and before leaving, then file a Mission Deferment form once the call arrives.
Will an outside scholarship reduce our Cougar Pell?
It can. Cougar Pell is last-dollar, so other grants and scholarships are counted first, including ones your student was offered but turned down. Loans and 529 payments do not count against it.
Can freshmen get department scholarships?
Usually not. BYU says most departments do not give awards to new freshmen. Department money becomes realistic once your student declares a major and builds a BYU GPA.
How does BYU decide continuing-student scholarships?
After 12 BYU credits, students are ranked by BYU GPA within their college and funded from the top down until the money runs out. BYU does not publish the cutoffs because they change every year. Your student has to reapply each year by the January deadline.
BYU does not have a separate Honors College. It runs an Honors Program that sits alongside your student’s major, and it is open enrollment. There is no competitive application and no stats cutoff. Any BYU student who wants the challenge can join.
How to join: Enroll as a Pre-Honors student online, take HONRS 110 and 120 (they can be taken together), and schedule a commitment interview while in HONRS 120.
When to join: Freshman year is best because many Honors courses also count toward general education requirements. Students who join later are still welcome.
What it leads to: “University Honors” is the highest academic distinction BYU awards undergraduates, and it ends with a senior thesis.
Honors Scholarships & Thesis Funding
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
West Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: July 31 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited; awarded each Fall and Winter cycle winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be received alongside other BYU aid, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Enroll in Pre-Honors, then apply through the Honors scholarships page by July 31.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed by the West family for first-generation college students early in their Honors career. BYU does not publish award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students who join Honors early, usually in the first year or two.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Robert K. Thomas Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 (spring/summer); May 30 (fall); Oct 30 (winter) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited per cycle winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be received alongside other BYU aid, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors scholarships page by the deadline for the semester you want funded.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Named for the founder of the BYU Honors Program. For Honors students currently working on their thesis. Three application windows a year. BYU does not publish award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors and seniors deep in an Honors thesis.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Khona Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 15 (spring/summer); May 30 (fall); Oct 30 (winter) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited per cycle winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be received alongside other BYU and Marriott School aid, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors scholarships page by the deadline for the semester you want funded.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
For Honors students who major or minor in the Marriott School of Business and are working on their Honors thesis. Three application windows a year. BYU does not publish award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Business majors or minors in the thesis stage of Honors. The Marriott requirement keeps the pool small.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Honors Thesis & Research Funding
📅 Deadline: Rolling; must be pre-approved in the thesis prospectus Non-Renewable
$2,200
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited by annual Honors research and conference budgets winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Funds research and conference expenses rather than tuition, so this layers cleanly on top of tuition-based scholarships. Disbursement is typically through faculty research accounts or directly to the student account depending on the expense type.
📄
How to Apply
Build the budget with your thesis chair, include it in the prospectus, and get approval. Conference or publication money uses a separate Conference Funding Request form.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,200 for thesis research costs (materials, participant incentives, software, required travel, equipment rental) plus up to $1,000 more for presenting at a conference or publishing. Funding must be pre-approved and is never paid retroactively. Wages and tuition are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with an approved prospectus, a clear itemized budget, and any required IRB approval recorded in the Honors Thesis Tracker.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
BYU does not publish dollar amounts for the West, Robert K. Thomas, or Khona scholarships. Thesis funding caps are published and listed above.
Deadline Note: The West Honors Scholarship for first-generation students has one deadline a year, July 31. Thesis-stage scholarships have three windows: Mar 15 (spring/summer), May 30 (fall), and Oct 30 (winter). Put them on the family calendar, because Honors deadlines do not line up with the January scholarship application.
Beyond Honors: Prestigious Scholarships Support
BYU’s Office of Prestigious Scholarships helps juniors and seniors apply for nationally competitive awards for graduate school, and starts working with students as early as their first or second year. Students do not need to be in Honors to use it.
Honors Program: FAQs (BYU)
Does my student need high test scores to get into BYU Honors?
No. It is open enrollment. The bar is commitment, not admission stats. Your student enrolls in Pre-Honors, takes the intro courses, and completes a commitment interview.
Does joining Honors come with a scholarship?
No. Honors opens the door to a few smaller scholarships and thesis funding, but none are automatic. Each one has its own application and deadline.
Is there a scholarship for first-generation students in Honors?
Yes. The West Honors Scholarship was endowed specifically for first-generation college students early in their Honors career. The deadline is July 31.
Is Honors worth it if the money is small?
For a student headed to graduate or professional school, often yes. The thesis, faculty mentoring, and up to $2,200 in research and conference funding build the kind of record those programs look for.
BYU is a big research university with a very particular personality: around 34,000 undergraduates, a shared Honor Code, and a student body where returned missionaries who speak a second language are completely normal. Academically, it punches well above its price tag. Students stick around, too. BYU keeps 91% of its freshmen and graduates about 81% within six years.
Nationally Known Program: BYU Center for Animation: Students get in through either the Animation BFA or the Computer Science BS with an Animation and Games emphasis, and the center takes no more than 25 students a year. Animation Career Review ranked BYU first among animation BS programs nationally for 2026. Students work together on a short film or video game each year, and alumni have gone on to studios like Pixar, Disney, and DreamWorks.
Business and Accounting (Marriott School of Business): Business is BYU’s biggest degree area, about one in six bachelor’s degrees. Accounting is one of the programs BYU is best known for, with strong recruiting from major firms.
Engineering (Ira A. Fulton College of Engineering): About 8% of BYU degrees, with a hands-on, project-based approach.
Computer Science: Another 8% of degrees, feeding Utah’s fast-growing tech corridor.
Languages and International Studies: The Kennedy Center for International Studies anchors one of the deepest language programs in the country, helped along by the many students who come back from missions already fluent.
Life Sciences: The second-largest degree area at BYU (about 12%), and a common path for pre-med and pre-dental students.
🔗 Official Brigham Young University Links
Use BYU’s own pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship rules, and costs before your student submits anything. If something on this page ever disagrees with BYU, BYU wins.
BYU flips the usual scholarship playbook. Most colleges post a high sticker price and then discount it with automatic merit. BYU starts with one of the lowest prices of any major private university and makes families earn everything beyond that through one January application. For a Latter-day Saint family, full tuition is about $7,096 a year, and a Heritage Scholarship can wipe it out. For a non-member family the same award covers half, so run your numbers honestly before you fall in love with the campus.
The families who do best here are not always the ones with the highest scores. They are the ones who file everything during senior year: the admission application by the November priority date, the scholarship application with every optional section filled in by Jan 2, and the FAFSA by Jan 20. That last one matters more than most people realize. The Cougar Pell Promise can cover tuition for all eight semesters for Pell-eligible students, and it is only available to students who apply straight out of high school.
If BYU’s culture and the Honor Code fit your student, few schools in the country deliver this much education for this little money. Just make sure the dates are on the fridge.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s weighing BYU!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager