Santa Clara is a Jesuit university sitting right in the middle of Silicon Valley, and it is more selective than a lot of families expect. For fall 2025, SCU admitted about 48% of roughly 20,000 first-year applicants. Most students applied without test scores: only about 29% of the entering class sent an SAT and 9% sent an ACT. Everyone applies through the Common App and picks one of three undergraduate schools up front: Arts and Sciences, the Leavey School of Business, or Engineering.
The money story here is two stories. Merit aid is holistic and goes to roughly the top 15% of applicants. Need-based aid just got a lot bigger for California families starting in fall 2027.
Presidential at Entry (reviewed at admission) & Johnson Scholars (5 per year)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Santa Clara (Read This First)
The California Promise just changed. Starting fall 2027, California families earning under $150,000 (with assets under $120,000, not counting retirement) get 100% of demonstrated need met for tuition, fees, housing, and food. You no longer have to be Cal Grant eligible.
“Need met” is not the same as “free.” The Promise package can include subsidized loans and work-study, and it is based on SCU’s own CSS Profile math, not your FAFSA SAI.
The aid forms are due two weeks after the application. Early Action and Early Decision I applications close Nov 1, and the CSS Profile and FAFSA are due Nov 15.
The biggest award has a hard gate. Only Early Action and Early Decision I admits who also apply to the Honors Program are considered for the Johnson Scholars Program. Regular Decision applicants cannot get in the door.
Merit is for first-years only. Transfers are considered for need-based aid only, though California transfers now have their own $35,000 Promise.
SCU runs on quarters. When you see “renewable for 12 consecutive quarters,” that means four years.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Santa Clara University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 29-33; SAT: 1330-1470.
Average net price? About $53,883/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Santa Clara University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Santa Clara University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,700 to $4,300 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$85,830
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$65,736
Housing & meals (typical)
$20,094
Total billed cost
$85,830
Average federal net price: $53,883 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
How SCU Bills You (Quarters, Not Semesters)
Santa Clara bills three quarters a year. For 2026-2027, tuition and the required fee come to $21,912 per quarter, and on-campus housing and food add about $6,698 per quarter. SCU’s full cost of attendance for an on-campus student, including books, transportation, and personal costs, is $92,556 for the year. Everyone pays the same tuition whether you live in California or not, because SCU is private.
California Families: Read the Promise Math
Starting with fall 2027 enrollees, SCU meets 100% of demonstrated need for California first-years from families earning under $150,000 with typical assets. SCU’s own example is simple: tuition plus fees plus housing and food, minus your family’s expected contribution from the CSS Profile, equals your Promise award. Fall 2026 Promise students averaged $71,358 in grants and scholarships. Run the SCU Net Price Calculator before you rule this school out.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Santa Clara University
Do out-of-state students pay more at Santa Clara?
No. SCU is a private university, so tuition is $64,956 for everyone in 2026-2027, plus a $780 required fee. There is no in-state discount and no regional exchange program to chase.
What does the SCU Promise actually cover?
Tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus housing, and food, after your family’s expected contribution. It does not cover books, transportation, or personal costs, and SCU says the package can include subsidized loans and work-study along with grants.
What counts as “typical assets” for the Promise?
SCU says eligible California families generally have total assets under $120,000 as reported on the CSS Profile, not counting retirement accounts. If you are close to either line, run the Net Price Calculator and call Financial Aid.
What if my student lives at home to save money?
With the Promise, living at home does not shrink your bill the way you would think. SCU reduces the Promise award dollar for dollar by the housing and food it would have covered, because need is calculated on core costs.
Is the average net price really over $53,000?
That is the latest federal figure, $53,883 for first-years who got grant aid in 2023-2024, and it was before the new Promise. Income makes a huge difference. That same year, families earning $30,001 to $48,000 averaged about $19,154, while families over $110,000 averaged about $60,678.
Do we have to file the CSS Profile?
Yes, for any need-based aid. SCU requires both the FAFSA and the CSS Profile from first-years, and the Promise is calculated from the CSS Profile. Merit applicants are encouraged to file both too.
Does tuition go up every year?
Usually, yes. The Presidential and Provost scholarships are indexed to tuition, so they rise with it. The Dean’s, Bronco, and most need-based grants are not indexed, so the gap can grow a little each year.
Nov 1: Early Action and Early Decision I applications due. This is the only way into Johnson Scholars consideration.
Nov 15: CSS Profile and FAFSA due for Early Action and Early Decision I.
Late December: Early decisions and financial aid packages arrive together.
Jan 7 / Jan 15: Early Decision II and Regular Decision applications due; ED II aid forms due Jan 15.
Feb 1: Regular Decision CSS Profile and FAFSA due.
March 2: Cal Grant GPA Verification Form due (California residents).
Parent rule of thumb: put Nov 15 on the fridge. The aid forms sneak up two weeks after the application.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Santa Clara University
At SCU, “automatic” means no separate application, not a guaranteed award for hitting a number. Every admitted first-year is reviewed for the Presidential, Provost, Dean’s, and Bronco scholarships during the admission read, and SCU publishes no GPA or test score cutoffs. Roughly the top 15% of applicants receive merit. Test-optional students are reviewed the same way, and SCU superscores if you do send scores.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$9,358/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award
✚
Stacking & Combining
$9,358 a year toward tuition at a private nonprofit California college in 2026-27. Stacks with the college's own aid and with Pell. Guaranteed for every senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Santa Clara University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2
✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Santa Clara University award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Presidential at Entry Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered at admission in every first-year round. Early Action and Early Decision I close Nov 1; Early Decision II and Regular Decision close Jan 7. · 📢 Results: With your admission decision and initial financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Full tuition for four years for a small group of top first-year admits.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Indexed to tuition, so it rises when tuition rises. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid. If degree requirements are finished early, SCU adjusts the award.
💡
Strategic Detail
SCU's top merit award, worth full tuition. Every admitted first-year is reviewed at admission, there is no separate application, and SCU publishes no GPA or test cutoffs. SCU says roughly the top 15 percent of applicants receive some merit award, and students who apply without test scores are not at a disadvantage. Renews for 12 consecutive quarters (four years) with a 3.5 cumulative GPA, full-time enrollment, and satisfactory academic progress. FAFSA and CSS Profile are recommended so need-based aid can be added.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A small slice of the strongest admits: students whose academics, curiosity, and leadership line up with the qualities SCU's president names as central to the Jesuit mission.
Automatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered at admission in every first-year round. Early Action and Early Decision I close Nov 1; Early Decision II and Regular Decision close Jan 7. · 📢 Results: With your admission decision and initial aid offer. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Indexed to tuition, so it rises when tuition rises. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Half-tuition merit award for first-years who have taken on leadership roles in their schools and communities. Reviewed at admission with no separate application and no published cutoffs. Renews for 12 consecutive quarters (four years) with a 3.0 cumulative GPA, full-time enrollment, and satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong admits with real leadership in school and community alongside a solid academic record.
Automatic
Dean's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered at admission in every first-year round. Early Action and Early Decision I close Nov 1; Early Decision II and Regular Decision close Jan 7. · 📢 Results: With your admission decision or initial aid offer. ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Fixed dollar amount that is not indexed to tuition increases. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
The broadest SCU merit award, given to first-years admitted to the College of Arts and Sciences, Leavey School of Business, or School of Engineering. Amounts vary and are not published. International students are eligible. Renews for 12 consecutive quarters (four years) with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: A broad group of strong admits across all three undergraduate schools. Treat it as a meaningful discount, not a set number.
Automatic
Bronco Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Considered at admission in every first-year round. Early Action and Early Decision I close Nov 1; Early Decision II and Regular Decision close Jan 7. · 📢 Results: With your initial financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not indexed to tuition increases. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded at admission to first-years whose experiences, service, and talents will add to the SCU community. No separate application and no published thresholds. Renews annually for 12 consecutive quarters (four years) with satisfactory academic progress and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admits whose service, talents, or background stand out in the application. SCU does not publish a dollar range.
Automaticresidencyincome
SCU California First-Year Promise
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by your admission round deadline: Nov 15 for Early Action and Early Decision I, Jan 15 for Early Decision II, Feb 1 for Regular Decision. · 📢 Results: With your initial financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ California residents with family income under $150,000 and assets under $120,000.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a need-met commitment, not a fixed scholarship. SCU layers Pell, Cal Grant, and SCU grants to close the gap between core costs and the family contribution. Fall 2026 incoming Promise students averaged $71,358 in grants and scholarships. Renews for up to four years when the FAFSA is refiled, enrollment stays full time, and eligibility continues.
💡
Strategic Detail
Starting with students who enroll in fall 2027, SCU meets 100 percent of demonstrated need for tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus housing, and food for admitted California first-years whose total family income is under $150,000 and whose assets are under $120,000 (retirement accounts not counted). Need is calculated from the CSS Profile with SCU's own formula, which is not the same number as the FAFSA SAI. The package can include subsidized loans and work-study, not just grants. Students who live at home lose the housing and food portion dollar for dollar. International students are not eligible. SCU's older University Grants page still describes a Cal Grant-based version that excludes waitlist admits; the new Promise pages do not repeat that rule, so confirm with Financial Aid if admitted off the waitlist.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: California families under $150,000 in income with typical assets. For many middle-income California families, this is the biggest number on the page.
Automaticpipeline
Cristo Rey Promise
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by your admission round deadline: Nov 15 for Early Action and Early Decision I, Jan 15 for Early Decision II, Feb 1 for Regular Decision. · 📢 Results: With your initial financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of any Cristo Rey Network high school, any state, no income cap.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Need-met commitment that combines federal, state, and SCU aid, and may include subsidized loans and work-study. Renews for up to four years with an annual FAFSA, full-time enrollment, and satisfactory academic progress.
💡
Strategic Detail
Graduates of any of the 41 Cristo Rey Network high schools, in any state, have 100 percent of demonstrated need met for tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus housing, and food. There is no income cap and no California residency requirement. Need is calculated from the CSS Profile. SCU's older University Grants page says waitlist admits are excluded; the new Promise page does not repeat that, so confirm with Financial Aid if admitted off the waitlist.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cristo Rey graduates with financial need. SCU reported enrolling the largest cohort of Cristo Rey graduates of any university in the country in fall 2026.
Automatic
Jesuit Ignatian Award
📅 Deadline: File the CSS Profile and FAFSA by your admission round deadline. · 📢 Results: With your initial financial aid offer. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not indexed to tuition. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based award for first-years who graduated from a Jesuit high school. Amounts vary. CSS Profile required at initial awarding and FAFSA every year for renewal. Renews for 12 consecutive quarters (four years); amounts can change year to year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Jesuit high school graduates with demonstrated financial need. Easy to miss if the aid forms are late.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: The California First-Year Promise, Cristo Rey Promise, and Jesuit Ignatian Award are need-based, but they also need no separate application. You get them by filing the FAFSA and CSS Profile on time.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Santa Clara University)
What GPA or test score do you need for SCU merit?
SCU does not publish one. For context, the middle 50% of fall 2025 first-years who sent scores had a 1330 to 1470 SAT or a 29 to 33 ACT, and the average high school GPA was 3.72.
What is the difference between Presidential, Provost, and Dean’s?
Presidential covers full tuition and goes to a small group of top admits. Provost covers half tuition and leans on leadership. The Dean’s Scholarship is the broadest award, with amounts that vary, for students admitted to Arts and Sciences, Business, or Engineering.
What does it take to keep the scholarship?
Full-time enrollment, satisfactory progress, and a cumulative GPA of 3.5 for Presidential or 3.0 for Provost and Dean’s. Each renews for 12 consecutive quarters, which is four years.
Will my scholarship grow if tuition goes up?
The Presidential and Provost scholarships are indexed to tuition, so yes. The Dean’s Scholarship and Bronco Scholarship are fixed amounts.
Can I get merit if I apply test-optional?
Yes. SCU says students who do not submit scores are at no disadvantage in the merit review.
Who gets the Jesuit Ignatian Award?
First-years who graduated from a Jesuit high school and have financial need. You need the CSS Profile the first year and the FAFSA every year after.
Can merit and the Promise both show up in my package?
They can, but SCU coordinates them. Merit counts toward meeting your need, so it usually lowers the need-based grant rather than adding on top of a fully met package.
Santa Clara awards almost all of its merit money during the admission review, so there is no big “fill out a separate scholarship application” contest for most families. The two real exceptions are the Johnson Scholars Program, which runs through the Honors Program (see the Honors section below), and Posse Scholars, a full-tuition award for nominated students from the Los Angeles area.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at SCU?
Aid Type
How It Combines
SCU Parent Translation
Merit (Presidential, Provost, Dean’s, Bronco)
Coordinated
SCU lists every one as “coordinated with federal, state and other University aid.” Expect one combined package, not awards piled on top of each other.
California or Cristo Rey Promise
Fills the gap
Covers whatever need is left after other aid. Merit counts toward it.
Johnson Scholars
Full tuition plus need met
Full-tuition merit, with room, board, and books covered through need once the FAFSA and CSS Profile are filed.
Black Excellence Scholarship
Adds on
SCU says it has no impact on eligibility for other aid.
Cal Grant and Pell (transfers)
Adds on
Stack on top of the $35,000 California Transfer Promise minimum.
If your student wants a shot at a big, separate scholarship competition, the move at SCU is simple: apply Early Action or Early Decision I and do the Honors application. That is the door to the five Johnson Scholar spots and the Robert Warren Scholarship.
Full TuitionApp Requirednominationregional
Posse Scholars (Los Angeles)
📅 Deadline: Set by The Posse Foundation through its nomination process. See possefoundation.org for current Los Angeles timelines. Non-Renewable
Full Tuition
full tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Nomination only, Los Angeles area.
👥 ~50 scholars over the five-year partnership that began in 2023 winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Ask your school counselor or a community organization about a Posse nomination. Nominees go through Posse's assessment rounds before being matched with SCU.
💡
Strategic Detail
SCU partners with The Posse Foundation to recruit student leaders from the Los Angeles area. Selected Posse Scholars receive full-tuition scholarships from SCU. The five-year partnership announced in 2023 aims to bring 50 scholars to campus, and SCU is the first Jesuit university to partner with Posse. Students cannot apply directly; they are nominated by their high school or a community organization and then go through Posse's three-part assessment process.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Los Angeles-area students with strong academics, leadership, and teamwork who are nominated to Posse.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does a student become a Posse Scholar at SCU?
You cannot apply directly. Students in the Los Angeles area are nominated by their high school or a community organization, then go through The Posse Foundation’s assessment process. SCU’s five-year partnership, announced in 2023, aims to bring 50 scholars to campus on full-tuition scholarships.
Is the Bronco Scholarship something you apply for?
No. SCU picks Bronco recipients during the admission review based on experiences, service, and talents, the same way it picks merit recipients.
Is Santa Clara a QuestBridge partner?
No. SCU is not on QuestBridge’s current list of college partners. Low-income California families should look at the SCU Promise instead.
Does SCU have a National Merit scholarship?
SCU’s merit scholarship page does not list a National Merit award. High scorers are reviewed for Presidential and Provost like everyone else.
What should students prepare?
For Johnson Scholars, the Honors application is a short essay plus a short video, and SCU weighs it heavily. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help students get organized.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The Community College Back Door
If SCU is the dream but four years of tuition is not realistic, look hard at the transfer route. It is one of the most generous transfer pipelines we have seen at a private school.
Enroll at one of the 43 California community colleges with an SCU Transfer Admission Agreement.
Keep a 3.3 GPA and finish at least 30 transferable semester units. Business and Engineering require all of their listed courses.
Get the TAA signed and submitted. Feb 1 is the priority date and March 15 is the recommended deadline. An approved TAA guarantees fall admission.
File the FAFSA with your transfer application. California families at $150,000 or less get at least $35,000 a year from SCU, plus any Cal Grant and Pell.
Parent translation: two years at community college plus two years at SCU, with the Transfer Promise, can cost a fraction of four years at sticker price for the same diploma.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are the awards most families never hear about on a campus tour. A few are for specific groups, like transfers, Black students, Horatio Alger scholars, and big families, but if one fits your student, it is real money.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlyresidencyincometransfer
California Transfer Promise
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA with the transfer application. Fall transfer applications are due April 15. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ California transfers, family income $150,000 or less.
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cal Grant and Pell Grant are added on top of the $35,000 minimum. Renews each year with full-time enrollment, an annual FAFSA, and satisfactory academic progress.
💡
Strategic Detail
Starting with students who enroll in fall 2027, admitted California transfer students from families earning $150,000 or less, with assets under $120,000 not counting retirement accounts, receive at least $35,000 per year in SCU scholarships and grants. A Transfer Admission Agreement is not required to qualify. SCU states it does not offer merit scholarships to transfers, so the aid forms are the most important step.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: California community college transfers from middle-income families. Pairs well with a Transfer Admission Agreement, which guarantees admission from 43 California community colleges.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
SCU Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15 · 📢 Results: With your transfer admission decision and aid offer. ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$5,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable for up to three academic years in consecutive quarters. CBO matching funds are set in the first term when proof of the outside award is submitted. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
For fall-quarter transfers from the Bay Area community colleges on SCU's Transfer Admission Agreement list. Students with an approved TAA who apply by the transfer deadline are automatically awarded $5,000 to $10,000 per year, with a 3.3 cumulative GPA and at least 30 transferable semester units. Students with scholarships from local Bay Area community-based organizations can receive up to $5,000 more per year in matching funds. SCU's pages describe this two ways: the Academic Scholarships page lists it as an automatic award, while the TAA page says transfers are eligible for need-based aid only, including this scholarship. The FAFSA is required either way.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Bay Area community college students who lock in a TAA early and file the FAFSA with their application.
App Requiredpipeline
College Track Scholars
📅 Deadline: Timelines are set by College Track; see collegetrack.org. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Only for students in a College Track program.
👥 ~2 to 3 scholars per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
SCU meets full demonstrated need, combining federal, state, and SCU aid.
📄
How to Apply
Join College Track through its own process, then apply to SCU and file the FAFSA and CSS Profile.
💡
Strategic Detail
Through a partnership announced in 2025, SCU admits 2 to 3 College Track scholars each year and meets 100 percent of their demonstrated financial need, along with mentoring, advising, and career counseling. College Track serves first-generation students from under-resourced communities in California, Colorado, Louisiana, and the D.C.-Maryland area.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students already enrolled in a College Track program who are admitted to SCU.
Automatic
Black Excellence Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: No separate application. File the FAFSA and CSS Profile by your admission round deadline; recipients are notified before June. ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited by annual fundraising for the fund winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
SCU says this scholarship has no impact on eligibility for other financial aid. Renews for up to 12 consecutive quarters (four years) with satisfactory academic progress.
💡
Strategic Detail
Endowed, need-based scholarship for self-identified Black undergraduates, with a preference for first-generation college students. Awarded to an incoming first-year or transfer student based on academic achievement, involvement and leadership, and demonstrated need. The number and size of awards vary with the endowment payout.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Black first-year and transfer students with demonstrated need, especially first-generation students.
App Required
SCU Schott Family Scholarship (Horatio Alger Association)
📅 Deadline: Follows the Horatio Alger Association national scholarship cycle. Contact SCU for SCU-specific timing. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Amount varies. Coordinated with other SCU aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Horatio Alger Association national scholarship, then contact Lorenzo Gamboa at SCU for current details.
Selection criteria: Selection tied to the Horatio Alger Association process plus SCU verification of GPA and enrollment plans.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by Horatio Alger Association member Stephen Schott. Open to high school seniors planning to attend SCU with at least a 3.4 GPA. SCU is a collegiate partner of the Horatio Alger Association Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students already in the Horatio Alger pipeline who choose SCU.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
SCU Third-Child Grant
📅 Deadline: Submitted by parents annually once three SCU undergraduates are concurrently enrolled. · 📢 Results: Following review of submitted documentation. ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not indexed to tuition increases. Coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
📄
How to Apply
Parents send a written request and the most recent federal tax return to SCU Financial Aid once the third child enrolls.
Selection criteria: Eligibility-based; no competitive review.
💡
Strategic Detail
When three or more dependent children are enrolled as SCU undergraduates at the same time, the student farthest along in their studies receives a tuition grant of up to 50 percent. Parents submit a written request with their most recent tax return listing all three students as dependents. FAFSA required every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families with three SCU undergraduates enrolled at once. Niche, but large when it applies.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
LEAD Scholars Micro-Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Rolling / as needed Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited by annual LEAD scholarship and microgrant budget winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Intended as one-time, gap-filling support that can stack on top of existing aid to cover emergency tuition or essential expenses.
📄
How to Apply
Current LEAD Scholars submit an internal microgrant or scholarship request through the LEAD Scholars office explaining their emergency tuition or basic-needs gap.
Selection criteria: Prioritizes LEAD Scholars with demonstrated financial emergencies or unmet essential needs.
💡
Strategic Detail
The LEAD Scholars Program, SCU's first-generation program, keeps a small scholarship fund for emergency tuition expenses for students in the program, plus separate microgrant funds.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-generation LEAD Scholars with documented financial shortfalls for tuition or urgent needs who are actively participating in the program.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Do transfer students get merit at SCU?
SCU’s Transfer Promise page says it does not offer merit scholarships to transfers. Transfer aid runs through the FAFSA: the California Transfer Promise for families at $150,000 or less, and the $5,000 to $10,000 Transfer Scholarship for Bay Area community college students with an approved TAA.
What is the community organization match?
If a Bay Area transfer student with the SCU Transfer Scholarship also won a scholarship from a local nonprofit, SCU adds up to $5,000 a year in matching funds for up to three years. Bring proof of the outside award in your first term.
Is there an application for the Black Excellence Scholarship?
No. Self-identified Black first-year and transfer students with need are considered automatically after the Common App, FAFSA, and CSS Profile are in. SCU says recipients are notified before June and the award does not reduce other aid.
We will have three kids at SCU at once. Is there a break?
Yes. The Third-Child Grant gives up to 50% of tuition to the student farthest along. Parents send a written request and their tax return to Financial Aid.
What is College Track?
A national nonprofit for first-generation students. SCU admits 2 to 3 College Track scholars a year and meets 100% of their need. Students join College Track through its own program, not through SCU.
What help exists for first-gen students once they are on campus?
The LEAD Scholars Program keeps a small fund for emergency tuition gaps, plus microgrants. Email leadscholarsprogram@scu.edu.
SCU does not have an honors college. It has the University Honors Program, which takes about 5% of each incoming class. Think small seminar classes, a lot of discussion, and a senior thesis. Students can major in anything, and the program works alongside the LEAD Scholars Program for first-gen students.
Who can apply: Any admitted first-year, in any admission round.
The application: A short essay and a short video, plus your admission file. SCU says the essay and video are weighted heavily.
Test scores: Optional, just like admission.
The catch: Only Early Action and Early Decision I applicants are also considered for Johnson Scholars.
Honors Scholarships and Fellowships
Full TuitionApp Required
Johnson Scholars Program (Honors)
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: In the weeks following the Johnson Scholars finalist selection process, typically late winter to early spring. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition (merit), with room, board, and books covered through demonstrated need
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~5 scholars per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Indexed to tuition. After the first year, scholars can apply for up to $10,000 in professional development funds for internships, research, or cultural immersion travel. Scholars must keep a 3.5 GPA, stay in the Honors Program, take at least 12 units per quarter, take part in Johnson programming, and file the FAFSA every year.
📄
How to Apply
Apply Early Action or Early Decision I by Nov 1. Once admitted, complete the University Honors Program application (a short essay and a short video). Finalists are invited to a virtual Selection Day in mid-March.
Selection criteria: Highly competitive holistic review focused on exceptional academic achievement, intellectual curiosity, leadership, service, and alignment with SCU's Jesuit mission.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
SCU's top award. Johnson Scholars receive a merit scholarship covering full tuition, renewable for four years, and SCU commits to meeting each scholar's full demonstrated need, which can cover standard room and board, books, and other costs once the FAFSA and CSS Profile are filed. SCU's Merit Scholarships page lists room, board, and books as part of the award itself, while the Johnson page ties them to need; plan on the Johnson page's wording. Only admits from Early Action and Early Decision I who apply to the University Honors Program are considered. Five scholars are chosen each year after a virtual Selection Day in mid-March. International students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admits with top academics, a long record of leadership, and a strong service history. Finalists are judged on academics plus their potential to contribute to SCU and the wider world.
Automatic
Robert Warren Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Shortly after the Johnson Scholars finalist selection and award decisions. ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$40,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~A small number annually, drawn from the Johnson Scholars finalist pool. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $40,000 per year, coordinated with federal, state, and other SCU aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annually renewable merit award of up to $40,000 per year for first-years with high academic ability, motivation, and leadership potential. There is no separate application; every Johnson Scholars finalist is eligible. SCU still describes the award as active, but its page has not posted recipients since the Class of 2021, so ask the Johnson Scholars office whether it is being awarded in your cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Johnson finalists with strong academics, leadership, and service who are not selected as one of the five Johnson Scholars.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Hayes Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Early December. Check the current Honors Program call for applications. Non-Renewable
$6,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~A limited number of fellows are selected annually. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $6,000 in supplemental funding for summer research wages, domestic study or travel expenses, and/or research supplies. Because it doesn't replace tuition-based aid, it stacks comfortably alongside your existing SCU scholarship package.
📄
How to Apply
Honors sophomores and juniors submit a Hayes Fellowship application package including a project proposal, a detailed budget, and a faculty mentor letter by the early-December deadline. Hayes candidates are also automatically considered for the Osberg Fellowship if eligible.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing GPA, project quality and impact, feasibility, and strength of faculty mentorship.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Honors-only fellowship of up to $6,000 for summer research wages, domestic study and travel, or research supplies. Open to University Honors Program students in good standing with at least a 3.3 GPA. The faculty mentor manages the funds. Hayes candidates are also considered for the Osberg Fellowship. Named for Arthur Hull Hayes Jr., SCU's first Rhodes Scholar.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors sophomores or juniors in good UHP standing with at least a 3.3 GPA who submit well-scoped, high-quality project proposals backed by strong faculty mentorship. The fellowship is named in memory of Arthur Hull Hayes Jr., SCU's first Rhodes Scholar.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Osberg Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Early December. Check the current Honors Program call for applications. Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~Multiple fellows selected per year, subject to available funding. winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $3,000 for summer research wages or domestic travel. Does not replace tuition aid.
📄
How to Apply
Honors sophomores and juniors submit an Osberg Fellowship application with a project plan, detailed budget, and faculty mentor endorsement by the early-December deadline. Osberg candidates are also automatically considered for the Hayes Fellowship if eligible — one application stream, two possible awards.
Selection criteria: Holistic review weighing GPA, project quality and feasibility, and faculty mentor support.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Honors-only fellowship of up to $3,000 for summer research wages or domestic travel, built as preparation for national fellowships such as the Rhodes, Marshall, Fulbright, Truman, and Goldwater. Open to Honors sophomores and juniors in good standing with at least a 3.3 GPA. Osberg candidates are also considered for the Hayes Fellowship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: UHP sophomores or juniors in good standing with at least a 3.3 GPA who propose strong faculty-mentored research or creative projects. The fellowship was established in memory of Richard H. Osberg, longtime SCU English professor, department chair, and former Director of the Honors Program.
App Required⚠ Junior Onlypipelinehonors
Oxford Scholarship (Mansfield College)
📅 Deadline: December 3, 2026 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ One Honors Program junior per year.
👥 ~One Honors junior per year. winners/yr🎓 Junior
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applies to the Oxford study year only. Confirm with the Honors office how it combines with your existing SCU aid.
📄
How to Apply
Honors juniors apply through the Study Abroad-managed application portal for the Mansfield College, Oxford program. The package includes an internal application, study plan, and faculty references, due by the early-December deadline.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes academic record, quality and coherence of the Oxford study plan, and strength of faculty endorsements.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
An endowed Honors Program scholarship that sponsors one junior each year for a full year of study at Mansfield College, University of Oxford. The application is managed through SCU Global Learning. SCU's current page does not list exactly which costs are covered, so ask the Honors office for details.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One Honors junior per year with strong academics, a compelling academic case for a year at Oxford, and strong faculty backing. This is an extraordinary opportunity reserved for a single UHP student annually.
Data last verified Oct 22, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Award amounts and selection details reflect SCU’s current published information and can change from year to year.
Johnson Scholars in plain English: Five students a year get full-tuition merit, and SCU meets the rest of their need for room, board, and books. Finalists come only from the Early Action and Early Decision I Honors applicant pool and attend a virtual Selection Day in mid-March. After year one, scholars can apply for up to $10,000 for internships, research, or travel. To keep it, students need a 3.5 GPA, stay in Honors, and show up for Johnson programming.
Missed Honors as a Freshman? There Is a Second Door
Level II admission: Current SCU students can apply in the spring of their first year, usually with a 3.75 GPA at SCU and two faculty recommendations.
Transfers: Considered case by case after admission, usually with a 3.75 college GPA.
Honors fellowships: Hayes (up to $6,000) and Osberg (up to $3,000) fund summer research. One junior a year gets the Oxford Scholarship for a year at Mansfield College.
Honors Program FAQs (Santa Clara University)
Is Honors admission automatic?
No. Admitted students must submit the separate Honors application. There is no minimum GPA, but the program is selective.
Can a Regular Decision applicant still join Honors?
Yes. All admitted students can apply to Honors. They just will not be considered for Johnson Scholars.
Is the Robert Warren Scholarship still awarded?
SCU still describes it as an annually renewable award of up to $40,000 per year for Johnson finalists. Its page has not posted recipients since the Class of 2021, so ask the Johnson Scholars office about your cycle.
Does Johnson Scholars cover room and board?
The merit part covers full tuition. SCU commits to meeting each scholar’s full need, which can cover standard room and board and books once the FAFSA and CSS Profile are filed. SCU’s merit page describes it slightly differently, so plan on the Johnson page’s version.
Can international students be Johnson Scholars?
No. SCU says international students are not eligible.
When is the Oxford Scholarship deadline?
December 3, 2026 for the current cycle, through SCU Global Learning. It is open to Honors juniors.
Santa Clara’s biggest selling point is its zip code. It sits in the middle of Silicon Valley, and that shows up in what students study and where they land. A quarter of SCU’s bachelor’s degrees go to business majors and another 15% go to engineering. LinkedIn data SCU cites puts Apple, Google, Cisco, and Salesforce among the top employers of its grads.
Nationally Known Program: Leavey School of Business: SCU’s undergraduate entrepreneurship program is ranked No. 10 by U.S. News, and finance, information systems, and analytics also rank well. If your student wants a startup or a finance job in the Bay Area, this is the reason SCU is on the list.
Engineering and Computer Science: The Wall Street Journal ranks SCU No. 10 among private colleges for average salary after graduation. Students learn in the Sobrato Campus for Discovery and Innovation, one of the largest STEM facilities in the country.
Sciences and Health: Biology, neuroscience, and public health are popular pre-med and research paths. Princeton Review ranks SCU’s science lab facilities No. 21 nationally.
Communication and Psychology: Both are among SCU’s larger majors and fit well with the Bay Area tech and media job market.
Outcomes: For the Class of 2023, SCU reports 81% graduated in four years and a median salary of $71,900. Payscale ranks SCU No. 9 nationally for the value of a bachelor’s degree.
🔗 Official Santa Clara University Links
Use SCU’s own pages below to double-check deadlines, aid rules, and costs before you make decisions. When something here and SCU’s site disagree, SCU’s site wins.
Here is the honest version. Santa Clara’s sticker price is over $92,000 a year, and its merit money is real but unpredictable, because there are no cutoffs to aim for. Where SCU really shines is need-based aid for California families. Starting in fall 2027, if you earn under $150,000 and have typical assets, SCU commits to covering every dollar of your need for tuition, housing, and food.
For everyone else, the playbook is short. Apply Early Action or Early Decision I so Johnson Scholars stays on the table, get the CSS Profile and FAFSA in by Nov 15, and run the Net Price Calculator before you decide SCU is out of reach. If the numbers still do not work, the community college route with a Transfer Admission Agreement and the $35,000 Transfer Promise is one of the smartest back doors into a top private school in California.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so middle-income and first-generation families can see the real numbers without a paywall or a sales pitch.
More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager