University of Northern Colorado Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Colorado aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 5, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~94%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 17-26
  • Middle 50% SAT: 970-1170
  • Average GPA: 3.52
☕ The Quick Version

UNC started in 1889 as Colorado’s teacher-training school, and it still feels like a place built around teaching. Today it’s a mid-sized public university in Greeley with a refreshingly simple money story: one merit grid, three price columns (Colorado, WUE states, everyone else), and your weighted GPA is the only thing that decides the award. No essays, no test scores, no guessing.

Admissions tip: UNC accepts the Common App or its own Bear Application, with no preference between them. First-year Early Action is December 1, and the fall priority date is February 1. Apply on one of UNC’s Free Application Days (October 1, December 1, February 1 or April 1) and you skip the $50 fee.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Northern Colorado at a Glance

Average Net Price
$17,760/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000 to $7,500/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
29 opportunities
21 automatic · 1 competitive · 6 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Weighted GPA 3.00+ (first-year), no test scores needed
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit is GPA-only)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 1 • FAFSA: Jun 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UNC (Read This First)

  • Merit is GPA-only. UNC’s automatic scholarships are based on your weighted high school GPA. Test scores don’t move the needle, so don’t burn a Saturday retaking the ACT for merit money here.
  • The Tuition Promise counts merit first. Colorado families earning $65,000 or less (or with an SAI of 3,000 or less) get standard tuition and mandatory fees covered. But your Trustee or Presidential award is part of how UNC covers it. It isn’t extra cash on top.
  • Authorize COF or your bill jumps. Colorado’s College Opportunity Fund knocks $116 off every credit hour, roughly $3,480 a year at 15 credits. If your student never authorizes it, you pay the difference, and it can also knock you out of the Tuition Promise.
  • Getting admitted is not the same as applying for all the money. UNC’s Foundation scholarships run through a separate UNC Scholarship Application due February 1. Skip it and you only get the automatic award.
  • Outside scholarships can shrink Promise dollars. If your family is on the Tuition Promise, a private scholarship from your church or Rotary club may reduce the Promise funds rather than lower your bill. Ask the aid office how it will be applied before you assume it stacks.
  • Full-time, on campus. Automatic merit requires full-time enrollment (12+ credits) at the Greeley or Denver-Lowry campus. Online or extended campus students aren’t eligible.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Northern Colorado is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 17-26; SAT: 970-1170.

Average net price? About $17,760/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
UNC Scholarship Application portal (AcademicWorks): https://unco.academicworks.com/
UNC AcademicWorks: ACS-Hach Land Grant Scholarship: https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/30471
UNC Transfer Student Scholarships grid: https://www.unco.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships/
UNC Reisher Scholars Program: https://www.unco.edu/community-scholars/reisher/
UNC AcademicWorks: Greeley Promise: https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/29376
UNC President's Leadership Program (PLP) official page: https://www.unco.edu/community-scholars/presidents-leadership-program/
UNC Stryker Institute for Leadership Development: https://www.unco.edu/stryker-institute-for-leadership-development/
UNC AcademicWorks: First Generation Student Scholarship: https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/28562
UNC AcademicWorks: David M. Diggs Scholarship: https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/28924
UNC AcademicWorks: Rodger W. Bybee Scholarship: https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/28126
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Northern Colorado: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Northern Colorado has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below. $900 to $2,300 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$29,266
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $12,854
Housing & meals (typical) $16,412
Total billed cost $29,266
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$45,621
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $29,209
Housing & meals (typical) $16,412
Total billed cost $45,621

That is $16,355 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $17,760 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE): Students who are official residents of Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington or Wyoming are automatically offered UNC's WUE rate. At 15 credits a semester, 2026-27 WUE tuition and mandatory fees come to about $18,871 for the year, compared with about $29,209 at the full nonresident rate. WUE students also get their own, higher column on UNC's automatic merit grid.

How to Read These Numbers

The in-state figure already assumes your student authorizes Colorado’s College Opportunity Fund (COF). Without COF, in-state tuition and fees run closer to $16,334. The out-of-state column is the full nonresident rate. Students from WUE states pay much less (see the WUE box above and the FAQ below). Housing and meals reflect a standard double room plus the 250 Block meal plan, the smaller of the two plans first-year residents can choose.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Northern Colorado

How much does UNC cost per year?
For 2026-27, tuition and mandatory fees at 15 credits a semester run about $12,854 for Colorado residents (with COF), $18,871 for WUE students, and $29,209 for other out-of-state students. Add roughly $15,000 to $17,600 for on-campus housing and a meal plan, depending on the hall and plan you pick.

What is the UNC Tuition Promise?
It’s UNC’s guarantee that eligible Colorado residents pay nothing for standard tuition and mandatory fees. You qualify with a household AGI of $65,000 or less (or an SAI of 3,000 or less), a FAFSA or CASFA on file, COF authorized, and 12+ credits a semester. There’s no separate application. UNC builds it from Pell, state grants, institutional grants and scholarships, including your automatic merit award. It does not cover housing, meals, books, or differential tuition.

Is WUE automatic at UNC, and which states qualify?
Yes. UNC automatically offers the WUE rate to official residents of Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington and Wyoming. That saves roughly $10,000 a year compared with the full nonresident rate. WUE students also get their own column on the merit grid, so a 4.00 WUE student gets $5,500 a year on top of the lower rate.

What is COF, and do we really need to do anything?
COF is the College Opportunity Fund, Colorado’s per-credit stipend for in-state undergrads ($116 per credit hour). It shows up as a payment on the bill, but only if your student applies and authorizes it. Set it up once (lifetime authorization is an option) and you won’t have to think about it again.

Why might my bill be higher than the published tuition?
Differential tuition. UNC charges extra per credit for many non-core courses in business, nursing, music, theatre, dance, the sciences and some art courses. There are also course and program fees, plus a one-time $260 Student Success Fee for every new student. Financial aid budgets include an average for differential tuition, so ask the aid office for an adjustment if your major runs higher.

Do first-year students have to buy a meal plan?
Yes, if they live on campus. First-years choose between the 300 Block plan ($4,211 a semester) and the 250 Block plan ($3,866 a semester). Room rates for 2026-27 start around $7,290 a year for a Wiebking double and run past $9,000 for the newer halls.

Is the average net price really around $17,760?
That’s the federal average after grants and scholarships, across all income levels. Colorado families under the Tuition Promise line often pay far less for tuition, while out-of-state families without much aid will pay closer to the full sticker price. Run UNC’s Net Price Calculator for your own number.

Sources:
https://www.unco.edu/admissions-aid/tuition-fees/
https://www.unco.edu/financial-aid/unc-tuition-promise/
https://www.unco.edu/admissions-aid/tuition-fees/i-am-a/western-undergraduate-exchange/
https://www.unco.edu/campus-life/housing/how-to-apply/rates/
https://www.unco.edu/campus-life/dining/meal-plans/
https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

📅 UNC Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Fall of senior year: Apply for admission. Automatic merit is attached to the admission decision, so earlier means you see your number sooner.
  • February 1: UNC Scholarship Application (AcademicWorks) due for Foundation and departmental awards.
  • Early March: Financial aid offers start going out.
  • June 1: FAFSA priority date. This matters most for need-based aid and the Tuition Promise.

Parent rule of thumb: treat February 1 as your real deadline, even if your student is still deciding between schools.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at the University of Northern Colorado

UNC’s admission scholarships are awarded automatically when your student is admitted. There’s no separate form, and no ACT or SAT score is required. The only thing that matters is the weighted high school GPA, plus full-time enrollment as a degree-seeking student on the Greeley or Denver-Lowry campus.
Same GPA, Three Different Checks

UNC’s grid has four GPA bands (Trustee, Presidential, Provost, Bear), and each band pays a different amount depending on where you live. A 4.00 student gets $4,500 a year from Colorado, $5,500 from a WUE state, and $7,500 from anywhere else. Here’s the kitchen-table math: a WUE student with a Trustee award pays about $13,371 a year in tuition and fees. That’s within a few hundred dollars of what a Colorado resident pays with no merit at all.

Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Trustee
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Good news for families: this admission-based award stacks with need-based grants like Pell and most departmental or external scholarships, your total aid just can't exceed UNC's published cost of attendance. So if your student also wins a departmental award or qualifies for need-based aid, those dollars layer on top. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Trustee is UNC's top automatic award for Colorado residents. At $4,500 per year over four years, that's $18,000 in guaranteed merit aid just for showing up with the GPA, no application acrobatics required. Pair this with the COF stipend and need-based aid and UNC becomes one of the most affordable in-state research universities.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident first-year students who walk in with a 4.00 weighted high school GPA and enroll full-time on the Greeley or Denver-Lowry campus. No essays, no interviews, the GPA does the work.
Automatic
Trustee WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a tuition scholarship that sits on top of the already-discounted WUE rate. It can stack with other awards that don't push base tuition below the WUE floor, combining merit, need-based aid, and departmental scholarships is the play here.

💡
Strategic Detail
For WUE-state families, this $5,500/year award is the second layer of UNC's pricing magic, you already get a WUE-discounted tuition rate, then the Trustee scholarship knocks another $5,500 off annually. That stack is what makes UNC genuinely affordable for out-of-state Western students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-region first-year students (think Arizona, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, etc.) entering UNC with a 4.00 weighted GPA and enrolling in 12+ credits per term.
Automatic
Trustee Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
This nonresident tuition discount can layer with departmental scholarships, external awards, and need-based grants, UNC just won't let your total aid exceed cost of attendance. For out-of-state families, this is the cornerstone you build the rest of your aid package around.

💡
Strategic Detail
At $7,500 per year, the Trustee Nonresident is UNC's most aggressive out-of-state recruitment award, $30,000 over four years just for the GPA. For non-WUE states, this is the discount that brings UNC into competitive territory with other regional flagships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident and international first-year students who enter UNC with a 4.00 weighted high school GPA and enroll in at least 12 credits per term. The 4.00 is the only gate, no test scores, no essays.
Automatic
Presidential
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with need-based grants, departmental awards, and external scholarships up to UNC's cost of attendance. If your student is in the 3.80–3.99 band and lands a music, athletic, or program-specific award on top, the layering happens automatically. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Presidential is the sweet spot for strong-but-not-perfect Colorado students. $3,500 per year × four years = $14,000 in automatic merit. If your transcript is hovering near 3.99 unweighted, check whether weighted recalculation pushes you into Trustee territory, that bump matters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado resident admits with weighted GPAs between 3.80 and 3.99 who enroll in at least 12 credits per term. Just one tier below the Trustee, and the difference is just $1,000 per year.
Automatic
Presidential WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Functions as a tuition discount on top of the WUE rate. Stacks with other awards that don't drop base tuition below the WUE floor, ideal for layering need-based aid and departmental funding.

💡
Strategic Detail
For WUE families, the Presidential WUE pairs with the already-discounted WUE tuition rate to create one of UNC's most quietly powerful affordability pathways. $4,500/year compounds nicely with the underlying WUE savings.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-region first-year students with weighted GPAs between 3.80 and 3.99 who enroll in 12 or more credits per term.
Automatic
Presidential Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with other merit and need-based aid up to UNC's cost of attendance ceiling. For out-of-state families, this is your anchor award, stack departmental scholarships and external awards on top to close the price gap.

💡
Strategic Detail
$6,500 per year × four years = $26,000 in automatic out-of-state aid for a 3.80–3.99 weighted GPA. UNC's nonresident pricing structure is unusually transparent, the grid makes it easy to know exactly what you'll get before you apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident and international first-year admits with weighted GPAs from 3.80 to 3.99 who enroll in at least 12 credits per term.
Automatic
Provost
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with need-based grants, departmental scholarships, and external awards up to cost of attendance. The Provost is a foundation, most students in this band layer multiple smaller awards on top to lower net cost meaningfully. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year × four years = $8,000 baseline merit aid for solid B+/A- students. Combined with COF stipend and need-based aid, UNC's published in-state pricing becomes genuinely accessible at this GPA band.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with weighted GPAs between 3.40 and 3.79 who enroll in at least 12 credits per term.
Automatic
Provost WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Acts as a tuition discount stacked on the WUE rate. Other awards layer on top as long as they don't reduce base tuition below the WUE floor.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year layered on the WUE-reduced tuition rate puts UNC at a price point that often beats students' own in-state options in WUE-eligible Western states.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: WUE-region admits with weighted GPAs in the 3.40 to 3.79 range who enroll full-time.
Automatic
Provost Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with departmental, external, and need-based awards, capped at UNC's cost of attendance. For nonresident families in this GPA band, layering this with a music or athletic scholarship is the standard playbook.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year × four years = $20,000 in nonresident merit for B+/A- students. The Provost Nonresident is what makes UNC competitive against in-state options in many neighboring states once you factor in the discount.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident and international first-years with weighted GPAs between 3.40 and 3.79 who enroll full-time.
Automatic
Bear
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Bear pairs well with need-based grants, COF stipend, and departmental scholarships up to cost of attendance. For students in this band, stacking is essential, Bear alone is a starter, not the whole package. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Bear is UNC's entry-level automatic award, $1,000 per year for solid B students. Modest on its own, but combined with COF and any need-based or departmental aid, it's a meaningful piece of an affordability picture for many Colorado families.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with weighted GPAs between 3.00 and 3.39 who enroll in at least 12 credits per term.
Automatic
Bear WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on the WUE-discounted tuition rate. Other awards layer on top so long as they don't push base tuition below the WUE floor.

💡
Strategic Detail
Bear WUE is the most accessible entry point for B-students from WUE states. $2,000/year on top of an already-discounted WUE rate often makes UNC noticeably cheaper than the student's in-state public alternative.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-region first-year students with weighted GPAs between 3.00 and 3.39 who enroll full-time.
Automatic
Bear Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with institutional and external scholarships, plus need-based aid, capped at cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Even at UNC's lowest automatic GPA tier, nonresidents get $4,000 per year, $16,000 over four years. That's a meaningful chunk for B-tier students from non-WUE states who might otherwise overlook UNC entirely.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nonresident and international first-time freshmen with weighted GPAs from 3.00 to 3.39 who enroll full-time.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Trustee
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with departmental, external, and need-based aid up to UNC's cost of attendance. Transfer students often combine this with community college partnership awards and major-specific scholarships. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Transfer Trustee is the top tier of UNC's automatic transfer awards for Colorado residents. $3,000 per year is meaningful for the typical two-to-three-year transfer arc, pair it with the COF stipend and any departmental funding to bring net cost down significantly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident transfer students arriving at UNC with a 3.50+ transfer GPA who enroll full-time on the Greeley or Denver-Lowry campus.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Trustee WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pairs with the WUE-discounted tuition rate as a layered discount. Stacks with departmental and need-based aid that doesn't push base tuition below the WUE floor.

💡
Strategic Detail
For high-performing transfers from WUE states, this $3,500/year award compounds with the WUE tuition discount, making UNC genuinely competitive against in-state options back home.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state transfer students with 3.50+ transfer GPAs who enroll full-time at UNC.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Trustee Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with departmental scholarships, external awards, and need-based aid up to UNC's published cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
$6,500 per year for nonresident transfers with strong academic records, UNC's most aggressive transfer recruitment award for out-of-state students. Layered with departmental aid, this can make UNC genuinely affordable for non-WUE transfers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident and international transfer students with 3.50+ transfer GPAs enrolling full-time at UNC.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Presidential
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with COF stipend, need-based aid, and departmental scholarships up to cost of attendance. For most transfer paths, this is the foundation award you build the rest of your funding on. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
Mid-tier automatic award for Colorado resident transfers. $2,000/year is the dependable layer, pair it with need-based aid and any departmental funding for noticeable savings.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident transfer students with transfer GPAs between 3.00 and 3.49 who enroll full-time.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Presidential WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layered with the WUE tuition discount and stackable with other aid that doesn't drop base tuition below the WUE floor.

💡
Strategic Detail
Solid mid-tier WUE transfer award. $2,500/year on top of WUE pricing brings UNC into reach for solid-B transfer students from Western states.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state transfer students with 3.00 to 3.49 transfer GPAs enrolling full-time at UNC.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Presidential Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$4,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with departmental, external, and need-based aid capped at cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
$4,500/year for mid-band nonresident transfers, a meaningful sticker-price reduction for students transferring in from non-WUE states.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident and international transfer students with 3.00 to 3.49 transfer GPAs enrolling full-time at UNC.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Northern Lights Transfer
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Modest on its own but stacks with COF stipend, need-based aid, and departmental scholarships up to cost of attendance, most students at this band layer multiple aid sources. One exception: for Colorado families who qualify for the UNC Tuition Promise (household AGI of $65,000 or less, or SAI of 3,000 or less), this award counts toward the Promise rather than adding on top of it.

💡
Strategic Detail
Entry-level automatic award for Colorado resident transfers who don't quite hit the Transfer Presidential threshold. $1,000/year is a modest piece, but combined with COF and any need-based aid, it's still a real cost reduction for solid-but-not-stellar transfers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado resident transfer students with transfer GPAs between 2.75 and 2.99 who enroll full-time.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Northern Lights Transfer WUE
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on the WUE tuition discount and combines with other aid that doesn't push base tuition below the WUE floor.

💡
Strategic Detail
Entry-tier WUE transfer award. $1,500/year on top of the WUE discount is what keeps UNC accessible for B-students transferring from Western states.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state transfer students with 2.75 to 2.99 transfer GPAs enrolling full-time at UNC.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Northern Lights Transfer Nonresident
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with departmental and need-based aid up to UNC's published cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Entry-band nonresident transfer award. $2,500/year is modest but combined with departmental aid often makes UNC affordable for transfers from non-WUE states with average academic records.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nonresident and international transfer students with 2.75 to 2.99 transfer GPAs who enroll full-time at UNC.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Transfer students have their own automatic grid (Transfer Trustee, Transfer Presidential and Northern Lights Transfer), based on transfer GPA. Students receive the one award that matches their GPA band and residency. Awards don’t stack with each other.

Automatic Merit FAQs (University of Northern Colorado)

How much is UNC’s automatic merit scholarship?
For first-year students, it ranges from $1,000 a year (Bear, Colorado resident, 3.00 to 3.39 GPA) to $7,500 a year (Trustee, nonresident, 4.00 GPA). Over four years, that’s up to $30,000 for an out-of-state student with a 4.00.

Does UNC use weighted or unweighted GPA?
Weighted. If your student’s unweighted GPA sits just below a cutoff, honors, AP or IB weighting can bump them into the next band. Make sure the transcript UNC receives shows the weighted GPA clearly.

Do test scores help with UNC merit?
No. UNC’s automatic scholarships are GPA-only. Admission is test-optional too, so scores are entirely your student’s choice.

Is there a deadline for automatic scholarships?
UNC doesn’t publish a separate deadline for admission-based awards. They’re attached to the admission decision. The date that matters for additional money is the February 1 UNC Scholarship Application.

Does merit stack with the UNC Tuition Promise?
Not in the “extra money” sense. For Colorado families who qualify for the Promise, UNC counts the Trustee, Presidential, Provost or Bear award toward covering tuition and fees. You still come out with tuition and fees covered, but the merit doesn’t add a separate refund on top.

Are UNC’s automatic awards renewable?
Yes. First-year awards renew for up to four years with continued full-time enrollment. Check the award letter for the exact renewal GPA and credit rules.

Sources:
https://www.unco.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships/
https://www.unco.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/applying-aid/
https://www.unco.edu/financial-aid/unc-tuition-promise/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UNC doesn’t run a big, essay-driven freshman scholarship competition. The automatic grid does most of the heavy lifting for incoming students. UNC’s two biggest competitive programs, Reisher Scholars and the President’s Leadership Program, open up after your student has a year at UNC (or is transferring in). So the real play is to plan ahead now and apply in spring of the first year.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UNC?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? UNC Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One award per student, based on GPA band and residency.
Reisher / PLP Usually These layer with other UNC aid up to the cost of attendance. Confirm on the updated aid offer.
Foundation / Departmental (AcademicWorks) Often yes The gap fillers. One February 1 application can match you to many awards at once.
UNC Tuition Promise Counts merit first For eligible Colorado families, merit and grants are combined until tuition and fees are covered.
Outside private scholarships Depends For Promise families, these may reduce Promise dollars. Ask the aid office before you count on it.

If your student is chasing a full-ride, interview-weekend style scholarship, UNC isn’t that kind of school. Where UNC shines is predictable automatic money up front, plus a couple of strong second-year programs for students who show up and get involved.

App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
President's Leadership Program (PLP) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Selective cohort-based admission; size varies by year. winners/yr🎓 Sophomore

✚
Stacking & Combining
PLP stacks on top of UNC's admission-based merit (Trustee, Presidential, Provost, Bear) and any departmental or need-based aid. For students who win it, this $3,000/year addition is often the difference-maker that turns a good package into a great one, and it doesn't reduce any other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through UNC's scholarship portal (search 'President's Leadership Program' in 'Our Opportunities'). The application asks for one recommendation letter from someone who knows your leadership potential, plus four short-answer responses on why PLP excites you, how you stay academically motivated, your teamwork and leadership experiences, and leaders who inspire you. Submit by March 15.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing demonstrated leadership experience, quality of short-answer responses, recommendation letter strength, and academic motivation.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
PLP is a 2-3 year cohort-based leadership development program built around LEAD 100, 200, and 492 coursework, an Applied Leadership Certificate, semester workshops, and peer/professional mentorship. The scholarship is $3,000 every year you're active in the program, meaning $6,000-$9,000 total depending on whether students complete the 2- or 3-year track. Tip: this is not a freshman-entry award. Your student must already be a UNC student finishing their first year before applying for sophomore-year entry.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current UNC students entering their second year who maintain a 3.0+ GPA, demonstrate authentic leadership experience (teamwork, service, community impact, not just titles), and write four short answers that show genuine reflection rather than résumé recitation. The recommendation letter matters: pick someone who can speak to leadership potential, not just academics.
Data last verified Jun 16, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs (UNC)

What is the Reisher Scholars Program?
It’s UNC’s biggest apply-to scholarship: $6,000 to $22,000 a year for Colorado residents with financial need and at least a 3.0 GPA. UNC students finishing their first year get a three-year award. Students transferring from a Colorado community college get a two-year award.

When are the Reisher deadlines?
The continuing-student application is typically due in mid-March. The transfer application is due in mid-May. Both also require the FAFSA and the UNC Scholarship Application.

What is the President’s Leadership Program (PLP)?
It’s a two-to-three-year leadership cohort that pays $3,000 a year. Students take LEAD courses, earn a leadership certificate, and attend workshops and mentoring. It’s open to UNC students entering their second year with a 3.0+ GPA. Applications are due around mid-March.

What does the PLP application look like?
One recommendation letter and four short answers. They cover why PLP excites you, how you stay motivated academically, your teamwork and leadership experience, and leaders who inspire you. Families can use our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder to get organized.

Can incoming freshmen apply for these?
No. Both are second-year (or transfer) programs. Freshmen should focus on the automatic grid and the February 1 UNC Scholarship Application, then circle back in spring of the first year.

Does UNC have a National Merit or full-ride program?
Not one we could find. UNC isn’t a National Merit sponsor or a QuestBridge partner. The closest thing to “big money” is Reisher for Colorado students with need.

Sources:
https://www.unco.edu/community-scholars/reisher/
https://www.unco.edu/community-scholars/presidents-leadership-program/
https://www.unco.edu/financial-aid/unc-tuition-promise/

🧠 Parent Strategy: UNC’s “One Form, Many Matches” Rule

UNC’s Foundation scholarships live in one portal, the UNC Scholarship Application (AcademicWorks). Many awards are “automatically matching,” which means filling out the general application is the only thing you need to do to be considered.

  1. Complete the general UNC Scholarship Application by February 1.
  2. Switch the Opportunities view to “Recommended” to see awards you qualify for that need extra answers.
  3. Answer every supplemental question that applies to your major, background or hometown.
  4. Screenshot your confirmation pages.

Parent translation: the automatic grid shows up on its own. Everything else only finds you if your student fills out this one application.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards aren’t automatic, and several are aimed at specific majors, hometowns or backgrounds. That’s exactly why fewer students apply. Most run through the February 1 UNC Scholarship Application. A couple, like Stryker, have their own process.

Also worth a look for Colorado families with need: COSI (Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative) supports more than 200 UNC students a year with mentoring and scholarship help. UNC doesn’t publish COSI award amounts, so contact the COSI office directly.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ACS-Hach Land Grant Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Limited number of ACS-Hach scholars per institution and funding cycle. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradFull-time undergraduate majoring in chemistry or an eligible chemistry-related discipline (or a graduate student in education with a chemistry-related bachelor's degree), 3.0+ cumulative GPA, and a stated intention to become a high school chemistry teacher in the U.S. Recipients agree to send the donor a brief career update each year for five years after graduation.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UNC aid up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the UNC Scholarship Application on AcademicWorks by February 1 and answer any ACS-Hach supplemental questions that appear for chemistry-related majors.
Selection criteria: Selection follows ACS program criteria, emphasizing GPA, major fit, and commitment to chemistry or chemistry teaching careers.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
A $10,000 award listed in UNC's scholarship portal for future high school chemistry teachers. The listing does not describe renewal, so plan on reapplying each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Chemistry and biochemistry majors with a 3.0+ GPA who genuinely plan to teach high school chemistry and can say so convincingly.
Automaticgeographic
Greeley Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Only for graduates of Greeley District 6 high schools, Greeley charter schools, or Dayspring Christian Academy.
Colorado residents who graduate from a Greeley District 6 high school, a Greeley charter school, or Dayspring Christian Academy, enroll at UNC as new freshmen within one year of high school graduation, and have not attended another college first.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UNC's automatic merit and other aid up to cost of attendance. For families on the UNC Tuition Promise, it counts toward the Promise.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year, awarded through the admissions process for fall and spring semesters. Renews with satisfactory academic progress and continuous enrollment at UNC.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Hometown Greeley grads who go straight from high school to UNC.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyidentity
Stryker Institute for Leadership Development
📅 Deadline: June 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  For students who identify as members of an underrepresented group at UNC.
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited cohort of Stryker scholars selected annually. winners/yr🎓 All UndergradOpen to full-time, degree-seeking undergraduates who identify as members of an underrepresented group at UNC, with a 2.5+ GPA. Nonresident and international students may apply. Participants commit to roughly 30 to 40 hours of programming per academic year.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other UNC aid up to cost of attendance. For out-of-state students it covers only part of tuition. For Colorado families on the Tuition Promise, it counts toward the Promise.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the UNC Scholarship Application in MyUNC and select the statement that you are a member of an underrepresented group. Find "Stryker Institute for Leadership Development" under Our Opportunities, copy the Qualtrics link from the supplemental questions, and complete the full Stryker application with three references by June 1.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing leadership potential, identity development, and alignment with Stryker’s mission to support women from underrepresented groups.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Stryker is a participation-based scholarship: a partial tuition award paired with a four-year leadership program (end-of-summer retreat, monthly workshops, mentoring, capstone). UNC does not publish the dollar amount. First-year participants also receive a laptop or similar technology package. Funding renews for up to four academic years (fall and spring) when eligibility is maintained.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from underrepresented groups who want a real cohort experience and can commit to the workshop schedule (typically Friday afternoons). Strong applicants line up three references (personal, professional, academic) early.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UNC First Generation Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradFirst-generation students with financial need shown as Pell-eligible (or at Level 1) on the FAFSA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Need-based institutional scholarship that can be combined with admission-based merit, Pell, and state grants up to cost of attendance; renewal is not guaranteed and depends on annual funding.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the UNC Scholarship Application by the deadline and complete the FAFSA demonstrating Pell eligibility or Level 1 EFC; indicate first-generation status and answer any required scholarship questions.
Selection criteria: Selection primarily based on first-generation status and documented financial need, with consideration of academic progress and application responses.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount is set at the committee's discretion each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students with high financial need (Pell-eligible or Level 1 EFC) who complete the FAFSA and UNC Scholarship Application on time.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
David M. Diggs Excellence in Geography, GIS & Sustainability
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradFor students in GIS, Geography, or Environmental Sustainability (or the most related program). Selection is merit-based; financial need is not required. Preference goes to GIS majors or minors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental award that can stack with UNC merit and other scholarships as long as total aid does not exceed cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the UNC Scholarship Application and indicate a major in Geography, GIS, or Sustainability; some years may require additional departmental materials.
Selection criteria: Departmental committee considers GPA, course performance, and involvement in Geography/GIS/Sustainability activities.

💡
Strategic Detail
The most recent AcademicWorks listing shows a $1,500 minimum award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Geography, GIS, and Sustainability majors with strong academic performance and active engagement in the department.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Rodger W. Bybee Scholarship (Science Education)
📅 Deadline: February 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 UpperclassmenFirst-generation college students who intend to enter science education and have earned at least 60 credit hours. Preference for earth science or biology majors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Award can be combined with admission-based merit and other teacher-preparation scholarships, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the UNC Scholarship Application on AcademicWorks by February 1, indicate first-generation status and science education plans, and answer any supplemental questions.
Selection criteria: Committee considers first-generation status, commitment to science teaching careers, and academic performance in relevant coursework.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount is set at the committee's discretion each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-generation juniors and seniors heading into science teaching, especially earth science or biology majors.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ Sophomore Onlyneed basedcolorado resident
Reisher Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Mid-March (continuing); mid-May (transfer)
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$6,000–$22,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Colorado residents with financial need; not open to incoming freshmen.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 SophomoreColorado residents (including Native American students covered by SB21-029) with a 3.0+ cumulative GPA, 12+ credits per semester, and financial need shown on the FAFSA. Open to UNC students finishing their first year (three-year award) and to students transferring from a Colorado community or junior college (two-year award).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other UNC aid up to cost of attendance. For families on the UNC Tuition Promise, it counts toward the Promise along with other gift aid.

📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, complete the UNC Universal Scholarship Application in MyUNC, and submit the Reisher application (four short essays plus a graduation plan with your academic advisor). Continuing students apply by mid-March; transfers by mid-May.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
UNC lists Reisher awards at $6,000 to $22,000 per year. Continuing students receive up to six semesters; transfer students receive up to four. The application asks for four short essays and a graduation plan built with an academic advisor.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado students with real financial need, solid grades (3.0+), and a clear plan to finish on time. Transfer students from Colorado community colleges are a big part of the pool.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ (UNC)

What is the Greeley Promise?
It’s $2,000 a year for students who graduate from a Greeley District 6 high school, a Greeley charter school, or Dayspring Christian Academy and come straight to UNC within a year. It’s awarded through admissions, so there’s no extra form. It renews with good academic progress.

Who can get the ACS-Hach Land Grant Scholarship?
Chemistry and chemistry-related majors with a 3.0+ GPA who plan to become high school chemistry teachers. It pays $10,000 and runs through the February 1 UNC Scholarship Application. Recipients send the donor a short career update for five years after graduation.

What is the Stryker Institute scholarship?
It’s a partial-tuition scholarship plus a four-year leadership program for students from underrepresented groups, with a 2.5+ GPA and full-time enrollment. First-year participants also get a laptop. It has its own application with three references, due June 1, and requires about 30 to 40 hours of programming a year.

Does UNC have scholarships for first-generation students?
Yes. The UNC First Generation Student Scholarship is for first-gen students who are Pell-eligible, with amounts set by committee. First-gen juniors and seniors headed into science teaching can also apply for the Rodger W. Bybee Scholarship. About 44% of UNC students are first-generation, so your student won’t be alone.

Are there major-specific awards?
Plenty. One example is the David M. Diggs Scholarship for Geography, GIS and Sustainability students, with a minimum of $1,500. Filling out the UNC Scholarship Application and listing the intended major is how you get matched to these.

Sources:
https://unco.academicworks.com/
https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/29376
https://unco.academicworks.com/opportunities/30471
https://www.unco.edu/stryker-institute-for-leadership-development/
https://www.unco.edu/community-scholars/colorado-opportunity-scholarship-initiative/

Honors Program at the University of Northern Colorado

UNC has an Honors Program (not a separate honors college). It’s a small community of curious students who take honors seminars, work with faculty mentors, and finish with a capstone project. Admission to Honors is a separate application after your student is admitted to UNC.

  • No minimum GPA or test score: UNC puts the Honors invite in the admitted student portal for students with a 3.5+ GPA. Anyone else can email honors@unco.edu and ask for the link.
  • Short application: Two written responses about something your student is curious about and what they’d bring to the community.
  • Apply early: UNC lists March 10 as the priority date for a fall start. The application stays open on a rolling basis through August 1.

Honors Scholarships

App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Honors Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: February 1
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Meant to supplement your admission-based merit award and any need-based aid, up to cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Enrolled UNC Honors Program students apply through the UNC Scholarship Application portal on AcademicWorks. Applicants outline Honors progress and thesis or capstone plans through short-answer responses. Submit by the UNC main scholarship deadline of February 1.
Selection criteria: Honors committee review with emphasis on UNC GPA, sustained Honors program engagement, and quality of thesis or capstone plans.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
UNC lists Honors scholarship opportunities as a benefit of the Honors Program but does not publish amounts or GPA rules on its public pages. Specific Honors awards appear in AcademicWorks each cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Honors Program students who stay engaged in Honors coursework and make visible progress on their capstone.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

UNC lists honors scholarship opportunities as a program benefit but doesn’t publish amounts. Specific honors awards appear in AcademicWorks each year.

What Honors Actually Gets You: faculty mentorship, the chance at priority enrollment, an Honors residential learning community, honors-only first-year courses, publication and conference opportunities, and Honors recognition on the diploma.
Two Honors Pathways Worth Knowing
  • McNair Scholars: A research program for first-generation students headed toward grad school. McNair research counts toward Honors.
  • Leadership pathway: LEAD courses from the Applied Leadership Certificate also count toward Honors, which pairs nicely with the President’s Leadership Program.

Honors Program FAQs (UNC)

Is UNC Honors automatic?
No. Your student applies separately after being admitted. The invite shows up automatically in the admitted student portal for students with a 3.5+ GPA, but it’s still a short application.

Is there a GPA cutoff for UNC Honors?
No. UNC says it doesn’t require a minimum GPA or test score. If the application doesn’t appear in your portal, just email honors@unco.edu.

Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not automatically. Honors students can apply for honors scholarship opportunities through AcademicWorks, but the big money at UNC still comes from the automatic merit grid.

What does a first-year honors student actually do?
They take one honors course each semester plus Honors Connect activities. After that, students can continue in the full University Honors Program or do a stand-alone Honors Capstone later.

Can transfer and current students join?
Yes. Transfers apply through the admissions portal. Current students can apply directly as long as they have at least two years left for the full program, or one year for a capstone.

Sources:
https://www.unco.edu/academics/honors/
https://www.unco.edu/academics/honors/apply-to-honors/

⭐ College Specialty

UNC was born as the State Normal School of Colorado in 1889, a school built to train teachers, and that DNA never left. Over the years it grew into a full university with business, nursing, the arts and now a medical school. It still has the feel of a place where teaching comes first, with a big share of first-generation students (about 44%) and a reputation for keeping student debt lower than most Colorado research universities.

Nationally Known Program:
Jazz Studies: UNC’s jazz program is one of the most decorated college jazz programs in the country. Its ensembles have earned more than 150 DownBeat Student Music Awards, and a UNC vocal jazz group picked up a GRAMMY nomination. If your kid is a serious jazz musician, this program belongs on the short list.
  • Teacher Education: UNC’s original purpose and still a core strength, from elementary education to music, art and science teaching. Several of UNC’s scholarships are aimed specifically at future teachers.
  • Nursing and Health Sciences: A popular, hands-on pathway with clinical training. Expect differential tuition and program fees on top of the base rate.
  • Business: A solid regional business school with majors such as accounting and entrepreneurship, plus business-specific scholarships in the AcademicWorks portal.
  • Music and Performing Arts: Beyond jazz, UNC has strong music, musical theatre and theatre programs, with audition-based talent awards that count as UNC gift aid.
  • Pre-Med with a Local Medical School: UNC opened its College of Osteopathic Medicine with a first class of 80 students, building toward a full class by fall 2028. It’s a graduate program, but having a medical school on campus is a real plus for pre-health undergrads.
  • Psychology: One of UNC’s popular majors, with clear paths into counseling, school psychology and graduate study.

✅ Wrapping It Up

UNC is the kind of school where you can do the math at the kitchen table before you ever hit “submit.” Your student’s weighted GPA lands them in a band, your home state picks the column, and that’s the merit number. No test scores, no essays, no waiting to find out.

For Colorado families with tighter budgets, the Tuition Promise can take tuition and fees off the table entirely. Just remember the merit award is part of how UNC gets you there, and that COF has to be authorized. For families in WUE states, UNC can come in close to what you’d pay in-state back home, which surprises a lot of people. And for everyone, the February 1 UNC Scholarship Application is where the extra money hides.

If your student wants a teaching career, a serious jazz program, or a mid-sized campus where first-gen students are the norm instead of the exception, UNC deserves a hard look. Get the application in early, fill out that one scholarship form, and plan to apply for Reisher or PLP in spring of the first year.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Written by Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent and a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter. He writes these guides so families can see the real numbers before they commit.

More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top