Grand Valley is a public university of about 20,000 students in Allendale, Michigan, twelve miles west of Grand Rapids, with a second campus downtown. It admits most students who apply, roughly 83 percent, and the typical enrolled freshman carries about a 3.65 GPA. It is not a school that turns families away. What makes it worth a close look is what happens after the acceptance letter.
Almost every GVSU merit scholarship does something unusual for out-of-state students: it covers the entire gap between Michigan resident tuition and non-resident tuition, on top of the scholarship dollars. That gap is currently $6,972 a year. So a student from Ohio or Illinois who clears a 3.3 GPA and earns the smallest award on the chart still ends up paying the Michigan resident rate. Most public universities make out-of-state families pay a premium and then hand back a slice of it. Grand Valley hands back all of it.
The second thing to know is that GVSU rebuilt its merit chart for the class entering fall 2027, and the changes cut both ways. There is a brand new full-ride scholarship, the GV Meridian, with a December 1 deadline that almost nobody will see coming. The Award for Excellence went up. The Faculty Scholarship went down in dollars but dropped its test score requirement entirely. If you are working from last year’s numbers, or from a college search site that has not refreshed, you are working from the wrong chart.
GV Meridian (full ride) + Meijer First Generation Honors (full tuition)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Grand Valley State (Read This First)
The biggest award closes December 1, not March 1. The GV Meridian Scholarship covers tuition, fees, housing, dining and a $6,000 study abroad award. It requires a complete application for admission, every document included, by December 1. That is roughly three months before the deadline most GVSU families are aiming at. Miss it and the full ride is gone for the year.
The tuition differential is paid once, not twice. Win two awards that both carry the resident-to-non-resident difference and GVSU pays it on one award per year. It also applies only to fall and winter semesters, never spring or summer.
A test score is worth exactly $5,000 a year, and only at the very top. A 3.8 student with no score gets $6,000. The same student with a 32 ACT or 1430 SAT gets $11,000. At every other GPA level, submitting a score changes nothing.
You can raise your award after you are admitted. Send an improved transcript or a later test score and GVSU will re-review through August 27, 2027. Very few families use this.
GVSU does not publish a superscore policy. Nothing on any GVSU page says scores are combined across sittings. Plan on your best single date counting, and call admissions if a superscore would move you into the $11,000 tier.
There is no general scholarship application anymore. GVSU retired it. The myScholarships system now matches students using profile questions, FAFSA data and university records. You must be admitted first to get a login, so the order is apply, get admitted, then chase the donor money.
AP, IB, CLEP and DANTES credits are not counted when GVSU reviews you for scholarships. And Grand Valley must be the first college you attend after high school, which rules out students who take a gap semester somewhere else.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Grand Valley State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-27; SAT: 970-1210.
Average net price? About $16,317/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Grand Valley State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Grand Valley State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$27,620
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$16,520
Housing & meals (typical)
$11,100
Total billed cost
$27,620
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,592
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$23,492
Housing & meals (typical)
$11,100
Total billed cost
$34,592
That is $6,972 more per year than Michigan residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $16,317 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Grand Valley does not belong to a regional tuition reciprocity program, and there is no separate out-of-state waiver to fill out. What it does instead is more valuable for most families: nearly every GVSU merit scholarship covers the full difference between Michigan resident tuition and non-resident tuition, on top of the award dollars themselves. At 2026-2027 lower-division rates that gap is $6,972 per year.
In plain terms, a student from Ohio, Illinois, Indiana or anywhere else who earns even the entry-level $1,000 Laker Scholarship ends up paying the Michigan resident tuition rate.
Three limits worth knowing. The differential applies to fall and winter semesters only, not spring or summer. If a student wins more than one award that carries it, GVSU pays the differential on one award per year, not both. And the GV Charter Schools Alumni and Laker Lane scholarships do not carry it at all.
💡 The Out-of-State Math Most Families Get Wrong
Look at the out-of-state column above and it reads like a $7,000 premium. For a student who earns any GVSU merit award, it mostly is not. Nearly every scholarship on this page covers the full $6,972 difference between resident and non-resident tuition, on top of the award itself. A non-resident with the entry-level $1,000 Laker Scholarship pays roughly what a Michigan family pays. Run your own numbers through the
GVSU net price calculator before you rule the school out on sticker.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Grand Valley State
Does Grand Valley have tuition reciprocity with other states?
No. GVSU does not belong to a regional reciprocity compact, and there is no separate out-of-state waiver application. It handles the problem through scholarships instead. Nearly every merit award carries the full resident-to-non-resident tuition differential, so the practical result for most admitted out-of-state students is better than a typical reciprocity deal.
How much is the out-of-state tuition gap, exactly?
At 2026-2027 lower-division rates, Michigan residents pay $16,520 and non-residents pay $23,492. The gap is $6,972 per year. That is the figure your scholarship covers, and it is why the out-of-state column above is misleading on its own.
Why do GVSU’s own pages show different tuition numbers?
Because they answer different questions. The tuition page publishes actual rates by class level: $16,520 in-state and $23,492 out-of-state for lower-division students, which is what a freshman pays. The federal Cost of Attendance budget page blends lower and upper division into a single average, $16,886 and $23,848, and uses survey-based housing estimates of $12,738 instead of the published $11,100 room rate. We use the freshman-accurate published figures in the table above. If your award letter shows the larger numbers, that is the aid budget, not your bill.
Is the housing and meal figure the same for every student?
No. The $11,100 above reflects a traditional living center room with an unlimited meal plan. Apartment-style and suite housing cost more, smaller meal plans cost less, and living off campus changes the picture entirely. GVSU’s budget estimate for off-campus students is about $9,864.
Why are books and transportation not in the total?
GVSU does not bill them. The university invoices tuition, fees and on-campus housing and dining. For planning, GVSU estimates $832 for books and course materials, $428 for a full-year parking permit if your student brings a car, and $2,880 for personal expenses. Bus service between the Allendale and Grand Rapids campuses is free.
How reliable is the average net price figure?
Treat it as a rough center of gravity, not a quote. Federal sources put GVSU’s average net price somewhere between about $16,300 and $18,000 depending on which cohort and which reporting year you look at. Your actual number depends on your merit tier, your FAFSA result and where your student lives.
Will tuition rise before my student graduates?
Almost certainly. GVSU’s Board of Trustees sets rates each spring, usually in April. Merit award amounts are fixed dollar figures, so they do not grow with tuition. The one exception works in your favor: because the out-of-state differential is defined as the gap rather than a dollar amount, it should keep covering the full gap as rates move.
October: Apply to GVSU, apply for housing, file the FAFSA. Yes, this early.
December 1: Two hard doors close and open. The GV Meridian full-ride deadline is a complete admission application by this date. The myScholarships donor database also opens on December 1.
February 15: Most GVSU study abroad scholarship deadlines.
March 1: The big one. Merit scholarship consideration, most donor scholarship deadlines, the FAFSA priority date, and the Laker Lane three-step deadline all land here.
August 27, 2027: Last day to send an updated transcript or test score for scholarship reconsideration.
Parent rule of thumb: at Grand Valley, December 1 is the real deadline, not March 1. March 1 gets you the standard chart. December 1 is the only way to reach the full ride.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — Grand Valley State University
These awards are handed out at admission review. There is no application, no essay and no interview. GPA does almost all the work. Students receive one of the four core tiers (Presidential, Faculty, Award for Excellence, Laker), and the highest one they qualify for. The other four awards on this list stack on top.
Out-of-state families: every award below except GV Charter Schools Alumni and Laker Lane also covers the full $6,972 resident-to-non-resident tuition gap. That is why the four-year non-resident totals look so much larger than the annual numbers suggest.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1430 SAT
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the student's single core merit tier. It cannot be combined with the Faculty, Award for Excellence or Laker scholarships, because a student receives only the highest core tier they qualify for. It can be combined with the stackable awards (Urban Schools, Early Awareness, GV Charter Schools Alumni, Laker Lane), with need-based grants, and with outside scholarships up to cost-of-attendance limits. National Merit Finalists receive an additional $2,000 per year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $11,000 for Michigan residents. Non-residents receive $11,000 plus the full difference between resident and non-resident tuition for fall and winter semesters. Four-year total value is $44,000 for residents and approximately $72,000 for non-residents. National Merit Finalists add $2,000 per year on top.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top academic admits, with a 3.8 or better unweighted GPA and a 32 ACT or 1430 SAT. This is the only GVSU award where a test score actually changes the number. A 3.8 student with no score submitted gets $6,000. The same student with a 32 ACT gets $11,000. That one test is worth $5,000 a year, or $20,000 across four years.
Automatic
Faculty Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts as the student's single core merit tier and cannot be combined with Presidential, Award for Excellence or Laker. Combines with the stackable awards, need-based grants and outside scholarships within cost-of-attendance limits. National Merit Finalists receive an additional $2,000 per year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $6,000 for Michigan residents. Non-residents receive $6,000 plus the full resident-to-non-resident tuition differential for fall and winter semesters. Four-year total value is $24,000 for residents and approximately $52,000 for non-residents. National Merit Finalists add $2,000 per year. For 2027-2028 GVSU reduced this award from $8,000 and removed the test score requirement, raising the GPA bar from 3.6 to 3.75 instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.75 GPA who either did not test or did not reach a 32 ACT. No score is needed here at all. For an out-of-state family this is the quiet workhorse award, because the $6,000 plus the $6,972 tuition differential lands close to $13,000 a year off the non-resident bill.
Automatic
Award for Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts as the student's single core merit tier and cannot be combined with Laker, Faculty or Presidential. Combines with the stackable awards, need-based grants and outside scholarships within cost-of-attendance limits.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $5,000 for Michigan residents. Non-residents receive $5,000 plus the full resident-to-non-resident tuition differential for fall and winter semesters. Four-year total value is $20,000 for residents and approximately $48,000 for non-residents. GVSU raised this award from $3,500 for the 2027-2028 cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid B-plus and A-minus students with a 3.5 GPA. No test scores involved. This tier got a meaningful raise for 2027-2028, from $3,500 to $5,000, which makes the middle of GVSU's merit chart noticeably stronger than it was last year.
Automatic
Laker Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Entry-level core merit tier. Cannot be combined with Award for Excellence, Faculty or Presidential. Combines with the stackable awards, need-based grants and outside aid within cost-of-attendance limits.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $1,000 for Michigan residents. Non-residents receive $1,000 plus the full resident-to-non-resident tuition differential for fall and winter semesters. Four-year total value is $4,000 for residents and approximately $32,000 for non-residents.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any admitted student clearing a 3.3 GPA. For a Michigan family this is a modest $1,000. For an out-of-state family it is the single most important line on this page, because the $1,000 carries the $6,972 tuition differential with it. That is roughly $7,972 a year, or about $32,000 over four years, for clearing a 3.3.
Automatic
Urban Schools Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
GVSU lists this among its stackable scholarships, so it combines with a core merit tier (Presidential, Faculty, Award for Excellence or Laker) as well as need-based aid and outside scholarships. It cannot be combined with the Early Awareness Scholarship or a Native American Tuition Grant. Remember that the tuition differential is paid on one award per year, so a non-resident stacking this with a core tier gets the differential once, not twice.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $3,000 for Michigan residents. Non-residents receive $3,000 plus the resident-to-non-resident tuition differential for fall and winter semesters. Four-year total value is $12,000 for residents and approximately $40,000 for non-residents. A separate transfer tier exists at $3,000 per year, renewable two additional years, requiring 12 completed college credits and a July 1 or November 1 deadline depending on entry term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of GVSU's designated urban partner high schools with at least a 3.0 GPA. The list is long and worth actually checking: every Detroit Public Schools Community District high school, all of Grand Rapids Public Schools, the GVSU charter network, a large slice of Chicago Public Schools, Toledo Public Schools, nine Illinois schools in the south suburbs, and a set of Michigan schools in Flint, Lansing, Saginaw, Pontiac, Benton Harbor, Battle Creek, Muskegon and Southfield. Closed schools still count. GVSU flags eligibility automatically, so there is nothing to file.
Automatic
Early Awareness Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of a core merit tier and need-based aid, subject to cost-of-attendance limits. Cannot be combined with the Urban Schools Scholarship or a Native American Tuition Grant. The tuition differential is paid on one award per year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students with a 3.0 or higher GPA receive $3,000 per year, a four-year value of $12,000 for residents and approximately $40,000 for non-residents. Students below a 3.0 who participated in a qualifying program receive $1,000 per year, a four-year value of $4,000 for residents and approximately $32,000 for non-residents. Qualifying programs are The Detroit Compact, the Wade H. McCree Jr. Incentive Scholarship, Introspect Youth Services, Ada S. McKinley Community Services, TRiO Upward Bound, TRiO Talent Search, GEAR UP, the Midnight Golf Program, Detroit Regional Dollars for Scholars, and GVSU 8th Grade Pathways. A minimum of two years of participation is required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who spent at least two years in a qualifying college-readiness program and then enroll full time. This is one of the few awards on the chart with no GPA floor at all. A student under a 3.0 still receives $1,000 a year, and for a non-resident that still carries the tuition differential.
Automatic
GV Charter Schools Alumni Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with a core merit tier, other GVSU scholarships and need-based aid within cost-of-attendance limits. Many GVSU charter schools also appear on the Urban Schools qualifying list, so check both.
💡
Strategic Detail
Base annual award of $1,000, a four-year value of $4,000, for graduates of any GVSU charter high school. Graduates of Covenant High School Central, East, Grand Rapids, Southwest or Spectrum, Muskegon Covenant Academy, Saginaw Covenant Academy, Kalamazoo Covenant Academy, University Prep Science and Math High School, University Prep Academy High School, or University Prep Art and Design High School receive an additional $1,000 per year for $2,000 annually, a four-year value of $8,000. This award does not carry the out-of-state tuition differential. Renewal requires a 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 GVSU credit hours per year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of GVSU-chartered high schools who enroll full time. Automatic, stackable, and easy to forget you qualify for if nobody at your school mentions it.
Automatic
Laker Lane Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with GVSU merit scholarships and need-based aid within cost-of-attendance limits. This is free money on top of whatever core tier the student already earned.
💡
Strategic Detail
Annual award of $1,000, a four-year value of $4,000. Triggered by completing Orientation registration, an on-campus housing application, and FAFSA filing by March 1, 2027. Fall-start freshmen only. Does not carry the out-of-state tuition differential. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 24 GVSU credit hours per year, a higher bar than the other awards on this chart.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any fall-admitted freshman who does three things by March 1: register for Orientation, apply for on-campus housing, and file the FAFSA. There is no GPA minimum to earn it. This is the single easiest $4,000 on the page and the one families most often miss, because it is not an academic award and nothing about the admission letter tells you it exists.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
🎯 What Changed for the Class Entering Fall 2027
GVSU rewrote this chart, so if you are comparing against last year’s numbers, here is what moved:
Award for Excellence went up from $3,500 to $5,000 a year. Four-year value for a Michigan student rose from $14,000 to $20,000.
Faculty Scholarship went down from $8,000 to $6,000, but it also dropped the test score requirement entirely and moved the GPA bar from 3.6 to 3.75. A 3.75 student who never tested now gets $6,000 automatically.
Renewal terms are now spelled out. The old chart said only “maintain satisfactory academic progress.” The new one requires a 2.5 cumulative GPA on the core awards. Laker Lane is stricter at 3.0 plus 24 credits a year.
The March 1 language softened. GVSU now says students are considered during application review, with reconsideration open through late August. March 1 is still the date to work toward, and the Honors College still holds families to it for Honors-specific money.
Note: International students do not qualify for the awards above. Grand Valley must also be the first institution your student attends after high school, and AP, IB, CLEP and DANTES credits are not counted in scholarship review.
Automatic Merit — FAQs (Grand Valley State University)
Do I have to submit ACT or SAT scores?
Only if your student is chasing the $11,000 Presidential Scholarship. That is the single award on the chart that requires a score, and it needs a 32 ACT or 1430 SAT alongside a 3.8 GPA. At every other GPA level the award is identical with or without a score. Put concretely: a 3.8 student with no score receives $6,000, and the same student with a 32 ACT receives $11,000. One test sitting, $5,000 a year.
Does Grand Valley superscore?
GVSU does not publish a superscore policy anywhere on its own website, and outside sources contradict each other. Assume your best single test date is what counts. If combining sections across dates would push your student from a 31 to a 32, that is worth a direct phone call to admissions at (616) 331-2025 before you plan around it.
Can these stack?
Partly. A student receives only one of the four core tiers, the highest they qualify for. But Urban Schools, Early Awareness, GV Charter Schools Alumni and Laker Lane are explicitly stackable on top of a core award. A Detroit student could hold the Award for Excellence at $5,000, the Urban Schools Scholarship at $3,000, and Laker Lane at $1,000 in the same year.
If two of my awards carry the out-of-state differential, do I get it twice?
No. GVSU pays the differential on one award per year, regardless of how many scholarships carry it. It also applies to fall and winter semesters only.
What is the Laker Lane Scholarship, and why does everyone miss it?
It is $1,000 a year, $4,000 total, for doing three things by March 1: registering for Orientation, applying for on-campus housing, and filing the FAFSA. There is no GPA requirement. It gets missed because it is not an academic award, so nothing in the admission or scholarship conversation flags it. Put all three on the calendar in November.
My student’s grades improved senior year. Is it too late?
No, and this is genuinely useful. GVSU accepts updated transcripts and test scores for scholarship reconsideration through August 27, 2027. A student who finishes at a 3.77 after being admitted at a 3.6 should send the final transcript and ask for a re-review.
Are these renewable?
Yes, for three additional consecutive years with full-time enrollment. The core awards now require a 2.5 cumulative GPA. GV Charter Schools Alumni requires 2.5 plus 24 GVSU credits a year. Laker Lane requires 3.0 plus 24 credits. Renewal is checked at the end of the winter semester, so a rough fall does not cost you mid-year.
Who actually gets the top award?
Students with a 3.8 or better and a 32 ACT. That is a narrow group at a school whose middle 50 percent sits at 22 to 30 on the ACT. The far more common outcome at GVSU is the $5,000 or $6,000 tier, which a strong B-plus to A-minus student reaches on GPA alone.
New for fall 2027: Grand Valley now has a full ride.
The GV Meridian Scholarship is the largest award in the school’s history and it did not exist a year ago. It covers full tuition and all mandatory fees, on-campus housing at the traditional double rate, dining at the 14-plus meal plan rate, and a one-time $6,000 study abroad award. Up to 20 students get it. For a Michigan family that is roughly $27,600 a year in value. For an out-of-state family it is more.
⏰ And here is the part that will cost families the award: the deadline is a complete application for admission, all required materials included, by December 1. Not March 1. Not “started by December 1.” Complete. Eligibility review runs December 2 through 18, finalists hear by December 19, the selection experience is held in late January, and winners are announced by February 15.
How the GV Meridian Actually Works
It is competitive but it is not a separate application, which is an unusual combination. Every eligible applicant is reviewed holistically off the admission file itself. GVSU says it weighs academic achievement and course rigor, leadership and involvement, community engagement, intellectual curiosity, honors and awards, the essay, and character and resilience.
Two details worth underlining. No ACT or SAT score is required or considered, so this is a fully test-blind award. And Honors College participation is not required, so a student does not need to be chasing Honors to be in the running. The academic floor is a 3.75 cumulative GPA, which is reachable, meaning the real competition is the rest of the file and the January selection event.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at GVSU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
GVSU Parent Translation
The four core merit tiers
Not with each other
Your student gets the single highest of Presidential, Faculty, Award for Excellence or Laker. Never two.
GV Meridian
Replaces
It already covers tuition, fees, housing and dining, so there is nothing left for a core tier to pay. GVSU does not publish the exact mechanics; read the award letter.
Urban Schools / Early Awareness
Yes
GVSU labels these “stackable” by name. They layer on top of a core tier. They just cannot combine with each other.
GV Charter Alumni / Laker Lane
Yes
Both stack. Neither carries the out-of-state tuition differential, though.
Thompson Scholars
Yes, by design
Built to combine with need-based and merit aid, then trimmed if the total passes cost of attendance.
Honors add-ons (Lubbers, Zukaitis)
Yes
These exist specifically to sit on top of a Presidential or Faculty award.
The out-of-state differential
Once per year
Several awards carry it. You are paid it on one of them, for fall and winter only.
Full RideAutomatic
GV Meridian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1 · 📢 Results: Finalists notified by December 19; recipients notified by February 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full tuition, all mandatory fees, housing, dining, plus a one-time $6,000 study abroad award
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~Up to 20 awarded each year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
GVSU does not publish stacking terms for this award. Because it already covers tuition, fees, housing and dining, it functions as a replacement for the core merit tiers rather than an addition to them. Outside scholarships and need-based grants are still subject to cost-of-attendance limits. Confirm the exact treatment on the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
New for the 2027-2028 entering class. Covers full undergraduate tuition and all mandatory fees for up to 15 credit hours per semester in fall and winter, on-campus housing up to the cost of a traditional double room, dining up to the cost of the 14-plus meal plan, and a one-time $6,000 scholarship for an approved study abroad experience. Renewable for three additional consecutive years. Up to 20 awarded. Requires a minimum 3.75 cumulative high school GPA, full-time enrollment directly from high school (not dual-enrolled students), and participation in the January selection experience. No ACT or SAT score is required or considered. Honors College participation is not required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in the top slice of the applicant pool who apply early and present a complete, thoughtful file. The academic floor is a 3.75 GPA, which is not extreme, so the selection turns on the rest: leadership, community work, the essay, and how you come across at the January selection event. The deadline is the real filter. A complete application by December 1 is roughly three months earlier than the merit deadline most GVSU families are working toward, and a student who waits until February has already lost this one.
App Required
Robert and Ellen Thompson Working Families Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (opens) / March 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited cohort selected each year based on funding and committee review. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to combine with other need-based and merit aid. The total package may be adjusted so it does not exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA. Log into myScholarships starting November 1 and complete the Thompson application when you are prompted. Submit the required essays and materials by the posted deadline. You must be an admitted GVSU student to get a myScholarships login, so get the admission application in first.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing financial need, academic readiness, commitment to service, and leadership potential.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded at $5,500 per year by the Thompson Foundation, with GVSU pledging to match at least $5,500 per year in institutional funds, for a combined package of roughly $11,000 annually. Renewable for three additional years. Michigan freshmen from working families, defined by the foundation as working families rather than specifically urban or low income. Preference goes to students with the largest gap between eligible aid and tuition. Recipients owe 20 hours of community service per year. Veterans with more than one year of full-time U.S. or National Guard service have the first-year criteria waived and receive special attention in the process.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Michigan freshmen from working and middle-income families with real demonstrated need, solid academics, and a track record of service and leadership. Thompson Scholars is a cohort program, not just a check. You join a community, you get a success center, and you owe service hours. Selection is holistic and leans hard on who the student is rather than the GPA.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Onlypipeline
Thompson Working Families Achiever Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (opens) / March 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 2 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Second-year GVSU students only, originally admitted as freshmen and not selected for the Thompson Working Families Scholarship the first time.
👥 ~Limited cohort selected each year. winners/yr🎓 Sophomore
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to combine with other need-based and merit aid, adjusted so the package does not exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, log into myScholarships starting November 1, and complete the Thompson application when prompted.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded at $5,500 per year by the Thompson Foundation with a GVSU match of at least $5,500 per year, for roughly $11,000 annually. Renewable for two additional years. For second-year students who were not chosen as incoming freshmen but showed significant academic progress in their first year. Requires 20 hours of community service per year. Veterans with more than one year of full-time service have the first-year criteria waived.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
This is the second chance. A Michigan student who applied for Thompson as a freshman and missed can apply again after a strong first year at GVSU. Most families never learn this exists, because nobody sends a letter about it.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlypipeline
Thompson Working Families Transfer Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (opens) / March 1 ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA, 1 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Michigan students transferring to GVSU with the equivalent of four completed semesters.
👥 ~Limited cohort selected each year. winners/yr🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed to combine with other need-based and merit aid, adjusted so the package does not exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, log into myScholarships starting November 1, and complete the Thompson application when prompted.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded at $5,500 per year by the Thompson Foundation with a GVSU match of at least $5,500 per year, for roughly $11,000 annually. Renewable for one additional year depending on enrollment history. Requires 20 hours of community service per year. Veterans with more than one year of full-time service have the entry criteria waived.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Michigan community college students finishing two years and moving to GVSU for the bachelor's degree, from working families with a real gap between aid and tuition.
App Requiredpipeline
Thompson University Preparatory Academy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 (opens) / March 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of University Prep Academy, University Prep Science and Math, or University Prep Art and Design who meet GVSU admission criteria.
👥 ~Awarded annually to qualifying University Prep graduates. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers with GVSU institutional grant support and other aid within cost-of-attendance limits. Graduates of these three schools may also qualify for the GV Charter Schools Alumni Scholarship and the Urban Schools Scholarship, so check all three.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, log into myScholarships starting November 1 and complete the application, then plan on the six-week OWS Summer Student Success Program before your first fall semester. Participants must file FAFSAs for both the current and upcoming aid years to be funded for the summer program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded at $4,000 per year by the Thompson Foundation, with GVSU providing additional grant support for eligible students. Renewable for three additional years. Recipients must complete the OWS Summer Student Success Program, a six-week spring and summer bridge program held before the fall semester starts. Renewal requires good standing, satisfactory academic progress, and verification of the service obligation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Graduates of the three Detroit University Prep high schools. This is the original Thompson program at GVSU, running since 2008. The catch worth planning around is the required six-week summer bridge before freshman year, which means the family needs a summer plan, not just a fall plan.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
What is the deadline for the GV Meridian Scholarship?
A complete application for admission, with all required materials submitted, by December 1. This is the earliest meaningful deadline at Grand Valley by a wide margin, and it is the only route to the full ride.
Does my student need to apply separately for the Meridian?
No. Every eligible applicant is reviewed automatically off the admission file. That sounds relaxing and it is not, because it means the admission application itself has to carry the weight. The essay, the activity list and the rigor of the senior schedule are the application.
Do test scores help for the Meridian?
No. GVSU states plainly that no ACT or SAT score is required or considered for this award. It is test-blind.
How many Meridian scholarships are given?
Up to 20 per entering class.
What is the Thompson Working Families Scholarship worth?
About $11,000 a year. The Thompson Foundation funds $5,500 and GVSU pledges to match at least another $5,500. It is renewable for three additional years with a 2.75 GPA. The application opens November 1 in myScholarships, not March, and a completed FAFSA is required. Recipients owe 20 hours of community service a year.
My student missed Thompson as a freshman. Is that the end of it?
No, and almost nobody knows this. The Thompson Working Families Achiever Scholarship is for second-year GVSU students who were not selected as incoming freshmen but had a strong first year. Same dollars, renewable for two more years. There is also a transfer version for Michigan students arriving with four semesters completed.
Does GVSU have a National Merit package?
Not a standalone one, but National Merit Finalists receive an additional $2,000 per year layered on top of a Presidential or Faculty Scholarship.
Is Grand Valley a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No to both.
What should my student prepare?
For the Meridian, the admission essay and activity summary are the whole ballgame, and they need to be done by Thanksgiving. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder are built for exactly this.
🧠 Parent Strategy: GVSU Has No General Scholarship Application Anymore
Grand Valley retired its general scholarship application. If someone told you to “fill out the general app,” that advice is out of date. The
myScholarships
system now matches students to more than 500 donor and department awards using profile questions, FAFSA data and university records. Some of those matches require no application at all. You only get them by logging in.
Apply and get admitted. A myScholarships login only exists for admitted students, and the credentials come by email after acceptance.
File the FAFSA. Need-based matches do not appear until GVSU has it.
Log in on or after December 1, when the next year’s scholarships open, and answer every profile question. More answers means more matches.
Sort your matches, note the deadlines, and submit. Most close March 1. Study abroad awards close February 15.
Log back in through the spring. Awards get added all year, and external scholarships run year-round.
Parent translation: skipping myScholarships does not cost you your automatic merit. It costs you everything else, and at GVSU “everything else” is 500 awards deep.
🔎 You can browse the whole list without an account.
Starting December 1 each year, GVSU publishes its complete scholarship catalog publicly at
gvsu.scholarshipuniverse.com/public,
no login required. Very few families know this exists. Use it in the fall of junior year to see what your student’s major and background could match to before you ever apply.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are not automatic. Most need an application, an audition or a FAFSA, and most stack on top of merit. They are where GVSU families leave the most money behind.
Full TuitionApp Required
Army ROTC Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 31 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, fees, or housing plus stipend
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Number of scholarships determined annually by the Army at national and battalion levels. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Typically covers full tuition and fees or provides a housing/meal allowance plus book stipend and monthly living stipend; institutional tuition awards may be reduced, but other aid can often stack up to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for an Army ROTC scholarship through the national ROTC process or campus-based boards, enroll in Army ROTC at GVSU, meet medical and fitness standards, and sign a service contract.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on academics, leadership potential, physical fitness, medical qualification, and commitment to commission as an Army officer.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Army ROTC scholarships at GVSU follow U.S. Army Cadet Command policies; students can choose whether the scholarship pays full tuition and fees or up to a set amount toward room and board, plus books and a monthly stipend.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: U.S. citizens who meet Army ROTC academic, fitness, and medical standards and demonstrate leadership and service potential.
App Required
Alumni Heritage Scholarship
📅 Deadline: July 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Award amounts are set each year based on the number of applicants and available funding. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with GVSU merit scholarships and need-based aid within cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Log into myScholarships as a new incoming first-year student and complete the Alumni Heritage Scholarship application, providing your alumni parent's full name and graduation year. Deadline is July 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
Available to new incoming first-year students who have a parent who graduated from Grand Valley State University. Award amounts vary year to year depending on how many students apply and how much funding is available. The July 1 deadline sits well after the March 1 rush, so it is still open long after most families have stopped looking.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a GVSU alumni parent. That is the whole test. It is not automatic, though, which is exactly why it gets missed. The student has to log into myScholarships and name the parent and graduation year. Nobody at GVSU will do it for you.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Zeeb International Relations Award
📅 Deadline: February 15 Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number of awards based on annual funding. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be stacked with Lakers Go Abroad! and other study abroad funding up to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through myScholarships as an International Relations major or minor planning to participate in a qualifying study abroad program, including an essay and program details.
Selection criteria: Evaluated on academic merit, relevance of the study abroad program to International Relations, and overall application strength.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Named donor-funded award supporting International Relations students who enhance their studies through international experiences.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: International Relations majors or minors with a strong academic fit for their study abroad program and, in many cases, financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Seeger Global Programs Fund
📅 Deadline: February 15 Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Number of awards varies each year by funding. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other GVSU and external study abroad scholarships, subject to overall cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Submit an application through myScholarships for the Seeger Global Programs Fund, including details of the planned study abroad program and any requested supporting materials.
Selection criteria: Selection emphasizes alignment of the global program with academic and professional goals and overall application quality.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Supports global learning opportunities for selected students; exact eligibility (majors/backgrounds) is specified each cycle in myScholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from eligible majors or backgrounds who propose meaningful global experiences and show strong program fit and, often, financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Lakers Go Abroad!
📅 Deadline: February 15 Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Number of awards varies based on annual funding. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May be combined with other institutional and external study abroad scholarships, limited by cost-of-attendance rules.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a Lakers Go Abroad! application through the myScholarships portal after being accepted to a credit-bearing GVSU-approved study abroad program.
Selection criteria: Reviewed on quality of proposed study abroad experience, clarity of academic goals, and overall application strength.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Provides a one-time $2,000 grant that can be used at any point during a student’s undergraduate career for eligible study abroad programs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Undergraduates who plan ahead for a GVSU-approved, credit-bearing study abroad experience and submit a strong application outlining goals and plans.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Boand & Rowe Scholarship for Advancement of Women in Sport & Physical Activity
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Number of recipients and amounts vary based on donor funding. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Award can typically be combined with GVSU merit and other donor scholarships, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through myScholarships with materials documenting leadership and impact in women’s sports or physical activity, including essays and activity records.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on leadership, impact, and commitment to advancing women in sport and physical activity.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Donor-funded scholarship focused on advancing women in sport and physical activity; specific criteria and renewal terms are detailed in the annual posting.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Women who demonstrate leadership and significant contributions in sports, coaching, advocacy, or physical activity initiatives.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Laker Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: April ✓ Renews
$500–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Number and size of awards determined each year based on ensemble needs and available funds. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can stack with GVSU academic and need-based aid as long as total aid remains within cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Audition for and enroll in the Laker Marching Band and complete any required scholarship or participation forms by the posted audition deadlines.
Selection criteria: Selection based on audition quality, musicianship, and contribution to ensemble needs.
💡
Strategic Detail
Award levels depend on instrument, ensemble needs, and annual funding; continuing eligibility usually requires returning to the ensemble and meeting participation standards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Talented student musicians, both music majors and non-majors, who successfully audition and commit to participating in the Laker Marching Band.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Two quiet advantages inside myScholarships
Reviews are blind. GVSU strips the student’s name, ID and photo before reviewers see an application. Which means your student should keep their own name out of the essay and any uploaded document, or the file can be pulled for breaking anonymity.
The thank-you note is not optional. For many donor awards, GVSU will not disburse the money to the student account until the thank-you letter is written and approved. Budget an afternoon for it.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can these stack with GVSU merit?
Generally yes. Donor and department awards are built to fill gaps on top of merit and need-based aid. The ceiling is cost of attendance. If your total aid would push past it, GVSU trims somewhere, so read the award letter rather than assuming everything adds.
When do these open and close?
Open December 1. Most close March 1. Study abroad awards, including the Zeeb, Seeger and Lakers Go Abroad funds, close February 15. The Alumni Heritage Scholarship runs all the way to July 1, which makes it the one still worth chasing after everything else has closed.
My spouse graduated from Grand Valley. Does my student automatically get something?
No, and this is the single most-missed award on the page. The Alumni Heritage Scholarship requires the student to log into myScholarships and enter the alumni parent’s name and graduation year on a specific application. GVSU does not detect it for you. Amounts shift each year with the applicant pool.
What if my student is not a music major but plays an instrument?
Laker Marching Band scholarships are open to majors and non-majors alike. Auditions are typically held by April for the following fall, and offers follow ensemble placement. For a strong high school musician this is real money for something they were going to do anyway.
How does ROTC interact with GVSU aid?
An Army ROTC scholarship can pay full tuition and fees or a housing and meal allowance, plus a book stipend and a monthly living stipend. Institutional tuition awards may be reduced to avoid duplication, but other aid can usually stack to the cost-of-attendance limit. The national high school application priority deadline is around December 31.
Can current GVSU students still apply?
Yes. Many donor and department awards are open to continuing students, and several on this list are. GVSU tells students to log in every single year, because matches change as majors, GPA and class level change.
How long until we find out?
Committees review from March through July and most myScholarships awards land in late spring or early summer. Notification is by email, and status shows in the Awards tab. Do not read silence in April as a no.
The Frederik Meijer Honors College at Grand Valley State
The Frederik Meijer Honors College runs between 1,400 and 1,600 students, roughly 8 percent of GVSU undergraduates. Admission is separate from admission to the university, and you cannot apply until you have already been accepted to Grand Valley. The review is holistic: a self-assessment, a list of academic and leadership accomplishments, an essay, and a substantial analytical or creative paper carried over from high school.
The writing sample catches families flat.
Honors asks for a significant paper your student already wrote in high school. Not a new essay, an existing one. Students who deleted junior-year work, or who never saved a graded copy, end up scrambling. Tell your student in eleventh grade to keep one good research or analysis paper in a folder they will still have senior spring.
Typical profile: 3.5 high school GPA, and an ACT around 28 or SAT around 1300 if scores are submitted. Scores are considered when supplied, not required.
Transfer expectation: a 3.5 college GPA.
Sequence: apply to GVSU, get admitted, then apply to Honors.
Honors has no official deadline, and three that matter anyway:
March 1: the date GVSU admission has to be in hand for merit scholarship consideration. Honors-specific scholarships sit on top of a merit award, so missing this closes the Honors money too.
April 1: fall Honors course registration information goes out, and course placements are first come, first served.
May 1: housing assignments begin, and only students already accepted into Honors are eligible for Honors housing.
The Honors College’s own advice is to apply the moment you are admitted. Take it literally.
Honors Scholarships and Fellowships
Every Honors award below requires three things at once: admission to GVSU by March 1, a qualifying merit scholarship, and acceptance into the Meijer Honors College. Applications go through the Financial Aid scholarships site, and the Awards of Distinction competitions run in December and January.
Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity basedpipeline
Frederik Meijer First Generation Honors College Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition scholarship
✔ Stackable
⚠ First‑generation students who win this Honors College scholarship receive a renewable full‑tuition award for up to eight semesters; very selective and requires acceptance to Meijer Honors.
👥 ~Limited number of first-generation Honors students selected each year. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Provides full tuition for up to four years (eight semesters). May stack with some donor or need-based aid but typically replaces GVSU base merit tied to tuition. Recipients must remain in good standing in the Meijer Honors College.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted to GVSU, submit the Frederik Meijer Honors College application by the Honors deadline, and complete the Meijer First Generation Honors Scholarship application through the Financial Aid Scholarships website as a first-generation student.
Selection criteria: Holistic review emphasizing academic achievement, first-generation status, leadership, service, and performance in the Honors scholarship competition.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full-tuition scholarship for a select number of extraordinary first-year students who are the first in their immediate family to pursue a college degree. Renewable for up to eight semesters provided the recipient stays in good standing in the Meijer Honors College. Extremely selective and competitive.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Exceptional first-generation college students who earn admission to the Frederik Meijer Honors College and stand out in a competitive scholarship selection process. This is one of the most meaningful awards GVSU offers, a full-tuition scholarship that says to first-gen students, "you belong here, and we're investing in you." Highly selective. If your student is the first in the family to pursue a college degree and has the academic and leadership profile to get into Honors, this is absolutely worth applying for.
App Required
Arend D. and Nancy Lubbers Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Small number of Honors merit scholars selected annually. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds up to $2,000 per year on top of the Presidential Scholarship for qualifying Honors students; total institutional aid cannot exceed cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Qualify for a Presidential Scholarship (3.8 GPA and 32 ACT or 1430 SAT), apply and be accepted into the Frederik Meijer Honors College, and compete in the Awards of Distinction Scholarship Competition. Application goes through the Financial Aid Scholarships website.
Selection criteria: Academic excellence and performance in the Awards of Distinction Scholarship Competition among top Presidential-level Honors scholars.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Adds up to $2,000 per year on top of the Presidential Scholarship for Honors students competing at the Presidential award level, which means a 3.8 GPA and a 32 ACT or 1430 SAT. Renewable for up to eight semesters. Administered through the Honors College scholarship process with the application on the Financial Aid scholarships site.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The very top of the Presidential Scholar cohort who also gain admission to the Frederik Meijer Honors College and excel in the Awards of Distinction competition. This is one of GVSU's most prestigious merit recognitions. It's not just a financial add-on but an extraordinary academic honor that signals you're among the best of the best on campus.
App Required
Donna K. Brooks Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1430 SAT👥 ~Select number of awards annually. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
GVSU does not publish stacking terms for this award. Because it is structured as an Honors recognition for Presidential-level students, it is expected to layer rather than replace, but confirm on the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Be admitted to GVSU and qualify at the Presidential Scholarship level; apply and be accepted into the Frederik Meijer Honors College and apply through the Financial Aid Scholarships website. Open to select incoming and currently enrolled students.
Selection criteria: Presidential-level academic criteria; specific selection criteria determined by Honors College review.
💡
Strategic Detail
Award amount not publicly listed on the Honors scholarships page. The Donna K. Brooks Presidential Scholarship is for select students (including first-year students) who meet Presidential Scholarship requirements as set by the university. Renewable provided the recipient maintains Satisfactory Academic Progress according to norms for Presidential Scholars.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Select Presidential-level students who are accepted into the Frederik Meijer Honors College. The award amount is not publicly listed, but the scholarship is designed for students who meet Presidential Scholarship academic criteria and demonstrate the leadership and academic promise the Honors College looks for in its highest-achieving scholars.
App Required
Felix V. and Gladys A. Zukaitis Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number of awards determined annually. winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
Provides an additional amount of up to $1,000 per year on top of existing Presidential or Faculty merit awards for Honors students; total aid subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Hold a Presidential or Faculty Scholarship and apply and be accepted into the Frederik Meijer Honors College; application goes through the Financial Aid Scholarships website. Eligible students are considered through the Honors scholarship process.
Selection criteria: Academic performance and Honors participation among Presidential- and Faculty-level merit students.
💡
Strategic Detail
Adds up to $1,000 per year on top of an existing Presidential or Faculty merit award for students in the Frederik Meijer Honors College. Renewable for up to eight semesters. Because the Faculty Scholarship dropped its test requirement for 2027-2028, this Honors add-on is now reachable by a student who never sat for the ACT or SAT.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Frederik Meijer Honors College freshmen who already hold a Presidential or Faculty scholarship. If your student is in Honors with top-tier merit money, this adds another layer: up to $1,000 per year for up to eight semesters. It's a significant honor to receive it, and it's renewable as long as you stay in good standing in the Honors program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Jeff ("Dr. J") Chamberlain Meijer Honors College Alumni Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
A need-based award layered on top of merit, subject to cost-of-attendance limits.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be accepted into the Frederik Meijer Honors College and submit an application through the Financial Aid Scholarships website. Designed to support students who contribute to diversity in the Honors College.
Selection criteria: Selection criteria focused on diversity contribution and Honors College standing; specific rubric not publicly disclosed.
💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based Honors award. Applicants must demonstrate financial need through the FAFSA, be admitted to the Frederik Meijer Honors College, and enroll for at least 12 credit hours per semester. Awarded for a maximum of two years but may be renewable. Amount is not published. Created by Honors alumni to support students and promote diversity within the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors College students who contribute to diversity within the Frederik Meijer Honors College. Award amount is not publicly listed; this scholarship was created by alumni to ensure the Honors College reflects a wide range of backgrounds and perspectives.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Senior Project Awards (Honors)
📅 Deadline: Late spring (varies by year) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Small number of awards each year, based on project quality and available funds. winners/yr🎓 Senior
✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time cash awards that can be received in addition to other scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Submit completed senior Honors project materials for consideration according to Frederik Meijer Honors College guidelines.
Selection criteria: Based on originality, rigor, impact, and overall quality of the Honors senior project.
💡
Strategic Detail
Cash awards recognize excellence in senior Honors projects; amounts and number of awards vary by year and funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors seniors whose capstone or senior projects are judged outstanding by Honors faculty or review committees.
Data last verified Sep 24, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: GVSU does not publish dollar amounts for every Honors award. Where the university is silent, we leave it blank rather than guess.
The 2027-2028 change that opens a door here
The Zukaitis Honors Scholarship requires a Presidential or Faculty award. Because the Faculty Scholarship dropped its test requirement for fall 2027 and now runs on a 3.75 GPA alone, an Honors student who never sat for the ACT or SAT can now reach a Zukaitis add-on. Last year that was not possible. The Lubbers Scholarship still requires Presidential-level credentials, meaning a 3.8 and a 32 ACT.
Honors College — FAQs (Grand Valley State University)
Is Honors admission automatic for high-stat students?
No. It is a separate application with an essay, a self-assessment and a writing sample, and you must already be admitted to GVSU before you can start it.
Is there a hard deadline?
Officially no. Practically, March 1 for scholarship money, April 1 for course placement, May 1 for Honors housing. GVSU’s own page lists all three.
Do Honors students get more scholarship money?
Not on their own. Honors awards are add-ons layered on top of a core merit tier, up to $2,000 a year from Lubbers or up to $1,000 from Zukaitis. The one exception is the Frederik Meijer First Generation Honors College Student Scholarship, which is a full-tuition award for a small number of first-generation students, renewable up to eight semesters as long as the student stays in good standing in Honors.
Is there need-based Honors money?
Yes. The Jeff Chamberlain Meijer Honors College Alumni Scholarship is need-based, requires a FAFSA and at least 12 credit hours a semester, and is awarded for a maximum of two years.
What happens if my student’s GPA dips?
Grades tied to scholarships are checked at the end of the winter semester in April, so a scholarship can only be lost at the end of a full year, not mid-year. If a student brings grades back up, they can petition the Financial Aid Office to have the award restored.
Do you have to live in Honors housing?
No, it is optional. If you want it, you need the general housing application, the $150 housing deposit, and University Honors listed as your first choice, and you must be accepted into Honors before May 1.
Is Honors harder or just more work?
GVSU frames it as depth rather than volume: smaller sections, more discussion, and a senior project at the end. The Meijer Office of Fellowships also coaches Honors students toward national awards like Fulbright, Goldwater, Truman, Gilman and Boren.
Grand Valley is not a research flagship and does not pretend to be. It is a large regional public university that built its reputation on graduates who can do the job on day one. West Michigan’s manufacturing, health care and office-furniture employers hire heavily out of Allendale, and the curriculum is shaped around that relationship rather than around graduate school placement.
Nationally Known Program: Padnos College of Engineering and its mandatory paid co-op. Every undergraduate engineering student at Grand Valley completes a full year of paid, full-time engineering work before graduating, spread across three rotations of alternating semesters at 40 hours a week. Not an internship you find yourself. A built-in, thirty-year-old program with employer partners lined up, capped by an industry-sponsored senior capstone. Students graduate with a year of real salary earned and a resume most engineering graduates cannot match.
Engineering families, read this before you commit.
Getting admitted to GVSU is not the same as getting into an engineering major. Padnos requires a secondary admission: a 2.7 GPA or better across the engineering foundation course sequence, a C or better in each of those courses, and each foundation course may only be attempted twice. Students must clear that gate before starting co-op or taking any 300 or 400 level work. Plan the freshman year around it.
College of Computing: Grand Valley runs computing as its own college, not a department tucked under engineering, with degree paths in applied computer science, cybersecurity, data science and analytics, artificial intelligence, software engineering, and health informatics. It is the fastest-moving part of the university and the part most outside rankings have not caught up with.
Kirkhof College of Nursing: One of the most established nursing programs in western Michigan, feeding directly into the Grand Rapids hospital systems ten minutes down the highway.
College of Health Professions: Unusually deep for a school this size, with clinical graduate paths in physician assistant studies, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech-language pathology, audiology, athletic training and medical dosimetry. Worth knowing in ninth grade if your student is aiming at a clinical career, because several of these are combined or pipeline programs.
Seidman College of Business: AACSB accredited, with strong regional placement in finance, accounting and supply chain. GVSU’s downtown Grand Rapids campus puts business students in the middle of the employer base rather than twelve miles from it.
College of Education and Community Innovation: A major supplier of teachers, counselors, social workers and public administrators to Michigan school districts and municipalities.
The Meijer Office of Fellowships: Coaches students toward Fulbright, Goldwater, Truman, Gilman, Boren, Marshall and Rhodes competitions. A small operation, but it means a driven student at GVSU is not on their own when they aim high.
The honest summary: if your student wants a name on a diploma that opens doors nationally, Grand Valley is not that lever. If they want to graduate employed, with a year of paid engineering experience or a clinical credential and without much debt, it is one of the better values in the Midwest, and the out-of-state tuition policy makes that true well beyond Michigan’s borders.
🔗 Official Grand Valley State University Links
Every link below was checked and loading on September 24, 2026. Use Grand Valley’s own pages for final deadlines, award terms and official numbers. Note that GVSU moved its institutional research pages from the old /ia/ path to /registrar/, so older links you find elsewhere may redirect or break.
Grand Valley is one of the few public universities where the out-of-state price tag is mostly an illusion. Earn any merit award, even the $1,000 entry tier at a 3.3 GPA, and the school erases the entire $6,972 non-resident premium. For a family in Ohio, Illinois, Indiana or Wisconsin comparing in-state options, that changes the math completely, and almost nobody outside Michigan knows it.
The chart underneath it is straightforward. GPA carries almost everything. Test scores only matter at the very top, where a 32 ACT alongside a 3.8 is worth an extra $5,000 a year and nothing below that changes. The stackable awards layered on top, Urban Schools, Early Awareness, GV Charter Alumni and Laker Lane, are where a Detroit, Grand Rapids, Chicago or Toledo student quietly assembles a package worth far more than the headline number.
The thing to write on the calendar right now is December 1. That is the complete-application deadline for the new GV Meridian Scholarship, which covers tuition, fees, housing, dining and $6,000 of study abroad for up to twenty students a year. It is also the day myScholarships opens the 500-plus donor awards. March 1 is the deadline everyone talks about at Grand Valley. December 1 is the one that pays.
If your student is heading for engineering, nursing, health professions or computing, this is a school where the degree comes attached to real work experience and a manageable bill. Apply early, log into myScholarships even if you think you will not match, take the three minutes for Laker Lane, and send an updated transcript in the summer if senior-year grades moved. Those four moves are worth more at Grand Valley than almost anything else you can do.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and finding that almost nobody explains it in plain English. He reads the actual scholarship pages, the tuition PDFs and the Common Data Sets so parents do not have to. No paywall, no lead generation.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager