Valparaiso University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Indiana aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 24, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 26
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1170
  • Average GPA: 3.6

Valparaiso University is a private Lutheran university of about 2,100 undergraduates in northwest Indiana, roughly an hour southeast of Chicago and fifteen minutes from the Indiana Dunes. It is the largest independent Lutheran university in the country. The sticker price is high and the discount is enormous, which is the whole story at Valpo. Nearly every admitted student receives gift aid, and the size of that aid is decided by one number on the transcript.

Here is what makes Valpo unusual among private schools: merit money is awarded on GPA alone. There are no test score cutoffs anywhere in Valpo’s published scholarship tables. A student with a 4.3 weighted GPA and a middling ACT gets the same top award as a student with a 4.3 and a 34. For families who have spent two years worrying about test prep, that is a genuinely different conversation.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Valparaiso University at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition is possible, but only through two very narrow awards
Average Net Price
$21,766/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$28,000–$33,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
33 opportunities
4 automatic · 9 competitive · 19 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.00+ (no test scores required)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 15 • FAFSA: Apr 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Lutheran Leader & Indiana Latino Institute (2 awards each per year)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Valparaiso University (Read This First)

  • Your GPA is the whole ballgame. Valpo’s merit tables list GPA bands and dollar amounts. No ACT. No SAT. Test scores are optional for admission and they do not appear in the scholarship formula at all.
  • Valpo has already posted higher numbers for the following year. The amounts on this page are the published 2026–2027 figures. For 2027–2028 Valpo has posted $35,000, $31,000–$33,000, and $30,000, plus a brand new $25,000 tier for GPAs between 2.80 and 2.99 that does not exist this year.
  • There is no scholarship deadline for automatic merit, but there are real deadlines for everything else. Valpo says plainly that there is no separate process or deadline for merit scholarships. The competitive money is different: January 15 for the Faith-Based Scholarship Application, and December 1 for Guild and ROTC awards.
  • The two biggest faith-based awards come with a required course. Lutheran Leader and Allen recipients must enroll in REL 389 and participate in the Christian Leadership and Formation program every semester they are at Valpo. That is a four-year commitment attached to the check, and it is easy to skim past.
  • Below a 3.0 is not the end. Valpo states that students earning under a 3.0 may still be eligible for institutional gift aid upon admission. Add Valpo’s FAFSA code 001842 to maximize consideration.
  • “Up to full tuition” in music means music majors only. The Signature Artist award can reach full tuition, but only for declared music majors who audition live in November or February. Everyone else tops out at $9,000.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Valparaiso University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 26; SAT: 1170.

Average net price? About $21,766/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.


Sources:
The World Is Your Classroom Fund: https://www.valpo.edu/christ-college/current-students/funding-opportunities/
Freshman Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/freshman/
Lutheran and other Christian Affiliated Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/lutheran-christian/
Other Valpo Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/other/
Music Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/program-based/music/
College of Engineering Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/college-of-engineering/experiential-learning/scholarships/
Veteran Benefits: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/veteran/veteran-benefits/
Multicultural Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/program-based/multicultural/
Cornerstone Program: https://www.valpo.edu/bloom-scholars/cornerstone-program/
Bloom Scholars: https://www.valpo.edu/student-life/multicultural-programs/bloom-scholars/
Endowed Fund Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/endowed-fund/
Valpo Scholarships: https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Valparaiso University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Valparaiso University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,400 to $3,400 more than the total below.

✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.

All students: billed cost per year
$67,500
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $52,280
Housing & meals (typical) $15,220
Total billed cost $67,500

Average federal net price: $21,766 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

One Price for Everybody

Valpo is private, so there is no in-state or out-of-state split. A student from Valparaiso, Indiana and a student from Portland, Oregon see the identical tuition line. That also means there is no residency waiver to chase and no reciprocity program to qualify for. The only thing that moves your number is scholarship and aid, which is why the merit tables further down this page matter more here than they would at a state school.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Valparaiso University

Nobody actually pays $67,500, right?
Correct, and it is not close. Valpo reports that 98% of undergraduates receive some gift aid and that the average total financial aid award runs around $46,000. The federal average net price is about $21,766. Think of the published total as the ceiling, not the expectation.

What is the $1,630 general fee, and can I get out of it?
No, it is mandatory for all full-time students and it funds campus services rather than instruction. Treat it as part of tuition when you are comparing Valpo against other schools, because some colleges bundle their equivalent fee into the tuition line and some do not. Comparing tuition alone across schools is how families end up off by a couple thousand dollars.

Why are books and personal expenses listed separately?
Because Valpo does not bill you for them. The university invoices tuition, the general fee, and your housing and meal plan. Books, travel home, and personal spending vary enormously by student and by major, so they sit outside the direct-cost total even though they show up in the official cost of attendance. Our table above shows direct costs, which is the number that actually appears on a bill.

Is housing really that expensive, or can we bring it down?
The figure here reflects a standard double room and the average meal plan for a freshman. Valpo publishes room rates by residence hall, and older halls run less than apartment-style options. Living off campus drops the housing line but usually raises the food line, and commuting from home takes housing to zero. Look at the official academic-year room rates before you assume the average applies to you.

Does the bill go up every year?
Yes, modestly. Valpo’s tuition and fees rose from $48,450 in 2024–2025 to $50,390 in 2025–2026 to $52,280 in 2026–2027, which works out to roughly 4% a year. Plan for a few thousand dollars more by senior year than freshman year.

Does my scholarship grow when tuition grows?
Not for a student already enrolled. Your automatic merit award is a fixed dollar figure locked at the amount you were offered, and it renews at that amount as long as you stay full-time and meet Satisfactory Academic Progress. Tuition rises underneath it, so the gap you pay out of pocket widens a little each year. Budget for that. Valpo does raise the published award amounts for each new entering class, which is why the incoming class after yours may see a bigger number than you did.

Is there any way to get a break as an out-of-state student?
There is nothing to get a break from, because there is no out-of-state premium at a private university. What does exist is a set of geography-linked awards that happen to favor certain students: the Lilly Community Foundation scholarships for Indiana high school graduates, the Voelz Endowed Scholarship for graduates of Lutheran parochial schools in specific Indiana counties, and the Ament-Brenner Scholarship for Lutheran students from the greater St. Louis area. Those are covered further down.

Sources:
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/tuition/undergraduate/
https://www.valpo.edu/about/institutional-effectiveness/institutional-research/common-data-set/

📅 The Valpo Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1 (spring term) / March 1 (fall term): Valpo’s suggested application dates. These are admissions dates, not scholarship dates, but merit is assigned during admission review so applying early is how you get your number early.
  • December 1: Guild scholarship applications and ROTC national applications close. Hard deadlines.
  • December: File the FAFSA with code 001842. Valpo tells families to submit in December to unlock the most aid.
  • January 15: Faith-Based Scholarship Application priority deadline, which covers Lutheran Leader and Allen.
  • November through April: Music audition days, the only path to a music scholarship.

Parent rule of thumb: automatic merit has no deadline, so the calendar dates that matter are all attached to the other money.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — Valparaiso University

These awards are assigned during admission review based on high school GPA alone. There is no separate application, no essay, and no test score requirement. Valpo states directly that it does not have a separate process or deadline for scholarships. Students receive the single highest award their GPA qualifies for.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Board of Directors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No scholarship deadline. Merit is assigned during admission review, so apply early.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$33,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.2+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Institutional awards generally stack up to tuition; National Merit college-sponsored award can layer on top for qualifying Finalists.

💡
Strategic Detail
To keep this award, students must maintain full-time enrollment and meet Satisfactory Academic Progress standards each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with weighted GPAs of 4.20 or higher. Think strong AP/IB/dual-enrollment transcripts. This is Valpo's top automatic award and goes out broadly to high-achieving admits.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No scholarship deadline. Merit is assigned during admission review, so apply early.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$29,000–$31,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Institutional awards generally stack up to tuition; National Merit award available for Finalists who designate Valpo as their sponsor school.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewal requires full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. Both domestic and international freshmen are considered.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in the 3.40 to 4.19 weighted GPA range. Those closer to 4.0+ with rigorous coursework tend to land at the $31k top of the range; the $29k floor is more typical for solid 3.4 to 3.6 profiles.
Automatic
Beacon Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No scholarship deadline. Merit is assigned during admission review, so apply early.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$28,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Institutional awards generally stack up to tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewal requires full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. Students below 3.0 may still be considered for institutional gift aid — they should add Valpo's FAFSA code (001842) to their application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with weighted GPAs in the 3.0 to 3.39 range and solid core course grades. Even students below 3.0 may still receive institutional gift aid upon admission. It just requires FAFSA to maximize the package.
Automatic
Leadership Award
📅 Deadline: No scholarship deadline. Merit is assigned during admission review.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$25,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Institutional awards generally stack up to tuition. Students receive one automatic award, not several.

💡
Strategic Detail
New for the 2027-2028 entering class. Valpo added a fourth automatic tier that reaches below the old 3.0 floor, so students in the 2.80 to 2.99 band now have a published, guaranteed number instead of a maybe. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 2.80 to 2.99 high school GPA entering in fall 2027 or later. Before this tier existed, these students were told only that they "may also be eligible for gift aid," with no published amount.
Data last verified Sep 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

🔭 Looking Ahead: Valpo Has Already Posted 2027–2028 Numbers

This is unusual and it works in your favor. Valpo publishes its merit table a year ahead, and the next cycle is both larger and wider. There is a brand new fourth tier that reaches down to a 2.80 GPA, a band that previously got nothing but a vague promise of “may also be eligible.”

High School GPA Award 2026–2027 2027–2028
4.20 and up Board of Directors $33,000 $35,000
3.40 to 4.19 Presidential $29,000–$31,000 $31,000–$33,000
3.00 to 3.39 Beacon $28,000 $30,000
2.80 to 2.99 Leadership Award Not offered $25,000

Why this matters for a sophomore or junior: if your student is sitting at a 2.9 right now and you had written Valpo off as unaffordable, look again. And if they are at a 3.38, pulling two grade points up into the 3.40 band is worth roughly $2,000 to $5,000 a year, or $8,000 to $20,000 across four years. That is a very concrete reason to care about one semester of chemistry.

Note: Valpo does not use ACT or SAT scores in its merit tables at all. Students receive the single highest-value automatic award they qualify for, and these do not stack against each other. They do stack with departmental, affiliation, and outside awards.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (Valparaiso University)

Is my GPA weighted or unweighted for this?
Valpo publishes the bands as “high school GPA” without specifying, and the top band sits at 4.20 on a 4.0 scale, which only makes sense if weighted GPAs are accepted. If your student’s weighted GPA is near a band boundary, call admissions at 219.464.5011 and ask exactly which figure they will use from your high school’s transcript format. This is the single highest-value phone call you can make about Valpo.

Do I need to send test scores?
No, and it will not change your merit award either way. Valpo is test optional, and scores do not appear anywhere in the scholarship tables. If you think a strong score helps your admission case you can indicate that on the application and send it, but do not send scores expecting more money.

When do I find out my number?
With your admission decision. Valpo reviews on a rolling basis, so an application submitted in October produces an aid picture months before one submitted in February. There is no scholarship deadline to miss, but there is a very real advantage to knowing your number early while you are still comparing schools.

Are these guaranteed?
They are published as GPA bands tied to fixed amounts, which is about as close to guaranteed as merit aid gets. The amounts are set by Valpo each year and apply to that entering class.

Are they renewable?
Yes. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and meeting Satisfactory Academic Progress. Note what is not on that list: there is no specific GPA number to hit for renewal, just the university’s standard academic progress policy. That is a gentler renewal condition than the 3.0-or-lose-it rules common at other schools.

What if my student’s GPA is below 3.0?
For 2026–2027, Valpo says students under a 3.0 may still be eligible for institutional gift aid upon admission, but does not publish an amount. For 2027–2028 and after, the new Leadership Award puts a published $25,000 number on the 2.80 to 2.99 band. In both cases, add Valpo’s FAFSA code 001842 to maximize what they can offer you.

Does Valpo give a National Merit package?
Valpo does not publish one. The university’s financial aid pages do not mention National Merit anywhere, though some third-party scholarship directories list Valpo as accepting Finalist designations. If your student is a Finalist, contact the Office of Financial Aid directly before designating Valpo as your sponsor school, and get the answer in writing. We will not list an amount here that Valpo does not publish.

Do transfer students get merit too?
Yes. Valpo states that all incoming freshman and transfer students receive merit consideration at the time of application, using the same no-separate-application process. Transfers have their own scholarship page worth reviewing.

Sources:
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/freshman/
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/transfer-student/
https://www.valpo.edu/admission/apply/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Valpo’s competitive money runs almost entirely through one channel: faith and vocation. There is no general essay contest, no finalist weekend, no interview-based academic package. If your student is not connected to a Lutheran or Christian community, the competitive bucket at Valpo is thin, and the real action for them is in automatic merit plus the departmental awards in Hidden Gems.

That is not a knock on Valpo, it is just an honest description of how this school allocates money. Valpo is the largest independent Lutheran university in the country, and its competitive scholarships reflect that identity directly. A Lutheran student with a genuine leadership record in their congregation or synod has access to a full-tuition award here that simply does not exist for other applicants. Everyone else gets a very generous automatic number and works the smaller awards.

⚠️ Read This Before You Apply: The Course Requirement

Valpo’s two largest faith-based awards, Lutheran Leader and the Allen Scholarship, both require the recipient to enroll in REL 389 and participate in the Christian Leadership and Formation program every semester they are enrolled. Lutheran Leader recipients are additionally placed in a named cohort for their entire time at Valpo.

Parent translation: this is real money with a real obligation attached. A student who takes the award and then decides in sophomore year that they do not want a weekly faith-formation commitment has a problem. Talk about it honestly before you apply, not after the offer arrives.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Valpo?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Valpo Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One award only, the highest GPA band you qualify for. These never stack against each other.
Full-Tuition Awards
Lutheran Leader, Indiana Latino Institute
Replaces These pay tuition to zero, so they absorb your automatic merit rather than adding to it. The Indiana Latino Institute award is explicitly a last-dollar award covering what other grants leave behind.
Smaller Faith-Based Awards
Kretzmann, Martin Luther, Voelz, Ament-Brenner
Yes, up to tuition These are true add-ons and most require no separate application. A Lutheran student can easily pick up $1,500 to $7,000 on top of a $31,000 automatic award.
Departmental Awards
Engineering, music, German
Yes, up to tuition The most reliable gap-fillers at Valpo. An engineering student can hold CAT, Hesse, and FIRST Robotics simultaneously on top of automatic merit.
ROTC and VA Benefits Yes, and then some Valpo adds enough institutional aid on top of an ROTC award to cover standard room and board. That policy turns an ROTC tuition scholarship into an effective full ride.
Need-Based Grants Yes Layered after merit. FAFSA timing matters, and code 001842 is what puts you in the endowed-fund pool.
Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity basedpipeline
Lutheran Leader Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Two awards a year for Lutheran student leaders, and the award carries a required course every semester for four years.
👥 ~2 per year winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Full-tuition awards generally replace admission-based merit scholarships. Outside private scholarships may stack up to cost of attendance. Lutheran Leader finalists not selected for the full-tuition award are automatically considered for the Allen Scholarship ($2,500–$5,000/yr).

📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then submit the Faith-Based Scholarship Application through the Valpo admissions portal. The application must be received by January 15. Questions go to faithbasedscholarships@valpo.edu.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
Only two full-tuition awards are made each year. Recipients must enroll in REL 389 every semester and participate in the Christian Leadership and Formation Program as part of the Lutheran Leader Cohort for their entire time at Valpo. Finalists not selected for the full-tuition award are automatically considered for the Allen Scholarship. Renewable with full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Lutheran students with documented, sustained leadership roles in their district, synod, or Lutheran high school. Think student body officers, youth group leaders, synod delegates, or ministry team leaders. Strong academics (typically 3.7+ GPA) matter, but the faith-leadership narrative is the primary driver. Only two awards are made per year, so the bar is extremely high.
Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity basedpipeline
Valpo's Indiana Latino Institute Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Not published by Valpo. Contact the Indiana Latino Institute for its cycle.
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition, fees
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Only two awards a year, and it requires active Indiana Latino Institute membership. Valpo does not publish an application deadline.
🏫 3.3+ GPA👥 ~2 per year winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Structured as a last-dollar award. It pays the remaining tuition and general fees after all other grants and scholarships, so it does not stack on top of automatic merit so much as absorb it.

📄
How to Apply
Be an active member of the Indiana Latino Institute, apply for admission to Valpo, file the FAFSA, and work through the Indiana Latino Institute for the selection process.

💡
Strategic Detail
Valpo selects two recipients a year for a full-tuition scholarship. The award covers whatever tuition and general fees remain after other federal, state, and university grants and scholarships are applied, so it functions as a top-up to zero rather than a standalone check. Requires active membership in the Indiana Latino Institute and a minimum 3.25 GPA. FAFSA, full-time enrollment, and Satisfactory Academic Progress are required for renewal.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Active Indiana Latino Institute members with a 3.25 or better GPA. Valpo also weighs first-generation status, being bilingual with English as a second language, family financial need, and entering a STEM degree program. Two awards a year makes this extremely narrow, but it is one of only two genuine full-tuition paths at Valpo.
Full TuitionApp Requiredmajor specificpipeline
Signature Artist Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November audition day
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition
✔ Stackable
⚠  Music majors only, and only the November or February live audition windows count for this award.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based automatic merit up to tuition. Requires continued studio enrollment, ensemble participation, and satisfactory academic progress.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the online music audition application to request an audition time, then audition on an on-campus or live virtual audition day in November or February. Each student is heard in one performance area only, so audition in your strongest area. Call the Department of Music at 219.464.5454.

💡
Strategic Detail
Valpo's top music award, running from a $10,000 minimum up to full tuition. This one is for prospective music majors only, and changing out of the major will likely affect the award. Students who want to be considered must audition on one of the November or February on-campus audition days or by live virtual audition. Full video auditions are not accepted for this scholarship. All music scholarship recipients enroll in studio lessons every semester and perform in assigned ensembles.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Committed young performers preparing for a musical profession who audition live on one of the two early audition windows. This is the award families misread most often at Valpo, because the headline "up to full tuition" applies only to declared music majors at the very top of the audition pool.
Automatic
Edward L. and Dora Voelz Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission application
✓ Renews
$5,000–$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award ranges from $5,000 to $7,000 per year based on a geographic preference hierarchy: (1) St. Peter's Lutheran School, Columbus IN; (2) other Lutheran parochial schools in Bartholomew County IN; (3) Lutheran parochial schools in Indiana south of U.S. Highway 40.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who graduated from Lutheran parochial schools in a specific geographic band of Indiana. First priority goes to St. Peter's Lutheran School in Columbus, IN (Bartholomew County), then other Lutheran parochial schools in Bartholomew County, then Lutheran parochial schools in Indiana south of U.S. Highway 40. If that's your background, this is a genuine hidden-gem add-on worth $5,000 to $7,000 per year.
Automatic
Ament-Brenner Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission application; FAFSA required
✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year. FAFSA must be filed as part of the eligibility process. Targeted to Lutheran students from the greater St. Louis, MO area preparing for healthcare careers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Lutheran students from the greater St. Louis, MO area who are heading into a healthcare field: nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, or pre-med. Both the Lutheran congregation membership and the healthcare career path are required; one without the other won't qualify.
App Required
Allen Scholarship
📅 Deadline: January 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition. Award can grow from $2,500 to $5,000 in years 2–4 based on continued leadership and program engagement. Lutheran Leader finalists not selected for the full-tuition award are also automatically considered.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Faith-Based Scholarship Application through the Valpo admissions portal by the January 15 priority deadline. Questions go to faithbasedscholarships@valpo.edu. Current students should contact the financial aid office directly.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
This is a calling award rather than a GPA award. It starts at $2,500 and can rise to $5,000 in years two through four based on leadership in the program. Recipients must enroll in and stay actively engaged in the Christian Leadership and Formation program (REL 389) and remain in good standing to renew. Undergraduates only, up to four years. Lutheran Leader finalists who miss the full-tuition award land here automatically.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Christian students from any denomination who are discerning a life of service to the church, whether that means pastoral ministry, youth work, music ministry, deaconess/deacon service, or lay leadership roles like worship leader or small group leader. Open to all Christian traditions, not just Lutheran. Leadership in a faith community is the central criterion.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Martin Luther Award
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission application
✓ Renews
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year for the dependent child of a full-time, professionally rostered Lutheran Church worker. Incoming freshmen and transfer students are both eligible. Award notification comes with the offer of admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Dependent children of full-time, professional, rostered Lutheran Church workers, such as pastors, deaconesses, deacons, commissioned ministers, or other professional rostered workers in a Lutheran church body. Transfer students are also eligible.
Automatic
Kretzmann Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission application
✓ Renews
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award of $1,500 per year, notified with the admission offer. Renewable with satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are Lutheran by faith or who attended a Lutheran high school. This is a recognition award, so no separate essay or interview is required. If you check that box on your application, you're automatically in the pool.
App Required
Lutheran Summer Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Audition scheduling; contact the Department of Music for dates
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Music scholarship stacks with admission-based merit up to tuition. Award level is determined by audition performance — LSM alumni are guaranteed a floor of $1,000 (Vivace level) but can earn significantly more.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the undergraduate admission application and list Lutheran Summer Music in your activities. Then schedule and complete an audition with the Valpo Department of Music. LSM alumni receive at minimum a Vivace Scholarship ($1,000/yr); the audition process may yield a larger Forte or Signature Artist award.

💡
Strategic Detail
Attending Lutheran Summer Music guarantees at least a Vivace Scholarship ($1,000 a year) once the student completes a Valpo music audition. The audition itself can produce a larger Forte award ($3,000 to $9,000). Signature Artist is music majors only. Open to students in any major. List Lutheran Summer Music in the activities section of the admission application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who attended Lutheran Summer Music and then complete the Valpo music audition. LSM attendance guarantees at least the Vivace Scholarship ($1,000/yr); strong auditioners can earn Forte ($3,000 to $9,000) or even Signature Artist (up to full tuition). This is available regardless of your intended major.
Data last verified Sep 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the deadline for the competitive awards?
January 15 for the Faith-Based Scholarship Application, which is the single form that covers both Lutheran Leader and Allen. This is a priority deadline, and for Lutheran Leader specifically Valpo says the application “must be received by January 15.” Questions go to faithbasedscholarships@valpo.edu.

How many Lutheran Leader awards are given?
Two per year. That is the entire program. It is genuinely one of the hardest awards to win at Valpo, and it is restricted to Lutheran students with documented leadership in a congregation, district, synod, or Lutheran high school.

What happens if my student applies for Lutheran Leader and does not get it?
This is the best-designed piece of Valpo’s scholarship system and almost nobody knows about it. Lutheran Leader finalists who are not selected for the full-tuition award are automatically considered for the Allen Scholarship, which starts at $2,500 and can grow to $5,000 in years two through four. You do not submit a second application. The downside of applying is zero.

Do you have to be Lutheran for the Allen Scholarship?
No, and this is the most commonly misread thing on Valpo’s scholarship pages. Allen is explicitly open to students from all branches of the Christian family. Valpo lists the paths it has in mind: pastor, youth worker, church musician, deaconess or deacon, worship leader, small group leader, church school worker. It is a vocation award, not a denomination award, and it is not a GPA award either.

Is there a competitive academic scholarship for a strong student with no church connection?
Not at Valpo, and we would rather tell you that plainly than pad this section. For a high-stats student with no faith-based angle, the path is automatic merit at $33,000 (rising to $35,000 next cycle) plus whatever departmental money their major opens up. That combination is already competitive against most private schools, which is why the absence of a flagship academic contest here matters less than it would elsewhere.

Is Valpo a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No to both.

What about the Indiana Latino Institute award?
Valpo selects two recipients a year for a full-tuition scholarship, requiring active Indiana Latino Institute membership and a 3.25 minimum GPA. Valpo also weighs first-generation status, being bilingual with English as a second language, family financial need, and entering a STEM program. Valpo does not publish a deadline for it, so work through the Indiana Latino Institute directly for their cycle.

Sources:
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/lutheran-christian/
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/other/
https://www.valpo.edu/about/calling-and-spiritual-life/institute-for-leadership-and-service/christian-leadership-formation/

🧠 Parent Strategy: Valpo’s Money Is Scattered, Not Centralized

Some universities run every scholarship through one portal. Valpo does not. The smaller awards here live in separate offices that do not talk to each other, and there is no master application that catches them all. Automatic merit comes from admissions. Engineering money comes from the College of Engineering after you are admitted to it. Music money comes from an audition. Guild money comes from the alumni portal. First-generation money comes from Multicultural Programs.

  1. Apply for admission and get your automatic merit number.
  2. File the FAFSA with code 001842, which is what puts you in the endowed-fund pool.
  3. Make a list of every affiliation your family has: Valpo alumni relatives, Guild members, Lutheran congregation, Cristo Rey high school, FIRST Robotics, Lutheran Summer Music, Indiana county community foundation.
  4. Contact each relevant office by name and phone. The numbers are on the cards below.
  5. If music is anywhere in your student’s history, schedule an audition even if they are not majoring in it.

Parent translation: the automatic award arrives whether you work or not. Everything on this page requires you to go find it.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards stack on top of automatic merit, and several of them are worth more than families expect. Two of them are worth noting up front, because they are the two largest awards on this entire page and neither one is technically a Valpo scholarship.

The Two Real Full Rides at Valpo
  • Lilly Community Foundation Scholarship. For Indiana residents attending an Indiana high school. Lilly pays full tuition and fees for four years plus $900 a year for books and equipment. Then Valpo adds enough institutional aid on top to cover standard on-campus housing and food. You apply through your county community foundation, not through Valpo. Deadlines run roughly October through December and vary by county, so start with your high school counselor in the fall of senior year.
  • ROTC. Army ROTC covers up to 100% of tuition and fees; Air Force ROTC covers up to $18,000. Both add a book stipend and a monthly stipend. And again, Valpo adds enough aid on top to cover standard room and board. Applications to ROTC are due December 1.

That room-and-board top-up policy is the thing to notice. Plenty of schools will honor an outside full-tuition award. Far fewer will voluntarily fill the housing gap behind it.

Full RideApp Requiredgeographicpipeline
Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship (Valpo top-up)
📅 Deadline: Oct–Dec
✓ Renews
Full Ride
tuition, fees, books, housing, meals
✔ Stackable
⚠  Indiana high‑school seniors only, chosen through their county’s community foundation; Lilly pays full tuition/fees statewide, and Valpo “tops up” Lilly recipients so tuition, fees, on‑campus room, meals, and books are fully covered at Valparaiso
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Valpo coordinates top-up so standard on-campus COA is covered; outside funds stack per policy.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through your county community foundation or high school guidance counselor. Selection is made by the foundation. Valpo applies the housing and food top-up automatically once you enroll. Award notification timelines vary by county.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Lilly pays full tuition and fees for four years plus $900 a year for required books and equipment. Valpo then adds enough institutional aid on top to cover standard on-campus housing and food, which is what turns this into a genuine full ride. Awarded by county community foundations, not by Valpo.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top academic and service leaders chosen through county competition.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC (DoD)
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition, room_board, stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack up to COA with outside/private/VA awards.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Army ROTC by December 1 at goarmy.com/rotc or call 1-800-UND-ARMY. Meet all program standards.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers up to 100% of tuition and fees plus a book stipend and a monthly stipend. At Valpo, recipients also receive enough additional institutional aid to cover standard on-campus room and board, which effectively makes this a full ride. Renewal follows ROTC rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Leadership/fitness; STEM, high-need majors competitive.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Air Force ROTC (DoD)
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews
$18,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack up to COA; check how institutional funds interact.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Air Force ROTC by December 1 at afrotc.com. Students are assigned to a partner detachment.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays up to $18,000 a year toward tuition and fees plus a book stipend and a monthly stipend. At Valpo, recipients also receive enough additional institutional aid to cover standard on-campus room and board. Renewal follows ROTC rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Academically strong, leadership/technical applicants.
App Requiredaffiliation
Guild Cookbook Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires a parent or grandparent who is an active Valparaiso University Guild member, and renewal stops if that membership lapses.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit up to cost of attendance. Watch the membership condition, because renewal depends on the relative keeping their Guild membership active.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Guild Scholarship Application Form through the Valpo alumni portal by December 1. Verification of the family Guild affiliation may be required.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 a year for entering freshmen who are the child or grandchild of a Valparaiso University Guild member. Applicants must show financial need, academic accomplishment, and extracurricular involvement. Renewal requires a 2.75 GPA, and the award is not renewable if the relative's Guild membership lapses.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Children and grandchildren of Guild members. The Guild is Valpo's long-running volunteer support organization, so this is a family-connection award. If a grandmother has been a Guild member for thirty years, that is worth $20,000 over four years and most families never connect the two.
App Required
Forte Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Music audition days: Nov 8, Feb 14, Feb 16, Mar 28, Apr 18
✓ Renews
$3,000–$9,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit up to tuition. Requires studio lesson enrollment every semester and participation in assigned ensembles.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the online music audition application, pick an audition date, and audition in your strongest performance area. Bring a music teacher or director who can write a recommendation.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded to talented musicians who take leadership roles in departmental performing ensembles, and open to qualified students from any major. This is the sweet spot at Valpo for a strong high school musician who is not planning to major in music.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong high school players and singers who audition well and are willing to commit to an ensemble. Engineers, nurses, and business majors get these. You do not have to major in music.
App Requiredmajor specific
Caterpillar (CAT) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply after admission to the College of Engineering
✓ Renews
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of automatic merit. Renewal depends on completing the annual service requirement and continued progress in engineering.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted into the College of Engineering first, then watch for the scholarship email from Engineering or register at admission.valpo.edu/register/engineering_scholarship. Department phone is 219.464.5085.

💡
Strategic Detail
An annually renewable $4,000 engineering award built around service. CAT Scholars complete 20 hours of documented volunteer work each year and are treated as role models inside the College of Engineering. You must be admitted into the College of Engineering before you can apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted engineering students with a real service record who can document volunteer hours. Valpo is explicit that service, not just grades, is what this award recognizes.
App Required⚠ Junior Onlyaffiliation
Valpo Guild Past National Officer's Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: December 1
✓ Renews (2.75 GPA)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires an active Guild family connection and applies only to the junior and senior years.
🎓 Junior

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit up to cost of attendance. Runs for two years only, covering junior and senior year.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Guild Scholarship Application Form through the Valpo alumni portal by December 1 of sophomore year.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,500 a year for two years, awarded to a student in their junior year at Valpo who is the child or grandchild of a Guild member. Applicants must demonstrate financial need, academic accomplishment, and extracurricular involvement. Renewal requires a 2.75 GPA and continued Guild membership by the relative.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors with a Guild family connection. This is the second bite for Guild families, separate from the Cookbook award for freshmen, and worth $7,000 across the last two years.
Automaticpipeline
Valpo x Cristo Rey Bridge Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline. Automatic with the offer of admission.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Cristo Rey Network high school graduates only.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of the automatic GPA-based merit award.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 a year, renewable for up to four years, for graduates of a Cristo Rey Network high school. Students must be active participants at a Cristo Rey school and be admitted as full-time, first-year students for the fall term. Eligible students are considered automatically and are notified with their offer of admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cristo Rey Network graduates. There is no application and no deadline, which means the only way to miss it is to not apply to Valpo. Worth $12,000 over four years on top of automatic merit.
App Requiredmajor specific
Hesse Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply after admission to the College of Engineering
✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit. The $2,000 service stipend is paid in addition to the scholarship itself.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted into the College of Engineering, then apply through the engineering scholarship registration form at admission.valpo.edu/register/engineering_scholarship or respond to the email from the College of Engineering.

💡
Strategic Detail
An annually renewable $2,000 scholarship tied to the Hesse Learning Resource Center, Valpo's in-house engineering tutoring center. Hesse Scholars also provide five hours a week of service to the College of Engineering, mostly tutoring, and receive an additional $2,000 a year stipend for it. Taken together that is about $4,000 a year for a student who is willing to teach.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engineering students who are strong enough in the core courses to tutor their peers and want the paid hours. The stipend half is easy to miss because it is described separately from the scholarship.
App Required
Vivace Music Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Music audition days: Nov 8, Feb 14, Feb 16, Mar 28, Apr 18
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit. Requires studio lesson enrollment and ensemble participation each semester.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the online music audition application and audition on one of the five scheduled dates. Any major is welcome.

💡
Strategic Detail
The entry-level music award at $1,000 a year, meant to support students who want to keep taking private lessons and playing in ensembles while studying something else. Open to qualified students from any major. Lutheran Summer Music alumni are guaranteed at least this level once they audition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Any decent high school musician who shows up and auditions. This is the most winnable music money at Valpo and the one most non-music majors never think to ask about.
Automaticaffiliation
Alumni Heritage Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline. Automatic with the offer of admission.
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires a parent who graduated from Valpo. Cannot be combined with the Legacy Award.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of automatic merit. Mutually exclusive with the Legacy Award.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 a year for a dependent child of a Valparaiso University alumnus or alumna. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. No separate application, and notification comes with the offer of admission. A student cannot receive both this and the Legacy Award, and if a parent and another relative both attended Valpo, the student gets this one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Kids of Valpo grads. Nothing to apply for, but make sure the alumni connection is actually noted on the application so the system catches it.
Automaticaffiliation
Legacy Award
📅 Deadline: No deadline. Automatic with the offer of admission.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Valpo does not publish the dollar amount for this award. Confirm it with admissions.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of automatic merit. Mutually exclusive with the Alumni Heritage Scholarship, and if a parent also attended, the student receives Alumni Heritage instead.

💡
Strategic Detail
For students whose grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling graduated from Valparaiso University. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and Satisfactory Academic Progress. No separate application, and notification comes with the offer of admission. Valpo does not publish the award amount. A student cannot receive both this and the Alumni Heritage Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a Valpo grandparent, aunt, uncle, or older sibling. The family net is wider than most legacy awards, which usually stop at parents. Amount is not published, so ask admissions what it is currently worth.
App Required
FIRST Robotics Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply after admission to the College of Engineering
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit and with the CAT or Hesse awards where a student qualifies for more than one.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted into the College of Engineering, then apply through the engineering scholarship form and document your FIRST Robotics involvement and team results.

💡
Strategic Detail
An annually renewable $1,000 award for students who competed in FIRST Robotics in high school. There are no service obligations attached, though Valpo encourages recipients to keep going with Valpo Robotics. Selection weighs how involved the student was in FIRST, what their team accomplished, and their academic record.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any admitted engineering student with a genuine FIRST Robotics history. If your kid spent four years in a high school robotics bay, this is free money nobody tells you about.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dr. Bill Marion Jr. First-Generation Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Often renewable if eligibility and fund availability continue; stacks up to COA.

📄
How to Apply
Apply via university scholarship portal or financial aid office; first-gen, financial need, leadership/service expected.

💡
Strategic Detail
Award varies based on fund and student need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Engaged first-gen students with documented need and history of leadership/service.
App Requiredmajor specific
American Mathematical Competition (AMC) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Contact the math department. No published deadline.
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires a declared math major and an AMC12 score above 100 from junior year specifically.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit. One-time only.

📄
How to Apply
Contact Ken Luther, chair of the department of mathematics and computer science, at 219.464.5181 with your AMC12 score report.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $1,000 award for undergraduates who have declared a math major and scored above 100 on the AMC12 during their junior year of high school. Not renewable.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Declared math majors who took the AMC12 as a junior and cleared 100. Very specific, very small, and almost nobody checks whether they qualify.
Automaticmajor specific
John and Dorothea Helms Endowed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: By nomination. No published deadline.
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Awarded by nomination to one German minor per year.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit. One-time only.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $1,000 award given every year to a student minoring in German, normally during the first or second year. Students are nominated rather than applying.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who pick up a German minor and get on the radar of the German faculty early. Valpo has a Kade-Duesenberg German House and Cultural Center, so the German program is more visible on campus than the size of the minor would suggest.
App Requiredtalent based
Athletic Scholarships (NCAA Division I)
📅 Deadline: Set by each coach. Recruiting timelines vary by sport.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Football is a non-scholarship sport at Valpo.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Athletic awards interact with institutional merit under NCAA and federal rules. Ask the coach and financial aid together how the package is built, not separately.

📄
How to Apply
Work directly with the coaching staff for your sport through the normal recruiting process.

💡
Strategic Detail
Valpo competes in NCAA Division I. Award amounts vary by sport and are set at each coach's discretion, with renewal governed by NCAA rules. Football is a non-scholarship sport at Valpo, which surprises a lot of families. Notification comes from the Athletic Department rather than financial aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Recruited athletes in Valpo's scholarship sports. Football players should know going in that there is no athletic money in that program, so their aid comes from the same GPA-based merit ladder everyone else uses.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Cornerstone Program Scholarship (First-Gen)
📅 Deadline: No deadline. Earned by completing the freshman-year program.
Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 Sophomore

✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with other awards up to COA.

📄
How to Apply
Join the Cornerstone Program as a first-generation freshman and complete the attendance and mentoring requirements. There is no scholarship application and no deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time $500 scholarship funded by Financial Aid and paid at the start of the fall semester of sophomore year. Students must attend at least 75% of the Cornerstone Monthly Meet Ups each semester and meet with a peer mentor twice a semester during their freshman year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-gen students who complete all program requirements.
App Required
Bloom Scholars Program Award
📅 Deadline: Summer before freshman year. Contact Multicultural Programs.
Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with automatic merit. Feeds directly into the Cornerstone program award of another $500 at the start of sophomore year.

📄
How to Apply
Contact the Office of Multicultural Programs at 219.464.5306 or OMP@valpo.edu after being admitted to ask about the summer bridge cohort.

💡
Strategic Detail
A summer bridge program for newly admitted first-year students that pays a $500 scholarship on completion. Bloom Scholars then move into the Cornerstone program for their freshman year, and scholars who stay engaged and hold a 2.5 GPA may become eligible for additional scholarship opportunities. Named for the late Prof. Alan Bloom.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year students, often first-generation, who want a running start before the semester begins. The $500 is the small part. The real value is landing in Cornerstone with a cohort and a mentor already in place.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Endowed Need-Based Scholarships (FAFSA-driven)
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA early. No separate scholarship application.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Annual review for renewal; may stack up to COA.

💡
Strategic Detail
Valpo holds a large pool of endowed scholarship funds, listed in full in the university catalog. The Office of Financial Aid picks recipients in cooperation with Institutional Advancement. Most of these funds quietly underwrite the Valpo awards already in a student aid offer rather than arriving as a separate line item. No separate application is required. Individual amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose profile happens to match a specific fund's criteria, which can mean a major, a hometown, a church body, a service record, or financial need. Nobody applies for these directly. Filing the FAFSA with code 001842 is what puts a student in the pool.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Oliver W. & Emma W. Allen Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Not published. Ask the admissions office.
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Real award, but Valpo publishes no amount or deadline. Confirm terms with admissions before counting on it.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Annual review for renewal; stacks with other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the Oliver W. and Emma W. Allen character recommendation form and the minister recommendation form through the Valpo admissions portal. Contact undergraduate admissions at 219.464.5011 for current terms.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Valpo maintains two live recommendation forms for this fund in the admissions portal, one for a character reference and one for a minister reference, which tells you the award is ministry-oriented and reference-driven. The university does not publish an amount, a deadline, or formal criteria. Treat it as a real award with unknown terms and ask the admissions office directly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students preparing for ministry or church service who can produce both a strong character reference and a minister who knows them well.
Data last verified Sep 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Yellow Ribbon (VA benefit at Valpo)
📅 Deadline: Rolling/VA processing
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
May combine with GI Bill; benefits/wrapping up to COA.

📄
How to Apply
VA certification plus Valpo certification; Post-9/11 GI Bill eligibility required.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition/fee gap above GI Bill cap.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Eligible veterans/dependents with 100% GI Bill.
Data last verified Sep 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Which of these is most winnable for an average student?
The Vivace music scholarship at $1,000 a year, hands down. It is open to students in any major, it only requires showing up to one of five audition days, and it renews. If your kid played in the high school band or sang in choir and has no intention of majoring in music, that is still $4,000 over four years for an afternoon of effort. The FIRST Robotics Scholarship at $1,000 a year is the same kind of easy win for anyone entering engineering with a robotics background.

We have a Valpo grandparent. Is that actually worth something?
Yes, twice over. The Legacy Award covers a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling who graduated from Valpo, which is a wider family net than most legacy programs. And if that relative is or was a member of the Valparaiso University Guild, the Guild Cookbook Scholarship is $5,000 a year for entering freshmen with a December 1 deadline. Note the catch on the Guild awards: they stop renewing if the relative’s Guild membership lapses.

My student is going into engineering. What should we chase?
All three engineering awards, because they can be held together. CAT is $4,000 a year for students with a service record. Hesse is $2,000 a year plus a separate $2,000 a year stipend for tutoring five hours a week, which most families read as one $2,000 award and miss half of it. FIRST Robotics is $1,000 a year with no obligations. The sequencing matters: you must be admitted into the College of Engineering first, then apply. Watch for the email from Engineering after admission.

Is the “up to full tuition” music award realistic?
For most students, no. Signature Artist starts at $10,000 and can reach full tuition, but it is restricted to prospective music majors, and a student who later changes out of the major will likely lose it. It also requires a live audition on the November or February dates specifically, because full video auditions are not considered for that award. The realistic targets for most families are Forte at $3,000 to $9,000 or Vivace at $1,000, both open to any major.

What if we are first-generation?
Three things worth stacking. Bloom Scholars is a summer bridge program that pays $500 on completion. It feeds into Cornerstone, a freshman-year persistence program that pays another one-time $500 at the start of sophomore year for students who attend 75% of the monthly meet-ups and check in with a peer mentor twice a semester. And the Dr. Bill Marion Jr. First-Generation Scholarship Fund pays up to $1,000 a year. All three run through the Office of Multicultural Programs at 219.464.5306.

What is the endowed fund pool, and how do I apply?
You do not, and that is the point. Valpo holds a large catalog of endowed scholarship funds, and the Office of Financial Aid selects recipients in cooperation with Institutional Advancement. Most of these funds quietly underwrite the Valpo award already in your aid offer rather than showing up as a separate line. There is no application. Filing the FAFSA with code 001842 is what puts your student in the pool.

How do I know if I won one of these?
It depends entirely on the office. Affiliation awards like Alumni Heritage, Legacy, Kretzmann, Martin Luther, and Cristo Rey arrive with the offer of admission. Departmental awards come from the department. Guild awards come with an award letter from the alumni office. Athletic awards come from the Athletic Department. There is no one place to check, which is why you need the list of who you contacted.

Do these stack with merit?
Generally yes, up to tuition for institutional funds, and up to cost of attendance when you add outside, ROTC, and VA money. The exceptions are the two full-tuition competitive awards, which absorb rather than add. Always read your actual award letter for replacement language rather than assuming.

Sources:
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/other/
https://www.valpo.edu/college-of-engineering/experiential-learning/scholarships/
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/program-based/music/
https://www.valpo.edu/aid/scholarships/program-based/multicultural/
https://www.valpo.edu/bloom-scholars/cornerstone-program/

Christ College — The Honors College at Valparaiso University

Set your expectations correctly before you read further.

At a lot of universities, getting into the honors college is how you get the big scholarship. That is not how Christ College works. Christ College carries no admission-time scholarship of its own. Your merit award at Valpo is set by your GPA through the automatic tables, and it is the same number whether you are in Christ College or not. What Christ College gives you is a different curriculum and a much smaller community, not a bigger check.

Christ College was founded in 1967 and was only the third honors college in the country. It is an alternative general education path rather than a set of add-on requirements, which is the piece most families miss. Christ College courses satisfy general education requirements instead of sitting on top of them, so honors students are not carrying a heavier load than their roommates. They are carrying a different one, taught in seminar-style classes and built around discussion of difficult texts and questions.

  • Application: Separate from Valpo admission, submitted through the admissions portal.
  • Structure: Four years of honors experience without additional courses, since honors coursework replaces general education.
  • Built in: Priority registration, faculty and peer mentoring, dedicated honors advising, and post-graduation guidance.
  • Bonus credential: Students can earn a complimentary major or minor in humanities through the Christ College sequence.
  • Traditions: The First-Year Production and the Oxford Debates, which alumni consistently name as the formative experiences of the program.
  • Transfers: Transfer students with a 3.5 or higher cumulative transferable GPA are considered for Christ College with a separate application.

Christ College Funding

App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Christ College Scholar Dollars
📅 Deadline: November 2  ·  📢 Results: Within 7 to 10 business days of submission
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time lifetime cap of $1,000 total (may be split across multiple smaller awards). Stacks with Valpo merit and need-based aid up to cost of attendance. Cannot be used for Valpo tuition, room, board, or textbooks.

📄
How to Apply
Submit the Scholar Dollars application at forms.valpo.edu. You need a current resume or CV, a 300-word personal statement connecting your professional goals and your Valpo education to the experience, and a budget on the provided template. Afterward you submit a 500-word reflection. The Fall 2026 window closes November 2, 2026.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Scholar Dollars replaced the old Christ College study abroad scholarships beginning Fall 2026. The fund now covers conference travel, commuting to an internship or student teaching placement, research and creative work, supplies and fees, and professional development or credentialing. Lifetime cap is $1,000 per student and it can be split across multiple applications. Funds cannot be applied retroactively and cannot cover tuition, housing, food, or textbooks. Approved students choose a student account credit or a personal check, which arrives in roughly 20 business days. Note that Valpo's own page is inconsistent on eligibility, with the main text saying third and fourth-year students and the FAQ saying second, third, and fourth-year students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Christ College upperclassmen in good standing who have one specific upcoming expense and a concrete plan for it. The application is short but it wants a real budget, and retroactive requests are refused outright.
Data last verified Sep 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Important change as of Fall 2026: Christ College’s study abroad scholarships ($500 for spring break, $1,000 for a semester, $1,500 for the Cambridge program) have been retired and folded into a single fund called Scholar Dollars. If you are reading an older guide or an older Valpo page that still lists those three awards, it is out of date. Scholar Dollars covers a broader range of experiences, including internship commutes, conference travel, and professional development, but the lifetime cap is $1,000 per student.
A note on conflicting information: Valpo’s own Scholar Dollars page states eligibility two different ways. The main application section says “third- and fourth-year Christ College students in good standing,” while the FAQ further down says “second-, third-, and fourth-year.” If your student is a sophomore, apply anyway and let the dean’s office resolve it. We are flagging the discrepancy rather than guessing.
Where Honors Students Actually Find Money at Valpo
  • The automatic merit ladder. A student strong enough for Christ College is usually in the Board of Directors band at $33,000, rising to $35,000 for 2027–2028. That is the real honors scholarship at Valpo, it just is not labeled that way.
  • Departmental awards in their major. Engineering, music, and German all have named awards that stack on top.
  • The Dean’s Research Fund. Separate from Scholar Dollars, this supports Christ College students selected to present research at conferences. Funds are limited and awarded first come, first served. Request a form from the dean’s office at christ.college@valpo.edu with the subject line “Dean’s Research Fund Request.”
  • NCUR. More than 200 Christ College students have had research selected for the National Conference on Undergraduate Research since 2002, with travel underwritten by the Christ College Dean’s Annual Fund. Students attend as a group with two professors who help shape the abstracts and presentations.

Christ College — FAQs

Is Christ College admission automatic?
No. Students submit a separate application through the Valpo admissions portal. Valpo does not publish a hard GPA or test cutoff for first-year applicants, which means the review is genuinely holistic rather than a number check.

Does getting into Christ College increase my scholarship?
No. Your automatic merit award is determined by high school GPA through the published tables, and Christ College admission does not change it. This is the single most important thing to understand about honors at Valpo.

Will honors mean more work?
Not more credits. Christ College courses fulfill general education requirements rather than adding to them, and they run as seminars of a small enough size that students are expected to talk rather than take notes. The work is different in kind, not in volume.

Can an engineering or nursing student do Christ College?
Yes. Because the honors sequence replaces general education rather than adding to it, students in heavily structured majors can participate. The humanities major or minor comes along with it.

Is it worth applying if the money is the same either way?
That depends on what your student wants out of four years. If they want seminars of sixteen people, priority registration, faculty who know them by name, and a research pipeline that feeds into NCUR, yes. If they want a bigger scholarship, this is not the lever. Both answers are legitimate and we would rather you decide on the real trade-off than a false one.

Sources:
https://www.valpo.edu/christ-college/
https://www.valpo.edu/christ-college/current-students/funding-opportunities/
https://www.valpo.edu/christ-college/current-students/student-research/

⭐ College Specialty

Valpo is a mid-sized private university with a ten-to-one student-faculty ratio, which means the programs it is known for are known for hands-on access rather than scale. Two things consistently come up when you talk to people who went here: the health professions pipeline, and the weather.

Nationally Known Program:
Meteorology. This is Valpo’s genuine signature, and most families outside the Midwest have never heard about it. Undergraduates take an 11-day Convective Field Study trip across the Great Plains every summer, with daily weather briefings, storm navigation, and weather balloon launches. The Valparaiso University Storm Intercept Team has been running field study trips for decades, using radar and collected data to forecast where supercells will form rather than chasing them after the fact. Students land competitive placements with NOAA, including the Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship and the William M. Lapenta Internship, and with National Science Foundation research programs. Very few undergraduate programs in the country put students in front of live severe weather like this.
  • Nursing and Health Professions: Valpo’s largest and highest-earning undergraduate pipeline. Nursing graduates post the strongest early-career earnings of any program here. The college also runs a physician assistant program whose two-year graduate track is reserved for Valpo students and alumni, which makes the undergraduate degree a direct on-ramp.
  • Engineering: Valpo’s College of Engineering is its own college rather than a department, with the strongest departmental scholarship structure on campus. Mechanical engineering graduates are among Valpo’s top earners. The Hesse Learning Resource Center gives engineering students an in-house tutoring operation staffed by their own peers.
  • Business: The College of Business runs a student-managed investment portfolio that has grown past $1 million. Finance and financial management is one of the two most common majors on campus.
  • Christ College and the humanities: The third-oldest honors college in the country, and its Oxford Debates and First-Year Production are the traditions alumni name first.
  • Music and the arts: A serious enough program to award full-tuition Signature Artist scholarships, and open enough that non-majors are actively recruited into ensembles with money attached. Valpo also has the second-largest collegiate chapel in the world.
  • Education and STEM teaching: Including a Transition to Teaching program and a dedicated EPIC program for STEM student success.
  • Geospatial sciences: A newer and growing program that sits alongside meteorology in the same department.
One thing to clear up: Valparaiso University no longer has a law school. It stopped admitting new students in 2018 and graduated its final class in May 2020, ending 141 years of legal education. Older guides and directories still list it. If a source you are reading mentions Valpo Law, that source is at least six years out of date, which is a useful signal about the rest of what it says.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Valparaiso is the rare private school where you can sit down at the kitchen table and do the math before your kid ever applies. Look up their GPA, find the band, read the number. That is your merit award. No essay contest, no test score anxiety, no waiting to see whether the committee liked them. A 3.5 student is looking at roughly $29,000 to $31,000 a year against a $67,500 direct cost, and the federal average net price at Valpo lands around $21,766.

What that predictability costs you is upside. There is no flagship academic scholarship here, no finalist weekend, no path from a great essay to a full ride. The only two full-tuition awards on campus are Lutheran Leader, with two recipients a year and a four-year faith formation commitment attached, and the Indiana Latino Institute award, also two a year. If your student’s whole strategy is winning a big competitive package, Valpo is not that school.

The real work at Valpo is in the scattered middle. The money is spread across offices that do not coordinate: engineering has three stackable awards worth up to $7,000 a year combined, music will pay a non-major $1,000 a year for showing up to an audition, a Valpo grandmother in the Guild is worth $5,000 a year, a Cristo Rey diploma is worth $3,000 a year automatically, and an Indiana county community foundation can turn into a genuine full ride because Valpo covers the housing gap behind a Lilly award. None of that shows up unless somebody in your family goes looking.

And if you are reading this with a sophomore or junior in the house, the highest-leverage thing on this whole page is the 2027–2028 table in Section 3. Valpo publishes a year ahead, the numbers are going up, and there is a new tier that reaches down to a 2.80. Moving a 3.38 into the 3.40 band is worth somewhere between $8,000 and $20,000 over four years. That is one semester of effort in one class, and it pays better than almost anything else a high school junior can do.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo founded CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter. He writes plain-English scholarship and aid guides for middle-income and first-generation families, with no paywall and no lead generation. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top