Montclair State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See New Jersey aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 4, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: N/A
  • Middle 50% SAT: 850-1160
  • Average GPA: 3.35
🏡 The Kitchen-Table Version

Montclair admits roughly 9 out of 10 applicants, and the average admitted student carries about a 3.35 GPA. Test scores are optional, and only about 1 in 10 students bother sending an SAT. The real story here is money. New Jersey families earning up to $65,000 can get tuition and fees covered all four years, and the main merit award is decided quietly alongside the admission decision. Montclair also runs a second campus, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, a few miles away.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Montclair State University at a Glance

🏆 Free tuition and fees for NJ families with AGI up to $65,000 (Red Hawk Advantage + Garden State Guarantee)
Average Net Price
$17,669/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
Presidential Scholarship (amount not published)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
2 automatic · 1 competitive · 5 hidden gem · 5 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Competitive; Montclair does not publish a GPA cutoff
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (about 9 in 10 do not submit)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
NJ families up to $65K AGI: Red Hawk Advantage (years 1-2) + Garden State Guarantee (years 3-4)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Montclair State (Read This First)

  • Free tuition is “last-dollar.” The Red Hawk Advantage Award and the Garden State Guarantee only pay what is left after other grants and scholarships. For families under $65,000, a merit scholarship can shrink the free-tuition grant instead of adding new money.
  • Free tuition never touches housing. On-campus housing and food run about $17,450 a year, and families pay that part no matter what.
  • March 1 is the scholarship line. Your application must be complete by March 1 for Presidential Scholarship consideration. Finish by the December 1 Early Action date and you hear about admission and any award by December 24.
  • Juniors can lock in an offer early. Through the free Early Bird program, high school juniors who apply by June 15 get an admission decision and preliminary merit offer in July, before senior year starts.
  • State deadlines are unforgiving. Miss a New Jersey HESAA deadline and you lose free tuition and state grants for that semester. There is no appeal for a missed date.
  • Out-of-state families get no discount program. Montclair has no tuition waiver or regional exchange, so merit and talent awards are the only levers.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Montclair State University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: 850-1160.

Average net price? About $17,669/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
Montclair State Scholarships & Awards: https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships-awards
Montclair Tuition-Free Programs: https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/undergraduate-admissions/tuition-free-programs
John Martinson Honors EDGE Program: https://www.montclair.edu/academics/john-martinson-honors-edge-program
Montclair EOF Program: https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/educational-opportunity-fund-program
Montclair State Grants: https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/grants
Montclair Health Careers Program: https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/health-careers-program
CHSS Scholarships, Montclair State: https://www.montclair.edu/chss/academics/scholarships/
Montclair SGA Awards & Scholarships: https://inside.montclair.edu/campus-life-and-recreation/student-governments/awards-and-scholarships
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Montclair State University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Montclair State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below. $900 to $2,300 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$35,260
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $17,810
Housing & meals (typical) $17,450
Total billed cost $35,260
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$46,596
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $29,146
Housing & meals (typical) $17,450
Total billed cost $46,596

That is $11,336 more per year than New Jersey residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $17,669 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

🎓 New Jersey’s Free-Tuition Relay Race

Think of it as two runners handing off a baton. The Red Hawk Advantage Award covers tuition and fees in years one and two, and the state’s Garden State Guarantee picks up years three and four. If your family’s AGI is $65,000 or less and you file the FAFSA on time, that can mean four years without a tuition bill. The catch is that neither one pays for housing or meals, so living at home is what turns “free tuition” into a nearly free degree.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Montclair State University

How much does Montclair State cost per year?
For 2026-27, tuition and fees are $17,810 for New Jersey residents and $29,146 for out-of-state students. Add about $17,450 for on-campus housing and food and the billed total lands near $35,260 in-state or $46,596 out-of-state. Montclair’s full cost of attendance, which adds books, travel and personal costs, is about $40,472 in-state and $51,808 out-of-state.

Can my student really go to Montclair tuition-free?
If you live in New Jersey and your family’s AGI is $65,000 or less, yes, as long as your student enrolls full time and you meet every FAFSA and state deadline. The Red Hawk Advantage Award covers the first two years (a 3.0 high school GPA is required) and the Garden State Guarantee covers the last two. There’s no extra application beyond the FAFSA.

Does free tuition cover dorms and meal plans?
No. Both programs cover tuition and mandatory fees only. Housing and food are on you, though Pell, TAG and other grants can still help with that part of the bill.

Is it cheaper to commute?
A lot cheaper. Montclair’s own estimate for students living with parents is about $35,078 for the year versus $40,472 on campus, and that gap gets wider once free tuition kicks in, since housing is the piece you’d be paying out of pocket.

What do families actually pay after aid?
The most recent federal average net price is about $17,669 a year. It varies a lot by income: roughly $10,900 for families earning under $30,000 and about $25,600 for families above $110,000 (2023-24 figures).

Does Montclair offer an out-of-state tuition break or reciprocity?
No. There’s no regional tuition exchange and no broad waiver. Out-of-state students lower the cost through the Presidential Scholarship, which is reviewed automatically, or a talent-based award earned at an audition.

Do we need the CSS Profile?
No. Montclair only uses the FAFSA (or the NJ Alternative Application for NJ Dreamers). File by March 1, Montclair’s priority date.

Sources:
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/tuition-and-fees/undergraduate-student-costs
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/undergraduate-admissions/tuition-free-programs
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=185590

📅 Montclair Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • June 15 (junior year): Early Bird applicants get a preliminary merit offer in July.
  • December 1: Finish your file by Early Action and hear about admission and any award by December 24.
  • March 1: Last day to complete your application for scholarship consideration. It’s also Montclair’s FAFSA priority date.
  • Before your first semester: Transfer students must have the Phi Theta Kappa award in place.

Parent rule of thumb: the earlier the file is complete, the earlier you know the real price. Treat December 1 as your target even though March 1 is the cutoff.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at Montclair State University

Montclair’s Presidential Scholarship has no separate application. Every first-year applicant is reviewed when they apply, and any award shows up with the admission decision. The trade-off is that it isn’t a published grid: Montclair calls it highly competitive and doesn’t post a GPA cutoff or dollar amount. Complete your application by March 1 to be considered.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ Upperclassmen Onlygeographicneed based
Garden State Guarantee
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  State last-dollar program for NJ juniors and seniors with family AGI up to $65,000. Free tuition and fees, not housing or meals.
🎓 Upperclassmen

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar: it covers tuition and fees left after all federal, state, institutional and outside grants and scholarships. Semesters used at another NJ public four-year school count toward the four-semester limit.

💡
Strategic Detail
New Jersey's state free-tuition program for juniors and seniors (60 to 128 credits) at public four-year schools. Covers tuition and mandatory fees for up to four fall and spring semesters. Funding depends on the state budget each year and can change.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Jersey residents (including NJ Dreamers) with family AGI from $0 to $65,000 who are enrolled full time in their third or fourth year, including transfers and returning adults.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Educational Opportunity Fund (EOF)
📅 Deadline: Apply with your admission application (answer Yes to EOF)
✓ Renews
$1,700–$1,950/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell, TAG and Montclair's free-tuition programs.

📄
How to Apply
Answer Yes to EOF on the Montclair application or Common App, submit the FAFSA listing Montclair, then complete the EOF Questionnaire in your applicant portal. Montclair does not post a separate EOF deadline, so apply early.
Selection criteria: Income and educational disadvantage criteria

💡
Strategic Detail
New Jersey's opportunity program for students from economically and educationally disadvantaged backgrounds. Montclair's EOF Program pairs an annual grant of $1,700 to $1,950 with tutoring, advising, a residential Summer Academy, and career and leadership programming.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Jersey residents of at least two consecutive years who meet the state income scale (for 2026-27, up to $64,300 gross income for a household of four, with an asset cap) and show motivation and academic potential.
State AidAutomatic
Governor's Urban Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; HESAA notifies eligible students (keep filing the FAFSA by state deadlines)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  For NJ students in the top 5% of their class from designated urban areas with high financial need.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with TAG, Pell, EOF and Montclair awards.

💡
Strategic Detail
A New Jersey state award of up to $1,000 a year for top students from designated high-need communities. Renewable for up to eight semesters at a four-year school.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New Jersey students in the top 5% of their high school class with a 3.0 or higher GPA who live in a designated urban area and have strong financial need (NJ Eligibility Index below 10,500).
State AidAutomatic⚠ Transfer Only
NJ STARS II
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by HESAA state deadlines (September 15 for fall and spring)
✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 2 yrs)
$1,250
✔ Stackable
⚠  For NJ STARS county college graduates with a 3.25 GPA transferring to a NJ public four-year school.
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Calculated after other state and federal grants and scholarships are applied.

💡
Strategic Detail
A New Jersey state award for NJ STARS students who finish an associate degree at a county college and transfer to a four-year public school like Montclair. Pays up to $1,250 a semester toward tuition for up to four semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: County college graduates with a 3.25 or higher GPA who start at Montclair no later than the second semester after graduating, with family income under $250,000.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 (complete application for scholarship consideration)  ·  📢 Results: With your admission decision
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell, TAG, EOF and outside scholarships, but Montclair can reduce it if your total grants and scholarships exceed direct costs. For New Jersey families with AGI up to $65,000, the Red Hawk Advantage Award is last-dollar, so a Presidential Scholarship can shrink that free-tuition grant instead of adding new money. The part that still helps is housing, which the free-tuition programs never cover.

💡
Strategic Detail
Montclair's main merit award for incoming first-year students. Montclair describes it as highly competitive and based on high school academic achievement, but it no longer publishes a GPA cutoff or a dollar amount. Good for up to eight consecutive full-time fall and spring semesters (one summer term can stand in for a fall or spring). Applies only to direct costs (tuition, university fees, housing and food) and has no cash value. Early Action applicants who complete their file by December 1 hear about admission and any scholarship by December 24. Early Bird applicants (high school juniors who apply by June 15) get a preliminary offer in July.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Montclair calls it highly competitive and bases it on high school academic achievement. For context, the average admitted student carries about a 3.35 GPA, so winners generally sit above that. Montclair does not publish an exact cutoff.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Before first semester at Montclair  ·  📢 Results: With admission offer (after PTK certification submitted)
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with FAFSA-based aid and other Montclair awards. It applies to direct costs only (tuition, fees, housing and food), so it can be reduced if your other gift aid already covers those costs.

📄
How to Apply
After you apply as a transfer student, upload your PTK Certification in the admissions portal or email it to transfermsu@montclair.edu. Do it before your first semester, because awards cannot be added after classes start.

💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $2,000 a year for two years ($4,000 total) for Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society members transferring to Montclair. Your PTK membership does not carry over automatically. You have to send your certification, and the award must be in place before your first semester starts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Community college students who earned Phi Theta Kappa membership and transfer into Montclair.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Montclair scholarships apply only to direct costs (tuition, fees, housing and food) and can be reduced if your total grants and scholarships would exceed those costs.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Montclair State University)

How does my student apply for the Presidential Scholarship?
They don’t, at least not separately. Applying for admission is the application. Get the file complete (transcript, counselor recommendation and essay) by March 1, and any award arrives with the admission letter.

What GPA does it take?
Montclair doesn’t publish a cutoff anymore. It describes the award as highly competitive and based on high school academic achievement. For context, the average admitted student has about a 3.35 GPA, so winners generally sit comfortably above that.

How much is it worth?
Montclair doesn’t post the amount. You’ll see the number in the award letter, which is one more reason to apply early or through Early Bird so you have it in hand while comparing schools.

Is it renewable?
Yes. It’s good for up to eight consecutive full-time fall and spring semesters, and one summer term can stand in for a fall or spring. Your award letter lists the GPA you need to keep it.

Does it stack with the free-tuition programs?
It stacks, but not always the way families hope. The Red Hawk Advantage Award fills whatever tuition is left after other aid, so for families under $65,000 a Presidential Scholarship can replace free-tuition dollars rather than add to them. Where it still helps is housing, which free tuition never covers. Ask Red Hawk Central to walk you through the math for your student.

Do test scores help?
Montclair is test-optional and only about 1 in 10 enrolled students send an SAT. Send scores only if they make your student’s application stronger.

Can out-of-state students win it?
Montclair’s current pages don’t limit it to New Jersey residents, and international first-year students are explicitly eligible. For out-of-state families, it’s the main way to bring the price down.

Is there merit money for transfer students?
Phi Theta Kappa members can get $2,000 a year for two years. Send the PTK certification through the admissions portal or to transfermsu@montclair.edu before your first semester, because it can’t be added later.

Sources:
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships-awards
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/how-apply-montclair-state-university/how-apply-montclairs-undergraduate-programs
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/undergraduate-admissions/early-bird-program

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Montclair doesn’t run big essay-and-interview contests for full rides. Its biggest money is either automatic (the Presidential Scholarship) or need-based (free tuition for New Jersey families). The one selective award you compete for directly is the Talent-Based Performing Arts Award, and for that one the audition is the application.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Montclair?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Parent Translation
Presidential Scholarship N/A The base merit award. It applies to direct costs and can be trimmed if total aid passes those costs.
Talent-Based Performing Arts Award Yes Montclair gives it on top of other merit, so a strong student who also auditions well can hold both.
Red Hawk Advantage / Garden State Guarantee Last-dollar They fill whatever tuition is left, so merit can shrink them. The real win from merit is help with housing.
Pell, TAG, EOF Yes Need-based aid stacks, within the cost-of-attendance limit. On-time FAFSA filing matters.
Departmental, SGA, Honors awards Usually These are smaller, one-year “gap fillers” that current students apply for once they’re on campus.

If your student sings, dances, acts or plays an instrument, take the audition seriously as a scholarship interview. Faculty in programs like Dance, Music, Music Therapy, Musical Theatre and Theatre award these for an exceptional audition, and out-of-state students are eligible too.

App Required
Talent-Based Performing Arts Award
📅 Deadline: Audition, interview or portfolio materials by April 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Given in addition to any other merit scholarship you receive, including the Presidential Scholarship. It applies to educational costs, has no cash value, and can be adjusted if your residency or enrollment status changes.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to Montclair and choose an audition-based major. You will get an email with audition dates and registration steps. Most audition and portfolio materials are due by April 1. Dance, Musical Theatre and Theatre also require a resume and two recommendation letters.
Selection criteria: Talent and program eligibility
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Faculty in select performing arts programs award these based on an exceptional audition. Open to in-state, out-of-state and international students. Montclair does not publish amounts. The award can cover up to eight consecutive full-time fall and spring semesters toward your first degree, as long as you stay in the program you were admitted to.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students whose audition stands out to the faculty in Dance, Music, Music Therapy, Musical Theatre or Theatre. The audition is the application.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does Montclair offer a competitive full-ride scholarship?
No. The closest thing to “full tuition” at Montclair is need-based: New Jersey families with AGI up to $65,000 can get tuition and fees covered all four years through the Red Hawk Advantage Award and the Garden State Guarantee.

How do performing arts talent awards work?
Students accepted into select performing arts programs are considered automatically based on their audition. There’s no separate scholarship form. The award can run for up to eight full-time semesters as long as your student stays in that program.

When are auditions and portfolios due?
After you apply, Montclair emails audition dates and registration steps. Most audition, interview and portfolio materials are due by April 1. Dance, Musical Theatre and Theatre also need a resume and two recommendation letters.

Can a talent award stack with the Presidential Scholarship?
Yes. Montclair says the talent award is given in addition to any other merit scholarship. Combined awards still can’t exceed direct costs.

How much are talent awards worth?
Montclair doesn’t publish amounts. They show up in the award letter, and they can change if residency or enrollment status changes.

Sources:
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships-awards
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/how-apply-montclair-state-university/how-apply-montclairs-undergraduate-programs
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/undergraduate-admissions/early-bird-program

🧠 Parent Strategy: At Montclair, the FAFSA Is the Scholarship Application

For New Jersey families, most of the big money here never asks for an essay. The FAFSA unlocks it, along with New Jersey’s state deadlines.

  1. File the FAFSA (or NJ Alternative Application) by March 1, Montclair’s priority date.
  2. Log in to HESAA’s NJFAMS and finish any state requests. A missed state deadline costs you that semester’s aid.
  3. If you think you qualify for EOF or the Health Careers Program, check “Yes” on the admission application itself.
  4. After you deposit, set up ScholarshipUniverse with your NetID so it can match your student to departmental and outside awards.

Parent translation: skip a deadline and Montclair goes from tuition-free to full price for that semester.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t the awards on the brochure, but for the right family they’re where Montclair gets truly affordable. Several are need-based state programs, and a few are smaller awards current students apply for once they’re on campus.

Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Red Hawk Advantage Award
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Full Tuition
last-dollar tuition grant
✔ Stackable
⚠  For NJ residents with family AGI up to $65,000 in their first two years. Covers tuition and fees only, not housing or meals.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar: it pays whatever tuition and fees remain after federal grants, state grants and scholarships. Pairs with the Garden State Guarantee in years three and four for up to four years of free tuition and fees.

💡
Strategic Detail
Montclair's own free-tuition grant for New Jersey residents in their first two years (fewer than 60 credits). Covers tuition and mandatory fees for up to four fall and spring semesters. It never covers housing, meals or summer. Funding depends on annual University allocations.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Jersey residents (including NJ Dreamers) with family AGI from $0 to $65,000, a 3.0 or higher high school GPA, full-time enrollment and fewer than 60 credits. Transfers under 60 credits qualify too. A $0 AGI counts only if taxes were filed, and a negative AGI disqualifies.
App Required
Health Careers Program
📅 Deadline: March 1 (December 1 for the 8-year BS/MD)
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  For NJ pre-health students who meet EOF income guidelines.
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal and state need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Answer Yes to the Health Careers Program (or BS/MD) on your application, then submit your transcript, two recommendation letters, a personal statement about your health career goals, the FAFSA and the EOF questionnaire. An in-person interview with a parent or guardian is required.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
A Montclair program for New Jersey students headed for health professions and graduate health schools. It provides need-based financial assistance (amounts not published) plus support aimed at medical, dental and other health careers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: New Jersey residents who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, meet EOF income guidelines, hold a B average or better in math and science, and show strong science and math potential.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Departmental Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by department; many fall between February and late March
✓ Renews
$250–$8,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with merit and need-based aid, within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Check your department's page and ScholarshipUniverse (available once you deposit, using your NetID). Deadlines vary, and many land in February or March.
Selection criteria: Departmental review

💡
Strategic Detail
Individual departments award their own donor scholarships to current students. In the College of Humanities and Social Sciences alone, recent examples range from $250 to $8,000 across English, Spanish and Latino Studies, Philosophy, World Languages and more. Some are committee-selected with no application, while others need a department application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared majors with strong grades in the department who watch department announcements and actually apply.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
SGA Scholarships (Leadership, Academic and Student Awards)
📅 Deadline: Early spring semester (check SGA)
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid. Awards post directly to your student account.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through SGA each year, usually early in the spring semester. Most awards need a 500-word essay, and some need a reference or proof of community service.
Selection criteria: Essay, community/service record
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Montclair's Student Government Association gives out more than $30,000 a year across ten scholarships worth $500 to $1,000. They include Outstanding Freshman (3.5 GPA, under 30 credits), Outstanding Student, Transfer, Commuter, Non-Traditional and Veteran, Executive, Dr. Edward Martin, Eby Ohmadike Memorial and Amanda Quesada Memorial awards. Not open to Bloomfield campus students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Montclair students who are involved on campus and willing to write a 500-word essay. GPA floors run from none to 3.5 depending on the award.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
SGA Castanon Dreamer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Early spring semester (check SGA)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with state aid available to NJ Dreamers and other scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through SGA in the spring with a 500-word essay about your experience and career goals.
Selection criteria: Essay, eligibility, involvement
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
A $1,000 SGA award for students who cannot receive federal financial aid, such as DACA recipients and undocumented students. Not open to Bloomfield campus students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students ineligible for federal aid who are active on campus and write a strong essay about their career goals.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ROTC (Army/Air Force)
📅 Deadline: Nov–Feb
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition and stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid. ROTC scholarships carry a service commitment after graduation.

📄
How to Apply
ROTC application through Seton Hall University (Army) or NJIT (Air Force); cross-enrolled as Montclair State student; pass eligibility, service, and academic requirements.
Selection criteria: ROTC eligibility

💡
Strategic Detail
Montclair partners with Seton Hall University Army ROTC and NJIT Air Force ROTC. You enroll full time at Montclair and complete ROTC coursework at the partner school.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
STEM or leadership students cross-enrolled with Seton Hall (Army) or NJIT (Air Force).
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What’s the difference between the Red Hawk Advantage Award and the Garden State Guarantee?
Same idea, different years and different payer. Red Hawk Advantage is Montclair’s program for students with fewer than 60 credits (years one and two) and needs a 3.0 high school GPA. The Garden State Guarantee is the state’s program for juniors and seniors (60 to 128 credits). Both use a family AGI of $65,000 or less and cover tuition and fees only.

Who qualifies for EOF?
New Jersey residents of at least two years who meet the state income scale. For 2026-27, that’s up to $64,300 in gross income for a family of four, plus an asset cap. EOF students get a $1,700 to $1,950 annual grant and a lot of hands-on support, including a residential Summer Academy.

How do we know if our student gets the Governor’s Urban Scholarship?
You don’t apply. High schools report their top juniors to HESAA, and HESAA notifies students in the top 5% of their class with a 3.0+ GPA who live in a designated urban area and have high financial need. It’s worth up to $1,000 a year.

Is there state money for New Jersey community college transfers?
Yes. NJ STARS II pays up to $1,250 a semester for up to four semesters if your student finished an associate degree at a county college with a 3.25 GPA and starts at Montclair right after. Family income must be under $250,000.

What is the Health Careers Program?
It’s a Montclair program for New Jersey students aiming at medicine, dentistry and other health careers who meet EOF income guidelines. It provides need-based support and requires recommendations, a personal statement and an interview with a parent. The deadline is March 1, or December 1 for the 8-year BS/MD.

Can current students still win money?
Yes. The Student Government Association gives out more than $30,000 a year in $500 to $1,000 awards, and departments award their own scholarships, some as high as $8,000. Most deadlines land in February or March, and SGA awards aren’t open to Bloomfield campus students.

Sources:
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/undergraduate-admissions/tuition-free-programs
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/educational-opportunity-fund-program
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/grants
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/health-careers-program
https://inside.montclair.edu/campus-life-and-recreation/student-governments/awards-and-scholarships

The John Martinson Honors EDGE Program at Montclair State

Montclair’s honors option is the John Martinson Honors EDGE Program, a program rather than a separate Honors College. A $5 million gift from philanthropist John Martinson renamed and expanded it, and Montclair has said it hopes to grow it into a stand-alone Honors College down the road. Admission is not automatic. Students apply separately after they’ve been accepted to Montclair.

  • Typical admit: GPA of 3.5 or higher, though students below 3.5 with real intellectual curiosity are encouraged to apply.
  • What else counts: creativity, leadership, service and personal initiative, like starting a club or running a project.
  • Perks: priority registration, a first-year honors housing community and up to $5,000 for approved research, internships or travel.
  • Ways in: first-year students, transfers and current Montclair students within their first four semesters.

Honors EDGE Scholarships & Funding

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors EDGE Experiential Learning Funding
📅 Deadline: Rolling; apply before the experience begins
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit, need-based aid and Honors scholarships within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Submit a proposal to the Honors EDGE office before the experience begins. Have the details nailed down first, because a specific plan is what gets approved.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Honors EDGE students can receive up to $5,000 for approved experiential learning: research, internships, study abroad or other work beyond the classroom.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors EDGE students with a concrete plan (an internship, a faculty research project, a conference or a study-away program) and a mentor or host site already lined up.
App Required
John & Irma Sheffman Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Spring semester of first year (internal Honors application)
Non-Renewable
$250–$3,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~More than 25 Honors EDGE scholarships awarded each year across all Honors funds winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit, need-based aid and other Honors awards within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Once you are in Honors EDGE, apply through the internal Honors scholarship application, which opens in the spring semester of your first year.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
An internal Honors EDGE scholarship for an entering first-year student with a declared major in the College of Science and Mathematics. One-year award, typically $250 to $3,500, and you can reapply through junior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year Honors EDGE students majoring in the College of Science and Mathematics.
App Required
Mulford Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Spring semester of first year (internal Honors application)
Non-Renewable
$250–$3,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~More than 25 Honors EDGE scholarships awarded each year across all Honors funds winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit, need-based aid and other Honors awards within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the internal Honors scholarship application in the spring of your first year, and name your high school clearly since it is the qualifier.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
An internal Honors EDGE scholarship for first-year students who graduated from a Montclair-area high school. One-year award, typically $250 to $3,500, and you can reapply through junior year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors EDGE first-years from Montclair-area high schools with strong grades and local community ties.
App Required
Louis Eckstein Memorial Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Spring semester of first year (confirm with Honors office)
Non-Renewable
$250–$3,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~More than 25 Honors EDGE scholarships awarded each year across all Honors funds winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit, need-based aid and other Honors awards within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Ask the Honors EDGE office (honors@montclair.edu) whether this fund is offered in your year, then apply through the internal Honors scholarship application.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Listed as an Honors EDGE fund in past years but not named on Montclair's current Honors page, so confirm with the Honors office before counting on it. Honors scholarships are one-year awards, typically $250 to $3,500.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors EDGE first-years with strong grades who apply through the internal Honors scholarship application.
App Required
Mary A. Whaley Memorial Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: Spring semester of first year (confirm with Honors office)
Non-Renewable
$250–$3,500
✔ Stackable
👥 ~More than 25 Honors EDGE scholarships awarded each year across all Honors funds winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit, need-based aid and other Honors awards within Montclair's cost-of-attendance limits.

📄
How to Apply
Ask the Honors EDGE office (honors@montclair.edu) whether this fund is offered in your year, then apply through the internal Honors scholarship application.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Previously described as supporting high-achieving Honors students who do not qualify for need-based aid. It is not named on Montclair's current Honors page, so confirm with the Honors office before counting on it. Honors scholarships are one-year awards, typically $250 to $3,500.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Honors EDGE first-years with strong grades who apply through the internal Honors scholarship application.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Honors scholarships are one-year awards, typically $250 to $3,500, and Montclair gives out more than 25 of them each year. Specific funds can change from year to year, so confirm with the Honors EDGE office.

Timing Note: Joining Honors EDGE doesn’t come with a scholarship on day one. The internal Honors scholarships open in the spring semester of the first year, and students can reapply each year through junior year. Four-year Honors scholarships aren’t offered right now.
Money Beyond Honors
  • Performing arts: audition-based talent awards stack on top of merit.
  • Humanities and social sciences: departmental awards from $250 to $8,000.
  • Pre-health: the Health Careers Program offers need-based support for NJ students.
  • Campus leaders: SGA awards of $500 to $1,000 for current students.

Honors EDGE FAQs (Montclair State University)

Is Honors EDGE admission automatic?
No. Once your student is accepted to Montclair, they complete a separate first-year Honors application. Montclair uses a holistic review, so activities and creativity matter alongside grades.

Do Honors students get a scholarship when they join?
Not right away. Internal Honors scholarships open in the spring of the first year, run $250 to $3,500, and last one year at a time. Students can reapply each year through junior year.

What is the $5,000 for?
Approved experiential learning, like undergraduate research, an internship, a conference or study abroad. Students submit a proposal, so it helps to have the opportunity lined up before asking.

Can transfer or current students join?
Yes. Transfers apply through the transfer honors application, and current Montclair students can apply within their first four semesters.

What does it take to finish the program?
At least eight honors courses, including four core courses (Creativity, Community Matters, Transformations and Capstone), and a 3.2 overall GPA at graduation. Many honors courses also count toward general education.

Sources:
https://www.montclair.edu/academics/john-martinson-honors-edge-program
https://www.montclair.edu/admissions-aid/financial-aid/scholarships-awards

⭐ College Specialty

Montclair State is New Jersey’s second-largest university, with more than 24,000 students about 12 miles from Manhattan. It started out as a school for training teachers (the campus address is literally 1 Normal Avenue), and it has grown into a big public university with more than 300 majors, minors and certificates. What stands out to parents is the value: Montclair points to rankings putting it first in New Jersey for social mobility and among the best public universities in the state, and about 42% of students are the first in their family to go to college.

Nationally Known Strength:
Five-year bachelor’s plus master’s degrees. Montclair offers more than 80 combined programs, the largest selection in New Jersey, including a 4+1 bachelor’s and MBA, combined degrees in computer science, cybersecurity and data science, and a bachelor’s to Master of Arts in Teaching path. For families watching costs, that’s a graduate degree for about one extra year of tuition.
  • Teacher preparation: Teaching is in Montclair’s DNA, with clear pathways into certification and a combined bachelor’s and MAT.
  • Feliciano School of Business: A popular choice for accounting, business analytics and management, with the 4+1 MBA as a draw.
  • School of Nursing: It has its own February 1 application deadline and a nursing-specific essay, so plan ahead.
  • Communication and media: The College of Communication and Media is a natural fit for students eyeing New York City media jobs.
  • Arts and performance: The John J. Cali School of Music and the College of the Arts run audition and portfolio programs in music, theatre, musical theatre, dance, animation and illustration.
  • School of Computing: Computer science, IT, cybersecurity and data science now live in their own school.
  • Medical and dental pathways: An 8-year combined BS/MD, a 7-year BS/DMD and a BS/PharmD with Rutgers for students who know where they’re headed.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Montclair State is one of the best deals in New Jersey if your family fits the right box. For in-state families with AGI up to $65,000, the Red Hawk Advantage Award and the Garden State Guarantee can cover tuition all four years, and commuting from home turns that into something close to a debt-free degree. The fine print matters, though. Those programs are last-dollar, they never pay for housing, and one missed FAFSA or state deadline can cost a full semester of free tuition.

For everyone else, the Presidential Scholarship is the main lever. It’s competitive, the amount isn’t published, and it’s decided right alongside admission, so getting the application in early (or through Early Bird as a junior) is how you see the real price before you have to choose. Performers get a second shot through talent awards that stack on top. Add an honors program with $5,000 for real-world experience, a long menu of five-year bachelor’s and master’s degrees, and New York City 12 miles away, and Montclair delivers a lot for the money, especially for the first-generation and middle-income families it was built to serve.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this free site so other middle-income and first-generation families don’t have to guess at the real price.

More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top