University of Idaho Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Idaho aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 9, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~79%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 20–29
  • Middle 50% SAT: 950–1200
  • Average GPA: 3.4
📝 How admission works now

For students starting summer 2027 or later, U of I admits on GPA alone. A 2.6 cumulative GPA gets automatic admission, and Idaho residents can also qualify with a 3 or higher on both ISAT math and literacy. Test scores are no longer part of the decision. Idaho residents apply free; everyone else pays a $50 fee, and U of I takes its own application or the Common App.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Idaho at a Glance

🏆 National Merit Finalists: tuition, fees, housing and meals covered
Average Net Price
$14,120/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000–$7,500/yr (Idaho); ~$15,800–$18,800/yr (nonresident)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
6 automatic · 1 competitive · 4 hidden gem · 2 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Unweighted GPA 3.0+ (no test needed)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
GPA-only (no tests needed)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: TBD • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
National Merit Finalist Package
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at University of Idaho (Read This First)

  • It all runs on unweighted GPA. Go Idaho!, WUE add-ons and Invitation to Idaho are set by your unweighted high school GPA. A 4.3 weighted GPA does not count as a 4.3, and a great ACT does not move the award at all. Only homeschool and non-accredited applicants are placed by test scores.
  • Go Idaho! is a floor, not a pile. The dollar amount is a guaranteed minimum. If your student later wins a departmental scholarship, it may replace part of the general money instead of adding on top. The total never drops below the promise, but it may not go up either.
  • Out-of-state GPA cutoff. Students from WUE states get the $15,762 discount at any admissible GPA. Students from every other state need a 3.0 for Invitation to Idaho. A 2.8 student from Washington gets the discount; a 2.8 student from Texas does not.
  • Do not skip the “optional” scholarship section of the application. It is not needed for Go Idaho!, WUE or Invitation to Idaho, but U of I says those short answers can be seen by up to 60 scholarship committees for more than 1,600 awards over four years.
  • Scholarships are awarded on a rolling basis. There is no single scholarship deadline, which means earlier applications get reviewed earlier. Apply in the fall, not in March.
  • Aid cannot exceed the cost of attendance. If your student stacks a lot of money, U of I will trim its own scholarships so the total does not pass the official budget.
  • Award letter timing is inconsistent on U of I’s own site. The in-state scholarship page says letters go out in late December or early January, while the admissions calendar says award notifications begin in March. Watch email and the MyUI portal starting in December.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Idaho is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20–29; SAT: 950–1200.

Average net price? About $14,120/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
U of I Scholarships: https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships
U of I in-state scholarships page: https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/in-state-scholarship
Lionel Hampton School of Music: https://www.uidaho.edu/letters-arts-social-sciences/academics/music
U of I National Merit Scholarships page: https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/national-merit-scholarships
U of I University Honors Program scholarships page: https://www.uidaho.edu/campus-communities/honors/scholarships
College of Science scholarships and fellowships: https://www.uidaho.edu/science/student-success/scholarship-fellowship
Office of Undergraduate Research: https://www.uidaho.edu/research/office-undergraduate-research
Education Abroad Office: https://www.uidaho.edu/explore/education-abroad
TRIO SSS official site: https://www.uidaho.edu/campus-communities/sss-trio
U of I out-of-state scholarships page: https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/out-of-state-scholarship
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Idaho: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Idaho has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below. $800 to $2,100 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$22,819
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $9,824
Housing & meals (typical) $12,995
Total billed cost $22,819
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$42,295
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $29,300
Housing & meals (typical) $12,995
Total billed cost $42,295

That is $19,476 more per year than Idaho residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $14,120 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Most out-of-state students do not pay the full nonresident rate. If you live in a WUE state (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington or Wyoming, plus Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands), the Western Undergraduate Exchange drops 2026-27 tuition and fees to $13,538, a $15,762 discount, with no minimum GPA. Students from every other state, and international students, get the same discount through Invitation to Idaho with a 3.0 or higher GPA. Both renew for up to four years with a 2.5 U of I GPA and full-time enrollment. You get one or the other, never both.
How the out-of-state discount shows up on your bill

Out-of-state families often panic at the first bill. For Invitation to Idaho students, U of I charges the full in-state and nonresident amounts first, then applies the waiver each semester once your student is enrolled full-time. WUE works a little differently: it shows on the aid offer as an award worth at least $15,762, but it is really a lower tuition rate, not money paid out. Either way, the number you should budget around is $13,538 in tuition and fees, not $29,300.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Idaho

Why is out-of-state tuition three times the in-state rate?
For 2026-27, Idaho residents pay $9,824 in tuition and fees and nonresidents are listed at $29,300, because Idaho taxpayers subsidize the resident rate. The good news is that most out-of-state students with a 3.0 GPA, and any admitted student from a WUE state, pay the discounted $13,538 rate instead.

What is the full cost of a year at U of I?
U of I’s 2026-27 budget is $30,791 for Idaho residents, $34,505 for WUE and Invitation to Idaho students, and $50,267 at the full nonresident rate. Those totals include $12,995 for living expenses, $1,260 for books, $2,874 for transportation and $3,838 for personal costs.

What does “living expenses” cover?
It is U of I’s estimate for housing and meals, based on the middle of its on-campus housing and meal plan options. Pick a bigger room or the top meal plan and you pay more; live with roommates off campus and it can come in lower.

Do some majors cost more?
Yes. College of Art and Architecture undergraduates pay an extra program fee of $725 per semester, which works out to $1,450 a year. If your student is looking at architecture or interior design, add that to the budget.

When will next year’s prices be set?
The Idaho State Board of Education finalizes tuition and fees every year in late spring. Plan for a modest increase each year, while Go Idaho! and the nonresident discounts stay tied to the rules in place when your student starts.

Is the average net price really around $14,120?
That is the federal average for first-year students who received grant or scholarship aid. Students with a strong unweighted GPA, or families who qualify for need-based aid, often land below it. The Net Price Calculator on U of I’s cost page gives a personal estimate in a few minutes.

Can scholarships cover more than the cost of attendance?
No. U of I reviews every student whose aid adds up to more than the official budget and reduces its own scholarships and waivers so the total does not go over.

Sources:
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/cost-of-attendance
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/out-of-state-scholarship
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships

📅 U of I Scholarship Calendar (Simple Version)

  • August: The application opens, and scholarships are awarded on a rolling basis as applications come in.
  • Oct. 1: The FAFSA and the Idaho LAUNCH grant application open.
  • Nov. 30: Initial Idaho LAUNCH applications due (Idaho residents).
  • Feb. 15: University Honors Program priority date.
  • Feb. 20: Priority audition date for music scholarships.
  • March 1: Idaho Opportunity Scholarship and the FAFSA it requires (Idaho residents).
  • May 31: National Merit Finalists must name U of I as first choice.
  • June 1: Accept your financial aid awards.

Parent rule of thumb: because U of I awards on a rolling basis, the fall of senior year is the real deadline, even though nothing says “due.”

Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Idaho

Every automatic award at U of I comes from one number: your student’s unweighted high school GPA. There is no essay, no test score and no separate form. Which program you land in depends on where you live: Idaho residents get Go Idaho!, students from WUE states get the WUE discount plus a GPA add-on, and everyone else (including international students) gets Invitation to Idaho with a 3.0 or higher.
Where you live Program What it’s worth (2026-27)
Idaho Go Idaho! $1,000 to $7,500 a year (GPA 3.0 to 4.0)
WUE state, Guam or Northern Mariana Islands WUE + Scholars add-on $15,762 discount, plus $1,000 to $3,000 with a 3.0+ GPA
Any other state, or international Invitation to Idaho $15,762 waiver with a 3.0+ GPA
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Go Idaho! Vandal Pride (Idaho Residents)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Paper award letters and email notifications typically go out in late December or early January.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Think of Vandal Pride as a promised total, not one check. U of I builds the $7,500 from a mix of general, donor and departmental scholarships. Some departmental awards stack on top, while others replace part of the general money, but your total never drops below $7,500. FAFSA need-based aid is separate and can add on top. U of I will not let total aid go above the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Top tier of the Go Idaho! guarantee for Idaho residents coming straight from high school. The $7,500 is a floor, not a ceiling: need-based aid from the FAFSA can add more. Renews for up to four years with a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA and full-time enrollment, and it stays with you if you change majors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Idaho high school graduates with a 3.9 to 4.0 unweighted GPA. No essay, no test score, no competition. If the transcript says 3.9 unweighted, the money is locked in.
Automatic
Go Idaho! Vandal Summit (Idaho Residents)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Award letters typically arrive by paper and email in late December or early January.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a guaranteed minimum built from general, donor and departmental scholarships. Some departmental awards add on top and others replace part of the general money, but you never drop below $5,000. FAFSA need-based aid is separate. Total aid is capped at the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Second tier of the Go Idaho! guarantee. Predictable funding for up to four years with a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA and full-time enrollment, and it follows you if you change majors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Idaho freshmen with a 3.75 to 3.899 unweighted GPA. Strong students who were not quite at the very top still lock in a meaningful award with no extra paperwork.
Automatic
Go Idaho! Vandal Excellence (Idaho Residents)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Award notifications typically go out in late December or early January via paper letter and email.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
A guaranteed floor of $4,000 built from general, donor and departmental scholarships. Some departmental awards stack and some replace part of the general money, but the floor holds. FAFSA need-based aid is separate. Total aid is capped at the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Third tier of the Go Idaho! guarantee. Renews for up to four years with a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Idaho freshmen with a 3.4 to 3.749 unweighted GPA. Solid students, not just the top of the class.
Automatic
Go Idaho! Vandal Merit (Idaho Residents)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Award letters go out in late December or early January via paper and email.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
A guaranteed floor of $1,000 built from general, donor and departmental scholarships. Departmental money may add on or replace part of it, but you never drop below $1,000. FAFSA need-based aid is separate.

💡
Strategic Detail
Entry tier of the Go Idaho! guarantee. Renews for up to four years with a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Idaho freshmen with a 3.0 to 3.39 unweighted GPA. It is modest, but it is guaranteed and renewable.
Automatic
WUE Scholars Awards (Summit/Excellence/Merit Add-Ons)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Reflected on your financial aid offer letter once you're admitted.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
The base WUE discount is not a check. It simply lowers your bill to the WUE rate of $13,538 in tuition and fees. The add-on sits on top, so a 3.9 student's total value is nearly $19,000 a year. WUE and Invitation to Idaho cannot be combined.

💡
Strategic Detail
Cash add-ons for first-time freshmen from WUE states, on top of the WUE tuition discount (worth $15,762 for 2026-27). A 3.9+ GPA earns $3,000, 3.75 to 3.899 earns $2,000, and 3.0 to 3.749 earns $1,000. First-time transfers get $500 (3.8+) or $250 (3.0 to 3.79). Renewal needs a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA and at least 12 credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-time freshmen and transfers from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Guam or the Northern Mariana Islands. Students under a 3.0 still get the base WUE discount, just not the add-on.
Automatic
Invitation to Idaho (Non-WUE Nonresidents & International)
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: The waiver appears on your billing statement each semester once you're enrolled full-time. Fall bills are emailed in late July; spring bills around January 2.
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$15,762/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a tuition waiver, not cash. It cannot be combined with WUE. Departmental and outside scholarships can still add on, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
For students from non-WUE states and international students. Worth $15,762 for 2026-27, which is the gap between the $29,300 nonresident rate and the $13,538 discounted rate. You must carry 12 to 18 credits per semester, and it renews for up to four years with continuous enrollment and a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA. Your bill shows the full charge first; the waiver posts once you are enrolled full-time.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from non-WUE states like Texas, Illinois, Florida or New York, plus international students, with an incoming GPA of 3.0 or higher. Below 3.0 there is no automatic nonresident discount.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Each automatic award renews for up to four years with full-time enrollment (12+ credits) and a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA. Idaho residents can also stack two state programs on top: Idaho LAUNCH (up to $8,000 total for approved in-demand majors) and the Idaho Opportunity Scholarship (up to $3,500 a year with a 2.7 GPA and the FAFSA filed by March 1).

Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of Idaho)

Will a higher ACT or SAT score raise my student’s award?
No. Go Idaho!, the WUE add-ons and Invitation to Idaho are all based on unweighted GPA. Test scores only come into play for homeschooled students and graduates of non-accredited high schools.

Does U of I use weighted or unweighted GPA?
Unweighted. A student with a 4.2 weighted GPA but a 3.85 unweighted GPA lands in the Vandal Summit tier ($5,000), not Vandal Pride ($7,500).

Is Go Idaho! really guaranteed?
Yes. Idaho residents who are admitted straight from high school and meet the GPA band are guaranteed that minimum for up to four years, as long as they keep a 2.5 cumulative U of I GPA. It also stays with them if they change majors.

My student won a departmental scholarship, so why didn’t our total go up?
Some departmental awards count toward the Go Idaho! promise and replace part of the general scholarship money, while others stack on top. U of I’s job is to hit the guaranteed total. Ask the financial aid office which kind your student received.

We live out of state. Will we get WUE or Invitation to Idaho?
It depends only on your state. Students from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Guam or the Northern Mariana Islands get WUE. Everyone else is considered for Invitation to Idaho. You cannot receive both.

What if my student is from a non-WUE state with a GPA under 3.0?
Invitation to Idaho requires a 3.0, so there is no automatic nonresident discount below that line. That is the biggest out-of-state cliff at U of I, and it is worth knowing before senior year grades are final.

Do transfer students get these awards?
Yes, with smaller numbers. Idaho transfers get $1,000 to $3,000 through Go Idaho!, and WUE transfers get a $250 or $500 add-on on top of the discount.

Sources:
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/in-state-scholarship
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/out-of-state-scholarship
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships
https://www.uidaho.edu/admissions-apply/dates-deadlines

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

The University of Idaho does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition for incoming freshmen. Most of its money goes out automatically by GPA. The one true flagship award is the National Merit Finalist package, which covers tuition, fees, housing and meals for students who name U of I as their first choice.

✅ How U of I Awards Fit Together

Aid Type Stacks? Parent Translation
Go Idaho! / WUE / Invitation to Idaho One per student Your home state decides which one you get. WUE and Invitation to Idaho can never be combined.
Departmental scholarships Sometimes Some add on top of Go Idaho!, while others replace part of the general money. The guaranteed total holds either way.
Idaho LAUNCH and Idaho Opportunity Yes State money for Idaho residents that U of I says to pair with Go Idaho!.
Outside scholarships Yes Local and national awards can add on to your U of I award.
Everything combined Capped U of I will reduce its own aid if your total passes the official cost of attendance.

If your student is hoping to win a big named scholarship through essays and interviews, U of I is not built that way for freshmen. The upside is predictability: a family can figure out most of its award from the transcript before even applying.

Full RideApp Requirednational merit
National Merit Finalist Scholarship Package
📅 Deadline: May 31
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, housing, meals (plus non-resident tuition waiver)
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
The package covers basic tuition and fees plus university-defined housing and meals in a residence hall. Finalists who choose U of I are also directly admitted to the University Honors Program. Outside scholarships can add on, but U of I will not let total aid go above the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Reach Finalist standing through the PSAT/NMSQT. Apply and get admitted as a first-year student coming straight from high school or homeschool. Send a copy of your Finalist letter to U of I Financial Aid. Then the step people miss: list U of I as your first choice with NMSC by May 31.
💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
For 2026-27 the package is worth about $22,000 a year for Idaho residents. Nonresidents also get a full nonresident tuition waiver worth about $20,000 more. U of I says that adds up to more than $85,000 in cash scholarships over four years, and the value rises as costs rise. It covers fall and spring only. Special course and lab fees are not covered, and housing is pegged to a double room in the Living Learning Communities with an all-access meal plan, so pricier housing can leave a small balance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Finalists who name U of I as their first-choice school with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by May 31. U of I enrolls more National Merit Scholars than all other Idaho schools combined.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ National Merit and Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the deadline for the National Merit package?
May 31. Your student must list U of I as their first-choice school with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by then, and send a copy of the Finalist letter to U of I Financial Aid. Missing the first-choice step is the most common way to lose it.

What is it worth?
About $22,000 a year for Idaho residents in 2026-27. Out-of-state Finalists also get a full nonresident tuition waiver worth about $20,000 more. U of I says the value rises along with costs.

Is it a true full ride?
It covers basic tuition and fees plus housing and meals in a U of I residence hall for fall and spring. It does not cover summer or winter terms, special course or lab fees, or the extra cost of pricier housing than a double room in the Living Learning Communities.

Does it come with anything besides money?
Yes. National Merit Finalists who choose U of I are directly admitted to the University Honors Program in their first semester, with no separate Honors application.

Is there anything for National Merit Semifinalists?
U of I’s published package is for Finalists only. Semifinalists still receive Go Idaho!, WUE or Invitation to Idaho based on GPA.

Sources:
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/national-merit-scholarships
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/in-state-scholarship
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships

🧠 Parent Strategy: Fill Out the “Optional” Part

U of I’s application has a scholarship information section that says it is optional. You do not need it for Go Idaho!, WUE or Invitation to Idaho. But U of I says those answers may be seen by up to 60 scholarship committees for more than 1,600 scholarships over your student’s four years.

  1. List activities, sports, clubs, honors, jobs and volunteer work from all four years of high school.
  2. Keep it simple. U of I says short notes are fine; these are not formal essays.
  3. Plan the extras: a music audition by Feb. 20, the Honors application by Feb. 15.
  4. Once on campus, look for research and study abroad money. That is where most of U of I’s hidden dollars live.

Parent translation: ten minutes of notes on the application is the cheapest scholarship work your student will ever do.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are not automatic, and several are for students who are already enrolled. They mostly pay for real experiences like research, studying abroad and performing, and they sit on top of your regular aid up to the cost of attendance.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Lionel Hampton School of Music (Band/Music Scholarships)
📅 Deadline: Feb 20
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Talent-based money that sits on top of Go Idaho!, WUE or Invitation to Idaho, up to the cost of attendance. Renewal requires continued ensemble participation and good standing.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to U of I, complete the separate Lionel Hampton School of Music application, then schedule an audition on your primary instrument or voice.

💡
Strategic Detail
Auditions can be in person, by Zoom or by recorded video. The in-person Audition Day is Jan. 30, 2027. U of I does not publish award amounts, so ask about dollar figures when you audition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who apply to the Lionel Hampton School of Music and audition by Feb. 20 with at least a 3.0 GPA get priority scholarship consideration.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Science Hill Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Fall and spring cycles (contact College of Science)
✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
The research grant pays for the project, not tuition, so it sits alongside merit awards. Total aid is capped at the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through College of Science with faculty mentor approval and research proposal.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Each Hill Undergraduate Research Fellowship includes a $1,500 scholarship plus a $2,000 research grant, typically funded for three consecutive semesters. Requires a 3.0 GPA and a College of Science faculty mentor. Questions go to Amy Kingston, Director of Student Services (amykingston@uidaho.edu).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Full-time College of Science majors who have lined up a faculty mentor and a real research project.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Office of Undergraduate Research Semester Grants
📅 Deadline: April 15 (fall); Nov 1 (spring)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Project money, not tuition, so it does not compete with merit aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply via Office of Undergraduate Research with faculty-mentored project proposal.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 for a fall or spring research or creative project, open to every major. You need a faculty mentor, a 3 to 4 page proposal and a budget, and you must present at the Undergraduate Research Symposium. Deadlines are April 15 for fall projects and Nov. 1 for spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a concrete research plan and mentor
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
International Experience Grant (IEG)
📅 Deadline: Rolling (prioritize early application)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Travel and program money that sits on top of your regular aid. Federal aid can also be re-evaluated to cover a pricier abroad program.

💡
Strategic Detail
U of I awards about $154,000 a year in $1,000 grants to undergraduates studying abroad. Eligible students are considered automatically once their Education Abroad application is complete.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete study abroad requirements
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
TRIO SSS Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Spring (active SSS-TRIO participants)
Non-Renewable
$650–$1,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Need-based money layered on after your FAFSA aid, up to the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through TRIO SSS office; must be enrolled in TRIO SSS and meet eligibility.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded each spring based on need, grades and program engagement. You must have been active in SSS-TRIO the prior fall, be Pell-eligible with unmet need on the FAFSA, and have at least a 2.0 GPA and nine completed credits. Freshmen and sophomores get priority. SSS-TRIO itself serves first-generation, limited-income and disabled students and fills first come, first served.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Engaged, qualified TRIO participants in good standing
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can incoming freshmen get any of these?
Music scholarships are the big one for incoming students: audition by Feb. 20, 2027 with at least a 3.0 GPA for priority consideration. Most research and study abroad grants start once your student is on campus and has a faculty mentor or an approved program.

Does my student need to be a science major for research money?
No. The Office of Undergraduate Research gives up to $1,000 per semester to students in any major, including creative projects. The Hill Fellowship is the one limited to College of Science majors.

How does the study abroad grant work?
U of I hands out about $154,000 a year in $1,000 International Experience Grants. Eligible students are considered automatically once they finish the Education Abroad application, and federal aid can often be adjusted for a pricier program.

What is SSS-TRIO and how do the scholarships work?
SSS-TRIO is a support program for first-generation, limited-income and disabled students. Spots fill first come, first served. Active members who are Pell-eligible can receive $650 to $1,000 each spring.

Where else should we look?
U of I points students to ScholarshipUniverse, its search tool for outside scholarships with more than 15,000 listings. Outside awards can stack with U of I aid.

Sources:
https://www.uidaho.edu/admissions-apply/first-year-students
https://www.uidaho.edu/letters-arts-social-sciences/academics/music
https://www.uidaho.edu/research/office-undergraduate-research
https://www.uidaho.edu/science/student-success/scholarship-fellowship
https://www.uidaho.edu/explore/education-abroad
https://www.uidaho.edu/campus-communities/sss-trio

University Honors Program at the University of Idaho

U of I has a University Honors Program rather than a separate Honors College. Students take small, discussion-based classes, get priority registration and one-on-one advising, and can live in Honors housing. It does not cost extra, and the classes count toward your student’s regular degree. Admission is not automatic: your student has to be admitted to U of I first, then apply to Honors.

  • What they look at: unweighted GPA, one high school writing sample and two short essays (about 250 words each). Test scores are optional.
  • Priority date: Feb. 15 (rolling admission after that)
  • Staying in: 21 Honors credits before graduation and a 3.3 cumulative U of I GPA

Honors Program Scholarships and Grants

Automatic
University Honors Program Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$250–$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Requires admission to the University Honors Program.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Sits on top of Go Idaho!, WUE or Invitation to Idaho, up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Every first-year student admitted to the University Honors Program is automatically considered, based on merit and need. Recipients serve as peer mentors after their first year. The award renews up to three times if GPA and program standards are met (Honors students keep a 3.3 cumulative U of I GPA).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted Honors students, so the real work is the Honors application: an unweighted GPA, one high school writing sample and two short essays, ideally by the Feb. 15 priority date.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
University Honors Program Research/Creative Project Grant
📅 Deadline: Rolling; contact the Honors Program for current cycle dates
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
This grant pays for the research or creative project itself, not tuition, so it sits alongside Go Idaho!, WUE, Invitation to Idaho or National Merit without competing for the same dollars. Especially useful if you plan an honors thesis.

📄
How to Apply
Be admitted to and enrolled in the University Honors Program. Contact the Honors Program office (honors@uidaho.edu) to confirm current grant deadlines and request application materials. Submit a project proposal with faculty mentor approval. Recipients are required to present their work at the Undergraduate Research Symposium held each April on the Moscow campus.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 per student per year for undergraduate research, scholarly work, or creative activities. Recipients are required to present at the spring Undergraduate Research Symposium. Reach out to honors@uidaho.edu for current deadlines and application materials.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors Program students with a clear, faculty-mentored research or creative project in mind. The honors office is particularly looking to fund students working toward an honors thesis, so a focused proposal with a committed faculty mentor goes a long way.
Data last verified Oct 8, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Award amounts reflect U of I’s current published ranges and can change based on funding.

Deadline Note: Apply to Honors by Feb. 15 for priority consideration. Every admitted first-year is automatically considered for Honors scholarships, so there is no second form. Common App essays are not accepted for the writing sample, and essays must be uploaded as Word or PDF files.
Bigger Opportunities Through Honors
  • National Merit Finalists: directly admitted to Honors in their first semester.
  • Research grants: up to $1,000 a year for research or creative projects, especially for an honors thesis.
  • Distinguished Scholarships Program: one-on-one help applying for national awards like Rhodes, Fulbright, Goldwater and Truman.
  • Honors housing: McCoy Hall or the Honors Living Learning Community.

University Honors Program: FAQs

Is Honors admission automatic for high-GPA students?
No. Even straight-A students have to apply after being admitted to U of I. The only exception is National Merit Finalists who choose U of I.

How much are Honors scholarships?
U of I lists $250 to $1,000 a year, based on merit and need. Recipients serve as peer mentors after their first year, and the award renews up to three times if GPA and program standards are met.

Does Honors cost extra or add classes?
No to both. There is no extra charge, and Honors courses count toward general education and major requirements.

Can transfer or current students join?
Yes. They need a 3.5 GPA and a pre-application meeting with Honors staff to confirm there is enough time left to finish the 21 credits.

How long does a decision take?
U of I says admission notifications go out by email within two weeks of a completed application.

Sources:
https://www.uidaho.edu/campus-communities/honors
https://www.uidaho.edu/campus-communities/honors/scholarships
https://www.uidaho.edu/financial-aid/scholarships

⭐ College Specialty

The University of Idaho is the state’s land-grant university and Idaho’s only Carnegie R1 research university, set in the small college town of Moscow on the Palouse. That land-grant DNA shows: the school is at its best in hands-on, outdoorsy and technical fields where students work alongside researchers. And in U.S. News’ 2027 rankings, it was named the No. 1 Best Value Public University in the country.

Signature Strength:
Natural resources, agriculture and environmental science. This is the Idaho that families from big cities do not expect. Students can study forestry, fire ecology, fisheries, wildlife, rangeland, food science and crop science, with fieldwork close to campus.
  • Engineering: A broad lineup from civil and mechanical to chemical, biological and computer engineering. The new MESA program sends electrical engineering students to Hiroshima University for two years, then brings them to Moscow to finish, with a pipeline into the semiconductor industry.
  • Business: The College of Business and Economics holds AACSB accreditation in both business and accounting and appears on U.S. News’ undergraduate business list. Unusual options include a PGA golf management track.
  • Computer science and cybersecurity: Computer science made U.S. News’ 2027 undergraduate list, and there is a full cybersecurity bachelor’s degree.
  • Architecture and design: Architecture, interior architecture and environmental design programs (plan for the $725-per-semester studio fee).
  • Psychology: One of the larger majors on campus and also ranked on U.S. News’ 2027 undergraduate list.
  • Music: The Lionel Hampton School of Music, named for the jazz legend and home of the Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival, with ensembles open to students in every major.

✅ Wrapping It Up

The University of Idaho may be the most predictable scholarship school we cover. There is no test strategy, no essay contest and no deadline game for the main money: your student’s unweighted GPA and your home state decide almost everything, and you can figure it out before you apply. Idaho families get a guaranteed Go Idaho! floor plus state money on top. Families from the 14 WUE states get a big discount at any admissible GPA. Everyone else needs a 3.0 to unlock the same savings.

Where families leave money on the table is in the small stuff: skipping the “optional” scholarship section, missing the Feb. 15 Honors date or the Feb. 20 music audition, or a National Merit Finalist forgetting to name U of I as first choice by May 31. Apply in the fall, protect that GPA through senior year, and U of I can be one of the best values in the West.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give middle-income and first-generation families plain-English answers, with no paywall and no lead forms. More about Leo →
Scroll to Top