University of California, Riverside Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See California aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 6, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~87%
  • Middle 50% ACT: Not considered (test-free)
  • Middle 50% SAT: Not considered (test-free)
  • Average GPA: 3.65-4.16 (middle 50% of fall 2025 admits)
🧭 What Makes UC Riverside Different

UCR admitted about 87% of first-year applicants for fall 2025, which makes it one of the most reachable campuses in the University of California system. It is also ranked No. 1 in the country for social mobility by U.S. News. Nearly half of the fall 2025 entering class were the first in their families to go to college, and 48% received Pell Grants. Translation for parents: this is a full UC research university that is built to work for families who are not paying sticker price.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of California, Riverside at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition available (Cal Grant A)
Average Net Price
$14,562/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$5,000–$10,000/yr (CA); up to ~$22K/yr nonresident
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
22 opportunities
4 automatic · 3 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 6 honors
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-free
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 30 • FAFSA: Mar 2
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Cal Grant A
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UC Riverside (Read This First)

  • Test scores cannot help you here. UCR is test-free. A great SAT or ACT will not earn a dime of merit, so the money rides entirely on the UC GPA, course rigor, and the personal insight essays.
  • The UC application IS the scholarship application. Regents, Chancellor’s, and the out-of-state Achievement Scholarship are all decided from the application submitted by Nov. 30. There is no second form and no published GPA cutoff.
  • One tuition-paying award per student. You cannot hold Regents and the nonresident scholarship at the same time. You get the one you are picked for.
  • Out-of-state families: read the fine print. The Achievement Scholarship covers a little over half of the $39,270 nonresident surcharge, and it disappears if your student’s GPA dips below 3.0 in any quarter. The SIR must be in by May 1 to keep it.
  • March 2 is the money deadline that matters most. FAFSA or California Dream Act Application, plus the Cal Grant GPA Verification Form for California students. Miss it and Cal Grant and Middle Class Scholarship money can be gone.
  • Outside scholarships can shrink state aid. Once a student’s total outside and institutional scholarships pass $8,154, the state may recalculate the Middle Class Scholarship downward. Know this before celebrating every local award.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? No. University of California, Riverside is test-required for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: Not considered (test-free); SAT: Not considered (test-free).

Average net price? About $14,562/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
UCR University Honors: Benefits and Scholarships: https://honors.ucr.edu/about/benefits
CollegeReadyParent CA state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/california/
UCR College Corps: https://ucrcollegecorps.ucr.edu/
UCR Alumni Association: Scholarships: https://alumni.ucr.edu/scholarships
UCR Office of Financial Aid: Scholarship Spotlight: https://financialaid.ucr.edu/scholarships
UCR School of Business: Undergraduate Scholarships: https://business.ucr.edu/undergraduate/scholarships
UCR CNAS Scholarships: https://cnasscholarships.ucr.edu/
UCR Undergraduate Admissions: Out-of-State: https://admissions.ucr.edu/out-of-state
UCR Center for Undergraduate Research and Engaged Learning: https://engage.ucr.edu/research/chancellor_fellowship
UCR Retirees' Association scholarship announcement (2025-26 cycle): https://lists.ucr.edu/pipermail/ucrdbr/2025-October/000849.html
UCR Undocumented Student Programs: Scholarships: https://usp.ucr.edu/scholarships
UCR School of Business: Ohana Scholarship Program: https://business.ucr.edu/news/2025/01/09/ohana-scholarship-program
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of California, Riverside: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of California, Riverside has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $800 to $2,000 more than the in-state total below. $1,600 to $4,000 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$40,689
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $19,614
Housing & meals (typical) $21,075
Total billed cost $40,689
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$79,959
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $58,884
Housing & meals (typical) $21,075
Total billed cost $79,959

That is $39,270 more per year than California residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $14,562 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

Out-of-State Savings at UCR

UCR does not offer WUE or any regional tuition exchange. The real offset for out-of-state students is the automatic Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students, listed at up to $89,100 over four years. Two smaller perks help too: out-of-state students pay the in-state rate for Summer Sessions, and summer tuition stops at eight units, so extra summer courses are close to free. Always confirm current rules on UCR’s official sites.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UC Riverside

Why does UCR’s own estimate say about $46,500 when the table above is lower?
The table shows what UCR actually bills: tuition, fees, the UC student health insurance plan, plus housing and food. UCR’s full budget for a California first-year living on campus in 2026-27 is $46,539 because it also adds books, transportation, and personal expenses. Use the bigger number when you plan; use the billed number when you write checks.

Why is out-of-state nearly $40,000 more?
Students who are not California residents pay Nonresident Supplemental Tuition, $39,270 for students starting in 2026-27, on top of regular UC tuition. That is the whole gap. The Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students knocks out a little over half of it for students who earn it and keep a 3.0.

Does UC Riverside take part in WUE or any tuition exchange?
No. UCR has no broad out-of-state tuition waiver and is not part of WUE or any other regional exchange program. Out-of-state students pay the full nonresident rate unless a scholarship covers part of it.

Can my out-of-state student become a California resident after freshman year?
Do not count on it. Residency for tuition is decided by the UCR Registrar under the University of California’s four residence requirements, and switching takes a new Statement of Legal Residence plus documentation. For most students whose families still live out of state, the classification does not change. Budget for nonresident tuition all four years.

Will tuition go up every year my student is there?
Tuition itself, no. Under the UC Tuition Stability Plan, the tuition rate is set when your student enrolls and stays flat for up to six years. Each new entering class does start at a higher rate, and housing, food, and fees can still change year to year.

Is the average net price really around $14,600?
Yes. That is the federal average for full-time first-year students after grants and scholarships (2023-24 data). Most California families earning up to $100,000 receive enough grant money to cover UC tuition through the Blue and Gold Opportunity Plan, as long as the FAFSA or Dream Act application is in by March 2.

Are there one-time fees in the first year?
Yes. New first-year students pay a $300 Highlander Orientation fee and a one-time $225 document fee in their first term. They are small, but they show up on the first bill.

Is living off campus cheaper in Riverside?
Usually a bit. UCR’s 2026-27 budget puts off-campus housing at $11,351 versus $13,793 on campus, and Riverside rents run lower than Los Angeles, Orange County, or San Diego. Living at home cuts the total budget to about $35,800 for California students.

Sources:
https://financialaid.ucr.edu/cost
https://admissions.ucr.edu/affordable-oos
https://registrar.ucr.edu/tuition-fees/residency-for-tuition
https://admission.universityofcalifornia.edu/tuition-financial-aid/types-of-aid/blue-and-gold-opportunity-plan.html
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=110671

📅 UCR Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Oct. 1 to Nov. 30: Submit the UC application with UCR selected. This is the scholarship application for Regents, Chancellor’s, and the nonresident Achievement Scholarship.
  • Oct. 1: FAFSA and California Dream Act Application open.
  • March 2: FAFSA or CADAA due, plus the Cal Grant GPA Verification Form for California students.
  • March: Admission decisions and any merit award notices arrive in MyUCR.
  • May 1: Statement of Intent to Register due. Out-of-state students must submit it to keep the Achievement Scholarship.
  • After registering for first classes: Create a Scholarship Universe account and start answering profile questions.

Parent rule of thumb: Nov. 30 is the merit deadline, March 2 is the grant deadline. Treat both as hard stops.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at UC Riverside

“Automatic” at UCR means automatically considered, not automatically awarded. There is no grid where a certain GPA guarantees a certain amount. Every applicant is reviewed from the UC application itself, and UCR is test-free, so SAT and ACT scores play no part. Students can hold only one tuition-paying award.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidFull TuitionAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant A
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 3.0 high school GPA (or 2.4 college GPA); 2026-27 income ceiling $144,700 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2; within one year of high school graduation for the entitlement award

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays UC systemwide tuition and fees, $15,588 in 2026-27. Housing is not included. Stacks with the UC grant, Pell, and campus scholarships. Guaranteed (an entitlement) for every graduating senior who meets the GPA, income, and deadline.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of California, Riverside award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Every California senior with a 3.0 whose family is under the ceiling and whose school sent the GPA to CSAC by March 2. The miss is almost always the GPA verification, which the high school must submit separately; a student with a perfect FAFSA and no verified GPA gets nothing.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Cal Grant B
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA plus GPA verification by March 2
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPACalifornia resident or AB 540 student; 2.0 GPA; 2026-27 income ceiling $76,100 for a family of four, assets under $111,900; FAFSA or CADAA and a verified GPA by March 2

✚
Stacking & Combining
For lower-income families. Year one is a $1,648 access award for books and living costs; from year two it adds the full Cal Grant A tuition amount for your school on top of the access award. Students with dependent children or a foster care history can get up to $6,000 in access money. Stacks with Pell and college aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of California, Riverside award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Low-income seniors with at least a 2.0 who filed by March 2. The first-year letter looks small because tuition does not kick in until sophomore year; families sometimes decline a school over that without realizing year two is worth ten times more.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Middle Class Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CADAA by March 2; no separate application
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
California resident or AB 540 student at a UC or CSU; household income and assets under $262,000 (dependent students, 2027-28 ceiling); no GPA requirement; no separate application

✚
Stacking & Combining
No fixed amount: the state computes cost of attendance minus other gift aid, minus an $8,616 student contribution, minus a parent contribution for incomes over $100,000, and pays a share of what is left based on the year's budget. Comes after Cal Grant and Pell, stacks with campus aid, and reaches families well above the Cal Grant ceiling.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of California, Riverside award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent CA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families between roughly $100,000 and $262,000 at a UC or CSU, the group that gets nothing from Cal Grant. The award changes every year with the state budget, so a sophomore's letter can be smaller than freshman year's for reasons that have nothing to do with the student.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Regents' Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 30  ·  📢 Results: With the admission decision in MyUCR (March)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming first-year students. SAT and ACT scores are not considered.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UCR lets each student hold only one tuition-paying award, so Regents does not combine with the Chancellor's Scholarship or the Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students. It can sit alongside need-based grants and outside scholarships as long as total aid stays within the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
UCR's top merit award for incoming first-year students, listed at $10,000 a year for up to four years. There is no separate application: every first-year applicant is automatically considered when the UC application is submitted, and winners hear about it with their admission notification in MyUCR. UCR publishes no GPA cutoff and notes that award amounts may vary.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: UCR does not publish a winner profile. Because UC is test-free, selection rests on the UC-calculated GPA, the strength of the high school schedule, and the personal insight question responses.
Automatic
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 30  ·  📢 Results: With the admission decision in MyUCR (March)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming first-year students. SAT and ACT scores are not considered.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Only one tuition-paying award per student at UCR, so Chancellor's does not combine with Regents or the Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students. Need-based grants and outside scholarships can still be added up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Listed by UCR at $5,000 a year for up to four years for incoming first-year students. Like Regents, it is automatic: students are considered when they submit the UC application and are notified with their admission decision. UCR notes award amounts may vary.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: UCR does not publish thresholds. Strong first-year admits whose UC GPA, course rigor, and personal insight answers stand out in a very large applicant pool are the ones selected.
Automatic
Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students
📅 Deadline: Nov 30  ·  📢 Results: With the admission decision in MyUCR
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$22,275/yr
✔ Stackable
Confirmed out-of-state or international students who are UC eligible. Must keep a 3.0 GPA during each academic quarter.

✚
Stacking & Combining
This counts as the student's one tuition-paying award, so it does not combine with Regents or Chancellor's. Outside scholarships and any federal aid the student qualifies for can be added up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Out-of-state and international admits who are UC eligible are automatically considered. UCR Admissions lists it at up to $89,100 over four years for first-year students (about $22,275 a year) and up to $44,550 over two years for transfers. UCR's Financial Aid scholarships page still lists it as up to $7,000 per quarter (about $21,000 a year); we show the newer Admissions figure. Either way it covers a little over half of the $39,270 Nonresident Supplemental Tuition for students entering in 2026-27.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most UC-eligible out-of-state admits are considered. The award amount appears to scale with the academic record, and UCR says amounts may vary.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Regents' Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov 30  ·  📢 Results: With the admission decision in MyUCR
Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferIncoming transfer students.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts as a tuition-paying award, so a transfer student will not hold it alongside the nonresident Achievement Scholarship. Need-based grants and outside scholarships can be added up to the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Incoming transfer students are automatically considered when they apply. UCR lists it at up to $3,000 and does not say whether it is a one-year or multi-year award, so confirm with Financial Aid if it is offered. Award amounts may vary.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Transfer admits with the strongest community college records. UC is test-free, so the transfer GPA and completed major preparation do the talking.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: UCR says all award amounts may vary. Two UCR offices list the nonresident award differently: Admissions says up to $89,100 over four years, while the Financial Aid page says up to $7,000 per quarter. We show the newer Admissions figure.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (UC Riverside)

What GPA does my student need for the Regents’ Scholarship?
UCR does not publish one. Regents ($10,000 a year for up to four years) goes to the very top of the first-year admit pool, chosen from the UC application. The UC-calculated GPA, course rigor, and the personal insight answers carry the decision.

What is the difference between Regents and Chancellor’s?
Size and selectivity. Regents is UCR’s top first-year award at $10,000 a year; Chancellor’s is $5,000 a year for up to four years. Both come straight from the admission review with no extra form.

Can my student get Regents and the out-of-state scholarship together?
No. UCR allows only one tuition-paying award per student, so Regents, Chancellor’s, and the Achievement Scholarship for Nonresident Students never stack with each other. Need-based grants and outside scholarships can still be added up to the cost of attendance.

How does the out-of-state Achievement Scholarship work?
Out-of-state and international admits who are UC eligible are considered automatically. It is listed at up to $89,100 over four years for first-year students and up to $44,550 over two years for transfers. Your student must submit the SIR by May 1 (June 1 for transfers) and keep a 3.0 GPA every quarter to keep it.

Will strong SAT or ACT scores help my student win more?
No. UC Riverside does not consider SAT or ACT scores for admission or for scholarships. Scores can only be used to meet minimum eligibility requirements or for course placement after enrolling.

When will we find out?
First-year students who are selected are notified along with their admission decision in MyUCR, typically in March.

Are there automatic awards for transfer students?
Yes. Incoming transfers are automatically considered for the Regents’ Transfer Scholarship (up to $3,000), and out-of-state transfers are considered for the nonresident Achievement Scholarship (up to $44,550 over two years).

Sources:
https://financialaid.ucr.edu/scholarships
https://admissions.ucr.edu/out-of-state
https://admissions.ucr.edu/firstyear
https://admission.universityofcalifornia.edu/how-to-apply/applying-as-a-first-year/dates-and-deadlines.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UC Riverside does not run a big full-ride or full-tuition competition for incoming students. Its largest merit dollars are the automatic awards above. The competitive money at UCR comes in smaller, very winnable pieces: alumni scholarships with essays and interviews, and a prestigious research fellowship once your student is on campus.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UCR?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? UCR Parent Translation
Regents / Chancellor’s / Nonresident Achievement No (with each other) UCR allows one tuition-paying award per student. You hold whichever one you are selected for.
Alumni Association awards Usually UCR lets students hold more than one scholarship as long as total aid stays within the cost of attendance. Ask Financial Aid how it is applied next to a merit award.
College and department awards Often yes The “gap fillers,” mostly for continuing students once they have a UCR GPA.
Blue and Gold, Cal Grant, UC Grant, Pell Yes Need-based grants sit alongside merit. The FAFSA or Dream Act application by March 2 is what unlocks them.
Middle Class Scholarship (state) Can shrink Once total scholarships pass $8,154, the state may recalculate the MCS downward.
Anything that pushes past cost of attendance Gets trimmed UCR reduces loans and work-study first, then grants if needed. A cost-of-attendance appeal can sometimes make room.

If your student is chasing a big, interview-heavy, full-ride competition, UCR is not that kind of school. Where it shines is volume and access: lots of medium-size awards, a scholarship matching system that does much of the searching for you, and a research fellowship that recently helped produce UCR’s first Marshall Scholar.

App Required
UCR Alumni Association First-Year Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Posted each cycle in Scholarship Universe; confirm the date with alumnischolars@ucr.edu
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~10 per year winners/yrIncoming first-year student, California resident, attended a California high school, minimum 3.8 GPA, full-time enrollment.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UCR allows more than one scholarship as long as total aid stays within the cost of attendance. Ask Financial Aid how it will be applied next to any tuition-paying merit award.

📄
How to Apply
Create a Scholarship Universe account with your UCR NetID, answer the profile questions, and complete the application and essay when it appears in your matches. Finalists are invited to a virtual interview.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
The largest scholarship the UCR Alumni Association gives. Ten incoming first-year students are chosen each year; alumni volunteers read the essays and interview top candidates virtually. The most recent listed award was $5,000 for the academic year. Recipients who keep a 3.5 GPA can later apply for the Brithinee and Sher-Right alumni scholarships, which are reserved for former First-Year Scholars.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: California residents from California high schools with a 3.8 or higher GPA who write a strong essay and interview well. Ten winners a year makes this genuinely competitive.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
UCR Alumni Association Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Posted each cycle in Scholarship Universe
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~About 5 per year (varies) winners/yr🎓 TransferIncoming transfer from a California community college, California resident, minimum 3.51 community college GPA, enrolled at UCR in the upcoming fall.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance. Ask Financial Aid how it is applied next to the Regents' Transfer Scholarship.

📄
How to Apply
Answer your Scholarship Universe profile questions and submit the application and essay when it appears in your matches.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
The Alumni Association awards $5,000 to a small group of incoming transfer students each year (the current page says five). Recipients become eligible for the Sher-Right alumni scholarship later on.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: California community college transfers with a 3.51 or higher GPA and a compelling essay.
App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Chancellor's Research Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Early April (April 6 in the 2026 cycle); mandatory workshop in winter quarter weeks 2-8  ·  📢 Results: May
Non-Renewable
$5,750
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~14 per year winners/yr🎓 SophomoreSophomore or junior standing, minimum 3.0 GPA, faculty-mentored project, workshop attendance required, must do full-time research in the summer.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Fellows cannot be funded by another program for the same project. The stipend still counts as aid, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Attend a CRF application workshop in winter quarter (required every year you apply), line up a faculty mentor, then submit the online proposal, resume, elevator pitch video, and budget by the early April deadline. The mentor uploads a letter after you submit.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Fourteen students a year receive $5,750 for faculty-mentored research or creative work: a $5,000 summer research stipend plus $750 sent to the mentor's department for travel and supplies. Fellows also take on leadership and peer-mentoring roles. A recent fellow became UCR's first Marshall Scholar.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and juniors with a 3.0 or higher GPA who already have a faculty mentor and can write a tight research proposal with a timeline and budget. Shortlisted applicants may be interviewed.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the UCR Alumni Association First-Year Scholarship?
The association’s biggest award. Ten incoming first-year students from California high schools with a 3.8 or higher GPA are chosen each year after an essay and a virtual interview. The most recent listed award was $5,000.

Does winning the alumni first-year award lead to anything else?
Yes. Former First-Year Scholars who keep a 3.5 GPA can apply for the Brithinee and Sher-Right alumni scholarships later, which are listed at $5,000 and are open only to past recipients.

Is there a competitive award for transfer students?
Yes. The Alumni Association Transfer Scholarship gives $5,000 to a small group of California community college transfers (the current page says five) with a 3.51 or higher GPA and an essay.

What is the Chancellor’s Research Fellowship?
Fourteen sophomores and juniors a year receive $5,750: a $5,000 summer research stipend plus $750 for project costs. Applicants need a 3.0 GPA, a faculty mentor, and attendance at a mandatory winter workshop. The deadline is in early April.

Where do we apply for these?
The alumni awards run through UCR’s Scholarship Universe portal, and the Research Fellowship applies through UCR’s undergraduate research office. Students log into Scholarship Universe with their UCR NetID after registering for their first classes.

Does UCR take part in National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps?
No. UC Riverside is not a sponsor or partner in any of those programs.

Sources:
https://alumni.ucr.edu/scholarships
https://engage.ucr.edu/research/chancellor_fellowship
https://financialaid.ucr.edu/scholarships

🧠 Parent Strategy: Feed the Scholarship Universe Profile

Most of UCR’s smaller scholarships live in Scholarship Universe, a matching portal. Here is the part families miss: many awards have no application at all. Your student “applies” just by answering profile questions, and the system quietly considers them.

  1. After registering for first-quarter classes, log in with the UCR NetID.
  2. Answer every profile question, even the odd ones (public affairs, teaching, gender equity, the arts).
  3. Check the Matches tab for awards that do need an application, and apply.
  4. Go back every quarter. New questions mean new scholarships.

Parent translation: a student who answers 20 questions gets considered for a handful of awards. A student who answers all of them gets considered for far more, without writing a single extra essay.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These do not come automatically with admission, but they stack on top of other aid and close real gaps. Several are open to brand-new first-years, and one pays up to $10,000 for community service.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UCR College Corps Fellowship (#CaliforniansForAll)
📅 Deadline: Apply once committed to UCR; service year runs September through June/July
Non-Renewable
$10,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradAge 17+, U.S. citizen, national, permanent resident, or AB 540-eligible Dream Act student; full-time undergraduate in good standing; one full academic year commitment.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UCR lets students hold multiple awards, but living allowances and education awards count toward the cost-of-attendance cap. Talk with Financial Aid about how it fits with grants before accepting.

📄
How to Apply
After committing to UCR, apply through the College Corps "Become a Fellow" page and sign up for updates. Accepted fellows complete orientation and log service hours throughout the year.

💡
Strategic Detail
A state-funded service fellowship paying up to $10,000 for a completed year: a $7,000 living allowance plus $3,000 in education awards. Fellows serve about 12 to 15 hours a week (450 hours total) in K-6 education, food insecurity, or climate action placements. Incoming first-year students can apply once they have committed to UCR.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Full-time undergrads in good standing who can commit 12 to 15 hours a week for a full academic year. U.S. citizens, nationals, permanent residents, and AB 540-eligible Dream Act students qualify.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
School of Business Undergraduate Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Application usually opens in April; recipients notified in June  ·  📢 Results: June
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies each year winners/yr🎓 All UndergradCurrently enrolled UCR School of Business students.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental scholarships can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Watch for the School of Business email announcing the application (usually April), complete the one form, and you are considered for every award you match.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
One application covers every School of Business donor scholarship. Applicants are matched to the awards they qualify for, recipients are notified in June, and the money goes toward the following fall's tuition. Available awards and amounts change each year. The school has the largest undergraduate business program in the UC system.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Currently enrolled business students with strong academics who actually fill out the single spring application. Selection is a holistic look at academic, personal, and professional achievements.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences (CNAS) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Annual cycle in Scholarship Universe; CNAS lists spring 2027 for the next cycle
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by fund winners/yr🎓 All UndergradCurrently enrolled CNAS undergraduate and graduate students; some awards limited to specific majors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental scholarships can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Log in to Scholarship Universe during the CNAS cycle and apply to every award you match. Questions go to cnasscholarships@ucr.edu.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CNAS runs a yearly scholarship cycle through Scholarship Universe with a mix of direct awards and awards that need an application. Some are tied to very specific fields (citrus pathology, entomology, plant biology, chemistry, environmental sciences), which is exactly why they go under-applied.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Enrolled science and agriculture majors who apply to several awards in the same cycle, especially in smaller majors where the applicant pool is thin.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Engineering (BCOE), CHASS, and Other College Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by college; most post in Scholarship Universe
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Varies by college and endowment winners/yr🎓 All UndergradMostly continuing UCR students; engineering awards generally need a 3.0 UCR GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
College and department awards can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Keep the Scholarship Universe profile current and check each college's scholarship page (linked from the Financial Aid scholarships page) at the start of every academic year.

💡
Strategic Detail
The Bourns College of Engineering, the College of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences, the School of Public Policy, and other units each manage their own endowed scholarships. Engineering awards generally require a UCR GPA of at least 3.0, which means most brand-new first-years and transfers are not eligible until after their first grades post.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students with an established UCR GPA and a declared major who check their college's scholarship page every year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UCR Alumni Association Scholarships (affinity and continuing-student funds)
📅 Deadline: Posted in Scholarship Universe each cycle
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$5,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Varies by fund winners/yr🎓 All UndergradCriteria vary by fund (residency, county, class standing, major, age, or community commitment).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Alumni awards can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Build out the Scholarship Universe profile; alumni awards appear as matches with an Apply button. Questions go to alumnischolars@ucr.edu.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
A family of alumni-funded awards: Chicano Latino Alumni ($1,000, open to entering high school seniors with a 3.0 senior-year GPA), Dr. Manuela and Randy Sosa ($1,000 for Riverside and San Bernardino county residents), Judge Gabbert ($3,000 for juniors and seniors with need), Re-entry ($5,000 for students 25 and older returning after a break), Steve and Joann Krynski ($1,500 for arts majors), Nick and Christina Zaharopoulos ($1,000), and the Black Alumni Scholarship (amount varies). The UCR Alumni Association says its program has awarded just under $4 million to more than 1,700 students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who match a specific fund's criteria and bother to write the short essay. Several of these are open to incoming students, not just current ones.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UCR Retirees' Association Undergraduate Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mid-November (Nov. 12 in the 2025-26 cycle)
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All UndergradCurrent undergraduate with a 3.0 UCR GPA, or a 3.3 high school or transfer GPA for students without UCR grades yet.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Watch for the fall announcement (October), complete the online application with a 500-word essay on accomplishments and goals, and submit by mid-November.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,000 for current undergraduates, funded by retired UCR staff and faculty. Preference goes to children, grandchildren, and close relatives of UCR staff and retirees, but any undergraduate who meets the criteria can apply. First-year and transfer students without a UCR GPA qualify with a 3.3 high school or transfer GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Current undergrads who notice the fall announcement and submit the 500-word essay. Because it opens early in fall quarter, brand-new first-years can apply in their very first term.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Rosemary Schraer Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Summer (Aug. 9 in the 2026 cycle)
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 UpperclassmenFull-time junior or senior, cumulative GPA 3.3+, financial need, campus or community service, leadership.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Watch the Financial Aid Scholarship Spotlight and Scholarship Universe each summer and apply before the August deadline.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Featured on UCR's Financial Aid scholarship spotlight for full-time juniors and seniors who combine academic excellence (including research or creative work), service, leadership, and financial need. The amount is not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors and seniors with a 3.3 or higher GPA who have research or creative accomplishments, a service record, and documented need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyundocumentedab540
R'Dream Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Opens each fall quarter; not offered in summer
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  For AB 540 / California Dream Act students.
👥 ~Varies with funding winners/yr🎓 All UndergradCurrent UCR student, AB 540 or California Dream Act applicant.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added to other aid as long as the total stays within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Scholarship Universe when the fall cycle opens. Essay required.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Run by UCR Undocumented Student Programs for AB 540 and California Dream Act students. Award amounts change each year with available funding. The same office runs the R'Book textbook program and a Resilient Scholar Housing Scholarship that covers outstanding on-campus housing balances.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Enrolled AB 540 and Dream Act students who write a clear essay about financial need and their commitment to the immigrant community.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlylow incomebusiness major
Ohana Scholars Program (School of Business)
📅 Deadline: Not published; ask School of Business advising
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Low-income pre-business and business majors.
👥 ~Small cohort winners/yr🎓 All UndergradLow-income pre-business or business administration majors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built specifically to fill gaps left after other aid, so it works alongside grants and merit awards within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
UCR does not publish an open application. Ask School of Business undergraduate advising how students are selected for the next cohort.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Created in 2023 by an anonymous family, Ohana closes the financial gap for low-income pre-business and business administration majors and adds personal mentoring from the donor family. It has also funded study abroad. The first cohort included four first-year and four third-year students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Low-income, often first-generation, business students who want mentoring as much as money.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymilitary service
Army ROTC Scholarships (UCR Battalion)
📅 Deadline: National boards meet in October, January, and March of senior year  ·  📢 Results: By May of senior year (national)
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition_or_housing_plus_stipends
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires a service commitment after graduation.
👥 ~Set annually by U.S. Army Cadet Command winners/yr🎓 All UndergradMinimum 3.0 high school GPA or 2.5 college GPA, able to pass the Army fitness test, two or more years of school remaining.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UCR's Financial Aid office will adjust other aid so the total does not exceed the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for the national scholarship at goarmy.com early in senior year so the packet is seen by all three boards, or join UCR ROTC as a non-contracted cadet and compete for a campus scholarship.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Army ROTC scholarships pay full tuition and fees or a $12,000 a year room and board allowance, plus $1,200 a year for books and a $420 monthly stipend. High school seniors compete nationally; current UCR students can also compete for campus-based scholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with solid grades and fitness who are sure they want to serve as Army officers. Contracted cadets commit to eight years of service after graduation.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is College Corps, and can a freshman really earn $10,000?
Yes. College Corps is a state-funded fellowship. Fellows serve about 12 to 15 hours a week (450 hours over the year) in local schools, food programs, or climate projects and receive up to $10,000: a $7,000 living allowance plus $3,000 in education awards. Incoming first-years can apply once they have committed to UCR.

Can a first-year student win anything in the first quarter?
Yes. The UCR Retirees’ Association Undergraduate Scholarship (up to $5,000) opens in early fall and accepts first-years using a 3.3 high school GPA. Several Alumni Association funds also accept incoming students.

How do business majors apply for School of Business scholarships?
One application covers every award. It usually opens in April, recipients are notified in June, and the money goes toward the next fall’s tuition.

Why are CNAS scholarships worth chasing?
Some are tied to very specific majors like entomology, plant biology, or citrus research, so the applicant pool is thin. They run through Scholarship Universe on an annual cycle.

Why can’t my engineering student get a department scholarship yet?
Most engineering awards require a UCR GPA of 3.0 or higher, so new first-years and transfers usually have to wait until their first grades post.

Is there help for undocumented or AB 540 students?
Yes. UCR’s Undocumented Student Programs office runs the R’Dream Scholarship, which reopens each fall quarter. It also runs a textbook lending program and a housing scholarship for students with an outstanding on-campus balance.

Do these hidden gems stack with Regents or Chancellor’s?
Generally yes. UCR lets students hold more than one scholarship as long as total aid stays within the cost of attendance. The one-award limit only applies to tuition-paying awards like Regents and Chancellor’s.

Sources:
https://financialaid.ucr.edu/scholarships
https://ucrcollegecorps.ucr.edu/
https://business.ucr.edu/undergraduate/scholarships
https://cnasscholarships.ucr.edu/
https://alumni.ucr.edu/scholarships
https://usp.ucr.edu/scholarships

University Honors at UC Riverside

UCR’s honors community is called University Honors, not an Honors College. Think of it as a small college of roughly 900 students inside a campus of more than 26,000. Admission is by invitation only. Students who meet the GPA bar receive an email with a link to apply, and meeting the minimum does not guarantee a spot.

  • Incoming first-years: 3.80 UC-calculated GPA, plus the Entry Level Writing Requirement satisfied
  • Application window: Early March to early April, after admission
  • Second chances: Current UCR students with a 3.50 can apply at the end of their first or second year, and transfers with a 3.25 can apply too
  • Perks: Priority registration, Honors classes mostly capped at 15 to 20 students, dedicated counselors, and optional Honors housing

University Honors Scholarships

App Required⚠ Senior Onlyhonors
Hays Capstone Project Fellowship (University Honors)
📅 Deadline: Late January (Jan. 25 in the 2025-26 cycle)
Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to University Honors students.
👥 ~Multiple awards winners/yr🎓 SeniorFinal-year University Honors students in good standing with an approved capstone proposal.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors scholarship form that opens December 1; deadline in late January.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple awards of up to $3,000 for final-year Honors students making exemplary progress on an approved capstone. Recipients are named Howard H. Hays, Jr. University Honors Research Scholars. Paid as a scholarship toward the cost of education, not project supplies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Final-year Honors students with a faculty-verified capstone proposal on file and real progress in HNPG 199H.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Onlyhonors
Honors Excellence in Research (HEIR) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; eligibility checked in winter quarter  ·  📢 Results: Winter quarter
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to University Honors students.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Multiple awards winners/yr🎓 UpperclassmenUniversity Honors student, 3.0 cumulative GPA, capstone preparation sequence completed.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 for Honors students who have finished the capstone preparation sequence (HNPG 149, HNPG 150, and one quarter each of HNPG 198H and HNPG 199H). It is the only University Honors scholarship that needs no application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who stay on track with the capstone courses, complete fall group counseling, and keep a 3.0 GPA. An Incomplete in HNPG 199H disqualifies.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonorsfirst generation
Daniel and Irma Shannon Endowed Student Award (University Honors, first-generation)
📅 Deadline: Late January (Jan. 25 in the 2025-26 cycle)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  University Honors students who are first-generation college students.
🎓 All UndergradUniversity Honors student in good standing, first in immediate family to attend a four-year college.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the University Honors scholarship form that opens December 1.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 for University Honors students who are the first in their immediate family to attend a four-year college.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation Honors students in good academic standing who submit the short Honors scholarship application.
Automatichonors
First-Year Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Faculty nominations close in winter quarter  ·  📢 Results: Winter quarter
Non-Renewable
$750
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to first-year University Honors students.
👥 ~Multiple awards winners/yrFirst-year University Honors students.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple awards of up to $750 for first-year Honors students. Honors faculty nominate students; there is no student application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year Honors students who stand out in class for performance, curiosity, or contributions to the Honors community.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Honors Civic Engagement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Late April (April 26 in the 2026 cycle)
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to University Honors students.
👥 ~Multiple awards winners/yr🎓 All UndergradUniversity Honors student in good standing with a completed civic engagement project that year.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply between March 1 and the late-April deadline with a project summary and a brief presentation or portfolio.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple awards of up to $1,000 for Honors students who completed a qualifying civic engagement project during the year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a sustained community project they can document in a short summary and presentation or portfolio.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Honors Study Abroad, UCDC, or UCCS Participation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Late October (winter/spring programs) and late April (summer/fall programs)
Non-Renewable
$1,250
✔ Stackable
⚠  Open only to University Honors students.
👥 ~Multiple awards winners/yr🎓 All UndergradUniversity Honors student in good standing, accepted into an approved study abroad, UCDC, or UCCS program.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid through the financial aid package, so it has to fit within the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply in the October window for winter and spring programs, or the April window for summer and fall programs.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple awards of up to $1,250 for Honors students accepted into study abroad, the UC Washington, D.C. program (UCDC), or the UC Center Sacramento (UCCS). Honors also offers a separate Kathleen Harris Endowed Scholarship (up to $1,000) for education abroad.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who have already been formally accepted into an approved off-campus program.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

*Amounts and deadlines reflect the most recent Honors cycle. University Honors reported $251,100 in Honors scholarships awarded in 2024-25.*

Watch the Inbox: If your student has a 3.80 UC GPA and does not receive an Honors invitation by spring, they should email honors@ucr.edu. Invitations go out by email only.
Honors Money Beyond Scholarships
  • Paid leadership roles: Honors Ambassadors, the Media Team, and the Audeamus editorial board are all compensated with a scholarship.
  • Research and internship funding: Fellowship money supports research, education abroad, and the UC Washington, D.C. and UC Sacramento internship programs.
  • Prestigious award coaching: Honors staff help students build portfolios for national fellowships and awards.

University Honors: FAQs (UC Riverside)

Is Honors admission automatic for high GPAs?
No. A 3.80 UC-calculated GPA only earns the invitation to apply. The faculty committee then reads the essays and looks for strong writing, leadership, community involvement, and interest in research or creative work.

Does Honors come with a big scholarship?
No. Honors awards are smaller, usually $750 to $3,000, but they generally stack on top of Regents or Chancellor’s within the cost of attendance. That is one of the rare places at UCR where stacking works in your favor.

Which Honors scholarship needs no application?
The Honors Excellence in Research (HEIR) Scholarship, up to $1,000. Honors checks eligibility automatically in winter quarter for students who completed the capstone preparation courses with a 3.0 GPA.

Is there an award for first-generation students in Honors?
Yes. The Daniel and Irma Shannon Endowed Student Award gives up to $1,000 to Honors students who are the first in their immediate family to attend a four-year college.

Is Honors housing guaranteed?
No. Honors students can request the Honors living-learning communities at Pentland Hills or Glen Mor, but UCR Housing Services makes the assignments.

Can my student join Honors later if they miss it as a freshman?
Yes. Rising second- and third-year UCR students with a 3.50 GPA can apply in April, so a strong first year is a second shot.

Sources:
https://honors.ucr.edu/
https://honors.ucr.edu/admissions/how-to-apply
https://honors.ucr.edu/admissions/requirements
https://honors.ucr.edu/about/benefits

⭐ College Specialty

UC Riverside is a full research university and a member of the Association of American Universities, the same club as UCLA and UC San Diego. It just does not act like an exclusive one. The campus is known for two things families should care about: real research access starting in the first year, and an unusually strong record of moving students up the economic ladder.

Nationally Known Strength:
Plant, agricultural, and environmental sciences. UCR ranks in the top 4% worldwide in plant and animal science (U.S. News Best Global Universities). Its Citrus Variety Collection, started in 1910, holds about 4,500 trees and more than 1,000 citrus varieties, and UCR breeders developed the Luna UCR avocado, one of TIME’s Best Inventions of 2023. If your student loves entomology, plant biology, or environmental science, this is one of the best places in the country to study it.
  • Business: The School of Business has the largest undergraduate business program in the UC system, and it is AACSB-accredited. It is a strong pipeline for accounting, finance, and business analytics.
  • Engineering and Computer Science: The Bourns College of Engineering covers computer science, data science, and electrical, mechanical, chemical, and bioengineering. It also launched the first master’s in robotics in the UC system.
  • Pre-Med with a Built-In Pathway: The Thomas Haider Program sets aside about 24 seats each year in the UCR School of Medicine for UCR graduates, plus an Early Assurance route that guarantees a seat to selected students.
  • Creative Writing: A stand-alone department whose faculty includes award-winning working authors, which is less common than you might think.
  • Psychology and the Social Sciences: Big, popular majors with research access through UCR’s 51 research centers and labs.
  • National Scholars: UCR produced its first Marshall Scholar in 2025, a former Chancellor’s Research Fellow.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? UC Riverside is the UC campus that says yes. It admits most of the students who apply, it is ranked No. 1 in the country for social mobility, and it is built for families who need the aid system to actually work. For California families, the real value is on the need-based side: most families earning up to $100,000 have UC tuition covered, and the average family pays about $14,600 a year after grants. Merit money is more of a bonus than a strategy here. It is decided from the UC application with no test scores and no published cutoffs, and each student can hold only one tuition-paying award.

For out-of-state families, the math is tougher. Even with the Achievement Scholarship, you are looking at roughly half the nonresident surcharge still on the bill, so run the numbers carefully against your home-state options. Whoever you are, three moves make UCR cheaper: file the FAFSA or Dream Act application by March 2, have your student build out every corner of the Scholarship Universe profile, and look hard at College Corps, which can pay up to $10,000 for a year of community service. Add a world-class plant and environmental science program, a real pre-med pathway into its own medical school, and the largest undergraduate business program in the UC system, and UCR earns a serious look.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Founder of CollegeReadyParent. Leo went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so other parents get the plain-English version, checked against each college’s own published sources.

More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top