University of Colorado Denver Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Colorado aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 5, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~75%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 21-27
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1070-1260
  • Average GPA: 3.5
🏙️ What Makes CU Denver Different

CU Denver is a downtown university. The campus sits on Larimer Street, a short walk from Larimer Square, and it’s part of the shared Auraria Campus that CU Denver splits with Metropolitan State University of Denver and the Community College of Denver. About half of CU Denver’s students (49%) are the first in their family to go to college, and the school calls itself the No. 1 university for social mobility. For families, that shows up in how the money works: very little automatic merit, and a lot more need-based aid and Colorado state programs.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Colorado Denver at a Glance

Average Net Price
$14,831/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
Business freshmen: $4,000 over 2 yrs; international: $5K to $10K/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
22 opportunities
4 automatic · 2 competitive · 15 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Business award: 3.5+ HS GPA; no published cutoffs for other U.S. students
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at CU Denver (Read This First)

  • Common App or CU Denver’s own application, your choice. CU Denver takes both, with the same $50 fee and no essay or recommendation required for first-years. Neither one signs your student up for scholarships, though. That still takes the separate Scholarship Universe application by March 1.
  • Most U.S. students won’t get an automatic merit award. CU Denver only publishes automatic awards for Business School students and for international students. Everyone else earns scholarship money by applying for it, not by getting admitted.
  • The main scholarship window closes March 1. The general application in Scholarship Universe opens December 1 and closes March 1. CU Denver keeps admitting students for fall until July 15, so a student who applies in April has already missed the big scholarship round for freshman year.
  • CU Promise has its own date: April 1. Pell-eligible Colorado students need the FAFSA or CASFA done by April 1, or the tuition-and-fees guarantee is gone.
  • The cost estimate assumes 12 credits a semester. Finishing in four years takes about 15. At 30 credits a year, add roughly $2,500 in-state or $7,470 out-of-state on top of CU Denver’s published tuition.
  • Business, engineering, and computing cost $50 more per credit. That’s about $1,200 to $1,500 extra a year, depending on course load.
  • In-state students have to sign up for COF. Colorado’s $116-per-credit stipend only comes off the bill after a one-time application on the state’s COF website and an authorization in the student portal.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Colorado Denver is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-27; SAT: 1070-1260.

Average net price? About $14,831/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
CU Denver University Honors and Leadership: https://www.ucdenver.edu/honors/uhl
CU Denver Business School Scholarships: https://business.ucdenver.edu/business-undecided
CU Denver CU Promise: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/grants/cu-promise
CU Denver Scholarships (Financial Aid): https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships
CU Denver Colorado Promise: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/colorado-promise
CU Denver International Admissions: Undergraduate Costs and Financial Aid: https://www.ucdenver.edu/international-admissions/costs-financial-aid/undergraduate
CU Denver Grants: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/grants
CU Denver Puksta Scholarship: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/puksta-scholarship
CU Denver Reisher Scholars Program: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/reisher-scholars-program
CU Denver College of Architecture and Planning Scholarships: https://architectureandplanning.ucdenver.edu/admissions/scholarships/undergraduate-scholarships
CU Denver College of Arts and Media Scholarships: https://artsandmedia.ucdenver.edu/current-students/scholarships
CU Denver College of Engineering, Design and Computing Scholarships: https://engineering.ucdenver.edu/current-students/scholarships
CU Denver FaM Business Program: https://business.ucdenver.edu/centers-programs/first-generation-and-multicultural-fam-business-program
CU Denver School of Education and Human Development Scholarships: https://education.ucdenver.edu/academic-services/financial-aid/scholarships/-in-category/categories/sehd/program-areas/undergraduate
CU Denver Risk Management and Insurance Scholarships: https://business.ucdenver.edu/centers/risk-management-and-insurance/rmi-scholarships
CU Denver Global Education Scholarships: https://www.ucdenver.edu/students/study-abroad/global-education/getting-started/financial-planning/scholarships
CU Denver Displaced Aurarian Scholarship: https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/displaced-aurarian-scholarship
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Colorado Denver: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Colorado Denver has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below. $1,000 to $2,500 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$29,874
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $11,134
Housing & meals (typical) $18,740
Total billed cost $29,874
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$49,746
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $31,006
Housing & meals (typical) $18,740
Total billed cost $49,746

That is $19,872 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $14,831 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE): Students from WICHE member states are automatically classified as WUE when they're admitted. There's no separate application. WUE tuition is 150% of the Colorado resident rate (before the state's COF stipend), which works out to $800 per credit in 2026-27 versus $1,245 for regular nonresidents. Every undergraduate major qualifies, but online-only students do not. To keep it, your student has to stay full-time (12+ credits) every fall and spring, keep at least a 2.0 GPA, and stay in good academic standing. It lasts up to four years or until the bachelor's degree is done.

Out-of-State Savings: How the WUE Math Works

If your family lives in a WICHE state (most of the West), the Western Undergraduate Exchange is the biggest discount CU Denver offers out-of-state students, and it’s automatic. For 2026-27, WUE tuition is $800 per credit versus $1,245 for regular nonresidents. At 12 credits a semester that’s about $10,700 less per year, and at 15 credits it’s closer to $13,350. Business, engineering, and computing majors pay $850 per credit under WUE.

Heads up: CU Denver’s own cost-of-attendance table lists WUE tuition at $16,800 for the year, which doesn’t match the $800-per-credit rate ($19,200 at 24 credits). Budget off the per-credit number and ask the Bursar’s office which figure your bill will use.

Colorado Families: Two Programs That Change the Math
  • CU Promise: if your student is Pell-eligible, enrolls in 12+ credits, and files the FAFSA or CASFA by April 1, CU Denver packages enough grants, scholarships, and work-study to cover the student share of tuition and fees.
  • Colorado Promise: if your family’s AGI is $90,000 or less, the state pays back every dollar of tuition and fees you pay out of pocket in the first two years, as a refundable tax credit. You pay first and get it back at tax time.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at CU Denver

How much does CU Denver cost per year?
For 2026-27, Colorado residents pay about $11,134 in tuition and fees (after the state’s COF stipend), plus $18,740 for on-campus food and housing, for roughly $29,900 in core costs. Out-of-state students pay about $31,006 in tuition and fees plus the same $18,740, or roughly $49,750. Once you add books, transportation, and personal expenses, CU Denver’s full estimate is $34,724 in-state and $54,596 out-of-state.

What is COF, and do we have to do anything to get it?
The College Opportunity Fund is a state stipend for Colorado residents: $116 per credit in 2026-27. It isn’t automatic. Your student applies once on the COF website, then authorizes it in the CU Denver student portal (choosing “lifetime authorization” means you don’t have to redo it every semester). It covers up to 145 credits for a bachelor’s degree.

Does CU Denver take WUE students?
Yes, and it’s automatic. If your permanent address is in a WICHE state, your student is classified as WUE when admitted. Every undergraduate major qualifies, but online-only students don’t. To keep it, your student has to stay full-time (12+ credits) each fall and spring and keep at least a 2.0 GPA, for up to four years.

Why might our bill be higher than CU Denver’s cost estimate?
CU Denver charges by the credit, and its estimate assumes 12 credits a semester. Most students need about 15 to graduate in four years. Those extra six credits a year add about $2,500 for Colorado residents and about $7,470 for out-of-state students. Business, engineering, and computing courses add another $50 per credit.

Is the average net price really around $14,800?
That’s the most recent federal figure (2024 data): what first-year students paid on average after grants and scholarships, before loans. Because so many CU Denver students qualify for Pell and Colorado grants, that average sits well below the sticker price. Families who don’t qualify for need-based aid will usually pay much closer to the full cost.

What’s the tuition difference between in-state, WUE, and out-of-state?
It comes down to the per-credit rate. In 2026-27, Colorado residents pay $417 per credit after COF, WUE students pay $800, and other out-of-state students pay $1,245. At CU Denver’s 24-credit estimate, that’s about $10,008, $19,200, and $29,880 in tuition before fees. Students from outside the WUE region don’t have a scholarship that closes that gap, so the nonresident rate is the number to plan around.

Sources:
https://www.cudenver.edu/student-finances/cost-of-attendance
https://www.cudenver.edu/student-finances/tuition-fees/undergraduate-tuition/2026-2027-undergraduate-tuition-and-fees
https://www.cudenver.edu/student-finances/tuition-fees/western-undergraduate-exchange
https://www.cudenver.edu/registrar/finances/college-opportunity-fund
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/colorado-promise
https://datausa.io/profile/university/126562 (IPEDS)

📅 CU Denver Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • Mid-October: LYNX Camp Alumni Scholarship (Arts and Media) closes October 15. The Daniels Scholarship (outside award) also closes in mid-October.
  • November 1: Boettcher Scholarship deadline (outside award for Colorado seniors).
  • December 1: CU Denver’s general scholarship application opens in Scholarship Universe.
  • March 1: General scholarship application closes. File the FAFSA by now too. Architecture scholarships are due the same day.
  • March 15: Arts and Media incoming freshman scholarships close.
  • April 1: FAFSA or CASFA deadline to stay eligible for CU Promise.

Parent rule of thumb: at CU Denver, the scholarship calendar runs months ahead of the admissions calendar. Treat March 1 as your real deadline, even if your student is still deciding.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at CU Denver

CU Denver keeps its automatic list short. The awards below go to incoming Business School freshmen and transfers and to international students. No separate application is needed for any of them. If your student is a U.S. freshman outside the Business School, there’s no automatic merit chart to check, so your money is in Scholarship Universe and the hidden gems further down.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticincome cap
Colorado Promise (State Tax Credit)
📅 Deadline: No application: file the FAFSA or CASFA, then claim the refundable credit on the next year's state taxes
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Colorado residents, family AGI $90,000 or less, first two years only
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers only what you actually paid out of pocket after grants and scholarships, so it fills the leftover gap rather than adding to it.

💡
Strategic Detail
A state program that reimburses every dollar of tuition and fees your family pays out of pocket during the first two years of college, through a refundable Colorado tax credit. Requirements: Colorado resident with in-state tuition, family AGI of $90,000 or less, FAFSA or CASFA on file, SSN or ITIN, and first enrolled within two years of high school graduation. Each term the student needs fewer than 65 credits at the start (AP, IB and dual enrollment don't count), at least 6 credits completed, and a 2.5 term GPA. It's paid back at tax time, not taken off the bill up front.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado families earning $90,000 or less who still owe some tuition after aid. The catch is cash flow: you pay the bill first and get it back at tax time.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automaticmajor specific
Business School Dean's Esteemed Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Automatic consideration when you submit the CU Denver admission application; no separate scholarship form
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming Business School freshmen only
🏫 3.5+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
CU Denver doesn't publish a stacking rule for this award. Check the award letter to see how it sits next to need-based grants and Scholarship Universe awards.

💡
Strategic Detail
$4,000 total, paid as $1,000 per semester for four semesters (the first two years). The Business School awards it automatically to incoming freshmen with at least a 3.5 high school GPA who show superior high school performance and community service.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students admitted straight into the Business School with a 3.5+ high school GPA and real community service on the application. There's no separate form, so the admission application is the pitch: list service hours and roles clearly.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Onlymajor specific
Business School Dean's Transfer Student Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Automatic consideration when you submit the transfer admission application
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming Business transfers with 24+ credits and a 3.0 college GPA
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
CU Denver doesn't publish a stacking rule for this award. Check the award letter.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 total: $1,000 each fall for your first two fall semesters. For incoming transfer students with at least 24 transfer credits and a 3.0 college GPA. No separate application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college and four-year transfers headed into the Business School with a solid 3.0+ college record.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
International Automatic Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded automatically with admission and shown in the admission letter  ·  📢 Results: With admission letter
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
The Additional International Merit Scholarship is a separate, application-based award on top of this one.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded automatically with admission. GPA grid: 3.0 to 3.29 earns $5,000 per year, 3.3 to 3.69 earns $7,500, and 3.7 or higher earns $10,000. Renewable for four years for freshmen or two years for transfers. For non-resident, non-sponsored international students in on-campus programs (not online or partnership programs).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: International first-years and transfers with a 3.0+ GPA on the U.S. 4.0 scale who enroll in on-campus programs and aren't sponsored by a government or employer.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
ESL Academy Graduate Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Awarded automatically when you move from the ESL Academy into a degree program  ·  📢 Results: Upon admission to the undergraduate degree program after ESL completion
✓ Renews
$1,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Listed alongside the automatic international merit award. Confirm combination rules with International Admissions.

💡
Strategic Detail
For international students who finish one or more levels at CU Denver's ESL Academy and then start a degree. The amount scales with levels completed: $1,000 per year for one level, up to $5,000 per year for five levels. CU Denver lists it as a per-year award but doesn't say how many years it renews, so confirm with International Admissions.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
International students who build their English at CU Denver's ESL Academy before starting a degree. More levels completed means a bigger award.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: WUE isn’t listed here because it’s a tuition rate, not a scholarship. It’s automatic for admitted students from WICHE states and is covered in the cost section above.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (CU Denver)

Does CU Denver give automatic merit scholarships?
Only a few. The Business School automatically considers incoming freshmen for its Dean’s Esteemed Student Scholarship and incoming transfers for its Dean’s Transfer Student Scholarship, and international students get automatic merit based on GPA. CU Denver doesn’t publish an automatic merit chart for other U.S. students.

I’ve seen the Chancellor’s Scholarship and the Distinguished Scholars Scholarship mentioned online. Are they still offered?
Those awards used to appear on CU Denver’s old merit scholarship page. When CU Denver moved to its new website, that page started redirecting to the general admissions page, and as of fall 2026 neither award appears anywhere on the current site. If your student is counting on one, ask admissions directly (Admissions@ucdenver.edu or 303-315-2601) before building it into your budget.

Who gets the Business School Dean’s Esteemed Student Scholarship?
Incoming freshmen headed into the Business School with at least a 3.5 high school GPA who show strong high school performance and community service. It’s $4,000 total, paid as $1,000 a semester for the first two years, and there’s no separate application.

Do test scores matter for CU Denver scholarships?
CU Denver is test-optional, and sending scores won’t hurt an application. None of the scholarships we found publish an ACT or SAT cutoff. GPA, the application itself, and the forms you file drive the money here.

What do international students get?
Automatic merit based on GPA: $5,000 a year for a 3.0 to 3.29, $7,500 for a 3.3 to 3.69, and $10,000 for a 3.7 or higher. It renews for four years for freshmen or two years for transfers. International students can also apply for up to $8,000 more through the Additional International Merit Scholarship.

Is WUE automatic at CU Denver?
Yes. Students from WICHE states are classified as WUE when admitted, in every undergraduate major. There’s no extra WUE scholarship on top of the reduced tuition rate.

Sources:
https://business.ucdenver.edu/business-undecided
https://www.ucdenver.edu/international-admissions/costs-financial-aid/undergraduate
https://www.cudenver.edu/undergraduate-admissions/first-year-admissions/admission-requirements
https://www.cudenver.edu/student-finances/tuition-fees/western-undergraduate-exchange

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

CU Denver doesn’t run a big-name flagship scholarship. There’s no full-ride competition with interviews and finalist weekends. Its competitive money runs through one general application in Scholarship Universe, which matches students to the school’s institutional and donor awards, plus a separate application for international students. CU Denver says undergraduates receive more than $30 million in scholarships each year.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at CU Denver?

Aid Type Stacks? Parent Translation
WUE Tuition Rate Yes It’s a lower tuition rate, not a scholarship, so scholarships and grants sit on top of it.
Business Dean’s Awards Not published Small automatic awards. Check the award letter for how they combine.
Scholarship Universe Awards Usually Several can land in the same package. Total aid can’t go over the cost of attendance.
CU Promise / Need-Based Grants Built in CU Promise is assembled from Pell, state grants, and scholarships, so it works through them rather than on top of them.
Colorado Promise Fills the gap Pays back only what you paid out of pocket after all other aid, in years one and two.
Outside Scholarships (Boettcher, Daniels) Yes, up to cost They count in your package, and a large one can reduce need-based aid. Report them early.
Colorado Seniors: The Two Big Outside Competitions

Since CU Denver doesn’t run its own flagship award, the biggest competitive dollars for Colorado students come from outside. The Boettcher Scholarship pays $20,000 a year for four years at a Colorado school, and its deadline is November 1 of senior year. CU Denver’s Boettcher page doesn’t list any extra campus add-on, so ask the campus liaison. The Daniels Scholarship (for students in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming with a 3.0 unweighted GPA and family AGI of $100,000 or less) opens September 1 and closes in mid-October. It can cover up to the full cost of attendance at partner schools, so confirm CU Denver’s status for your year.

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
CU Denver General Scholarship Application (Scholarship Universe)
📅 Deadline: March 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Several Scholarship Universe awards can land in the same package next to need-based grants and WUE. Total aid can't exceed the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Once admitted, log into the Lynx portal and open Scholarship Universe. Answer the profile questions (it auto-matches you to scholarships you qualify for), then submit the required essays or short statements for each scholarship you want to be considered for.
Selection criteria: Holistic committee review by each individual scholarship based on academic merit and any additional listed criteria.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
One general application in the Scholarship Universe portal matches students to CU Denver's institutional and donor scholarships. CU Denver says undergraduates receive more than $30 million in scholarships each year, most of it institutional money run through the schools and colleges. The application opens December 1 and closes March 1, with review in March and April. Awards are accepted inside the portal. Award sizes vary by fund and aren't published as a single range. Most donor awards are one year at a time, so plan on reapplying every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually finish the profile and the extra questions the portal suggests. CU Denver notes nearly half of its scholarships target current students, so first-years should apply in December of senior year and then again every year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Additional International Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews
$8,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Designed as an add-on to the automatic international merit award.

📄
How to Apply
After admission, complete the CU Denver Combined Financial Aid Application for International Undergraduate Students when it opens (typically August 1). Answer all scholarship questions and submit the personal statement by the priority consideration date for your entry term.
Selection criteria: Competitive review of GPA, personal statement, and overall application; awards subject to available funds.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $8,000 per academic year. Apply through the CU Denver Combined Financial Aid Application for International Undergraduate Students. Applications are reviewed monthly after the priority date until that semester's money is gone, so earlier is better.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: International undergraduates who apply right at the priority date with a strong record. Late applicants compete for whatever is left.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs (CU Denver)

When is the deadline for CU Denver’s competitive scholarships?
The general scholarship application in Scholarship Universe opens December 1 and closes March 1. CU Denver also wants the FAFSA filed by March 1 so need-based scholarships can be matched. Applications are reviewed in March and April.

How does Scholarship Universe work?
Your student logs in, fills out one profile, and the portal matches them to CU Denver’s institutional and donor scholarships. It then suggests extra questions or short essays for specific awards. The students who answer those follow-ups are the ones who get matched to the most money. Awards are accepted inside the portal.

Do incoming freshmen really have a shot?
Yes, but go in with eyes open. CU Denver notes that nearly half of its scholarships target current students. Apply in December of senior year, then apply again every year. Upperclassmen with a CU Denver GPA have more to choose from.

Can my student use a Boettcher or Daniels Scholarship at CU Denver?
CU Denver has dedicated pages for both, with a campus contact for Boettcher. Neither page lists extra money from CU Denver on top of the foundation award, so ask before you compare offers.

Is there more for international students?
Yes. On top of automatic merit, international undergraduates can apply for the Additional International Merit Scholarship, worth up to $8,000 a year. Priority dates are March 1 for fall and October 1 for spring, and funds go out monthly until they run out.

Does CU Denver offer a National Merit or Stamps package?
We didn’t find a National Merit Finalist package or a Stamps Scholarship partnership on CU Denver’s current website.

Sources:
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/scholarship-application-tips/how-to-apply-for-scholarships
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/boettcher-scholarship
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/daniels-fund-scholarship
https://boettcherfoundation.org/scholarships/prospective-scholars/
https://www.danielsfund.org/scholarships/daniels-scholarship-program/overview
https://www.ucdenver.edu/international-admissions/costs-financial-aid/undergraduate

🧠 Parent Strategy: CU Denver’s “Four Forms” Rule

At CU Denver, getting admitted doesn’t put your student in line for most of the money. Almost every dollar below depends on a form. Here’s the short list:

  1. FAFSA or CASFA by March 1 (April 1 is the hard stop for CU Promise).
  2. The general application in Scholarship Universe between December 1 and March 1. Answer every follow-up question it suggests.
  3. Your college’s own forms: Architecture by March 1, Arts and Media by March 15 (LYNX camp alumni by October 15), and Business FaM between March 1 and June 1.
  4. COF (Colorado residents): apply once on the state website, then authorize it in the student portal.

Parent translation: the families who do well at CU Denver aren’t always the ones with the highest GPA. They’re the ones who file early and don’t skip a form.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards aren’t automatic, but they’re where most of CU Denver’s real money is: Colorado need-based programs, major-specific awards for architecture, arts, and business, and a few that are unique to this campus. Most need the FAFSA or CASFA, a Scholarship Universe application, or a department form.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
CU Promise
📅 Deadline: April 1
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Colorado residents who are Pell-eligible and enrolled in 12+ credits
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
It's built out of other aid (Pell, state grants, scholarships), so it works through them rather than on top of them. The work-study piece has to be earned at an on-campus job.

💡
Strategic Detail
CU Promise isn't one check. It's a promise about the whole package: Colorado residents who are Pell Grant eligible, enroll in 12+ credits every term, and finish the FAFSA or CASFA by April 1 get a mix of grants, scholarships and work-study big enough to cover the student share of tuition and fees. It doesn't cover housing, food or books.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado families whose FAFSA shows Pell eligibility and who file before April 1. File late and the guarantee is gone.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
CO Student Grant
📅 Deadline: File the FAFSA or CASFA early; awarded while state funds last
✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell and counts toward a CU Promise package.

💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based state grant for Colorado residents, up to $5,000 per year. The amount depends on enrollment (minimum 6 credits) and your Student Aid Index. CU Denver also lists the University Need Grant and Lynx Grant for Colorado residents with need. All of them depend on funding and aren't guaranteed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents with high demonstrated need who file early, before the state money is spoken for.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
Puksta Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apply through Scholarship Universe; no deadline posted, so check the portal when it opens December 1
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Denver high school grads or Denver residents (6+ months) with financial need
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
No published stacking limit beyond the cost of attendance. Check the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Puksta Foundation; show Colorado residency and civic engagement.
Selection criteria: Civic leadership review and annual progress.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $6,500 per year, renewable for four years. For Denver high school graduates or Denver residents of at least six months who show financial need and a real commitment to civic engagement and social justice. Recipients complete a Puksta Project and keep a 2.5 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Denver students who already have a track record of service or community organizing and can show it on paper.
App Requireddemographicmajor specific
Parikh Diversity in Design Scholarship (Architecture)
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  BS Architecture applicants from underrepresented groups
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental award that sits on top of need-based aid and Scholarship Universe awards.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year, renewable for four years ($8,000 total). For BS Architecture applicants from underrepresented groups, with preference for students who have faced adversity. Apply by March 1 through the college's online form with two short essays. Keep a 3.0 GPA and take College of Architecture and Planning courses every semester of year one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming architecture students who can tell a clear story about where they come from and why design matters to them.
App Requiredfirst genmajor specific
Architecture First Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  BS Architecture applicants; preference for first-generation students
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small departmental award that sits on top of other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 for BS Architecture applicants, with preference for students who are the first in their family to go to college. Apply by March 1 through Scholarship Universe with two 250-word essays.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-gen architecture applicants who get their two short essays in by March 1.
App Requiredprogram alumnimajor specific
Architecture Summer Camp Alumni Scholarships (ACE / Architecture in the City)
📅 Deadline: March 1
Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  BS Architecture applicants who attended CAP's ACE or Architecture in the City summer camp
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small departmental award that sits on top of other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Two $2,000 awards for BS Architecture applicants who attended one of the college's summer camps: the ACE Summer Camp (apply through Scholarship Universe) or Architecture in the City (apply through the college's online form). Each asks for a short essay of up to 350 words on what the camp meant to you. Due March 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High schoolers who did a CAP summer camp. If your student is still in 10th or 11th grade and curious about architecture, the camp itself sets this up.
App Requiredmajor specific
Arts and Media Incoming Freshman Scholarships (Film, Music, Visual Arts)
📅 Deadline: March 15
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming freshmen in Film and TV, MEIS, or Visual Arts
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small departmental awards that sit on top of other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Three $1,000 awards, one each for incoming freshmen in Film and Television, Music and Entertainment Industry Studies, and Visual Arts. Apply through Scholarship Universe between December 1 and March 15. CU Denver doesn't say whether they renew, so plan on one year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming arts majors who apply at all. Freshman-only pools are small, and the window runs two weeks past the general March 1 deadline.
App Requiredprogram alumnimajor specific
LYNX Camp Alumni Scholarship (Arts and Media)
📅 Deadline: October 15
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,250/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming Arts and Media freshmen who attended a LYNX National Arts and Media Camp
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental award that sits on top of other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,250 per year ($5,000 over four years) for incoming College of Arts and Media freshmen who attended a LYNX National Arts and Media Camp. Apply through Scholarship Universe by October 15. That's months earlier than every other CU Denver scholarship date.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
LYNX camp alumni who catch the October 15 date. It lands before most families are even thinking about scholarships.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Engineering, Design and Computing Donor Scholarships (incl. Campos for First-Gen Freshmen)
📅 Deadline: Apply through Scholarship Universe; dates vary by fund (check the college's yearly list)
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor funds generally layer on top of need-based aid. Check the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
Apply via Scholarship Universe; open to CEAS majors with required GPA and/or department involvement.
Selection criteria: College review of academic and service engagement in CEAS.

💡
Strategic Detail
The college's 2027-28 list names about 40 donor scholarships (a few are graduate-only), with GPA floors starting at 2.0. Most want financial need and full-time enrollment; some require Colorado residency or a specific major. Dollar amounts aren't published. Once admitted, students apply through Scholarship Universe, which shows the ones they're eligible for. For incoming freshmen, the Campos Scholarship is the one to target: first-generation students graduating from a Colorado high school with a 3.2+ GPA who take part in a student organization. It renews with a 2.0 cumulative GPA and continued financial need.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Engineering and computing majors who fill out Scholarship Universe completely so the portal can match them to the right named funds. First-gen freshmen from Colorado high schools should go straight for Campos.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
Music: A Cappella and Voice Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$1,200
✔ Stackable
⚠  Music majors who sing in Lark or 9th Street Singers, or voice principals
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small departmental awards that sit on top of other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Audition/application with College of Arts & Media for relevant ensemble.
Selection criteria: Performance reviewed by faculty committee.

💡
Strategic Detail
Three small awards for singers: the Tashiro A Cappella Scholarship (up to $1,000) and MIX A Cappella Scholarship ($1,200, 3.0 GPA) for Music and Entertainment Industry Studies majors who commit to a full year in Lark or 9th Street Singers, and the Donna Bogard Scholarship in Voice ($1,200, 3.0 GPA) for music majors whose principal instrument is voice.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Music students who are already committed to one of the a cappella groups. Small applicant pools mean decent odds.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
FaM Business Program (First-Gen & Multicultural)
📅 Deadline: June 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Separate from the Dean's Esteemed Student Scholarship. Check the award letter for how they combine.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to FaM Business cohort and indicate first-generation or multicultural status.
Selection criteria: Holistic, based on program fit, cohort and diversity contribution.

💡
Strategic Detail
Varying amounts for students admitted to the Business School's First Generation and Multicultural (FaM) Business Program. It's two steps: get into FaM, then apply for the FaM scholarship through Scholarship Universe between March 1 and June 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation and multicultural business students who join FaM early and then remember the separate scholarship step in the spring.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymajor specific
School of Education and Human Development Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Not posted; apply through Scholarship Universe or your faculty advisor
Non-Renewable
$10,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Education majors
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Departmental awards that sit on top of other aid.

💡
Strategic Detail
A handful of awards for education majors. The biggest is the Early Childhood Education Scholarship Fund: up to $10,000 for two need-based recipients in the ECE program (FAFSA, essay and professor letter required). Others include the SEHD Alumni Scholarship (up to $1,000, 3.3+ GPA) and the Dean's Colorado Merit Scholarship (amount varies; Colorado residents with a 3.0+ GPA and 12+ credits).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Education majors who stay close to their faculty advisor, since several of these run through advisor nominations and letters.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlycourse enrollment
Risk Management and Insurance Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Due the Saturday after classes start, every fall and spring
Non-Renewable
$200–$1,700
✔ Stackable
⚠  Must be enrolled in a 3-credit RISK course that semester
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small per-semester awards that sit on top of other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply every term via department or Scholarship Universe while enrolled in RMI course.
Selection criteria: Department review of academic participation and progress.

💡
Strategic Detail
About $50,000 a year goes out in awards of $200 to $1,700. You must be enrolled in a 3-credit RISK course that semester. Any major can apply, and RMI majors and minors get larger awards. Drop the course before census and the award goes away. You can reapply every semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any student who takes a RISK course and applies in the first week. It's one of the easiest scholarships on campus to qualify for.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Study Abroad Scholarships (Global Education and Gilman)
📅 Deadline: October (winter programs) and March (summer programs) for CU Denver awards; Gilman follows federal deadlines
Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Travel awards that sit on top of regular aid for the term abroad.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for Gilman (federal) or CU Denver Study Abroad grant with a specific study abroad program.
Selection criteria: Essay and program application, with priority to Pell-eligible.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
CU Denver's Global Education Scholarship is $500 for short-term programs, and the Semester in Beijing Scholarship is $1,000 to $2,000 toward round-trip airfare. The federal Gilman Scholarship adds up to $5,000 for Pell-eligible students, plus up to $3,000 more for critical-language study. All are one-time awards with their own applications.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pell-eligible students who pair a CU Denver award with Gilman. Together they can cover most of a short program.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyheritage
Displaced Aurarian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No posted deadline; email documentation to displacedaurarian@ucdenver.edu
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Descendants of Auraria neighborhood residents (1955 to 1973)
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays tuition and fees, so other grants and scholarships can go toward housing and living costs.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees for state-supported courses on the Auraria Campus or in approved online programs, for one bachelor's, one master's and one PhD. It's for descendants of people who lived in the Auraria neighborhood between 1955 and 1973, and eligibility runs to direct descendants in perpetuity. CU Denver also accepts students raised by a Displaced Aurarian, with documentation. Courses at the Anschutz Medical Campus are excluded. Keep satisfactory academic progress and meet with an advisor; no reapplication each term.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families with roots in the old Auraria neighborhood. If a grandparent or great-grandparent lived there, start gathering birth certificates and old address records now.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army/AF ROTC
📅 Deadline: Army Jan 10, AF Dec 31
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition_plus_stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Typically replaces institutional aid if awarded. Cannot stack full tuition with other institutional tuition funds.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through ROTC (Army or Air Force); requires academic, fitness, and service commitment.
Selection criteria: Academic and fitness evaluation by ROTC program.

💡
Strategic Detail
Includes full tuition and stipend; service obligation after graduation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Army/AFROTC candidates meeting fitness, leadership, and academic requirements.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ Sophomore Onlyneed basedgrade level
Reisher Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$6,000–$22,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Colorado residents entering sophomore year (24 to 54 credits) or transferring from a community college; Pell-eligible or under 300% of poverty
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Sophomore

✚
Stacking & Combining
Sized to unmet need, so it's calculated after your other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through Reisher program; must be a sophomore or transfer, CO resident, GPA 3.0+, with financial need.
Selection criteria: Academic, service, and financial need review.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
$6,000 to $22,000 per year based on unmet need. Not for entering first-years: students apply once they have 24 to 54 CU Denver credits, or as community college transfers. Must be a Colorado resident, full-time, with a 3.0+ GPA, and either Pell-eligible or carrying unmet need with income under 300% of the federal poverty level. Renewable if the scholar keeps meeting program requirements.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-years who keep a 3.0 and file the FAFSA every year are set up to apply heading into sophomore year. This is the payoff for planning one year ahead.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is CU Promise, and who qualifies?
CU Promise is CU Denver’s guarantee for Colorado residents who are Pell-eligible, enroll in 12+ credits every term, and file the FAFSA or CASFA by April 1. It packages grants, scholarships, and work-study to cover the student share of tuition and fees. It doesn’t cover housing, food, or books.

How does Colorado Promise work?
It’s a state tax credit, not a scholarship. If your family’s AGI is $90,000 or less and your student started college within two years of high school, Colorado pays back every dollar of tuition and fees you paid out of pocket during the first two years. Your student needs at least 6 credits completed and a 2.5 GPA each term. There’s no application beyond the FAFSA or CASFA, but you pay the bill first and get it back when you file state taxes.

Why can’t my freshman apply for the Reisher Scholars Program?
Reisher is built for students who’ve already proven themselves in college. It’s for Colorado residents with 24 to 54 CU Denver credits (heading into sophomore year) or community college transfers, with a 3.0+ GPA and high financial need. The payoff is big, $6,000 to $22,000 a year, so the freshman-year plan is simple: keep a 3.0 and file the FAFSA every year.

Who qualifies for the Puksta Scholarship?
Denver high school graduates or Denver residents of at least six months who have financial need and a real track record in civic engagement or social justice. It’s up to $6,500 a year, renewable for four years, and recipients complete a community project.

What is the Displaced Aurarian Scholarship?
It covers tuition and fees for descendants of families who lived in Denver’s Auraria neighborhood between 1955 and 1973, the land the campus now sits on. Eligibility runs to direct descendants in perpetuity, and you apply by emailing documentation to displacedaurarian@ucdenver.edu. If you have family roots there, it’s one of the most valuable awards on campus.

Are there scholarships for architecture, film, music, or art students before freshman year?
Yes, and they’re easy to miss. Architecture has incoming-student awards due March 1, including the Parikh Diversity in Design Scholarship ($2,000 a year for four years). Arts and Media offers $1,000 incoming freshman awards in film, music, and visual arts (due March 15) and up to $1,250 a year for LYNX camp alumni (due October 15).

Sources:
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/grants/cu-promise
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/colorado-promise
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/reisher-scholars-program
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/puksta-scholarship
https://www.cudenver.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/displaced-aurarian-scholarship
https://architectureandplanning.ucdenver.edu/admissions/scholarships/undergraduate-scholarships
https://artsandmedia.ucdenver.edu/current-students/scholarships

University Honors and Leadership (UHL) at CU Denver

CU Denver doesn’t have a separate honors college. Its honors home is the University Honors and Leadership Program (UHL), a smaller cohort built around discussion seminars, leadership, and community engagement. Admission isn’t automatic: students apply separately, and the committee looks at more than grades.

  • Minimum GPA: 3.4 for incoming freshmen, 3.25 for transfer and upper-division students
  • Scholarship: $1,250 each fall and spring semester ($2,500 a year)
  • Tracks: Four-Year Track for first-time freshmen, Two-Year Track for students who arrive with the CU Denver Core done
  • Application Opens: January, for the following fall

Honors Scholarships

App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
University Honors and Leadership (UHL) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Applications open in January for the following fall; check the UHL site for the closing date
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
No published stacking limit. It sits alongside Scholarship Universe and need-based aid up to the cost of attendance.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to CU Denver as a full-time, in-person undergraduate. Eligible students (3.4+ unweighted high school GPA for first-years, or 3.25+ college GPA with 32+ credits for transfers) receive an email invitation with a UHL application link in the admissions portal. Complete the UHL application — transcript and required essays — by the posted deadline.
Selection criteria: Holistic committee review of GPA, academic preparation, leadership, service, and fit with the UHL curriculum.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Admitted UHL students receive a base scholarship of $1,250 each fall and spring ($2,500 a year), spread over the Four-Year Track (first-time freshmen) or the Two-Year Track (students who arrive with the CU Denver Core done). UHL also brings small discussion seminars, dedicated advising, the UHL House, and leadership conference and study abroad opportunities, and it finishes with a minor in Honors and Leadership Studies.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-years with a 3.4+ GPA (transfers 3.25+) who can point to leadership or community involvement. The committee looks past grades.
Data last verified Oct 5, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

*Award amounts reflect CU Denver’s current UHL page. Check the program site each January for the application window and closing date.

Timing Note: UHL opens in January, a month after the Scholarship Universe window opens on December 1. Don’t wait on one to start the other. Get the general scholarship application in, then apply to UHL when it opens.
Free Alternative: The Honors Scholars Certificate
  • What it is: a 15-credit honors certificate that fits inside your student’s regular degree, with no extra courses.
  • Who can join: incoming freshmen, transfers, and current students with a 3.25+ GPA, before 105 credits.
  • Cost: free. It doesn’t come with scholarship money, but it adds an honors credential to the transcript.

Honors at CU Denver: FAQs

Does CU Denver have an honors college?
No. CU Denver’s honors options are the University Honors and Leadership Program (UHL), which comes with a scholarship, and the Honors Scholars Certificate, which is free and has no scholarship attached.

Is UHL admission automatic?
No. Your student submits a separate application, and the committee looks at leadership and community involvement along with GPA. A 3.4 is the minimum for freshmen, not a guarantee.

How much is the UHL scholarship?
$1,250 each fall and spring semester, or $2,500 a year, for four years on the Four-Year Track or two years on the Two-Year Track. It stacks with other CU Denver aid up to the cost of attendance.

Can transfer students join UHL?
Yes. Transfer and upper-division students need a 3.25+ college GPA and usually enter the Two-Year Track.

What does UHL add besides the money?
Small discussion-based seminars, dedicated advising, the UHL House on campus, cohort-based community projects, and chances for leadership conferences and study abroad. Students finish with a minor in Honors and Leadership Studies.

Sources:
https://www.ucdenver.edu/honors/uhl
https://www.ucdenver.edu/honors/scholars

⭐ College Specialty

CU Denver is the University of Colorado’s downtown campus, and the city is part of the deal. Classes are blocks from offices, studios, and government buildings, which makes internships and part-time jobs easier to fit around school. It’s a practical, career-minded school where a lot of students work, commute, or are the first in their family to go to college, and the academic strengths line up with that.

Signature Program:
College of Architecture and Planning. CU Denver’s architecture school offers a BS in Architecture, and its downtown setting means the city itself becomes the case study. It also runs high school summer camps (ACE and Architecture in the City), and camp alumni can earn $2,000 scholarships when they enroll.
  • Business School: A downtown business school with ties to Colorado companies headquartered nearby. Programs worth knowing about include the First Generation and Multicultural (FaM) Business Program and Risk Management and Insurance, which offers scholarships to any student in a RISK course.
  • Engineering, Design and Computing: Engineering and computing programs backed by about 40 named donor scholarships, including the Campos Scholarship for first-generation freshmen from Colorado high schools.
  • Arts and Media: Film and Television, Music and Entertainment Industry Studies (including recording arts), and Visual Arts, with freshman scholarships in each area and summer arts camps for high schoolers.
  • Public Affairs: CU Denver’s School of Public Affairs sits a short trip from the state capitol and city government offices, which makes it a natural fit for students interested in public service, policy, or nonprofit work.
  • Social Mobility: About half of CU Denver’s students are first-generation, and the school calls itself the No. 1 university for social mobility. Support like the FaM program, TRIO, and CU Promise reflects that.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? CU Denver isn’t a merit-chart school, and families who show up expecting one usually leave money on the table. This is a school that rewards paperwork. For qualifying Colorado families, the combination of COF, CU Promise, Colorado Promise, and state grants can bring tuition down to little or nothing, as long as the FAFSA or CASFA is in early. For families in the West, WUE takes over $10,000 a year off out-of-state tuition automatically.

Where students separate themselves is the spring of senior year: one Scholarship Universe application by March 1, the department forms for architecture, the arts, or business, and a UHL application in January for strong students who want the honors scholarship and a smaller community. Add a downtown campus where internships are a short walk away, and CU Denver can be a genuinely strong value for a student who’s organized about it.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top