The University of Cincinnati is a big urban public university in the Clifton neighborhood, and it invented cooperative education back in 1906. That co-op DNA shapes the money picture more than most families realize: many programs run five years with paid work terms built in, and UC’s Tuition Guarantee is written around that.
The scholarship system is simple on the surface. There is no separate scholarship application for the big awards. Your student’s Common App is the application, and November 1 is the date that decides almost everything. What makes UC different from most Ohio publics is geography: families in Kentucky and Indiana pay close to the Ohio rate through UC’s Metropolitan Rate, and students from everywhere else start with an automatic $10,000 a year off.
Presidential and Marian Spencer (full ride); Turner (in-state tuition)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Cincinnati (Read This First)
November 1 is a cliff, not a suggestion. A complete Common App (transcript included) by November 1 is required for Cincinnatus, National Outreach, Turner, Hoffman, Marian Spencer and the University Honors Program. An application that is incomplete or arrives November 2 or later is not considered for any of them.
Popular programs fill at the same deadline. CCM, DAAP, Engineering, Nursing, Business and Medicine often close on or right after November 1. Later applicants are reviewed only if space remains.
Test-optional really means test-optional, but UC does not superscore. Merit consideration is the same with or without scores. If you send scores, they must be official reports, and UC will not combine section scores from different dates into a new composite.
Keeping the money takes service hours. Cincinnatus and National Outreach renew only with a 3.0 GPA and 30 community service hours a year (15 per semester of funding, no more than 10 on campus). Missing the hours can cost the award.
The Tuition Guarantee has a gap for out-of-state students. UC freezes tuition, fees and housing for your student’s entering class, but the non-resident surcharge and program fees are not part of the freeze.
Out-of-state awards do not double up. The $10,000 National Outreach Award replaces the $3,000 Cincinnatus Out-of-State add-on. A student gets one or the other, not both.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Cincinnati is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 26; SAT: 1260.
Average net price? About $20,149/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Cincinnati: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Cincinnati has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,600 more than the in-state total below.$900 to $2,300 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$31,335
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$14,824
Housing & meals (typical)
$16,511
Total billed cost
$31,335
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$46,669
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$30,158
Housing & meals (typical)
$16,511
Total billed cost
$46,669
That is $15,334 more per year than Ohio residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $20,149 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Kentucky and Indiana families get the biggest break. UC's Metropolitan Rate lets residents of any Kentucky or Indiana county pay the Ohio tuition rate plus $25 per credit hour, capped at $300 a semester, which works out to about $15,424 a year for 2026-27 instead of the $30,158 non-resident rate. Residents of eight Northern Kentucky counties (Boone, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton and Pendleton) pay the straight Ohio rate in select programs, including every Engineering major, all UC Blue Ash and UC Clermont programs, and several DAAP design majors. Residents of 28 Indiana counties, including Dearborn, Franklin, Wayne, Allen and Clark, pay the straight Ohio rate in any program. Some programs, such as Pharmacy, are excluded from the Metro Rate, and students must have lived in Kentucky or Indiana for 12 consecutive months. Students from the rest of the country have no tuition exchange at UC, but the $10,000 National Outreach Award is automatic for non-residents from outside Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana who apply by November 1. UC is not an MSEP school.
The Cincinnati Tuition Guarantee (and the fine print)
UC locks tuition, general fees, and housing and meal plan rates for each entering class. The freeze lasts four years (12 consecutive semesters) for four-year programs and five years (15 consecutive semesters) for five-year co-op programs. That is genuinely useful for budgeting. Two catches: the clock keeps running even if your student sits out a semester, and the freeze does not cover the non-resident surcharge, program fees, co-op fees, health insurance or textbooks.
Program fees UC adds on top of tuition (per semester, 2026-27)
College-Conservatory of Music (CCM): $750
Design, Architecture, Art, and Planning (DAAP): $750 for most majors
Engineering and Applied Science: $504
Lindner College of Business: $500
Nursing (BSN): $338
Allied Health and Arts and Sciences STEM majors: $215
Double these for a full fall and spring year. A DAAP or CCM student pays about $1,500 a year more than the tuition line shows.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Cincinnati
What does UC say a full year really costs?
For 2026-27, UC budgets $43,276 for a typical Ohio resident living on campus. That number includes things UC does not bill you for, like books, transportation, personal costs and a first-year computer allowance. The billed part (tuition plus average housing and food) is closer to $31,335 for Ohio residents.
We live in Kentucky or Indiana. Do we pay out-of-state tuition?
Usually not. UC’s Metropolitan Rate lets residents of any Kentucky or Indiana county pay the Ohio rate plus $25 per credit hour, capped at $300 a semester. For 2026-27 that is $15,424 a year instead of $30,158. Some Northern Kentucky and Indiana counties qualify for the straight Ohio rate through reciprocity. UC confirms your rate in the applicant portal after you apply.
Is there any break for students from farther away?
Yes. There is no regional tuition exchange (UC is not an MSEP school), but the $10,000 National Outreach Award is automatic for students outside Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana who apply by November 1. It takes the 2026-27 non-resident tuition from $30,158 to about $20,158 before any Cincinnatus award.
Does tuition stay the same all four years?
For tuition, fees and housing, yes, thanks to the Cincinnati Tuition Guarantee. Your student’s rate is set by their entering class and frozen for four years, or five for co-op programs. Rates for students starting in fall 2027 will be set by UC’s Board of Trustees in June 2027. The non-resident surcharge is not frozen.
What happens to the bill during a co-op semester?
On co-op terms, students pay a $600 Professional Practice Fee instead of tuition, and they are earning a paycheck. Scholarships are only paid during in-class semesters (up to 8), so a five-year co-op path does not burn through scholarship semesters while your student is working.
Are there charges that surprise families on the first bill?
Three common ones: a one-time $135 new student fee, student health insurance (about $2,521 across fall and spring unless you waive it with proof of other coverage), and the program fees listed above.
October 1: FAFSA opens. File early; UC’s priority date is November 1.
November 1: The big one. Complete Common App (with transcript) for Cincinnatus, National Outreach, Turner, Hoffman, Marian Spencer, Choose Ohio First and Honors. Gen-1’s separate application is due the same day by 5 p.m.
Mid-January: University Honors Program invitations go out (CCM students hear in March).
February to mid-March: Cincinnatus and other scholarship notifications roll out.
February 15: Final FAFSA priority date for limited aid funds.
May 1: Confirm enrollment.
Parent rule of thumb: at UC, November 1 is the deadline. Every other date on this list is just UC catching up.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Cincinnati
UC reviews every first-year applicant for merit automatically. There is no separate scholarship application and no published GPA or test chart. Amounts are decided by comparing students within each academic program. To be considered, the Common App and transcript must be complete by November 1. Test scores are optional for scholarships, and UC does not superscore.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Requiredstate residency
Ohio Governor's Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: School nomination by Oct 1; student must accept by May 15 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Top 5% of the graduating class at an Ohio public or chartered nonpublic high school, ranked by GPA at the end of junior year; nominated by the school by Oct 1; must accept in the state portal by May 15 or it is rescinded; Ohio colleges only
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for four years, and it can be applied to any cost up to the college's cost of attendance, not just tuition. Stacks with every college award. Renews automatically at a 3.0 GPA with 20 credits a year. Enrolling out of state forfeits it for good.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Cincinnati award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent OH page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Top-5% seniors whose school submitted the nomination and who then logged into the portal and clicked accept by May 15. The May 15 step is where awards die: it is a separate action from the college deposit, and students who are still deciding between schools sometimes let it lapse.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Ohio College Opportunity Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by the college's priority date; state cutoff Oct 1 ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Ohio resident; FAFSA Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less AND household income of $96,000 or less; main campus of a public university; tuition and general fees only
✚
Stacking & Combining
$4,000 a year at a public main campus for low-income Ohio families, prorated for part time. Pays tuition and general fees only, and a student whose tuition is already fully covered by other tuition-specific aid gets nothing. Stacks with Pell and with college awards that cover housing or other costs. Ten-semester lifetime cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Cincinnati award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent OH page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families under $96,000 with a low Student Aid Index. The one that surprises people is the tuition-only rule: a student with a full-tuition merit award from the college loses OCOG entirely, because there is no tuition left for it to pay.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Ohio War Orphans and Severely Disabled Veterans' Children Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Application by May 15 for the following year ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Child of an Ohio veteran who died in service or has a service-connected disability rating of 60% or more; apply between ages 16 and 24; Ohio public colleges
✚
Stacking & Combining
For 2026-27 the board set it at 77% of tuition and general fees at an Ohio public college. Stacks with Pell and college aid; cannot be combined with Choose Ohio First or the Second Chance Grant.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a University of Cincinnati award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent OH page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Children of veterans with a 60%-plus VA rating who apply during the May-to-May window before the age cutoff. The age limit is the trap: it is an application-age limit, not an enrollment-age limit, so a 24-year-old who waits loses it.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Cincinnatus Scholarship (Century and University Levels)
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Notifications begin in February; final awards by mid-March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000–$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming first-year students with a complete Common App (UC sections plus high school transcript) by November 1 of senior year. Test scores are optional and there is no separate scholarship application.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the National Outreach Award and most other UC scholarships. Non-residents who do not qualify for the Metro Rate, reciprocity or National Outreach also get the $3,000 Cincinnatus Out-of-State add-on. UC checks every package against its scholarship limits, and all scholarships count as resources for federal aid, so they can reduce need-based aid.
💡
Strategic Detail
UC reviews every first-year applicant who is complete by November 1. There is no published GPA or test chart: award amounts are set by comparing qualifying students within each academic program. UC's financial aid page lists Century and University awards at $1,000 to $6,000 a year, while the older admissions Cincinnatus page says $1,500 to $6,000. Renewal requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA plus 30 community service hours a year (15 per semester of funding, no more than 10 of them on campus), for up to 8 full-time, in-class semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong grades in a demanding high school schedule who have everything in by November 1. Because awards are sized against other admits in the same program, the same transcript can earn a different amount in Engineering than in Arts and Sciences.
Automatic
UC National Outreach Award
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Notifications begin in February; final awards by mid-March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
First-year students who live in or graduate from a high school in a U.S. state other than Ohio, Kentucky or Indiana, and who do not qualify for Ohio residency, reciprocity, the Metro Rate, tuition remission, or another scholarship of equal or greater value aimed at non-resident fees. Complete Common App with transcript by November 1.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Cincinnatus Century and University awards. It takes the place of the $3,000 Cincinnatus Out-of-State add-on: National Outreach recipients do not get both. The same 30 service hours a year count toward renewing both awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 a year, renewable for 8 full-time, in-class semesters with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and the annual 30-hour community service requirement. UC does not publish a GPA or test minimum. Against the 2026-27 non-resident tuition of $30,158, it brings the tuition bill to about $20,158 before any Cincinnatus award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students from outside Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana who are complete by November 1. UC frames it as recognizing academic merit but publishes no cutoff.
Automatic
Cincinnatus Out-of-State Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Notifications begin in February, final awards mid-March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Added on top of a Cincinnatus award for students who pay non-resident tuition and are not eligible for the Indiana or Kentucky Metro Rate, Indiana or Kentucky reciprocity, or the National Outreach Award.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Only exists on top of a Cincinnatus award and only pays toward the out-of-state portion of tuition. National Outreach recipients do not receive it.
💡
Strategic Detail
Think of this as a small bump for the narrow group of non-resident Cincinnatus winners who fall outside every other UC tuition discount. Renewal follows Cincinnatus rules: 3.0 cumulative GPA plus 30 community service hours a year, up to 8 in-class semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-resident Cincinnatus recipients who are not covered by the Metro Rate, reciprocity or National Outreach.
Automaticinternational
International Outreach Award
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000–$15,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ International students charged non-resident tuition only.
🏫 3.0+ GPAInternational undergraduates (not U.S. citizens or permanent residents) who pay non-resident tuition, with at least a 3.0 unweighted GPA. $5,000 to $15,000 a year at the Uptown campus; $2,000 to $4,000 a year at UC Blue Ash or UC Clermont.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied to the out-of-state (non-resident) part of the bill, so it cannot pay housing or other charges.
💡
Strategic Detail
No separate application: UC reviews every international admission file. First-year applicants must be complete by November 1. Generally renewable for 8 semesters for first-year entrants and 4 to 6 semesters for transfers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
International first-year students with strong academics who meet the November 1 deadline.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
UC Community College Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline listed (UC aid office recommends applying by April 30) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer students who earned an associate degree at a two-year college within the last two years with a 3.0 or higher cumulative GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Automatic if eligible. UC reviews all awards against its scholarship limits.
💡
Strategic Detail
Transfer students only. UC's admissions page lists no deadline, while the financial aid office asks transfers to apply by April 30 for scholarship consideration, so April 30 is the safe target. UC describes community college transfer awards as renewable for up to four semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Associate degree graduates with a 3.0 or better who move straight into a UC bachelor's program.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Cincinnati State Bearcats Fast Track Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline listed (UC aid office recommends applying by April 30) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferCincinnati State Technical and Community College graduates who earned an associate degree within the last two years with a 3.0 or higher cumulative GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Automatic if eligible. CPS graduates who also qualify for Pell may add the Cincinnati Pride Grant.
💡
Strategic Detail
Formerly called the Cincinnati Pathways Scholarship. Transfer students only; UC describes community college transfer awards as renewable for up to four semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cincinnati State associate degree graduates with a 3.0 or better.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Sinclair Bearcats Fast Track Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline listed (UC aid office recommends applying by April 30) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferSinclair College graduates who earned an associate degree within the last two years with a 3.0 or higher cumulative GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Automatic if eligible. UC reviews all awards against its scholarship limits.
💡
Strategic Detail
Formerly called the Sinclair Pathways Scholarship. Transfer students only; UC describes community college transfer awards as renewable for up to four semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sinclair associate degree graduates with a 3.0 or better.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Bearcat Engineering Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No deadline listed ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferTransfer students admitted to a College of Engineering and Applied Science program.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Applied automatically and can sit alongside the community college transfer awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Transfer students only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any transfer student admitted into a UC engineering program.
Data last verified Sep 26, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: “Automatic” at UC means automatic consideration, not a guaranteed amount. Cincinnatus Century and University awards stack with the National Outreach Award. The $3,000 Cincinnatus Out-of-State add-on goes only to non-residents who do not get National Outreach, the Metro Rate or reciprocity. The last four awards on this list are for community college transfer students only.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of Cincinnati)
What GPA or test score does my student need for a Cincinnatus award?
UC does not publish one. Awards of $1,000 to $6,000 a year go to academically competitive students, sized against other qualifying students in the same program. A strong record in a demanding schedule is what moves the needle.
Is the National Outreach Award really automatic?
Yes, for students from states other than Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana who do not qualify for any Ohio, reciprocity or Metro rate. It is $10,000 a year for up to 8 in-class semesters, with a complete application by November 1. UC lists no GPA minimum.
Can my student get both Cincinnatus and National Outreach?
Yes. Those two stack. What does not stack is National Outreach plus the $3,000 Cincinnatus Out-of-State award; students get one or the other.
How does my student keep these awards?
A 3.0 cumulative GPA plus 30 community service hours each year (15 per semester of funding, no more than 10 on campus). The same hours count for both Cincinnatus and National Outreach. Hours are due at the end of spring semester.
What if my student applies after November 1?
They can still be admitted to many programs, but UC says late or incomplete applications are not considered for merit scholarships or the Honors Program. There is no second round.
Are there automatic awards for transfer students?
Yes. Community college graduates with an associate degree earned in the last two years and a 3.0 GPA get $2,500 a year (Cincinnati State and Sinclair graduates under the Bearcats Fast Track name). Engineering transfers get $1,000 per semester for up to eight semesters.
Is there anything for international students?
The International Outreach Award is $5,000 to $15,000 a year at the Uptown campus for international students with at least a 3.0 GPA, also with no separate application and a November 1 deadline for first-year students.
UC’s top prizes work differently from most flagships. The biggest one, the Cincinnatus Presidential Scholarship, has no essay and no separate application: 20 students a year are picked straight from the November 1 applicant pool for about $30,000 a year (full tuition, fees, room, board and books). The Marian Spencer Scholarship is a full ride reserved for top Cincinnati Public Schools seniors. NEXT Innovation Scholars is the one that feels like a traditional competition, with an invitation, an application and an interview.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UC?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UC Parent Translation
Cincinnatus + National Outreach
Yes
The two core awards combine. National Outreach replaces the $3,000 out-of-state add-on rather than adding to it.
Presidential or Marian Spencer
Replaces
These are full-cost packages. Presidential is the top level of Cincinnatus, so it takes the place of a Century or University award.
Hoffman, Turner, NEXT
Ask
UC does not publish a rule against combining these with Cincinnatus, but every package is checked against UC’s scholarship limits. Read the aid offer line by line.
College, band and ROTC awards
Usually yes
These are the gap fillers for housing and fees, mostly in sophomore year and beyond.
Pell, Pride Grant and other need-based aid
Yes, with a catch
UC counts every scholarship as a resource for federal aid, so a big merit award can shrink need-based aid. File the FAFSA by November 1 either way.
For most families the takeaway is reassuring: the path to UC’s biggest award is the same application your student is already writing. There is no extra essay to polish for Presidential. The real work is getting everything in by November 1, and for Kentucky and Indiana families, making sure the Metro Rate or reciprocity is applied to the bill.
Full RideAutomatic
Cincinnatus Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Notifications begin in February; final awards by mid-March ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
full tuition, fees, room, board and book allowance (UC estimate: about $30,000 a year)
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~20 winners/yrIncoming first-year students in any major with a complete Common App by November 1. No separate application.
💡
Strategic Detail
Twenty awarded each year, worth $120,000 over four years. UC says the roughly $30,000 a year covers full tuition, fees, room, board and a book allowance. It is the top level of the Cincinnatus program, so it replaces a Century or University award rather than adding to it. Same renewal rules as all Cincinnatus awards: 3.0 cumulative GPA plus 30 community service hours a year, up to 8 in-class semesters. UC presents the $30,000 as an estimate, so out-of-state families should ask how the non-resident surcharge is handled.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The strongest applicants across all of UC's colleges, chosen from the November 1 applicant pool. UC describes them only as academically competitive students.
Full RideAutomaticgeographic
Marian Spencer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
full tuition, housing and food in Marian Spencer Hall
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Cincinnati Public Schools seniors in the top 10% of their class (top 15% at Walnut Hills).
Seniors at Cincinnati Public Schools high schools who rank in the top 10% of their class (top 15% at Walnut Hills High School) and apply to UC by November 1.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers full tuition, housing and food in Marian Spencer Hall, plus extra support for study abroad, co-op and summer opportunities, a study abroad trip to Tanzania, enhanced advising and career coaching, and mentoring with UC's president and other leaders. Funded by a $6 million investment in 2021 as part of UC's partnership with Cincinnati Public Schools. Named for Marian Spencer, a UC alumna and civil rights leader.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top-ranked CPS seniors who apply by November 1. Recipients are often surprised with the award at their high school.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
NEXT Innovation Scholars
📅 Deadline: By invitation after the November 1 application ✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~10-20 winners/yr🎓 All UndergradIncoming first-year students are invited to apply based on their UC application; current UC students with at least two years left in a full-time bachelor's program can also apply each fall. Most scholars are on the Uptown campus.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UC does not publish how it combines with Cincinnatus; ask when the invitation arrives.
📄
How to Apply
Invited first-year applicants submit a program-specific application, and finalists interview with the selection committee.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
A cohort-based program led by UC's president that brings 10 to 20 students a year from different majors into innovation projects with outside partners, the 1819 Innovation Hub and the Cincinnati Innovation District. The scholarship covers undergraduate tuition and program experiences, renewable for up to eight semesters, but UC does not publish a dollar amount. Scholars keep a 3.3 GPA and spend about 4 to 6 hours a week on program work, including in summer and on co-op; the first year is provisional.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Curious, collaborative students who can show they act on ideas, not just grades. UC says it wants students who are humble, hungry, curious and bold.
App Required⚠ Transfer Onlymembership
Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mid-July Non-Renewable
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Phi Theta Kappa members transferring from a two-year college.
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~3 winners/yr🎓 TransferPhi Theta Kappa members who earned an associate degree at a two-year college within the last two years, with a 3.75 cumulative GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UC does not publish a rule against combining it with the automatic community college transfer awards; check the aid offer.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through ScholarshipUniverse with a personal statement and proof of Phi Theta Kappa membership.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to three awarded each year. The application opens in the spring and closes in mid-July. UC's transfer page does not state renewal terms.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-GPA community college graduates who are active in Phi Theta Kappa and write a strong personal statement.
Data last verified Sep 26, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How many Cincinnatus Presidential Scholarships are there?
Twenty a year, each worth $120,000 over four years. UC says the roughly $30,000 a year covers full tuition, fees, room, board and a book allowance. Out-of-state families should ask how the non-resident surcharge is handled, since UC presents the value as an estimate.
Does my student need to write an extra essay for Presidential?
No. UC picks recipients from the regular November 1 applicant pool. Notifications begin in February and finish by mid-March.
Who can get the Marian Spencer Scholarship?
Cincinnati Public Schools seniors in the top 10% of their class (top 15% at Walnut Hills) who apply to UC by November 1. It covers full tuition, housing and food in Marian Spencer Hall, plus a study abroad trip to Tanzania and extra advising.
What is NEXT Innovation Scholars?
A cohort program led by UC’s president for 10 to 20 students a year. Incoming students are invited based on their application, then submit a program application and interview. The scholarship covers tuition and program experiences (UC does not publish a dollar amount), and scholars keep a 3.3 GPA and put in about 4 to 6 hours a week on projects.
Does UC offer a National Merit package?
UC does not list a National Merit scholarship on its current scholarship pages. National Merit students are reviewed like everyone else for Cincinnatus and Presidential.
Is there anything competitive for transfer students?
Yes. Up to three Phi Theta Kappa members a year receive $6,000, with a 3.75 GPA and an application in ScholarshipUniverse that closes in mid-July.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Watch the Inbox After November 1
At UC, several of the best hidden gems do not have an application you can find. They find you, by email, after your student applies. If that email lands in a spam folder or an inbox nobody checks, the money is gone.
Apply to UC by November 1 using an email address your student actually reads.
If you live in the Cincinnati tri-state area, watch for a Darwin T. Turner invitation (two essays plus a recommendation letter).
If your student is first-generation and Pell-eligible, submit the separate Gen-1 application by 5 p.m. on November 1.
File the FAFSA by November 1 so Pride Grant, Choose Ohio First and other need-aware awards can find you.
Parent translation: the Common App gets your student into the Cincinnatus pool. The inbox and the FAFSA get them everything else.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are easy to miss because they are regional, need-based, or tied to a specific major or activity. Several are worth full tuition for the right student. Most stack with Cincinnatus.
Full TuitionApp Requiredgeographic
Darwin T. Turner Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Decisions by mid-February ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
in-state tuition and student fees for 8 semesters
✔ Stackable
⚠ Graduates of high schools in Hamilton, Butler, Warren, Clermont or Brown County (OH), Dearborn County (IN), or Kenton, Boone or Campbell County (KY).
🏫 3.0+ GPAGraduating seniors (no prior college enrollment after high school) with at least a 3.0 unweighted or 3.2 weighted GPA, seeking a bachelor's degree, from any public, private, charter or home school in Hamilton, Butler, Warren, Clermont or Brown County in Ohio, Dearborn County in Indiana, or Kenton, Boone or Campbell County in Kentucky. UC states that it is not a race-based program.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UC does not publish a rule against pairing Turner with Cincinnatus, but every package is checked against UC's scholarship limits. Turner does not cover the non-resident surcharge, which matters for Kentucky and Indiana students paying the Metro Rate.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the UC Common App by November 1. Eligible students get an invitation email at the address used on the application, then submit answers to two essay questions and one letter of recommendation. A committee of faculty, staff and alumni reviews them, and only students who are selected are notified.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 8 semesters of in-state tuition plus student fees (UC's aid office also mentions a book allowance). Scholars must stay full time (12+ credits), keep a 3.0 GPA, attend monthly meetings and weekly first-year seminars, complete 30 community service hours a year, join a student organization and take part in a fundraiser. Founded in 1976, it is one of the oldest scholarship programs in Ohio.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Tri-state students with a solid 3.0-plus record who apply by November 1, watch their inbox for the invitation, and write thoughtful essays about service and community.
Automaticgeographicneed based
Cincinnati Pride Grant
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Cincinnati Public Schools graduates who qualify for the Federal Pell Grant.
Graduates of Cincinnati Public Schools (2002 or later) who meet UC admission criteria, qualify for the Federal Pell Grant and have not attended another college. CPS graduates who went straight to Cincinnati State and finished an associate degree can also qualify.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Built to stack: UC adds it after federal, state and other institutional aid so the total reaches full tuition plus a book allowance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Automatic for Pell-eligible CPS graduates who file the FAFSA; there is no separate application and no GPA requirement for admission eligibility since fall 2022. Renews for up to 8 semesters as long as the student stays Pell-eligible, maintains satisfactory academic progress, enrolls full time every fall and spring, and stays in good standing. It covers tuition and books, not housing, so on-campus students still need a plan for room and board.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible CPS graduates who file the FAFSA early and keep full-time enrollment.
🏫 3.3+ GPAOhio residents who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, with a 3.25 or higher GPA, entering a participating STEMM program (engineering, sciences, allied health, mathematics with an actuarial focus, medical sciences, or nursing).
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Cincinnatus. Some Choose Ohio First awards also weigh financial need, so filing the FAFSA early helps.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 to $5,000 a year depending on the program; the colleges choose recipients and awards are limited. UC's pages disagree on the deadline: the admissions and freshman scholarship pages say a complete application by November 1, while the financial aid Choose Ohio First page says December 1 and still mentions official test scores and a recommendation letter, language that predates UC's test-optional policy. Treat November 1 as the real deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Ohio students with a 3.25-plus GPA who declare a participating STEMM major on the application and are complete by November 1.
App Requiredfirst generationneed based
Gen-1 Program (First-Generation Living-Learning Community)
📅 Deadline: November 1 · 📢 Results: Interviews late January to early February; offers in early March Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Pell-eligible first-generation students (neither parent earned a bachelor's degree).
Pell-eligible students seeking a bachelor's degree whose parents did not earn a bachelor's degree.
✚
Stacking & Combining
It is a support program rather than a cash award, so it does not replace any scholarship.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UC and submit the separate Gen-1 application by 5 p.m. on November 1. Selected students are invited to interview in late January or early February, and offers go out in early March.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Gen-1 is a living-learning community (Gen-1/1MPACT House) with tutoring and academic coaching through the Learning Commons, study abroad and co-op opportunities, and programming built around living, learning, giving and earning. UC does not publish a scholarship dollar amount for it, so treat it as support, not money. It has its own application, separate from the UC application, and both are due November 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation, Pell-eligible students who want a tight-knit community and structure during the transition to college.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymilitary commitment
Army and Air Force ROTC Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Start the national application in the fall of senior year ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Army: tuition and fees (or room and board instead) plus a monthly stipend; Air Force: varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Requires a military service commitment after graduation.
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradArmy national scholarships require at least a 2.50 high school GPA and are applied for in the first semester of senior year. UC's Army battalion also lists campus-based scholarships and a National Guard option (SMP) covering in-state tuition. Air Force ROTC says about half of its cadets receive aid.
✚
Stacking & Combining
ROTC money usually stacks with UC merit, but check how it interacts with Cincinnatus in the aid package.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the national Army or Air Force ROTC scholarship portal in the fall of senior year and list UC as a school choice. Contact UC's battalion or detachment about campus-based awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
UC's Army ROTC page says national scholarships cover tuition and fees, or can be applied to room and board instead, and include a monthly stipend; about 30% of applicants are selected. Air Force ROTC amounts are set nationally and not listed on UC's page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who are committed to military service after college and start the national application early in senior year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UC College and Departmental Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by college and department Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradVaries by award. Most target continuing students in a specific college or major.
✚
Stacking & Combining
These are the gap fillers. They usually stack with Cincinnatus, but every award counts toward UC's scholarship limits and federal aid calculations.
📄
How to Apply
Once enrolled, check your college's scholarship page every year and use the scholarship search tile in Catalyst.
💡
Strategic Detail
Beyond the big first-year awards, each UC college (Arts and Sciences, CECH, Engineering, DAAP, CCM, Lindner and others) runs its own scholarship page with donor and departmental awards, mostly for students already enrolled. Amounts and deadlines vary. After admission, the scholarship search tile in Catalyst, UC's student system, also matches students to outside scholarships.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students who check their college's scholarship page every year and actually apply.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UC International Scholarship for Study Abroad
📅 Deadline: Fall term: June 15; Spring term: November 15; Summer term: March 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All UndergradEnrolled UC students with at least a 2.0 GPA going on a credit-bearing study abroad program.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other aid, but it posts as a scholarship and can change need-based aid.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the scholarship questionnaire in the UC study abroad portal by the term deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
UC has committed more than $800,000 to this fund. The per-student amount is not published. Recipients complete an outreach project after returning.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who plan study abroad early and file the questionnaire before the term deadline.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Bearcat Bands Named Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Not published; ask the Bearcat Bands office Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradMembers of the Bearcat Bands. Individual awards target brass, woodwind, color guard, leadership and other roles.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Band awards are open to students in any major and generally sit on top of academic merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
UC's band page lists about 17 named awards, including the James M. Morand Memorial Brass Scholarship, the Randall E. Smith Leadership Scholarship, the Ohio Brass Factory Woodwind Scholarship, the Aryssa Lane Color Guard Scholarship and the UC Band Alumni Association Scholarship. Amounts, deadlines and renewal terms are not published; contact BearcatBands@ucmail.uc.edu.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Committed band members, including non-music majors, who ask the band office how the named awards are chosen.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Arts and Sciences Humanities Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Not published Non-Renewable
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferTransfer students who enroll in a humanities major in the College of Arts and Sciences.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can sit alongside the community college transfer awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
UC says eligible humanities transfers may receive $1,500 a year. The page lists no deadline or renewal terms and notes that renewal rules vary by scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Transfers heading into majors such as English, history, philosophy, classics or a modern language.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Ambassador Scholarship
📅 Deadline: July 15 Non-Renewable
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 TransferIncoming transfer students planning to enroll on campus with at least a 2.75 cumulative GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can sit alongside the automatic community college transfer awards.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through ScholarshipUniverse by July 15.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 a year. Recipients help UC recruit and welcome other transfer students. UC's transfer page does not state renewal terms.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Outgoing transfer students who like talking about their path and will help with recruiting events.
Data last verified Sep 26, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who qualifies for the Darwin T. Turner Scholarship?
Seniors with at least a 3.0 unweighted (or 3.2 weighted) GPA who graduate from a high school in Hamilton, Butler, Warren, Clermont or Brown County in Ohio, Dearborn County in Indiana, or Kenton, Boone or Campbell County in Kentucky. Public, private, charter and home school students all count. UC says it is not a race-based program. It covers in-state tuition and fees for eight semesters.
Our student graduated from Cincinnati Public Schools. What should we know?
Two big ones. The Cincinnati Pride Grant automatically tops up aid to full tuition plus a book allowance for Pell-eligible CPS graduates who file the FAFSA. And CPS seniors in the top 10% of their class can be chosen for the Marian Spencer full ride.
What is Choose Ohio First?
A state-funded scholarship of $1,500 to $5,000 a year for Ohio residents with a 3.25 GPA entering certain STEMM majors, including engineering, sciences, nursing and allied health. UC’s pages disagree on the deadline (November 1 on most pages, December 1 on one), so treat November 1 as the real date.
Is Gen-1 a scholarship?
Not exactly. It is a living-learning community for Pell-eligible first-generation students with tutoring, coaching and a built-in peer group. UC does not publish a dollar award, but for the right student the support is worth more than a small check.
Where are the departmental scholarships?
Each UC college keeps its own scholarship page, and most of those awards are for students already enrolled. Once your student is at UC, check their college’s page every year and use the scholarship search tile in Catalyst, UC’s student system.
Can band members get money even if they are not music majors?
Yes. The Bearcat Bands list about 17 named awards for members, but amounts and deadlines are not published, so contact the band office directly.
University Honors Program at the University of Cincinnati
UC has a University Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It includes about the top 7% of UC undergraduates, more than 1,400 students across all nine undergraduate colleges. The good news for busy seniors: there is no separate honors application. Every student who applies for a bachelor’s degree through the Common App by November 1 is automatically considered, and UC reviews test-optional.
Typical Invitee: 3.7+ unweighted or 3.9+ weighted GPA, plus strong activities, leadership or work history
Class Size: about 250 new first-year students each fall; fewer than 5% of UC applicants are invited
Notification: mid-January for most students (only invitees hear back); March for CCM students
Honors Scholarships & Grants
Automaticmajor specific
Hoffman Honors Scholars
📅 Deadline: November 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming students in the College of Arts and Sciences, College-Conservatory of Music, or Lindner College of Business.
Incoming first-year students in the College of Arts and Sciences, the College-Conservatory of Music (CCM), or the Carl H. Lindner College of Business, with a complete application by November 1. No separate scholarship application.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UC does not publish a rule against combining Hoffman with Cincinnatus; every package is checked against UC's scholarship limits, so ask the financial aid office how the two fit together.
💡
Strategic Detail
$20,000 a year for up to eight semesters, split evenly between fall and spring. If a student is on co-op in fall or spring, the second half can be used for a summer term of full-time classes. Funded by a $50 million estate gift from Hugh Hoffman, the program adds personalized advising, leadership, community service and global engagement. Hoffman Scholars who were not already invited to the University Honors Program are invited in the spring. Awards are limited and chosen by the three colleges.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-achieving applicants to Arts and Sciences, CCM or Lindner who are complete by November 1 and show leadership and community involvement.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
University Honors Program Experience Grants
📅 Deadline: Rolling (proposal-based) Non-Renewable
$800
✔ Stackable
⚠ Full-time University Honors Program students only.
🎓 All UndergradFull-time (12+ credits, not on co-op) University Honors Program students doing an approved honors experience or presenting at a conference.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Posted to the bill as a scholarship, so it can affect financial aid. Students whose full cost is already covered by scholarships may not be eligible.
📄
How to Apply
Include an itemized budget with a self-designed honors experience proposal, or email the conference presentation materials to the University Honors Program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $800 per honors experience, and usually 20% or less of the approved budget. It works as a reimbursement, not an advance, and is never guaranteed. Grants are applied automatically for some pre-approved experiences and honors seminars with study tours.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who plan experiences early and submit a clear, itemized budget.
Data last verified Sep 26, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
*The University Honors Program itself does not award tuition scholarships. The money in this section comes from the Hoffman endowment and small honors experience grants.*
Deadline Note: Honors consideration, like merit, depends on a complete application by November 1. Students chosen later for Hoffman Honors Scholars or NEXT Innovation Scholars who were not already invited to Honors get an invitation in the spring. Students who miss out can apply to join the program once they are at UC through its transition admission process.
Where the Real Honors Money Is
Hoffman Honors Scholars: $20,000 a year for up to eight semesters, for incoming students in Arts and Sciences, CCM or Lindner Business. No separate application.
Honors experience grants: up to $800 per experience (usually 20% or less of the budget) for study tours, research and conference travel.
Honors housing: invited first-years can request honors floors in Turner, Marian Spencer, Morgens and Siddall Halls. It is a perk, not a discount.
University Honors Program: FAQs (University of Cincinnati)
Does my student have to apply separately to Honors?
No. The Common App submitted by November 1 is the honors application. UC uses only those materials and asks for nothing extra.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
No. UC’s Honors Program says plainly that it does not offer tuition-based scholarships. Scholarship decisions come separately from the financial aid office, usually by mid-February.
What is the Hoffman Honors Scholars award worth?
$20,000 a year for up to eight full-time semesters, split between fall and spring. A co-op student can move half of it to a summer term. It is funded by a $50 million gift from the estate of Hugh Hoffman and adds advising, leadership and global engagement programming.
Can out-of-state students get into Honors?
Yes. Honors review is the same for every applicant, and out-of-state students can also receive National Outreach and Cincinnatus awards.
What if my student is not invited as a first-year?
They can apply to join as a current UC student. The program recruits new members each fall, with applications opening in October.
The University of Cincinnati is a large public research university in the middle of a real city, and its identity comes down to one idea: learn it, then go do it. UC created cooperative education in 1906, and it still calls itself the founder of co-op. For families, that means many majors are built around alternating semesters of class and paid work, and students often graduate with a resume and real earnings behind them.
Nationally Known Program: Cooperative Education (Co-op): UC’s signature. In many programs, especially engineering, design and business, co-op is part of the degree, which is why those programs often take five years. During co-op terms students pay a $600 fee instead of tuition, and UC’s engineering college says many students call co-op the “ultimate scholarship,” with engineering students earning about $45,000 to $55,000 across five co-op semesters. The Tuition Guarantee is even written to cover five-year co-op programs.
College of Engineering and Applied Science (CEAS): One of UC’s most in-demand colleges, with co-op built into the degree. Apply by November 1, since engineering often fills early.
College of Design, Architecture, Art, and Planning (DAAP): Architecture, industrial design, fashion, communication design, interior design and more. DAAP is one of the reasons students come to UC from far away, and it is on UC’s list of colleges that often fill at the November 1 deadline.
College-Conservatory of Music (CCM): UC’s conservatory for music, dance, theater and media. Admission runs on pre-screening and auditions (pre-screening materials are encouraged by November 15), and Honors decisions for CCM students come later in March.
Carl H. Lindner College of Business: A strong business school with co-op and internship pipelines into Cincinnati’s large corporate base. Lindner students are also eligible for Hoffman Honors Scholars.
Nursing and Health Sciences: UC’s College of Nursing, College of Allied Health Sciences and College of Medicine baccalaureate programs sit next to a major academic medical center. Nursing has a November 1 priority deadline.
🔗 Official University of Cincinnati Links
Use UC’s official pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship terms, residency rates and costs. When our summary and UC’s page disagree, UC’s page wins.
Big picture? The University of Cincinnati is a school where the calendar matters more than the essay. One complete Common App by November 1 puts your student in line for Cincinnatus, the $10,000 National Outreach Award, Honors, Hoffman and even the 20 Presidential full rides, with no extra paperwork. Miss that date and almost all of it disappears.
Where UC really shines is on the map. Kentucky and Indiana families pay close to the Ohio rate. Tri-state families should watch for a Turner invitation, and Cincinnati Public Schools families have two of the strongest local deals in the region in the Pride Grant and the Marian Spencer Scholarship. Add a Tuition Guarantee that freezes costs for four or five years and co-op terms where your student pays a small fee and earns a paycheck, and UC can cost a lot less than the sticker price suggests. Just keep an eye on the service hours every spring so the money keeps coming.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager