University of Rhode Island Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Rhode Island aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 13, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~72%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 27-32
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1170-1340
  • Average GPA: 3.4-4.1 (middle 50%)
How URI Works (The Short Version)

URI takes applications only through the Common App and gives you three ways in: Early Decision (binding, Nov 1), Early Action (Dec 1), and Regular Decision (Feb 1). For money, one date matters more than the rest. A complete application by December 1 puts your student in line for every merit award, every Top Scholar award, and the Honors Program at the same time. Just over half of URI’s undergrads come from outside Rhode Island, so out-of-state families are not the exception here.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Rhode Island at a Glance

🏆 Three full-ride Top Scholar awards: Ryan, Verrecchia and Cook-Cohen
Average Net Price
$24,118/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,000 to $17,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
11 opportunities
1 automatic · 4 competitive · 6 hidden gem
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores not used for merit)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Jan 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Ryan, Verrecchia and Cook-Cohen (full rides)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
NEBHE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at URI (Read This First)

  • Test scores do not count for merit. At all. URI’s merit awards are based on grades and how hard your student’s classes were. A great SAT won’t raise the award, and skipping the test won’t lower it.
  • December 1 is the real deadline. URI calls it a “priority” date, but after Dec 1 merit is handed out only as money remains. Treat it like a hard stop.
  • The 12-credit cliff. Drop below 12 enrolled credits in any semester and the merit scholarship is gone for good. Not paused, gone. Withdrawing from one class in a 13-credit schedule is fine; doing it in a 12-credit schedule is not.
  • Merit follows your tuition rate. If your student’s residency changes to in-state, or they move into a New England Regional major, URI lowers the scholarship to match the lower tuition.
  • The FAFSA date is confusing. URI’s deadline table says March 1, but its own footnote calls January 15 the priority date. File by January 15.
  • Early Decision is binding. URI itself says ED may not be the right call if you want to compare merit offers from several schools.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Rhode Island is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 27-32; SAT: 1170-1340.

Average net price? About $24,118/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in NEBHE.


Sources:
URI Admission: Top Scholarships: https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/
URI Admission: Narragansett Scholarship: https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/narragansett-scholarship/
URI Admission: Merit Scholarships: https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/
URI AcademicWorks Scholarship Portal: https://uri.academicworks.com/
URI Admission: Schilling Scholars Majors: https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/schilling-majors/
URI Financial Aid: Feinstein Leadership Scholarship: https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/grants-and-scholarships/feinstein-leadership-scholarship-program/
URI Office of Undergraduate Research: Project Grants: https://web.uri.edu/undergraduate-research/funding/
URI IEP: Scholarships and Fellowships: https://web.uri.edu/engineering/academics/iep/scholarships/
URI Housing: RA Selection: https://web.uri.edu/housing/student-employment/ra-selection/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Rhode Island: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Rhode Island has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $700 to $1,700 more than the in-state total below. $1,100 to $2,800 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$34,784
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $18,080
Housing & meals (typical) $16,704
Total billed cost $34,784
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$56,450
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $39,746
Housing & meals (typical) $16,704
Total billed cost $56,450

That is $21,666 more per year than Rhode Island residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $24,118 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

New England residents (CT, MA, ME, NH, VT) can get URI's Regional rate through NEBHE's Tuition Break, but only in majors approved for their home state. For 2026-27 that means $27,448 in tuition ($29,844 with required fees) instead of $37,350. Nursing and most engineering majors are not on the list. Ocean Engineering, Marine Affairs, Music Therapy, Fashion Business, and Supply Chain Management (junior year on) are among the majors that are. If a student switches into or out of a regional major, URI adjusts scholarships and aid to match.
Costs That Don’t Show Up in the Big Number

URI adds program fees on top of tuition for several popular majors. Engineering is $1,500 every year. Nursing is $1,900 in years two through four. The Pharm.D. adds $7,000 in years three through six. Business adds $1,000 for students admitted fall 2026 and later. Every new student also pays a one-time $300 fee, and the bill includes about $3,512 for health insurance, which you can waive if your student is already covered. Build these into your four-year math now so they don’t surprise you later.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Rhode Island

What does URI really cost per year before aid?
For 2026-27, tuition, fees, housing, and food come to $34,784 for Rhode Island residents, $56,450 for out-of-state students, and $46,548 at the New England Regional rate. Add books, travel, and personal costs and URI’s full estimate is $38,936 in-state and $61,483 out-of-state.

We live in Connecticut (or Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont). Do we get a discount?
Maybe. Through NEBHE’s Tuition Break, URI charges $27,448 in tuition instead of $37,350, but only for majors approved for your home state. Nursing and most engineering majors aren’t on the list. Ocean Engineering, Marine Affairs, Music Therapy, and Fashion Business are among the ones that are. Check the list for your exact state before you count on it.

Does the regional discount stack with merit?
Not dollar for dollar. URI’s merit amounts are tied to the tuition rate you pay, and its policy is to reduce the scholarship when tuition drops to the regional or in-state rate. Look at the bottom-line number on each offer, not the size of the scholarship.

Is the health insurance charge required?
It shows up on the fall bill for every full-time student, about $3,512. If your student is on your plan with comparable coverage, you can file a waiver online and have it removed.

Why does my student’s major change the bill?
URI charges program fees for engineering, nursing, pharmacy, business, animal and veterinary science, and music. A nursing student and an English major pay the same tuition but not the same total.

Is the average net price really around $24,000?
That’s the federal average for 2023-24 after grants and scholarships, not counting loans. Families with strong merit or real financial need often pay less. Out-of-state families without much aid will pay closer to the sticker price.

Will costs go up after freshman year?
Usually. From 2025-26 to 2026-27, URI’s direct costs rose about $1,180 for residents and about $1,924 for out-of-state students. Merit awards stay the same each year, so the gap you pay out of pocket tends to grow a little.

My spouse works at UConn or the University of Maine. Does that help?
It can. Children of full-time UConn and UMaine employees may qualify for in-state tuition at URI through a tuition exchange agreement. If your student also has URI merit, it gets adjusted to the in-state amount.

Sources:
https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/cost-of-attendance/
https://web.uri.edu/tuition-billing/tuition-and-fees/tuition-and-fees-full-time/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/regional-tuition-majors/
https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/grants-and-scholarships/scholarship-guidelines/
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=217484

📅 URI Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1: Early Decision applications due. Merit shows up in the acceptance letter in early December.
  • December 1: Priority scholarship deadline. This one date covers merit, all four Top Scholar awards, and the Honors essay.
  • January 15: URI’s priority FAFSA date for need-based aid.
  • End of January: Early Action decisions arrive, with the merit amount in the letter.
  • Late February into March: Financial aid packages start going out.
  • April 1 to June 30 (every year after freshman year): URI’s donor scholarship portal opens for returning students.

Parent rule of thumb: have the Common App fully submitted by Thanksgiving. Dec 1 sneaks up fast.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Rhode Island

Every admitted first-year applicant is reviewed for URI’s Presidential and University Scholarships. There’s no separate form. Awards run $2,000 to $17,000 a year for four years, and the amount is printed in the acceptance letter. Here’s the part that surprises families: test scores are not considered at all. URI looks at grades, how challenging the classes were, recommendations, and leadership.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
University & Presidential Merit
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$17,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the base layer. The Schilling Scholars award for STEM majors is added on top of it. If your student wins a full-ride Top Scholar award (Ryan, Verrecchia, or Cook-Cohen), that package already covers tuition, so expect it to become the whole package rather than an add-on. The dollar amount is tied to your tuition rate: if residency changes from out-of-state to in-state or regional, URI reduces the award.

💡
Strategic Detail
URI's main four-year merit award. Every admitted first-year applicant is reviewed automatically, with no separate form. Awards are based on high school grades and the rigor of the courses taken, plus recommendations, leadership, and achievements like the Seal of Biliteracy. Test scores are not required and are not considered. Pharm.D. students keep the award for six years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
URI does not publish GPA cutoffs for each tier. What it does say: a challenging curriculum all four years of high school helps most, followed by recommendations, leadership, and special academic achievements. Awards run $2,000 to $17,000 a year.
Data last verified Oct 13, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: URI doesn’t publish GPA cutoffs for each award level. Its own pages list the range as both “$2,000 to $17,000” and “$2,000 to full tuition,” and the amount is tied to your tuition rate, so in-state awards generally run smaller than out-of-state awards.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of Rhode Island)

When should my student apply to get the most merit?
Have a complete application in by December 1 (November 1 for Early Decision). After that, URI awards merit only as money allows.

Will a higher SAT or ACT raise the scholarship?
No. URI is test-optional for admission and doesn’t use scores for merit at all. Time spent on another retake is better spent on senior-year grades.

What does URI look at, then?
High school grades and course rigor first. Recommendations, school and community leadership, and achievements like the Seal of Biliteracy also count. A transcript full of honors, AP, or dual-enrollment classes makes the biggest difference.

We’re Rhode Island residents. Can my student get $17,000?
Probably not. In-state tuition is $15,684, and URI scales merit to the tuition rate. The top of the range is realistic mainly for out-of-state students.

How does my student keep the scholarship?
Keep a 2.8 cumulative GPA (checked every May) and stay enrolled in at least 12 credits every fall and spring. The award covers 8 semesters, or 12 for students in the six-year Pharm.D.

What happens if grades dip?
The scholarship stops, but it can come back. There’s an appeal, and a student who later earns a 2.8 or higher in a full-time semester can ask to have it reinstated. Dropping below 12 credits is different: that loss is permanent.

Does merit cover summer or study abroad?
Not summer. Merit pays for fall and spring only. For approved study abroad it can carry over but may be prorated, and International Engineering Program students don’t receive it during their internship semester abroad.

Can merit stack with anything else?
Yes. The Schilling Scholars award for STEM majors adds up to $20,000 a year on top of it, and need-based grants and outside scholarships can be added too. The full-ride Top Scholar awards are different: they already cover the bill.

Sources:
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/
https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/grants-and-scholarships/scholarship-guidelines/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/early-decision-and-early-action/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

URI calls these its Top Scholar Awards, and there’s no separate application for any of them. URI pulls candidates straight from completed applications. The catch is the date: your student has to be fully submitted by December 1 (November 1 for Early Decision) to be in the pool at all.

The Four Top Scholar Awards at a Glance

Award Who It’s For What It Covers
Ryan Scholars Any major Tuition, fees, housing, food, books, and a faculty-led winter trip abroad
Verrecchia Business Scholars Business majors Everything Ryan covers, plus an alumni mentor and a personal career coach
Cook-Cohen Scholars (new) Any major Tuition, fees, housing, dining, and a winter trip abroad
Schilling Scholars 45+ STEM majors, including nursing and pharmacy Up to $20,000 a year added to merit, plus $1,000 a year for books and $3,000 for travel

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at URI?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? URI Parent Translation
Schilling Scholars Yes The one Top Scholar award built to sit on top of merit. A top merit award ($17,000) plus a full Schilling ($20,000) could mean up to $37,000 a year.
Ryan / Verrecchia / Cook-Cohen Becomes the package These already cover tuition, fees, housing, and food, so think of them as the whole deal, not an add-on.
New England Regional rate Reduces merit Merit is tied to your tuition rate, so a lower rate means a smaller scholarship.
Need-based grants Usually These fill gaps after merit. File the FAFSA by January 15.
Donor scholarships (sophomore year on) Usually Added to the package, as long as total aid stays under cost of attendance.

For Ryan and Verrecchia, URI picks candidates from their applications and then invites them to campus for visits and interviews. That’s where students who look alike on paper start to look different. If your student gets the call, treat it like a job interview: know why URI, know what they want to build, and be ready to talk about leadership they’ve actually done.

Full RideAutomatic
Cook-Cohen Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full ride: tuition and fees, housing and dining, plus a Winter J-Term global travel experience.
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
A full ride already covers tuition, fees, housing, and dining, so it becomes your student's package rather than an add-on to standard merit.

💡
Strategic Detail
URI's newest Top Scholar award, created by an April 2026 gift from Board of Trustees Chair Margo Cook '86 and Renee Cohen. The first cohort starts in fall 2026. Open to any major. Scholars also get access to the Honors Program and Colloquium, the Leadership Institute, priority registration, special advising, and donor mentoring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: URI is looking for exceptional academics, intellectual curiosity, and demonstrated leadership. The program is brand new, so there is no track record yet of who wins.
Full RideAutomatic
Thomas M. Ryan Scholars
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full ride: tuition, fees, housing, food, books, and one faculty-led Global Winter J-Term.
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
A full ride already covers tuition, fees, housing, food, and books, so it becomes your student's package rather than an add-on to standard merit.

💡
Strategic Detail
URI's long-running full-ride award, open to any major. Includes access to the Honors Program and Colloquium, the Leadership Institute, a special advising team, priority course registration, a yearly donor retreat, and special university events.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students at the very top of the applicant pool with real leadership. Candidates are picked from their initial applications and then invited to campus for visits and interviews, so the interview is where students separate themselves.
Full RideAutomaticmajor specific
Alfred J. Verrecchia Business Scholars
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full ride: tuition, fees, housing, food, books, and one faculty-led Global Winter J-Term, plus an alumni business mentor and a personal career coach.
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Highly competitive full‑ride scholarship for business majors only, covering tuition, fees, room, board, books, and a global J‑Term trip for four years
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
A full ride already covers tuition, fees, housing, food, and books, so it becomes your student's package rather than an add-on to standard merit.

💡
Strategic Detail
Full-ride award for students planning to major in business. Adds an alumni business mentor, a career coach with internship mentoring and placement, a yearly donor retreat and CEO roundtable, Honors Program and Colloquium access, the Leadership Institute, and priority registration.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top business applicants with leadership experience. Selection works like Ryan: candidates are chosen from initial applications, then invited for campus visits and interviews.
Automatic
Schilling Scholars (STEM)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~26 (most recent cohort) winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is the one Top Scholar award that sits on top of University and Presidential merit instead of replacing it. A STEM admit at the top merit tier ($17,000) with a maximum Schilling award ($20,000) could see up to $37,000 a year in URI scholarships, plus the book stipend and travel award.

💡
Strategic Detail
Top Scholar award for high-achieving students admitted to one of 45+ STEM majors, including engineering, nursing, the six-year Pharm.D., computer science, marine biology, and economics. The amount is based on credentials at the time of application. Includes mentors, advising, and leadership development.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong STEM applicants URI wants to recruit. The most recent class had 26 Schilling Scholars from 13 states and 19 majors. The largest awards go to the strongest credentials.
Data last verified Oct 13, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Top Scholar Award FAQs

Is there a separate application for the Top Scholar awards?
No. URI reviews every complete application received by December 1 (November 1 for Early Decision). If the file is incomplete on that date, your student is likely out of the running.

What’s the Cook-Cohen Scholars Program?
It’s URI’s newest full ride, funded by an April 2026 gift from Board of Trustees Chair Margo Cook and Renee Cohen. It’s open to any major and covers tuition, fees, housing, dining, and a winter travel experience abroad. The first scholars start in fall 2026, so this is one of the very first classes being recruited for it.

Does my student need a STEM major for Schilling?
Yes, one of 45+ eligible majors. The list is broader than most families expect: engineering, nursing, the Pharm.D., computer science, marine biology, kinesiology, psychology, and economics are all on it. The most recent class had 26 Schilling Scholars from 13 states.

Does Verrecchia require a business major?
It’s for students who plan to major in business, so list a College of Business major on the Common App.

What extras come with the full rides?
Beyond the money, Ryan, Verrecchia, and Cook-Cohen scholars get access to the Honors Program, the Leadership Institute, priority course registration, special advising, and donor events. For a student headed to med school or grad school, finishing debt-free is a big part of the value.

How can my student prepare?
Strong essays and a clear activity list matter, especially if an interview invite comes. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help organize achievements and tell the story well.

Sources:
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/schilling-majors/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: Put April 1 on the Calendar for Sophomore Year

URI’s donor-funded scholarships all live in one portal, AcademicWorks. Most of them are for students who already have a URI record, and incoming students can’t even log in until they’ve paid their deposit. So freshman year runs mostly on merit and need-based aid. The donor money opens up after that.

  1. Each spring, the portal opens April 1 and closes June 30.
  2. Complete the general application first. The system then suggests awards that match your student.
  3. Apply to every match, especially ones tied to the major or to the International Engineering Program.
  4. Do it again every year. Last year’s application doesn’t carry over.

Parent translation: the window closes June 30, right when students are home and checked out for summer. Set the reminder now.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t automatic, and several are for specific groups of students. But they’re real money, and most families never hear about them.

Full TuitionApp Requiredidentity basedneed based
URI Narragansett Undergraduate Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA required every year; register through URI Admission
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full in-state tuition and fees plus a grant of up to $5,000 a year
✔ Stackable
⚠  Narragansett tribal membership required
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
The tuition portion is reduced by merit awards, the Hardge grant, and tuition waivers, so it fills whatever tuition gap is left. The grant of up to $5,000 comes on top. Students can still receive Rhode Island Indian Council grants.

📄
How to Apply
Submit a tribal enrollment ID card or an official letter from tribal administration confirming membership through a parent. File the FAFSA every year and complete any verification.
Selection criteria: Ancestry confirmation

💡
Strategic Detail
For students of Narragansett ancestry admitted to a URI undergraduate program. Covers full in-state tuition and fees for up to four years plus a grant of up to $5,000 a year based on full-time enrollment. Replaces the older $1,000 URI Indian scholarship grant. Part-time enrollment reduces the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with tribal enrollment, or a parent's membership confirmed by tribal administration, who keep a FAFSA on file and make satisfactory academic progress.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
URI Foundation & Alumni Scholarships (AcademicWorks)
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 to Jun 30 each year
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Usually added to your aid package. Total aid can't exceed cost of attendance, so a large award can trigger an adjustment elsewhere.

📄
How to Apply
Sign in at uri.academicworks.com with URI credentials, complete the general application, then apply to your recommended opportunities. A new application is required every year. Incoming students can't log in until they have paid their deposit.

💡
Strategic Detail
A long list of donor-funded scholarships, many tied to a major, college, or background, all searched through one general application in URI's AcademicWorks portal. Includes IEP-specific awards such as the International Engineering Program Scholarship and the John M. Grandin Scholarship. Awards are for the next academic year, so students must be returning to URI.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Returning students who complete the general application and match a donor's criteria. Many awards require an established URI academic record.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Feinstein Leadership Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Check URI AcademicWorks for the current cycle
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  RI Feinstein Junior Scholars with financial need
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Need-based, so it is built into your aid package alongside merit.

📄
How to Apply
Get admitted, file the FAFSA, then apply through URI AcademicWorks.

💡
Strategic Detail
For graduating Rhode Island high school seniors and current URI students who are Feinstein Junior Scholars and have FAFSA-documented financial need. URI offers it in partnership with Alan Shawn Feinstein.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Rhode Island students recognized as Feinstein Junior Scholars who show financial need on the FAFSA.
Full TuitionApp Required
Army ROTC (URI Battalion)
📅 Deadline: National Army ROTC scholarship cycle (apply senior year)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full tuition and mandatory fees, book allowance, and tax-free monthly stipend
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Ask Enrollment Services how ROTC tuition payments interact with URI merit before accepting. The award letter is the final word.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the national Army ROTC scholarship application, then contact URI's Recruiting Operations Officer to schedule an on-campus interview.
Selection criteria: ROTC selection
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Campus-based Army ROTC scholarships run 2 to 4 years and pay full tuition and mandatory fees for both residents and non-residents, in return for a period of service after graduation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who want to commission as Army officers and can meet academic and fitness standards. High school seniors apply for the four-year scholarship and interview on campus with the Professor of Military Science.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
URI Undergraduate Research Project Grant
📅 Deadline: Fall and spring application cycles
Non-Renewable
$1,000–$1,400
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
This is project money, separate from tuition aid.

📄
How to Apply
Find a faculty sponsor, then apply through InfoReady during the fall or spring cycle.
Selection criteria: Project plan, feasibility
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Funding for original research or creative and artistic projects with a faculty sponsor: up to $1,000 for one student, $1,200 for two, and $1,400 for a three-student team. Open to all undergraduates in good standing, full-time or part-time, in any field.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a clear, doable proposal and a faculty sponsor. URI funds around 100 project grants a year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Faculty-Led Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: April (summer), October (Winter J-Term), November (spring)
Non-Renewable
$100–$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Small travel help that sits alongside other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Complete all application requirements in URIAbroad.
Selection criteria: Eligible for faculty-led program

💡
Strategic Detail
The Office of International Education gives $100 to $500 to students heading on a URI faculty-led program. Students can receive it only once.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students admitted to, or applying for, a URI faculty-led program who have not received this scholarship before.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Resident Assistant (RA)
📅 Deadline: Annual hiring cycle for the following year
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Returning students only
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Because housing is covered, check with Enrollment Services on how it changes your aid package.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through URI Housing's RA selection process during the hiring window. Applications for 2026-27 are closed.
Selection criteria: Housing selection, leadership
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
RAs get a furnished single room (the room waiver was $4,673 per semester in 2025-26) plus a $5,700 taxable stipend paid over the year. The meal plan is not included.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Returning students selected through URI Housing's RA process.
Data last verified Oct 13, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can incoming freshmen apply for URI donor scholarships?
Mostly no. Awards are for the next academic year, and the vast majority require an established URI academic record. A few are marked for incoming students and include their own instructions.

What is the Narragansett Scholarship?
For students of Narragansett ancestry, URI covers full in-state tuition and fees for up to four years, plus a grant of up to $5,000 a year. You’ll need a tribal enrollment card or a letter from tribal administration and a FAFSA on file every year. The tuition piece fills the gap after merit, and the grant comes on top.

Who can get the Feinstein Leadership Scholarship?
Rhode Island students who were Feinstein Junior Scholars and show financial need on the FAFSA. It’s open to graduating high school seniors and current URI students, and the application runs through AcademicWorks.

Does being an RA really save money?
Yes. URI’s RAs get a free single room (worth $4,673 a semester in 2025-26) plus a $5,700 stipend. The meal plan isn’t included, and you should ask financial aid how the free room changes your package.

Is there money for research or study abroad?
Yes. URI’s undergraduate project grants pay up to $1,000 for a solo project and up to $1,400 for a three-student team, for research or creative work with a faculty sponsor. For short faculty-led trips abroad, the Office of International Education gives $100 to $500, one time.

Does URI have ROTC scholarships?
Yes. Army ROTC on campus offers 2 to 4 year scholarships that pay full tuition and mandatory fees for residents and non-residents alike, plus books and a monthly stipend. High school seniors apply nationally and then interview on campus.

Sources:
https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/uri-foundation-and-alumni-scholarships/
https://uri.academicworks.com/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/narragansett-scholarship/
https://web.uri.edu/financial-aid/grants-and-scholarships/feinstein-leadership-scholarship-program/
https://web.uri.edu/housing/student-employment/ra-selection/
https://web.uri.edu/undergraduate-research/funding/
https://web.uri.edu/engineering/academics/iep/scholarships/
https://web.uri.edu/rotc/scholarships/

The Honors Program at URI

URI has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college. It means smaller, discussion-style classes, an Honors notation on the transcript and diploma, Honors housing, priority registration, and dedicated advisors. The application is short, but it’s easy to miss.

  • How to apply: Answer the Honors question on the Common App in 250 words or less.
  • The prompt: Pitch a theme for a future Honors Colloquium. Explain why it matters to you, how it connects to current events, and why it would grab the campus’s attention.
  • Deadline: December 1, the same day as the scholarship priority deadline.

Honors Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

Straight talk: URI doesn’t attach a separate scholarship to Honors admission. Being in Honors won’t add dollars to your student’s award. The money comes from merit and the Top Scholar awards, and the Ryan, Verrecchia, and Cook-Cohen full rides all include Honors Program access as part of the package.
Where Honors Pays Off Later
  • Honors Project: A semester- or year-long research or creative project with a faculty mentor your student picks.
  • Office of National Fellowships: Helps students compete for national awards like Fulbright and Goldwater.
  • Chinese Language Flagship: One of only 13 in the country. Students can pair it with Honors, study abroad, and reach professional-level Mandarin.
  • Honors Colloquium: A yearly speaker series running since 1963. The 2026 theme is Interstellar Exploration.

Honors Program: FAQs (University of Rhode Island)

Is Honors admission automatic?
No. Your student has to answer the Honors question on the Common App and submit by December 1.

Does Honors come with a scholarship?
No separate award. The value is in the smaller classes, advising, Honors housing, priority registration, and the transcript notation.

How should my student approach the essay?
Treat it like a pitch, not a personal statement. Pick a topic your student genuinely cares about that connects to something happening in the world, and keep it under 250 words.

Where do Honors students live?
Every first-year residence hall has an Honors community inside its Living and Learning Community, so Honors students are spread across campus instead of walled off in one building.

Can a student join Honors after freshman year?
URI has eligibility criteria for current students on the Honors Program site. Applying at admission is still the cleanest path.

Sources:
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/honors-program/
https://web.uri.edu/honors/
https://web.uri.edu/admission/scholarships/top-scholarships/

⭐ College Specialty

URI is Rhode Island’s flagship public university, a few minutes from the beach and about an hour from Providence. It earned top-tier R1 research status in 2025, and The Wall Street Journal has named it the best public university in New England two years running. If your student loves the ocean, health care, or engineering with a global twist, this campus punches above its size.

Nationally Known Program:
International Engineering Program (IEP). Students earn two degrees at once, a B.S. in engineering and a B.A. in Chinese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, or Japanese studies, over five years. That includes a full year abroad studying and working an internship. Every IEP graduate spends that year overseas, and the program has placed about 950 students in internships abroad.
  • Ocean and Marine Sciences: Ocean Engineering, Marine Biology, Marine Affairs, Physical Oceanography, and Aquaculture and Fisheries Science, all on a campus built around the coast.
  • Nursing and Pharmacy: Nursing is one of URI’s most popular majors, and the Pharm.D. is a six-year program students can enter straight from high school. Merit scholarships last all six years for Pharm.D. students.
  • Engineering: Nine engineering majors, from biomedical to ocean engineering, all eligible for the Schilling STEM award.
  • Environmental Science: The College of the Environment and Life Sciences covers everything from wildlife biology to sustainable food systems.
  • Business: The College of Business has its own full-ride award, Verrecchia, and newer majors in applied AI and business analytics.
  • Fast-Track Degrees: Bachelor’s-to-master’s (4+1) options in more than 35 programs, which can save a full year of grad school costs.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Big picture? URI rewards the student who worked hard in hard classes, not the one who took the SAT five times. Merit is automatic, test scores don’t move it, and three full rides plus a STEM award worth up to $20,000 a year are all decided from the same application. The whole game comes down to one date: get a complete Common App in by December 1.

After that, protect what you’ve won. Keep a 2.8 GPA, never let a semester slip under 12 credits, and put April 1 on the calendar every year so your student catches the donor scholarships. For a family in New England, check the regional majors list before you fall in love with the discount. For a family anywhere else, compare the bottom line on every offer, because at URI the scholarship size depends on the tuition rate behind it.

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He built the site after working through college costs with his own daughter, and he writes every guide for families who want straight answers without the sales pitch.

More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top