Central Michigan University sits in Mount Pleasant, right in the middle of the state, and it does one thing almost no other public university in the country does: it charges every domestic student the same tuition. There is no out-of-state rate. A family in Cincinnati or Dallas pays the same published tuition as a family two miles from campus. If your student has been crossed off lists because the non-resident price made the math impossible, CMU deserves a second look.
With a 91 percent acceptance rate, admission is not the hard part here. The money is where the work is, and CMU is unusually generous about how it hands that money out. Merit is a published grid rather than a mystery, a student with no test score at all still lands a real award, and the Carnegie Foundation named CMU Michigan’s number one Opportunity University for the combination of access and what graduates go on to earn.
Centralis Scholar, MAC Award of Distinction, Centralis Gold
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Central Michigan University (Read This First)
Tuition steps up after 56 credits. Lower-level tuition is $519 per credit hour. Once your student passes 56 credits, usually junior year, it becomes $575. That is roughly $1,700 more per year starting around year three, and almost nobody budgets for it.
Years 1 and 2 of merit renewal require living on campus. Moving off campus as a sophomore to save money can cost your student their Maroon and Gold scholarship. Run that math before signing a lease.
30 new CMU credits per year, every year. AP, IB, CLEP and dual-enrollment credits do not count toward the 30. Neither do courses taken at another institution. A light semester can quietly break renewal.
The big awards replace, they do not add. A Centralis or MAC Award of Distinction win overrides Maroon and Gold rather than stacking on top of it. Great news either way, but do not add the two together when you are comparing offers.
Four different deadlines, none of them the same. Centralis closes November 2. Scholarship Universe closes November 30. Automatic merit priority is December 1. MAC and Leader Advancement close January 15. The FAFSA priority date is May 1. Treat the earliest one that applies to your student as the real deadline.
Scholarships cannot go up after the first term starts. If your student retests or the GPA improves, official documents have to reach CMU before the first semester begins. After that the number is locked.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Central Michigan University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-27; SAT: 970-1210.
Average net price? About $15,826/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Central Michigan University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Central Michigan University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,400 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$28,930
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$15,570
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,360
Total billed cost
$28,930
Average federal net price: $15,826 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
✅ Why both columns above show the same number
That is not a formatting error. The CMU Board of Trustees publishes a single “U.S. resident tuition” rate that applies to every domestic undergraduate: $519 per credit hour below 56 credits and $575 per credit hour at 56 and above. The only separate rate is the international rate, for students who do not qualify for U.S. resident tuition under CMU’s Resident Status Policy.
For an out-of-state family this is the whole story. At most public flagships the non-resident premium runs $15,000 to $25,000 a year, and merit aid spends itself closing that gap. At CMU there is no gap to close, so every scholarship dollar goes toward the actual cost instead. Residency still matters for state money, though: the Michigan Achievement Scholarship and the CMU Tuition Advantage are both Michigan-only, and for an in-state family those are the two largest items on this page.
📋 What the university actually bills you
CMU’s own cost of attendance worksheet for a first-year student living on campus breaks down like this: tuition $15,570 for 30 credits, housing and food $13,360, and a student service fee of $225 per semester. That is about $29,380 in direct billed costs. CMU then adds roughly $4,384 in estimated indirect costs (books at $1,326, transportation $1,378, personal expenses $1,580, loan fees $100) to reach a total cost of attendance near $33,764. Those indirect numbers are not on your bill. They exist to set the ceiling on how much aid your student can receive.
Living off campus drops the total to about $29,958, and living at home with parents drops it to roughly $25,395, though freshmen and sophomores are generally required to live on campus. There is also a $5 per semester student sustainability fee.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Central Michigan University
Does Central Michigan really charge out-of-state students the same tuition?
Yes. CMU publishes one domestic tuition rate and applies it regardless of what state you live in. The Board of Trustees rate sheet lists “U.S. resident tuition” with no separate non-resident line. The only different rate is the international rate. This is genuinely unusual among public universities and it is the single biggest reason an out-of-state family should price CMU out before ruling it out.
Why does tuition go up after sophomore year?
CMU charges by credit level, not by class year. Students with fewer than 56 earned credits pay the lower-level rate of $519 per credit hour. At 56 credits and above the rate becomes $575. For a student taking 30 credits a year that is about $1,680 more annually, typically starting junior year. Scholarship amounts do not automatically rise to match, so plan for it.
Is there any way to pay nothing for tuition at CMU?
For Michigan families, yes, and it is not rare. The CMU Tuition Advantage covers tuition and mandatory fees for 30 credits a year for Michigan residents who are Pell eligible with family adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less and family assets of $65,000 or less. Layer the Michigan Achievement Scholarship on top and a qualifying family can reach zero tuition without a single essay. The catch is entirely paperwork: file the FAFSA by May 1.
Why is the average net price around $15,826 when the sticker total is over $33,000?
Because almost nobody pays sticker. CMU reports that 98 percent of first-time, full-time undergraduates received a grant or scholarship. Between automatic merit, the Tuition Advantage, state grants and federal aid, the typical family lands at less than half the published total. Your own number depends on income, assets and your student’s GPA, so run CMU’s net price calculator rather than trusting the average.
Are housing and meal costs the same for every student?
No. The $13,360 figure reflects a standard residence hall room and a meal plan, which is what most incoming students choose. Premium rooms cost more. Freshmen and sophomores are generally required to live on campus, and that requirement is tied to Maroon and Gold renewal for those two years, so treat on-campus housing as a fixed cost rather than an optional one early on.
Does CMU require the CSS Profile?
No. FAFSA only, school code 002243. The priority date for institutional funds is May 1, and CMU asks that the FAFSA arrive at least two weeks before the end of any semester you are enrolled in.
November 2: Centralis Scholar and Centralis Gold applications close. This is the earliest and the biggest.
November 30: Scholarship Universe closes for incoming students. This is CMU’s donor-funded scholarship matching platform and it is easy to miss entirely.
December 1: Automatic merit priority date. Apply for admission by now and Maroon and Gold is handled for you.
January 15: MAC Scholars awards and the Leader Advancement Scholarship close.
April 1: Transfer scholarship priority date.
May 1: FAFSA priority for CMU institutional funds, including the Tuition Advantage.
Parent rule of thumb: if your student has a 3.7 GPA, your real deadline is November 2, not December 1. The Centralis application is the only thing at CMU worth six figures and it closes first.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — Central Michigan University
Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarships are awarded automatically when your student applies for admission. No separate application, no essay. Apply by December 1 for priority consideration. Here is the part that surprises families: a student with no test score at all still receives a real award. At CMU, test scores only move the number up.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
Michigan Achievement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1 ✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$5,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ State grant for Michigan residents with a Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less, worth up to $5,500 per year for up to five years.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Maroon and Gold merit and with CMU institutional aid. Paired with the CMU Tuition Advantage it is the core of how a middle-income Michigan family gets tuition to or near zero.
💡
Strategic Detail
State of Michigan money, not CMU money, worth up to $5,500 per year at a Michigan public university for up to five years. For an in-state family this is usually the single largest line on the page, and plenty of families never see it because they skip the FAFSA. Requirements: Michigan residency since July 1 of the previous year for both student and parent, a Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less, full-time enrollment, and enrollment within 15 months of high school graduation. Beginning with the 2026-2027 year students no longer need to be Michigan high school graduates, only high school graduates. Transfer students can carry it from a Michigan community or tribal college, using up to three years there before finishing at a public university within the five-year total.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Michigan residents who file the FAFSA and land at an SAI of $30,000 or less. There is no essay and no competition, only paperwork and a deadline.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicidentity based
Michigan Indian Tuition Waiver (MITW)
📅 Deadline: Rolling; apply early ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ State tuition waiver that fully waives CMU tuition for Michigan residents who are enrolled citizens of federally recognized tribes and meet the 25 percent blood quantum requirement.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Because it waives tuition rather than paying it, this frees other awards to cover housing, food and books. Coordinate with CMU financial aid so institutional aid is not reduced unnecessarily.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through MiLEAP with tribal documentation certifying enrollment and blood quantum. Start early; certification takes time and is required before the waiver posts.
💡
Strategic Detail
A State of Michigan program, not a CMU scholarship, and it waives tuition in full. Eligibility is Michigan residency, enrolled membership in a federally recognized tribe, and a blood quantum of not less than 25 percent as determined by the tribe, plus admission to a degree-granting program. Applications go through MiLEAP, the Michigan Department of Lifelong Education, Advancement and Potential. Some older CMU pages still point to the Michigan Department of Civil Rights, which is out of date; use the MiLEAP route. The program traces to the 1934 Comstock Agreement and was written into law as Public Act 174 of 1976.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Eligible MI residents who are members of federally recognized tribes.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Maroon and Gold Merit (3.0 to 3.29 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,500–$5,750/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with outside/private awards and select grants. Higher ACT/SAT scores may qualify students for larger Maroon & Gold awards per CMU's grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
Your student's GPA sets the row and their test score sets the column. At this GPA band the award runs $3,500 per year with no test score, $4,250 with a 22 to 24 ACT, $5,000 with a 25 to 31, and $5,750 with a 32 or higher. Renewal in years 1 and 2 requires full-time enrollment (12 credits each semester), 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and living on campus. Years 3 and 4 drop the housing requirement and add a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with a 3.0 to 3.29 GPA. The floor of this range is what a student with no test score receives, which is still a real award at CMU.
Automatic
Maroon and Gold Merit (3.3 to 3.59 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000–$6,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with outside awards and select grants. Higher ACT/SAT scores may qualify students for larger Maroon & Gold awards per CMU's grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
At this GPA band the award runs $4,000 per year with no test score, $4,750 with a 22 to 24 ACT, $5,500 with a 25 to 31, and $6,250 with a 32 or higher. Renewal in years 1 and 2 requires full-time enrollment (12 credits each semester), 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and living on campus. Years 3 and 4 drop the housing requirement and add a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with a 3.3 to 3.59 GPA. A test score is worth up to $2,250 more per year at this band, which is the single easiest place for a mid-range student to gain ground.
Automatic
Maroon and Gold Merit (3.6 to 3.79 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,500–$6,750/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with outside/private awards and select grants. Higher ACT/SAT scores may qualify students for larger Maroon & Gold awards per CMU's grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
At this GPA band the award runs $4,500 per year with no test score, $5,250 with a 22 to 24 ACT, $6,000 with a 25 to 31, and $6,750 with a 32 or higher. Renewal in years 1 and 2 requires full-time enrollment (12 credits each semester), 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and living on campus. Years 3 and 4 drop the housing requirement and add a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming freshmen with a 3.6 to 3.79 GPA. Students in this band are also inside striking distance of the 3.7 GPA that triggers the Centralis application.
Automatic
Maroon and Gold Merit (3.8 to 3.94 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000–$7,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with outside/private awards and select grants. Higher ACT/SAT scores may qualify students for larger Maroon & Gold awards per CMU's grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
At this GPA band the award runs $5,000 per year with no test score, $5,750 with a 22 to 24 ACT, $6,500 with a 25 to 31, and $7,250 with a 32 or higher. Renewal in years 1 and 2 requires full-time enrollment (12 credits each semester), 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and living on campus. Years 3 and 4 drop the housing requirement and add a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with a 3.8 to 3.94 GPA. Every student in this band clears the 3.7 Centralis threshold, so this award should be treated as the floor rather than the plan.
Automatic
Maroon and Gold Merit (3.95 to 4.0 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000–$8,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with outside/private awards and select grants. Higher ACT/SAT scores may qualify students for larger Maroon & Gold awards per CMU's grid.
💡
Strategic Detail
The top row of CMU's grid. At this GPA band the award runs $6,000 per year with no test score, $6,750 with a 22 to 24 ACT, $7,500 with a 25 to 31, and $8,250 with a 32 or higher, which is the largest automatic award CMU publishes. Renewal in years 1 and 2 requires full-time enrollment (12 credits each semester), 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and living on campus. Years 3 and 4 drop the housing requirement and add a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming freshmen with a 3.95 to 4.0 GPA. These students are exactly the Centralis applicant pool, and a Centralis win replaces this award rather than adding to it.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Honors Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added to the Phi Theta Kappa Award for a combined total of up to $13,500 over three years. Transfer Honors and Transfer Recognition are banded by GPA, so a student qualifies for one or the other, not both.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,500 per year, up to $10,500 over three years. This is CMU's top automatic transfer award and strong value for a high-GPA community college student. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and third-year renewal also requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New transfer students with a 3.5+ cumulative college GPA and 24+ earned credits who enroll full-time at CMU.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Recognition Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be added to the Phi Theta Kappa Award for a combined total of up to $9,000 over three years. Transfer Honors and Transfer Recognition are banded by GPA, so a student qualifies for one or the other, not both.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year, up to $6,000 over three years. A solid automatic award for transfers who may not hit the 3.5 bar for the Honors Scholarship. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and 30 new CMU credits per academic year; third-year renewal also requires a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New transfer students with a 3.0 to 3.49 cumulative college GPA and 12+ earned credits who enroll full-time at CMU.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) Award
📅 Deadline: Before first term ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stackable with the Transfer Honors or Transfer Recognition Scholarship, and for online students with the Transfer Online Scholarship. Paired with Transfer Honors, combined institutional transfer aid reaches $13,500 over three years.
📄
How to Apply
Available to new transfer students who are PTK members with at least a 3.5 cumulative college GPA and 12 earned credits. PTK membership certificate must be emailed to apply@cmich.edu before the first semester begins; scholarships will not increase after the academic year starts.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per year, up to $3,000 total over three years. This small add-on can tip the scales meaningfully when combined with the Transfer Honors Scholarship. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and 30 new CMU credits per academic year; third-year renewal also requires a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New PTK transfer students with a 3.5+ college GPA, 12+ earned credits, and full-time enrollment who email their PTK membership certificate before their first CMU semester begins.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Online Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,200/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with the Phi Theta Kappa Award for eligible students. This award is specific to CMU Online enrollment, so confirm with financial aid before assuming it travels to an on-campus program.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,200 per year, up to $3,600 over three years, for students admitted through CMU Online. The half-time threshold makes this CMU's most flexible scholarship: renewal requires only 6 credits per semester and 15 new CMU online credits per academic year. Third-year renewal also requires a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
New transfer students admitted to CMU Online with a 3.0+ cumulative college GPA and 12+ earned credits who enroll at least half-time.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
📊 The Actual Maroon and Gold Grid (2026-2027)
The cards above show each GPA band as a range, because that is how CMU awards it. Your student’s GPA picks the row and their test score picks the column. This is the full published grid:
ACT / SAT
3.0–3.29
3.3–3.59
3.6–3.79
3.8–3.94
3.95–4.0
No score (or under 22 / under 1100)
$3,500
$4,000
$4,500
$5,000
$6,000
ACT 22–24 / SAT 1100–1190
$4,250
$4,750
$5,250
$5,750
$6,750
ACT 25–31 / SAT 1200–1390
$5,000
$5,500
$6,000
$6,500
$7,500
ACT 32–36 / SAT 1400–1600
$5,750
$6,250
$6,750
$7,250
$8,250
Read across your student’s GPA column and you can see exactly what a test score is worth. At almost every GPA band the jump from no score to a 32 is about $2,250 per year, or roughly $9,000 over four years. That is a concrete dollar figure to weigh against another Saturday morning and a test prep fee. CMU also lets students submit updated scores before the first semester begins and will re-evaluate the award, so a spring retest is not wasted.
⚠️ The renewal rules are where families lose this money
Maroon and Gold runs up to four years, but the conditions change partway through:
Years 1 and 2: enroll full time (12 credits) in both fall and spring, earn 30 new CMU credits per academic year, and live on campus.
Years 3 and 4: the housing requirement drops off, but a 3.0 cumulative GPA is added, along with the same full-time and 30-credit rules.
The 30-credit rule is the trap. AP, IB, CLEP and dual-enrollment credits do not count, and neither do courses taken elsewhere over the summer. A student who takes 14 credits one semester and 14 the next has met the full-time rule and still missed renewal by two credits.
When should my student apply to lock in automatic merit?
Apply for admission by December 1. That is the priority date for Maroon and Gold, and no separate scholarship application exists. CMU is also waiving application fees for domestic freshman and transfer applicants through October 31, and the Common App code is Central27.
Can a student with no ACT or SAT score still get merit at CMU?
Yes, and this is CMU’s most underrated feature. The published grid has a “no score” row, and a 3.95 GPA student with no test score still receives $6,000 per year. At many schools test-optional admission quietly means test-required merit. At CMU, GPA alone qualifies and scores can only raise the award, never lower it.
Is the award guaranteed if my student hits the GPA?
CMU treats these as automatic for degree-seeking freshmen who apply, with one caveat printed on its own page: award values are subject to the availability of funds. Applying by December 1 rather than in March is how you stay on the right side of that sentence.
What if my student’s GPA or test score improves after applying?
Send the updated transcript or official scores to apply@cmich.edu before the first semester at CMU begins. CMU will re-evaluate and can increase the award. Once the first term starts the number is fixed, and no appeal changes that.
Do the transfer scholarships work the same way?
Mostly. Transfer Honors ($3,500 per year, 3.5 GPA, 24 earned credits) and Transfer Recognition ($2,000 per year, 3.0 GPA, 12 earned credits) are automatic and banded by GPA, so your student gets one or the other. The Phi Theta Kappa Award ($1,000 per year) stacks on top of either one, which brings the ceiling to $13,500 over three years. PTK is the one that needs action: email the membership certificate to apply@cmich.edu before the first semester.
Who actually gets the top award?
A 3.95 or higher GPA with a 32 or better ACT. That is $8,250 per year, and it is worth noting that a student with that profile should be applying for Centralis by November 2 instead, because Centralis is worth several times more.
CMU’s competitive awards run through the MAC Scholars Program and the Sarah R. Opperman Leadership Institute, and all of them close January 15. Once your student submits an application for admission, the competitive scholarships they qualify for appear in their applicant portal. The largest competitive award at CMU is a full ride.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at CMU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
CMU Parent Translation
Maroon and Gold Merit
Baseline
One award, set by the GPA and test grid. This is the floor everything else is measured against.
Centralis Scholar / Gold
Replaces
Overrides all other major CMU merit, including Maroon and Gold and the transfer awards. A win is far larger, so this is good news, but do not add the two together.
MAC Award of Distinction
Replaces
An all-in full ride. Recipients should not expect to layer additional CMU merit on top.
Leader Advancement Scholarship
Usually yes
The one competitive award that generally adds to Maroon and Gold rather than replacing it. $2,000 per year on top of merit is the best-value application on this page.
CMU Tuition Advantage
Last-dollar
Guarantees tuition is covered, so other awards fill it rather than add to it. Once tuition is met, extra money can go toward housing and food.
Michigan Achievement Scholarship
Yes
State money, so it stacks with CMU institutional aid. Up to $5,500 per year and it needs nothing but a FAFSA.
Departmental and outside awards
Often yes
These are the gap fillers. CMU caps total institutional funds at the annual cost of attendance, which is the real ceiling to watch.
Full RideApp Required
Multicultural Advancement Award of Distinction (MAC Scholars Program)
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
full ride (tuition and fees up to 33 credits/year, housing, food, books) + $5,000 study away
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This replaces other institutional merit, including Maroon and Gold. It is an all-in package, so do not plan on layering additional CMU merit on top of it.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to CMU, then complete the MAC Scholars Program Award of Distinction application through the CMU applicant portal, including required essays and documentation of leadership and DEI impact.
Selection criteria: Leadership in DEI, service, essay quality, and interview performance.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
CMU's flagship MAC Scholars award and one of the two full rides on this page. Covers 100 percent of tuition and fees up to 33 credits per year, housing and food, a $250 per semester book allowance, and a $5,000 study away award. Renewable up to four years with a 3.25 GPA, full-time enrollment, 30 new credits per year, and continued participation in MAC Scholars programming.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A small cohort of incoming freshmen who have gone well past casual involvement. Students who have led real change for underrepresented communities and can make that case in writing and in an interview.
App Required
Lloyd M. Cofer Scholarship (MAC Scholars Program)
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,125/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Part of the MAC Scholars Program. Institutional stacking with other major merit awards is limited, and it does not combine with the Multicultural Advancement Award of Distinction.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to CMU, then complete the MAC Scholars Program scholarship application through the CMU applicant portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$4,125 per academic year, renewable up to four years. One of CMU's most targeted awards. If your student graduated from a Detroit public high school, put this on the list. Renewal requires full-time enrollment and a 2.50 GPA, which is one of the more forgiving thresholds to maintain.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen from Detroit public high schools who show academic promise and a commitment to advancing underrepresented communities. A clear story of resilience and purpose carries weight here.
Part of the MAC Scholars Program. May not be combined with other major institutional merit awards.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission to CMU, then complete the MAC Scholars Program scholarship application through the CMU applicant portal.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$4,125 per academic year, renewable up to four years with full-time enrollment and a 2.50 GPA. CMU publishes no minimum GPA to apply, which makes the essay the real differentiator here.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen who can speak authentically to advancing underrepresented groups, whether through past involvement, community work, or clearly articulated educational goals.
App Required
Leader Advancement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Jan 15 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with Maroon and Gold merit and other partial institutional awards. Confirm the specific combination with CMU financial aid once an offer is in hand.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the separate leadership scholarship application through the CMU applicant portal, including a resume and essay. File the FAFSA. Selected finalists complete an interview.
Selection criteria: Emphasis on demonstrated leadership and service impact.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year for up to four years, $8,000 total, run with the Sarah R. Opperman Leadership Institute. This one stacks, which makes it the most useful competitive award on the page for a student who already has a Maroon and Gold offer. Renewal requires continued leadership participation, a 3.0 GPA, and full-time enrollment. A FAFSA is required.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming freshmen with at least a 3.0 GPA and a documented track record of sustained leadership and service. A couple of titles will not carry it; selected finalists interview.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
🧠 Parent read on the MAC Scholars awards
Three of the four competitive awards run through the MAC Scholars Program, and they are not interchangeable. The Lloyd M. Cofer Scholarship is the narrowest and therefore the best odds: it is limited to incoming freshmen from Detroit public high schools. If that describes your student, this should be at the top of the list. The Multicultural Advancement Scholarship publishes no minimum GPA at all, which means the essay is doing all the work. And the Award of Distinction is a genuine full ride with an interview round, so it asks for a real record rather than a well-written paragraph.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
When is the deadline for CMU’s competitive scholarships? January 15 for everything in the MAC Scholars Program and the Leader Advancement Scholarship. The Centralis awards, which are the largest at CMU, close much earlier on November 2 and are covered in the Honors section below.
How does my student find these applications?
Apply for admission first. The competitive scholarship applications your student qualifies for then become visible in the CMU applicant portal. There is no separate website to hunt down, but there is also no notification if you never apply for admission, which is how families miss these.
Which competitive award is worth the most?
The Multicultural Advancement Award of Distinction, which covers tuition and fees up to 33 credits a year, housing and food, a $250 per semester book allowance, and a $5,000 study away award. CMU values the comparable Centralis package at close to $100,000 over four years.
Which one should most students actually apply for?
The Leader Advancement Scholarship, because it stacks. $2,000 per year for four years on top of an existing Maroon and Gold award is $8,000 of additional money, and it asks for a resume, an essay and an interview. It requires a 3.0 GPA and a FAFSA. Every competitive applicant should also file the FAFSA regardless, because CMU’s need-based programs key off it.
Does CMU have a National Merit or Stamps package?
No to both. CMU is not a Stamps partner and does not advertise a National Merit Finalist package. Its top awards are the Centralis competition and the MAC Award of Distinction, both decided on a holistic review rather than a single test designation.
What should my student prepare?
Essays and a documented activity record, plus interview practice for the Award of Distinction and Leader Advancement. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder are built for exactly this. The common failure here is a student with real involvement who cannot describe it concretely.
🧠 Parent Strategy: CMU’s Two Biggest Awards Need No Essay
At most schools the hidden gems are small departmental awards. At CMU, for a Michigan family, the two largest sources of money on this entire page live in this section and neither one requires an essay, an interview or a nomination. They require a FAFSA.
File the FAFSA by May 1 with CMU’s school code 002243. This single act triggers the CMU Tuition Advantage and the Michigan Achievement Scholarship.
Create an account at MI Student Scholarships and Grants and select CMU, so you can see your Michigan Achievement status rather than guessing.
Log into Scholarship Universe after admission and complete the general application. This is CMU’s donor-funded matching platform, and the deadline for incoming students is November 30.
Then go department shopping. Music, art, ROTC and business each run their own awards that never appear on the main scholarship page.
Parent translation: skipping the FAFSA because you assume you will not qualify is the single most expensive mistake a Michigan family can make at CMU.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are not automatic, but most of them stack, and several are worth more than anything in the merit grid. A few require tribal documentation, an audition, or a specific major, so read the eligibility line before you invest time.
Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlygeographicneed based
CMU Tuition Advantage
📅 Deadline: May 1 (FAFSA) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition (30 credits)
✔ Stackable
⚠ Last-dollar program for Pell-eligible Michigan residents under the $65,000 AGI and asset caps, guaranteeing tuition and mandatory fees for 30 credits each year.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
This is a last-dollar guarantee, so other awards fill it rather than add to it. Merit and outside awards still matter, because once tuition is covered, additional money can go toward housing and food.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and mandatory fees for 30 credit hours per year, 15 in the fall and 15 in the spring, through a combination of federal, state and institutional aid. Eligibility is a combined student and family adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less AND family assets of $65,000 or less, plus Pell eligibility, plus Michigan residency for both student and parent since July 1 of the previous year. Renewable for three additional years for freshmen and two for transfers. File the FAFSA by May 1 for priority consideration; funds are limited.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Income-eligible Michigan freshmen and transfers who file FAFSA early.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
School of Music Talent Awards (Audition-based)
📅 Deadline: Auditions Jan–Mar ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with academic merit up to the cost of attendance, which makes this one of the better pairings on the page for a music major.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 to $3,000 per academic year, renewable up to three additional years. Read the eligibility line carefully: CMU awards these to students who plan to major in music. The School of Music states plainly that it does not offer scholarships to students who only want to participate in an ensemble, and it names the Chippewa Marching Band specifically. A non-major who wants to play may be eligible for a lesson grant instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Declared or intended music majors with a strong audition and clear program fit. The audition is the application.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC National Scholarships @ CMU
📅 Deadline: National boards (fall–winter) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition or R&B, stipend/books
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
These generally combine with CMU institutional aid, and the tuition-versus-housing choice is worth modeling both ways. At CMU's tuition level, taking room and board can be the better value for some families.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the national Army ROTC application and complete the academic, fitness and service requirements. Boards meet in the fall and winter of senior year, so start early.
💡
Strategic Detail
National Army ROTC scholarships pay either tuition or room and board, plus a stipend and a book allowance, and they are awarded by national boards rather than by CMU. Cadets use them at CMU, where Army ROTC is housed in the Department of Military Science and Leadership.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Leaders with 3.0+ GPAs who complete all steps early.
App Required
Native American Advancement Award
📅 Deadline: Early spring (portal) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 per year winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the CMU scholarship portal with tribal documentation and evidence of involvement. The Office of Indigenous Affairs is the place to ask questions.
💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year, renewable for up to four years, so potentially $12,000 total. One new freshman receives it each year. Usable for tuition, fees, books, or housing and food. CMU publishes no GPA minimum for this award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One incoming Native American freshman with 3.0+ GPA and involvement.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Native American Scholastic Award
📅 Deadline: Early spring (portal) ✓ Renews
$500–$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with institutional merit and with the Michigan Indian Tuition Waiver, which is the combination worth modeling if your student is an enrolled tribal member.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the CMU scholarship portal with tribal documentation. Contact the Office of Indigenous Affairs for the current cycle and requirements.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 to $1,500 per year, funded by the Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe. Smaller than the Native American Advancement Award but not restricted to a single recipient per year, which makes it the better odds of the two. Administered through the Office of Indigenous Affairs.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Native American students at CMU who apply through the Office of Indigenous Affairs. Ask that office directly about the current cycle rather than waiting for a portal notice.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alumni Gold Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Winter–spring (annually) ✓ Renews
$2,000–$3,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~3 to 4 per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Alumni Association; legacy verification required.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 to $3,000, awarded annually to three or four recipients chosen by the Alumni Association Board of Directors. Open to incoming freshmen and transfer students who are children or grandchildren of CMU alumni. Applications run through Scholarship Universe and are not always open, so check the Alumni Relations page rather than assuming a window.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Legacy applicants, selected by the Alumni Association Board. With three or four awards a year the odds are long, but the application is short enough to be worth the time if a parent or grandparent is an alum.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Stephen L. Barstow Memorial Art Prize
📅 Deadline: Department cycle, check Art and Design ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Department of Art and Design. A portfolio and minimum GPA are required, and the award is renewable by reapplying.
💡
Strategic Detail
Funded by a 1992 bequest from the Barstow estate that also supports an artist-in-residence program, a lecture series and workshops. CMU publishes no dollar amount for this prize, so treat the award size as unknown and ask the department. Note a conflict in CMU's own descriptions: the Art and Design department page says preference is given to Native American students while all art majors may apply, and the undergraduate bulletin describes it as awarded to a student who is a member of a state or federally recognized tribe. GPA minimums also differ by standing, 2.5 for freshmen and 3.0 in art for transfer and continuing students. Ask the Department of Art and Design which version governs the current cycle.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Art majors with a strong portfolio. Native American students are explicitly preferred, and the bulletin language suggests tribal membership may be required outright.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Provost Scholarship (Army ROTC Department)
📅 Deadline: Dept cycle (rolling/term) ✓ Renews
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Contract with CMU Army ROTC and stay in good standing. Selection is by the Department Chair and cadre, not by open application.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per semester, awarded by the Department Chair and cadre in Military Science and Leadership. CMU lists this simply as the Provost Scholarship; it is a departmental ROTC award rather than a university-wide provost award, which is a common point of confusion.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Contracted cadets in good standing, selected by the department.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Housing Stipend
📅 Deadline: Department cycle ✓ Renews
$1,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~8 rooms per term winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally stacks with national ROTC scholarships and with institutional merit. Since a national Army ROTC scholarship often pays tuition, a housing award is the natural complement.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the Department of Military Science and Leadership. Selection is departmental and tied to standing in the ROTC program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Eight on-campus rooms at $1,000 per semester, awarded through the Department of Military Science and Leadership. Worth knowing because CMU requires freshmen and sophomores to live on campus, so a housing award lands against a cost the family cannot avoid. The department also runs a separate Food and Housing Scholarship with six competitive awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Cadets in the CMU Army ROTC program, selected by the department. Ask the cadre directly; these are not advertised alongside the university's main scholarship pages.
App Requiredmajor specificfirst generation
Queller Leadership Scholars (First-Gen, Business Majors)
📅 Deadline: Early spring Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA👥 ~Varies winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Declare a College of Business Administration major, then apply when the program opens early in the spring semester. Selected applicants interview.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,500 plus structured mentoring, leadership workshops and professional development, with participants meeting weekly. One restriction matters more than the money: this is a College of Business Administration program. Your student needs a declared CBA major and a 2.75 minimum GPA. A first-generation student outside business is not eligible, so do not spend time on it unless business is the plan.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-generation students in a College of Business Administration major who will actually show up for the weekly commitment. Applications typically open early in the spring semester with interviews later that term.
Data last verified Nov 20, 2025.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
📌 A note on two awards above where CMU’s own pages disagree
We publish what institutions actually state, and flag it when they state two different things. The Stephen L. Barstow Memorial Art Prize is described by the Department of Art and Design as giving preference to Native American students while all art majors may apply, but CMU’s undergraduate bulletin describes it as awarded to a student who is a member of a state or federally recognized tribe. The GPA minimum also differs by standing. CMU publishes no dollar amount for it anywhere. If your student is an art major, call the Department of Art and Design and ask which version governs this cycle rather than relying on any third-party number, including ours.
Separately, the School of Music talent awards carry a restriction worth reading twice: CMU states it does not award these to students who only want to participate in an ensemble, and it names the Chippewa Marching Band specifically. These are for students who intend to major in music. A strong non-major player may be eligible for a lesson grant instead.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What exactly is the CMU Tuition Advantage, and do we qualify?
It covers tuition and mandatory fees for 30 credit hours a year through a combination of federal, state and institutional aid. Four conditions, all required: Michigan residency for both student and parent since July 1 of the previous year, combined student and family adjusted gross income of $65,000 or less, family assets of $65,000 or less, and federal Pell eligibility. It renews for three additional years for freshmen and two for transfers. FAFSA by May 1 for priority consideration, and funds are limited.
Can we get the Tuition Advantage and the Michigan Achievement Scholarship together?
Yes, and that combination is the point. The Michigan Achievement Scholarship is state money worth up to $5,500 per year for up to five years for Michigan residents with a Student Aid Index of $30,000 or less. The Tuition Advantage is a last-dollar guarantee, so it fills whatever the state award does not cover. Together they are how a middle-income Michigan family gets to zero tuition at CMU.
My student is an enrolled tribal member. What should we look at?
Three things, and they can work together. The Michigan Indian Tuition Waiver waives CMU tuition entirely for Michigan residents who are enrolled citizens of a federally recognized tribe at 25 percent or higher blood quantum. Apply through MiLEAP, not through CMU, and start early because certification takes time. Then the Native American Advancement Award at $3,000 per year renewable four years, and the Native American Scholastic Award at $500 to $1,500, funded by the Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe. Because the waiver handles tuition, the other two can go toward housing and food. The Office of Indigenous Affairs is the right first call.
If there is no deadline listed, when should we check?
Departmental awards generally run on a spring cycle and are administered by the college or department rather than the financial aid office. Contact the department directly. For anything donor-funded, Scholarship Universe is the place, and the incoming-student deadline there is November 30.
Is there anything here for out-of-state families?
The Tuition Advantage and Michigan Achievement are Michigan-only, so the honest answer is that this section is thinner if you live elsewhere. What out-of-state families get instead is the thing that matters more: no non-resident tuition premium at all. The Maroon and Gold grid, the Centralis awards, the MAC awards, ROTC, music and Alumni Gold are all open regardless of residency.
How will we know if we won one?
Institutional awards appear in the CMU financial aid portal, with offer notifications generally starting in December and full packages available in February. Departmental awards often notify separately and may require your student to formally accept, so watch the cmich.edu email account rather than a personal inbox.
CMU runs an Honors Program, not an honors college, and the distinction matters less than what is attached to it. The Centralis competition is the entry point, it has been running for 35 years, and it is where every large scholarship dollar at CMU lives. Honors students take roughly half of all President’s and Provost’s Research Awards on campus, which tells you what the program is actually for.
🎯 The single most important thing on this page
Apply to CMU with a 3.7 GPA or higher and the Centralis application link is sent to your student’s applicant portal automatically. No nomination, no counselor recommendation, nothing to request. Your student just has to open the portal and finish it by November 2.
This is why November 2 is the real deadline at CMU for any strong student, not December 1. Families who wait for the merit priority date have already missed the only award here worth close to $100,000.
Qualifying GPA: 3.7 or higher, as listed on the application. No minimum ACT or SAT is required, though submitted scores may be considered.
Freshman deadline: November 2 for both Centralis Scholar and Centralis Gold.
Transfer path: 45 earned college credits and a 3.5 GPA for the Centralis Transfer Scholarship. Transfer applicants skip the on-campus competition.
Missed it? Regular Honors Program admission is reviewed starting March 1 on a rolling basis until August 15, and current students can enter through Track II as early as spring of freshman year. Neither path carries a scholarship, but both open the internal award pool.
Honors Program Scholarships
Full RideApp Required
Centralis Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 2 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
full ride (tuition and fees up to 33 credits/year, housing, food, books) + $5,000 study away
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces all other major CMU merit. It cannot be combined with Maroon and Gold, the MAC flagship awards, or other major institutional scholarships, including Transfer Honors and Phi Theta Kappa.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for CMU admission. Students with a 3.7+ GPA are automatically sent a link to the Centralis application in their applicant portal. Complete the application with required essays; finalists are invited to interview.
CMU's most prestigious freshman award and effectively a full ride. Covers tuition and fees up to 33 credits per year, housing and food, a $250 per semester book allowance, and a $5,000 study away award. No minimum ACT or SAT is required, though submitted scores may be considered. Admission to the Honors Program comes with the award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The top of the Centralis competition pool. Exceptional academic records, essays that say something, and real leadership and service, confirmed in an interview round.
Full TuitionApp Required
Centralis Gold Award
📅 Deadline: Nov 2 ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition (up to 33 credits/year) + $5,000 study away
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Competitive honors scholarship for high-GPA freshmen that covers full CMU tuition up to the annual credit cap but not housing or food.
🏫 3.7+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other major CMU merit scholarships. All Centralis recipients are enrolled in the Honors Program as part of the award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for CMU admission. Students with a 3.7+ GPA are automatically sent a link to the Centralis application in their applicant portal. Complete the application with required essays; finalists are invited to interview.
Covers full CMU tuition up to 33 credits per year plus a $5,000 study away award, and comes with automatic admission to the Honors Program. No standardized test score is required. Note the boundary: this covers tuition, not housing and food, which is the difference between this award and the Centralis Scholar Award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High-achieving incoming freshmen, typically with GPAs of 3.8 to 4.0 and a strong record of leadership and service, who are selected through CMU's holistic Centralis competition.
Cannot be combined with any other CMU merit aid, including Transfer Honors and Phi Theta Kappa. This is a standalone award, so run the math against the Transfer Honors plus PTK combination before assuming it is the better offer.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to CMU as a transfer student, then use the link in your applicant portal to complete the Centralis Transfer Scholarship application. Transfer applicants do not participate in the on-campus competition.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per semester for five consecutive semesters, $25,000 total, plus a $5,000 study away award. By a wide margin this is CMU's most valuable transfer scholarship. Recipients are admitted to the Honors Program and complete the Track II Honors Protocol. CMU does not publish a separate deadline for the transfer version, so check the applicant portal once you are admitted.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving transfer students who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents, with at least 45 earned college credits, a 3.5 or higher GPA, and a record that fits Honors Program values. Must enroll full-time on campus in the fall.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors Program Internal Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Spring semester Non-Renewable
$250–$2,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
These are internal Honors awards and generally sit on top of whatever brought your student to CMU. Confirm the specific combination with financial aid.
📄
How to Apply
Current and transfer Honors students apply through the Honors Program's internal scholarship application, available in the spring semester. Because eligibility differs by award, read each one rather than submitting once and assuming you are in the running for all five.
💡
Strategic Detail
Five named awards open only to students already in the Honors Program: the Ruth Heyman Honors Scholarship at $2,500, the Lighthouse Scholarship at $1,500, the Centralis Alumni Award at $1,250, the David Gill Memorial Scholarship at up to $1,000, and the Honors Alumni Endowed Award at $250 to $1,000. Requirements vary by award rather than following one standard: the Gill award asks for a 3.5 GPA and Track II standing, the Centralis Alumni Award requires a 3.25 GPA and 56 credits by the end of spring, and the Lighthouse Scholarship is reserved for Centralis Gold recipients who demonstrate financial need on the FAFSA. CMU says only that applications open in the spring semester and publishes no fixed date, so watch the Honors Program site from January on.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students already inside the Honors Program with a documented record of service and engagement. The applicant pool is limited to Honors members, which makes these some of the least competitive dollars on this page in proportion to who can apply.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Centralis applications for 2027-2028 are open now through the CMU applicant portal. The 2026-2027 cycle has closed.
Scholar vs. Gold: the difference is housing and food
Both awards come out of the same competition, both require a 3.7 GPA, and both include Honors Program admission plus a $5,000 study away award. The Centralis Scholar Award covers tuition and fees, plus housing and food, plus a $250 per semester book allowance. The Centralis Gold Award covers tuition only. At CMU’s published rates that gap is about $13,360 per year, or roughly $53,000 across four years. One application puts your student in the running for both, so there is no strategic choice to make here, only a difference worth understanding when the offer arrives.
The quietest money at CMU
Once a student is inside the Honors Program, five internal awards open up that nobody outside the program can apply for: the Ruth Heyman Honors Scholarship at $2,500, the Lighthouse Scholarship at $1,500, the Centralis Alumni Award at $1,250, the David Gill Memorial Scholarship at up to $1,000, and the Honors Alumni Endowed Award at $250 to $1,000. Requirements differ from one to the next rather than following a single standard, and CMU publishes no fixed deadline, only that applications open in the spring semester. Proportional to who is eligible to apply, these are the least competitive dollars on this page. Watch the Honors Program site from January on.
Honors Program — FAQs (Central Michigan University)
Does my student need to apply separately for Honors?
For the scholarship, effectively no. A 3.7 GPA on the admission application triggers the Centralis invitation automatically, and all Centralis recipients are admitted to the Honors Program as part of the award. For Honors without a scholarship, yes, there is a separate regular-admission application reviewed from March 1 on a rolling basis.
Is a test score required for Centralis?
No. CMU states that no minimum ACT or SAT is required, though scores may be considered if submitted. A student with a 3.9 GPA and no test score is a fully legitimate Centralis applicant, which is unusual for an award at this level.
Can Centralis be combined with Maroon and Gold?
No. Centralis replaces all other major CMU merit, including Maroon and Gold, Transfer Honors and the Phi Theta Kappa Award. Since Centralis Gold alone covers full tuition, the replacement is heavily in your favor.
Is the Centralis Transfer Scholarship better than the automatic transfer awards?
Usually, and by a lot. Centralis Transfer pays $5,000 per semester for five consecutive semesters, which is $25,000, plus a $5,000 study away award. The best automatic combination, Transfer Honors plus Phi Theta Kappa, tops out at $13,500 over three years. It cannot be combined with either, so run both numbers, but for a student with 45 credits and a 3.5 GPA the Centralis path is normally the right one.
What do Honors students actually get besides money?
Smaller seminars, dedicated advising, and a research pipeline that shows up in the numbers: Honors students take about half of all President’s and Provost’s Research Awards at CMU. Recipients complete the Honors Protocol, or the Track II protocol for transfers, so there is a real academic commitment attached to the award.
Can out-of-state students win Centralis?
Yes. Centralis is open to any high school senior admitted as an incoming freshman with a 3.7 GPA, regardless of residency. Since CMU has no out-of-state tuition premium, a Centralis Gold award covers the same full tuition for an out-of-state student as for a Michigan one. The Centralis Transfer Scholarship does require U.S. citizenship or permanent residency.
Central Michigan is a mid-sized public university in a college town, and what it is known for is not prestige but payoff. The Carnegie Foundation and the American Council on Education named CMU Michigan’s number one Opportunity University, a designation that measures two things together: how accessible a school is, and what its graduates go on to earn. CMU landed in the top 16 percent of institutions nationally on that combination. For a first-generation or middle-income family, that is a more useful number than a ranking.
What CMU is genuinely known for: teacher preparation
CMU runs the second largest teacher preparation program in Michigan, graduating more than 300 teachers a year, and it houses the first early childhood development program in the state to earn accreditation from the National Association for the Education of Young Children. If your student wants to teach in Michigan, there is a real argument that this is the state’s deepest pipeline. The music education program reports 100 percent job placement for graduates seeking teaching positions, which is the kind of number that is hard to fake.
Business: The College of Business Administration holds AACSB accreditation in both business and accounting, which puts it in the top 3 percent of business schools worldwide. About 75 percent of students graduate having completed an internship, and average starting base salary is reported around $58,000. The New Venture Challenge puts $100,000 in startup funding in play for student teams.
Health professions and pre-med: CMU has its own College of Medicine, which reported 100 percent residency placement for its 2024 graduating class. On the undergraduate side, 95 percent of College of Health Professions graduates are employed or in an advanced degree program within six months. The Carls Center runs real patient clinics in audiology, physical therapy, speech-language pathology and psychology, so students see clinical work early.
Engineering: Ranked 78th nationally for best undergraduate engineering degrees by U.S. News. Smaller than the state’s engineering giants, which for some students is the point, and worth noting because engineering is missing from most summaries of what CMU does.
Journalism, broadcasting and media: The student-run media company Central Michigan Life won 17 national awards at the Associated Collegiate Press convention in 2024, and CMU is one of only two Adobe Creative Campuses in Michigan. There is also a nationally recognized debate team with national tournament winners.
Leadership and service: CMU is number one in the nation among public universities for participation in Alternative Breaks, its volunteer program. That is not a throwaway statistic here, because leadership and service are exactly what the Leader Advancement Scholarship and the Centralis competition are scored on. The infrastructure the scholarships reward actually exists on campus.
Psychology: One of CMU’s largest majors, with a 100 percent predoctoral internship match rate for clinical psychology students over the past five years.
One piece of CMU history worth knowing
Mount Pleasant was the site of the Mount Pleasant Indian Industrial Boarding School. In 1934, when the federal government transferred that school to the State of Michigan, Governor William Comstock committed the state to educating Native residents in state institutions at no federal cost. That commitment became the Michigan Indian Tuition Waiver, written into law as Public Act 174 of 1976, and a later amendment lowered the eligibility threshold so that one full-blooded grandparent qualifies. It is the reason a tuition waiver program exists in Michigan at all, and the history is local to this campus. CMU’s Clarke Historical Library documents it, and the university maintains an Office of Indigenous Affairs. The Chippewas nickname is used with the consent of the neighboring Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe, which also funds scholarships for Native students here.
🔗 Official Central Michigan University Links
Every link below was checked live before publishing. Use CMU’s own pages for final deadlines, award terms and dollar amounts, because scholarship figures and application windows change year to year.
Central Michigan is the rare public university where the out-of-state question simply does not apply. One tuition rate, everybody pays it, and every scholarship dollar goes toward the real cost instead of erasing a non-resident penalty. If your student got priced out of other state flagships, start the math here.
Two numbers decide almost everything at CMU. If your student has a 3.7 GPA, the Centralis application shows up in their portal automatically and closes November 2, and it is worth close to $100,000 over four years. If your family is a Michigan household under the $65,000 income and asset caps, the Tuition Advantage plus the Michigan Achievement Scholarship can take tuition to zero, and the only thing standing between you and that is a FAFSA filed by May 1. Everyone else lands in the Maroon and Gold grid, where even a student with no test score at all gets a real award, and where a 32 on the ACT is worth about $2,250 a year more than no score.
Watch the renewal rules, because that is where families lose this money. Thirty new CMU credits every year, with AP and dual-enrollment credits not counting, and living on campus through sophomore year. And remember the tuition step-up at 56 credits, which almost nobody budgets for until the junior year bill arrives.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo, who built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers institutions actually publish.
More about Leo →
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager