Here is the thing that makes Western Michigan different from most schools your student is looking at. At WMU, the scholarship money is decided almost entirely by one number: the GPA on the transcript the day your student is admitted. There is no test score requirement, no scholarship essay, no separate form. WMU is one of the few schools where test-optional genuinely means test-optional for the scholarships too, and it shows in the numbers. Out of the whole entering class last fall, only about 3 in 100 students even submitted an ACT score.
That simplicity cuts both ways. It means a hardworking B-plus student with no test prep budget gets treated fairly. It also means there is no second chance later. Whatever GPA is on the transcript in early December is the GPA that sets the award, and a great spring semester senior year will not move it.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Western Michigan (Read This First)
The scholarship deadline moved up to December 1. It used to be December 15. If you are working from a list you built last year, or from an older article, you are two weeks off. The complete file, meaning application plus official transcripts plus fee or waiver, has to be in by Dec 1 for merit scholarships and for Medallion consideration.
WMU pays one admissions scholarship, not several. If your student qualifies for two, they get the larger one. The only documented exception is the MI Neighbor Advantage Award for families in 26 Northern Indiana counties, which is built to stack on top.
The advertised tuition is not the tuition for three colleges. Business, Engineering, and Fine Arts students pay differential tuition on top of the published rate, roughly $594, $1,610, and $2,149 a year. It does not appear in the headline price anywhere.
Bronco Promise does not cover that surcharge. A Michigan family who qualifies for what sounds like free tuition still writes a check for differential tuition if their student is in engineering. This is the single most expensive misunderstanding at WMU.
Aviation flight fees are enormous and separate. The published flight lab fees for the Aviation Flight Science degree run $83,795 across the program, on top of tuition. No scholarship covers them and neither does Bronco Promise.
Applying by Dec 1 also waives the $40 application fee for domestic first-year students, so there is no reason to wait.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Western Michigan University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-28; SAT: 960-1200.
Average net price? About $20,030/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Western Michigan University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Western Michigan University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$29,696
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$16,592
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,104
Total billed cost
$29,696
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,198
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$21,094
Housing & meals (typical)
$13,104
Total billed cost
$34,198
That is $4,502 more per year than Michigan residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $20,030 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
⚠️ The number above is not the number for everyone
Three of WMU’s colleges charge differential tuition on top of the published rate, and it does not appear in the headline price. For 2026–27 the surcharge runs about $594 a year for Business freshmen and sophomores (rising to roughly $1,741 once they hit junior standing), $1,610 a year for Engineering and Applied Sciences, and $2,149 a year for Fine Arts. If your student is headed into one of those three, add it to every number on this page before you compare WMU to anywhere else.
Out-of-State Families: The Gap Here Is Unusually Small
Most public universities charge non-residents two to three times the in-state rate. WMU charges about $4,500 more per year, and that is the whole difference. There is no waiver program to chase and no reciprocity agreement to qualify for, because WMU simply prices non-residents close to residents.
One thing to clear up: you may still find pages claiming WMU participates in the Midwest Student Exchange Program through its aviation college. That agreement dates to 2016. Michigan is no longer a participating MSEP state, so it is not a path your student can use. The narrow non-resident rate is the real benefit, and it applies to every major, not just aviation.
If you live in one of 26 Northern Indiana counties, also check the MI Neighbor Advantage Award, worth $2,000 a year and stackable on top of other merit.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Western Michigan University
Why is out-of-state tuition at WMU so much closer to in-state than at other schools?
Because WMU chose to price it that way to recruit across the Midwest. The non-resident rate is roughly $10,477 a semester against $8,226 for residents. At most flagship universities that gap is $20,000 a year or more. For an out-of-state family, WMU often beats their own in-state public school on total cost once merit is applied.
My student wants engineering. What does that actually add?
About $1,610 a year in differential tuition, charged as roughly $805 per semester for a full-time load. Business adds about $594 a year for underclassmen and more once they reach junior standing. Fine Arts adds about $2,149. Those charges are real, they are billed to the student account, and they are the most commonly missed line item at WMU.
Why does WMU’s financial aid page show a bigger housing number than the housing office?
Because they are answering two different questions. The housing office publishes what you will actually be billed: a traditional Valley or Henry double room with the Bronco Gold meal plan runs $13,104 for the year, and the cheaper Bronco 14 plan drops that to $12,573. The financial aid office uses a broader budget figure of $14,590 that averages across housing options, including the pricier Valley Oaks apartments at roughly $14,963. We use the traditional double here because that is where most first-year students land.
What is not in the table above?
Books and supplies (about $1,128), transportation, personal expenses, a parking permit if your student brings a car ($300 a year for full-time students), and the $100 per semester Lee Honors College program fee if they join honors. WMU also does not bill those items directly, which is why they sit outside the direct-cost total.
Is the average net price of about $20,030 realistic?
It lines up with WMU’s own reporting. Among first-time full-time freshmen receiving aid, the average package is $15,713 and the average need-based grant is $13,395. What that average hides is how much variation sits underneath it. A high-GPA student with Bronco Excellence and a low-income Michigan family with Bronco Promise can both land far below it.
Will financial aid cover our full need?
Usually not, and it is worth going in with clear eyes. WMU meets about 63.5% of demonstrated need on average for first-year students, and of the 1,286 aided freshmen in the most recent reporting year, 188 had their need fully met. Plan for a gap and plan how you will cover it.
Does aviation cost more?
Substantially more, and this is not a small footnote. WMU’s published Aviation Flight Science lab fees total $83,795 across the degree, covering the private pilot, instrument, and commercial multi-engine courses. That is separate from tuition, separate from housing, and not covered by merit scholarships or Bronco Promise. WMU notes those figures already include a 10% cushion over course minimums, but students who need extra flight hours pay more. If your student is pursuing flight science, that number belongs in your budget from day one.
Does tuition go up each year?
Typically yes, modestly, set by the Board of Trustees each July. Scholarship amounts, on the other hand, are generally fixed at the awarded dollar figure, so the scholarship covers a slightly smaller share of the bill each year. Budget for that drift.
December 1: The one that matters. Complete admission file due for all automatic merit, Medallion consideration, and priority invitation to the Lee Honors College. Also waives the $40 application fee.
December 1 to February 15: Foundation Scholarship window opens and closes in Scholarship Universe.
February 15: MLK GOLD application due in Scholarship Universe. Medallion semifinalists notified this month.
April 28: Bronco Connect application and FAFSA due.
June 1: Final admission deadline, and the deadline for MI Neighbor Advantage and Paper Technology Foundation awards.
July 1: FAFSA verified for Bronco Promise.
Parent rule of thumb: treat December 1 as the real deadline for everything. Almost every dollar at WMU traces back to a file being complete on that date.
Automatic Merit Scholarships — Western Michigan University
These awards are handed out automatically based on the transcript GPA at the time of admission. No separate application, no essay, and no test scores required or expected. WMU’s test-optional policy covers scholarship consideration, not just admission. Apply by December 1 for full consideration. After that, students are still reviewed but only while funds remain.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Bronco Excellence Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$3,500–$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
WMU pays only the single highest-value Office of Admissions scholarship. A student who qualifies for Bronco Excellence and another admissions award receives the larger of the two, not both. The MI Neighbor Advantage Award is the documented exception and stacks on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
WMU publishes this as a four-year total of $14,000 to $20,000. The per-year figures here divide that by four. This is the top automatic award, and the only thing that decides it is the transcript GPA on file when your student is admitted. No test scores, no essay, no separate form.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-year fall admits with a 3.60 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale who have a complete application file by Dec 1. WMU recalculates transcripts that are not already on a 4.0 scale, so weighted GPAs get converted. Where your student lands inside the $14,000 to $20,000 range comes down to how far above 3.60 that recalculated GPA sits.
Automatic
Bronco Achievement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$3,000–$3,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA
✚
Stacking & Combining
WMU pays only the single highest-value Office of Admissions scholarship. Students who qualify for more than one admissions award receive the one with the greater value.
💡
Strategic Detail
WMU publishes this as a four-year total of $12,000 to $14,000. The per-year figures here divide that by four. Note that the floor moved up substantially in the current cycle. Students who miss Dec 1 are still considered, but only while funds last, which is the real reason to get the file in early.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-year fall admits with a recalculated GPA between 3.00 and 3.59 who have a complete application file by Dec 1. The award amount moves within the range based on where the GPA falls. No test scores required.
Automatic
MI Neighbor Advantage Award
📅 Deadline: June 1 ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
This award is designed to stack alongside other WMU admissions scholarships — unlike most WMU admissions awards, the MI Neighbor Advantage will be added on top of another scholarship rather than replaced by a higher-value award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Available for students with a mailing address in one of these Northern Indiana counties: Adams, Allen, Benton, Cass, De Kalb, Elkhart, Fulton, Huntington, Jasper, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Lake, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Newton, Noble, Porter, Pulaski, Saint Joseph, Starke, Steuben, Wabash, Wells, White, or Whitley. WMU lists the total as $8,000 over four years ($2,000/year). Great add-on award for Indiana border families considering WMU.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-year fall admits whose mailing address falls in one of 26 designated Northern Indiana counties. No GPA minimum, no test scores, no extra paperwork. It's purely geography-based.
Automatic
Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
💡
Strategic Detail
A simple one-time $500 boost that many WMU legacy families miss simply because they don't realize the connection is checked in the admissions app. If a parent is a Bronco alum, this is essentially free money with zero extra work.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any incoming student whose parent, step-parent, or legal guardian is a WMU graduate. No GPA threshold, no essay, no extra steps. It's automatic once the alumni connection is confirmed through the admissions application.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
📐 How WMU Reads Your Student’s GPA
WMU uses the transcript GPA on a 4.0 scale. If your high school reports on a different scale, or reports a weighted GPA, WMU recalculates it. That recalculation is what sets the award, not the number printed on the transcript. If your student is sitting at 3.55 and the difference between Bronco Achievement and Bronco Excellence is one letter grade in the fall of senior year, that grade is worth real money. It is the rare case where we can tell a family exactly what a single semester is worth.
Note: WMU awards the single highest-value Office of Admissions scholarship a student qualifies for. These do not stack with each other. The MI Neighbor Advantage Award is the documented exception and is designed to be added on top.
What GPA does my student need?
A 3.60 or higher earns Bronco Excellence, worth $14,000 to $20,000 over four years. A 3.00 to 3.59 earns Bronco Achievement, worth $12,000 to $14,000 over four years. Below 3.00 there is no automatic award, though need-based and departmental money may still be available.
Do ACT or SAT scores help at all?
Not for these awards. WMU’s testing policy states that test-optional applies to both admission and Office of Admissions scholarship consideration. If your student does submit scores, WMU will superscore across test dates and will only use them where they help, never to penalize. But no score will raise an automatic merit award, because the award is set by GPA.
When is the deadline, really?
December 1. This changed recently, so double-check anything you read that says December 15. Late applicants are still considered for merit “as long as funds are available,” which is not a guarantee.
Are these guaranteed?
WMU’s own language is that scholarships are not guaranteed and are based on the academic credentials provided at the time of application. In practice, students who meet the GPA thresholds with a complete file by December 1 receive the listed award. The soft language exists to protect WMU if funding shifts, not to create uncertainty for a 3.8 student.
Can my student stack Bronco Excellence with the Medallion?
No. Both are Office of Admissions scholarships, and WMU pays the higher one. Since the Medallion is worth roughly $94,000 over four years, a Medallion Scholar has not lost anything.
What is the Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and why does nobody mention it?
It is a one-time $500 award for students whose parent, step-parent, or legal guardian graduated from WMU. There is no application. WMU collects that information on the admission application, which is exactly why it gets missed. If there is a Bronco in your family, make sure that box gets filled in.
Are they renewable?
Yes, they are structured as four-year totals paid out annually with full-time enrollment and a minimum GPA. Losing the award through a bad year triggers a $500 permanent reduction and probation before outright loss, and appeals are granted once.
Western Michigan runs one genuinely large competitive award, the Medallion Scholarship, and it works differently from most flagship scholarships in the country. There is no separate application. WMU reads the admission file your student already submitted and pulls up to 60 semifinalists from it. That is a real advantage for families who cannot manage six scholarship applications in December, and a real risk for students who treat the Common App activity section as a formality.
What the Medallion Actually Reads
WMU lists it plainly: extracurricular activities, honors and awards, the essay or personal statement, and letters of recommendation. Their instruction to applicants is to “fully complete all areas of the admission application to maximize your consideration.” Translated for the kitchen table: every blank section on that Common App is money left on the table. The ten activity slots, the honors section, the additional information box. Fill them.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at WMU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
WMU Parent Translation
Office of Admissions awards Excellence, Achievement, Medallion, Foundation
No, highest one only
Your student gets one, the largest they qualify for. This is WMU’s most important scholarship rule.
MI Neighbor Advantage
Yes, by design
The documented exception. Northern Indiana families add $2,000 a year on top of whatever else they earn.
Paper Technology Foundation
Yes
PTF money is separate from WMU’s own pot and stacks with merit. Paper engineering majors get two bites.
Bronco Promise
Yes, it pays last
Fills the remaining in-state tuition gap after everything else. Students are required to accept their merit awards for it to work.
MLK GOLD
No
Recipients must not be receiving tuition funds from another special program. Read the award letter closely.
ROTC, departmental, external
Generally yes
The usual gap fillers. Total aid still cannot exceed cost of attendance.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Medallion Scholarship (Lee Honors College + Admissions)
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 · 📢 Results: February (semifinalist notification) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
tuition, housing, engagement
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Highly competitive honors scholarship that covers up to full tuition and standard on‑campus housing for four years plus a 3k enrichment stipend
👥 ~Up to 20 Medallion Scholars selected per year winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
The Medallion replaces other Office of Admissions scholarships rather than stacking with them. Since it is the largest award WMU offers, that is not a loss, but it does mean a Medallion Scholar will not also carry Bronco Excellence.
💡
Strategic Detail
The package is valued at roughly $94,036 over four years for students entering in fall 2027 and after: up to $16,000 a year for tuition and fees, up to $6,759 a year for a standard double-occupancy room, and a one-time $3,000 engagement stipend for study abroad or research. The housing piece only pays if the scholar lives on campus, and a scholar who moves off campus forfeits it. Scholars who finish early may petition the Lee Honors College dean to apply leftover tuition funds toward a WMU graduate program, though the housing and engagement pieces cannot carry over.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WMU reads the whole admission file for this one: activities, honors, leadership, the essay, and letters of recommendation, not just the transcript. Up to 60 semifinalists are pulled from the full applicant pool and interviewed, and up to 20 are named Medallion Scholars. Semifinalists hear in February. The practical implication is that the Common App sections most students rush through are the sections that decide this award.
App Required
Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 (Scholarship Universe application; opens Dec 1) · 📢 Results: March ✓ Renews (3.7 GPA, 3 yrs)
$16,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA
📄
How to Apply
Apply to WMU for admission, then complete the Foundation Scholarship application in Scholarship Universe (wmich.scholarshipuniverse.com). The application opens Dec 1 and is due Feb 15. US citizens and permanent residents must also file a FAFSA. WMU will notify recipients in March.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $64,000 over four years at $16,000 a year. The application window is short. It opens Dec 1 in Scholarship Universe and closes Feb 15, so have everything ready before it opens. US citizens and permanent residents also need a FAFSA on file. Recipients are notified in March. Like every other admissions award, it is subject to the single-highest-award rule.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving first-year students who combine strong academics (3.70+ GPA) with verified, significant financial hardship, specifically students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, current or former foster youth/wards of the state, or students experiencing homelessness as defined by McKinney-Vento. Meeting the GPA and need criteria is just the floor. This award is highly selective and competitive beyond minimum thresholds.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~40 scholarships available annually winners/yr
✚
Stacking & Combining
PTF scholarships stack with WMU merit-based admissions scholarships. A non-resident PTF scholarship of $2,000 for the first year is also available for non-Michigan students (excluding those receiving the MI Neighbor Advantage Award).
💡
Strategic Detail
Effective Fall 2025 award schedule (four-year program): 3.85+ GPA = $10,000 total ($2,500/yr); 3.60 GPA = $9,000 total ($2,250/yr); 3.30 GPA = $8,000 total ($2,000/yr); 3.00 GPA = $6,000 total ($1,500/yr). A $1,000 introductory award is given in the first fall semester. Renewal requires full-time enrollment in paper engineering, 3.0 GPA, engagement activity requirements, and Canadian or US citizenship. An industry internship or co-op is required to remain eligible for the 4th-year scholarship. Subject to change annually.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students who declare pre-paper-engineering as their major and meet the math placement requirement for PAPR 1000. Award tier is determined entirely by GPA at admission: 3.85+ earns $2,500/year, 3.60 to 3.84 earns $2,250/year, 3.30 to 3.59 earns $2,000/year, and 3.00 to 3.29 earns $1,500/year. With only 40 spots annually, applying early matters.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How many Medallion Scholars are named?
Up to 20 each year, chosen from up to 60 semifinalists who are interviewed. Semifinalists are notified in February.
What is the Medallion actually worth?
Roughly $94,036 over four years for students entering in fall 2027 and after. That breaks down as up to $16,000 a year toward tuition and fees, up to $6,759 a year for a standard double-occupancy room, and a one-time $3,000 stipend for study abroad or research.
What happens if a Medallion Scholar moves off campus?
They lose the housing portion, which is roughly $6,759 a year. WMU is explicit about this. If a scholar picks a more expensive on-campus option, they pay the difference. Junior and senior year housing decisions carry a real price tag for Medallion families.
Can a student apply for the Medallion separately?
No, and there is no way to opt in. The only lever is submitting a complete, thoroughly filled-out admission file by December 1.
What is the Foundation Scholarship and who is it for?
It is $64,000 over four years, $16,000 a year, and it pairs high achievement with documented hardship. Students need a 3.70 or better GPA plus one of three verified circumstances: eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, status as a ward of the state or in foster care, or homelessness as determined by a McKinney-Vento liaison. WMU states directly that meeting those minimums does not make a student competitive, because the award is highly selective beyond the floor.
When does the Foundation application open?
December 1 in Scholarship Universe, closing February 15, with recipients notified in March. It is a ten-week window and the only one of WMU’s big awards that requires a separate application, so put it on the calendar now.
Is paper engineering really worth applying for?
If your student has any interest in chemistry or process engineering, look at it seriously. The Paper Technology Foundation funds 40 scholarships a year on a first-come, first-served basis among qualified applicants, ranging from $6,000 to $10,000 over four years based on admission GPA, plus a $2,000 first-year award for non-residents. It stacks with WMU merit. There are only a handful of paper engineering programs in the country, and industry placement rates reflect that.
Does WMU participate in QuestBridge or Stamps?
No to both.
Is there a National Merit package?
WMU participates in the National Merit program, but does not publish a named finalist package the way some southern public universities do. Contact Student Financial Aid directly if your student is a semifinalist.
Getting admitted to WMU triggers the automatic merit review and nothing else. Everything on this page below Bronco Promise lives behind a second door called
Scholarship Universe, WMU’s matching portal. Students who never log in never see those awards.
Log into Scholarship Universe as soon as the admission decision arrives.
Complete the matching profile fully, because the matches you get depend on what you tell it.
Watch the three hard dates: Feb 15 (Foundation and MLK GOLD), Apr 28 (Bronco Connect), July 1 (FAFSA verified for Bronco Promise).
Check the department page for the intended major separately. Engineering, music, and health sciences run their own awards that do not always surface in the portal.
Screenshot every submission confirmation.
Parent translation: the automatic merit arrives whether you do anything or not. Everything below takes twenty minutes of clicking, and it is where the difference between an affordable year and a stressful one usually lives.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These are not automatic. Most require a form, a FAFSA, an audition, or a departmental application, and several of them are larger than the automatic merit awards. The Bronco Promise alone can be worth full in-state tuition.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
Bronco Promise (last-dollar tuition)
📅 Deadline: FAFSA verified by July 1; admission file by June 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
full tuition promise
✔ Stackable
⚠ Last-dollar program for Michigan residents with household AGI at or under $50,000 and net assets under $75,000. Covers in-state flat-rate tuition and standard fees, but not differential tuition or flight fees.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays last, after Pell, state aid, admissions scholarships, and tuition-specific awards have applied. Students are required to accept every need-based grant and admissions scholarship they are offered, so the Promise fills whatever tuition gap is left rather than replacing anything.
💡
Strategic Detail
Eligibility runs on two numbers: household adjusted gross income of $50,000 or less and household net assets under $75,000. It covers in-state flat-rate tuition for 12 to 15 credits plus the standard assessment and sustainability fees, fall and spring only, for up to eight semesters. Read the exclusions carefully, because this is where families get surprised. The current cohort version does not cover differential tuition, which means a Bronco Promise student in Engineering, Business, or Fine Arts still owes that surcharge out of pocket. It also does not cover flight fees, individual class fees, credits past 15, or summer sessions.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Pell-eligible/lower-income MI families not covered by other grants
Complete the admission file, then submit the MLK GOLD application in Scholarship Universe by Feb 15. Selected applicants interview as part of the process.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $32,000 over four years at $8,000 a year. This one changed and the change matters: it is no longer an automatic review. Students now file a scholarship application in Scholarship Universe by Feb 15 and go through an interview. One eligibility rule is easy to miss, which is that applicants must not already be accepted into or receiving tuition funds from another special program, so this does not layer on top of a program award. Recipients are automatically enrolled in the MLK Jr. Student Scholars Academy, which carries its own renewal requirements.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.00 or better GPA at admission who are Pell-eligible and can show real community involvement through leadership, civic engagement, or service beyond their own circle. The application and interview reward students who can talk concretely about what they have actually done.
Apply in Scholarship Universe. The application asks two questions with a 250-word limit each. The application and the FAFSA are both due April 28, and decisions go out in April and May.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $6,000 a year against housing and food costs, with the option to apply again for a second year. Recipients live in the Bronco Connect Living Learning Community, so this is a housing-tied award and not a cash scholarship. Preference goes to Kalamazoo Public Schools graduates, graduates of Detroit high schools with a Detroit address, and graduates of about 25 named Grand Rapids high schools, though Michigan residents outside those groups can still apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Michigan residents with demonstrated FAFSA need who are willing to live in the Bronco Connect community and who write two solid short answers. The preference list does real work here, so students from Kalamazoo, Detroit, and the named Grand Rapids schools have the strongest shot.
App Required
Seita Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 15 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply to WMU for admission, complete the FAFSA, and then submit the Seita Scholars Program application at wmich.edu/fosteringsuccess/seita/apply. Eligible students will be contacted for an interview with the coaching staff. Students who are accepted must also attend a mandatory Summer Early Transition Week before the fall semester begins.
🎤 Interview
💡
Strategic Detail
This is one of the most comprehensive support scholarships in Michigan for students from foster care — it's not just financial aid, it's an entire wraparound program. Seita Scholars receive peer mentors, academic coaching, career support, and priority housing during semester breaks when other residence halls close. The scholarship is renewable each semester through degree completion as long as the FAFSA is filed by March 1 annually and satisfactory academic progress is maintained. Award amount is listed as partial tuition; exact value not publicly disclosed — contact the program directly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students between ages 17 to 25 who lived in foster care on or after their 14th birthday (or were adopted from foster care on or after age 16), who are fall semester admits to WMU, qualify for the Educational Training Voucher or Michigan's Fostering Futures Scholarship, and are eligible for financial aid. Recipients must live on campus, maintain full-time status, and fully participate in the Seita Scholars Program.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Army ROTC Scholarships (+ WMU housing add-on)
📅 Deadline: Army board Oct–Feb ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
tuition and housing
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Awarded per Army terms.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Army ROTC portal/board; receive offer and WMU housing add-on.
💡
Strategic Detail
Includes $1,200/year books and $3,000/year WMU housing add-on.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Committed cadets with strong fitness/leadership; earlier boards help
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
AFROTC Path (via MSU detachment; WMU eligible)
📅 Deadline: National AFROTC deadlines (fall/winter) ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
federal AFROTC scholarship + stipend
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Federal awards plus local add-ons possible.
📄
How to Apply
Apply via AFROTC portal/boards; selected WMU students attend through cross-town agreement with MSU.
💡
Strategic Detail
Cross-town program with MSU.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
STEM/flight-interested students meeting AFROTC standards
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Identity & Inclusion Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies (most Jan–Mar) ✓ Renews
$200–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Diversity & Inclusion office; check deadlines (Jan–Mar).
💡
Strategic Detail
Open to LGBTQ, disability, first-gen, and other identities.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with identity alignment and demonstrated need
App Required
CEAS First-Time Engineering Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mar 1 (college deadline) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
📄
How to Apply
Apply via CEAS application for admitted first-year engineering majors.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $8,000 total for four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Admitted engineering majors who apply early and maintain GPA
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Mary Lu Light First-Gen/Immigrant/Refugee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Spring deadlines (Jan–Feb; check Alumni/Foundation) Non-Renewable
$1,000–$2,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply via Alumni/Foundation; check deadlines each spring.
💡
Strategic Detail
Open to immigrants and refugees as well as first-generation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-gen or immigrant-background students with compelling stories
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College of Health & Human Services / Social Work Awards
📅 Deadline: Spring (Feb–Apr, check dept) ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through college/department portals with statement of need or eligibility.
💡
Strategic Detail
Multiple donor options for health/social work
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Active majors who apply and meet criteria
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
School of Music Talent/Scholastic Awards
📅 Deadline: Audition windows (Dec–April) ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Audition and apply through School of Music; awards for strong performance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong performers with standout auditions
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Study Abroad WMU Pell-Grant Auto Award
📅 Deadline: Study abroad application 1–2 terms ahead Non-Renewable
$1,250
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can pair with federal Gilman.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pell-eligible students planning a term abroad
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Global Business Center Study Abroad
📅 Deadline: Rolling Non-Renewable
$500–$1,250
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Study Abroad portal as Haworth College of Business student.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Business majors with clear plans and timely apps
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Tenacity Award
📅 Deadline: No application; awarded by Student Financial Aid Non-Renewable
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
👥 ~800 awards per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of existing aid as a completion grant.
💡
Strategic Detail
WMU funds 800 of these a year at up to $1,000 each, aimed at upper-level students who are short of money to finish the degree. It is part of the Empowering Futures gift and there is no application, which is exactly why most families have never heard of it. Worth knowing about in year three or four rather than year one.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Upper-level students with demonstrated need who are close enough to graduation that a funding gap would actually stop them. Student Financial Aid identifies recipients directly.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⚠️ Bronco Promise: Read the Exclusions Before You Celebrate
“Tuition-free” is how this program gets described, and for most students it is accurate. But the current version covers in-state flat-rate tuition and the standard assessment and sustainability fees only. It does not cover differential tuition for Engineering, Business, or Fine Arts, individual class fees, flight fees, credits beyond 15 per semester, less than full-time enrollment, or summer sessions.
So a Michigan family at $45,000 of income with a student in mechanical engineering is looking at a tuition bill that is mostly covered, minus about $1,610 a year they did not expect. Worth knowing in March instead of August.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What are the actual income limits for Bronco Promise?
Household adjusted gross income of $50,000 or less and household net assets under $75,000. Both have to be true, and both are rechecked every year. A raise or an inheritance can end eligibility mid-degree, though WMU will consider a Student Aid Index appeal if your current situation does not match what the FAFSA reported.
Did the MLK GOLD Scholarship change?
Yes, and this is worth flagging because older write-ups still describe it as automatic. It now requires an application in Scholarship Universe by February 15 plus an interview. It is worth $32,000 over four years at $8,000 a year, needs a 3.00 GPA and Pell eligibility, and asks students to show community involvement beyond their own circle. Recipients are enrolled in the MLK Jr. Student Scholars Academy, which has its own renewal requirements.
Can MLK GOLD stack with other awards?
Not with other special program tuition funds. One of the stated eligibility criteria is that the student has not been accepted into or is not receiving tuition funds from another special program. Compare the two offers rather than assuming they add up.
What is Bronco Connect and is it worth the application?
$6,000 a year against housing and food, with a chance to apply again for a second year. It requires living in the Bronco Connect Living Learning Community, which is a real condition, not a formality. The application is two short answers of 250 words each, due April 28 along with the FAFSA. For a Michigan family with need, that is the best return on twenty minutes of writing on this entire page.
We are a foster family. What is the Seita Scholarship?
It is one of the most complete foster care support programs in the country and it is far more than money. Seita Scholars get peer mentors, academic coaching, career support, and housing that stays open during semester breaks when other halls close. Students aged 17 to 25 who were in foster care on or after their 14th birthday, or adopted from foster care at 16 or later, apply by May 15 and interview with the coaching staff. Accepted students attend a mandatory Summer Early Transition Week.
What is the Tenacity Award?
WMU funds 800 of these a year at up to $1,000 each for upper-level students who are short on money to finish. There is no application. It will not matter for a high school senior, but flag it for junior year.
My student plays an instrument but is not a music major. Does that matter?
It can. The School of Music runs talent and scholastic awards through auditions, generally between December and April, and those awards stack with academic merit. Honors credit is also granted automatically for representing the university in music ensembles, which is a quiet perk if your student joins honors.
What about ROTC?
Army ROTC is on campus and pairs a national scholarship with a WMU housing add-on worth about $3,000 a year plus a books allowance. Air Force ROTC runs through a cross-town agreement with Michigan State, so WMU students are eligible but train through the MSU detachment. Army boards run roughly October through February, and earlier boards are better.
The Lee Honors College at Western Michigan University
The Lee Honors College works differently from most honors programs your family will look at, in two ways that matter.
First, most students do not apply. They get invited. A student admitted to WMU with a 3.60 or higher high school GPA receives an automatic invitation, and invitations go out in early fall. Students below that line can apply with a statement of goals explaining the circumstances behind their GPA. Transfer students with a 3.50 and at least 26 earned credits are invited, and current WMU students who hold a 3.50 for two consecutive semesters are invited as well. There is no competitive December scramble here.
Second, and this is the part families should understand before they get excited, joining honors at WMU is not how you get scholarship money. The big money at WMU is the Medallion and the automatic merit awards, both decided by the Office of Admissions. The Lee Honors College awards roughly $30,000 a year in total across its entire student body of more than 2,000. Those awards are enrichment grants for study abroad, research, and conference travel, and they are genuinely useful once your student is enrolled. They are not tuition scholarships.
Automatic invitation: 3.60 high school GPA or higher
Apply by: December 1 Early Action earns priority invitation to the honors college
To stay in: maintain a 3.50 cumulative WMU GPA, complete at least 9 honors credits plus the thesis sequence, and meet advising and event requirements
💵 The Honors Fee Nobody Mentions
Membership in the Lee Honors College carries a $100 program fee every fall and spring semester, so $200 a year and roughly $800 across a degree. WMU discloses it on the honors application and asks students to certify they understand it. It funds small-enrollment honors courses and honors programming, and for most families it is money well spent. But it is a cost, not a benefit, and it belongs in your budget next to the parking permit.
Honors College Scholarships & Grants
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Lee Honors College Study Abroad Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 (for spring semester use) or Feb 15 (for summer/fall use) · 📢 Results: Nov 15 (spring cycle) or March 15 (summer/fall cycle) Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
May stack with federal aid such as Pell Grants, subject to WMU policy. Students may receive up to two study abroad awards during their time as an honors student.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Lee Honors College at wmich.edu/honors/lhc-study-abroad. Work with a faculty mentor and submit a strong proposal — the review committee funds based on proposal quality. Multiple endowed scholarships fall under this umbrella (Andreadis, Dick, Parsons, Carl & Winifred Lee); awards are matched to proposals by the committee.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
This record represents the family of LHC study abroad endowments, including the Andreadis, Dick, Parsons, and Carl & Winifred Lee scholarships. The committee assigns applicants to endowments based on fit — students apply once and are considered for all applicable funds. Confirm current dollar amounts and open cycle with the LHC each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with approved, credit-bearing study abroad plans and a strong written proposal. Students who have never studied or traveled abroad are especially welcomed for some endowed funds. Longer programs and WMU-sponsored experiences may receive preference for certain awards.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Alfred Russel Wallace Grants (Honors)
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 (for spring semester use) or Feb 15 (for summer/fall use) · 📢 Results: Nov 15 (spring cycle) or March 15 (summer/fall cycle) Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other LHC scholarships. Students may receive up to one research/creative award during their time as an honors student, or a combination of one research and one study abroad award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Lee Honors College research and creative scholarship process at wmich.edu/honors/lhc-research. Work closely with a faculty mentor before applying — the committee funds based on the strength of the proposal, not financial need.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Named for the British naturalist Alfred Russel Wallace, this grant supports LHC students pursuing biodiversity or conservation research. The LHC's annual research pool is $30,000 total, with individual awards up to $3,000. Award not currently listed by name on the public page — confirm availability with the LHC office directly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a compelling, faculty-supported research project, especially those focused on biodiversity or conservation themes that align with Wallace's legacy. Strong proposals with clear goals and a committed faculty mentor win this one.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Carl and Winifred Lee Endowed Research Travel Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Oct 15 (for spring semester use) or Feb 15 (for summer/fall use) · 📢 Results: Nov 15 (spring cycle) or March 15 (summer/fall cycle) Non-Renewable
$3,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other LHC scholarships. Students may receive up to a combination of two study abroad awards, or one research and one study abroad award, during their time as an honors student.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Lee Honors College at wmich.edu/honors/lhc-research (for research-focused travel) or wmich.edu/honors/lhc-study-abroad (for study abroad). Work with a faculty mentor before applying — the review committee prioritizes proposal quality over financial need.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
The intent of this endowment is explicitly to make honors students more competitive for Rhodes, Marshall, Goldwater, Truman, or Udall scholarships — or to strengthen their graduate school readiness. Great fit for students with a serious long-term academic trajectory.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a well-scoped research project requiring travel, whether for fieldwork, archival work, or study abroad, who have a faculty mentor behind them and a clear plan for how the experience advances their academic trajectory or prepares them for nationally competitive scholarships.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Lee Honors College Conference Presentation Grant
📅 Deadline: Rolling; apply any time Non-Renewable
$500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Grant amount plus any other funding received must not exceed total reimbursable expenses for the trip.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the LHC Conference Presentation Grant application at wmich.edu/honors/lhctravelgrant. Required materials include a 250-word essay on the significance of your research and how presenting it advances your goals, an abstract, a copy of the acceptance/invitation letter, and an itemized travel budget. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis — you may apply before receiving an acceptance, but the grant is not disbursed until proof of acceptance is provided.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $250 for domestic conference travel, up to $500 for international. Reimbursable expenses include airfare, ground transport, parking, meals (up to $45/day for 3 days), lodging (up to $200/night), and conference registration fees. Funds are disbursed to the student's department budget and reimbursed against expenses — not paid directly to the student in advance.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Lee Honors College students who have been accepted (or are awaiting acceptance) to present original research or creative work at a professional conference. This is specifically for presenters, not attendees, workshop participants, or group performers.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Michael Goodwin Scholarship and Financial Assistance Fund
📅 Deadline: Rolling; students apply as needs arise. Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Lee Honors College students contact the LHC office directly and complete the Goodwin Financial Assistance application at wmich.edu/honors/goodwin-application. Apply as soon as the financial need arises — this fund operates on a rolling basis.
💡
Strategic Detail
This is a safety net fund for honors students facing genuine financial hardship — think unexpected medical bills, a family emergency, or a sudden gap in funding. It's not widely advertised, which means many eligible students don't know it exists. If your honors student is struggling, encourage them to reach out to the LHC office directly rather than waiting.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Lee Honors College students (domestic and international) who hit an unexpected financial wall that threatens their ability to stay enrolled or engaged in their academic program. Award amounts are case-by-case and based on the nature of the need.
Data last verified Jun 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Award amounts and availability shift year to year with the endowment pool and the applicant field. The Lee Honors College Awards Review Committee funds these on the strength of the written proposal, not on financial need, which means a well-prepared sophomore often beats a higher-need senior with a vague plan.
What Honors Is Actually Worth Here
Graduation rate: students who start in the honors college graduate within six years at a rate 23% higher than non-honors Broncos.
Priority registration: the first two New Student Orientation sessions are honors-only, which means first crack at the schedule.
Class size: small honors seminars that also satisfy WMU Essential Studies requirements, so they replace large lecture courses rather than adding to the load.
Automatic honors credit for music ensembles, dance performance courses, varsity sports, study abroad, and foreign language or ASL coursework.
Medallion connection: the Medallion engagement stipend is administered in collaboration with the Lee Honors College, and Medallion Scholars who finish early petition the LHC dean to redirect leftover funds toward graduate study.
Honors College — FAQs (Western Michigan University)
Does my student have to apply to honors?
Usually not. A 3.60 high school GPA triggers an automatic invitation after admission. The application exists for students below that line, and it asks for a written statement of goals and any circumstances that affected their grades, plus a plan for reaching a 3.50 WMU GPA.
Does honors admission come with a scholarship?
No. This is the most common misconception about WMU. Honors membership gives access to enrichment grants for research, study abroad, and conference travel. Tuition money comes from the Office of Admissions awards, which are decided independently of honors.
What can the honors grants actually pay for?
Up to $3,000 for study abroad or for research and creative projects, and up to $500 for travel to present original work at a professional conference. A student may receive up to two study abroad awards, or one research award and one study abroad award, across their time in honors. The conference grant reimburses against receipts and is paid into the department budget rather than to the student up front.
Is there emergency help if something goes wrong?
Yes, and almost nobody knows about it. The Michael Goodwin Scholarship and Financial Assistance Fund supports honors students, domestic and international, who hit an unexpected financial wall that threatens their enrollment. It runs on a rolling basis with case-by-case amounts. If your student is in honors and in trouble, tell them to contact the LHC office rather than waiting for a deadline.
Do honors courses mean more work?
Mostly they mean different work. They are smaller, more discussion-driven, and most count toward WMU Essential Studies requirements your student would take anyway. The added lift is the thesis sequence and the advising and event requirements.
Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. The GPA threshold is the same regardless of residency.
Western Michigan is a large public research university in Kalamazoo, and from the outside it can read as a generic regional school. It is not. WMU has a handful of programs that are genuinely rare nationally, and a couple of them are the kind of thing a family should reorganize a college list around if their student is interested.
Nationally Known Program: College of Aviation — One of the largest collegiate aviation programs in the United States, with roughly 1,100 students and 85-plus years of history. It operates out of its own campus at the W.K. Kellogg Airport in Battle Creek, flies what is reported to be the largest Cirrus fleet in the world, and is the only comprehensive aviation program at a Michigan public university. Degrees cover flight science, aviation management and operations, and aviation technical operations. The flight science program is AABI accredited and FAA Part 141 certified, and graduates qualify for the reduced-hour restricted ATP pathway. Career pipelines run through Delta Propel, United Aviate, SkyWest, and the AAR Eagle Pathway Program.
One caution worth repeating: flight training fees run about $83,795 across the flight science degree, separate from tuition and not covered by scholarships. The program is excellent. It is also expensive in a way no other major at WMU is.
Paper Engineering: One of a very small number of paper engineering programs in the country, with an industry foundation that funds 40 scholarships a year and requires an internship or co-op to keep fourth-year funding. If your student likes chemistry and wants a job offer before graduation, this is one of the most underrated degrees in the Midwest.
Blindness and Low Vision Studies: WMU runs the longest-standing orientation and mobility and vision rehabilitation therapy training programs in the United States, and has been the nation’s largest preparer of those specialists for decades. It is a small field with strong placement and almost no competition among universities.
Haworth College of Business: The largest single source of WMU bachelor’s degrees, accounting for roughly 27% of them. Strong in accountancy, finance, and marketing, with a business living learning community and a Global Business Center that funds study abroad.
Engineering and Applied Sciences: Based at the separate Parkview Campus alongside a business and research park. Aerospace engineering is ABET accredited, and the co-op program has a long-standing reputation with regional employers.
Health and Human Services: Nursing through the Bronson School of Nursing, which is a competitive direct-admit program with its own December 1 deadline, plus speech-language pathology, audiology, occupational therapy, and social work.
Fine Arts and Jazz Studies: WMU’s jazz program has an international reputation, and the School of Music awards audition-based scholarships that stack with academic merit.
Education: A deep bench of departmental scholarships, more than almost any other college at WMU, many of them tuition-specific awards families never find because they are not listed on the main scholarship page.
Two practical notes. Aviation Flight Science and direct admission to nursing are competitive admission programs with a hard December 1 deadline and fall entry only, so a student interested in either cannot use the June 1 rolling deadline. And students in Business, Engineering, and Fine Arts pay differential tuition, so the strongest programs at WMU are also the ones that cost a bit more than the advertised price.
🔗 Official Western Michigan University Links
Every link below was checked live before this page was published. Use WMU’s own pages for final deadlines, award terms, and billing figures, because scholarship amounts and deadlines at WMU have changed recently and secondhand sources go stale fast.
Western Michigan is one of the more honest deals in the Midwest, and it is refreshingly simple once you understand the rules. Your student’s GPA sets the automatic award. No test score will change it, no essay will change it, and the only thing that can wreck it is missing December 1. WMU pays one admissions scholarship, so the strategy is not stacking, it is making sure the file is complete and thorough before that date.
The out-of-state math here is worth a second look even if Michigan is nowhere near you. A roughly $4,500 annual premium is unusual for a public university, and once merit is applied, WMU frequently lands under what a family would pay at their own state school. For Michigan families under the income and asset caps, Bronco Promise can cover in-state tuition outright, with the important caveat that it does not reach differential tuition for Business, Engineering, or Fine Arts.
Where WMU really separates itself is in a handful of programs most schools cannot match: aviation at a scale almost nobody else operates, paper engineering, and blindness and low vision studies. If your student is aiming at one of those, this is a destination school rather than a safety. Just go in with the flight fee number in front of you if aviation is the target, because that is the one place where WMU’s affordability story does not hold.
Three things to do this week: check the December 1 date against your calendar, get your student logged into Scholarship Universe the day they are admitted, and figure out whether their intended major carries differential tuition before you compare any offer letters.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Leo built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college affordability maze with his own daughter and finding that almost nothing written for parents was written in plain English. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers and what they mean.
More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager