University of Utah Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Utah aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 8, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~86%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 22-29
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1190-1380
  • Average GPA: 3.8
The short version: Getting into Utah is not the hard part. The U admits most applicants. The hard part is the money, because almost every dollar at Utah is decided by one date (December 1) and one number (your student’s unweighted GPA). Where you live decides which pile of money you are even in: Utah resident, out-of-state, a WUE state out West, or Texas. Each one plays by different rules, and we break all four down below.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Utah at a Glance

🏆 Full ride for 20 Utah Honors students (Eccles) + full tuition for qualifying Utah families
Average Net Price
$16,583/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$3,000-$10,000/yr (Texas residents: $15,000)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
22 opportunities
11 automatic · 3 competitive · 5 hidden gem · 3 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Unweighted GPA 3.50+ (test scores not used)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit is GPA-only)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Dec 1 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Eccles Distinguished Scholarship (20 per year, Utah residents)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at the University of Utah (Read This First)

  • Merit is GPA-only. Utah awards its automatic scholarships on the unweighted, cumulative GPA at the moment the application is submitted. ACT and SAT scores do not move the money. (Homeschooled, GED and unaccredited-school students are the exception and must send a score.)
  • December 1 is the whole ballgame. Merit, WUE, Honors, the Eccles full ride and the new Texas award all key off a complete application by December 1. Complete means the transcript actually arrived, not just that you hit submit.
  • WUE and merit are either/or. Students from WUE states (California, Colorado, Washington, Idaho and the rest of the West) get the WUE tuition rate instead of the merit grid, not on top of it. And you cannot work toward Utah residency while you are on WUE.
  • Texas has its own deal. Texas residents who graduated from a Texas high school can get $15,000 a year at just a 3.30 GPA. That beats the top merit award for everyone else.
  • Utah Promise checks assets, not just income. Family income and family assets each have to be under $100,000 on the FAFSA, and the FAFSA has to be in by February 1 every single year.
  • Drop below 12 credits and it is gone for good. Merit scholarships are cancelled if a student is not full-time by the registration deadline, and once lost they cannot be earned back.
  • Business costs more. Business majors pay a higher tuition rate (about $4,400 more per year for residents), and merit only covers tuition and mandatory fees, not course or program fees.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Utah is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 22-29; SAT: 1190-1380.

Average net price? About $16,583/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
Honors College: Scholarships: https://www.honors.utah.edu/scholarships/
Price College of Engineering Scholarships: https://www.price.utah.edu/scholarships
University of Utah 2026-2027 freshman scholarship terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/john-r-park-scholarship-2026-2027.php
College of Science: ACCESS Scholars: https://science.utah.edu/access/
School of Music: Admissions and Scholarships: https://music.utah.edu/students/admissions-scholarships.php
University of Utah 2026-2027 freshman scholarship terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/provosts-scholarship-2026-2027.php
Office of Undergraduate Research: Honors Thesis Completion Award: https://our.utah.edu/research-scholarship-opportunities/honors/
University of Utah 2026-2027 freshman scholarship terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/bonneville-scholarship-2026-2027.php
University of Utah 2026-2027 freshman scholarship terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/red-rock-scholarship-2026-2027.php
Hinckley Institute: Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship: https://www.hinckley.utah.edu/scholarship-future-alumni/
UOSFA: Scholarship Universe: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/scholarshipu.php
University of Utah 2026-2027 freshman scholarship terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/great-salt-lake-scholarship-2026-2027.php
Lone Star Scholarship 2027-2028 terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/lone-star-scholarship.php
University of Utah WUE Tuition Discount: https://financialaid.utah.edu/wue/index.php
Alumni Legacy Non-Resident Scholarship 2026-2027 terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/nr-legacy-2026-2027.php
Sterling Scholar Award 2026-2027 terms: https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/sterling-scholar-award-2026-2027.php
Utah Admissions: For Utah: https://admissions.utah.edu/financial-aid-scholarships/scholarships/for-utah/
Utah Admissions: Utah Promise: https://admissions.utah.edu/financial-aid-scholarships/scholarships/utah-promise/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Utah: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Utah has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,500 more than the in-state total below. $1,000 to $2,600 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$29,678
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $10,480
Housing & meals (typical) $19,198
Total billed cost $29,678
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$52,130
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $32,932
Housing & meals (typical) $19,198
Total billed cost $52,130

That is $22,452 more per year than Utah residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $16,583 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Students from Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) states and territories, including Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington and Wyoming, can pay no more than 150% of resident tuition. For 2026-2027 that is about $15,720 in tuition and fees instead of $32,932. You need a completed application by December 1 and a 3.30 unweighted GPA. It renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 GPA and 24 credits a year. The tradeoff: WUE students cannot also receive the U's merit scholarships and cannot pursue Utah residency while on WUE. Texas residents have their own path, the $15,000 Lone Star Scholarship.
Heads up for business majors

The David Eccles School of Business charges its own tuition rate. For 2026-2027, a business major living on campus is budgeted at $14,894 in tuition and fees as a Utah resident, $37,034 as a non-resident, and $22,340 on WUE. That is roughly $4,100 to $6,600 more per year than the standard numbers in the table above, and merit scholarships do not grow to cover the difference.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Utah

What does a year at the University of Utah really cost?
For 2026-2027, Utah lists on-campus direct costs (tuition, fees, housing and food) at $29,678 for residents, $52,130 for non-residents and $34,918 for WUE students. Add books, transportation and personal costs and Utah’s full budget runs $45,878, $68,330 and $51,118. Utah notes freshman housing can come in $2,000 to $3,000 lower than the campus-wide average.

What is WUE, and how much does it save?
The Western Undergraduate Exchange caps tuition at 150% of the resident rate for students from participating Western states and territories. At Utah that means about $15,720 in tuition and fees instead of $32,932, a savings of roughly $17,000 a year. Your student needs a 3.30 unweighted GPA and a completed application by December 1.

Can my student get WUE and a merit scholarship?
No. Students from WUE states are only considered for the WUE rate, not the Park, Provost’s, Bonneville, Red Rock or Great Salt Lake scholarships. Need-based aid like Pell Grants still applies.

Can an out-of-state student become a Utah resident after freshman year?
Utah does have a residency process, but read the fine print first. WUE students cannot pursue residency while on WUE. The Lone Star and Alumni Legacy scholarships are forfeited if the student becomes a Utah resident. Run the math before trading a guaranteed award for in-state tuition.

What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price for in-state freshmen who got grant aid was $16,583 (2023-2024). By income, it ranged from about $13,100 for families under $30,000 to about $21,500 for families over $110,000. Out-of-state families should expect to pay more unless WUE or merit applies.

Do Utah’s scholarships cover housing?
The automatic merit awards, For Utah and Utah Promise cover tuition and mandatory fees only. Course fees, program fees, books and housing come out of pocket. The Eccles Distinguished Scholarship is the exception, covering on-campus housing and books too.

Sources:
https://financialaid.utah.edu/tuition-and-fees/cost-of-attendance.php
https://financialaid.utah.edu/wue/index.php
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=230764

📅 Utah Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Entry)

  • December 1, 2026: Application and official transcript in. This one date covers merit, WUE, the Lone Star award, Honors and Eccles.
  • Around December 7: Utah flags missing transcripts. If you get that email, fix it the same day.
  • Starting January 18, 2027: Merit notifications go out with admission decisions.
  • February 1, 2027: FAFSA priority date. Required for For Utah and Utah Promise.
  • May 1, 2027: Confirm intent to enroll. That is how your student accepts the scholarship.

Kitchen-table rule: treat Thanksgiving as your real deadline. Transcripts take days to arrive and get matched, and Utah does not make exceptions for slow mail.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Utah

Utah’s merit awards are based on one thing: your student’s unweighted, cumulative high school GPA at the time of application, with course rigor considered. No separate application. No test scores. Apply by December 1 and make sure the transcript is received.

🧭 Which pile of money is your student in?

  • Utah resident: the merit grid ($3,000 to $10,000 a year) plus possible For Utah or Utah Promise to cover the rest of tuition if your family qualifies.
  • Out-of-state, not a WUE state (Midwest, South, East Coast): the same merit grid as Utah residents, plus the Alumni Legacy award if a parent is a U grad.
  • WUE state (most of the West): the WUE tuition rate instead of the merit grid.
  • Texas: the $15,000 Lone Star Scholarship at a 3.30 GPA.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automaticgeographic
President John R. Park Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents and non-residents from non-WUE states only
🏫 4.0+ GPAUnweighted cumulative high school GPA of 4.00 at the time of application. Utah residents or non-residents from states outside the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE). Course rigor considered. Test scores not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other non-need-based university merit. Can be combined with the For Utah or Utah Promise scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
$10,000 per year ($5,000 per semester), applied to tuition and mandatory fees. Course and program fees are not covered. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Once lost it cannot be regained. Figures are 2026-2027 terms; Utah listed 2027-2028 terms as coming soon when we checked.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a straight-A unweighted transcript whose application and official transcript were in by December 1.
Automaticgeographic
Provost's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents and non-residents from non-WUE states only
🏫 3.9+ GPAUnweighted cumulative high school GPA of 3.90 to 3.99 at the time of application. Utah residents or non-residents from non-WUE states. Course rigor considered. Test scores not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other non-need-based university merit. Can be combined with the For Utah or Utah Promise scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
$8,000 per year ($4,000 per semester), applied to tuition and mandatory fees. Course and program fees are not covered. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Figures are 2026-2027 terms; 2027-2028 terms were listed as coming soon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.90 to 3.99 unweighted GPA who met the December 1 deadline.
Automaticgeographic
Bonneville Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents and non-residents from non-WUE states only
🏫 3.8+ GPAUnweighted cumulative high school GPA of 3.80 to 3.89 at the time of application. Utah residents or non-residents from non-WUE states. Course rigor considered. Test scores not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other non-need-based university merit. Can be combined with the For Utah or Utah Promise scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
$6,000 per year ($3,000 per semester), applied to tuition and mandatory fees. Course and program fees are not covered. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Figures are 2026-2027 terms; 2027-2028 terms were listed as coming soon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.80 to 3.89 unweighted GPA who met the December 1 deadline.
Automaticgeographic
Red Rock Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents and non-residents from non-WUE states only
🏫 3.7+ GPAUnweighted cumulative high school GPA of 3.70 to 3.79 at the time of application. Utah residents or non-residents from non-WUE states. Course rigor considered. Test scores not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other non-need-based university merit. Can be combined with the For Utah or Utah Promise scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
$4,000 per year ($2,000 per semester), applied to tuition and mandatory fees. Course and program fees are not covered. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Figures are 2026-2027 terms; 2027-2028 terms were listed as coming soon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.70 to 3.79 unweighted GPA who met the December 1 deadline.
Automaticgeographic
Great Salt Lake Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents and non-residents from non-WUE states only
🏫 3.5+ GPAUnweighted cumulative high school GPA of 3.50 to 3.69 at the time of application. Utah residents or non-residents from non-WUE states. Course rigor considered. Test scores not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with other non-need-based university merit. Can be combined with the For Utah or Utah Promise scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year ($1,500 per semester), applied to tuition and mandatory fees. Course and program fees are not covered. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Note the renewal GPA equals the entry GPA, so there is no cushion. Figures are 2026-2027 terms; 2027-2028 terms were listed as coming soon.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.50 to 3.69 unweighted GPA who met the December 1 deadline.
Automaticgeographic
Lone Star Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$15,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Texas residents who graduated from a Texas high school
🏫 3.3+ GPAFirst-time, first-year Texas residents who graduated from a Texas high school, with a 3.30 unweighted cumulative GPA at the time of application, and a completed admissions application by December 1, 2026.

💡
Strategic Detail
$15,000 per year ($7,500 per semester) toward tuition and mandatory fees. New for students entering Fall 2027. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.0 GPA, 24 credits a year and full-time enrollment every semester. Forfeited if the student gains Utah residency. Must confirm intent to enroll by May 1, 2027.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Texas students with a 3.30 or better unweighted GPA who apply by December 1.
Automaticgeographic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Tuition Rate
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Permanent residents of WUE states and territories only
🏫 3.3+ GPAPermanent residents of a WUE state or territory (Alaska, American Samoa, Arizona, California, Colorado, Micronesia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Oregon, Marshall Islands, Palau, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming) with a 3.30 unweighted GPA and a completed application by December 1.

💡
Strategic Detail
Caps tuition at 150% of the resident rate. On the 2026-2027 cost of attendance that is $15,720 in tuition and fees instead of $32,932, roughly $17,000 a year off sticker. Applies to any undergraduate major except online degree programs. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.00 GPA and 24 credits a year. Recipients cannot pursue Utah residency while on WUE and generally cannot receive other university merit awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students from WUE states with a 3.30 or better unweighted GPA who apply by December 1.
Automaticlegacygeographic
Alumni Legacy Non-Resident Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Non-residents whose parent holds a University of Utah degree
Non-resident, first-time, first-year students pursuing a first bachelor's degree whose parent holds a degree from the University of Utah. Based on unweighted GPA at the time of application; course rigor considered.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 per year ($1,500 per semester) toward tuition and mandatory fees. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.50 GPA and 24 credits a year. The scholarship is forfeited if the student gains Utah residency for tuition purposes. Utah's merit grid terms say grid awards cannot be combined with other non-need-based merit, so confirm with financial aid how this award interacts with a grid award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state children of U graduates who applied by December 1.
App Requiredgeographiccompetition
Sterling Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.6 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Regional category winners of the Deseret News/KSL Sterling Scholar program
First-time, first-year Utah residents who are category winners (not finalists) in the Wasatch Front, Northeast, Central, Southeast or Southwest Utah regions, as reported to the U by the Deseret News/KSL program.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other university merit awards from the Office of Scholarships and Financial Aid, but the total cannot exceed the cost of tuition.

📄
How to Apply
Compete in the Sterling Scholar program through your high school, and complete the U admissions process by December 1. The U receives the winner rosters in late spring.

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year ($2,500 per semester) toward tuition. Renews for up to 8 semesters with a 3.60 GPA and 24 credits a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Utah seniors who win their Sterling Scholar category at the regional level.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed based
For Utah Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
last_dollar_tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠  Pell Grant eligible Utah residents
🏫 3.2+ GPAUtah resident, first-time freshman, high school GPA of 3.2 or higher, FAFSA completed each year with confirmed Pell Grant eligibility.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Works on top of the merit grid. Because it is last-dollar, it fills only the remaining tuition and fee gap.

💡
Strategic Detail
Last-dollar award: covers whatever tuition and mandatory fees remain after other grants and scholarships. Does not cover books or housing. Renewal requires full-time enrollment all eight semesters, a 3.0 U GPA, and continued Pell eligibility.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pell-eligible Utah students with a 3.2 or better who hit both the December 1 and February 1 dates.
Full TuitionAutomaticgeographicneed basedincome limit
Utah Promise Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
last_dollar_tuition_and_fees
✔ Stackable
⚠  Utah residents with family income and assets each under $100,000
🏫 3.5+ GPAUtah resident, first-time first-year student, unweighted GPA of 3.5 or higher, family income and assets each under $100,000 per the FAFSA, high school graduate of 2026 or later.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with the merit grid. As a last-dollar award, it covers only the remaining tuition and fee gap.

💡
Strategic Detail
Last-dollar coverage of tuition and mandatory fees after other scholarships and grants. Does not cover books or housing. Renewal requires full-time enrollment all eight semesters, a 3.5 U GPA, FAFSA by February 1 every year, and staying under the income and asset limits. This is the University of Utah's program, separate from the statewide USHE Utah Promise Grant; students may qualify for both.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Middle-income Utah families under both the $100,000 income and $100,000 asset lines whose student has a 3.5 or better.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Amounts shown are Utah’s 2026-2027 terms. Utah had not yet posted 2027-2028 terms for the merit grid when we checked, so confirm amounts after your student’s admission letter arrives. Students receive one merit grid award; they do not stack with each other.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of Utah)

Does Utah use the ACT or SAT for merit scholarships?
No. Merit is based on unweighted GPA and course rigor only. Test scores are optional for admission and do not change the scholarship amount.

What GPA does my student need for the top award?
A 4.00 unweighted GPA earns the President John R. Park Scholarship at $10,000 a year. From there it steps down: Provost’s at 3.90 ($8,000), Bonneville at 3.80 ($6,000), Red Rock at 3.70 ($4,000) and Great Salt Lake at 3.50 ($3,000).

We live in California. Can my student get the Bonneville or Park scholarship?
No. Students from WUE states are only considered for the WUE tuition rate, which usually saves more money anyway (about $17,000 a year).

Can a merit scholarship be combined with For Utah or Utah Promise?
Yes. Those two are last-dollar programs, so they cover whatever tuition and mandatory fees remain after merit and grants.

How does my student keep the merit scholarship?
Stay full-time every semester, finish 24 credits a year and keep a 3.50 college GPA. Fall short and the award is gone for good. For Great Salt Lake winners, that renewal GPA is the same as the entry GPA, so there is no cushion.

What is the Lone Star Scholarship?
It is new for Fall 2027: $15,000 a year for Texas residents who graduated from a Texas high school with a 3.30 unweighted GPA and applied by December 1. It renews with a 3.0 GPA and cannot be combined with other merit.

Does Utah offer anything for Sterling Scholars or children of alumni?
Yes. Sterling Scholar regional category winners get $5,000 a year. Out-of-state students whose parent graduated from the U can get the $3,000 Alumni Legacy Non-Resident Scholarship.

Sources:
https://admissions.utah.edu/financial-aid-scholarships/scholarships/
https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/index.php
https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/lone-star-scholarship.php
https://admissions.utah.edu/financial-aid-scholarships/scholarships/utah-promise/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Utah does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition for freshmen. Its one true “flagship” award, the Eccles Distinguished Scholarship, lives inside the Honors College (see the Honors section below). What you will find here are college-level awards, mainly in engineering and music, that are competitive but easy to miss.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Utah?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Utah Parent Translation
Merit grid (Park through Great Salt Lake) One only Your student gets the one award that matches their GPA band.
WUE / Lone Star No These replace the merit grid for students from WUE states and Texas.
For Utah / Utah Promise Yes Last-dollar programs that fill the remaining tuition and fee gap after merit.
Sterling Scholar Award Yes, up to tuition Combines with other university merit, capped at the cost of tuition.
College awards (engineering, music, science) Usually These come from the colleges, not the offices that limit merit stacking, so they usually layer on. Check the award letter.
Pell Grant and federal aid Yes File the FAFSA by February 1 no matter what. It unlocks For Utah and Utah Promise too.

If your student is set on engineering, this is where Utah gets interesting. The Price College of Engineering reviews every December 1 applicant for its own merit awards with no extra paperwork, then runs a second round through ScholarshipU in early February. Music students have a parallel track built around auditions.

Automatic
Price College of Engineering Merit Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Incoming freshmen who apply to the University of Utah by December 1. The college reviews the general admissions application to make selections.

✚
Stacking & Combining
College awards are separate from the university merit grid restrictions, so they generally layer on top. Check the award letter.

💡
Strategic Detail
Selected by the John and Marcia Price College of Engineering with no extra application. The college says these are available to all majors. Award amounts and renewal vary by fund. The college reported about $2.8 million awarded across roughly 700 scholarships in 2023-2024 (all engineering awards combined). Only students selected are notified.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong admits who applied by December 1, especially those with engineering interest.
App Requiredmajor specific
Price College of Engineering Scholarships (ScholarshipU Application)
📅 Deadline: Early February (Feb 8 in the 2026 cycle); FAFSA by Feb 1 for need-based funds
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Engineering and computing majors
Incoming freshmen and current engineering students. Need-based funds require a FAFSA by February 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
College awards are separate from the university merit grid restrictions, so they generally layer on top. Check the award letter.

📄
How to Apply
After admission, log into ScholarshipU with your uNID, complete the general application (select Engineering as an interest), complete the Price College of Engineering General Scholarships application, then apply to any optional-essay awards you match.

💡
Strategic Detail
Two layers: auto-match scholarships (complete the college's general application and the system matches you) and optional-essay scholarships you choose to apply for. Applications opened December 1 and closed February 8 last cycle; references were due February 7. Upload PDFs only, with no punctuation in file names.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who finish both the general ScholarshipU application and the engineering application, then do the optional essays.
App Requiredtalent based
School of Music Scholarship for New Students
📅 Deadline: Feb 15
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Audition required; priority to music majors
Incoming freshmen and transfers who audition for the School of Music. Full-time enrollment required.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Music awards come from the School of Music, not the offices that run the merit grid, so they generally layer on top. Check the scholarship agreement.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to the U, schedule an audition (January 23 or 30, 2027; scheduling opens November 1, 2026), and complete the Music Scholarship for New and Transfer Students in ScholarshipU by February 15, 2027.

💡
Strategic Detail
Merit-based and audition-based. All auditioning applicants are considered. Awards must be renewed each year by reapplying (current students apply by February 1). In past cycles recipients needed to keep a 3.0 GPA. Notifications typically arrive mid-March to mid-April.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong auditions who declare a music major.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does Utah have a full-ride competition?
Yes, but it runs through Honors. The Eccles Distinguished Scholarship goes to 20 Utah residents a year who are admitted to the Honors College, and every Utah-resident Honors applicant is considered automatically.

Does my student need a separate application for engineering merit?
No. The Price College of Engineering reviews the general admissions application for everyone who applies by December 1. The department scholarships are a separate step in ScholarshipU after admission (the deadline was February 8 last cycle).

When are music auditions for Fall 2027?
January 23 and 30, 2027, with scheduling opening November 1, 2026. The music scholarship application is due February 15, 2027, and non-majors can be considered.

Do engineering and music awards stack with the merit grid?
Generally yes. Utah’s stacking limits apply to university merit awards from Admissions and Financial Aid, while these come from the colleges themselves. Always read the award letter to be sure.

What should my student prepare for these applications?
A resume, short essays and a couple of people who can write a reference. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder make that much easier.

Sources:
https://www.price.utah.edu/scholarships
https://music.utah.edu/students/admissions-scholarships.php
https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/freshman/freshman-scholarships-terms-2026-2027/index.php

🧠 Parent Strategy: Utah’s “Second Application” Rule

The admissions application only gets your student the automatic money. Every department, donor and program award at Utah now runs through one system called ScholarshipU, and parents cannot log in to it. Your student has to do it.

  1. After admission, log in with the uNID from the admission letter.
  2. Answer every profile question. More answers mean more matches.
  3. Fill out the optional section too. ACCESS Scholars uses it to pick its cohort.
  4. Complete any college application that shows up (engineering has its own).
  5. Apply to every match, and update GPA and major each semester.

Parent translation: most of these deadlines land between February 1 and February 15, right when everyone is busy celebrating the admission letter. Put it on the calendar now.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are not automatic, but they are real money that most families never apply for. A few are open to any major, and a couple are worth planning for in years two through four, not just freshman year.

App Requiredmajor specific
ACCESS Scholars Program (College of Science)
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 (applications Jan 1 to Feb 1 in the 2026 cycle)
Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming students planning a College of Science major
First-year students (freshmen and transfers starting in fall) planning a College of Science major. Holistic review of essays, activities, course rigor, letters of recommendation and GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Program award from the College of Science; generally layers on top of university merit.

📄
How to Apply
After admission, complete the optional section of your Scholarship Universe application, which is required for ACCESS selection. Offers go out the last week of March; acceptance is due May 1.
Selection criteria: STEM interest, potential, and fit with ACCESS mission
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
A first-year cohort program with a monetary award (the most recent listing showed $1,500) plus all costs of the first-year experience, including a summer program before freshman year, a 1-credit research course, and placement in a faculty research lab. More than 800 alumni.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Science-bound freshmen with real curiosity about research who complete the optional ScholarshipU section and line up good recommendation letters.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent based
Marching Band Performance Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Apr 30, 2027
✓ Renews (2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Audition required; any major
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All UndergradAny full-time University of Utah student with a 2.0 cumulative GPA who will march with the Marching Utes. Music majors and non-majors both qualify.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Performance award from the School of Music; generally layers on top of university merit.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to the U, schedule a band audition (non-majors contact the Athletic Bands director; music majors audition January 23 or 30, 2027), then complete the Marching Band Performance Scholarship in ScholarshipU by April 30, 2027.
Selection criteria: Performance quality and participation

💡
Strategic Detail
Award amounts vary. Students must reapply every year, though returning members do not need to re-audition. The Marching Utes perform for more than 500,000 people a year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid high school band and drumline players, including students majoring in something other than music.
App Requiredmajor specificneed based
David Jorgensen Scholarship (Engineering)
📅 Deadline: Early February (opened Dec 1, closed Feb 8 in the 2026 cycle)
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Incoming engineering and computing freshmen with financial need
Incoming first-year engineering or computing students who demonstrate financial need through the FAFSA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
College award; generally layers on top of university merit and need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA, complete the general ScholarshipU application (choose Engineering), complete the Price College of Engineering application, then search for David Jorgensen Scholarship.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable first-year scholarship funded by the David G. and Annette T. Jorgensen Family Foundation. Requires a one-page essay on financial challenges and a short answer on the role of entrepreneurship in society.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Engineering-bound freshmen with real financial need who take the essays seriously.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyprogram participation
Hinckley Institute Internship Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by internship; Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship was Mar 1 in the 2026 cycle
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Students who complete a Hinckley Institute internship
🎓 All UndergradDegree-seeking U students in any major. Washington D.C. and global interns receive internship scholarships; the Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship requires at least one completed Hinckley internship, with priority to students with 60+ credits.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Credited to outstanding tuition balance; excess is refunded. Generally layers on top of other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply for a Hinckley internship (local, D.C., global, legislative or campaign). After completing one, apply for the Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship with resume, transcript, one letter and an essay.
Selection criteria: Internship quality and student goals
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Not a freshman-year award, but a real money source in years two through four. The Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship pays up to $5,000 split across fall and spring, credited to tuition, and pairs the student with an alumni mentor.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who do a Hinckley internship early, then apply with a resume, recommendation letter and essay.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
ScholarshipU General Application (Department and Donor Awards)
📅 Deadline: Varies by fund (many college deadlines fall Feb 1 to Feb 15)
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradAdmitted and current U students with a uNID. Individual funds set their own criteria.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Department and donor awards generally layer on top of university merit; check each award's terms.

📄
How to Apply
Once admitted, log in with your uNID and CIS password, answer all profile questions, then apply to every match. Update GPA and major each semester.

💡
Strategic Detail
One profile matches students to on-campus department and donor scholarships plus more than 15,000 vetted external scholarships. As of June 30, 2026 the U moved all campus department scholarships into this system. Parents cannot log in, so the student has to do it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who answer every profile question and keep it updated, because more answers mean more matches.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is ACCESS Scholars?
It is a College of Science first-year program for students planning majors like biology, chemistry, math, physics or atmospheric science. It comes with a monetary award (the most recent listing showed $1,500) and covers the costs of a summer program, a research course and a spot in a faculty lab. Applications ran January 1 to February 1 last cycle.

Does my student have to be a music major to get a marching band scholarship?
No. Any full-time student with a 2.0 GPA who makes the Marching Utes can apply. Schedule an audition, then apply in ScholarshipU by April 30, 2027. Returning members reapply each year but do not re-audition.

Is there need-based money for engineering students?
Yes. The David Jorgensen Scholarship is a renewable first-year award for engineering and computing students with financial need. It requires the FAFSA and two short essays, and it closed February 8 last cycle.

What is the Hinckley Institute, and why should a freshman care?
It places U students in internships in Utah, Washington D.C. and abroad, with scholarship support for D.C. and global interns. After one internship, students can apply for the Future Hinckley Alumni Scholarship, worth up to $5,000. It is a smart plan for the sophomore or junior year.

Can these stack with Utah’s merit scholarships?
Generally yes. They come from colleges, programs and donors rather than the offices that limit merit stacking. Check each award letter to be sure.

Sources:
https://financialaid.utah.edu/types-of-aid/scholarships/scholarshipu.php
https://science.utah.edu/access/
https://music.utah.edu/students/admissions-scholarships.php
https://www.price.utah.edu/scholarships
https://www.hinckley.utah.edu/scholarship-future-alumni/

Honors College at the University of Utah

The University of Utah Honors College is a smaller community inside a big state school, with its own seminars, housing and a senior thesis. It is not automatic. Your student answers an extra Honors essay inside the regular U application, and the review is competitive. The good news: it is also the door to Utah’s biggest scholarship.

  • Fall 2025 class: 525 students, GPA range 3.54 to 4.0 unweighted, average ACT 30 (tests optional)
  • Where they come from: 59% Utah residents; top other states were California, Idaho, Colorado, Washington and Oregon
  • Deadline: December 1 (students who applied to the U by December 1 but skipped the Honors essay can amend before January 4)
  • Decisions: by email in mid-February

Honors College Scholarships & Awards

Full RideAutomaticgeographichonors
Eccles Distinguished Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Dec 1
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
tuition, fees, books and on-campus housing
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Utah residents admitted to the Honors College
👥 ~20 per year winners/yrUtah residents admitted to the Honors College as incoming freshmen. Every Utah-resident Honors applicant is automatically considered.

💡
Strategic Detail
The most prestigious undergraduate scholarship at the U. Four years of tuition, fees, books and on-campus housing, funded by the George S. and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation. A meal plan is not listed in the coverage. Honors decisions go out by email in mid-February.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The 20 strongest Utah-resident Honors admits each year, judged on the Honors review: course rigor, grades, the Honors essay, activities and intellectual curiosity.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlyhonors
Honors College Scholarships (Current Honors Students)
📅 Deadline: Application window Mar 1 to Apr 5 (2026 cycle)
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Current Honors College students
🎓 All UndergradCurrent Honors College students enrolled full-time (12+ credits), actively pursuing the Honors degree and in good standing.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally layers on top of university merit; housing awards are tied to Honors housing.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the general ScholarshipU application, then the supplemental requirements for each Honors award during the spring window.

💡
Strategic Detail
Internal Honors awards for tuition or housing, paid over two semesters straight to the tuition account (no cash). Housing awards require living in Honors College housing. Awards are rescinded if the student withdraws from Honors.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students who apply every spring, not just freshman year.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlyhonors
Honors Thesis Completion Award
📅 Deadline: Follows Office of Undergraduate Research UROP deadlines
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Honors students actively working on an Honors thesis
🎓 UpperclassmenHonors students conducting research or scholarly work with a U faculty member and actively working on the Honors thesis.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Research funding; layers on top of tuition scholarships.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the UROP portal and answer Yes to applying for Honors thesis funding.
Selection criteria: Project quality and feasibility
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec

💡
Strategic Detail
Funding for the Honors thesis, administered by the Office of Undergraduate Research. Applicants are considered for UROP at the same time, with preference given to Honors thesis awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Upper-division Honors students with a faculty mentor and a defined thesis project.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Admit profiles reflect the Fall 2025 entering class. Actual selections vary by year based on the applicant pool.

The Eccles Note: The Eccles Distinguished Scholarship covers four years of tuition, fees, books and on-campus housing for 20 Utah residents a year. There is no separate application. If your student is a Utah resident, the Honors essay is the Eccles application, so treat it that way.
Missed Honors as a Freshman? There Are Second Chances
  • First-Year Pathway: apply during the first semester to start Honors in the second. Up to 50 students, minimum 3.50 college GPA.
  • Upper-Division Pathway: a two-year Honors track after 60 credits. Up to 60 students, minimum 3.5 GPA.
  • Scholarships keep coming: current Honors students can apply for internal Honors awards every spring (the window ran March 1 to April 5 last cycle).

Honors College: FAQs (University of Utah)

Is Honors admission automatic?
No. Your student has to answer the Honors essay in the U application by December 1. Readers look at course rigor, grades, the essay, activities and intellectual curiosity.

Can out-of-state students win the Eccles Scholarship?
No. Eccles is for Utah residents only. Out-of-state students are welcome in Honors (41% of the Fall 2025 class came from outside Utah) and can still get internal Honors awards once they are enrolled.

Do test scores matter for Honors?
They are optional. The Fall 2025 class averaged a 30 ACT among students who submitted scores.

Are there strings attached to Honors scholarships?
Yes. Honors awards are paid to the tuition account over two semesters, housing awards require living in Honors housing, and awards are pulled if a student leaves the Honors College.

Is there money for the Honors thesis?
Yes. The Honors Thesis Completion Award, run through the Office of Undergraduate Research, funds thesis research. Students apply through the UROP portal.

Sources:
https://www.honors.utah.edu/admissions/
https://www.honors.utah.edu/scholarships/
https://our.utah.edu/research-scholarship-opportunities/honors/

⭐ College Specialty

The University of Utah is the state’s flagship and one of the country’s top-tier research universities, sitting right where Salt Lake City runs into the Wasatch mountains. Students can be in a research lab in the morning and on a ski lift by the afternoon, and that mix of serious academics and big outdoors is a real part of the draw. Academically, its strengths cluster around computing, engineering, health and business.

Nationally Known Program:
Entertainment Arts & Engineering (Video Game Design). Utah’s game program, run jointly by the Kahlert School of Computing and the College of Fine Arts, is a perennial name at the top of The Princeton Review’s game design rankings. Students build games from concept to release in teams, and graduates have landed at studios like Electronic Arts, Disney and Microsoft.
  • Computing and Engineering: The Kahlert School of Computing and the Price College of Engineering are among the busiest programs on campus, with strong pipelines in computer science, mechanical, biomedical, chemical and electrical engineering.
  • Health Sciences and Nursing: The U is home to the state’s academic medical center, which gives pre-med, nursing, kinesiology and health science students access to clinical and research experience most schools cannot match.
  • Business: The David Eccles School of Business produces more bachelor’s degrees than any other area at the U, with large programs in finance, accounting, marketing and entrepreneurship.
  • Biology and Earth Sciences: Biology is one of the U’s biggest majors, and the College of Science covers atmospheric science, geology and mining engineering, fields that make a lot of sense in a state built on mountains and weather.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here is the thing about Utah: it is an easy school to get into and a surprisingly easy school to leave money on the table at. Almost everything runs on two simple rules. Get the application and transcript in by December 1, and know which of the four money lanes your student lives in. Utah residents get a clean GPA grid plus some of the most generous last-dollar tuition programs in the West if your income and assets qualify. WUE families get a big built-in discount. Texans get a $15,000 award that beats what most out-of-staters can earn. And a Utah resident with strong grades and a thoughtful Honors essay has a shot at one of 20 full rides.

After that, it is about follow-through. File the FAFSA by February 1 every year, have your student fill out ScholarshipU before mid-February, and keep that 3.50 college GPA and full-time schedule. Do those things, and a top-tier research university with mountains out the back door can cost a lot less than the sticker suggests.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site to give middle-income and first-generation families plain-English answers, with no paywall and no lead forms. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top