🧭 Start Here: Your Home State Decides Your Scholarship Track
UNR doesn’t run one scholarship program. It runs three, and which one your student lands in depends entirely on where you live.
Nevada residents: one four-year award worth $750 to $10,000 a year, set by a GPA and test score matrix, plus the state Millennium Scholarship and, for Pell-eligible families, Pack Promise+.
WUE states (California, Arizona, Washington, Oregon, Colorado, and 13 other western states and territories): a discounted tuition rate that saves roughly $15,000 to $16,000 a year, and starting with Fall 2027 freshmen, a merit award of $500 to $10,000 stacked on top.
Everyone else (the South, Midwest, and East Coast): a $10,000 Tahoe Award with a 3.0 unweighted GPA, plus a $2,000 Honors Award for students in the Honors College.
Getting in is the easy part: no application fee, no essay, Common App accepted, and a 3.0 weighted core GPA meets the admission standard. Early Action closes Nov 15, but the date that drives the money is Feb 15.
Sliding GPA x test matrix, starting at 3.0 GPA + 18 ACT / 960 SAT
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores needed for 4-yr merit)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 15 • FAFSA: Feb 15
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Pack Promise+ (need-based) and National Merit (NV residents)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
WUE, PEP
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UNR (Read This First)
Test-optional for admission is not test-optional for money. Four-year merit for Nevada and WUE students runs on ACT or SAT scores. A Nevada student who applies without scores can only get a one-year award ($500 to $3,000).
Feb 15 is the real deadline. The application, transcripts, test scores, FAFSA or IM, and the MyNEVADA general scholarship application all need to be on file.
15 credits, every fall and spring. Finishing fewer than 15 in a single semester can permanently cancel a four-year award unless a “15 to Finish” exception is filed before the 100% refund date.
National Merit replaces, it doesn’t add. The $20,000 award can’t be combined with freshman merit, Tahoe, or the Honors Award, and National Merit Scholars can’t receive Pack Promise+ or other need-based grants.
Nursing is carved out of Tahoe. Pre-nursing and nursing majors from non-WICHE states aren’t eligible for the $10,000 Tahoe Award.
Deposit by June 15. Scholarship offers are only held if the deposit and enrollment questionnaire are done by then.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Nevada, Reno is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 18–25; SAT: 1060–1280.
Average net price? About $17,226/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE, PEP.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Nevada, Reno: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Nevada, Reno has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$500 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below.$900 to $2,400 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$27,034
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$11,082
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,952
Total billed cost
$27,034
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$47,222
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$31,270
Housing & meals (typical)
$15,952
Total billed cost
$47,222
That is $20,188 more per year than Nevada residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $17,226 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Students from the 18 WUE states and territories who meet UNR's academic thresholds pay the Western Undergraduate Exchange rate ($14,074 tuition in 2026-27 versus $29,572 standard non-resident tuition). UNR does not restrict WUE by major, and there is no GPA or credit minimum to keep it for four years. WICHE students who miss WUE may still qualify for the Pack Exchange Program ($18,766 tuition). Students from non-WICHE states can stack the $10,000 Tahoe Award and the $2,000 Honors Award against standard non-resident tuition.
One Campus, Four Price Tags (2026–2027 tuition and fees)
At UNR, what you pay for tuition depends on which program your student qualifies for. Housing and food are the same for everyone at about $15,952 on campus.
Who you are
Tuition + Fees
Full On-Campus Budget*
Nevada resident
$11,082
$31,290
WUE student (western states)
$15,772
$35,980
Pack Exchange Program (PEP)
$20,464
$40,672
Standard out-of-state
$31,270
$51,478
*UNR’s full budget adds books ($1,200), personal costs, and transportation to tuition, fees, housing, and food. Non-WICHE students can cut the standard out-of-state number by up to $12,000 a year with the Tahoe and Honors awards.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at the University of Nevada, Reno
What is WUE, and how much does it really save at UNR?
The Western Undergraduate Exchange lets students from participating western states pay a reduced tuition rate. At UNR in 2026–27, WUE tuition is $14,074 compared to $29,572 for standard out-of-state tuition, a savings of about $15,500 a year. UNR estimates the savings at more than $16,000 a year for Fall 2027 freshmen.
Which states qualify for WUE at UNR?
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and several Pacific territories. Students from any other state follow the Tahoe Award track instead.
Does UNR limit WUE by major or require a GPA to keep it?
No on both counts. UNR doesn’t cap WUE by program, and there is no minimum GPA or credit load to keep the WUE rate for four consecutive years. That’s unusually generous, since many western flagships restrict WUE to certain majors.
What if my student doesn’t qualify for WUE?
Western students who miss WUE may qualify for the Pack Exchange Program (PEP), which UNR says saves up to $11,000 a year. PEP tuition is $18,766 for 2026–27. Students can also request reconsideration with updated scores or transcripts until the Friday before fees are due for their first semester.
Can an out-of-state student switch to Nevada residency later?
Not while receiving WUE or PEP. To establish residency, a student would have to decline WUE before the semester starts and pay full non-resident tuition for at least 12 months. For most families, keeping WUE for four years is the better deal.
Will tuition go up every year?
UNR’s tuition is set by the Nevada System of Higher Education, and the school says per-credit registration fees are already set through the 2028–29 academic year. That makes four-year budgeting more predictable than at many public universities.
What do families actually pay on average?
The most recent federal data puts UNR’s average net price at about $17,200 a year after grants and scholarships. Nevada families with high stats or Pell eligibility often pay much less, and out-of-state families without WUE or Tahoe will pay more.
Is it cheaper to live off campus in Reno?
Not necessarily. UNR’s off-campus budget ($32,634 for Nevada residents) is slightly higher than on campus ($31,290) because rent and transportation run higher. Living at home with parents is the real savings, at about $21,054 for a Nevada resident.
Oct 1: FAFSA, IM form, and the MyNEVADA general scholarship application open.
Mid-November: First merit awards start posting. Top scorers also get Honors College offers around now.
Feb 15: Everything must be on file: application, transcripts, test scores, FAFSA or IM, and the MyNEVADA scholarship application.
June 15: Deposit and enrollment questionnaire due to keep any scholarship offer.
Parent rule of thumb: send test scores in the fall of senior year. Awards post on a rolling basis, and a complete file in November means you’ll know your number before you’ve finished comparing schools.
Automatic Merit Scholarships: University of Nevada, Reno
No separate application is needed. UNR places every admitted freshman on the right track based on home state, then awards from a published GPA and test score matrix. Have the file complete by Feb 15. Merit uses unweighted high school GPA, and Nevada and WUE students need an ACT or SAT score for a four-year award.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No application; acknowledge award online the summer after graduation ✓ Renews (2.75 GPA)
$2,400/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradNevada public, private, or charter high school graduate with a 3.25 overall GPA (weighted or unweighted) OR a 21 ACT or 1070 SAT. Either one qualifies, not both. Also required: 4 years of English, 4 of math including Algebra II or higher, 3 of science, 3 of history, and at least two years of Nevada residency. No application: the high school reports eligible graduates, letters go out in July and August, and the student must complete the online Acknowledgement of Award. Homeschooled students and Nevada residents at out-of-state high schools apply on Treasurer forms. Pays $80 a credit at UNLV and UNR, $60 at Nevada State University, and $40 lower division or $60 upper division at community colleges, up to 15 credits a semester and $10,000 lifetime. Must be used within six years of high school graduation, and it does not pay for remedial or graduate courses. To keep it: 12 credits a semester at a university or state college (9 at a community college), satisfactory academic progress, and a 2.75 GPA every semester. One miss suspends it for the next semester; a second miss ends it.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with college merit, Pell, and other grants. It counts as gift aid ahead of Nevada Promise, and by statute it pays the lesser of the per-credit amount or the costs not already covered by other grants and scholarships. At a university it tops out at $2,400 a year, so it covers a fraction of the bill.
💡
Strategic Detail
Run by the Nevada State Treasurer. At this university it pays $80 per credit for up to 15 credits a semester ($960 to $1,200 a semester, $2,400 a year), up to a $10,000 lifetime total.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada graduates who finished the core courses and either kept a B-plus average or reached a 21 ACT or 1070 SAT. The students who lose the money later are the ones who fall under a 2.75 in two semesters, drop below the credit minimum, or never complete the online Acknowledgement of Award.
State AidApp Required⚠ Senior Only
Kenny C. Guinn Memorial Scholarship (Future Nevada Teachers)
📅 Deadline: Application opens in April; check NVigate for the closing date Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~4 winners/yr🎓 SeniorMillennium Scholars entering their senior year with a declared elementary or secondary education major, a 3.5 college GPA, a commitment to teach in Nevada, and a record of community service.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid to the school for tuition, fees, and required books in the same way as the Millennium Scholarship. Confirm how it interacts with other aid.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a resume, a 500-word essay, a community service statement, one to three recommendation letters sent directly by the writers, and an official transcript to the Nevada Treasury.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $5,000 for one year. Four awards statewide each year, two in northern Nevada and two in southern Nevada.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: UNR education majors with a 3.5+ GPA and strong service records.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Level Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1420 SATUNR uses a sliding GPA and test matrix, not fixed cutoffs. A 4.0 unweighted GPA needs a 32+ ACT (1420+ SAT); a 3.9 needs 33+; a 3.8 needs 34+; a 3.7 needs 35+; a 3.6 needs a 36 (1570). ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Nevada residents receive one four-year tier, the highest they qualify for. Not combinable with National Merit or the one-year no-test award.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $10,000 per year for up to four consecutive years ($40,000 total). Renewal requires a 3.5 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Nevada seniors at the top of both columns: near-perfect unweighted GPAs paired with ACT scores in the 32 to 36 range.
Automatic
Provost Level Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1360 SATSliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 30 to 31 ACT; a 3.8 with 32 to 33; a 3.6 with 34 to 35; a 3.4 needs a 36. ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Nevada four-year tier per student. Not combinable with National Merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $5,000 per year for up to four years ($20,000 total). Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong Nevada students one notch below Presidential, often a 4.0 student who scored a 30 or 31 on the ACT.
Automatic
Nevada Scholars Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (2.9 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.1+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1260 SATSliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 27 to 29 ACT; a 3.7 with 30 to 32; a 3.4 with 33 to 35; a 3.1 needs a 36. ACT or SAT required. Nevada Scholars with a 4.0 are also admitted to the Honors College without an application (first 50 to accept).
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Nevada four-year tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $3,000 per year for up to four years ($12,000 total). Renewal requires a 2.9 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada students with strong grades and upper-20s ACT scores.
Automatic
Pack Pride Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~24 ACT✎ ~1160 SATSliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 24 to 26 ACT; a 3.6 with 28 to 30; a 3.0 needs 34 to 36. ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Nevada four-year tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $2,000 per year for up to four years ($8,000 total). Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada students in the middle of the matrix, such as a 3.6 GPA with a 28 ACT.
Automatic
Alphie Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATSliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with an 18 to 23 ACT; a 3.5 with 22 to 28; a 3.0 with 27 to 33. ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Nevada four-year tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $1,500 per year for up to four years ($6,000 total). Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada students with high grades and average test scores. A 4.0 student with a 20 ACT lands here.
Automatic
Luna Scholarship (Nevada Residents)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$750/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATThe entry tier: a 3.0+ unweighted GPA and an 18+ ACT (960+ SAT) that falls below the Alphie band, for example a 3.2 GPA with a 21 ACT. ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Nevada four-year tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $750 per year for up to four years ($3,000 total). Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada students with a 3.0 to 3.4 GPA and ACT scores around 18 to 23.
Automatic
Nevada Resident One-Year Freshman Scholarship (No Test Scores)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Mar Non-Renewable
$500–$3,000
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPAFor Nevada freshmen who do not submit ACT or SAT scores. Based on unweighted GPA: 4.0 earns $3,000; 3.8 to 3.99 earns $1,500; 3.4 to 3.79 earns $750; 3.0 to 3.39 earns $500.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not combinable with the four-year Nevada tiers or National Merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
One year only. UNR encourages students to submit scores instead, since scores open the four-year matrix.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nevada students who apply without test scores.
Automatic
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) and Pack Exchange Program (PEP)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$11,000–$16,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPAWUE for Fall 2027 freshmen: meet ONE of a 3.0 weighted academic GPA, a 22 ACT, or a 1120 SAT, and have graduated high school May 2026 or later. PEP: meet ONE of a 3.0 weighted academic GPA, a 22 ACT, or an 1100 SAT. Open to Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and the Pacific territories. Superscores can be requested by emailing WUE@unr.edu.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Starting with Fall 2027 freshmen, WUE recipients can stack a four-year merit award ($500 to $10,000) on top of the discount. Students cannot move from WUE or PEP directly to Nevada residency.
💡
Strategic Detail
A reduced tuition rate, not a check. In 2026-27, WUE tuition is $14,074 and PEP tuition is $18,766, versus $29,572 standard non-resident tuition. UNR does not restrict WUE by major. No minimum GPA or credit load is required to keep it for four consecutive years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most B-average students from the 18 WUE states and territories who apply on time.
Automatic
Presidential Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1420 SATMust be a WUE recipient and a new freshman starting Fall 2027. Same sliding matrix as Nevada: a 4.0 GPA needs a 32+ ACT (1420+ SAT); a 3.6 needs a 36. Transfer students are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. WUE students receive one merit tier (Presidential, Silver State, Comstock, Mt. Rose, Battle Born, or Wolfie). Merit could not be stacked on WUE for 2026-27 entrants; this is new for Fall 2027.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $10,000 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 3.5 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Top students from WUE states with near-perfect GPAs and ACT scores of 32 or higher.
Automatic
Silver State Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (3.2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1360 SATWUE recipients only. Sliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 30 to 31 ACT; a 3.6 with 34 to 35; a 3.4 needs a 36. ACT or SAT required. Transfers not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. One WUE merit tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $4,000 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 3.2 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong WUE-state students just below Presidential, such as a 4.0 GPA with a 30 or 31 ACT.
Automatic
Comstock Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.9 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.1+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1260 SATWUE recipients only. Sliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 27 to 29 ACT; a 3.7 with 30 to 32; a 3.1 needs a 36. ACT or SAT required. Transfers not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. One WUE merit tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $2,000 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 2.9 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state students with strong grades and upper-20s ACT scores.
Automatic
Mt. Rose Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~24 ACT✎ ~1160 SATWUE recipients only. Sliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with a 24 to 26 ACT; a 3.6 with 28 to 30; a 3.0 needs 34 to 36. ACT or SAT required. Transfers not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. One WUE merit tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $1,500 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state students in the middle of the matrix, such as a 3.6 GPA with a 28 ACT.
Automatic
Battle Born Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,250/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATWUE recipients only. Sliding matrix: a 4.0 GPA lands here with an 18 to 23 ACT; a 3.5 with 22 to 28; a 3.0 with 27 to 33. ACT or SAT required. Transfers not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. One WUE merit tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $1,250 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state students with high grades and average test scores.
Automatic
Wolfie Level Scholarship (WUE Recipients)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews (2.8 GPA, 4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~18 ACT✎ ~960 SATWUE recipients only. The entry tier: a 3.0+ unweighted GPA and an 18+ ACT (960+ SAT) below the Battle Born band, for example a 3.2 GPA with a 21 ACT. ACT or SAT required.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the WUE discount. One WUE merit tier per student.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $500 per year for up to four years on top of the WUE tuition rate. Renewal requires a 2.8 cumulative UNR GPA (enforced starting year two) and 15 earned credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
WUE-state students with a 3.0 to 3.4 GPA and ACT scores around 18 to 25.
Automatic
Tahoe Award (Freshman)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPADomestic freshmen from the 34 non-WICHE states (most of the South, Midwest, and East). 3.0 unweighted GPA. ACT or SAT scores (no minimum) or a placement test must be on file. Not eligible: pre-nursing and nursing majors, student athletes, students on out-of-state tuition waivers, and international students.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $2,000 Honors Award for students in the Honors College, for up to $12,000 per year. Cannot be combined with National Merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $10,000 per year for up to four consecutive years ($40,000 total). Renewal requires keeping out-of-state residency, meeting federal Satisfactory Academic Progress, and completing 15 credits every fall and spring. Not usable during study abroad. Ends if the student switches to Nevada residency.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most B-plus students from outside the West who get a complete file in by Feb 15.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Tahoe Award (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 TransferDomestic transfer students from non-WICHE states with a 2.5 GPA in transferable coursework and at least 24 graded transferable credits. Same major and athlete exclusions as the freshman Tahoe Award.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Honors Award (transfer) for Honors College students. Cannot be combined with National Merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $10,000 per year for up to three consecutive years. Renewal requires keeping out-of-state residency, Satisfactory Academic Progress, and 15 credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college transfers from outside the West with solid grades.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Where Common Profiles Land (Fall 2027 Freshmen)
UNR’s matrix slides: a higher GPA lowers the test score you need, and vice versa. Here’s how a few typical students would come out under each track.
Unweighted GPA + ACT
Nevada resident
WUE state (on top of WUE)
Non-WICHE state
4.0 + 32
Presidential $10,000
Presidential $10,000
Tahoe $10,000
3.8 + 30
Nevada Scholars $3,000
Comstock $2,000
Tahoe $10,000
3.6 + 28
Pack Pride $2,000
Mt. Rose $1,500
Tahoe $10,000
3.5 + 25
Alphie $1,500
Battle Born $1,250
Tahoe $10,000
3.2 + 21
Luna $750
Wolfie $500
Tahoe $10,000
Note: Amounts are per year for up to four years. Two things jump out. First, one ACT point can be worth real money: a 4.0 student with a 31 gets $5,000 a year as a Nevada resident, but a 32 doubles it to $10,000, a $20,000 difference over four years. Second, a solid B-plus student from Mississippi or Ohio can receive more merit money at UNR than a Nevada student with the same grades.
Automatic Merit: FAQs (University of Nevada, Reno)
When should we apply to get the most merit?
Have the admission application, transcripts, test scores, and the MyNEVADA general scholarship application in by Feb 15. Filing the FAFSA or IM by the same date is strongly encouraged. Awards post on a rolling basis from November through March (Nevada and WUE) or April (non-resident awards).
What happens if my student doesn’t send test scores?
Nevada residents without scores get a one-year award based on GPA alone: $3,000 for a 4.0, $1,500 for 3.8 to 3.99, $750 for 3.4 to 3.79, and $500 for 3.0 to 3.39. WUE merit also requires scores. Non-WICHE students can qualify for Tahoe with either a test score (no minimum) or a placement test on file.
Does UNR superscore for merit?
UNR doesn’t publish a superscore policy for the merit matrix, so plan on your best single sitting and ask the scholarship office. For WUE eligibility, students can request a superscore by emailing WUE@unr.edu.
Weighted or unweighted GPA?
Both, for different things. Merit scholarships use the unweighted GPA. Admission and WUE eligibility use the weighted academic core GPA. A student can qualify for WUE with a 3.0 weighted GPA and still need a test score to land a merit tier.
Can my student get more than one automatic award?
Nevada residents receive one four-year tier, the highest they qualify for. WUE students get the tuition discount plus one merit tier, and Fall 2027 is the first class allowed to stack them. Non-WICHE students can stack Tahoe ($10,000) and the Honors Award ($2,000).
What does it take to keep the scholarship?
Fifteen earned credits every fall and spring, federal Satisfactory Academic Progress, and a minimum UNR GPA that depends on the tier, from 2.8 up to 3.5 for Presidential. GPA checks start in year two. Dropping below 15 credits is the most common way students lose these awards for good.
Can scholarships be used for study abroad?
Nevada and WUE four-year merit awards can be used during approved study abroad. The Tahoe Award cannot.
UNR doesn’t run a big essay-and-interview competition for a handful of full rides. Its top freshman award is the National Merit Scholarship at $20,000 a year, and the competition for that happens through the PSAT, not on UNR’s campus. Beyond that, the “competitive” money comes from college and department awards matched through one general application in MyNEVADA.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UNR?
Aid Type
Stacks?
UNR Parent Translation
Nevada four-year merit
One tier only
Your student gets the single highest tier they qualify for, from Luna to Presidential.
WUE discount + WUE merit
Yes (new for Fall 2027)
Western students keep the lower tuition rate and add one merit tier on top.
Tahoe + Honors Award
Yes
Non-WICHE students in the Honors College can reach $12,000 a year.
National Merit
Replaces
Takes the place of freshman merit, Tahoe, and Honors awards, and blocks need-based grants like Pack Promise+.
Millennium Scholarship (Nevada)
Yes
State money that layers on top of UNR merit, up to $2,400 a year.
College and department awards
Usually
The “gap fillers.” Check the award letter for any replacement language.
If your student is a National Merit Semifinalist, run the numbers carefully. For a Nevada resident, $20,000 a year covers tuition and fees with room to spare. For a family with a lower income, though, Pack Promise+ and need-based grants might come close, and National Merit Scholars give those up.
App Requirednational merit
National Merit Scholarship (UNR)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 (UNR admission application) · 📢 Results: Feb (NMSC Finalist notification) ✓ Renews (3.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$20,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
⚠ Replaces freshman merit, Tahoe, and the Honors Award. National Merit Scholars are not eligible for Pack Promise+, FSEOG, or Access grants.
National Merit Finalists only. Apply to UNR by Feb 15, name UNR as first choice with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation before May 1, and accept admission in MyNEVADA by June 1.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UNR by Feb 15, advance to Finalist, designate UNR as first choice with NMSC before May 1, and accept admission by June 1.
Selection criteria: National Merit Scholarship Corporation Finalist selection process
💡
Strategic Detail
$20,000 per year for four consecutive years ($80,000 total), UNR's top freshman award. For Nevada residents this exceeds tuition and fees. Renewal requires a 3.5 cumulative UNR GPA and 15 completed credits every fall and spring.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every National Merit Finalist who names UNR first. There is no essay round on UNR's side; the competition happens through the PSAT and NMSC.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
College and Department Scholarships (MyNEVADA General Scholarship Application)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradNew and continuing undergraduates. New students must have all admission requirements complete by Feb 15. Some departments require an extra application: Art, Art History and Design; the School of Music; the Sanford Center for Aging (Gerontology); and the School of Medicine.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Department awards are typically layered on top of university merit. Check the award letter for any replacement language.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to MyNEVADA, open Supplemental Forms, and complete the annual scholarship application between Oct 1 and Feb 15. Submit any department supplemental application required for the intended major.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
One annual application in MyNEVADA (Supplemental Forms) matches students to college and department awards. It opens Oct 1 and closes Feb 15. Amounts and criteria vary by award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually submit the MyNEVADA general application by Feb 15. Many families skip it because merit is automatic.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does the National Merit Scholarship work at UNR?
Apply to UNR by Feb 15, become a National Merit Finalist, name UNR as your first choice with the National Merit Scholarship Corporation before May 1, and accept admission by June 1. Finalists who do all four receive $20,000 a year for four years.
What does it take to keep National Merit?
A 3.5 cumulative UNR GPA and 15 completed credits every fall and spring.
Can National Merit be combined with other UNR awards?
No. It can’t be combined with the Nevada four-year tiers, the Tahoe Award, or the Honors Award, and National Merit Scholars aren’t eligible for Pack Promise+, FSEOG, or Access grants.
How do incoming freshmen apply for college and department scholarships?
Through one annual application in MyNEVADA under Supplemental Forms. It opens Oct 1 and is due Feb 15, and new students need their admission file complete by then too.
Do any majors need an extra scholarship application?
Yes. Art, Art History and Design; the School of Music; the Sanford Center for Aging (Gerontology); and the School of Medicine each ask for a supplemental application on top of the MyNEVADA one.
What should my student prepare?
A short activity summary and clear goals for their intended major make department applications easier. Our Brag Sheet Builder and Essay Toolkit help organize both.
Because UNR’s big merit awards are automatic, a lot of families assume they’re done once the admission application is in. They’re not. The smaller money at UNR depends on two more forms, and both are due Feb 15.
The MyNEVADA general scholarship application (under Supplemental Forms, opens Oct 1). This is how students get matched to college and department awards.
The FAFSA or IM form (school code 002568). This unlocks Pack Promise+, the Access Grant, and federal grants.
Check whether the intended major needs its own supplemental application (Art, Music, Gerontology, Medicine).
Screenshot every confirmation page.
Parent translation: the matrix award will show up either way, but skipping these two forms can leave thousands on the table, especially for Nevada families with real financial need.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t the headline awards, but they’re where UNR quietly gets affordable: a last-dollar grant guarantee for lower-income Nevadans, state money most Nevada graduates already qualify for, and research and transfer funding many families never hear about.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Pack Promise+
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling after FAFSA processing ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
grant
✔ Stackable
Nevada residents pursuing a first bachelor's degree, enrolled full time (15 credits) and in person, who are Pell Grant eligible with a Student Aid Index of $7,000 or less.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Merit scholarships count toward the guaranteed total. National Merit Scholars are not eligible.
💡
Strategic Detail
A last-dollar guarantee of up to $12,700 in gift aid for 2027-28 (up to $11,750 in 2026-27) to cover tuition, fees, and books. Pell, state aid, and scholarships count toward the total, and UNR fills the rest.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Lower-income Nevada families who file the FAFSA or IM on time every year.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Access Grant (UNR Need-Based Grant)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradUndergraduates with financial need enrolled in at least 15 credits, in person. National Merit Scholars are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UNR does not publish stacking limits for this grant; it is packaged alongside other aid. Confirm on the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
UNR's own need-based grant. UNR does not publish a fixed amount; it is packaged from the FAFSA or IM.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families with need who file the FAFSA or IM early and keep a 15-credit schedule.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Music Scholarships (School of Music)
📅 Deadline: Check School of Music for the 2027-28 window (2026-27 application closed) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradTalent-based awards for incoming and continuing music students, based on audition, available funding, and the strength of the audition pool.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Typically layered on top of academic merit. Confirm any ensemble participation requirement on the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to UNR, complete the School of Music scholarship application when it opens, and schedule an audition.
Selection criteria: Performance quality and participation commitment
💡
Strategic Detail
The School of Music scholarship application is separate from the MyNEVADA general application and closes well before fall. Contact the Coordinator of Auditions and Music Scholarships for dates.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition early and fit an ensemble need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Nevada Undergraduate Research Award (NURA)
📅 Deadline: Late March (fall awards); mid-October (spring awards) Non-Renewable
$2,250
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradOpen to all UNR undergraduates in any major and class year. No GPA minimum, though a mentor must address a GPA under 3.0. Requires a faculty mentor and U.S. citizenship or a valid work authorization (DACA students eligible).
✚
Stacking & Combining
Funds research costs, so it sits alongside tuition scholarships. A project cannot be funded by two grant sources at once.
📄
How to Apply
Find a mentor, then submit a two-page proposal, budget, mentor letter, and unofficial transcript through UNR's online application by the semester deadline.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Competitive research grant of up to $2,250 per semester for project costs or hourly pay at $15 an hour. Recipients present at the Wolf Pack Discoveries symposium.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who build a relationship with a faculty mentor early and write a clear two-page proposal.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Transfer Bridge Scholarship (TMCC Graduates)
📅 Deadline: Enroll the semester right after TMCC graduation ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 TransferTMCC associate degree graduates (May 2026 or later) who received the TMCC Transfer Bridge Scholarship and enroll at UNR in 15+ credits the semester immediately after graduating.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UNR does not publish stacking limits for this award. Confirm on the award letter.
💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 per semester for up to four consecutive semesters ($4,000 total). Keep it by meeting Satisfactory Academic Progress and 15 credits each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Truckee Meadows Community College students who planned their transfer to UNR from the start.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who qualifies for Pack Promise+?
Nevada residents who are Pell Grant eligible with a Student Aid Index of $7,000 or less, enrolled full time in person. UNR guarantees up to $12,700 in gift aid for 2027–28 to cover tuition, fees, and books, counting Pell and other grants toward that total. The catch: file the FAFSA or IM between Oct 1 and Feb 15 every single year.
How much is the Millennium Scholarship worth at UNR?
It pays $80 per credit for up to 15 credits a semester, so up to $1,200 a semester, until the $10,000 lifetime maximum is used. There’s no application for graduates of Nevada public, private, or charter high schools. Watch for the award packet in July or August and acknowledge it online.
What is the Access Grant?
UNR’s own need-based grant for students enrolled in at least 15 credits. There’s no separate application; it’s packaged from the FAFSA or IM.
Can a freshman get a research award?
Yes. The Nevada Undergraduate Research Award is open to every undergraduate in any major and class year, with no GPA minimum. It pays up to $2,250 a semester for a mentored project, with deadlines in late March and mid-October.
Are music scholarships still open?
The School of Music has closed its 2026–27 scholarship application. Students interested in 2027–28 should contact the School of Music early and plan on an audition.
Is there anything for community college transfers?
TMCC associate degree graduates who received TMCC’s Transfer Bridge Scholarship can get another $1,000 a semester at UNR for up to four semesters, as long as they enroll full time the semester right after graduating.
Are there awards for future teachers?
The state’s Kenny C. Guinn Memorial Scholarship gives up to $5,000 to four Millennium Scholars each year who are entering their senior year as education majors with a 3.5 GPA and plan to teach in Nevada.
UNR’s Honors College has been around for about 60 years, and it works like a smaller school inside a big university: honors courses, its own advisors, a residence hall community, and sponsored international trips. Students apply separately from regular admission, with one big exception for top scorers.
Skip the application: National Merit Scholars, Presidential-level students, and Nevada Scholars with a 4.0 are admitted without applying. This is limited to the first 50 students who accept after merit awards go out in mid-November.
Everyone else applies: through the UNR admissions portal after submitting the main application, with a 500-word essay (written or video) and two recommendations.
Live with other honors students: the Honors Residential Scholars Community is a living-learning community, currently in Peavine Hall.
Honors College Scholarships & Funding
Automatic
Honors Award (Non-WICHE Freshman)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPANon-WICHE out-of-state freshmen who meet every Tahoe Award requirement and apply to and attend UNR as part of the Honors College. Recipients are nominated by the Honors College.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the $10,000 Tahoe Award for up to $12,000 per year. Cannot be combined with National Merit. Nevada and WUE students are not eligible.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $2,000 per year for up to four years. Renewal requires an active Honors College academic plan plus the Tahoe renewal rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Tahoe recipients from outside the West who also earn a spot in the Honors College.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Honors Award (Non-WICHE Transfer)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling Nov through Apr ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 TransferNon-WICHE transfer students who meet the Tahoe transfer requirements and apply to and attend UNR as part of the Honors College. Nominated by the Honors College.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the transfer Tahoe Award for up to $12,000 per year. Cannot be combined with National Merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Flat $2,000 per year for up to three years. Requires an active Honors College academic plan.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-region transfers admitted to the Honors College.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College International Travel Fund
📅 Deadline: Oct 1 (winter and spring trips); Mar 1 (summer and fall trips) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradHonors College students traveling on an Honors-sponsored or partnered international trip. Priority goes to students who live or lived in the Honors living-learning community.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers travel, not tuition, so it sits alongside other awards.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the online travel fund form by Oct 1 or Mar 1; finalists may be interviewed about a week later. Decisions come by Oct 15 or Mar 15.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Amounts vary with demand and need and usually cover part, not most, of trip costs. Can pay for airfare, program tuition, lodging, and meals. Students may apply twice a year but receive funds only once.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors students with a clear plan, multiple funding sources lined up, and a strong interview.
Data last verified Oct 7, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
The Honors Award is limited to students from non-WICHE states who also receive the Tahoe Award. Nevada and WUE students don’t get extra money for joining Honors, but they get the community, advising, and travel funding.
Timing Note: The automatic Honors spots fill on a first-come basis once merit awards post in mid-November. If your student lands in the Presidential tier, or the Nevada Scholars tier with a 4.0, accepting early matters. Students outside that group should apply to Honors early, since applications can’t be reviewed until both recommendations arrive.
Beyond the Scholarship Money
Pre-med and health students: the Honors College offers a Professions in Medicine certificate for hands-on experience before applying to medical school.
National fellowships: the Honors College runs UNR’s Office of Undergraduate Fellowships, which helps students compete for awards like the Udall Scholarship.
Travel: honors-sponsored international trips, with a travel fund that reviews applications every Oct 1 and Mar 1.
Honors College: FAQs (University of Nevada, Reno)
Is Honors admission automatic?
Only for National Merit Scholars, Presidential-level students, and Nevada Scholars with a 4.0, and only for the first 50 who accept after mid-November. Everyone else submits a separate application with an essay and two recommendations.
Does joining Honors come with a scholarship?
For non-WICHE students who receive the Tahoe Award, yes: a $2,000-a-year Honors Award, bringing their total to $12,000 a year. Nevada and WUE students don’t receive a separate Honors scholarship.
What happens to the Honors Award if my student leaves Honors?
The $2,000 Honors Award ends, but the Tahoe Award continues as long as its own rules are met.
Is there an honors dorm?
Yes. The Honors Residential Scholars Community is a living-learning community, and the Honors College encourages students to list it as their first housing choice.
Can transfer students join Honors?
Yes, and non-WICHE transfers who meet the Tahoe transfer rules can receive the Honors Award (transfer) for up to three years.
UNR is Nevada’s flagship and land-grant university, and it holds the top R1 research classification. What surprises a lot of families is how hands-on it is. This is a school built around the mountains, mines, and desert it sits next to, and its strongest programs reflect that.
Nationally Known Program: Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering: UNR’s historic mining school, still housed in a building dedicated in 1908 with a Gutzon Borglum statue out front (the same sculptor who carved Mount Rushmore). Students in mining engineering, geology, and geography learn in the field alongside the mineral industry, and the school’s Mackay Muckers women’s team has won the International Collegiate Mining Competition.
Journalism: The Reynolds School of Journalism has produced six Pulitzer Prize winners and teaches news, documentary, advertising, PR, and bilingual media.
Business: The largest undergraduate pathway at UNR, accounting for nearly one in five bachelor’s degrees.
Health and Nursing: The Orvis School of Nursing, the School of Public Health, and the UNR School of Medicine give pre-health students a full pipeline on one campus. Health professions are the second-largest degree area.
Engineering: A broad College of Engineering with strong ties to Nevada’s growing tech and manufacturing economy.
Environmental and Earth Sciences: Research reaches from the high desert to UNR at Lake Tahoe, the Incline Village campus the university added in 2022.
🔗 Official University of Nevada, Reno Links
Use UNR’s official pages below to double-check admissions requirements, scholarship rules, costs, and campus data. Rules change from year to year, so always treat these pages as the final word on deadlines and award terms.
UNR is one of the few flagships where the out-of-state deal can beat the in-state deal. A B-plus student from the South or Midwest can walk in with $10,000 a year from the Tahoe Award, and western families get a WUE discount with no major restrictions, now stacked with merit for the first time. Nevada families have the deepest bench: a matrix award, the Millennium Scholarship, and a Pack Promise+ guarantee that covers tuition, fees, and books for Pell-eligible students.
The fine print is where families slip. Send test scores even though admission is test-optional, get every form in by Feb 15, and make sure your student understands that 15 credits a semester isn’t a suggestion. Do those three things and UNR becomes one of the most predictable, affordable research universities in the West.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent and a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter. He builds free, plain-English guides so middle-income and first-generation families can see what college will really cost before they commit.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager