Penn State admitted about 55% of its 106,000+ first-year applicants for fall 2025 (roughly 57% for Pennsylvania residents and 53% for out-of-state). Test-optional is real here: only about 29% of enrolled freshmen sent SAT scores and about 5% sent ACT scores. If your student does send scores, Penn State uses the best single test date, not a superscore. Apply by the Nov 1 Early Action date and you will have a decision by Dec 24. Common App and MyPennState work the same; Penn State has no preference.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Penn State (Read This First)
“Automatic” does not mean guaranteed merit. Penn State’s two admissions awards (Provost Academic Award for out-of-state, Penn State Academic Award for Pennsylvania residents) require the FAFSA and demonstrated financial need. There are no published score cutoffs or amounts. No FAFSA, no award.
Penn State will not negotiate or match. The university says plainly it does not adjust packages to match other schools’ offers, and it cannot guarantee an award even to students near the top of their class.
The real deadlines come early. Schreyer Honors: Nov 15. LiveOn housing grant: apply for admission by Nov 30. Millennium Scholars: Dec 1. Engineering scholarship application: early January. Science scholarships: Jan 25.
Junior year costs more. Upper-division tuition jumps for engineering, business, nursing, and science/IST/EMS majors. An in-state engineering student goes from $20,878 to $26,778 a year; out-of-state goes from $44,574 to $52,656 (2026-27 rates).
Out-of-state families: the Provost Academic Award ends if your student is ever charged the Pennsylvania resident rate, and the amount shrinks when other Penn State scholarships are added.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Penn State University Park is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 28-32; SAT: 1280-1410.
Average net price? About $27,889/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No broad regional reciprocity path.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Penn State University Park: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Penn State University Park has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below.$1,200 to $3,000 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$35,794
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$21,518
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,276
Total billed cost
$35,794
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$59,490
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$45,214
Housing & meals (typical)
$14,276
Total billed cost
$59,490
That is $23,696 more per year than Pennsylvania residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $27,889 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📈 The Junior-Year Price Jump (2026-27 University Park tuition)
The table above shows freshman and sophomore tuition. Starting junior year, Penn State charges more for certain majors. Build this into your four-year budget now.
Program
PA Resident
Out-of-State
Freshman and sophomore (all majors)
$20,878
$44,574
Junior/senior: Business, Engineering, Nursing
$26,778
$52,656
Junior/senior: Science, IST, EMS (and Economics)
$24,794
$49,616
Junior/senior: All other programs
$22,520
$46,812
Tuition only; add the $640 student fee. Freshman and sophomore figures match the table above.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Penn State University Park
Why does Penn State tuition go up after sophomore year?
Penn State charges “upper division” rates once students reach junior standing, and the rate depends on the major. Business, engineering, and nursing carry the highest rate, followed by science, IST, and Earth and Mineral Sciences. For an out-of-state engineering student, that is about $8,000 more per year in junior and senior year than in freshman year.
What does the housing and food number include?
It is a traditional double room ($4,150 a semester) plus the default Level 2 meal plan ($2,988 a semester) for 2026-27. Students in the residence halls are required to buy a meal plan. A renovated double runs $4,766 a semester, which adds about $1,200 a year.
Can out-of-state students get in-state tuition or a regional discount?
No. Penn State is not part of a regional tuition exchange and has no broad out-of-state waiver. The main offset is the need-based Provost Academic Award, which only goes to students who file the FAFSA and show financial need. It ends if a student is ever charged the Pennsylvania resident rate.
Is starting at a Penn State Commonwealth campus cheaper?
For Pennsylvania residents, usually yes. Penn State has held Commonwealth campus tuition flat for in-state students for several years in a row. Just know that costs rise when your student moves to University Park, and not every scholarship moves with them. Penn State gives its Discover Award as an example of one that does not.
What costs are not on the Penn State bill?
Penn State’s own cost-of-attendance budget for 2026-27 adds about $1,290 for books and supplies, $2,244 for transportation, and $3,112 for personal expenses. That is roughly $6,600 a year on top of tuition, fees, housing, and food.
Has Penn State already set prices for next year?
Yes. Penn State sets tuition a year ahead. For 2027-28, freshman and sophomore tuition is $21,400 for Pennsylvania residents and $46,356 for out-of-state students, before fees. That is the year most current high school seniors will start.
Is the average net price what we will pay?
Not necessarily. The federal net price is an average for students who received grants or scholarships. Families with high need or big merit awards pay less; families with no aid pay closer to full price. Penn State’s Net Price Calculator gives a personal estimate in about 15 minutes.
📅 Penn State Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Entry)
Aug 1: Penn State, Schreyer, and Millennium applications open.
Nov 15: Schreyer Honors College application due (AES consideration).
Nov 30: Apply for admission by this date to be considered for the LiveOn housing grant.
Dec 1: Millennium Scholars application due.
Early January: College of Engineering first-year scholarship application (Jan 4 last cycle).
Jan 25, 2027: Eberly College of Science scholarship application due.
Feb 15: Penn State’s recommended FAFSA date.
February through August: Aid offers and scholarship notices roll out.
Parent rule of thumb: get the Penn State application in by Nov 1 and the FAFSA in early. Almost every award below depends on one or both.
Automatic Scholarships: Penn State University Park
At Penn State, “automatic” means your student is considered without a separate application. It does not mean a guaranteed dollar amount for a certain GPA or test score. Every award in this section depends on your student’s admission file and the FAFSA, and most weigh financial need. Penn State does not superscore and does not publish score cutoffs.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Pennsylvania State Grant
📅 Deadline: FAFSA and State Grant Form by May 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident with financial need; FAFSA plus the PA State Grant Form by May 1 for four-year schools; no GPA or test score; amount from PHEAA's need formula, 2026-27 maximum $6,000
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pennsylvania's main need grant, up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 for the lowest-income families, less as income rises. Stacks with Pell and with every college award. Part-time enrollment cuts the award. Renew with a FAFSA by May 1 every year.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Penn State University Park award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Need-based students who got both the FAFSA and the separate State Grant Form in by May 1. The second form is the miss: it is a PHEAA document, not a FAFSA step, and first-time applicants who skip it get nothing even with a perfect FAFSA.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyservice
Grow PA Scholarship Grant
📅 Deadline: PHEAA application; 2026-27 window ran to Jan 7, 2027; next window not announced ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Pennsylvania resident, at least half time in one of 460-plus eligible in-demand programs, no bachelor's degree yet; no income test; separate PHEAA application; signs a promissory note
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for up to four years in an in-demand major, with a string attached: finish the degree and work in Pennsylvania in an in-demand field for as many years as you received the grant, or it converts to a loan. Stacks with the State Grant and college aid. First-come by application date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Penn State University Park award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students in nursing, education, engineering, trades, and the other listed fields who are sure they will stay in Pennsylvania after graduation. For anyone who might move, this is a loan with a nice name; the conversion is automatic and comes with interest.
State AidApp Requiredstate residencyneed based
Ready to Succeed Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate application; FAFSA and State Grant Form early ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$500–$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPAPennsylvania resident; 2.5 cumulative GPA and 24 completed credits, so it starts sophomore year; family income under the state cap (PHEAA lists $200,000; some college pages still show $175,000); nominated by participating colleges from the FAFSA and State Grant Form, in order of completion date
✚
Stacking & Combining
A merit-plus-need award that kicks in after freshman year: with the PA State Grant it tops out at $2,500 a year full time, $1,250 part time, minimum $500. For middle-income families above the State Grant range this is often the only state money. Stacks with college aid. First-come by FAFSA date.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a Penn State University Park award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent PA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Sophomores and up with a 2.5 whose families earn too much for the State Grant but under the cap, and who filed early. It is nominated by the college, not applied for, so the families who never hear about it are the ones who assumed state aid was only for low income.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Penn State Provost Academic Award
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling through May 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
First-time, first-year students who are not Pennsylvania residents, enrolling full-time in a baccalaureate program at University Park the fall after high school graduation. Must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and file the FAFSA with demonstrated financial need. Transfer students are not eligible. To keep it: a 2.0 cumulative GPA and at least 24 credits completed by the end of spring. The award ends if you move to World Campus, receive the Penn State employee tuition discount, lose need eligibility on the FAFSA, or start being charged the Pennsylvania resident tuition rate.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other aid, but Penn State factors in your other institutional grants and scholarships when it sets the amount, so a larger college or donor award can mean a smaller Provost award. All aid is capped at cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Penn State's main university-funded award for out-of-state first-year students at University Park. There is no separate application; Penn State reviews your admission file and your FAFSA. Penn State does not publish amounts or score cutoffs. The amount depends on your academic profile, your demonstrated financial need, and how much other Penn State grant and scholarship money you receive.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state first-year students admitted to University Park who file the FAFSA and show financial need. Students who skip the FAFSA are not considered.
Automatic
Penn State Academic Award
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: Rolling through May 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
First-time, first-year Pennsylvania residents enrolling full-time in a baccalaureate program at University Park the fall after high school graduation. Must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and file the FAFSA with demonstrated financial need. Transfer students are not eligible. To keep it: a 2.0 cumulative GPA and at least 24 credits completed by the end of spring. The award ends if you move to World Campus, receive the Penn State employee tuition discount, or lose need eligibility on the FAFSA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Penn State college and donor scholarships, federal and state grants, and outside awards, up to cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
The Pennsylvania-resident version of Penn State's admissions award for first-year students at University Park. There is no separate application; Penn State reviews your admission file and your FAFSA. Amounts are not published and depend on your academic profile and demonstrated financial need. It can renew for up to eight consecutive semesters.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pennsylvania residents admitted to University Park as first-year students who file the FAFSA and show financial need.
Automatic
Penn State University Scholarships (Office of Student Aid)
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: March through August ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,500–$3,200/yr
✔ Stackable
Admitted students with a FAFSA on file. Most awards require full-time enrollment, and many require a 3.0 GPA to renew.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Penn State's central donor-funded scholarship pool, run by the Office of Student Aid. About one in four undergraduates receives a University scholarship. Most awards combine academic merit with financial need from the FAFSA, run $1,500 to $3,200 a year, and some renew. Notifications go out March through August. Pennsylvania and out-of-state students get equal consideration.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with strong grades and demonstrated financial need on the FAFSA.
Automatic
Academic College Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Feb 15 · 📢 Results: December through summer ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$700–$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Admitted students in the college's majors, typically with a FAFSA on file. Pennsylvania and out-of-state students get equal consideration. Some colleges (Engineering, for example) also run their own separate scholarship applications.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Each Penn State academic college awards its own donor-funded scholarships, from $700 to $4,000 a year. Awarding for first-year and continuing students can start as early as December. Some colleges have limited money for first-year students, and some colleges email their scholarship links only to specific groups of students, so watch your Penn State email after admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students with strong academic records in the college's majors, often with demonstrated financial need.
Data last verified Oct 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Penn State says about one in four undergraduates receives a University scholarship. Pennsylvania and out-of-state students get equal consideration for the Office of Student Aid and college scholarships.
Automatic Scholarships: FAQs (Penn State)
How much is the Provost Academic Award?
Penn State does not publish amounts. The award is set using your student’s academic profile, demonstrated financial need, and the other Penn State grants and scholarships they receive. That last part matters: a bigger college or donor award can mean a smaller Provost award.
Do we need to file the FAFSA if we don’t think we qualify for need-based aid?
Yes, if you want Penn State scholarships. Both the Provost Academic Award and the Penn State Academic Award require the FAFSA and demonstrated need, and the Office of Student Aid scholarships are awarded using the FAFSA. Penn State recommends filing by Feb 15.
What does it take to keep the Provost or Academic Award?
Full-time enrollment, a 2.0 cumulative GPA, and at least 24 credits completed by the end of each spring. The Academic Award can last up to eight consecutive semesters. Either award ends if your student moves to World Campus or no longer shows need on the FAFSA.
How big are the Office of Student Aid scholarships?
Typically $1,500 to $3,200 a year. Most combine grades with financial need, some renew, and many require a 3.0 GPA to keep. Notices go out between March and August.
Do the academic colleges give money to freshmen?
Yes, though first-year funds are limited in some colleges. College awards range from $700 to $4,000 a year and can start going out as early as December. Some colleges email their scholarship links only to specific groups of students, so have your student check their Penn State email often.
Can we appeal or ask Penn State to match another school’s offer?
Penn State says it does not negotiate packages to match other schools. If your family’s finances changed (job loss, medical bills), you can ask the Office of Student Aid about a special circumstances review.
Penn State does not run one big university-wide merit competition. The largest competitive packages live inside specific programs: the Millennium Scholars Program for STEM students, the Bunton-Waller awards selected by the academic colleges, and the Eberly College of Science scholarships. Each one has its own application or selection process, and the deadlines land between Dec 1 and Jan 25.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Penn State?
Aid Type
Stacks?
Parent Translation
Provost / Academic Award
Yes, but adjusts
Penn State sets the Provost amount after counting your other institutional aid, so new awards can shrink it.
Millennium Scholars
Partly
Out-of-state Scholars can combine with other awards up to full cost. Millennium Scholars cannot also take Braddock, McKinstry, or Gardner.
Schreyer AES ($5,300)
Yes
Stacks with university, college, need-based, and outside aid up to cost of attendance.
College and donor awards
Usually
These fill gaps. Watch whether a new award changes your Provost or Academic Award amount.
Outside scholarships
Yes
Report them to the Bursar. They pay direct charges first. Total aid can never exceed cost of attendance.
If your student is a strong STEM kid, the Millennium Scholars Program is the closest thing Penn State has to a flagship full-tuition award. For everyone else, the biggest money usually comes from stacking a college award, Schreyer (if admitted), and the need-based awards on top of the FAFSA.
Full TuitionApp Required
Millennium Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: Dec 1 ✓ Renews
Full Tuition
In-state: tuition plus room and board (standard double). Out-of-state: tuition.
✔ Stackable
⚠ U.S. citizens or permanent residents; STEM majors; Summer Bridge required
👥 ~30-35 per year winners/yrIncoming first-year U.S. citizens or permanent residents who choose University Park as their first-choice campus and list an intended major in a participating college. Scholars must complete the Summer Bridge and meet program requirements.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Out-of-state Scholars can combine their tuition scholarship with other awards up to full cost of attendance. Millennium Scholars cannot also receive the Braddock, McKinstry, or Gardner scholarships.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to Penn State (Early Action by Nov 1 is strongly encouraged). The Millennium application appears in MyPennState 2 to 3 days later. Submit four essays (500 words max each), two recommendations (at least one from a math, science, or engineering teacher), and a list of AP or college math and science courses by Dec 1 at 11:59 PM ET. Test scores are optional. Finalists interview on campus in late February.
✎ Essays🎤 Interview💌 Letters of Rec🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Penn State's biggest competitive package, for STEM students headed toward research and doctoral-level work. Pennsylvania residents receive scholarships equal to tuition plus room and board for a standard double; out-of-state Scholars receive scholarships equal to tuition. About 100 finalists are invited to an interview weekend at University Park, and roughly 30 to 35 students are admitted to the required six-week Summer Bridge program before freshman year. Funding can come from a mix of Penn State, outside, federal, and state sources.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
High-achieving STEM students with strong math and science transcripts who want to do research, plan on a doctorate, and work well in a team.
Automatic
Bunton-Waller Fellow and Merit Awards
📅 Deadline: Varies by college (Science: Jan 25, 2027) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Selected by individual academic colleges
Incoming first-year students selected by their academic college. Merit Award recipients are enrolled at University Park; Fellows may be at University Park, Harrisburg, or Erie.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Penn State does not publish separate stacking rules for these awards; all aid is capped at cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Penn State's longest-running scholars program, founded in 1994. Fellow and Merit Award recipients are selected by the individual academic colleges, receive financial support starting freshman year that can renew for up to eight semesters, and get academic coaching and mentoring through the Office of Scholars Programs. Fellows also join a first-year living-learning community. Penn State does not publish award amounts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong students who bring diverse perspectives, identities, and interests to Penn State and show academic and professional promise.
App Required
McKinstry Scholarship (Eberly College of Science)
📅 Deadline: Jan 25 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ PA residents with financial need; biology or premed
👥 ~Several per year winners/yrHigh school seniors who are Pennsylvania residents, have financial need on the FAFSA, and intend to major in biology or premedicine at University Park. Students offered a spot at another Penn State campus are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Millennium Scholars Program. Otherwise stacks with other aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit your Penn State application first, then the Eberly Science Scholarship application by Jan 25, 2027 at 11:59 PM ET. File the FAFSA.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
A science-college award worth up to full Pennsylvania tuition plus half of on-campus room and board, for Pennsylvania residents with financial need who plan to study biology or premedicine at University Park. Several are typically offered each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pennsylvania students with strong essays, strong life-science coursework, and real financial need.
App Required
Braddock Scholarship (Eberly College of Science)
📅 Deadline: Jan 25 Non-Renewable
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Intended science majors at University Park
👥 ~Several per year winners/yrHigh school seniors applying to University Park with an intended major in one of the listed sciences or premedicine, whose transcript shows an emphasis on science. Students offered a spot at another Penn State campus are not eligible.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Millennium Scholars Program. Otherwise stacks with other aid up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit your Penn State application first, then the Eberly Science Scholarship application by Jan 25, 2027 at 11:59 PM ET. You do not need an admission offer before applying.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Awards of up to $10,000 a year for incoming students who plan to study one of the listed sciences or premedicine at University Park. Several are offered each year based on essays, high school performance, and activities.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Science-focused students with strong essays, strong grades, and real activities in science outside the classroom.
Data last verified Oct 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How competitive is the Millennium Scholars Program?
Very. About 100 finalists are invited to an interview weekend at University Park in late February, and roughly 30 to 35 students are admitted. Admitted students must complete a six-week Summer Bridge program before freshman year.
What does Millennium cover?
Pennsylvania residents receive scholarships equal to tuition plus room and board for a standard double. Out-of-state Scholars receive scholarships equal to tuition, which they can combine with other awards up to full cost of attendance.
When is the Millennium application due, and what’s in it?
Dec 1 at 11:59 PM ET. Four essays of up to 500 words, two recommendations (at least one from a math, science, or engineering teacher), and a list of AP or college math and science courses. Test scores are optional. The application link shows up in MyPennState 2 to 3 days after your student submits the Penn State application, so don’t wait until late November.
How do the Braddock and McKinstry scholarships work?
Both come through the Eberly College of Science scholarship application, due Jan 25, 2027. Braddock awards up to $10,000 a year for listed science and premed majors. McKinstry can cover up to full Pennsylvania tuition plus half of room and board for Pennsylvania residents with financial need who plan to study biology or premedicine. Your student can apply before getting an admission decision.
How are Bunton-Waller awards chosen?
Penn State’s academic colleges choose Bunton-Waller Fellow and Merit Award recipients. Awards can renew for up to eight semesters and come with coaching and mentoring. Penn State does not publish the dollar amounts. In the College of Science, students are considered through the same Jan 25 science application.
Does Smeal College of Business give big freshman scholarships?
Smeal’s scholarship money mostly goes to students who are already enrolled. Smeal says its typical recipient is a sophomore or junior with a 3.2 GPA or higher and unmet financial need, and typical awards are $5,000 a year.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Penn State’s “Second Application” Money
The Penn State application and the FAFSA get your student considered for the automatic pool. A lot of the extra money sits behind second applications that most families never fill out.
Apply for admission by Nov 30 so your student is in the running for the LiveOn housing grant.
Engineering student? Submit the College of Engineering scholarship application right after admission (early January).
Science student? Submit the Eberly Science Scholarship application by Jan 25.
Music student? Finish the audition by the last official date (Feb 13, 2027) for full scholarship consideration.
In February, watch for the Educational Equity scholarship application, and ask your school counselor about local alumni chapter awards.
Parent translation: none of these is huge on its own. Stacked together, they are often the difference between Penn State working and not working.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards aren’t the ones on the brochure, but they can stack with Penn State’s other aid and fill real gaps. Some are need-based, some are tied to a major, and a few are limited to certain hometowns or high schools.
Automatic
LiveOn Student Success Grant
📅 Deadline: Nov 30 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Need-based; must live in Penn State housing all four years
👥 ~Limited winners/yrNew first-year (or transfer) students who are U.S. residents with financial need and choose University Park or another participating campus. To keep it: live in Penn State-managed housing all four years, schedule 15 credits each semester, complete at least 24 credits each year, and keep a 2.0 GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with federal, state, and institutional grants and scholarships and with federal direct loans.
💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based housing and dining grant from Penn State Housing and Food Services worth about $3,000 a year, or roughly $12,000 over eight semesters. There is no separate application; Penn State picks recipients using the FAFSA and the admission application. To be considered, you must apply for admission by Nov 30. Notices go out in early February with other aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with high financial need who applied for admission by Nov 30 and plan to live on campus all four years.
App Required
College of Engineering First-Year Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Early January (Jan 4 last cycle; 2027 date not yet posted) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Newly admitted College of Engineering students
Newly admitted, first-semester College of Engineering students. The FAFSA is not required for merit awards but is required for need-based engineering scholarships.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
After you are admitted to Engineering, submit the First-Year Student Scholarship Application on the College of Engineering site as early as possible. File the FAFSA for need-based awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
The College of Engineering runs its own scholarship application for newly admitted first-year students, and you must submit it to be considered for the college's merit awards. Last cycle the deadline was Jan 4; later applications were considered as money allowed until early April. Awards roll out starting in February and often first show up in MyPennState as Engineering Recruitment awards before the donor name is added. Some awards are four-year scholarships that renew automatically.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted engineering students with strong academic records who submit the college application early.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Educational Equity Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Application opens February 2027 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Many awards have specific eligibility (disability, military, background)
🎓 All UndergradIncoming and current Penn State students at any campus, including World Campus. Each scholarship has its own criteria; one application covers all of them.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Watch for the application to open in February 2027 on the Educational Equity scholarships page and complete it, including the short essays.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Penn State's Office of Educational Equity runs one central application for about 80 scholarships a year, including awards for students with disabilities, veterans and military dependents, and students whose backgrounds add to the diversity of the student body. Incoming and current students can apply. Short essays are required, and students must reapply each year; renewal is possible but not assured. The 2027-28 application opens in February 2027.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete the application and short essays during the spring window and match one or more donor criteria.
App Required
Arts and Architecture and School of Music Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Music: audition by Feb 13, 2027 (last official date) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
Admitted students in Arts and Architecture majors. Music majors must audition; some programs require a portfolio.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to Penn State, then schedule your School of Music audition in Acceptd right away (do not wait for an admission decision) or submit any required portfolio.
💡
Strategic Detail
Each unit in the College of Arts and Architecture holds its own scholarship funds, and in many cases incoming students are considered automatically. For music, Penn State says applicants who want full consideration for admission and all Penn State scholarships should apply and complete their School of Music audition by the last official audition date. 2026-27 audition dates are Dec 6, 2026 and Jan 23, Feb 6, and Feb 13, 2027. Amounts and renewal terms vary by award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with strong auditions or portfolios who complete them early in the cycle.
App Required
Penn State RaiseMe Micro-Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Jan 1 ✓ Renews (2 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Listed PA high schools or National School Lunch Program students; current seniors are the last eligible class
Students at Penn State's list of eligible Pennsylvania high schools, or Pennsylvania students in the National School Lunch Program at any high school. To keep the funds: 2.0 cumulative GPA, good standing, and enrollment in a degree program.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with other Penn State, federal, state, and outside aid, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Download RaiseMe, follow Penn State, and log your achievements by Jan 1 of the year you plan to start.
💡
Strategic Detail
Students at specific Pennsylvania high schools serving low-income areas, or Pennsylvania students in the National School Lunch Program, earn Penn State micro-scholarships in the RaiseMe app for things like A grades and perfect attendance, starting as early as ninth grade. Earnings are paid out over four years, up to $4,000 a year ($16,000 total), at any Penn State campus except World Campus. Students entering their senior year in fall 2026 are the last class Penn State will support through RaiseMe.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Eligible students who follow Penn State in the RaiseMe app and log achievements before the Jan 1 cutoff.
Full RideApp Required
Gardner Family Scholarship (Eberly College of Science)
📅 Deadline: Jan 25 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full tuition plus room and board
✔ Stackable
⚠ Residents of Venango, Clarion, or Forest counties, PA
👥 ~1 per year winners/yrIncoming first-year students who live in Venango, Clarion, or Forest County, Pennsylvania, and enroll in an Eberly College of Science major at University Park.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with the Millennium Scholars Program.
📄
How to Apply
Submit your Penn State application, then the Eberly Science Scholarship application by Jan 25, 2027 at 11:59 PM ET.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition plus room and board for one incoming student each year from Venango, Clarion, or Forest County, Pennsylvania, enrolling in any Eberly College of Science program at University Park. Renewable for up to four years or until the student earns 130 Penn State credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One science-bound student from the three-county area each year with a strong Science Scholarship application.
Data last verified Oct 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Required
Penn State Alumni Chapter Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by chapter Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Usually limited to students from the chapter area
Varies by chapter. Most target graduating seniors from high schools in the chapter's area who have been accepted to Penn State.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside awards stack with Penn State aid up to cost of attendance. Report them to the Office of the Bursar.
📄
How to Apply
Ask your school counselor about local Penn State alumni chapter awards, and look up the chapter for your area through the Penn State Alumni Association.
💡
Strategic Detail
Many Penn State Alumni Association chapters raise money for local high school seniors headed to Penn State. The Alumni Association reports hundreds of scholarships set up by its affiliate groups. Amounts, criteria, and deadlines vary by chapter; for example, one Pennsylvania chapter recently offered three $1,500 awards to seniors at specific area high schools.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Local seniors who hear about the chapter award through their school counselor and actually apply.
Data last verified Oct 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
What is the LiveOn Student Success Grant?
A need-based grant from Penn State Housing and Food Services worth about $3,000 a year, or roughly $12,000 over four years. There’s no separate application, but your student must apply for admission by Nov 30 to be considered. Recipients have to live in Penn State housing all four years and schedule 15 credits a semester.
Is the Engineering scholarship application really separate?
Yes. Newly admitted engineering students must submit the college’s own scholarship application to be considered for its merit awards. Last cycle’s deadline was Jan 4. Awards start going out in February and often show up in MyPennState as “Engineering Recruitment” before the donor’s name is added.
Who can apply for Educational Equity scholarships?
Incoming and current Penn State students. One application covers about 80 scholarships, including awards for students with disabilities, veterans and military families, and students whose backgrounds add to the diversity of the student body. It requires short essays, students must reapply each year, and the 2027-28 application opens in February 2027.
Is RaiseMe still available?
Only for one more class. Penn State says students entering their senior year in fall 2026 are the last group it will support through RaiseMe. Eligible students (at listed Pennsylvania high schools, or in the National School Lunch Program) can earn up to $4,000 a year, and achievements must be logged by Jan 1 of the year they start.
How do we find alumni chapter scholarships?
Start with your school counselor. Many Penn State alumni chapters fund awards for local seniors, and the deadlines and amounts vary by chapter. These are outside awards, so report them to the Bursar once your student wins one.
The Schreyer Honors College is Penn State’s honors college, and it works like a small school inside a very big one. Schreyer Scholars make up about 2% of Penn State students. Admission is a separate application, reviewed separately from your student’s Penn State application, and your student still needs a Penn State offer to join.
Deadline: Nov 15 at 11:59 PM ET (both the Penn State and Schreyer applications, with all documents)
What’s required: one essay (800 words max), several short answers, two letters of recommendation, and the self-reported academic record
Test scores: not used. Schreyer weighs course rigor and grades most.
Decisions: mid to late February
Schreyer Scholarships & Grants
App Required
Schreyer Academic Excellence Scholarship (AES)
📅 Deadline: Nov 15 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,300/yr
✔ Stackable
Incoming first-year students admitted to both Penn State and Schreyer. Renewal requires good academic standing and meeting all Schreyer requirements; Schreyer does not publish a separate renewal GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Penn State university and college scholarships, need-based aid, and outside awards, up to cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the Penn State application first, then the separate Schreyer application by Nov 15 at 11:59 PM ET: one essay (800 words max), short-answer questions, two letters of recommendation, and your self-reported academic record (STARS). Decisions arrive mid to late February.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Every student admitted to Schreyer Honors College as a first-year Scholar receives the $5,300 Academic Excellence Scholarship, regardless of financial need. It renews for eight semesters as long as the Scholar stays in good academic standing and meets all Schreyer requirements. Scholars in five-year programs (Architecture, Architectural Engineering) also receive it in year five. Schreyer charges a $25 per semester Scholar fee.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students admitted to Schreyer as incoming first-years. Scholars are about 2% of Penn State students, and Schreyer does not use test scores in its review; course rigor and grades matter most.
Automatic
Schreyer Donor-Funded Honors Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by award ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Current Schreyer Scholars only. Need-based awards use the FAFSA; merit awards follow each donor's criteria and may require essays or nominations.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the AES, Penn State scholarships, need-based aid, and outside awards, up to cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Beyond the AES, Schreyer awards more than $1 million a year in need-based and merit scholarships. Need-based awards come automatically from the FAFSA on file with Penn State. Merit awards with their own applications are announced on the Scholar's SRS dashboard and in Schreyer's weekly newsletter. Schreyer reports that 79% of Scholars with demonstrated need receive a Schreyer scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Schreyer Scholars with demonstrated financial need on the FAFSA, plus Scholars who apply for donor merit awards when they open.
🎓 All UndergradCurrent Schreyer Scholars with an approved experience. International travel requires Global Safety Network registration at least 30 days before departure and GSN approval before the grant application can begin.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can stack with other aid, but a grant can create an over-award; if so, the Office of Student Aid may adjust your aid package to stay within federal rules.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Grant Application in Schreyer's Student Records System (SRS) by the deadline for the semester of your experience, with a supervisor letter and cost documentation.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
Schreyer funds more than 400 learning experiences a year: study abroad, research, internships, service, conferences, and thesis materials. Conference and thesis-materials grants cap at $400. International travel grants scale by region and length, up to $2,800 for 10 or more weeks in Asia. Schreyer expects Scholars to also seek funding from their college or department.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Scholars who apply by the semester deadline with a supervisor confirmation letter and clear cost details.
Data last verified Oct 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Schreyer reports distributing about $7.24 million a year in need- and merit-based awards, and says 79% of Scholars with demonstrated need receive a Schreyer scholarship.
Deadline Note: Schreyer’s Nov 15 deadline is two weeks after Penn State’s Early Action date. Schreyer suggests working on both applications together and submitting Penn State first. If your student applied through the Common App, they log into MyPennState to find the Schreyer application.
Program-Based Aid (Beyond Schreyer)
Millennium Scholars (STEM): separate application due Dec 1; the biggest competitive package at Penn State.
Eberly College of Science: Braddock, McKinstry, Gardner, and Bunton-Waller consideration through one application due Jan 25.
Engineering: separate first-year scholarship application after admission.
Music: scholarship consideration is tied to the School of Music audition.
Schreyer Honors College: FAQs
Does every Schreyer Scholar get money?
Every student admitted as an incoming first-year receives the $5,300 Academic Excellence Scholarship, regardless of financial need. It renews for eight semesters as long as your student stays in good standing and meets Schreyer’s requirements.
Are there costs to being in Schreyer?
A $25 per semester Scholar fee, which covers access to Schreyer’s lounges, labs, and practice rooms. Tuition is the same as any other University Park student.
Is there more Schreyer money after freshman year?
Yes. Need-based Schreyer scholarships come automatically from the FAFSA, and merit awards open throughout the year on the Scholar’s dashboard. Schreyer also funds more than 400 study abroad, research, internship, and conference grants a year, from $400 up to $2,800.
Does Schreyer look at SAT or ACT scores?
No. Schreyer says it does not use test scores and focuses on course rigor and grades in the context of your student’s high school.
Does Schreyer help with national scholarships?
It has a strong track record. Schreyer reports that 26 of the 27 Penn State students who won Goldwater Scholarships since 2014 were Schreyer Scholars.
Penn State University Park is Pennsylvania’s flagship and one of the biggest campuses in the country, with nearly 43,000 undergraduates. The size can feel like a lot, but it means real depth. Students can choose from more than 275 majors, and most students stick around: about 92% of freshmen come back for sophomore year, and about 85% graduate within six years.
Where Penn State Grads Actually Land:
Business (Smeal College of Business) and engineering produce the most bachelor’s degrees at University Park, together making up about a third of all degrees. Computing and information science is close behind at about 10%. If your student is leaning toward one of these, keep the junior-year tuition jump in mind when you plan.
Engineering: One of the largest engineering colleges in the country, with programs from aerospace and chemical to biomedical and civil engineering.
Business (Smeal): The single biggest share of degrees at University Park, with majors across finance, accounting, supply chain, marketing, and management.
Information Sciences and Technology: A dedicated college for tech-focused majors like cybersecurity, data sciences, and information systems.
Biological Sciences: Eberly College of Science is home to biology, biochemistry, and premed, with its own scholarship application for incoming students.
Communications: The Bellisario College of Communications covers journalism, advertising and public relations, film, and media studies.
Agricultural Sciences: A true land-grant strength, from animal science and food science to environmental and plant sciences.
Earth and Mineral Sciences: Home to meteorology, geosciences, energy, and materials science programs.
🔗 Official Penn State Links
Use Penn State’s official pages below to double-check deadlines, scholarship rules, and costs before your family makes decisions. Always treat these pages as the final word.
Penn State is a big, strong school that does not hand out much easy merit money. If you’re coming from a state where a 30 ACT means a guaranteed check, that’s the adjustment here. Penn State’s money is mostly need-based, and the rest sits inside programs your student has to apply to separately: Schreyer, Millennium, the science and engineering scholarships, and the LiveOn housing grant.
The families who do best at Penn State apply early (Nov 1, and no later than Nov 30), file the FAFSA even if they doubt they’ll qualify, and treat every second application as part of the job. Out-of-state families should run the Net Price Calculator before falling in love. And everyone should plan for that junior-year tuition jump in engineering, business, nursing, and the sciences.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo
Leo is a dad who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent so other families don’t have to figure it out alone. No paywalls, no lead forms, just the real numbers.
More about Leo →
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager