UMass Amherst is Massachusetts’s flagship, and it treats families very differently depending on where they live. Massachusetts families get two separate paths to help: merit awards like the Dean’s Award, and a need-based promise called UMass Amherst Advantage that covers 100% of tuition and mandatory fees for Pell-eligible residents with household income of $75,000 or less. Out-of-state families have one big lever, the Chancellor’s Award, worth $10,000 to $18,000 a year.
A quick note on the test numbers above: only about a quarter of the entering class submitted an SAT (and almost nobody submitted an ACT), so those ranges describe the students who chose to send scores, not the whole class.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UMass Amherst (Read This First)
The Chancellor’s Award and the New England discount do not stack. If you live in another New England state, requesting the regional tuition break cancels the Chancellor’s Award. The award is usually worth more, so do the math before you ask.
There is no separate merit application and no merit deadline. The Chancellor’s, Dean’s, and Flagship awards are decided with the admission decision. The dates that matter are the admission deadlines (Early Action November 5, Regular Decision January 15), the FAFSA priority date (March 1), and May 1 for Amherst Advantage paperwork.
UMass throws out your high school’s GPA. Every applicant’s GPA is recalculated with the same weighting for honors, AP, and college courses. Course rigor matters as much as the number on the transcript.
Merit awards are not negotiable. UMass says so in writing, so there is no point appealing the amount of a Chancellor’s or Dean’s Award.
The cost sheet leaves some charges out. Isenberg ($675 a semester), engineering ($495), computer science ($475), nursing ($1,000), and the Honors College ($300) all add their own fees, and student health insurance ($1,458 a semester) is billed unless you waive it.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Massachusetts Amherst is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 30-34; SAT: 1330-1480.
Average net price? About $22,948/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in NEBHE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Massachusetts Amherst: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Massachusetts Amherst has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$700 to $1,900 more than the in-state total below.$1,200 to $3,100 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$37,256
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$19,212
Housing & meals (typical)
$18,044
Total billed cost
$37,256
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$61,343
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$43,299
Housing & meals (typical)
$18,044
Total billed cost
$61,343
That is $24,087 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $22,948 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
New England students can get a regional tuition discount through the New England Regional Student Program (the NEBHE Tuition Break), but only in approved majors that their home state's public universities do not offer. At UMass Amherst the discount is $289 per credit, which brings the regional tuition and fees budget to $36,362 instead of $43,299 for 2026-2027. The catch: a student gets the regional discount or the Chancellor's Award, never both. Requesting regional status cancels the Chancellor's Award, and since that award runs $10,000 to $18,000 a year, most students who receive it should not request regional status.
Two Ways the Price Can Drop Before Any Scholarship
Massachusetts families:UMass Amherst Advantage covers in-state tuition and mandatory fees for residents with household AGI of $75,000 or less who qualify for a Pell Grant (FAFSA Student Aid Index of $7,000 or less). It does not cover housing or meals, and it is re-checked every year. Other New England families: the New England Regional Student Program takes $289 per credit off out-of-state tuition in approved majors, bringing tuition and fees to about $36,362 instead of $43,299. It cannot be combined with the Chancellor’s Award.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UMass Amherst
Why does out-of-state cost more than twice as much in tuition and fees?
Massachusetts residents pay $19,212 in tuition and mandatory fees, while nonresidents pay $43,299. Housing and food are the same for everyone (about $18,044 combined), so the gap is entirely tuition. The Chancellor’s Award ($10,000 to $18,000 a year) is how UMass closes part of that gap for strong out-of-state students.
Is UMass Amherst really tuition-free for some families?
Yes, for Massachusetts residents who meet all the rules: household AGI of $75,000 or less, Pell Grant eligibility, full-time enrollment, and a FAFSA (or MASFA) completed with everything in place by May 1. Federal, state, and UMass grants are combined to cover tuition and mandatory fees. Housing, meals, and program-specific fees are still on you, and eligibility is checked again every year.
Should my New England student ask for the regional tuition break?
Only if they did not get the Chancellor’s Award. The regional discount is worth roughly $6,900 a year on UMass’s own budget, while the Chancellor’s Award is worth $10,000 to $18,000. UMass will not give you both, and requesting regional status wipes out the Chancellor’s Award.
What is not included in the published cost?
Program fees (Isenberg $675, Nursing $1,000, Engineering $495, Computer Science $475, Honors College $300, all per semester) and the student health insurance plan ($1,458 per semester, which domestic students can waive with comparable coverage). Books ($1,200), travel ($400), and personal costs ($1,000) are in the full budget but are not billed by UMass.
What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price is about $22,948 a year after grants and scholarships. It varies a lot by income: families earning $0 to $48,000 paid around $10,200 to $10,500, families earning $75,000 to $110,000 paid about $19,000, and families above $110,000 paid about $30,800 (2023-2024 federal data).
Are these 2026-2027 numbers final?
The tuition and fee rates are on the Bursar’s 2026-2027 schedule, but the full cost-of-attendance page still labels its figures as estimates until the Board of Trustees signs off. Expect small changes, not big ones.
Sources:
https://www.umass.edu/financialaid/undergraduate-costs
https://www.umass.edu/bursar/tuition/undergraduate-tuition
https://www.umass.edu/financialaid/amherst-advantage
https://www.umass.edu/registrar/new-england-regional-student-program
https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/ (2023-2024 net price data)
📅 UMass Amherst Money Timeline (Simple Version)
November 5: Early Action application deadline. Merit awards arrive with the admission decision.
January 15: Regular Decision application deadline.
March 1: FAFSA priority deadline for need-based aid.
May 1: Enrollment deposit due, and the cutoff for having your FAFSA or MASFA complete for UMass Amherst Advantage.
Parent rule of thumb: UMass has no separate merit form, so the application itself is your scholarship application. Apply Early Action if the application is ready, because you will see the merit number sooner.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at UMass Amherst
Every admitted first-year is considered automatically, and there is no separate application. Which award you are considered for depends on residency: out-of-state students are considered for the Chancellor’s Award, and Massachusetts students for the Dean’s Award and, if low-income or first-generation, the Flagship Award. UMass does not publish GPA or test cutoffs for any of them.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
⚠ Massachusetts residents who meet MCAS benchmarks; covers tuition only, not fees.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with UMass merit awards and outside scholarships. It cannot be combined with any other state tuition credit.
💡
Strategic Detail
A state merit award that is a credit toward tuition only, not mandatory fees, for up to eight semesters. At UMass Amherst most of the bill is fees rather than tuition, so the credit is modest: the state's most recent published table (2022-2023) valued it at $1,714 a year against $16,952 in total tuition and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts public high school students who score Advanced on one 10th-grade MCAS test and Proficient or Advanced on the other, and who rank in the top 25% of their district.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
UMass Amherst Chancellor's Award
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (awarded with admission) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000–$18,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Out-of-state first-years only; $10,000 to $18,000 per year; cannot be combined with the New England regional tuition discount.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with a UMass tuition credit and with outside scholarships. It cannot be combined with the New England Regional Student Program discount: requesting regional status eliminates the award. Any residency change that lowers your cost of attendance, including military, veterans, or Massachusetts state employee benefits, also eliminates it.
💡
Strategic Detail
UMass's main merit award for students from outside Massachusetts, worth $10,000 to $18,000 a year. There is no published GPA or test cutoff. UMass ignores the GPA on your transcript and recalculates every applicant's GPA with the same weighting for honors, AP, and college courses. The amount is set at admission and is not negotiable.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted first-year students from outside Massachusetts whose academic and personal records are especially strong, judged on UMass's recalculated GPA and the rigor of their coursework.
Automatic
UMass Amherst Flagship Award
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (awarded with admission) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000–$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Massachusetts residents who are low-income and/or first-generation; $6,000 to $10,000 per year.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with a UMass tuition credit, federal and state grants, and outside scholarships up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Worth $6,000 to $10,000 a year for Massachusetts students who are low-income, the first in their family to go to college, or both. The committee looks at grades and course rigor, but it also weighs activities, community service, and work experience. It renews for up to four years for first-year entrants (two years for MassTransfer students) with satisfactory academic progress.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts residents who are low-income and/or first-generation college students with a solid academic record plus meaningful activities, service, or work experience.
Automatic
UMass Amherst Dean's Award
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (awarded with admission) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with a UMass tuition credit and outside scholarships. A change in residency, enrollment status, or academic career can reduce or eliminate it.
💡
Strategic Detail
A flat $2,000 a year ($1,000 per semester) for Massachusetts first-years whose academic and personal records are especially strong. UMass does not publish a cutoff and recalculates every GPA with its own weighting for honors, AP, and college courses. The amount is not negotiable.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: In-state admits whose recalculated GPA and course rigor stand out within the Massachusetts applicant pool.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: UMass recalculates every applicant’s GPA using the same weighting for honors, AP, and college coursework, so two students with the same transcript GPA from different high schools can land in different places. Award amounts are not negotiable.
Automatic Merit FAQs (UMass Amherst)
How much is the Chancellor’s Award?
$10,000 to $18,000 a year for out-of-state first-years, renewable for up to eight semesters as long as your student stays full-time and makes satisfactory academic progress.
What GPA or test score do we need for merit?
UMass does not publish one. Awards go to students whose academic and personal records are “especially strong,” based on UMass’s own recalculated GPA and the rigor of the courses taken.
Is the Flagship Award only for low-income families?
No. It is for Massachusetts students who are low-income, or first-generation, or both. A first-generation student from a middle-income family can qualify. It is worth $6,000 to $10,000 a year.
Is the Adams Scholarship worth a lot at UMass?
Less than families expect. It covers tuition only, not fees, and most of the UMass bill is fees. The state’s last published table (2022-2023) valued it at $1,714 a year at UMass Amherst. It needs no application; the state notifies eligible seniors.
Can we appeal the merit amount?
No. UMass states that the Chancellor’s and Dean’s Award amounts are based on the application and are not negotiable. If your finances change, talk to Financial Aid about need-based aid instead.
What can make a student lose the award?
Dropping below full-time, falling short of satisfactory academic progress, or a residency change. For the Chancellor’s Award, any change that lowers your cost (including requesting the New England regional discount) eliminates it.
Here is the honest version: UMass Amherst does not run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition for incoming first-years. There is no full-ride contest and no finalist weekend. The largest awards for new students are the automatic ones above, and the competitive money shows up after your student enrolls, through the campus scholarship portal (AcademicWorks).
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UMass Amherst?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
Parent Translation
New England Regional Discount
No (with Chancellor’s)
Pick one. Requesting regional status cancels the Chancellor’s Award.
Tuition credits (like Adams)
Yes
UMass says its admissions awards “may be combined with a tuition credit.”
AcademicWorks campus awards
Usually yes
These are the gap fillers, but they only open once your student is enrolled.
Need-based grants
Usually
Grants fill in after merit. File the FAFSA by March 1 so the package is built on time.
Outside scholarships
Yes
They count toward the cost of attendance, and a large one can reduce need-based aid.
If your student is chasing the kind of named, full-tuition competition some flagships run, UMass is not that school. What it does offer is a steady stream of donor-funded awards once your student is on campus, and the students who fill out every supplemental application in AcademicWorks are the ones who collect them.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UMass Campus Scholarships via AcademicWorks (Enrolled Students)
📅 Deadline: Varies by award (many fall-cycle awards close between late Sept and mid-Dec) Non-Renewable
$500–$6,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Most awards stack with UMass merit and outside scholarships. Need-based awards can change how the need-based part of your package is built, so read the award letter.
📄
How to Apply
After enrolling, log in to umass.academicworks.com with your campus credentials, complete the general application, answer any school- or college-specific questions, and apply to the awards the portal matches you to.
💡
Strategic Detail
UMass's scholarship portal for currently enrolled students. You complete one general application, plus a supplemental application for your school or college, and the portal matches you to donor-funded awards you qualify for. Listed awards run roughly $500 to $6,000, and deadlines are spread through the year. Matching does not guarantee an award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Enrolled students who complete the general application and every supplemental application they qualify for. Many individual funds favor a major, a hometown, first-generation status, or financial need.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Can incoming first-years apply in AcademicWorks?
The portal is built for currently enrolled students and uses your campus login. A few colleges (music and art, for example) point incoming students to it for specific awards, but most competitive awards are for students who are already on campus.
How much are the AcademicWorks awards?
Listed awards currently range from about $500 to $6,000, and some say “varies.” Filling out the general application and your college’s supplemental application gets you matched to the ones you qualify for.
When are the deadlines?
They are spread through the year. Many fall-cycle awards close between late September and mid-December, Isenberg’s cycle runs August to mid-September, engineering runs mid-December to early March, and Honors College awards close in late February.
Does UMass Amherst have a National Merit or Stamps package?
Neither appears among the scholarships UMass Admissions lists for incoming students. Strong out-of-state students should focus on the Chancellor’s Award instead.
What should my student prepare?
A short activity summary and a couple of reusable essays. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder make the AcademicWorks applications much faster.
At UMass, the smaller awards live in AcademicWorks, and each school or college runs its own window. Put these on the family calendar the day your student enrolls:
Early August to mid-September: Isenberg business scholarships.
Late September to mid-December: many campus-wide fall-cycle awards.
Mid-December to early March: College of Engineering scholarships.
Late February: Honors College awards, including the Cullen and Dresden scholarships.
Parent translation: the general application alone is not enough. The school- or college-specific application (Isenberg, HFA, Honors College) is what matches your student to the money in their major.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards are not automatic, but they stack with merit and fill real gaps. Most are for current students, so think of them as the sophomore-through-senior part of the plan.
App Requiredmajor specific
Music & Art Scholarships for Incoming Students
📅 Deadline: Varies by award (AcademicWorks) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming music and art majors only.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of UMass merit and outside aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through AcademicWorks by submitting the general application and the Humanities and Fine Arts (HFA) conditional application.
Selection criteria: Talent and engagement
💡
Strategic Detail
The College of Humanities and Fine Arts lists several awards aimed at new students: the Ann Elder Bestor Memorial Music Scholarship (entering music majors), the Nadine E. Shank Piano Scholarship (a merit award for an incoming pianist), the Jeffrey Morgan Memorial Scholarship (incoming wind players), and the Gates Avenue Art Scholarship (incoming art majors with financial need, with preference for first-generation students). Amounts are not published, and no incoming dance or theater awards are listed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming music majors (including pianists and wind players) and incoming art majors with financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Minuteman Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies (ask the band office) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Band members only.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of UMass merit and outside aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Join the Minuteman Marching Band, then ask the band office how and when these funds are awarded.
Selection criteria: Band leadership/participation
💡
Strategic Detail
The band's Power & Class Scholarship goes to one band member each year who stands out as a leader, and a Band Alumni Scholarship Fund supports current members. No dollar amounts are published. Honors students in the band should also look at the Nancy M. Cullen '76 Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Current Minuteman Marching Band members, with the Power & Class award going to one standout leader per year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Nancy M. Cullen '76 Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 21 (AcademicWorks) Non-Renewable
$1,500
✔ Stackable
⚠ Honors College students in the marching band with financial need.
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of other aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the general application and the Honors College application in AcademicWorks before the late-February deadline.
Selection criteria: Need and band participation
💡
Strategic Detail
A $1,500 award for Commonwealth Honors College students with financial need who march in the Minuteman Marching Band. First-years, sophomores, and juniors can apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors College students who are active band members and show financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Dresden Family Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 21 (AcademicWorks) Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds on top of other UMass and outside aid up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Complete the general application and the Honors College application in AcademicWorks before the late-February deadline.
💡
Strategic Detail
A $1,000 award for Commonwealth Honors College students with financial need, with preference for students who have supported women's leadership through student organizations or community service. First-years, sophomores, and juniors can apply. It is easy to miss unless you complete the Honors College application in AcademicWorks.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors College students with financial need who can point to leadership or service supporting women's leadership.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlymajor specific
Isenberg School of Management Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Mid-September (opens early August) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Current Isenberg students only.
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UMass merit and outside awards up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to AcademicWorks in August, complete the general application and the Isenberg application, and upload any documents individual awards ask for.
Selection criteria: GPA, essay, major
💡
Strategic Detail
Isenberg's scholarship cycle runs through AcademicWorks for current business students. Applications generally open in early August and close in mid-September, awards are announced in November, and the money is applied to the spring bill. Isenberg says more than $1 million was awarded to its students recently.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Isenberg students who complete both the general and Isenberg applications before the September deadline.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Onlymajor specific
Riccio College of Engineering Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Early March (opens mid-December) Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Current engineering students only.
🎓 Upperclassmen
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with UMass merit and outside awards up to the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to AcademicWorks between mid-December and early March and complete the general application plus the engineering questions.
Selection criteria: Research/gpa/faculty review
💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
The College of Engineering awards around $400,000 a year to current undergraduates through AcademicWorks, with the application window running from mid-December to early March. Admitted first-years and transfers cannot apply here yet; the college directs them to Financial Aid Services instead.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Current engineering majors who apply during the winter window.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Are there any hidden gems for incoming freshmen?
A few. The College of Humanities and Fine Arts lists awards for incoming music majors (including pianists and wind players) and incoming art majors with financial need. And a top-scoring first-place winner at the Massachusetts Science & Engineering Fair can earn UMass’s $5,000-a-year Academic Honors Scholarship.
Is there money for marching band?
Yes, but it is small and specific. The Power & Class Scholarship goes to one band leader per year, a Band Alumni fund supports current members, and Honors students in the band can apply for the $1,500 Nancy M. Cullen ’76 Scholarship.
My student is an engineering major. When can they apply?
Once enrolled. The College of Engineering gives around $400,000 a year to current undergrads, with applications open mid-December to early March. Admitted students are directed to Financial Aid Services instead.
What about business students?
Isenberg awards more than $1 million a year to its students. The window opens in early August and closes in mid-September, awards are announced in November, and the money goes on the spring bill.
Will these reduce our other aid?
Need-based grants are the part of your package most likely to be adjusted if your total aid goes past your calculated need, so read each updated award letter.
Commonwealth Honors College (CHC) is a full honors college inside UMass, with honors classes that average about 15 students. Here is the part that surprises families: there is no separate honors application. Your student checks the box showing interest in CHC on the UMass application and answers one supplemental question about why. UMass Admissions reviews the whole application and sends the CHC invitation with the admission letter.
How to get in: Indicate interest and answer the CHC supplemental question on the UMass application.
Who decides: Undergraduate Admissions, not the Honors College.
Extra cost: A $300 per-semester Honors College fee.
Typical admit: UMass does not publish a CHC GPA or test profile.
Honors College Scholarships & Research Funding
Automatic
Chancellor Lombardi Scholarship (Honors College)
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (admission application) ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Incoming Honors College first-years; amount not published.
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
UMass does not publish stacking rules for this award, so check the award letter to see how it combines with your admissions merit award.
💡
Strategic Detail
One of the merit scholarships Commonwealth Honors College lists for incoming first-years, aimed at students with an interest in research or service. UMass does not publish the amount. Undergraduate Admissions, not the Honors College, makes the decision.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming Honors College first-years with strong academics and an interest in research or community service.
Automatic
Commonwealth Honors College Community Scholarship
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (admission application) ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of federal, state, and UMass aid up to the cost of attendance. Because it is need-based, it can change how the rest of your need-based aid is built.
💡
Strategic Detail
A donor-funded award built to make the Honors College affordable. It gives four years of support to incoming Honors College first-years with demonstrated financial need, with preference for first-generation college students and students from underrepresented groups. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming Honors College first-years with demonstrated financial need, especially first-generation students.
Automatic
Honors College Opportunity Scholarships
📅 Deadline: No separate deadline (admission application) ✓ Renews (3 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Layers on top of your UMass aid package. Because these awards are need-based, they can change how the rest of your need-based aid is built.
💡
Strategic Detail
A family of need-based Honors College awards, including the Commonwealth Honors College Opportunity, Linda Lockwood Opportunity, Paul Solli Opportunity, and Priscilla M. Clarkson CHC Opportunity scholarships. Several renew for six semesters. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming Honors College students with demonstrated financial need.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Honors-to-Honors Scholarship (Transfer)
📅 Deadline: No separate application (MassTransfer admission) ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 Transfer
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with a UMass tuition credit, MassTransfer benefits, and outside awards up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
$6,000 a year for two years (four semesters) for Massachusetts community college honors students entering the Honors College through an approved MassTransfer program. Students must be low-income or first-generation. A committee from Academic Affairs and the Honors College makes the selection, and you must accept the Honors College invitation for the award to pay out.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts community college honors students who are low-income or first-generation and in approved MassTransfer programs. Students who did not finish their honors program but earned a 3.5 GPA each semester (two or more semesters) in an approved pathway can also be considered.
A one-time project grant on top of your regular aid. It pays for the cost of doing the work, not tuition.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors College research funding page before the October 8 or April 8 priority date.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 for materials, supplies, and activities tied to an Honors College student's research or creative project. You need a cumulative GPA of 3.400 or higher. Priority deadlines are October 8 for spring funding and April 8 for fall funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors College students with a 3.4+ GPA and a clearly scoped research or creative project.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Travel & Thesis Awards
📅 Deadline: Rolling for travel grants; varies by program Non-Renewable
$400–$2,500
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Project-based awards that sit on top of your scholarships and aid.
📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Honors College research funding page. Travel grants run on a rolling basis while funds last.
✎ Essays💌 Letters of Rec
💡
Strategic Detail
Beyond research grants, the Honors College funds Conference Travel Grants ($400 to attend, $750 to present) and Finish Strong Honors Thesis Awards ($2,500, one per school or college), plus smaller Lunch & Learn and poster-printing grants. These pay for the work, not tuition.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Honors College students presenting at conferences or finishing a strong honors thesis.
Data last verified Sep 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
UMass does not publish dollar amounts for most CHC entering scholarships. Amounts and availability change with donor funding each year.
One application, many scholarships: For incoming students, the UMass admission application is also the application for CHC scholarships. The list includes merit awards (Chancellor Lombardi, Joseph and Elizabeth Rountree Merit, Abraham and Janice Weisblat, Cheryl Spencer) and need-based awards (CHC Community, Chuck & Lily Schultz Community, ASPIRE Community, Donna E. Cohen Family Community, Gerald S. Creem, and the Opportunity family). File the FAFSA so the need-based ones can find you.
After Year One
CHC AcademicWorks application: Current honors students complete the CHC application, and the portal matches them to awards like the Dresden Family and Nancy M. Cullen ’76 scholarships. It closes in late February.
Research grants: Up to $1,000 for project costs with a 3.4+ GPA (priority dates October 8 and April 8).
Thesis and travel: $2,500 Finish Strong thesis awards and $400 to $750 conference travel grants.
Honors College FAQs (UMass Amherst)
Is there a separate honors application or deadline?
No. Interest in CHC is part of the regular UMass application, along with one supplemental question. Students hear about CHC with their admission decision.
Does joining CHC cost extra?
Yes, a $300 Honors College fee each semester. It is not included in the standard cost-of-attendance figures.
Do CHC scholarships require a separate application?
Not for incoming students. UMass uses the admission application to consider incoming CHC students for both merit and need-based honors scholarships. Once enrolled, students use the CHC application in AcademicWorks.
Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. CHC is open to all admitted students, and out-of-state honors students are still considered for the Chancellor’s Award.
Is there an honors path for community college transfers?
Yes. The Honors-to-Honors Scholarship gives $6,000 a year for two years to low-income or first-generation Massachusetts community college honors students entering CHC through MassTransfer.
UMass Amherst is Massachusetts’s flagship and a major R1 research university, set in a real college town in the Pioneer Valley. What sets it apart for families is scale plus reach: a big public university with more than 200 degree programs, sitting inside the Five College Consortium, which lets UMass students take classes at Amherst, Smith, Mount Holyoke, and Hampshire colleges.
Nationally Known Program: Manning College of Information & Computer Sciences: A large, research-heavy computer science college and one of the most sought-after majors on campus. Families should know it carries its own $475 per-semester program fee.
Isenberg School of Management: A large, well-known business school with standout majors in sport management and hospitality and tourism management, alongside finance, accounting, and marketing.
Riccio College of Engineering: Broad engineering programs with close ties to UMass’s research labs.
Elaine Marieb College of Nursing: UMass’s nursing college, which carries a $1,000 per-semester program fee.
School of Public Health and Health Sciences: Popular with pre-health students looking for a science major with a public-service angle.
Food Science, Psychology, and Education: Food science in particular is a quiet strength that few families have heard of, and psychology and education draw large numbers of students with clear career paths.
Commonwealth Honors College: A true residential honors college inside a big public school, which is rarer than it sounds.
🔗 Official UMass Amherst Links
Use UMass Amherst’s official pages below to confirm admissions deadlines, scholarship rules, costs, and data. Always rely on these pages for final numbers and award terms.
Big picture? UMass Amherst is two different deals depending on your zip code. For Massachusetts families, it can be one of the best values in New England: free tuition and fees through Amherst Advantage if your income qualifies, the Flagship Award if your student is first-generation or low-income, and a Dean’s Award on top for strong records. For out-of-state families, the whole story is the Chancellor’s Award, and for other New England families the key move is not trading that award for the smaller regional discount.
There is no merit essay to write and no scholarship deadline to chase at admission, so the real work is simple: apply early, file the FAFSA by March 1, and once your student enrolls, fill out every AcademicWorks application their major and the Honors College offer. That is where UMass hides the smaller awards that make the last few thousand dollars disappear.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager