Calvin University Scholarships (2026–2027)
← Back to college scholarships hub • See Michigan aid & Grants
Last Updated on November 2, 2026- Tuition, housing, and average family net price
- Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
- Flagship and hidden-gem awards
- Honors and stacking strategy
📊 Admissions Snapshot
- Acceptance Rate: ~71%
- Middle 50% ACT: 24-30
- Middle 50% SAT: 1080-1330
- Average GPA: 3.8
Calvin is a Christian Reformed university in Grand Rapids, Michigan, with about 3,350 undergraduates. It admits roughly 7 in 10 applicants and is test-optional. What makes it unusual for parents is that the whole merit system fits on one page. Calvin calls it the Knight Promise: an academic scholarship set by GPA or test score, plus four flat $2,000 grants. The sticker price is high, but the federal average net price is about $25,231. Applications are free through November 1.
Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →
📌 Calvin University at a Glance
- Calvin uses whichever number is better. Your student only needs to hit the GPA band or the test band for a tier. Scores sent later can raise the award but never lower it, so there’s no downside to sending a strong score before April 30.
- It’s unweighted GPA, and Calvin does the math. A 4.2 weighted GPA doesn’t count as 4.2 here. Calvin recalculates your unweighted GPA during review.
- Two of the $2,000 grants depend on you. The Visit Grant needs a campus visit during junior or senior year, and the FAFSA Filing Grant needs a FAFSA every year. Miss either and that money is gone.
- The donor money is a separate application. Calvin’s 1,400+ Named Scholarships use one application that’s only open December 1 to January 20. Admission alone doesn’t put you in the running.
- Honors comes with no extra money. Calvin says so directly. The scholarship dollars come from the Knight Promise and Named Scholarships.
- Don’t count on the Michigan Tuition Grant. Calvin’s grants page still lists it, but the state closed it to new students after 2023–24.
- Nursing or Speech Pathology hopefuls, read this. If your student applies test-optional, Calvin won’t accept scores afterward for early admission to those two programs. Decide about scores before you apply.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Calvin University is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at Calvin University? Test-optional for merit. Calvin places you by unweighted GPA or test score, whichever is higher, and scores sent later can raise but never lower the award. Some donor scholarships require a score.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 24-30; SAT: 1080-1330.
Average net price? About $25,231/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
Calvin Knight Promise (2027–2028): https://calvin.edu/knightpromise
Calvin Named Scholarships: https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/named-scholarships
Calvin Academic Scholarships: https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/academic-scholarships
Calvin Grants: https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/grants
Calvin Music Scholarships: https://calvin.edu/music/music-scholarships
Calvin Scholarship Portal (AcademicWorks): https://calvin.academicworks.com/opportunities/31296
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/
💰 Cost of Attendance at Calvin University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Calvin University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $1,100 to $2,800 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
| Tuition & mandatory fees | $42,120 |
| Housing & meals (typical) | $13,080 |
| Total billed cost | $55,200 |
Average federal net price: $25,231 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Here’s how the pieces add up against Calvin’s $55,200 in direct costs (tuition plus a residence hall with the full meal plan). These numbers come before need-based aid, Named Scholarships, and state aid.
| Student | Academic Tier | $2,000 Grants | Calvin Money | Left to Cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan, 3.80 GPA, test-optional, visited, filed FAFSA | Provost’s $16,000 | 3 grants = $6,000 | $22,000 | $33,200 |
| Ohio, 3.60 GPA, 29 ACT, visited, filed FAFSA | President’s $18,000 (from the ACT) | 4 grants = $8,000 | $26,000 | $29,200 |
| Same Ohio student, no scores sent, never visited, no FAFSA | Dean’s $14,000 | 2 grants = $4,000 | $18,000 | $37,200 |
Same kid, same grades, $8,000 a year apart. Over four years that’s $32,000, and all of it came from sending a test score, visiting campus, and filing the FAFSA. Uses 2026–27 costs and 2027–28 award amounts.
- $0–$30,000: $19,281
- $30,001–$48,000: $18,330
- $48,001–$75,000: $19,447
- $75,001–$110,000: $21,128
- $110,001 and up: $26,713
The gap between the lowest and highest income groups is only about $7,400. That tells you merit is doing most of the heavy lifting at Calvin, so middle-income families land surprisingly close to lower-income families.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Calvin University
Is Calvin cheaper for Michigan residents?
No. Calvin is private, so tuition is the same for everyone. Out-of-state students actually get an extra $2,000 a year through the Out-of-State or International Grant. Michigan residents with financial need can tap state money like the Michigan Achievement Scholarship (up to $5,500 at private colleges).
What does the $13,080 housing and food figure cover?
A standard residence hall room plus the Core 21 meal plan (21 meals a week). First-year students live in the residence halls. Later on, upperclass apartments like Knollcrest East run $4,840 a year for the room alone, which can lower costs once your student moves out of the dorms.
What isn’t in the cost table?
Books, travel, and personal spending. The federal estimate for Calvin is about $1,000 for books and $2,600 for other expenses, so budget roughly $3,600 more a year on top of the bill.
How fast does tuition go up?
Tuition went from $40,500 in 2025–26 to $42,120 in 2026–27, about a 4% jump. The Knight Promise awards are flat dollar amounts, so they don’t grow with tuition. Plan for the gap to widen a little each year.
Calvin’s site mentions the Michigan Tuition Grant. Can my student get it?
Almost certainly not. The state stopped awarding it to new students after 2023–24, and the program ends in 2029. Don’t build it into your budget.
Can my student lose their scholarship if grades slip?
For students starting fall 2026 or later, Knight Promise awards renew for up to five years as long as your student makes Satisfactory Academic Progress. There’s no separate 3.0 GPA bar. The one exception is the FAFSA Filing Grant, which also requires a new FAFSA every year.
Is the average net price really around $25,000?
Yes. Federal data puts it at $25,231 for 2023–24, after grants and scholarships. Use Calvin’s Net Price Calculator for a number that reflects your own family.
https://calvin.edu/costs
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/grants
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=169080
https://www.michigan.gov/mistudentaid/programs/michigan-tuition-grant
📅 Calvin Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
- Junior or senior year: Visit campus. That’s the $2,000 Visit Grant.
- October: File the FAFSA (school code 002241) for the $2,000 FAFSA Filing Grant and need-based aid.
- December 1 to January 20: Named Scholarship application, including music auditions.
- February: Financial aid packages start arriving.
- April 30: Last day to send an updated GPA or test score that could bump your tier.
Parent rule of thumb: the academic award shows up in the admission letter, but the extra money comes from the things you do after you apply.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Calvin University
Note: Your student receives one academic tier (Trustee’s down to Faculty’s), but it stacks with the $2,000 Knight Promise grants. Award amounts are for students starting in fall 2027.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Calvin University)
Does my student need both the GPA and the test score for a tier?
No, just one. A student with a 3.60 GPA (Dean’s) and a 29 ACT (President’s) gets the President’s Scholarship, $4,000 more a year.
If we apply test-optional, are we at a disadvantage?
Not for eligibility. Test-optional applicants are placed on GPA alone. But if a test score would land your student in a higher tier, send it by April 30. Calvin says new scores never lower an award that’s already been given.
Does Calvin use weighted or unweighted GPA?
Unweighted, and Calvin calculates it itself during review. Honors and AP bumps don’t count toward the tier cutoffs.
What happens below a 3.0 GPA?
Calvin bases the award on the full admission application. Most students still get something, but it isn’t guaranteed the way it is at 3.0 and above.
Are these renewable?
Yes. For students starting fall 2026 or later, all Knight Promise awards renew for up to five years with Satisfactory Academic Progress. There’s no separate GPA requirement.
Who gets the Out-of-State or International Grant?
Anyone whose home is outside Michigan, including international students. It’s $2,000 a year, added automatically when your student enrolls.
Does Calvin accept the CLT?
Yes. Calvin publishes CLT bands right next to the SAT and ACT for every tier.
https://calvin.edu/knightpromise
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/academic-scholarships
https://calvin.edu/admissions/apply/test-optional
https://calvin.edu/admissions/first-year-students
🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at Calvin?
| Aid Type | Stacks with Merit? | Calvin Parent Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Academic Tier | N/A | One per student, Trustee’s down to Faculty’s. |
| Knight Promise Grants ($2,000 each) | Yes | Knight for Life, Visit, FAFSA Filing, and Out-of-State all sit on top of the tier. |
| National Merit (Calvin-sponsored) | Yes | $2,000 on top of Trustee’s, for $22,000 a year in academic money. |
| Named Scholarships & Music | Yes | Calvin presents them as money in addition to the Knight Promise. Some weigh need, so read the award letter. |
| Calvin Grant (need-based) | Usually | Up to $20,000. It fills gaps after merit, and the FAFSA is the key. |
Here’s the honest take: if your student is hunting for a single essay-and-interview full ride, Calvin isn’t that school. Where Calvin wins is predictability. Families can see most of their merit money before they even apply, then layer donor awards on top with one application.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
When is the deadline for Calvin’s competitive scholarships?
January 20. The Named Scholarship application (including music) opens December 1 for admitted students. Your student needs to be admitted first, which is one more reason to apply early in the fall.
How many students actually win a Named Scholarship?
Calvin says more than 400 of these awards go to incoming students each year, and about 350 first-year students received one in 2024–25. Calvin also notes that automatic consideration doesn’t guarantee an award.
Is there essay work involved?
Some. After the general application, the portal shows “Recommended” scholarships with their own short questions. Those answers are where students separate themselves, so don’t skip them.
Does Calvin have a National Merit package?
Yes, but a modest one. Finalists who name Calvin as their first choice get $2,000 a year on top of the $20,000 Trustee’s Scholarship, plus a $2,000 supplement if they need a fifth year.
Do music scholarships require a music major?
No. Calvin offers around 60 music scholarships open to any major. Auditions are recorded YouTube videos, not live, and winners hear back by March 1.
Does Calvin require the CSS Profile?
No. The FAFSA (plus Calvin’s Special Circumstances Form if your finances changed) is all Calvin uses for need-based aid.
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/named-scholarships
https://calvin.academicworks.com/
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/academic-scholarships
https://calvin.edu/music/music-scholarships
Honors Scholars at Calvin University
Calvin’s Honors Scholars program is a small cohort of about 48 students a year. They take team-taught, discussion-heavy courses that cover up to half of Calvin’s core requirements, then finish with a thesis or creative project alongside a faculty mentor. Students from any major can apply, including athletes, double majors, and students planning to study abroad.
- October 1: Honors application opens (apply to Calvin first; the Honors application is in the student portal)
- November 1: Priority deadline, with interviews in December and decisions before Christmas
- January 15: Regular deadline, with interviews in February and decisions by early March
Honors Scholarships & Fellowships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
- Research money: Honors students can apply for research stipends and travel funds.
- National scholarship coaching: Extra advising for awards like Fulbright and Goldwater.
- Housing option: An optional Honors living-learning floor in the residence halls.
- “With Honors” on the diploma: Requires a 3.5 cumulative GPA plus the full Honors sequence.
Honors Scholars FAQs (Calvin University)
Is there extra money for Honors students?
No. Calvin’s own FAQ says there’s no additional scholarship or aid for joining Honors.
Does applying early help?
Yes. Calvin says priority applicants (November 1) are slightly more likely to be admitted. November 1 is also the last day to apply to Calvin for free.
Can my student join after they start at Calvin?
Not Honors Scholars. It’s only open before enrollment. Current students may qualify for Calvin’s separate Collegiate Scholars program.
Can my student do Honors and one of Calvin’s Cohorts?
No. The course sequences don’t fit together. Calvin suggests applying to both and choosing once offers arrive.
Is an interview required?
Yes. Admitted applicants are invited to interview, either in person or virtually.
https://calvin.edu/majors-programs/honors-scholars
⭐ College Specialty
Calvin is a Christian Reformed university that has been in Grand Rapids for about 150 years. It’s small enough that professors know students by name, but it runs a surprising number of serious professional programs for its size. The big draws are engineering, nursing, and the health sciences, all built on a liberal arts core.
Engineering: Calvin has offered an ABET-accredited Bachelor of Science in Engineering for more than 40 years, which is rare at a Christian university. Students choose a concentration such as aerospace, chemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, or mechanical engineering. Calvin builds internships and study abroad into a four-year plan. Engineering is one of Calvin’s largest majors.
- Nursing: One of the most common degrees Calvin awards. If it’s your student’s goal, decide about test scores before applying; test-optional applicants can’t add scores later to qualify for early admission.
- Speech Pathology & Audiology: A strong undergraduate pathway that feeds Calvin’s own accredited master’s program in speech-language pathology, one of the largest graduate programs on campus.
- Computer Science: An ABET-accredited computer science degree, which isn’t common at schools this size.
- Business & Education: Large, practical programs with deep roots in West Michigan’s business community and Christian school network.
- Calvin Prison Initiative: Since 2015, Calvin has offered a full bachelor’s degree inside Handlon Correctional Facility in Ionia. It shapes campus life through tutoring, research, and service.
- Festival of Faith & Writing: Every other April, Calvin hosts one of the best-known literary gatherings in Christian higher education, drawing authors and readers from around the world.
🔗 Official Calvin University Links
Use Calvin’s official pages below to double-check scholarship amounts, deadlines, and costs. Calvin updates the Knight Promise for each incoming class, so always confirm your student’s year before you budget.
- First-Year Admissions & Key Dates:
https://calvin.edu/admissions/first-year-students - Knight Promise (Merit & Grant Guarantee):
https://calvin.edu/knightpromise - Academic Scholarships & National Merit:
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/academic-scholarships - Named Scholarships:
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/named-scholarships - Scholarship Application Portal (AcademicWorks):
https://calvin.academicworks.com/ - Music Scholarships:
https://calvin.edu/music/music-scholarships - Grants (Need-Based, Federal & State):
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/types-aid/grants - Tuition & Costs:
https://calvin.edu/costs - Net Price Calculator:
https://calvin.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator - Test-Optional Policy:
https://calvin.edu/admissions/apply/test-optional - Honors Scholars:
https://calvin.edu/majors-programs/honors-scholars - Institutional Data (Federal College Navigator, since Calvin doesn’t post a Common Data Set):
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=169080