Bridgewater State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Massachusetts aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~88%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 25-30
  • Middle 50% SAT: ERW 550-650 / Math 510-613
  • Average GPA: N/A
💡 What Makes Bridgewater State Different

Two things set BSU apart, and they point in opposite directions depending on where you live.

  • If you live outside Massachusetts: the out-of-state bill is only about $6,140 higher than the in-state bill, and every admitted non-resident gets a $5,000-a-year Horace Mann Scholarship with no GPA minimum. After that award, an out-of-state student pays roughly $1,140 more a year than a Massachusetts student. That almost never happens at a public university.
  • If you live in Massachusetts and earn $125,000 or less: the Bridgewater Commitment covers tuition and mandatory fees. The state already does that for families up to about $85,000 through MASSGrant Plus, so the families who gain the most from BSU’s promise are the ones in the middle, between roughly $85,000 and $125,000.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Bridgewater State University at a Glance

🏆 Free tuition & fees for MA families earning $125K or less (Bridgewater Commitment)
Average Net Price
$15,646/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$3,000 to $11,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
6 opportunities
4 automatic · 2 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.40+ (MA residents); every admitted non-resident gets $5,000
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit uses GPA only)
Automatic merit ignores test scores
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Bridgewater Commitment (income-based, MA residents)
Residency & Waivers
NEBHE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Bridgewater State (Read This First)

  • The 4.50 GPA is not a typo. BSU recalculates your GPA using only college-prep courses, adds 0.5 for honors and a full point for AP, dual enrollment, and IB. A student with lots of weighted classes can clear 4.50 without a perfect transcript.
  • March 1 is the date that matters most. The Bridgewater Commitment requires the FAFSA by March 1. Miss it and you are appealing in writing instead of getting the award automatically.
  • “Free tuition” does not mean free college. The Commitment covers tuition and mandatory fees only. Housing and food run $15,805 a year on campus, and aviation, course, and lab fees are not covered.
  • The income test has two parts. Both your adjusted gross income and your total earnings must be $125,000 or less, and you need two years of Massachusetts residency.
  • New England families: Horace Mann and Tuition Break do not stack. If your major qualifies for NEBHE’s regional rate, ask which one BSU will give you and which is bigger.
  • Test scores do nothing for BSU merit. The one exception is the state’s Tsongas waiver, which lists a 1200 SAT and goes to only five students a year.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Bridgewater State University is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at Bridgewater State University? Every BSU merit award is based on recalculated weighted GPA alone; the state's Tsongas waiver is the one award that still lists a 1200 SAT.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 25-30; SAT: ERW 550-650 / Math 510-613.

Average net price? About $15,646/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in NEBHE.


Sources:
Mass. DHE: Paul Tsongas Scholarship: https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/tsongas.asp
BSU Merit Scholarships: https://www.bridgew.edu/admissions/merit-scholarships
BSU: The Bridgewater Commitment: https://www.bridgew.edu/cost-aid/bridgewater-commitment
BSU Scholarships and Awards portal: https://bridgew.academicworks.com/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Bridgewater State University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Bridgewater State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $600 to $1,400 more than the in-state total below. $700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$28,595
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $12,790
Housing & meals (typical) $15,805
Total billed cost $28,595
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$34,735
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $18,930
Housing & meals (typical) $15,805
Total billed cost $34,735

That is $6,140 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $15,646 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

The out-of-state gap is small here. For 2026-27, BSU lists tuition and fees at $12,790 for Massachusetts residents and $18,930 for everyone else, about $6,140 apart. Every admitted non-resident also gets the $5,000-a-year Horace Mann Scholarship, which shrinks the billed difference to roughly $1,140 a year.

New England families (NEBHE Tuition Break): BSU takes part in Tuition Break, which charges a lower regional rate in approved majors. BSU's merit page says Horace Mann does not go to students receiving its New England Regional award, so the two do not stack. Ask admissions which one your student's major qualifies for, and which is worth more, before you send a deposit.

The Bridgewater Commitment in Plain English

If you are a Massachusetts family with household income and earnings of $125,000 or less, file the FAFSA by March 1 and BSU will cover the tuition and mandatory fees line on the bill. There is no separate application. What is left is housing, food, books, and personal costs, and for most families living on campus that is still around $20,000 a year before other aid. Commuters come out far ahead.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Bridgewater State University

Why is out-of-state only about $6,000 more than in-state?
At the Massachusetts state universities, the “tuition” part of the bill is small and most of the cost is fees that everyone pays. BSU’s base tuition is listed at $910 in-state and $7,050 out-of-state, so the difference stays modest. Add the $5,000 Horace Mann Scholarship every admitted non-resident receives, and the gap nearly disappears.

Does the Bridgewater Commitment make BSU free?
Not quite. It covers tuition and mandatory fees ($12,790 for 2026-27). You still pay for housing and food ($15,805 on campus), books (about $1,200), and personal and travel costs (about $3,100). Commuting families feel the biggest savings.

We earn a little over $125,000. Should we still file the FAFSA?
Yes. The Commitment cutoff is firm, and both your adjusted gross income and your total earnings must be under it, using the 2025 tax year for 2026-27. But the FAFSA is still the door to MASSGrant, loans, and any need-based help BSU offers, and some families find their numbers come in lower than they expected.

What do families actually pay at BSU?
The federal average net price is about $15,646 a year after grants and scholarships. By income it runs roughly $11,267 for families under $30,000, $12,771 for $30,000 to $48,000, $16,464 for $48,000 to $75,000, $19,161 for $75,000 to $110,000, and $22,091 above $110,000. Those figures were collected before the Commitment expanded, so middle-income Massachusetts families may now pay less.

We live in another New England state. Which discount do we get?
BSU takes part in NEBHE Tuition Break, which gives a regional rate in approved majors, and it also offers the Horace Mann Scholarship to out-of-state students. BSU’s merit page says the two do not combine. Ask admissions which one your student’s major gets before you decide.

If the Commitment covers tuition, does my merit scholarship move to housing?
BSU does not say. Its merit awards are paid “toward overall cost of attendance,” and the aid office reviews all of a student’s aid before applying the Commitment. Ask the financial aid office in writing how your specific package will be built.

Sources:
https://www.bridgew.edu/office/studentaccounts/tuition-and-fees
https://www.bridgew.edu/cost-aid/bridgewater-commitment
https://www.bridgew.edu/admissions/out-state-students
https://bigfuture.collegeboard.org/colleges/bridgewater-state-university/tuition-and-costs

📅 BSU Money Timeline (Simple Version)

  • October 1: FAFSA opens. File early if you live in Massachusetts.
  • November 15: Early Action application. Decisions arrive by mid-December, and merit is awarded with admission.
  • February 15: Regular decision priority date.
  • March 1: FAFSA priority date. This is the cutoff for the Bridgewater Commitment and the best shot at state grants.

Parent rule of thumb: merit at BSU takes care of itself once your student is admitted. The FAFSA is the part families forget, and at BSU it is worth far more than the merit award.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Bridgewater State University

BSU guarantees merit to Massachusetts students with a 3.40 or higher recalculated GPA and gives every admitted out-of-state student at least $5,000 a year. There is no separate application and test scores are not used. Awards last four consecutive years of full-time enrollment.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Paul Tsongas Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,790/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.5+ GPA✎ ~1200 SAT👥 ~Up to 5 new awards per year winners/yrMassachusetts residents (one year of residency) who meet BSU's 4.50+ recalculated GPA bar plus the state's 1200 SAT floor, file the FAFSA or MASFA every year, and enroll full time.

💡
Strategic Detail
A state waiver of in-state tuition and mandatory fees ($12,790 for 2026-27) for up to four years. The state sets a floor of a 3.75 GPA and a 1200 SAT and lets each campus add its own criteria; BSU sets its bar at a 4.50 recalculated GPA and caps new awards at five a year. BSU's merit page does not mention the SAT, so ask admissions whether it applies the state's test requirement. Renewal requires a 3.3 college GPA. Tsongas recipients do not also receive the Presidential Merit Scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A handful of top Massachusetts applicants each year, usually the ones who raise it with admissions early. For families under $125,000 the Commitment already covers the same tuition and fee bill, so Tsongas matters most to families above that line. Everyone else should ask BSU whether Tsongas or the $11,000 Presidential award leaves the bigger hole filled in their package.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Presidential Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.5+ GPA👥 ~Unlimited winners/yr4.50+ recalculated weighted high school GPA, full-time enrollment, and not a Tsongas recipient. Open to Massachusetts and out-of-state students.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $11,000 a year ($5,500 a semester) toward the overall cost of attendance for four consecutive years of full-time enrollment, a $44,000 total. Awarded at admission with no separate application. The 4.50 is BSU's recalculated GPA: only college-prep courses count, honors classes get an extra 0.5 and AP, dual enrollment and IB courses get an extra full point. Aviation Science Flight Training applicants may see different criteria.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who loaded up on AP and dual enrollment. Every one of those classes adds a full point, so a transcript of mostly A's in weighted courses clears 4.50 well before the unweighted GPA looks perfect. Out-of-state students with that profile get this instead of the $5,000 Horace Mann award, which makes the jump worth $6,000 a year to them.
Automatic
Crimson Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA👥 ~Unlimited winners/yrMassachusetts residents with a 3.70 to 4.49 recalculated weighted GPA, full-time, not receiving Tsongas or Presidential.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $5,000 a year ($2,500 a semester) toward the overall cost of attendance for four consecutive years of full-time enrollment, a $20,000 total. Massachusetts residents only. Awarded at admission with no separate application. Aviation Science Flight Training applicants may see different criteria.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Massachusetts students with A-minus averages and a handful of honors or AP classes. The weighting lifts a lot of solid students into this tier who expected the $3,000 award. Families earning $125,000 or less should ask how this money sits alongside the Bridgewater Commitment, since BSU does not spell that out.
Automatic
Horace Mann Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Unlimited winners/yrEvery admitted non-Massachusetts resident enrolling full time. No GPA minimum. Not given to Presidential or New England Regional (NER) recipients.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $5,000 a year ($2,500 a semester) toward the overall cost of attendance for four consecutive years of full-time enrollment, a $20,000 total. BSU's Commitment page says out-of-state and international students receive it automatically. Because BSU's out-of-state tuition and fees run only about $6,140 above the in-state rate, this award closes most of that gap.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every admitted student from outside Massachusetts, with no GPA bar at all. The real decision belongs to New England families: if the major qualifies for NEBHE Tuition Break, BSU will not pay both, so ask which one is larger before committing.
Automatic
Bear Merit Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA👥 ~Unlimited winners/yrMassachusetts residents with a 3.40 to 3.69 recalculated weighted GPA, full-time.

💡
Strategic Detail
Pays $3,000 a year ($1,500 a semester) toward the overall cost of attendance for four consecutive years of full-time enrollment, a $12,000 total. Massachusetts residents only. Awarded at admission with no separate application. Aviation Science Flight Training applicants may see different criteria.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
B-plus Massachusetts students. Here is the quirk worth knowing: a Massachusetts student below 3.40 gets no automatic merit, while every admitted out-of-state student gets $5,000. For in-state families under $125,000, the Commitment usually matters far more than this award.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Students receive one automatic award, the highest they qualify for. Aviation Science Flight Training applicants may see different criteria because of how competitive that program is.

Automatic Merit FAQs (Bridgewater State)

How does BSU recalculate my GPA?
BSU counts only college-prep courses and uses a weighted scale: honors classes get an extra 0.5 and AP, dual enrollment, and IB classes get an extra full point. That is why the top award’s 4.50 bar is reachable.

Do SAT or ACT scores help with BSU merit?
No. All four BSU merit awards use GPA alone. Scores can help with admission through the state’s sliding scale, and the state-run Tsongas waiver lists a 1200 SAT, but they do not raise a BSU merit award.

What do out-of-state students get?
Every admitted non-resident gets the $5,000-a-year Horace Mann Scholarship, with no GPA minimum. Students with a 4.50+ recalculated GPA get the $11,000 Presidential award instead.

My Massachusetts student has a 3.3. Is there anything automatic?
Not from BSU’s merit ladder, which starts at 3.40 for residents. But the Bridgewater Commitment, MASSGrant Plus, and the Adams Scholarship do not depend on BSU’s GPA bar, and for many families they are worth more.

What is the difference between Tsongas and the Presidential award?
Both start at a 4.50 recalculated GPA. Presidential is $11,000 a year with no cap on winners and is open to everyone. Tsongas is a state waiver of tuition and fees, limited to five Massachusetts students a year. A student gets one or the other, not both.

How do I keep the award?
BSU says each award runs four consecutive years with full-time enrollment, but its merit page does not publish a renewal GPA. Ask admissions for the renewal terms in writing. Tsongas renews with a 3.3 GPA under state rules.

Sources:
https://www.bridgew.edu/admissions/merit-scholarships
https://www.bridgew.edu/admissions/undergraduate/first-year-applicants
https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/tsongas.asp

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Bridgewater State does not run a competitive, essay-and-interview scholarship program for incoming freshmen. Its money is built on guarantees instead: automatic merit, the income-based Bridgewater Commitment, and state aid. The one limited award is the state’s Tsongas waiver, capped at five new students a year.

For most families that is good news. You do not have to win anything. If your student is admitted and you file the FAFSA on time, the biggest pieces fall into place on their own. The trade-off is that a standout student will not find a full ride here the way they might at a school with a big named scholarship.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at BSU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? BSU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One award per student, the highest you qualify for.
Paul Tsongas Scholarship Replaces Tsongas winners do not also get the Presidential award.
Bridgewater Commitment Applied with all aid BSU reviews every resource before applying it. Ask how merit is treated in your package.
Horace Mann vs. Tuition Break No New England families get one or the other, not both.
Donor awards (AcademicWorks) Usually Gap fillers, but extra money can shrink last-dollar aid like MASSGrant Plus.
State tuition credits (Adams, Koplik) Limited Only one state tuition credit applies, and it may not lower a bill that is already covered.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does Bridgewater State offer a full ride?
BSU does not publish a full-ride scholarship for incoming freshmen. The closest options are the Tsongas waiver for top Massachusetts students and the Bridgewater Commitment for families earning $125,000 or less, and both cover tuition and fees, not housing.

How does a student get considered for Tsongas?
BSU’s merit page lists the criteria but not a separate form, and the state says each campus sets its own process. If your student is at or near a 4.50 recalculated GPA, ask admissions about Tsongas by name early in senior year, since only five are awarded each year.

Are there athletic scholarships?
BSU competes in NCAA Division III, and Division III schools do not award athletic scholarships. Athletes receive the same merit and need-based aid as everyone else.

Is there an essay scholarship for freshmen?
Not at the university level. Donor scholarships in the AcademicWorks portal sometimes ask for short essays, but most of those target continuing students.

Sources:
https://www.bridgew.edu/admissions/merit-scholarships
https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/tsongas.asp
https://www.bridgew.edu/cost-aid/bridgewater-commitment

🧠 Parent Strategy: BSU’s “Two-Step” Money Plan

At BSU, the most valuable money is not on the merit page. It comes from paperwork most families either rush or skip.

  1. File the FAFSA (or MASFA) before March 1. That single step decides the Bridgewater Commitment and your state grants.
  2. Once your student has a BSU username, log in to the BSU Scholarships and Awards portal and fill out the general application.
  3. Search for awards tied to the major, your hometown, and your student’s background.
  4. Screenshot each submission confirmation and recheck the portal every spring.

Parent translation: a Massachusetts family at $110,000 who files on February 20 may pay no tuition or fees. The same family filing on March 20 is writing an appeal letter.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards people overlook. The biggest one is not even called a scholarship.

Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
The Bridgewater Commitment
📅 Deadline: March 1
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradMassachusetts residents (two years of residency) whose household adjusted gross income and total earnings are both $125,000 or less, enrolled full time (12 to 17 credits) in a first bachelor's degree, with the FAFSA filed by March 1.

✚
Stacking & Combining
BSU funds it with Pell, MASSGrant Plus, institutional and private money, and says the aid office reviews every resource a student has and applies the funding accordingly. Massachusetts already covers tuition and fees for families up to roughly $85,000 through MASSGrant Plus, so BSU's real addition is the band above that. BSU does not say whether merit money moves to housing once the Commitment covers tuition, so ask the aid office in writing.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers 100% of tuition and mandatory fees (student fees, student support fee, technology fee, capital fee) for eligible Massachusetts families. There is no separate form; BSU decides eligibility from the FAFSA and shows it in the aid offer. Housing, meal plans, books, health insurance, parking, program fees such as aviation, and summer or winter terms are not covered. Study abroad terms and courses at other schools are not covered. For 2026-27 the income test uses the 2025 tax year. Late FAFSA filers can appeal in writing to finaid@bridgew.edu. Transfer students qualify if they meet the same rules.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Massachusetts families between roughly $85,000 and $125,000 who file the FAFSA on time. Families below that range were already getting tuition and fees covered by the state; the families who miss it are usually the ones who filed after March 1 or assumed they earned too much to bother.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
BSU Scholarships and Awards (AcademicWorks)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradVaries by award: major, hometown, class year, financial need, identity, or transfer pathway.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Most of these are separate from merit and need-based aid, but any outside or donor money can change other parts of the package, especially last-dollar aid like MASSGrant Plus or the Commitment. Check the award letter after each new scholarship posts.

💡
Strategic Detail
BSU's donor and departmental scholarships run through an AcademicWorks portal that requires a BSU username, so students can only apply once they have campus credentials. Each award sets its own rules. Examples from the 2024 cycle included a $1,500 award with preference for children of BSU employees and Bridgewater residents, and a $4,220 Alumni Association award for Massachusetts community college transfers; those 2024 listings closed March 15. Current deadlines are not public without logging in.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who actually log in and apply. Many listings are aimed at continuing students in a specific major or from a specific town, so pools can be small. Freshmen who set up their BSU account early and check the portal each spring see more of these than students who wait for an email.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Is the Bridgewater Commitment really automatic?
Yes, if you qualify. There is no separate form. BSU checks eligibility from your FAFSA and shows it in your aid offer. The catch is the March 1 FAFSA date and the two-year Massachusetts residency rule.

Why can’t my student see the AcademicWorks scholarships yet?
The portal requires a BSU username, which students get after they enroll. Watch for that account setup and check the portal as soon as it works.

Are donor scholarships just for upperclassmen?
Many are. Lots of listings target continuing students in a major, transfer students, or students from specific towns. Freshmen should still look, because some awards cover all undergraduates.

Can outside money hurt my aid?
It can. MASSGrant Plus and the Commitment are last-dollar aid, so a new scholarship can replace them instead of lowering your bill. Ask the aid office how each new award will be applied.

Do transfer students qualify for the Commitment?
Yes. BSU says transfers who meet the same income, residency, FAFSA, and full-time rules are eligible.

Sources:
https://www.bridgew.edu/cost-aid/bridgewater-commitment
https://bridgew.academicworks.com/
https://www.bridgew.edu/office/financial-aid/net-price-calulator

Honors Program at Bridgewater State University

BSU has an Honors Program, not a separate honors college, and it is part of the statewide Commonwealth Honors Program. It is large, with more than 1,200 students, and it is easier to get into than most families expect.

  • Automatic invitation: students with a 3.4 or higher high school GPA are invited in their BSU acceptance letter.
  • Everyone else: can apply online by sharing a piece of work they are proud of, such as an essay, video, slideshow, or art.
  • Later entry: Departmental Honors starts with an application in sophomore or junior year.

Honors Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

Honest Note: BSU does not publish a scholarship that comes with Honors membership. The value here is the experience: classes capped at 15, early registration, an Honors Living Learning Community, an Honors Center, and close faculty mentoring that helps with research, internships, and graduate school.
Why It Still Matters for Money
  • Early registration: getting the right classes on time helps students finish in four years, and that is the cheapest way through college.
  • Research and conferences: BSU honors students often present their work, and some have had travel covered by the university.
  • Transfer friendly: students from a Commonwealth Honors program at another Massachusetts public college move straight into BSU Honors.

Honors Program FAQs (Bridgewater State)

Is Honors admission automatic?
It is by invitation for students with a 3.4 or higher high school GPA, and you accept the invitation. Others can apply with a writing sample or other work.

Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not one that BSU publishes. Merit at BSU comes from the automatic awards, and Honors is about the academic experience.

Is Honors a lot more work?
It is a small slice of the degree. BSU says most of an honors student’s coursework happens in regular classes, with honors seminars, contracts, and a thesis layered in.

Can out-of-state students join?
Yes. The invitation is based on GPA, not residency.

Sources:
https://www.bridgew.edu/academics/honors-program
https://www.bridgew.edu/academics/honors-program/admission-criteria

⭐ College Specialty

Bridgewater State started in 1840 as a school for training teachers, founded by Horace Mann, the education reformer its out-of-state scholarship is named after. Today it is one of the largest state universities in Massachusetts. It is a practical, career-focused school, with a commuter rail stop right on campus that puts Boston about 40 minutes away.

Nationally Known Program:
Aviation Science: BSU runs one of the largest college aviation programs in New England. It is accredited by the Aviation Accreditation Board International and trains pilots at its own FAA Part 141 flight center at New Bedford Regional Airport, about 30 minutes from campus. Students choose flight training or aviation management. One warning for parents: flight training costs extra on top of tuition, and industry guides put the total flight cost around $50,000. Aviation fees are not covered by the Bridgewater Commitment.
  • Teaching: Education is BSU’s founding mission, and it still prepares a large share of Massachusetts teachers.
  • Criminal Justice and Psychology: These are two of the most popular majors on campus, with steady paths into public safety, social services, and graduate school.
  • Business: The Ricciardi College of Business covers accounting, finance, management, and aviation management.
  • Cybersecurity: BSU’s on-campus Cyber Range gives students hands-on practice defending real-world networks.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Bridgewater State is a school where the money works by rule, not by competition. Massachusetts families earning $125,000 or less can get tuition and fees covered just by filing the FAFSA before March 1. Students from other states get a $5,000 scholarship simply for being admitted, which makes BSU one of the rare public universities where out-of-state costs nearly match in-state. And merit is based on a weighted GPA that rewards students who took on harder classes, with no test score required.

What BSU will not do is hand out a big competitive full ride, and housing is still the largest bill most families face. If your student wants a practical degree in teaching, aviation, criminal justice, business, or cybersecurity close to Boston, at a price that is easy to predict, BSU deserves a real look. Get the FAFSA in early, ask the aid office how merit sits with the Commitment, and let the guarantees do the heavy lifting.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo

Written by Leo Dimilo

Leo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give other families the plain-English answers he wished he’d had. No paywalls, no sales pitch, just the numbers.

More about Leo →

Scroll to Top