Massachusetts College of Art and Design Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Massachusetts aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 2, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~76%
  • Middle 50% ACT: Not used (test-blind)
  • Middle 50% SAT: Not used (test-blind)
  • Average GPA: Not published

MassArt is the country’s first independent public college of art and design, founded in Boston in 1873, and it works differently from almost every school on your list. Admission and merit money ride on your student’s portfolio and grades, not test scores. MassArt is test-blind, so SAT and ACT scores aren’t used for admission or for its own merit scholarships. About three out of four applicants get in, but MassArt says the portfolio score your student earns at admission shapes the aid that comes with the acceptance. That makes the 12 to 15 pieces they upload the most important financial document in the whole application.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Massachusetts College of Art and Design at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition and fees: Trustees Scholarship (6/yr) and Tsongas Scholarship (5/yr, MA residents)
Average Net Price
$24,864/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
Portfolio-based (amounts not published)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
4 automatic · 1 competitive · 8 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
Portfolio + transcript; no score cutoffs
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-blind (scores not used)
Automatic merit ignores test scores
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 15 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Trustees Scholarship & Tsongas Scholarship
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at MassArt (Read This First)

  • Tuition is tiny. Fees are not. In-state tuition is $1,460, but mandatory fees are $14,800. Any award that only covers “tuition,” like the state’s Adams Scholarship, is worth about $1,460 a year here.
  • February 15 is the real scholarship date. Applications in by the Feb 15 priority deadline get first consideration for scholarships and housing. Merit review of admitted students starts March 1.
  • Merit amounts aren’t published. You won’t see a number until it shows up in the Applicant Portal, so run MassArt’s Net Price Calculator early.
  • File the FAFSA even if you think of this as “merit.” The full-tuition Trustees Scholarship requires financial need, and MassArt Start needs the FAFSA in by March 1.
  • Early Action is one shot. If your student isn’t accepted under Early Action (Dec 1), they aren’t reconsidered in the regular round and have to wait a year to reapply.
  • New York families, pay attention. Starting Fall 2026, new students from New York pay MassArt’s New England tuition rate, which is $9,180 a year less than the out-of-state rate.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Massachusetts College of Art and Design is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at Massachusetts College of Art and Design? Test-blind: MassArt doesn't use SAT or ACT scores for admission or for its own merit scholarships. The state-funded Tsongas Scholarship lists a 1200 SAT, but MassArt accepts two B+ or better AP or honors grades instead.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: Not used (test-blind); SAT: Not used (test-blind).

Average net price? About $24,864/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


Sources:
MassArt Financial Aid for Undergraduates: https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/types-of-aid/
CRP Massachusetts State Aid Guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/massachusetts/
MassArt Awards & Fellowships: https://massart.edu/awards-fellowships/
MassArt Start: https://massart.edu/massart-start/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Massachusetts College of Art and Design: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Massachusetts College of Art and Design has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $700 to $1,800 more than the in-state total below. $1,300 to $3,200 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$35,400
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $16,260
Housing & meals (typical) $19,140
Total billed cost $35,400
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$64,960
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $45,820
Housing & meals (typical) $19,140
Total billed cost $64,960

That is $29,560 more per year than Massachusetts residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $24,864 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

MassArt charges three tuition rates. Residents of Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont pay MassArt's New England rate: $21,840 in tuition for 2026-2027 instead of the $31,020 out-of-state rate, a savings of $9,180 a year. Starting with new undergraduates in Fall 2026, New York residents get the same New England rate. This is MassArt's own discount, not NEBHE Tuition Break, so it applies to every BFA major. The $14,800 in mandatory fees is the same for everyone, so tuition and fees total $36,640 at the New England and New York rate.
MassArt Has Three Price Tags, Not Two

The table above shows in-state and out-of-state. There’s a middle tier too. For 2026-2027, tuition and fees are $16,260 for Massachusetts residents, $36,640 for students from the other New England states and (new this year) New York, and $45,820 for everyone else. On-campus housing and food averages $19,140 for all three.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at MassArt

Why is in-state tuition only $1,460 when the bill is over $16,000?
Massachusetts state universities keep the “tuition” line low and put most of the charges into mandatory fees. At MassArt the fees are $14,800, and every student pays them no matter where they live. When you compare offers, always look at tuition plus fees together.

How much does the New England and New York rate actually save?
Tuition drops from $31,020 to $21,840, which is $9,180 a year and roughly $36,700 over four years. It’s MassArt’s own rate, so it covers every BFA major, not just a short list. New York residents qualify starting with new undergraduates in Fall 2026.

Can MassArt really be tuition-free for Massachusetts families?
For many, yes. MassArt Start covers in-state tuition and standard fees ($16,260 this year) for Massachusetts families with an adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less who file the FAFSA by March 1. It does not cover the $19,140 for housing and food, so plan for that piece.

What about art supplies?
MassArt’s budget includes $2,000 a year for books, course materials, supplies and equipment, which you pay on your own. Your bill can also include a $400 yearly capital fee and required health insurance for students taking 9 or more credits, unless you waive it with your own coverage.

Is living off campus cheaper in Boston?
MassArt’s own estimate for off-campus housing and food is $17,386, only a little below the $19,140 on-campus average. Students living at home are budgeted $5,216 for food and housing plus $3,542 for transportation.

What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price was $24,864 for in-state first-year students who got grant aid (2023-24). By income it ran from about $16,351 for families under $30,000 to about $31,882 for families over $110,000. MassArt Start launched after that data, so lower-income Massachusetts families may now pay less.

Sources:
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/
https://massart.edu/massart-start/
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=166674

📅 MassArt Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • February 15: Priority application deadline. Applications in by now get first consideration for scholarships and housing.
  • March 1: FAFSA priority deadline (MassArt Start, Trustees, MassArt Grant). Merit review of admitted students begins the same day.
  • Mid-April: Financial aid packages go out to new students who sent in any requested documents.
  • May 1: State FAFSA deadline for MASSGrant.

Parent rule of thumb: get the application, portfolio and FAFSA in by mid-February. That one move protects every dollar on this page.

Automatic Merit Scholarships at MassArt

Every admitted student is automatically reviewed for merit. There’s no separate application, but there’s also no GPA or test-score chart. MassArt sorts merit by where you live: the President’s Scholarship for Massachusetts, the Dean’s Scholarship for New England, and the Provost’s Scholarship for everyone else, international students included. Amounts depend on grades and the portfolio, and scores aren’t used.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Paul Tsongas Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-15
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$16,260/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Massachusetts first-years only; 5 per year
🏫 3.8+ GPA👥 ~5 winners/yrMassachusetts residents (living in the state at least a year) who are U.S. citizens, permanent residents, eligible non-citizens, or hold a Board-approved status.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Counts as a tuition waiver, so MassArt may reduce MassArt Start or other grants to keep the total within tuition and standard fees.

💡
Strategic Detail
State-funded waiver worth $16,260 at MassArt for 2026-2027 (tuition plus mandatory fees). Renews for four years with a 3.3 college GPA. The state's page lists a 1200 SAT; MassArt also accepts the AP or honors grade path, which matters because MassArt is otherwise test-blind.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Five Massachusetts first-years a year: a 3.75 GPA or top 10% of class, plus either a 1200 SAT or two B+ or better grades in AP or honors courses, and an exemplary portfolio. Financial need gets preference.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
MassArt President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-15  ·  📢 Results: Admitted applicants are reviewed starting March 1; awards appear in the MassArt Applicant Portal.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Accepted Massachusetts first-year and transfer applicants. Merit-based; financial need is not a factor. Test scores are not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal and state grants and outside scholarships. The President's, Dean's and Provost's awards are split by residency, so a student lands in only one of the three.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable for up to eight semesters (a ninth for Art Education majors). Eligibility is rechecked every term; students on Academic Probation or Subject to Dismissal lose it. Students taking six credits or fewer get half the semester award. Appeals are allowed for extenuating circumstances.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
MassArt doesn't publish amounts or a cutoff. The award follows your student's grades and the portfolio score they earn in admissions, so the strongest candidates are Massachusetts applicants who submit their 12 to 15 most finished pieces by Feb 15.
Automatic
MassArt Dean's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-15  ·  📢 Results: Admitted applicants are reviewed starting March 1; awards appear in the MassArt Applicant Portal.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Accepted first-time and transfer applicants from New England (MassArt lists Massachusetts residents under the President's Scholarship). Merit-based. Test scores are not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the New England tuition rate, federal grants and outside scholarships. The President's, Dean's and Provost's awards are split by residency, so a student lands in only one of the three.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable for up to eight semesters (a ninth for Art Education majors), rechecked every term. New York residents now pay the New England tuition rate, but MassArt's merit page doesn't say whether they're reviewed for Dean's or Provost's; ask admissions.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Amounts aren't published. Winners are admitted New England students whose grades and portfolio score stand out; it rides on top of the New England tuition rate, which already cuts $9,180 a year off out-of-state tuition.
Automatic
MassArt Provost's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-15  ·  📢 Results: Admitted applicants are reviewed starting March 1; awards appear in the MassArt Applicant Portal.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Accepted first-time first-year and transfer applicants from outside New England, including international applicants. Merit-based. Test scores are not used.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal grants and outside scholarships. The President's, Dean's and Provost's awards are split by residency, so a student lands in only one of the three.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable for up to eight semesters (a ninth for Art Education majors), rechecked every term. Students on Academic Probation or Subject to Dismissal lose it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Amounts aren't published. It goes to admitted students from outside New England, international students included, with strong grades and a high portfolio score. It is the main merit lever against the $45,820 out-of-state tuition and fees.
Automatic
MassArt Start
📅 Deadline: 03-01  ·  📢 Results: Included in the financial aid package.
✓ Renews
$16,260/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Massachusetts families with AGI of $75,000 or less
Massachusetts residents, first-time MassArt students pursuing a first BFA full time (9+ credits), with demonstrated need and family AGI of $0 to $75,000. First-year and transfer students both eligible.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built from Pell, MASSGrant Plus and MassArt grants. If your student also gets a tuition waiver (Adams, Koplik, Valedictorian and similar), MassArt may reduce other grants so the total doesn't exceed tuition and standard fees. Housing and meals are not covered.

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers in-state tuition and standard fees ($16,260 for 2026-2027), not housing, meals, supplies, or extra fees such as travel courses or study abroad. Renewable each year if your student refiles the FAFSA, still qualifies, and keeps satisfactory academic progress; not available for summer. A March 2025 announcement also mentioned Pell-eligible students, so Pell-eligible families slightly above $75,000 should ask.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Massachusetts families with adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less who file the FAFSA by March 1. The state's MASSGrant Plus program does much of the lifting, so filing on time is the whole game.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Merit awards renew for up to eight semesters (nine for Art Education majors), but MassArt rechecks them every term. A student on Academic Probation loses the award, and a student taking six credits or fewer gets half the semester amount.

Automatic Merit FAQs (MassArt)

How much are the President’s, Dean’s and Provost’s Scholarships?
MassArt doesn’t publish amounts. Your student finds out in the Applicant Portal after merit review starts March 1. The Net Price Calculator is the best early estimate, and MassArt warns that the portfolio score at admission affects the result.

Do test scores help?
No. MassArt is test-blind and says scores won’t be used for merit. The only place a score can matter is the state’s Tsongas Scholarship, and MassArt offers a path around that too (see below).

Which award does a New York student get?
New York students now pay the New England tuition rate, but MassArt’s scholarship page still describes the Dean’s award as New England and the Provost’s as outside New England. Ask admissions which pool New York applicants land in.

What is MassArt Start, and is it really automatic?
It’s MassArt’s promise that Massachusetts families with an AGI of $75,000 or less pay no tuition or standard fees. It’s automatic once the FAFSA is filed by March 1 (April 1 for fall transfers). It’s built mostly from Pell and the state’s MASSGrant Plus, with MassArt filling the gap.

What’s the Tsongas Scholarship, and why is it in this section?
It’s a state-funded waiver of tuition and fees ($16,260 at MassArt this year) for five Massachusetts first-years a year, so it shows with state aid here. Students need a 3.75 GPA or top 10% class rank, plus either a 1200 SAT or two B+ or better grades in AP or honors courses, and an exemplary portfolio. No separate application.

My student earned the Adams Scholarship. What’s it worth at MassArt?
Adams covers tuition only, and MassArt’s tuition is $1,460. So it’s worth about $1,460 a year, not the full bill. It still helps, but don’t count on it the way you might at a school with higher tuition.

Sources:
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/types-of-aid/
https://massart.edu/massart-start/
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/how-financial-aid-works/important-deadlines/
https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/tsongas.asp
https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/adams.asp

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

MassArt’s top money comes down to two awards that each cover all tuition and fees. Neither has a separate application. A committee picks recipients from admitted students. The Trustees Scholarship goes to up to six students a year from any state and requires financial need. The Tsongas Scholarship goes to five Massachusetts first-years and appears with state aid in the automatic section above.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at MassArt?

Aid Type Stacks? MassArt Parent Translation
President’s / Dean’s / Provost’s One per student They’re split by residency, so your student lands in one of the three.
Trustees Scholarship Ask It already covers all tuition and fees. Ask how any other award would apply to housing or other costs.
Tuition waivers (Tsongas, Adams, Koplik, Valedictorian) Partly MassArt may trim other grants so the total doesn’t go past tuition and standard fees.
Pell, MASSGrant, MassArt Grant Usually Need-based money fills the gap after merit. Filing the FAFSA by March 1 matters.
Outside scholarships Usually MassArt says it tries to protect grant aid and trims loans or work-study first. Report every outside award.

You won’t find interview weekends or long essay competitions here. Everything runs off the admission file you already sent: grades, the personal essay, the recommendation, and above all the portfolio. That’s why the strongest move for a scholarship-minded family is a finished portfolio and a filed FAFSA before Feb 15.

Full TuitionAutomatic
MassArt Trustees Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-15  ·  📢 Results: Merit review of admitted applicants begins March 1.
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
All tuition and mandatory fee charges
✔ Stackable
⚠  Requires financial need; 6 per year
👥 ~6 winners/yrU.S. citizens and eligible permanent residents with high grades, an outstanding portfolio and demonstrated financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with federal and state grants and outside scholarships up to your cost of attendance. Because it already covers all tuition and fees, ask the financial aid office how any other award would apply to housing or other costs.

💡
Strategic Detail
MassArt calls it the highest award for out-of-state applicants and lists it for New England applicants as well. Value depends on residency: $16,260 in-state, $36,640 at the New England and New York rate, $45,820 out-of-state (2026-2027 tuition and fees). Renewable for up to four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Up to six students a year who combine top grades, an outstanding portfolio and real financial need. No FAFSA means no shot, even for a standout artist.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How does a student apply for the Trustees Scholarship?
They don’t, at least not separately. The committee chooses up to six recipients from admitted applicants. Apply by Feb 15 and file the FAFSA by March 1, because demonstrated financial need is required.

Can out-of-state students win Trustees?
Yes. MassArt calls it the highest award for out-of-state applicants, and it’s open to New England students too. It’s limited to U.S. citizens and eligible permanent residents. For an out-of-state student it’s worth $45,820 a year in tuition and fees.

Does Trustees cover housing?
No. It covers all tuition and fee charges. Housing and food ($19,140 on average) still need a plan.

What does it take to get the Tsongas Scholarship?
It’s for Massachusetts first-years only, five per year. Students need a 3.75 GPA or top 10% class rank, plus a 1200 SAT or two B+ or better AP or honors grades, and an exemplary portfolio. Need gets preference, and it renews with a 3.3 college GPA.

Is MassArt a National Merit, QuestBridge or Stamps school?
MassArt doesn’t list any of those partnerships on its undergraduate aid pages.

How can my student stand out?
The portfolio is the scholarship application. Strong work and a personal essay that shows who your student is both count. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help with the written parts.

Sources:
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/types-of-aid/
https://massart.edu/massart-start/
https://www.mass.edu/osfa/programs/tsongas.asp

🧠 Parent Strategy: MassArt’s “Year Two and Beyond” Money

Most of MassArt’s hidden money doesn’t show up in the first-year offer. It opens up once your student is in a major and building real work. Put these on the family calendar now:

  1. File the FAFSA every year by March 1 to keep need-based MassArt Grant money flowing.
  2. SIM majors: the Harris Barron application is due to the department chair by April 1 of junior year.
  3. Juniors: plan a travel project for the Dondis and Godine fellowships ($5,000 each) and a senior project for the Aronowitz Award.
  4. Drawing, painting and printmaking students: enter the George Nick Prize every year it runs.

Parent translation: faculty nominate returning students for endowed scholarships, so a student who’s known in the studio has a real edge.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards are smaller and more targeted than the merit awards, but they stack on top and add up over four years. Most are for upperclassmen and need a short application through their department.

Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
MassArt Endowed Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradApplicants and returning students, chosen by a scholarship committee using academic and demographic criteria.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds to merit and need-based aid; MassArt says it tries to preserve grant aid when outside or extra funds come in.

💡
Strategic Detail
Some endowed awards renew and some are one-year only; assume one year unless the award letter says otherwise. Amounts are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students MassArt flags during review based on academic and demographic criteria, plus returning students whose faculty nominate them. Building relationships with professors is how upperclassmen get on the list.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
MassArt Grant
📅 Deadline: 03-01  ·  📢 Results: Included in the financial aid package (mid-April for new students who finish paperwork on time).
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradUndergraduates with demonstrated financial need.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Pell, MASSGrant and merit awards; it is often part of the gap-filler inside MassArt Start packages.

💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based grant funded by the college. Amount depends on need and is not published. Refile the FAFSA every year to keep it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with demonstrated need on the FAFSA who file by March 1. MassArt warns that some institutional funds may be gone for late filers.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
Harris Barron Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 04-01
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  SIM majors only
🎓 JuniorSIM majors with at least three semesters of SIM Major Studio completed.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Department award on top of existing merit and need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Send a cover letter, artist statement, senior-year plan and portfolio to the SIM department chair by April 1.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Merit- and need-based support from junior year through senior year. Amount not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: SIM majors who have finished three semesters of SIM Major Studio, have a clear plan for senior year, and show both merit and need.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Donis A. Dondis Travel Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Juniors and seniors
🎓 UpperclassmenGraduating juniors and seniors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time project award; does not replace merit or need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply with a defined, travel-based artistic project proposal.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 for travel to complete a merit-based artistic project.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Upperclassmen who pitch a specific travel-based project with a clear, finished artistic outcome, not a general trip.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Morton Godine Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Juniors and seniors
🎓 UpperclassmenGraduating juniors and seniors.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time project award; does not replace merit or need-based aid.

📄
How to Apply
Apply with a defined, travel-based artistic project proposal.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 for travel to complete a merit-based artistic project.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Juniors and seniors with a focused, travel-based project and a realistic plan to finish it. Students often apply for both this and the Dondis.
App Required⚠ Junior Only
Richard Aronowitz Senior Project Award
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Juniors only; 1 per year
👥 ~1 winners/yr🎓 JuniorCurrent juniors planning their senior project.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time grant for senior-year work; stacks with other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Juniors apply with a plan for their senior project.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 grant to fund senior-year work.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One rising senior a year, from any major, with a well-defined senior project plan.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
George Nick Prize
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  2D representational work
🎓 All UndergradAll current students; work must show strong observation, drawing, tone, color and representational realism.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Prize money stacks with other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Submit original drawing, painting or printmaking work to the juried competition.

💡
Strategic Detail
About $12,000 total, split among several winners. Open to undergraduates, graduate students and continuing education students.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students making observational, representational 2D work. The 2024 winners were mostly Painting and Printmaking students, chosen by a blind jury.
App Required⚠ Senior Only
Genevieve McMillan-Reba Stewart Traveling Fellowship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Printmaking majors only; 1 per year
👥 ~1 winners/yr🎓 SeniorGraduating Printmaking majors and alumni up to two years out.

✚
Stacking & Combining
One-time travel award; stacks with other aid.

📄
How to Apply
Senior Printmaking majors must prepare a complete application; alumni can apply up to two years after graduating.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Supports international travel for one graduating Printmaking major. Amount not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: One graduating Printmaking major a year with a strong plan for international travel. Every senior Printmaking major has to apply, so the competition is the whole class.
Data last verified Nov 2, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can a first-year student get any of these?
Yes, two of them. Endowed scholarships are reviewed during admission, and the need-based MassArt Grant comes through the FAFSA. The project awards and fellowships are for juniors and seniors.

Do we apply for endowed scholarships?
No. MassArt flags applicants based on academic and demographic criteria, and faculty nominate returning students. Some renew, but many are one-year only, so check the award letter.

Are the travel fellowships real money?
Yes. The Donis A. Dondis Travel Fellowship and the Morton Godine Fellowship are $5,000 each for a defined, travel-based art project. Printmaking majors also get their own traveling fellowship for international travel after graduation.

What is the George Nick Prize?
It’s a juried prize of about $12,000, split among several winners, for observational drawing, painting and printmaking. Any current student can enter, and the jury reviews the work blind.

What if my student wins an outside scholarship?
Email the award letter to financialaid@massart.edu. MassArt says it tries to protect grant aid, though outside money can reduce loans or work-study.

Sources:
https://massart.edu/awards-fellowships/
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/types-of-aid/

Honors at MassArt: What Exists and What Doesn’t

Straight answer: MassArt does not have an honors college or an honors program you apply to. When you see “Academic Honors” or “Departmental Honors” at MassArt, those are distinctions given to graduating seniors, not a track with its own scholarships.

That doesn’t mean high achievers go unrewarded. At an art school, the “honors” money lives in the portfolio-driven awards instead.

  • Trustees Scholarship: all tuition and fees, up to six students a year, need required.
  • Tsongas Scholarship: all tuition and fees for five Massachusetts first-years a year.
  • President’s, Dean’s and Provost’s Scholarships: automatic review for every admitted student.

Honors Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

No honors-specific scholarships are listed for MassArt right now. If MassArt adds one, it will show up here automatically.

Where Ambitious Students Find a Challenge
  • ProArts Consortium: cross-register at Berklee, Emerson, the Boston Conservatory, New England Conservatory, Boston Architectural College, and the School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts.
  • Colleges of the Fenway: courses, libraries and minors shared with Emmanuel, Simmons, Wentworth and MCPHS.
  • Senior project awards: the Aronowitz Award and the travel fellowships reward ambitious upper-level work.

Honors FAQs (MassArt)

Does MassArt have an honors college?
No. There’s no separate honors application or honors housing. Academic and Departmental Honors are recognitions given at graduation.

Where does a top student’s scholarship money come from?
From the Trustees and Tsongas full tuition-and-fees awards and the residency-based merit awards, all decided from the admission file and portfolio.

Can my student take harder or broader classes?
Yes. Full-time students can cross-register through the ProArts Consortium and Colleges of the Fenway, which opens up music, writing, performance and design courses across Boston.

Sources:
https://massart.edu/costs-aid/for-undergraduates/types-of-aid/
https://massart.edu/academics/colleges-of-the-fenway-and-proarts/

⭐ College Specialty

MassArt is a public art school, which is rare. Your student gets an art-and-design-only education with 18 BFA majors and a 9 to 1 student-to-faculty ratio, at a public-college price. Every first-year starts with the Studio Foundation year, a year of core drawing, 2D and 3D work, before choosing a major. That’s a big plus for a student who loves art but hasn’t picked a lane yet.

Nationally Known Program:
Fashion Design: MassArt’s Fashion Design program dates to 1907, making it one of the oldest fashion programs in the country. Students work toward a juried senior runway show that the college turns into a public event each spring.
  • Illustration: MassArt’s biggest BFA by graduates, with 72 Illustration degrees in 2023-24.
  • Film/Video and Animation: separate BFA majors with their own studios, a strong draw for students headed into media.
  • Communication Design and Industrial Design: the most career-direct majors, with clear paths into branding, UX and product design.
  • Architecture: a BFA in Architecture plus a graduate M.Arch path on the same campus.
  • Art Education: leads to teacher licensure. It takes a ninth semester, and MassArt lets merit scholarships cover it.
  • Fine Arts studios: Painting, Printmaking, Sculpture, Ceramics, Glass, Fibers, and Jewelry and Metalsmithing, plus the experimental Studio for Interrelated Media (SIM).

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s MassArt in one breath: it’s a serious art school at a public-college price, and the money follows the portfolio. Test scores don’t matter, merit amounts aren’t published, and the big wins (Trustees, Tsongas, MassArt Start) all depend on two things families control: a finished portfolio by February 15 and a FAFSA by March 1. For Massachusetts families under $75,000, MassArt Start can wipe out tuition and fees entirely. For New England and New York families, the regional rate takes more than $9,000 a year off the top before any scholarship. And once your student is in a major, the travel fellowships, project awards and faculty nominations keep money coming in years two through four. Just remember that in-state “tuition” is only a sliver of the bill, so judge every award by what it does to tuition plus fees.

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to help middle-income and first-generation families see what college really costs. No paywall, no lead generation. More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing art school costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top