University of Louisiana at Lafayette Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Louisiana aid & Grants

Last Updated on November 1, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~87%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 23-28
  • Middle 50% SAT: N/A
  • Average GPA: 3.59
☕ The Quick Read on UL Lafayette

UL Lafayette is a big R1 research university that admits most students who apply (about 87%), so the real question is not “can my kid get in” but “how much will we actually pay.” The money here comes from three places: a guaranteed UL tier based on ACT or SAT, Louisiana TOPS for in-state students, and an out-of-state fee waiver that is surprisingly easy to earn. Line those three up correctly and UL becomes one of the cheaper R1 schools in the South for a student with a solid test score.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 University of Louisiana at Lafayette at a Glance

Average Net Price
$13,017/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,500 to $10,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
5 automatic · 1 competitive · 9 hidden gem · 1 honors
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.0+; ACT 23+ / SAT 1130+
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-flexible
Scores required for automatic merit
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 1 • FAFSA: May 1
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UL Lafayette (Read This First)

  • February 1 is the date that matters for fall 2027. UL’s 2027-2028 scholarship page says students must meet every requirement by February 1 of senior year. Two older UL pages still say May 31. Plan around February 1 so you are never on the wrong side of that mix-up.
  • Getting in without a test score is possible. Getting merit money without one is not. Every UL academic scholarship needs an ACT or SAT. UL superscores the ACT, but for the SAT it only uses your best single sitting, even though the testing card above says both.
  • It’s an unweighted 3.0, and U.S. citizenship is required. A 3.4 weighted GPA that is a 2.9 unweighted does not qualify.
  • TOPS is not in UL’s offer letter, but it stacks on top. Louisiana students get their UL tier plus TOPS, and TOPS only comes through if you file the FAFSA.
  • Out-of-state families: the fee waiver bar is low. A 20 ACT (or 1030 SAT) and a 2.5 GPA wipes out the roughly $6,864 per semester nonresident fee, and the student can still earn a UL tier on top.
  • Read the big Presidential number carefully. UL’s $109,184 headline includes TOPS (state money) and wages from an optional campus job.
  • Online programs don’t count. These freshman scholarships do not apply to UL’s online programs or Compete LA.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Louisiana at Lafayette is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).

Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Louisiana at Lafayette? No ACT or SAT means no UL Lafayette academic scholarship; UL superscores the ACT, uses a single SAT sitting, and its 2027-28 page says scores must be in by February 1.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 23-28; SAT: N/A.

Average net price? About $13,017/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. Institutional waivers are available.


💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Louisiana at Lafayette: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in November 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Louisiana at Lafayette has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,200 more than the in-state total below. $700 to $1,900 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$23,552
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $11,472
Housing & meals (typical) $12,080
Total billed cost $23,552
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$37,280
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $25,200
Housing & meals (typical) $12,080
Total billed cost $37,280

That is $13,728 more per year than Louisiana residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $13,017 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

UL Lafayette adds a nonresident fee of about $6,864 per semester on top of Louisiana tuition. The Out-of-State Fee Waiver cancels that fee for up to 10 semesters, and the bar is low: a 20 ACT or 1030 SAT with a 2.5 GPA. A nonresident who qualifies pays the same tuition as a Louisiana student and can still stack a Live Oak, Magnolia, or Cypress award on top.

Two other routes skip the test score bar entirely. The Legacy and Louisiana Legacy exemptions waive the nonresident fee for students whose parent graduated from UL Lafayette or earned an associate degree or higher from any accredited Louisiana college. Contact the Registrar (our@louisiana.edu, 337-482-6291) to confirm legacy status. A Special Talents fee waiver also exists for strong performers in dance, debate, visual arts, music, theatre, cheer, and spirit groups.

Louisiana Families: What TOPS Actually Covers at UL

TOPS pays a set amount per semester. It does not cover the whole bill. Here is what is left from a typical fall 2026 bill (12 hours in a Tier 2 program, $5,736) before any UL scholarship is added:

TOPS Level What It Takes TOPS per Semester Left on the Bill
Opportunity20 ACT, 2.50 core GPA$2,703$3,033
Performance23 ACT, 3.25 core GPA$2,903$2,833
Honors27 ACT, 3.50 core GPA$3,103$2,633
Excellence31 ACT, 3.50 core GPA$5,573$163

Housing and meals are billed separately on top of this. Notice the jump at Excellence: a 31 ACT nearly doubles TOPS, which is why the last couple of ACT points matter so much for Louisiana students.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UL Lafayette

Why does out-of-state cost so much more?
Nonresidents pay a nonresident fee of about $6,864 per semester on top of Louisiana tuition. The good news is that UL’s Out-of-State Fee Waiver cancels that fee for students with a 20 ACT (or 1030 SAT) and a 2.5 GPA. For example, an out-of-state student with a 28 ACT who gets the waiver plus the Magnolia Scholarship pays roughly $17,550 a year in direct costs instead of about $37,280.

Does UL Lafayette take the Academic Common Market?
Louisiana is part of SREB’s Academic Common Market, but we could not confirm that UL Lafayette accepts ACM students into any undergraduate major. Check SREB’s program search for your state before counting on it. For most out-of-state families, UL’s own fee waiver is the easier and more reliable path anyway.

What are Tier 1 and Tier 2 tuition?
UL charges a little more for higher-cost programs. At 12 hours, Tier 2 runs $5,736 a semester for Louisiana residents and Tier 1 runs $5,580, about $310 a year apart. The numbers above use Tier 2 so you are planning for the higher figure.

Does taking 15 hours cost more than 12?
Yes. UL keeps charging per hour above 12. In a Tier 2 program, 15 hours costs about $469 more per semester than 12. Most students need about 15 hours a semester to finish in four years, so budget for it.

Does my freshman have to live on campus?
Yes, unless your home is within 50 miles of campus. The housing and meals figure assumes a suite-style double and the Cajun Select meal plan at UL’s proposed 2026-2027 rates. Every student who wants to live on campus has to submit a housing application, even students with housing scholarships.

Is the average net price really around $13,000?
That’s the federal average for 2023-2024 Louisiana freshmen who received grants or scholarships. Most of those students had TOPS, so out-of-state families should not expect to land at that number without the fee waiver and a UL tier.

What about books?
UL recommends budgeting about $1,300 a year for books and supplies. Those aren’t on the university bill, so they aren’t in the total above.

Sources:
https://louisiana.edu/studentcashier/tuition-fees/current-tuition-fees/current-undergraduate-tuition-fees
https://louisiana.edu/housing/choices-costs/rates
https://louisiana.edu/financialaid/types-aid/louisiana-tops-program
https://louisiana.edu/admissions-aid/costs-financial-aid
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=160658

📅 UL Lafayette Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Freshmen)

  • October 1: The 2027-28 FAFSA opens. Louisiana students need it for TOPS.
  • Early November: UL starts mailing scholarship offer letters to admitted students.
  • December 1: Louisiana Educate Program priority deadline.
  • January 2027: Presidential Scholarship application opens.
  • February 1: All automatic scholarship requirements met, including official scores at UL.
  • March 1 / May 1: UL’s recommended FAFSA date, then its priority processing deadline.
  • July 1: Eagle Scout and American Indian Scholarship deadlines.

Parent rule of thumb: get the ACT or SAT done in the fall of senior year so there is still room for one more try before February 1.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: UL Lafayette

These awards are guaranteed for students who are regularly admitted with a 3.0 unweighted GPA, U.S. citizenship, and the right ACT or SAT score. There is no separate application; applying for admission is the scholarship application. UL uses your ACT superscore, but only your best single SAT sitting. Have everything in by February 1 of senior year.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Live Oak Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1420 SAT3.0 unweighted GPA, U.S. citizenship, regular admission. Requirements must be met by February 1 of senior year per the 2027-28 page (UL's FAQ still says May 31).

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Louisiana TOPS and, for nonresidents, the Out-of-State Fee Waiver. It does not stack with the other UL freshman tiers; a student gets the one tier their scores land in.

💡
Strategic Detail
$3,000 academic award plus $2,000 housing award per semester for eight semesters ($40,000 total). UL also lists an optional assistantship job worth up to $1,200 a semester, which is how its page reaches $49,600; that part is wages, not scholarship. Housing award students still submit a housing application. Renewal terms are set in the offer letter. Does not apply to online programs or Compete LA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 32+ ACT (composite or superscore) or 1420+ SAT and at least a 3.0 unweighted GPA who are regularly admitted and have scores at UL by the February 1 cutoff. It is guaranteed at those numbers, so the usual way to miss it is timing.
Automatic
Magnolia Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~28 ACT✎ ~1300 SAT3.0 unweighted GPA, U.S. citizenship, regular admission; requirements met by February 1 of senior year per the 2027-28 page.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Louisiana TOPS and, for nonresidents, the Out-of-State Fee Waiver. Does not stack with Live Oak or Cypress.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 academic award plus $1,000 housing award per semester for eight semesters ($24,000 total). Housing award students still submit a housing application. Does not apply to online programs or Compete LA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 28 to 31 ACT (composite or superscore) or a 1300 to 1410 SAT and a 3.0+ unweighted GPA. This is the tier where a single extra ACT point matters most: a 32 jumps the award from $6,000 to $10,000 a year.
Automatic
Cypress Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 02-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$2,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~23 ACT✎ ~1130 SAT3.0 unweighted GPA, U.S. citizenship, regular admission; requirements met by February 1 of senior year per the 2027-28 page.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with Louisiana TOPS and, for nonresidents, the Out-of-State Fee Waiver. Does not stack with Live Oak or Magnolia.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,250 per semester for eight semesters ($10,000 total). No housing component. Does not apply to online programs or Compete LA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 23 to 27 ACT (composite or superscore) or 1130 to 1290 SAT and a 3.0+ unweighted GPA. A 23 ACT is also the minimum for any UL academic scholarship, so students at 21 or 22 get nothing from UL merit unless they raise the score by the cutoff.
Automatic
Jefferson Caffery Scholarship (National Merit)
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  National Merit Semifinalists and Finalists only
National Merit Finalist or Semifinalist status.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Listed by UL as a supplemental award, so it sits on top of the student's Live Oak or Magnolia tier and TOPS.

💡
Strategic Detail
$500 per semester for eight semesters ($4,000) plus a separate $4,000 allowance for a UL Lafayette study abroad program.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: National Merit Semifinalists as well as Finalists. A student named a Semifinalist in the fall of senior year qualifies even if they never advance to Finalist.
Automatic
Out-of-State Fee Waiver
📅 Deadline: 02-01
✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$13,728/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1030 SATNonresident, regularly admitted, 20 ACT or 1030 SAT, 2.5 GPA.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with the Live Oak, Magnolia, or Cypress tier. Out-of-state students cannot receive TOPS.

💡
Strategic Detail
Waives the nonresident fee of about $6,864 per semester for up to 10 semesters ($68,640 estimated total). The student then pays the Louisiana tuition rate. Does not apply to online programs or Compete LA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most regularly admitted out-of-state freshmen with a 20 ACT or 1030 SAT and a 2.5 GPA. That bar is low enough that the waiver is the norm for nonresidents, not a reward for the top few.
Data last verified Nov 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

How UL Money and TOPS Add Up (Louisiana Students)

UL Tier UL per Year TOPS the Same ACT Can Unlock Combined per Year
Live Oak (32+ ACT)$10,000Excellence, if core GPA is 3.50+ ($11,146)$21,146
Magnolia (28 to 31 ACT)$6,000Honors, if core GPA is 3.50+ ($6,207)$12,207
Cypress (23 to 27 ACT)$2,500Performance, if core GPA is 3.25+ ($5,807)$8,307

Note: UL only needs a 3.0 GPA, but TOPS uses its own core-course GPA and asks for more at the higher levels. A student can land Magnolia at UL and still fall a level short on TOPS. A 31 ACT also bumps a Magnolia student up to TOPS Excellence. Direct costs for a Louisiana student run about $23,550 a year.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (UL Lafayette)

What is the deadline for automatic scholarships?
For students starting in fall 2027, UL’s scholarship page says every requirement must be met by February 1 of senior year. Some older UL pages still say May 31. Treat February 1 as the real date and call the Scholarship Office (337-482-6515) if your student is testing late.

What is the lowest score that earns UL money?
A 23 ACT (composite or superscore) or a 1130 SAT with a 3.0 unweighted GPA earns the Cypress Scholarship, $10,000 over four years. Below that there is no UL academic award, although out-of-state students can still get the fee waiver at a 20 ACT.

How much is the Live Oak Scholarship really worth?
$5,000 a semester ($3,000 academic plus $2,000 housing) for eight semesters, or $40,000. UL’s $49,600 figure adds an optional campus job worth up to $1,200 a semester, which your student has to work for.

If my student’s ACT goes up, does the scholarship go up?
Yes. If a higher score moves your student into a higher tier, UL raises the award. Send scores to UL using ACT code 1612 or SAT code 6672, and make sure they arrive before the cutoff.

Can my student get more than one tier?
No. Students get the one tier their scores land in. But Louisiana students also get TOPS on top, out-of-state students can add the Out-of-State Fee Waiver, and National Merit Semifinalists can add the Jefferson Caffery Scholarship.

Is the Out-of-State Fee Waiver really automatic?
Yes. Out-of-state freshmen who are regularly admitted with a 20 ACT or 1030 SAT and a 2.5 GPA get the nonresident fee (about $6,864 a semester) waived for up to 10 semesters.

Does National Merit count for anything at UL?
Yes. The Jefferson Caffery Scholarship pays $500 a semester for eight semesters plus $4,000 toward a UL study abroad program, and Semifinalists qualify, not just Finalists.

Sources:
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/prospective-students/freshman-scholarships
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/about-us/faq
https://louisiana.edu/financialaid/types-aid/louisiana-tops-program
https://louisiana.edu/financialaid/apply-aid/fafsa

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

UL Lafayette has one true competitive freshman award: the Presidential Scholarship. It is new for students starting in fall 2027, only 10 students win it each year, and it takes a separate application plus a finalist interview. The application opens in January 2027.

💡 Presidential vs. Live Oak: The Real Difference

Everyone eligible for Presidential (33+ ACT or 1450+ SAT, 3.5 GPA) already qualifies for Live Oak automatically. So the question isn’t whether the Presidential is a big award. It’s how much more it adds.

Per Semester Live Oak Presidential
UL scholarship money$5,000$6,875
TOPS Excellence (Louisiana, 31+ ACT)$5,573 if eligible$5,573 (built in)
Optional campus jobUp to $1,200Up to $1,200
Extra UL money from winning–$1,875 a semester (about $15,000 total)

For a Louisiana student taking 12 hours in a Tier 2 program, the Presidential package essentially covers tuition, fees, a suite-style room, and the Cajun Select meal plan, with $700 a semester for books on top. Out-of-state winners don’t get TOPS. They get the Out-of-State Fee Waiver instead, so they still pay base Louisiana tuition. Either way, a student who doesn’t win still walks away with Live Oak, so applying costs nothing but time.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UL Lafayette?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? Parent Translation
UL tiers (Live Oak, Magnolia, Cypress)No, one tier onlyYour student gets the tier their score lands in.
PresidentialReplaces Live OakWinners get the Presidential package instead of Live Oak, not both.
Louisiana TOPSYesNot in UL’s letter, but it adds on top. File the FAFSA.
Out-of-State Fee WaiverYesNonresidents keep the waiver and their UL tier.
Supplemental awards (Caffery, Valedictorian, Leadership)YesUL lists these as extras on top of the tiers.
Band and departmental awardsUsually yesThese are the gap fillers. Read the award letter for any replacement language.
App Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$13,750/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~33 ACT✎ ~1450 SAT👥 ~10 winners/yr33+ ACT or 1450+ SAT, 3.5 unweighted GPA, U.S. citizenship, interview for finalists.

📄
How to Apply
Separate application opens January 2027 on UL's freshman scholarship page. Finalists are interviewed.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event

💡
Strategic Detail
UL money: $6,175 housing and meals plus $700 books and supplies per semester for eight semesters ($55,000). Louisiana students also receive TOPS Excellence ($5,573 per semester), which is state money; out-of-state winners receive the Out-of-State Fee Waiver instead. UL's $109,184 headline includes TOPS and an optional assistantship job (up to $1,200 per semester). Replaces the Live Oak tier rather than adding to it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Ten students a year with a 33+ ACT or 1450+ SAT and a 3.5 unweighted GPA who make it through the application and finalist interview. Everyone at that level already qualifies for Live Oak, so the real gain is about $1,875 more per semester in UL money, roughly $15,000 over four years.
Data last verified Nov 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Presidential / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

When can my student apply for the Presidential Scholarship?
UL says the application will be available in January 2027. Watch the freshman scholarship page and apply as soon as it opens, because the 33 ACT and 3.5 GPA requirements still have to be in place.

How many Presidential Scholarships are awarded?
Ten a year. Finalists are interviewed before winners are picked.

Is the Presidential a full ride?
Not exactly. UL’s own money is housing, meals, and books. For Louisiana students, TOPS Excellence covers most of tuition, which is how the package nearly covers the full bill. Out-of-state winners still pay base tuition after the fee waiver.

If my student doesn’t win, do they lose anything?
No. Every Presidential applicant already has the scores for Live Oak, which is automatic.

Does UL Lafayette have other big competitive awards for freshmen?
Not at the university level. After freshman year, the colleges, Honors Program, Alumni Association, and Student Government all award scholarships to current students.

How should my student prepare?
Strong essays and a clear record of activities matter for any interview-based award. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help organize that ahead of time.

Sources:
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/prospective-students/freshman-scholarships
https://louisiana.edu/financialaid/types-aid/louisiana-tops-program
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/current-students

🧠 Parent Strategy: The Awards UL Won’t Hand You Automatically

UL’s tiers show up on their own. Almost everything below needs your family to ask, audition, or fill out a form. A short checklist:

  1. Out-of-state with a Louisiana parent? Ask the Registrar about the Legacy exemption. It has no test score bar.
  2. Plays an instrument? Audition for the Pride of Acadiana. No music major needed, and the housing awards are real money.
  3. Valedictorian, Eagle Scout, tribal citizen, or heart surgery history? Email scholars@louisiana.edu and ask for the application.
  4. Strong leader? Get to know your UL admissions recruiter. The $1,000 Leadership award only comes by recruiter recommendation.
  5. Graduating from one of 23 partner high schools? Ask your counselor about donor scholarships set aside for your school (list below).

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These awards are not automatic, but most of them stack with UL’s tiers and fill real gaps, especially for out-of-state students who miss the regular fee waiver.

App Required
Louisiana Educate Program (LEP)
📅 Deadline: 12-01
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Orleans Parish public HS or Collegiate Baton Rouge grads, SAI 0 or less
2027 graduate of an Orleans Parish public high school or Collegiate Baton Rouge; TOPS-eligible at any level; SAI of 0 or less.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Built on top of TOPS and federal grants; UL fills the remaining gap with its own scholarships and grants.

📄
How to Apply
Apply to UL for summer or fall 2027, file the 2027-28 FAFSA, complete the fillable LEP application signed by a parent and counselor, email it to lep@louisiana.edu, then complete a virtual interview if invited.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Four-year residential program; living on campus is required all four years. UL says the package covers tuition, fees, housing, meals, books, and supplies, but it does include federal student loans and a work-study job, so it is not all free money. UL's scholarship office page describes eligibility as Orleans or Jefferson Parish; the program's own 2027 page says Orleans Parish public high schools or Collegiate Baton Rouge.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
TOPS-eligible 2027 graduates of Orleans Parish public high schools or Collegiate Baton Rouge whose FAFSA shows a Student Aid Index of 0 or less. If a student fits that profile, this is the single most valuable thing on the page.
Automatic
Legacy & Louisiana Legacy Nonresident Fee Exemption
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$13,728/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Parent graduated from a Louisiana college
Parent holds a UL Lafayette degree, or an associate degree or higher from a regionally accredited Louisiana college.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Out-of-state legacy students may also be considered for UL's regular academic tiers.

💡
Strategic Detail
Waives the nonresident fee (about $6,864 per semester). UL does not publish a semester limit for this exemption; confirm it with the Registrar.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state students with a parent who graduated from UL Lafayette, or who earned an associate degree or higher from any regionally accredited Louisiana college. UL lists no test score minimum, which makes this the fallback for a nonresident who misses the ACT 20 bar.
Automatic
Special Talents Fee Waiver
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (5 yrs)
$13,728/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Out-of-state performers and spirit groups
🏫 2.5+ GPAHigh achievement in a performance area, 2.5 GPA, demonstrated leadership, satisfactory interview, continuous participation, regular admission.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Mainly useful for nonresidents who fall short of the ACT 20 bar for the regular fee waiver; a student cannot use two nonresident waivers at once.

💡
Strategic Detail
Full nonresident fee exemption, about $6,864 per semester for up to 10 semesters. The student must commit to continuous participation in the talent area.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Out-of-state performers in dance, debate, visual arts, music, or theatre, plus cheerleaders, flag corps, and spirit group members, who will keep participating at UL. Leadership and a 2.5 GPA are required.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Pride of Acadiana Marching Band Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews
$600–$8,740/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic awards. The meal plan award is only for students who already hold an Academic Housing Award.

📄
How to Apply
Audition for the Pride of Acadiana; the audition puts the student in consideration automatically. Questions: prideofacadiana@louisiana.edu.

💡
Strategic Detail
Base award: at least $600 (fall semester). Pride of Acadiana Housing Award: $2,350 per semester, limited. Marching Band Housing Assistance Award: $1,175 per semester. Meal Plan Award: $1,720 per semester for students who already have an Academic Housing Award. Housing awards cannot be used at Heritage Apartments, and students must play in a spring ensemble to keep them. Band scholarships typically post after band camp in August.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Band members from any major. Music majors are not required, and the bigger housing award goes to students who place well at audition, have need, and land an open slot.
Automatic
Dr. Ray P. Authement Valedictorian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$2,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  High school valedictorians
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Listed by UL as supplemental, so it adds to the student's academic tier.

💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 for freshman year only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High school valedictorians. It is easy to miss because it is a single line in UL's supplemental table, so ask the Scholarship Office directly once the student is named.
Automatic
Distinguished Freshmen (Leadership) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Listed by UL as supplemental, so it adds to the student's academic tier.

💡
Strategic Detail
$1,000 for freshman year only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with real high school leadership who have built a relationship with their UL admissions recruiter. Families who never contact the recruiter never get recommended.
App Required
UL Lafayette Eagle Scout Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 07-01
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Eagle Scouts only
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
UL does not say how it combines with other awards; ask when requesting the application.

📄
How to Apply
Request an application from the UL Scholarship Office (scholars@louisiana.edu, 337-482-6515).

💡
Strategic Detail
UL does not publish the award amount or how long it lasts.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen who earned Eagle Scout rank and hold a 3.0 high school GPA. Because the application has to be requested by email, few families find it.
App Required
UL Lafayette American Indian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 07-01
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Citizens of federally recognized tribes
🏫 2.8+ GPACitizen of a federally recognized American Indian tribe, 2.75 unweighted GPA, full-time, regular admission.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UL does not say how it combines with other awards; ask when requesting the application.

📄
How to Apply
Request the application from the UL Scholarship Office and attach a copy of the Tribal Enrollment Card.

💡
Strategic Detail
UL does not publish the award amount. Deadline listed as July 1, 2027.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming full-time freshmen who are citizens of a federally recognized tribe from any state, with a 2.75 unweighted GPA. Out-of-state tribal citizens qualify too.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Beryl Shipley Mended Hearts Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  History of heart or cardiovascular surgery
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradU.S. citizen, 2.5 high school GPA, admitted to UL, history of heart or cardiovascular surgery with documentation.

✚
Stacking & Combining
UL does not say how it combines with other awards; ask when requesting the application.

📄
How to Apply
Request an application from the UL Scholarship Office and include documentation of the condition, diagnosis, and prognosis.

💡
Strategic Detail
UL does not publish the award amount or a deadline.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted students who have had open heart, heart, or cardiovascular surgery at any point in their life, with a 2.5 GPA. Most families of heart patients never think to look for a scholarship like this.
Data last verified Nov 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
High School-Specific Scholarships

Donors have set aside UL scholarships for graduates of these Louisiana high schools: Abbeville, Acadiana, Assumption, Basile, Berwick, Breaux Bridge, Captain Shreve, Cecilia, Comeaux, Erath, Gueydan, Hahnville, Kaplan, Lafayette, Loreauville, Mamou, North Vermilion, Opelousas Catholic, Opelousas, Pine Prairie, Rayne, St. Martinville, and Ville Platte. If your student attends one, ask the guidance counselor.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

What is the Louisiana Educate Program?
A four-year residential program for TOPS-eligible 2027 graduates of Orleans Parish public high schools or Collegiate Baton Rouge whose FAFSA shows a Student Aid Index of 0 or less. UL builds a package that covers direct college costs. That package does include federal loans and a work-study job. The priority deadline is December 1, 2026, and the final deadline is March 25, 2027.

My student is out of state and missed the 20 ACT. Is there still a way around the nonresident fee?
Possibly. If a parent earned an associate degree or higher from any accredited Louisiana college, the Legacy exemption waives the fee. Strong performers in dance, debate, art, music, theatre, cheer, or spirit groups can also be considered for the Special Talents waiver.

Does my student have to major in music to get band money?
No. Any student who makes the Pride of Acadiana can earn the base award, and housing awards of $1,175 to $2,350 a semester are available based on audition and need. Band scholarships usually post after band camp in August.

Why don’t some of these awards show an amount?
UL doesn’t publish amounts for the Eagle Scout, American Indian, or Mended Hearts scholarships. We list them anyway because a family that qualifies should ask, and the July 1 deadlines on two of them are easy to miss.

Are there scholarships after freshman year?
Yes. Each of UL’s academic colleges awards scholarships to current students, and the Alumni Association and Student Government Association offer awards every spring.

Sources:
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/additional-opportunities
https://louisiana.edu/educate/lep-eligibility-requirements
https://louisiana.edu/educate/how-apply-lep
https://louisiana.edu/music/ensembles/pride-acadiana-marching-band/marching-band-scholarships
https://louisiana.edu/scholarship/current-students

The University Honors Program at UL Lafayette

UL Lafayette has a University Honors Program rather than a separate honors college. It gives strong students smaller, discussion-based classes, a home base in Judice-Rickels Hall, and an Honors Living-Learning Community. Admission is based on numbers, not essays, so a qualified student is not competing for a handful of seats.

  • To get in as a freshman: 3.5 unweighted high school GPA and a 23 ACT or 1130 SAT.
  • To stay in: a 3.5 college GPA.
  • To finish (students starting fall 2026 or later): the Honors Interdisciplinary Discovery Minor, which means 18 Honors credit hours, 6 credits of Honors Seminar, and the Senior Poster Symposium.
The money part, plainly: Honors does not come with freshman scholarship money. Your student’s freshman money comes from their UL tier and TOPS. Honors scholarships open up once a student has 30 credit hours, and the program awards 25 to 30 donor scholarships every semester.

Honors Program Scholarships

App Required⚠ Sophomore Only
Honors Program Donor Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Active Honors students with 30+ credit hours
🏫 3.5+ GPA👥 ~25-30 per semester winners/yr🎓 SophomoreActive Honors Program member, 30+ credit hours, 3.5 GPA; some awards add major, need, or hometown requirements.

✚
Stacking & Combining
Donor awards sit on top of the student's freshman tier and TOPS.

📄
How to Apply
Applications are posted each fall and spring on the Honors Program's Moodle page for active Honors students.

💡
Strategic Detail
There is no Honors money for incoming freshmen; these start once the student has 30 credit hours. The Honors Program awards 25 to 30 donor scholarships per semester. Amounts and lengths vary by donor and are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Active Honors students who are at least 30 credit hours into their degree with a 3.5 GPA. Several awards favor financial need, specific majors (science, engineering, business, psychology, liberal arts), or Lafayette-area graduates.
Data last verified Nov 1, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Watch the GPA math with dual enrollment

Dual enrollment grades become part of the college GPA. A student admitted on a 3.5 high school GPA may need to score higher than 3.5 in their first semesters if some dual enrollment grades came in lower. The Honors staff will help make a plan.

Honors Program: FAQs (UL Lafayette)

Is Honors admission competitive?
Not in the usual sense. Freshmen are admitted on a 3.5 unweighted GPA plus a 23 ACT or 1130 SAT. Students who fall just short can file an appeal.

Does the Honors Program give scholarships to incoming freshmen?
No. Honors scholarships require at least 30 credit hours and active membership. Freshman money comes from UL’s automatic tiers and TOPS.

What GPA does my student need to keep Honors?
A 3.5 cumulative college GPA. That is higher than the 3.0 TOPS asks for, so Honors students have a little less room for a rough semester.

Can students join Honors later?
Yes. Current and transfer students with a 3.5 college GPA can apply, and students who come in with 60 or more credit hours can follow a shorter Core Track.

Is there a cost to Honors?
UL mentions an Honors Activity Fee but doesn’t post the amount on the requirements page. If the fee is a barrier, UL asks students to contact the Honors director for help.

Sources:
https://louisiana.edu/honors/university-honors-program-admissions/admission-requirements-honors-students
https://louisiana.edu/honors/academics-honors-program/requirements-honors-students
https://louisiana.edu/honors/honors-resources/scholarships

⭐ College Specialty

UL Lafayette is a Carnegie R1 university, the top research category in the country, with the feel of a regional school that admits most students who apply. That combination is what makes it interesting for families: a student with a 23 to 28 ACT can get into labs and research projects here that would be much harder to reach at more selective schools. It also sits in the heart of Cajun and Creole Louisiana, and that culture runs through the campus.

Nationally Known Program:
Nursing: UL’s nursing graduates have averaged a 95% pass rate on the NCLEX licensing exam over nearly four decades, and nursing is one of the largest bachelor’s programs on campus. For families focused on a direct path to a job, this is the program people come here for.
  • Computer Science and Informatics: Strong computing programs inside an R1 research environment, with faculty-mentored research open to undergraduates.
  • Engineering: Chemical, mechanical, civil, electrical, and petroleum engineering, the last one tied closely to Louisiana’s energy industry.
  • Architecture, Design, and Animation: Architecture, interior design, and industrial design, plus a computer art and animation program ranked No. 14 in the South by Animation Career Review.
  • Business: The B.I. Moody III College of Business offers accounting, finance, marketing, management, and hospitality, and its MBA program earns national recognition.
  • Francophone and Cajun Studies: UL created the nation’s first doctoral program in Francophone Studies in 1994 and was the first U.S. member of the Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie. Undergraduates feel that in French language study rooted in Louisiana’s own culture.
  • Music: The Pride of Acadiana Marching Band and School of Music are a big part of campus life, and band scholarships are open to non-majors.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s UL Lafayette in a nutshell: a Carnegie R1 university with Cajun country around it, an admissions process that welcomes most students, and a scholarship system you can read like a price chart. Your student’s ACT or SAT decides the UL tier, TOPS adds on top for Louisiana students, and out-of-state students can knock off the nonresident fee with a 20 ACT.

The families who get the most out of UL do three things. They get the test score done early, because February 1 is the cutoff for fall 2027. They push for that one extra ACT point when it moves the student into a higher tier or a higher TOPS level. And they ask about the awards UL doesn’t advertise, from Legacy waivers to band housing awards. If your student is headed toward nursing, engineering, computing, or design, UL can be a genuinely affordable R1 option.

Leo Dimilo

Leo Dimilo

Leo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give middle-income and first-generation families straight answers about what college really costs. No paywall, no lead forms, just the numbers.

More about Leo →

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top