How BYU-Idaho Is Different (Read This Before the Numbers)
Your price depends on Church membership, not your state. A member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints pays $2,544 a semester in 2026-27. A non-member pays $5,088. Where you live doesn’t change either number.
School runs year-round on “tracks.” There are three semesters (Fall, Winter, Spring), and most students are assigned to two of them. The yearly costs on this page assume those two semesters.
Every applicant needs an ecclesiastical endorsement from a church leader and agrees to the Honor Code. That applies to non-members too.
Admission is wide open. About 96% of applicants get in, there’s no application fee, and you can apply year-round.
🏆 Full tuition available (at the Church-member rate)
Average Net Price
$8,528/year
Average paid.
Automatic Merit
$1,272 to $5,088/yr (member rate)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
10 opportunities
4 automatic · 6 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
Unweighted GPA 3.80+ with any score, or 3.50+ with ACT 25+
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (a score unlocks half and full tuition)
Scores needed for some merit tiers
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
4-Year Academic Scholarship (Full Tuition)
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at BYU-Idaho (Read This First)
Scores aren’t needed to get in, but they decide how much money you get. Without an ACT or SAT, the most your student can earn is quarter tuition, and only with a 3.80+ GPA. Half and full tuition both require a score.
They use your unweighted GPA. AP and honors bumps don’t count. Below a 3.50 unweighted, there’s no freshman academic award at all.
“Full tuition” means full member tuition. Every BYU-Idaho scholarship is figured on the Church-member rate. A non-member who wins full tuition still pays the other half of their bill.
The real scholarship deadline sneaks up. Transcripts and test scores have to be received and processed about a week before the first semester starts. A score that shows up after that doesn’t count.
Keeping the award is tougher than winning it. Your student needs a 3.75 BYU-Idaho GPA every year. Fall below it and the 4-year award is gone.
Need-based money goes first come, first served. File the FAFSA well before March 1. The earlier families file, the better their odds.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Brigham Young University-Idaho is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at Brigham Young University-Idaho? Scores are not needed for admission. With no ACT or SAT, a 3.80+ unweighted GPA still earns quarter tuition, but half and full tuition require a score.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 20-26; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $8,528/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Brigham Young University-Idaho: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Brigham Young University-Idaho has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$200 to $500 more than the in-state total below.$300 to $800 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$10,884
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$5,088
Housing & meals (typical)
$5,796
Total billed cost
$10,884
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$15,972
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$10,176
Housing & meals (typical)
$5,796
Total billed cost
$15,972
That is $5,088 more per year than Idaho residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $8,528 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
How to Read the Table Above at BYU-Idaho
Our cost table has columns labeled “In-State” and “Out-of-State,” but that’s not how BYU-Idaho charges. For this school, read them this way:
“In-State” = the Church-member rate ($2,544 per semester in 2026-27).
“Out-of-State” = the non-member rate ($5,088 per semester).
A member from Florida pays exactly what a member from Rexburg pays. All figures assume two on-track semesters and on-campus housing for a single student age 18 to 25.
The Full Budget (What BYU-Idaho Uses for Financial Aid)
The table above counts only what BYU-Idaho bills you. BYU-Idaho’s official 2026-27 budget for a single student living on campus adds books ($303), transportation ($1,694), and personal costs ($1,428) each semester. With those included, a year runs about:
Church member: about $17,800 a year
Non-member: about $22,900 a year
Living off campus costs about the same as living on campus. Living at home cuts housing and food to about $1,358 a semester.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at BYU-Idaho
Why do Church members pay less tuition than non-members?
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints covers a big share of the cost of running BYU-Idaho. BYU-Idaho says that support keeps tuition at about half of what a typical state university charges. Members get the lower rate, and non-members pay double. Even the non-member rate is lower than what most private colleges charge.
Does it matter what state we live in?
Not for tuition. BYU-Idaho has no in-state or out-of-state rate. Where you live does matter for state aid, though: Idaho graduates can use Idaho LAUNCH, the Idaho Opportunity Scholarship, and the Governor’s Cup here, even though BYU-Idaho is private.
How many semesters a year will we pay for?
Usually two. BYU-Idaho runs Fall, Winter, and Spring semesters, and each student is assigned a “track” of two of them. Your student can add the third semester, either on campus or online, but you pay tuition for every semester they enroll in.
Is the average net price really about $8,500?
Yes. Federal data shows families paid an average of $8,528 a year after grants and scholarships. Families earning under $48,000 paid closer to $4,500, and families earning over $110,000 paid about $13,800. Few colleges in the country come in that low.
Does tuition go up every year?
Slowly. Member tuition went from $2,472 to $2,544 a semester between 2025-26 and 2026-27, about a 3% bump. Scholarships are tied to the tuition rate, so they rise right along with it.
Do we have to be Church members to attend?
No. Non-members can apply. Every applicant needs an ecclesiastical endorsement from a church leader and agrees to live the Honor Code. Non-members pay the higher tuition rate, and their scholarships are still figured on the member rate.
October 1: The FAFSA and Idaho’s Scholarship Idaho portal open. File early.
November 30: Idaho LAUNCH priority date (Idaho graduates only).
February 1: Music scholarship priority date. Art and Dance applications close in mid-February.
March 1: FAFSA priority date for BYU-Idaho’s need-based money. Also the deadline for the Idaho Opportunity Scholarship and, in recent years, the Governor’s Cup.
About a week before the first semester: Final transcript and any ACT or SAT score must be received and processed for the academic scholarship.
Parent rule of thumb: the academic scholarship has no application, so send the test score the day you get it. Everything else on this list needs a form.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at BYU-Idaho
BYU-Idaho’s 4-Year Academic Scholarship is automatic. There’s no separate application. Your student is reviewed when they apply, using two things: their unweighted high school GPA and their best ACT or SAT score. The two get plugged into the chart below, and the matching box shows the award: full, half, or quarter member tuition, for up to four years.
The BYU-Idaho Scholarship Matrix (2026-27)
Find your student’s ACT or SAT row, slide across to their unweighted GPA, and that’s their award. BYU-Idaho only publishes this chart as an image. We’ve typed it out here so you can read it on a phone.
ACT
SAT
4.00
3.95
3.90
3.85
3.80
3.75
3.70
3.65
3.60
3.55
3.50
36
1570
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
35
1530
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
34
1490
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
33
1450
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
32
1420
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
31
1390
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
30
1360
Full
Full
Full
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
29
1330
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
28
1300
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
27
1260
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
26
1230
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
25
1200
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
24 or less, or none
1199 or less, or none
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
None
None
None
None
None
None
Per semester with 12+ credits: Full = $2,544, 1/2 = $1,272, 1/4 = $636. Two on-track semesters a year doubles those numbers. Unweighted GPA only. If your GPA or score falls between two columns or rows, plan on the lower box until BYU-Idaho confirms the award. Source: BYU-Idaho Academic Scholarship Matrix, verified October 2026.
About that bottom row: BYU-Idaho’s scholarship pages tell students to send an ACT or SAT score. But the official chart also includes a “no score” row that still pays quarter tuition at a 3.80+ GPA. Our advice: send a score anyway. A 25 on the ACT is the difference between quarter and half tuition for a lot of students.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidApp Requiredgeographicmajor specific
Idaho LAUNCH Grant
📅 Deadline: Nov 30 (funds are limited) Non-Renewable
$8,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Idaho high school graduates in an in-demand BYU-Idaho major.
Idaho resident who graduated from an Idaho high school, home school, or GED program and enrolls in a BYU-Idaho major on the state's in-demand list. BYU-Idaho's Freshman Focus majors do not count. The declared major must match the LAUNCH portal choice. Students must start the fall after graduation; missionaries and Winter or Spring track students need to request an extension.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Pays 80 percent of tuition and fees left after other gift aid, up to $4,000 in year one and $8,000 total. Because BYU-Idaho tuition is low and the Academic Scholarship applies first, a student with a large academic award may get little from it. Cannot be held together with the Idaho Opportunity Scholarship; pick one.
💡
Strategic Detail
Use a personal email, not a high school email, for the LAUNCH account. BYU-Idaho posts its in-demand major list by graduation year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Idaho seniors in a listed major who apply before the November 30 priority date and accept the offer quickly. At BYU-Idaho the real trap is the track system: a student assigned to the Winter or Spring track who does not ask for an extension can lose the grant before ever setting foot on campus.
State AidApp Requiredgeographicneed based
Idaho Opportunity Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Scholarship Idaho application and FAFSA by Mar 1 ✓ Renews (2.7 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,500/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Idaho residents with an Idaho diploma, home school, or GED.
🏫 2.7+ GPAIdaho resident with an Idaho high school, home school, or GED credential, a 2.7+ unweighted GPA, and a FAFSA filed by March 1 with BYU-Idaho listed. Applicants are ranked 70 percent on financial need and 30 percent on GPA.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar aid: up to $1,750 per semester and $3,500 per year, applied after other grants and scholarships, and never more than tuition. Cannot be held together with Idaho LAUNCH. Renewal needs a 2.7 GPA, 30 credits a year, and a renewal questionnaire by March 1 each year.
💡
Strategic Detail
BYU-Idaho pays it at up to $1,750 a semester based on enrolled credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Pell-eligible Idaho graduates with a gap left after BYU-Idaho's scholarships. Because BYU-Idaho tuition is so low, a student with a big academic award may have little tuition left for it to cover. Students on a two-semester track need to watch the 30-credit-a-year renewal rule closely.
State AidApp Requiredgeographic
Idaho Governor's Cup Scholarship (Academic)
📅 Deadline: Scholarship Idaho; March 1 in recent cycles, confirm in the portal ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Idaho seniors with a 3.5+ GPA and a public service record.
🏫 3.5+ GPAIdaho resident graduating from an Idaho high school or home school with a 3.5+ unweighted GPA, enrolling full time at an eligible Idaho college. Requires a 500-word essay, two letters of recommendation, and documented volunteer and public service work.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Not last-dollar. Stacks on top of BYU-Idaho scholarships, Pell, and LAUNCH or Opportunity, up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Selected by the Idaho Governor's Cup Scholarship Foundation.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A few dozen Idaho students a year, chosen mostly on public service. The GPA gets you in the pool; the service record and essay decide it.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Full TuitionAutomatic
4-Year Academic Scholarship (Full Tuition)
📅 Deadline: High school transcript and ACT or SAT must be received and processed at least one week before the first semester starts ✓ Renews (3.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~30 ACT✎ ~1360 SATAwarded from a GPA x ACT/SAT matrix using unweighted GPA. Full tuition starts at ACT 36 / SAT 1570 with a 3.50, and the GPA needed climbs as the score drops: ACT 30 / SAT 1360 needs a 3.85, and ACT 29 / SAT 1330 needs a perfect 4.00. Below ACT 29 there is no path to full tuition. Card figures show the most common entry point; see the matrix on this page for every combination.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other BYU-Idaho scholarships, but the total is capped at full Church-member tuition. The Returned Missionary Scholarship can push the total above the cap. Idaho state aid and Pell are separate from that cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid per semester at $2,544 with 12+ credits, $1,908 with 9 to 11, and $1,272 with 6 to 8; under 6 credits pays nothing. The yearly figure assumes the usual two on-track semesters; a student who also enrolls in the third semester gets the award that semester too. Keep a 3.75 BYU-Idaho GPA every year or the 4-year award is lost.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 30+ ACT and a near-perfect unweighted GPA, which is a small slice of a class where the middle half scored 20 to 26. Most families who miss it miss it on the GPA side, since AP and honors weighting does not count here. The award covers member tuition, so a non-member student still owes about half of their tuition bill.
Automatic
4-Year Academic Scholarship (Half Tuition)
📅 Deadline: High school transcript and ACT or SAT must be received and processed at least one week before the first semester starts ✓ Renews (3.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,544/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SATAwarded from a GPA x ACT/SAT matrix using unweighted GPA. Half tuition starts at ACT 25 / SAT 1200 with a 3.90, ACT 28 / SAT 1300 with a 3.70, and ACT 35 / SAT 1530 with a 3.50. A test score is required; without one the best possible award is quarter tuition. Card figures show the lowest-score entry point; see the matrix on this page for every combination.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other BYU-Idaho scholarships, but the total is capped at full Church-member tuition. The Returned Missionary Scholarship can push the total above the cap. Idaho state aid and Pell are separate from that cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid per semester at $1,272 with 12+ credits, $954 with 9 to 11, and $636 with 6 to 8; under 6 credits pays nothing. The yearly figure assumes two on-track semesters. Keep a 3.75 BYU-Idaho GPA every year or the 4-year award is lost; a higher college GPA can upgrade it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The sweet spot for a strong student with a mid-to-high 20s ACT and a GPA in the high 3s. Students who skip the ACT or SAT give up this tier entirely, which is the most common avoidable loss here.
Automatic
4-Year Academic Scholarship (Quarter Tuition)
📅 Deadline: High school transcript (and ACT or SAT if you have one) must be received and processed at least one week before the first semester starts ✓ Renews (3.75 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,272/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPATwo ways in: a 3.80+ unweighted GPA with any score or no score at all, or a 3.50+ unweighted GPA with ACT 25 / SAT 1200 or higher. BYU-Idaho's text pages say to submit ACT or SAT scores, but the official matrix includes a no-score row that earns quarter tuition at 3.80 and up. Below a 3.50 unweighted GPA there is no freshman academic award.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be combined with other BYU-Idaho scholarships, but the total is capped at full Church-member tuition. The Returned Missionary Scholarship can push the total above the cap. Idaho state aid and Pell are separate from that cap.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid per semester at $636 with 12+ credits, $477 with 9 to 11, and $318 with 6 to 8; under 6 credits pays nothing. The yearly figure assumes two on-track semesters. Keep a 3.75 BYU-Idaho GPA every year or the 4-year award is lost.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most freshman award winners land here: solid A-minus students with an ACT in the low to mid 20s, or straight-A students who never tested. It is real money against a small bill, worth roughly a tenth of a member student's yearly tuition and housing.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyreligious service
Returned Missionary Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Automatic in the first semester enrolled within a year of returning home Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
⚠ Returned missionaries enrolling within a year of coming home.
🎓 All UndergradAny full-time mission for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints counts, including proselyting, service, and humanitarian missions of any length. The student must enroll in 6+ credits in their first BYU-Idaho semester after returning, within one year, and their mission information must be on their student record.
✚
Stacking & Combining
The one BYU-Idaho award allowed to push combined scholarships above full member tuition; anything left over can be refunded to the student.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time $1,000, paid in the first semester after the mission. No application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Every returned missionary who starts within a year of coming home and has 6+ credits on the books. The ones who miss it either wait more than a year or have no mission record attached to their student file; if it does not show up, BYU-Idaho has a Scholarship Request Form.
Data last verified Oct 31, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Award cards show the most common entry point for each tier. The chart above is the full rule. Every BYU-Idaho award is figured on Church-member tuition. Combined BYU-Idaho scholarships can’t go over full member tuition, except for the Returned Missionary Scholarship.
Automatic Merit FAQs (BYU-Idaho)
Does my student need the ACT or SAT to get a BYU-Idaho scholarship?
Not to get in, and not for the smallest award. With no score, a 3.80+ unweighted GPA still earns quarter tuition. Half and full tuition both require a score, and any score of ACT 25 / SAT 1200 or higher opens up more of the chart. One test is enough, and BYU-Idaho uses the highest score you send.
Does BYU-Idaho use weighted or unweighted GPA?
Unweighted. A 4.3 weighted GPA with a 3.7 unweighted is a 3.7 here. The lowest GPA on the chart is 3.50. Below that, there’s no freshman academic award.
What does it take to get full tuition?
It depends on the mix. A 36 ACT gets full tuition with a 3.50. A 30 ACT needs a 3.85. A 29 needs a perfect 4.00. Below a 29 ACT (1330 SAT), full tuition isn’t on the chart at all.
When is the deadline?
There’s no application, but there is a cutoff. The final transcript and any test score have to be received and processed about a week before the first semester begins. Send official transcripts to transcriptsubmit@byui.edu. Your student can send a newer, higher score any time before that cutoff, and they’ll be re-evaluated.
Does a non-member get full tuition?
No. All BYU-Idaho scholarships are based on the member tuition rate. A non-member on the full award gets $2,544 a semester toward a $5,088 bill.
How does my student keep it?
They need a 3.75 cumulative BYU-Idaho GPA, checked once a year after Winter semester. As long as they stay at 3.75 or above, the award never drops below what they started with. Below 3.75, the 4-year award is gone. They can still earn a 1-year award later with a 3.75 or higher.
Can the scholarship go up after freshman year?
Yes. With 12+ BYU-Idaho credits, a 3.95+ college GPA earns full tuition and a 3.90 to 3.949 earns half. That applies even if the student started with a smaller award.
What if my student takes fewer than 12 credits?
The award shrinks. Full tuition pays $2,544 with 12+ credits, $1,908 with 9 to 11, and $1,272 with 6 to 8. Under 6 credits, it pays nothing. Lock in the credit load before the Financial Aid Determination Date each semester.
Is there anything for returned missionaries?
Yes. The Returned Missionary Scholarship is a one-time $1,000 in the first semester back, as long as it’s within a year of coming home and the student has 6+ credits. It’s automatic. It’s also the one award allowed to push your total above full member tuition.
BYU-Idaho doesn’t run a big competitive scholarship contest. You won’t find a full-ride finalist weekend, an essay-and-interview flagship award, or a National Merit package here. BYU-Idaho put its money into a low sticker price for everyone. That makes the automatic chart in the section above the main event.
That’s a different deal than most colleges offer. Elsewhere, a top student fights for a $20,000 award against a $60,000 price. At BYU-Idaho, the whole year of member tuition is about $5,100 before any scholarship. The automatic full-tuition award covers that bill, and a returned missionary can add $1,000 on top. For a strong student, that’s about as close to free tuition as private college gets, with no essay contest.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at BYU-Idaho?
Aid Type
Stacks with Academic Award?
Parent Translation
Need-Based Scholarship
Yes, up to the cap
BYU-Idaho scholarships combined can’t go over full member tuition. If the academic award already covers it, need-based money has nowhere to land.
Talent Scholarships
Yes, up to the cap
Same cap. BYU-Idaho’s requirements page lists Music as an exception that can go over it, but its FAQ doesn’t. Get the answer in writing before counting on both.
Returned Missionary Scholarship
Yes, even over the cap
The one award BYU-Idaho says can push your total past full member tuition. Leftover money can be refunded to the student.
Pell Grant
Yes
Federal money, outside BYU-Idaho’s cap. With tuition this low, Pell can help cover housing and books.
Idaho LAUNCH / Opportunity
Yes, but it shrinks
Both pay toward tuition left after other aid. A student with a big academic award may get very little from them. You can’t hold LAUNCH and Opportunity at the same time.
This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does BYU-Idaho offer a full-ride scholarship?
No. The biggest BYU-Idaho award is the automatic 4-Year Academic Scholarship at full member tuition. Nothing from BYU-Idaho itself pays for housing, food, or books. That money has to come from Pell, outside scholarships, savings, or a job.
Is there a separate scholarship application?
Not for the academic or need-based awards. The academic award is automatic, and the need-based award only needs the FAFSA. The only BYU-Idaho scholarships with their own applications are the Talent awards in music, dance, art, theatre, and journalism.
Does BYU-Idaho give National Merit scholarships?
BYU-Idaho doesn’t list a National Merit award. A National Merit student will typically land on the full-tuition row of the academic chart anyway.
Can scholarships cover more than tuition?
BYU-Idaho’s own scholarships stop at full member tuition, except for the $1,000 Returned Missionary award. Outside scholarships, Pell, and the Governor’s Cup can go toward other costs, up to the official cost of attendance.
Is it worth applying for outside scholarships?
Yes, more than at most colleges. Tuition here is small, so most of a family’s real cost is housing, food, and travel. Outside scholarships and Pell can cover those.
🧠 Parent Strategy: File the FAFSA in October, Not February
BYU-Idaho’s need-based scholarship is handed out first come, first served until the money runs out. March 1 is the priority date, not a safe target.
File the FAFSA as soon as it opens, and list BYU-Idaho.
Use last year’s tax numbers. Don’t guess or estimate, since BYU-Idaho says estimates cause processing delays.
If your student plays an instrument, sings, dances, or makes art, mark the February dates now. Those applications open long before most families start looking.
Idaho families: apply for LAUNCH or the Opportunity Scholarship in the Scholarship Idaho portal. You can’t hold both.
Parent translation: tuition here is already low, so the families who end up paying close to nothing are the ones who filed early.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t automatic, but they stack with the academic award, up to full member tuition. The need-based award only needs the FAFSA. The talent awards each need a department application, an audition, or a portfolio, and your student reapplies every year.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlyneed based
BYU-Idaho Need-Based Scholarship
📅 Deadline: FAFSA by March 1 (first come, first served) ✓ Renews
$1,272–$5,088/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Students with financial need shown on the FAFSA.
🎓 All UndergradBased on the FAFSA and on available funds. Awards come in quarter, half, three-quarter, and full member tuition levels; three-quarter tuition exists only for this scholarship. Students admitted after March 1 should file before the Financial Aid Determination Date of their first semester. International students cannot file a FAFSA and are not considered.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with the Academic Scholarship, but the total cannot exceed full member tuition. Pell Grant is separate and stacks on top.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid per semester by credit group: full tuition tops out at $2,544, three-quarter at $1,908, half at $1,272, quarter at $636, all with 12+ credits; less for 6 to 11 credits, nothing under 6. Renewal depends on need and funding each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families who file the FAFSA early with real need. Money is handed out first come, first served until it runs out, so a FAFSA filed in October beats an identical one filed in late February. Families who wait for their taxes to be final, or who skip the FAFSA because they assume BYU-Idaho is already cheap, leave this on the table.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent audition
Music Talent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Feb 1 priority; later applications only while funds last ✓ Renews
$1,272–$5,088/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Musicians who audition; non-music majors can apply.
🎓 All UndergradMerit-based awards up to full member tuition for incoming and transfer students. Non-majors are eligible depending on instrument or voice part. Reapply each year.
✚
Stacking & Combining
BYU-Idaho's scholarship requirements page lists Music as an exception that can exceed the full member tuition cap; the scholarship FAQ names only the Returned Missionary award. Ask the Financial Aid Office how a music award combines with an academic award before counting on both.
📄
How to Apply
Apply to BYU-Idaho, then complete the Application for Music Admission and Scholarship. Audition live with faculty or submit a shareable video link. Music majors must complete this application even if they do not want a scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Contact: Department of Music, 208-496-4950.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition before February 1, including strong non-majors who will play in an ensemble. After February 1 the money is first come, first served, so a late audition can be a good one and still get nothing.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent auditionmajor specific
Dance Talent Award
📅 Deadline: Second Friday of February for the following academic year ✓ Renews
$1,272–$5,088/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠ Dance majors, plus members of Collegiate Dancers, Dance Alliance, or the Winter Showcase.
🎓 All UndergradFull, half, or quarter member tuition, prorated by credits. Open to admitted dance majors and to non-majors in Collegiate Dancers, Dance Alliance, or the Winter Showcase. Fewer than 140 earned credits.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other BYU-Idaho scholarships up to the full member tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Incoming students use the department's Future Student Form; current students turn in the Dance Talent Award application to the Dance Office (Hart 217). No FAFSA required.
💡
Strategic Detail
Contact: Department of Dance, 208-496-4850.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Dance majors and company members who turn in the form by the February date. It is a small pool tied to department participation, so students who drift away from the program lose it the next year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent auditionmajor specific
Art Talent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Mid-February (Feb 17 at 5 p.m. Mountain for 2026-27 awards); late portfolios not accepted ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Art majors (new, transfer, or continuing) who submit a portfolio.
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 All UndergradLimited partial-tuition awards. Art major, 2.75+ cumulative GPA, fewer than 140 credits, and 12+ credits for the full amount (6 to 11.5 credits reduces it). Reviewed once a year.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other BYU-Idaho scholarships up to the full member tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Submit a portfolio and the scholarship application by email by the deadline. Choose the two semesters you will attend on the application; it cannot be changed after awards go out.
💡
Strategic Detail
Award amounts are not published. Contact: Department of Art, 208-496-4900.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Art majors with a finished portfolio in hand by mid-February. Because reviews happen only once a year and late work is refused, incoming freshmen who are still building a portfolio in the spring usually miss their first year.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent audition
Theatre Talent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Theatre students who apply through the department.
🎓 All UndergradPart of BYU-Idaho's Talent Scholarship program, which pays quarter, half, or full member tuition by credit group. The department sets its own criteria and does not post a deadline online.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other BYU-Idaho scholarships up to the full member tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the Department of Theatre (SNO 126, 208-496-4820) for the current application and deadline. Reapply each year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Deadline and amounts not published online as of Oct 31, 2026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who call the department early in their senior year and ask what it wants. With no posted deadline, the families who wait for an announcement are the ones who miss it.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlytalent audition
Journalism Talent Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Journalism students who apply through the Department of Communication.
🎓 All UndergradPart of BYU-Idaho's Talent Scholarship program, which pays quarter, half, or full member tuition by credit group. The department sets its own criteria and does not post a deadline online.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines with other BYU-Idaho scholarships up to the full member tuition cap.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the Department of Communication (SPO 229, 208-496-3691) for the current application and deadline. Reapply each year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Deadline and amounts not published online as of Oct 31, 2026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with clips from a school paper or yearbook who reach out to the department directly. It is one of the least-known awards on campus, which is exactly why it is worth an email.
Data last verified Oct 31, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How does the BYU-Idaho Need-Based Scholarship work?
There’s no application. File the FAFSA with BYU-Idaho listed, and if you qualify, the scholarships team emails you. Awards come in quarter, half, three-quarter, or full member tuition, depending on need and how much money is left. Three-quarter tuition is only offered through this scholarship.
We were admitted after March 1. Is it too late?
Not completely. BYU-Idaho tells students admitted after March 1 to file the FAFSA before the Financial Aid Determination Date of their first semester. Expect less money left in the pot by then.
Does my student have to be a music major for a music scholarship?
No. BYU-Idaho says music scholarships are open to non-majors, depending on instrument or voice part. Your student fills out the Application for Music Admission and Scholarship and auditions live or by video. Apply by February 1 for priority.
What about dance and art?
Dance awards are open to dance majors and to students in Collegiate Dancers, Dance Alliance, or the Winter Showcase. Applications are due the second Friday of February. Art awards are for art majors with a 2.75+ GPA. Portfolios are due in mid-February, and late ones aren’t accepted.
Theatre and journalism don’t list a deadline. What should we do?
Call the department early in senior year. Theatre is 208-496-4820, and Communication (journalism) is 208-496-3691. These are the least advertised awards on campus, which is a good reason to ask.
Can international students get these?
International students can’t file a FAFSA, so they aren’t considered for the need-based scholarship. They can still earn academic and talent awards.
BYU-Idaho doesn’t list an honors college or honors program, and there are no honors scholarships to apply for. That fits how the school works. Instead of a separate track for top students, it rewards academic strength through the automatic scholarship chart, plus a chance to raise the award with a high college GPA.
Honors Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Where a High Achiever’s Money Comes From Instead
The academic chart: full member tuition for the strongest GPA and test-score combinations, for four years.
The college GPA upgrade: with 12+ BYU-Idaho credits, a 3.95+ GPA earns full tuition the next year, and 3.90 to 3.949 earns half.
Talent awards: music, dance, art, theatre, and journalism can stack, up to full member tuition.
Idaho’s Governor’s Cup: up to $5,000 a year for Idaho seniors with a 3.5+ GPA and a real service record. It stacks on top of BYU-Idaho’s awards.
Honors at BYU-Idaho: FAQs
Does BYU-Idaho have an honors college?
BYU-Idaho doesn’t list one. If honors housing, honors seminars, or a thesis program matter to your student, compare BYU-Idaho with schools that offer them before deciding.
Is BYU-Idaho the same as BYU’s honors program?
No. The BYU Honors Program belongs to Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, which is a separate school with its own admissions and scholarships. BYU-Idaho is in Rexburg, Idaho.
Can a top student still get recognized without an honors program?
Yes. Full member tuition is automatic for the strongest applicants. After the first year, BYU-Idaho checks college GPA every year after Winter semester and can raise the award.
BYU-Idaho isn’t a research university, and it isn’t trying to be one. It began as Ricks College, a two-year school in Rexburg, and became a four-year university in the early 2000s. The new school was built around one idea: give a lot of students a solid, faith-centered degree at a very low price. It traded intercollegiate sports for a campus-wide activities program. It also runs classes year-round, so more students can share the same buildings and faculty.
What BYU-Idaho Is Known For: The year-round track system. Most students are assigned two of three semesters each year, and some add the third to finish sooner. That flexibility is popular with students heading out on missions, working, or doing internships. Families should plan around it from day one, because the track affects when the student starts, when awards pay out, and how state aid deadlines work.
Business Management: One of the biggest programs on campus, graduating more than 600 bachelor’s students a year.
Human Development and Family Studies: A signature area for a family-centered school and one of the three largest majors by graduates.
Interdisciplinary Studies: The single largest bachelor’s degree by graduates. Keep in mind that these counts include BYU-Idaho’s large online student body, not just students in Rexburg.
Psychology and Nursing: Both rank among the top five majors by graduates. Nursing gives students a direct path to a licensed career.
Online reach: BYU-Idaho also teaches tens of thousands of online students through its partnership with BYU-Pathway Worldwide. That’s why its total enrollment, over 50,000, is far bigger than the Rexburg campus.
Honest context: classes are bigger than at many small private colleges, at about 22 students per teacher. Federal data shows 71% of full-time freshmen return for a second year, and about half of bachelor’s students graduate within six years. Missions and the track schedule stretch timelines for a lot of students, so ask how the track will fit your student’s plans.
🔗 Official BYU-Idaho Links
Use BYU-Idaho’s official pages below to double-check costs, scholarship rules, and deadlines. These pages change every year, so always trust them over any summary, including ours.
BYU-Idaho flips the usual college money game. Most schools post a big price and then hand back pieces of it as scholarships. BYU-Idaho just starts low. A Church member pays about $5,100 a year in tuition, and federal data shows the average family pays around $8,500 a year after aid. That’s for everything, not just tuition.
The scholarship side is simple once you see the chart. Your student’s unweighted GPA and best test score land them in full, half, or quarter member tuition. There’s no essay and no interview. The traps are small but real: skipping the ACT caps the award at quarter tuition, non-members get scholarships figured on the member rate, and a BYU-Idaho GPA under 3.75 ends the 4-year award.
Of the more than 470 colleges we cover, only about a dozen show a lower average net price. If your family is a fit for the Honor Code and the year-round track, that’s hard to beat. Send the test score, file the FAFSA in October, and if you’re in Idaho, grab LAUNCH or the Opportunity Scholarship. That’s most of the work.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager