JBU admits on a rolling basis with no application deadline, and most students get their admission decision and their merit award in about three business days. A 3.0 high school GPA earns assured admission. So does a 2.5 to 2.99 GPA paired with a 20 ACT, 1020 SAT, or 63 CLT. The application fee is $25, and JBU offers fee waivers. One more thing families notice right away: tuition is the same whether your student lives in Siloam Springs or San Diego, which is a big reason nearly half of JBU’s freshmen come from out of state.
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at John Brown University (Read This First)
Test-optional does not mean scores don’t matter. JBU superscores the ACT, SAT, and CLT for merit and uses whichever of GPA or test score earns the bigger award. But new scores stop counting the moment you accept your financial aid offer, so test again before you sign.
The Scholarship Competition is the real deadline. To be invited to compete for the Chancellor’s and Presidential awards, your student’s application file has to be complete by the competition deadline (the spring one is January 22). Students can attend only one competition.
The Chancellor’s replaces your merit award. It does not stack on top of the Assured Merit Award. The Presidential is the piece that stacks.
Early Commit is close to binding. Students who sign the Early Commit form are expected to withdraw every other college application, and it adds no extra aid. JBU itself suggests finishing the Scholarship Competition first.
Athletes, watch the aid cap. If an athletic scholarship is part of the package, every dollar from every source (including outside scholarships and loans) counts toward a ceiling, and JBU can reduce the athletic award to stay under it.
Arkansas families: 15 hours, not 12. JBU calls 12 hours full-time, but the state’s Academic Challenge Scholarship requires 15 hours a semester after the first one. Drop a class in spring and the state money can disappear.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. John Brown University is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at John Brown University? Test-optional for money too: GPA alone can earn any Assured Merit tier, and a superscored ACT, SAT, or CLT only counts if it raises the award. New scores stop counting once you accept your aid offer.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 21-28; SAT: 1070-1340.
Average net price? About $21,537/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
No. It is a private school, so everyone pays the same rate.
💰 Cost of Attendance at John Brown University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest John Brown University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $900 to $2,200 more than the total below.
✔ Same price for every student, no matter which state you live in.
All students: billed cost per year
$44,748
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$33,692
Housing & meals (typical)
$11,056
Total billed cost
$44,748
Average federal net price: $21,537 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
One Price, Every State (and a Semester in Ireland at the Same Price)
JBU doesn’t have an in-state or out-of-state rate, so the numbers above are the same for every family. JBU also runs its own study abroad semester in Ireland that costs the same as a semester on campus, plus about $1,600 for book rental, flights, and administrative costs. All of your JBU aid and federal aid like the Pell Grant goes with your student.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at John Brown University
Does JBU charge more for out-of-state students?
No. JBU is a private university, so everyone pays the same tuition. A family in Kansas or Texas sees the same $33,692 for tuition and the general fee as a family in Bentonville.
What’s actually included in that tuition number?
Full-time tuition ($32,228 for 12 to 18 hours) plus a required general fee of $1,466 a year. JBU says the fee covers things like the health complex, counseling, career advising, intramurals, and admission to athletic events. A few majors add course fees, and there’s a one-time $135 orientation fee.
How much should we plan for books?
JBU’s Regal Ready program bundles every required textbook for $28 per credit hour, which works out to roughly $840 for a 30-hour year. Students can opt out and buy books on their own.
Is housing the same price for every dorm?
Close. Residence halls run $5,212 a year, townhouses $5,308, and the Northslope Apartments $5,840. Meal plan costs depend on which dining option your student picks; JBU budgets about $5,844 on average.
What do families really pay at JBU?
The federal average net price is about $21,500 a year after grants and scholarships, and JBU’s own estimate for 2026-27 is $21,993. Here’s what surprises people: in federal data, families earning under $75,000 paid roughly $16,600 to $17,500, while families over $110,000 paid about $24,600. That gap between lower and middle incomes is small, which is exactly what JBU’s new Arkansas Affordability Promise is aimed at.
Will tuition go up every year?
Usually a little. JBU says its increases have averaged under 3% a year over the last five years, and its board approved a combined increase of about 3.15% for 2026-27. Merit awards are a fixed dollar amount, so plan for the gap to grow slightly each year.
Is there a cap on how much aid a student can receive?
Yes. Like every college, JBU can’t award more than the cost of attendance, and for athletes JBU sets a tighter ceiling that counts every source, including outside scholarships and loans. If your student wins a big outside scholarship, ask how it will fit into the package before assuming it’s all extra.
As soon as your student applies: The Assured Merit Award comes with the admission decision, often within three business days. Aid offers start going out as early as October.
January 22: Application file must be complete to be invited to the Spring Scholarship Competition (Chancellor’s, Presidential, Missionary Kid). This is also the second-round deadline for art scholarships.
January 31 to February 1: Spring Scholarship Competition weekend.
March 1: Arkansas Governor’s Distinguished Scholarship application deadline (state).
July 1: Arkansas Academic Challenge and Governor’s Scholars application deadline (state).
Parent rule of thumb: get every test score into JBU before you accept the aid offer. After that, a higher score won’t change the award.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at John Brown University
JBU’s Assured Merit Awards come automatically with admission. There’s no separate application. Here’s the part most families miss: JBU looks at your student’s GPA and test superscore separately and uses whichever one lands higher on the grid. So a 3.3 student with a 26 ACT gets the $11,000 tier, not the $8,000 one. Students with a 3.9 GPA or a 29 ACT skip the grid entirely and get invited to compete for bigger awards (see the next section).
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship
📅 Deadline: SAMS application and FAFSA by July 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000–$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~19 ACT✎ ~990 SATArkansas resident; 3.0 GPA with any test score on record, OR a 19 ACT / 990 SAT with a lower GPA, OR a Diploma of Merit; no income cap; SAMS application and FAFSA by July 1
✚
Stacking & Combining
Lottery-funded and it climbs: $2,000 as a freshman, $4,000 as a sophomore and junior, $5,000 as a senior at a four-year school. Challenge PLUS adds need money for families with a Student Aid Index under 8,000. Stacks with every college award. Renewal takes a 2.5 GPA, 15 hours a semester, and 27 earned hours the first year (30 after that).
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a John Brown University award. Rules and amounts are set by Arkansas and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent AR page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nearly every Arkansas graduate with either a 3.0 or a 19 ACT, which is most of them. The losses come on hours, not grades: a student who drops to 12 hours in a spring semester, or finishes freshman year with 24 earned hours instead of 27, loses the sophomore jump to $4,000.
State AidAutomatic
Governor's Distinguished Scholarship
📅 Deadline: SAMS application by March 1; last qualifying test is the February ACT ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~32 ACT✎ ~1410 SATArkansas resident; 32 ACT (superscore accepted) or 1410 SAT, plus a 3.5 GPA; National Merit and National Achievement finalists skip the GPA test; FAFSA required regardless of income; SAMS application by March 1
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $10,000 a year for four years, and it can pay room and board, not just tuition. The catch is the cap: Academic Challenge and Governor's Distinguished together cannot exceed $10,000, so as Challenge rises from $2,000 to $5,000, Distinguished shrinks to match. Stacks with college merit on top of that.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a John Brown University award. Rules and amounts are set by Arkansas and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent AR page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
32-ACT seniors who applied by March 1. The February ACT is the last date that counts, and a score that arrives after the deadline requires a second SAMS application, which is where a handful of eligible students fall through every year.
State AidAutomatic
Governor's Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: SAMS application and FAFSA by July 1 ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Arkansas resident; a Diploma of Distinction from an Arkansas public high school, OR an associate degree earned by the summer after graduation, OR the top Academic Challenge applicant in a county with no Distinguished Scholar; FAFSA required; SAMS application by July 1
✚
Stacking & Combining
Up to $5,000 a year for four years, payable toward room and board. Sits on top of Academic Challenge for students who qualify through the Diploma of Distinction or the county route. Stacks with college awards.
💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a John Brown University award. Rules and amounts are set by Arkansas and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent AR page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Public high school graduates with the Diploma of Distinction, which is a course-pattern designation the high school has to certify, and the top scorer in each rural county that produced no 32-ACT Distinguished Scholar. Private and homeschool graduates cannot use the diploma route.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automaticnational merit
JBU National Merit Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$18,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
First-time college student who is a National Merit Semifinalist or Finalist; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces the Assured Merit grid; your student gets the higher award, not both. If a National Merit student also wins the Presidential at the Scholarship Competition, the package switches to Chancellor's plus Presidential instead.
💡
Strategic Detail
JBU's 2026-27 page lists this award at $18,000 in its amount list and $17,000 in the explanation below it. We show $18,000, the figure that matches JBU's updated 2026 grid, so confirm the number on your award letter. Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: PSAT high scorers who reach Semifinalist status in the fall of senior year. There is no separate application; JBU awards it once the status is on file.
Automatic
Trustee's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$14,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~28 ACT✎ ~1300 SATFirst-time college student; 3.8 to 3.89 high school GPA OR 28 ACT / 1300-1320 SAT / 93-94 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student, and the Chancellor's Scholarship replaces it if your student wins at the Scholarship Competition. Stacks with JBU need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Top Assured Merit tier. JBU checks the high school GPA and the ACT, SAT, or CLT superscore separately and uses whichever lands higher on the grid, so your student needs the GPA OR the score, not both. Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Strong students sitting just under the 3.9 GPA / 29 ACT line that triggers a competition invite. Moving from a 28 to a 29 ACT turns a fixed $14,000 into a shot at the Chancellor's, so this is the tier where one more test date pays off most.
Automatic
Dean's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$13,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.7+ GPA✎ ~27 ACT✎ ~1260 SATFirst-time college student; 3.7 to 3.79 high school GPA OR 27 ACT / 1260-1290 SAT / 89-91 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student; replaced by the Chancellor's if won. Stacks with need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Assured Merit tier, GPA OR test (whichever is higher). Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.7 or a 27 ACT, which puts them near the top quarter of JBU's freshman class (the 75th percentile ACT is 28).
Automatic
Professor's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$11,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.6+ GPA✎ ~26 ACT✎ ~1230 SATFirst-time college student; 3.6 to 3.69 high school GPA OR 26 ACT / 1230-1250 SAT / 86-88 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student; replaced by the Chancellor's if won. Stacks with need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Assured Merit tier, GPA OR test (whichever is higher). Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Solid B-plus to A-minus students. A 26 ACT reaches this tier even with a lower GPA, which is why a student with a 3.3 GPA should still send scores.
Automatic
Scholar's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$9,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.4+ GPA✎ ~24 ACT✎ ~1160 SATFirst-time college student; 3.4 to 3.59 high school GPA OR 24-25 ACT / 1160-1220 SAT / 79-85 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student; replaced by the Chancellor's if won. Stacks with need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Assured Merit tier, GPA OR test (whichever is higher). Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: The middle of JBU's class. The median ACT for enrolled freshmen is 24, which sits right in this band.
Automatic
Instructor's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1090 SATFirst-time college student; 3.2 to 3.39 high school GPA OR 21-23 ACT / 1090-1150 SAT / 67-78 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student; replaced by the Chancellor's if won. Stacks with need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Assured Merit tier, GPA OR test (whichever is higher). JBU accepts the CLT, which helps many homeschool and classical-school families. Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.2 to 3.39 GPA or a 21 to 23 ACT. Homeschool students who took the CLT should check that column; it often lands them a tier higher than their transcript would.
Automatic
Lecturer's Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$7,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~20 ACT✎ ~1020 SATFirst-time college student; 3.0 to 3.19 high school GPA OR 20 ACT / 1020-1080 SAT / 63-66 CLT superscore; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
One Assured Merit Award per student; replaced by the Chancellor's if won. Stacks with need-based aid, state aid, and outside money up to the cost of attendance.
💡
Strategic Detail
Entry Assured Merit tier, GPA OR test (whichever is higher). Renews for up to eight semesters at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Anyone admitted with a 3.0 GPA or a 20 ACT. This is effectively JBU's merit floor: JBU says 99% of incoming students receive JBU gift aid.
Automaticarkansas resident
JBU Arkansas Challenge Gap Grant
📅 Deadline: Arkansas YOUniversal (SAMS) application and FAFSA by July 1 Non-Renewable
Stacks with Assured Merit and with the Academic Challenge itself. JBU created it because Academic Challenge pays $2,000 freshman year and $4,000 after that, so JBU covers the first-year gap once.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time $2,000, not renewable. No separate JBU application: file the FAFSA with JBU listed and complete the Arkansas state application in SAMS.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Arkansas residents who land the Academic Challenge, which is most Arkansas graduates with a 3.0 GPA or a 19 ACT. Families who miss the July 1 state application lose both the Challenge and this grant.
Automaticarkansas residentmax pell
JBU Arkansas Affordability Promise
📅 Deadline: FAFSA plus Arkansas state aid application (SAMS) by July 1 ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Arkansas resident; new traditional undergraduate first enrolling fall 2027; qualifies for the maximum Federal Pell Grant ($7,395 for 2026-27); receives the Arkansas Academic Challenge or another qualifying Arkansas state scholarship
✚
Stacking & Combining
A top-up, not a separate check. JBU counts Pell, state aid, outside scholarships, and JBU awards toward tuition, then fills whatever is left so tuition comes to $0. Housing, meals, and books are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
Starts with the fall 2027 entering class. Reapply every year with the FAFSA. Tuition only, so families still budget for roughly $11,000 in housing and meals.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Arkansas students from lower-income families whose FAFSA shows a maximum Pell Grant. The catch is the state application: without Academic Challenge (or another qualifying state award) on file, the promise does not apply.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: JBU superscores the ACT, SAT, and CLT for scholarships (but not for the admission decision). Students receive one Assured Merit Award, the highest they qualify for. JBU’s 2026-27 page shows two different figures for its National Merit award ($18,000 and $17,000); we list the higher, updated figure, so confirm it on your award letter.
Automatic Merit FAQs (John Brown University)
Does my student need both the GPA and the test score for a tier?
No. It’s one or the other, whichever is better. A 3.8 GPA alone earns the $14,000 Trustee’s Award, and so does a 28 ACT alone.
We’re applying test-optional. Can we send scores later to move up a tier?
Yes, but only until you accept your financial aid offer. Once you accept, JBU won’t review new scores. If your student has a December or February test date coming up, wait for that score before signing.
Does JBU accept the CLT?
Yes, and it has its own column on the grid. A 63 CLT earns the $7,000 Lecturer’s Award and a 93 earns the $14,000 Trustee’s Award. That’s helpful for homeschool and classical-school families who took the CLT instead of the ACT.
What does the National Merit award look like?
National Merit Semifinalists and Finalists receive the JBU National Merit Award ($18,000 a year per JBU’s current amount list) instead of the regular grid. They keep it unless they also win the Presidential at the Scholarship Competition, in which case they get the Chancellor’s plus the Presidential.
What’s the Arkansas Challenge Gap Grant?
Arkansas’s Academic Challenge Scholarship pays $2,000 freshman year and $4,000 after that. JBU gives incoming Challenge recipients a one-time $2,000 to even out that first year. There’s no separate application, but your student has to complete the state application in SAMS by July 1.
What is the Arkansas Affordability Promise?
Starting with students who first enroll in fall 2027, Arkansas residents who qualify for the maximum Pell Grant and also receive the Academic Challenge (or another qualifying state scholarship) pay $0 in tuition. JBU counts federal, state, outside, and JBU aid first, then fills the rest. It covers tuition only, not housing or meals.
How do we keep the award all four years?
Keep at least a 3.0 GPA and stay full-time. JBU’s academic scholarships renew for up to eight semesters.
Who usually lands in which tier?
JBU’s incoming class averages about a 3.79 GPA, and the middle of the class scored 21 to 28 on the ACT. Most students end up somewhere between the $9,000 and $14,000 tiers.
JBU’s big awards all run through one event: the Scholarship Competition. Students with a 3.9 GPA, or a 29 ACT, 1330 SAT, or 95 CLT superscore, get an automatic invitation. Students below those numbers can still be invited for exceptional leadership. Your student interviews for the Chancellor’s Scholarship, and Chancellor’s winners are considered for the Presidential on top of it. There’s a fall competition (late October file deadline) and a spring one (file complete by January 22, competition January 31 to February 1). Students may attend only one.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at JBU?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
JBU Parent Translation
Assured Merit
N/A
One award per student, the highest tier they qualify for.
Chancellor’s Scholarship
Replaces
Takes the place of the Assured Merit Award. It doesn’t add to it.
Presidential Scholarship
Yes, on top of Chancellor’s
The one big award that truly stacks. Only Chancellor’s winners are eligible.
National Merit Award
Replaces the grid
Kept unless your student also wins the Presidential, which swaps it for Chancellor’s plus Presidential.
Art, music, and theatre awards
Yes
Talent money layers on top of academic merit.
Need-based, Pell, and Arkansas state aid
Yes
Stacks up to the cost of attendance. File the FAFSA every year.
Athletic scholarships
Capped
Everything counts toward one ceiling (tuition, room, board, general fee, limited course fees), including outside money and loans.
The math is worth a quick look. A top student who qualifies for the $14,000 Trustee’s Award and then wins the $16,000 Chancellor’s only gains $2,000, because the Chancellor’s replaces the grid award. The real prize is the Presidential, which stacks. Still, the competition costs nothing but a weekend, and invited students should go.
App Required
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Spring Scholarship Competition: application file complete by Jan 22; competition Jan 31 to Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$16,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~29 ACT✎ ~1330 SATHigh school senior applying for fall; 3.9+ GPA OR 29 ACT / 1330 SAT / 95 CLT superscore, OR exceptional leadership; admitted by the competition file deadline
✚
Stacking & Combining
Replaces the Assured Merit Award rather than adding to it. National Merit students keep their National Merit Award unless they also win the Presidential.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted with a complete file by the competition deadline. Students with a 3.9 GPA or a 29 ACT / 1330 SAT / 95 CLT superscore (or demonstrated exceptional leadership) receive an invitation. Attend one competition weekend and interview.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
JBU's page lists $16,000 in its amount list and $15,000 in its explanation; we show $16,000 to match the updated 2026 grid. The CLT invite line appears as 95 in the grid and 89 in the text; the grid figure is used here. Students may attend only one competition. Renews at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
The interview matters as much as the stats. In past years JBU has named around 50 Chancellor's winners at a single competition weekend, so for invited students this is a realistic award, not a long shot. The leadership route means a 3.7 student with real leadership experience can still earn an invite.
App Required
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Spring Scholarship Competition: application file complete by Jan 22; competition Jan 31 to Feb 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$16,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~29 ACT✎ ~1330 SATChancellor's Scholarship winners selected at the Scholarship Competition
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks on top of the Chancellor's. A Chancellor's plus a full Presidential would be $32,000 a year against $33,692 in tuition and the general fee.
📄
How to Apply
No separate application. Chancellor's Scholarship winners are automatically considered for the Presidential at the same competition.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
JBU's most prestigious award, worth up to an additional $16,000 a year (the page also says $15,000 in one place). The amount varies by recipient. Renews at a 3.0 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Only a handful of Chancellor's winners each year. Treat it as a bonus if it comes, not something to build the budget around.
App Requiredmissionary family
Missionary Kid Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Admitted by a Scholarship Competition file deadline (spring: Jan 22) ✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠ Parent serving as a full-time missionary outside the U.S.
👥 ~About 40 full-tuition awards a year (about 20 per competition) winners/yrU.S. citizen high school senior applying for fall; at least one parent serving as a full-time missionary outside the U.S. (home assignment still counts); FAFSA filed
✚
Stacking & Combining
JBU counts its own scholarships plus federal and state grants toward tuition, then fills the rest. Private outside scholarships do not reduce the full-tuition benefit and can go toward housing, meals, books, and travel.
📄
How to Apply
Apply and be admitted by a Scholarship Competition deadline, file the FAFSA, and take part in the fall or spring competition. Virtual interviews are allowed, but in-person participants get priority.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Full tuition for selected recipients. Eligible students who are not selected still receive a $2,000 MK Scholarship. Transfers are considered only if awards remain. Renews with a 3.0 GPA, an annual FAFSA, and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: MKs who make it to campus for the competition. Roughly 40 full-tuition awards a year is generous for a group this size, so eligible families should treat the competition as a must, not a maybe.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
How does my student get invited to the Scholarship Competition?
Be a high school senior applying for fall, be admitted with a complete file by the competition deadline, and have either a 3.9 GPA or a 29 ACT, 1330 SAT, or 95 CLT superscore. Students without those numbers can be invited for exceptional leadership. If your student raises a score after the fall deadline, they can still be invited to the spring competition.
How much are the Chancellor’s and Presidential worth?
JBU’s current amount list shows $16,000 a year for the Chancellor’s and up to an additional $16,000 for the Presidential. Lower on the same page, JBU lists both at $15,000, so confirm the final figures on your award letter.
What if my student is invited but doesn’t win?
The Chancellor’s replaces “any previously awarded” Assured Merit Award, which means invited students who don’t win keep the Assured Merit Award they already received. Ask your admissions counselor what that award is for an invited student before the competition, so you know your floor.
Is there anything else awarded at the competition?
Yes. The Missionary Kid Scholarship covers full tuition for about 40 U.S.-citizen students a year whose parent serves as a full-time missionary overseas, and eligible students who aren’t selected still receive $2,000. Selection happens through the same competition weekends.
Can my student interview virtually?
For the Missionary Kid Scholarship, yes, though in-person students get priority. For the Chancellor’s, plan on attending in person, and ask your admissions counselor if travel is a real barrier.
Should we do the Early Commit Track before the competition?
JBU recommends competing in the fall so your complete aid offer is in hand before the Early Commit deadline. Early Commit asks your student to withdraw all other applications, so don’t sign until you know what the competition gave you.
🧠 Parent Strategy: JBU’s Talent and Paperwork Money
Merit comes automatically at JBU. Almost everything in this section does not. Most of it hinges on an audition, a portfolio, a checkbox, or a one-page form.
Art majors: submit the art scholarship application and portfolio by the second-round deadline, January 22. JBU sets aside 25 awards for first-year art students every year.
Music and theatre: schedule an audition. If you’re considering Early Commit, JBU suggests auditioning (or submitting the portfolio) by December 1 so you know the award before you commit.
Everyone else: join choir or chapel band. That alone is $500 a semester, any major.
File the FAFSA even if you think you won’t qualify. JBU’s own need fund (up to $12,000), the ministry-family award, and the church match all run through it.
Got a scholarship from your church, civic club, or employer? Submit JBU’s Outside Scholarship Notification Form, plus the Church Matching form if it’s from a church.
Parent translation: the Assured Merit Award gets you in the door. The audition, the FAFSA, and the forms are what close the gap.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These awards stack with academic merit, and a few of them grow every year your student stays in the program. Music and theatre majors are the standout: the award starts at $3,000 or more and rises $1,000 every year.
App Requiredaudition
Music & Theatre Major Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$3,000–$7,000/yr
✔ Stackable
New student majoring in Music Education, Integrated Music Studies, or Performing Arts; full-time (12+ hours); audition required
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit. Cannot be combined with a music minor or ensemble award in the same semester.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then schedule and complete an audition with the Music and Theatre Department.
💡
Strategic Detail
Starts at $3,000 a year and rises $1,000 for every year the student stays in the major (a $4,000 freshman award becomes $5,000, $6,000, then $7,000). Incoming awards typically top out at $7,000. Revoked if the student leaves the major.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition early. Faculty set the starting amount at the audition, and the yearly raise makes the four-year total much bigger than the first-year number.
App Requiredportfolio
Visual Arts Scholarship
📅 Deadline: First round: late October ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~25 for first-year students each year winners/yrNew first-time student majoring in Art & Illustration, Digital Cinema, Graphic Design, Photography, or Visual FX
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission first, then complete the art scholarship application (including the essay) and upload a digital portfolio of 8 to 12 JPEG images (up to five video files allowed).
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
JBU's scholarship page lists this award at both up to $3,000 and up to $12,000, and the art department's own page gives no dollar figure, so the amount is set by portfolio review. Renewable up to four years while the student stays an art major in good standing. JBU waives the $25 application fee with the code ART.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who send a real portfolio and take the essay seriously. Twenty-five awards a year for one department is a lot of seats at a school this size, and graphic design is one of JBU's ten biggest majors.
Automatic
JBU Scholarship Fund
📅 Deadline: FAFSA each year with JBU (code 001100) listed ✓ Renews
$12,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Demonstrated financial need on the FAFSA; full-time (12+ hours)
✚
Stacking & Combining
JBU's own need-based money, layered on top of merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $12,000 a year. No separate application. Reapply every year by filing the FAFSA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families who file the FAFSA. Families who assume they earn too much and skip it are never considered.
App Requiredaudition
Music & Theatre Minor Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
New student minoring in Music, Musical Theatre, Theatre, or Worship Arts; full-time; audition required
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit. Cannot be combined with a music major or ensemble award.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, then audition with the Music and Theatre Department.
💡
Strategic Detail
Starts at $1,000 a year; incoming maximum is $2,000. Fixed, so it does not rise each year. Renewable up to four years while in the minor.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who want to stay active in music or theatre without majoring in it. Worship Arts minors are a natural fit at JBU.
App Required
Music & Theatre Ensemble Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500
✔ Stackable
Full-time student of any major registered in an eligible ensemble; not receiving a music major or minor award
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with academic merit, but not with music major or minor awards.
📄
How to Apply
Audition for and register in choir, chapel band, or a musical theatre or theatre production.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 for every semester the student is in an ensemble. Being in several ensembles still pays $500. Revoked if the student drops the ensemble.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Any student in any major who joins choir or chapel band. Over eight semesters that is $4,000 for showing up to rehearsal.
Automaticparent ministry
JBU Family Christian Service Award
📅 Deadline: FAFSA each year ✓ Renews
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
Dependent of a parent employed in full-time Christian service; financial need on the FAFSA; full-time
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $1,000 a year. No separate application; reapply with the FAFSA every year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Children of pastors, church staff, and ministry workers who file the FAFSA. Mention the parent's ministry role to your admissions counselor so it is not missed.
Automaticlegacy or sibling
JBU Legacy Award
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
Dependent of a JBU graduate OR sibling of a current JBU student; full-time
✚
Stacking & Combining
Stacks with merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
$500 a year, renewable up to four years.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Younger siblings of current JBU students, which many families do not realize counts. Check the box on the application.
App Requiredchurch scholarship
JBU Church Matching Grant
📅 Deadline: Reapply every year ✓ Renews
$500/yr
✔ Stackable
Receives a scholarship from a church; financial need on the FAFSA; full-time
✚
Stacking & Combining
Matches church scholarship dollars, up to $500.
📄
How to Apply
File the FAFSA and submit JBU's Church Matching Scholarship Form.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $500 a year. Reapply each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Families whose home church gives any scholarship at all. The form is short; the common miss is simply not filing it.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
🎓 UpperclassmenJunior or senior admitted to JBU's Upper Division Nursing Program
✚
Stacking & Combining
Outside money, so it stacks, though outside awards still count toward JBU's cost-of-attendance ceiling.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the Northwest Health System Scholarship application once admitted to the Upper Division Nursing Program.
💡
Strategic Detail
Recipients are chosen by Northwest Health System, not JBU. Renewable for up to two years with an acceptable application.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Nursing students heading into the upper division. Nursing is JBU's largest major, so there is real competition, but the pool is limited to JBU's own program.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Can these stack with JBU merit?
Yes. Art, music, theatre, legacy, and need-based awards all sit on top of the Assured Merit Award. The only rule inside the group is that music major, minor, and ensemble awards don’t combine with each other.
How does the music scholarship increase?
Majors in Music Education, Integrated Music Studies, or Performing Arts start at $3,000 or more (incoming awards usually top out around $7,000) and get a $1,000 raise each year they stay in the major. A $4,000 freshman award becomes $7,000 by senior year.
How much is the visual arts scholarship?
JBU’s scholarship page lists both “up to $3,000” and “up to $12,000,” and the art department’s page doesn’t give a number. The amount is set by portfolio review, so treat the award letter as the real figure.
We’re a ministry family. Is there anything for us?
Yes. The Family Christian Service Award (up to $1,000) is for dependents of parents in full-time Christian service who show need on the FAFSA. If a parent serves as a missionary overseas, look at the Missionary Kid Scholarship in the competitive section, which can cover full tuition.
Does a sibling at JBU count as legacy?
It does. The $500-a-year Legacy Award goes to children of JBU graduates and to siblings of current JBU students. Mark it on the admission application.
What about nursing?
Nursing is JBU’s largest major. Once students reach the upper-division nursing program, they can apply for the Northwest Health System Scholarship, $5,000 a year for up to two years, chosen by the health system.
JBU doesn’t have a separate honors college. It has the Honors Scholars Program, a four-year program built around small, discussion-based classes. Students apply separately, and incoming high school seniors, transfers, and current JBU students can all apply. The program says it’s not about a heavier workload; most honors classes count toward the core requirements every student takes anyway.
Typical profile: 28 ACT / 1320 SAT / 94 CLT, or a 3.8+ high school GPA. JBU welcomes applications from students below those numbers who think it’s a good fit.
Cost: a one-time $75 program fee.
Graduation requirement: 21 hours of honors courses and a 3.5 GPA.
Honors Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
JBU doesn’t attach a separate scholarship to the Honors Scholars Program. Honors students’ money comes from the Assured Merit grid and the Scholarship Competition, which share almost the same academic profile. If JBU adds honors-specific awards, they’ll show up here automatically.
Where Honors Does Save Money: Honors students can apply for the Scholars’ Semester at Oxford through the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities and take at least 75% of their JBU academic scholarships with them. The program also covers conference expenses (together with academic departments) when students present their research.
What Honors Students Actually Do
Integrated courses: two-semester options like Integrated Humanities, Integrated Theology, and Philosophy, Politics, and Economics.
Co-teaching: helping a professor teach a lower-level class in their major.
Capstone research: an original project in the junior or senior year, supervised by a faculty member.
Colloquia and trips: experiential seminars and a freshman visit to Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art in nearby Bentonville.
Honors Scholars Program FAQs (John Brown University)
Is admission to the Honors Scholars Program automatic?
No. Students submit a separate honors application. The 28 ACT / 3.8 GPA profile is a guideline, not a hard cutoff.
Does Honors come with a scholarship?
Not directly. The real financial perks are the Oxford semester (keeping most of your JBU scholarships) and covered conference travel.
Will honors classes hurt my student’s GPA?
JBU says the classes are designed to be deeper, not harder, with smaller sections and more discussion. Pre-med families ask this a lot, and the program addresses it directly on its FAQ.
Can honors students still play sports or work as an RA?
Yes. Because most honors classes count toward the core, the program doesn’t add extra hours, and JBU encourages honors students to do athletics, music, and campus leadership.
John Brown University is a small Christian university of about 1,500 traditional undergraduates in Siloam Springs, in the far northwest corner of Arkansas, right on the Oklahoma line. It’s a short drive from Bentonville and the rest of the Northwest Arkansas job corridor. Families often expect a small Christian school to lean liberal arts, but JBU’s biggest majors are surprisingly hands-on: nursing, engineering, and construction management sit at the top of the list.
Signature Program: Construction Management has been at JBU since 1939, which makes it one of the oldest programs of its kind in the country, and it’s accredited by the American Council for Construction Education (ACCE). It’s one of JBU’s largest majors, and it’s a rare find at a Christian university. For a student who wants to run job sites, not just design buildings, this is the program families should look at first.
Nursing: JBU’s largest major, with a CCNE-accredited BSN. Upper-division students can apply for a $5,000 scholarship from Northwest Health System.
Engineering: Mechanical and electrical engineering degrees accredited by ABET. Mechanical engineering is one of JBU’s biggest majors.
Visual Arts and Graphic Design: Illustration, graphic design, photography, film, and visual effects, with 25 first-year art scholarships set aside each year.
Family and Human Services and Psychology: two of JBU’s most popular majors, aimed at counseling, social services, and ministry careers.
Business: finance, marketing, accounting, and entrepreneurship, with a location next door to some of the largest employers in the region.
🔗 Official John Brown University Links
Use JBU’s official pages below to double-check scholarship amounts, deadlines, and costs. JBU updates these pages during the year, and the school’s offer letter is always the final word.
John Brown University is one of the more straightforward private schools to plan for. The sticker price is about $44,700 with housing and meals, the same for every state, and almost every student gets money from JBU. Your student’s GPA or test score (whichever is better) sets a guaranteed award between $7,000 and $14,000 a year. If they’re at a 3.9 or a 29 ACT, the Scholarship Competition is where the bigger dollars live, as long as the application file is complete by the deadline.
From there, the families who do best at JBU are the ones who keep going after the merit letter arrives. That means auditioning for music, sending in an art portfolio, joining the choir, filing the FAFSA every year, and, for Arkansas families, getting the state application in by July 1. Starting with the fall 2027 class, Arkansas families with the lowest incomes can pay nothing for tuition. And if your student wants nursing, engineering, or one of the oldest construction management programs in the country in a close-knit Christian setting, JBU deserves a spot on the list.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Leo Dimilo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so other families could get the plain-English version: real prices, real deadlines, and no paywall.
More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager