Why the snapshot says N/A: UAM is an open-admission university, so it doesn’t publish an acceptance rate or test-score ranges the way selective schools do. Put simply, a student who finishes high school can get in. The numbers that actually matter here are the scholarship cutoffs further down the page, because that’s where your student’s ACT and GPA turn into real dollars.
📌 University of Arkansas at Monticello at a Glance
🏆 ACT 30+ earns the $12,000/yr Chancellor's Scholarship, more than in-state tuition and fees
Average Net Price
$13,575/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,000 to $12,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
11 automatic · 5 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
ACT 19+ with a 2.5 GPA, or ACT 16+ with a 3.0 GPA
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Open admission
Scores required for automatic merit
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: TBD • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Chancellor's Scholarship (ACT 30+)
Residency & Waivers
Special Waivers Available
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at UAM (Read This First)
Open admission doesn’t mean test-free money. Getting in doesn’t require much, but every UAM merit scholarship needs a test score: an ACT superscore, the SAT, or ACCUPLACER. The July ACT is the last score UAM will count.
One award, not a pile. Your student gets the single highest scholarship they qualify for. The only thing that stacks on top is the $1,000 Weevil Legacy add-on for children of UAM grads.
The “too much aid” trim. If outside scholarships, state aid or grants already cover tuition and fees, UAM reduces or removes its own award. These awards are nonrefundable, so leftover money never comes back as cash.
Moving off campus costs you. UAM’s policy says a scholarship student who chooses to live off campus forfeits whatever is left of the award after tuition and fees.
15 hours, every semester. After the first semester (12 hours), students must carry 15 hours, finish 27 hours the first year and 30 every year after, and keep a 2.5 GPA. One semester under a 2.0 and the scholarship is gone.
There’s no posted scholarship deadline. UAM awards are “subject to available funding,” so the safe move is to apply and send scores in the fall of senior year, not the spring.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. University of Arkansas at Monticello is test-optional for admission, but scholarships can work differently (see the next question).
Do you need test scores for scholarships at University of Arkansas at Monticello? Every UAM merit award needs an ACT superscore, SAT or ACCUPLACER score; the July ACT is the last one counted.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $13,575/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. Institutional waivers are available.
💰 Cost of Attendance at University of Arkansas at Monticello: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest University of Arkansas at Monticello has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $900 more than the in-state total below.$500 to $1,200 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$18,410
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$9,750
Housing & meals (typical)
$8,660
Total billed cost
$18,410
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$24,260
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$15,600
Housing & meals (typical)
$8,660
Total billed cost
$24,260
That is $5,850 more per year than Arkansas residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $13,575 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Students from Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Missouri have the out-of-state portion of tuition waived, so they pay the same tuition rate as Arkansas residents. Students from any other state get the same waiver when they earn a UAM institutional, performance or athletic scholarship worth at least tuition for 12 hours in the fall and spring. The Chancellor's, University, Academic and Valedictorian scholarships carry the waiver outright. The waiver is applied when the student registers for classes. Confirm current rules with UAM Financial Aid before you plan around it.
Out-of-State Families: Read This Before You Look at the Right Column
Most out-of-state families won’t pay the out-of-state number. If you live in Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee or Missouri, UAM waives the out-of-state portion of tuition, so you pay the same tuition rate as an Arkansas family. If you live anywhere else, the Chancellor’s, University, Academic and Valedictorian scholarships waive it too. The waiver is applied when your student registers for classes.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at UAM
Do students from Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee or Missouri pay out-of-state tuition at UAM?
No. UAM waives the out-of-state portion of tuition for residents of all six states that border Arkansas. In practice, a family in Shreveport or Memphis pays the same tuition as a family in Little Rock.
We live farther away. Can we still get in-state tuition?
Yes, if your student earns the Chancellor’s, University, Academic or Valedictorian Scholarship, since all four waive out-of-state tuition. UAM’s broader rule also waives it when a student’s UAM institutional, performance or athletic scholarship equals at least tuition for 12 hours, so ask Financial Aid how your student’s award is treated.
What is the UAM Pledge?
It’s UAM’s promise to Arkansas students with financial need. If your student receives a Pell Grant, the Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship and any UAM merit scholarship, the Pledge covers whatever tuition, mandatory fees and course fees are still left. It doesn’t cover housing, meals or books.
Can scholarship money pay for the dorm?
Yes. UAM institutional scholarships can go toward tuition and fees, on-campus housing and course-related bookstore charges. That’s why living on campus matters: a student who moves off campus gives up whatever is left after tuition and fees.
How much does housing actually cost?
UAM budgets $8,660 for a year of room and board. On the 2026-27 rate sheet, a double room runs $2,025 to $2,125 a semester in the residence halls and $2,850 in the student apartments, and full meal plans run $2,275 to $2,575 a semester.
Why is the average net price higher than tuition?
Net price counts housing, food, books and travel on top of tuition, then subtracts grants and scholarships. The $13,575 figure is from 2022-23, the newest the federal government has published for UAM, so run UAM’s Net Price Calculator for a current estimate.
Fall of senior year: Apply (it’s free) and send the transcript and test scores. UAM doesn’t post a scholarship deadline, and awards depend on available funding.
As soon as the FAFSA opens: File it with UAM’s school code 001085. Pell eligibility is also what unlocks the UAM Pledge.
July 1: Arkansas families apply through SAMS for the Academic Challenge and most state aid.
July: The last ACT test date UAM will count for scholarships.
Parent rule of thumb: because there’s no posted cutoff, treat “earlier” as the deadline. A retake that bumps your student into a higher tier is worth thousands, so plan it before July.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at UAM
These are awarded automatically from test scores and GPA, with no separate application. UAM superscores the ACT, accepts the SAT and ACCUPLACER, and reads the weighted GPA printed on the final senior transcript. Your student receives the single highest award they qualify for.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Chancellor's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$12,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~30 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 30+ ACT superscore (or SAT or ACCUPLACER equivalent) and a 2.5+ high school GPA. The July ACT is the last score UAM counts.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $6,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Renewal needs 12 hours the first semester and 15 every semester after, 27 hours the first year and 30 each year after, and a 2.5 cumulative GPA. If other scholarships or grants already cover tuition and fees, UAM can reduce this award, and a student who moves off campus forfeits any unused portion.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 30+ ACT superscore. At $12,000 a year it is more than UAM's in-state tuition and fees, so the remainder can go toward on-campus housing and bookstore charges, and it waives out-of-state tuition for students from any state.
Automatic
University Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$9,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~27 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 27 to 29 ACT superscore (or equivalent) and a 2.5+ high school GPA.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $4,500 per semester for up to eight semesters. Same renewal rules as every UAM freshman award: 15 hours a semester after the first, 27 hours the first year, 30 after, and a 2.5 GPA. UAM can reduce it if other aid already covers tuition and fees.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 27 to 29 ACT superscore. It covers most of in-state tuition and fees and waives out-of-state tuition for students from any state, which makes it the realistic target for a strong student from outside the region.
Automatic
Academic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~24 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 24 to 26 ACT superscore (or equivalent) and a 2.5+ high school GPA.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $3,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Renewal needs 15 hours a semester after the first, 27 hours the first year, 30 after, and a 2.5 GPA.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 24 to 26 ACT superscore. It covers roughly 60 percent of in-state tuition and fees and is the lowest award that waives out-of-state tuition automatically.
Automatic
Valedictorian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~21 ACTFirst-time freshman who is the high school valedictorian, with a 21 to 26 ACT superscore and a 2.5+ GPA.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $3,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Same renewal rules as the other freshman awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Valedictorians with a 21 to 26 ACT superscore. Without the title, a 21 to 23 ACT earns the $3,000 Green and White Scholarship and no out-of-state waiver. A valedictorian with a 4.0 could also reach $6,000 through the GPA awards, but those do not waive out-of-state tuition, so this award matters most for students outside the six neighboring states.
Automatic
A/M Tier 4 Scholarship (4.0 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA✎ ~16 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 16 to 23 ACT superscore and a 4.0 high school GPA. Weighted GPAs are accepted.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $3,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. UAM does not list an automatic out-of-state waiver for the GPA awards; its waiver rule covers any institutional scholarship worth at least tuition for 12 hours, so confirm with Financial Aid if you live outside the six neighboring states.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 4.0 GPA and a 16 to 23 ACT superscore. Because UAM accepts weighted GPAs from the final transcript, a student with a weighted 4.0 can land the same $6,000 as a student with a 24 ACT.
Automatic
A/M Tier 3 Scholarship (3.75 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA✎ ~16 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 16 to 23 ACT superscore and a 3.75 to 3.99 high school GPA. Weighted GPAs are accepted.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $2,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Same renewal rules as the other freshman awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.75 to 3.99 GPA and a 16 to 23 ACT. Because UAM gives the single highest award, a 3.8 student with a 20 ACT gets this $4,000 instead of the $3,000 Green and White Scholarship.
Automatic
Green & White Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA✎ ~19 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 19 to 23 ACT superscore and a 2.5+ high school GPA.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $1,500 per semester for up to eight semesters. It does not carry an automatic out-of-state waiver.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 19 to 23 ACT superscore and a GPA between 2.5 and 3.74. Once a student's GPA reaches 3.75, the GPA-based awards pay more.
Automatic
A/M Tier 2 Scholarship (3.5 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~16 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 16 to 23 ACT superscore and a 3.5 to 3.74 high school GPA. Weighted GPAs are accepted.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $1,500 per semester for up to eight semesters. Same renewal rules as the other freshman awards.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.5 to 3.74 GPA and a 16 to 23 ACT. It matches the Green and White award, so a student with a 16 to 18 ACT can still reach $3,000 through grades.
Automatic
A/M Tier 1 Scholarship (3.0 GPA)
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~16 ACTFirst-time freshman with a 16 to 23 ACT superscore and a 3.0 to 3.49 high school GPA. Weighted GPAs are accepted.
💡
Strategic Detail
Paid as $1,000 per semester for up to eight semesters. Renewal requires a 2.5 college GPA, which is higher than the 3.0 high school entry bar suggests.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with a 3.0 to 3.49 GPA and a 16 to 23 ACT. It is the floor of UAM's grid, and for Arkansas students with Pell and the Academic Challenge it is enough of a UAM merit award to unlock the UAM Pledge.
Automatic
Weevil Legacy Institutional Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 4 yrs)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
First-time freshman who receives a UAM institutional scholarship and whose parent or legal guardian graduated from UAM with a technical certificate, associate, bachelor's or master's degree.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adds $500 per semester on top of the student's UAM freshman scholarship. It is the only add-on that stacks with the main award, and it lasts only as long as the student keeps that freshman scholarship.
💡
Strategic Detail
Nonrefundable. Ends if the student loses the underlying freshman scholarship.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Children of UAM graduates. Families often miss it because the parent's credential does not have to be a bachelor's degree; a technical certificate counts.
Automatic
UAM Pledge
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Arkansas resident and U.S. citizen entering as a first-time, full-time freshman who receives a Pell Grant, the Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship and a UAM merit scholarship, and keeps all three each semester.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Covers whatever is left of tuition, mandatory fees and course fees after Pell, the Academic Challenge and UAM awards. It does not cover housing, meals, books or fines.
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to eight consecutive semesters, applied after the 10th class day. UAM's page describes the first cohort entering fall 2025, so confirm it applies to your student's entering class. Questions go to UAM Admissions at 870-460-1026.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Arkansas students from lower-income families who earn Pell, the Academic Challenge and any UAM merit award. The gap it fills is often small, but it means tuition and fees are paid in full.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: UAM’s grid has two tracks. Test scores drive the top four awards, and grades drive the A/M tiers for students with a 16 to 23 ACT. UAM gives whichever pays more, so a high-GPA student with a middle-of-the-road ACT can come out ahead.
Automatic Merit FAQs (UAM)
What ACT does my student need for each UAM scholarship?
30+ earns the Chancellor’s ($12,000 a year), 27 to 29 the University ($9,000), 24 to 26 the Academic ($6,000), and 19 to 23 the Green and White ($3,000). All four need at least a 2.5 GPA, and the top three also waive out-of-state tuition.
My student has a 3.8 GPA but only a 20 ACT. What do they get?
The A/M Tier 3 at $4,000 a year, not the $3,000 Green and White, because UAM awards the higher of the two. A 4.0 GPA with a 16 to 23 ACT reaches $6,000, the same as a 24 ACT.
How does the Valedictorian Scholarship work?
A valedictorian with a 21 to 26 ACT superscore earns $6,000 a year plus the out-of-state waiver. UAM needs the final transcript showing valedictorian status, so make sure the counselor lists it.
Who qualifies for the Weevil Legacy Scholarship?
A freshman with a UAM scholarship whose parent or legal guardian graduated from UAM, including with a technical certificate or associate degree. It adds $1,000 a year and is the only award that stacks with the main scholarship.
Does the Arkansas Academic Challenge stack with UAM merit?
It’s state money, so it isn’t limited by UAM’s one-award rule. But UAM can reduce its own award when other aid already covers tuition and fees, so ask Financial Aid to show you the combined numbers before you commit.
What does it take to keep the scholarship all four years?
12 hours the first semester, then 15 every semester. The student also needs 27 hours by the end of freshman year and 30 each year after, plus a 2.5 cumulative GPA. Falling short puts the student on scholarship probation for one term, but dropping below a 2.0 ends the award immediately.
UAM doesn’t run a competitive freshman scholarship program with essays, interviews or finalist weekends. Its biggest money comes straight from the automatic grid, which honestly makes life easier: you can know your student’s award before they apply. Extra dollars come from department, foundation and performance awards, covered in Hidden Gems below.
✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at UAM?
Aid Type
Stacks with Merit?
UAM Parent Translation
Automatic Merit
N/A
One award only, the highest your student qualifies for.
Weevil Legacy
Yes
+$1,000 a year for children of UAM grads, on top of the main award.
Foundation / Department Awards
Usually
Outside the one-award rule, but they can trigger a trim to UAM’s merit award if tuition and fees are already covered.
Band / Choir
Ask
UAM doesn’t publish the rule. Get the combined offer in writing.
Arkansas Academic Challenge
Yes, with a catch
State money stays, but UAM may lower its own award if the total exceeds tuition and fees.
Pell Grant
Yes
For Arkansas students, Pell plus Challenge plus any UAM merit award unlocks the UAM Pledge.
If your student is chasing an essay-and-interview full ride, UAM isn’t that kind of school. What it offers instead is predictability: a 30 ACT is $12,000 a year, no committee required, at a university where that amount already exceeds in-state tuition and fees.
This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.
❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Does UAM have a full-ride scholarship competition?
No. UAM doesn’t publish a competitive full-ride or finalist program for freshmen. Its top award, the Chancellor’s Scholarship, is automatic at an ACT of 30 or higher.
What’s the most a freshman can realistically get from UAM?
The Chancellor’s at $12,000 a year, plus $1,000 more if a parent graduated from UAM. Foundation or performance money can add to that, though UAM may trim its merit award once tuition and fees are fully covered.
Does UAM offer a National Merit package?
UAM’s official scholarship pages don’t list one. A National Merit Finalist would already clear the Chancellor’s cutoff, so ask Admissions directly whether anything extra applies.
Is there competitive money after freshman year?
Yes. The Achievement Scholarship is awarded competitively to current students with 30 hours a year and a 2.5 GPA who aren’t already on a UAM institutional scholarship.
🧠 Parent Strategy: Ask the Department, Not Just Financial Aid
UAM doesn’t have one big online portal listing every donor scholarship. Much of that money lives inside the academic departments, and the College of Forestry, Agriculture and Natural Resources alone says donors fund more than 50 endowed scholarships.
Once admitted, have your student email the department for their intended major and ask which foundation scholarships they can apply for.
Email finaid@uamont.edu with the same question for general foundation funds.
If your student sang or played in high school, schedule a band or choir audition, even as a non-major.
Get any combined offer in writing, since extra awards can shrink UAM’s merit award once tuition and fees are covered.
Parent translation: the automatic award shows up on its own, but this money only shows up for families who ask.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t automatic, and several are aimed at transfers, returning adults or current students. They’re also the awards most families never hear about.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
UAM Foundation Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradAmounts and criteria vary by fund; many are tied to a major, county or field.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Foundation money sits outside the one-institutional-award rule, but if total aid would cover tuition and fees, UAM can reduce its own merit award, so ask how the two interact before accepting.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the college or academic department for the student's major, or email finaid@uamont.edu. UAM does not post a single public list or portal for these.
💡
Strategic Detail
Renewal is not guaranteed.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who ask their academic department directly. The College of Forestry, Agriculture and Natural Resources alone says donors fund more than 50 endowed scholarships.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Band and Choir Performance Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradStudents must be admitted to UAM. Music majors must audition; non-majors may audition too.
✚
Stacking & Combining
UAM does not publish how performance awards combine with academic merit, though performance awards count toward its out-of-state waiver rule. Ask the Division of Music and Financial Aid to put it in writing.
📄
How to Apply
Submit the audition form linked on UAM's Band/Choir Audition page and schedule with the Director of Bands or the Director of Choral Activities. Auditions use prepared pieces plus sight-reading.
💡
Strategic Detail
Amounts and renewal terms are not published.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who audition, music major or not. Every choir auditioner is eligible (voice majors get priority), Chamber Choir members get extra aid, and band auditions are scored in three levels with the top level getting scholarship priority.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Achievement Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$1,500–$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 All UndergradCurrent UAM students who have attended at least two semesters, earned 30 hours in the academic year, have a declared major, a 2.5+ cumulative GPA, and no other UAM institutional scholarship.
📄
How to Apply
Contact the Scholarship Coordinator at finaid@uamont.edu. Awards are made competitively each year.
💡
Strategic Detail
Prior recipients may be considered again but renewal is not automatic.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Continuing students who did not come in with a freshman merit award, or lost theirs, and have since built a 2.5+ GPA with 30 hours a year. Sophomores get $750 a semester, juniors $1,000 and seniors $1,500.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
UAM Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 3 yrs)
$2,000–$6,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 TransferFull-time (15 hours) first-time UAM transfer seeking a first bachelor's degree, enrolled at an accredited college the prior year, with a 2.5+ cumulative GPA and 12 to 90 accepted transfer hours.
💡
Strategic Detail
Lasts up to six semesters at the lowest level and four semesters at the two higher levels. Renewal needs 15 UAM hours a semester and a 2.5 GPA; no summer funding.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college transfers with a 2.5+ GPA. The award grows with accepted hours: $1,000 a semester for 12 to 29 hours, $2,000 for 30 to 59, and $3,000 for 60 to 90, so finishing more hours first can pay off.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Ready2Finish Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies Non-Renewable
$250–$1,200
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA🎓 TransferTransfer and returning students who have been out of school at least two years with a 2.5 cumulative GPA from their previous school. Not available for graduate programs.
📄
How to Apply
Apply for admission, send current transcripts, and submit the Ready2Finish application linked on UAM's Institutional Scholarships page.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time payment for the first fall or spring semester; does not renew and is nonrefundable.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Adults coming back after at least two years away. It is a one-time award of $1,200 at the Monticello campus for 12+ hours ($600 for 6 to 11 hours), or $500 and $250 in technical programs.
Data last verified Oct 29, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
How do we apply for UAM Foundation scholarships?
Contact the academic department for your student’s major or email finaid@uamont.edu. Amounts and rules vary by fund, and renewal isn’t guaranteed.
Does my student have to be a music major to get a band or choir scholarship?
No. Every student who auditions for choir is eligible for a choir scholarship, with priority to voice majors. Band auditions are open to admitted students and scored in three levels, with the top level getting scholarship priority.
Is there scholarship money for transfer students?
Yes. Transfers with a 2.5 GPA get $1,000 a semester for 12 to 29 accepted hours, $2,000 for 30 to 59, and $3,000 for 60 to 90. They have to carry 15 hours a semester at UAM to keep it.
What is Ready2Finish?
A one-time scholarship for students who’ve been out of school at least two years and have a 2.5 GPA from their last college. It’s $1,200 at the Monticello campus for 12 or more hours, with a short application.
Is there money after freshman year if my student didn’t get a merit award?
Yes. The Achievement Scholarship pays sophomores $750 a semester, juniors $1,000 and seniors $1,500. Students need 30 hours a year, a 2.5 GPA and no other UAM institutional scholarship.
No. As far as we can find, UAM doesn’t run an honors college or a separate honors program for undergraduates, so there’s no honors application and no honors-only scholarship pool. For a high-achieving student, the “honors track” at UAM is really the top of the merit grid plus the advantages of a small school.
Top scholarship: Chancellor’s Scholarship, $12,000 a year at ACT 30+, plus the out-of-state waiver.
Class size: About a 12 to 1 student-to-faculty ratio, so your student will know their professors.
Hands-on work: Undergraduate research is available, especially in forestry, agriculture and the sciences.
Honors Scholarships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Where a Top Student’s Extra Money Comes From
Forestry, Agriculture and Natural Resources: More than 50 donor-endowed scholarships.
Music: Band and choir audition awards, including extra aid for Chamber Choir.
Legacy: +$1,000 a year when a parent or guardian graduated from UAM.
Honors FAQs (UAM)
Does UAM have an honors college?
No. UAM doesn’t advertise an undergraduate honors college or honors program on its official pages.
Is there a separate honors scholarship?
No. The Chancellor’s Scholarship is UAM’s top freshman award, and it’s automatic for a 30+ ACT superscore with a 2.5 GPA.
Will a high-achieving student be challenged at UAM?
It depends on the major. Small classes and research options help, but if a formal honors community with its own housing and seminars matters to your student, compare UAM with Arkansas schools that run one.
UAM is a small public university in the pine country of southeast Arkansas, and it doesn’t try to be everything to everyone. Its reputation rests on the land around it, meaning forestry, wildlife and agriculture, plus solid career programs like nursing and teaching. For a student who knows they want to work outdoors, it’s one of the most direct paths in the region.
Nationally Known Program: College of Forestry, Agriculture and Natural Resources: The forestry program is accredited by the Society of American Foresters, and the University of Arkansas System’s Arkansas Forest Resources Center is headquartered right on the UAM campus. Students choose options like Forestry, Wildlife Management and Conservation, Geospatial Science and Environmental Science, and there’s even a college rodeo team.
Agriculture: Agribusiness, Animal Science (with a pre-vet emphasis), Plant and Soil Science and precision agriculture options.
Land Surveying: A hard-to-find degree with steady demand. Students can start with a two-year associate degree and move up to the bachelor’s.
Nursing: Nationally accredited associate, bachelor’s and master’s programs that feed hospitals across southeast Arkansas.
Education: A long-standing teacher pipeline for the region, plus a large online graduate program for working teachers.
Music: NASM-accredited, with an active jazz program that runs all the way to a Master of Music in Jazz Studies.
Business, Social Work and Exercise Science: Popular majors with practical career paths, and Social Work carries CSWE accreditation.
🔗 Official University of Arkansas at Monticello Links
Use UAM’s own pages below to double-check scholarship rules, costs and waivers. These pages have the final word on award terms and rates.
Here’s the bottom line on UAM: it’s one of the cheapest four-year options in the region, and its scholarships work like a price list, not a contest. Look up your student’s ACT and GPA, find their row, and that’s the award. A 24 ACT means about $6,000 a year, a 30 means more than in-state tuition and fees, and a strong GPA can carry a student with an average test score a long way. Families in the six states that border Arkansas get in-state tuition without lifting a finger.
The catches are about keeping the money, not getting it. Your student needs to stay on campus, carry 15 hours, and hold a 2.5, and you’ll want UAM to show you the math if outside aid starts piling up. For a student headed into forestry, wildlife, agriculture, nursing or teaching, that’s a very affordable way to earn a degree in a field UAM knows well.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo is a parent who went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built CollegeReadyParent to give families plain-English answers about what college really costs. No paywall, no lead forms. More about Leo →
Cookie Consent
We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. By using our site, you consent to cookies.
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager