Lane College Scholarships (2026–2027)
← Back to college scholarships hub • See Tennessee aid & Grants
Last Updated on August 5, 2026- Tuition, housing, and average family net price
- Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
- Flagship and hidden-gem awards
- Honors and stacking strategy
📊 Admissions Snapshot
- Acceptance Rate: ~100%
- Middle 50% ACT: N/A
- Middle 50% SAT: N/A
- Average GPA: 2.57
Lane College is one of the least expensive private colleges you will look at anywhere. Tuition and required fees run about $13,068 for the year, and a room with a meal plan adds roughly $8,380 on top. That is the whole sticker price, and at a lot of private colleges it would not cover tuition alone.
Here is the thing families need to understand before they go hunting for scholarships: at Lane, merit aid is the bonus, not the plan. Only about 42 percent of students receive any institutional grant or scholarship, and the average institutional award is around $6,034. What actually pays the bill for most Lane students is federal and state need-based aid. Roughly 94 percent receive grant aid of some kind and about 84 percent receive a Pell Grant. So the single highest-value thing you can do is file the FAFSA, and file it early.
Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →
📌 Lane College at a Glance
- Living on campus is a condition of the two main merit awards, not a preference. This is the one that catches West Tennessee families hardest. Commuting from home in Jackson saves about $5,240 a year, but both the Jennie E. Lane Leadership Scholarship and the Esse Non Videri Scholarship require scholars to reside on campus. Choosing to commute can cost you a $5,000 or $10,000 award to save $5,240. Run that math before you decide.
- The Early College Summer Program is required, not optional. Incoming freshmen and transfer students must attend it to receive either merit award. If your student has a summer job lined up, that conflict needs solving in the spring, not in July.
- Lane has two different merit scholarship pages, and they do not say the same thing. The page linked from Lane’s scholarship menu lists no dollar amounts and no GPA cutoffs. A second page, still live but no longer linked from the menu, has all the actual numbers. We link both below. Do not assume the one you found first is the current one.
- Lane’s merit page still references last year’s academic year and last year’s FAFSA. As of this writing it has not been updated for the upcoming cycle. The awards appear to be ongoing, but call financial aid and confirm the current year’s terms rather than trusting the printed dates.
- March 31 is the real deadline for everything. Lane says plainly to have aid paperwork in by then. Several of these awards are funded until the money runs out, so a February filer and a June filer with identical circumstances do not get the same answer.
- Published acceptance rates for Lane are all over the map. Federal data shows Lane at or near open admission. Other sites report figures in the 54 to 83 percent range. The practical read is that getting in is not the hard part at Lane. Finishing is. We cover that honestly further down.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes — Lane College is test-optional.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: N/A; SAT: N/A.
Average net price? About $13,384/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No — private school; same rate for all.
Lane College - Merit-Based Scholarship Program: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/lane-college-merit-based-scholarship-program
Lane College - UNCF Scholarships: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/uncf-scholarships
Lane College - Scholarship Opportunities: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/international-pathways-to-success-scholarship
Lane College - The Lane College Class of 1972 Scholarship: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/the-lane-college-class-of-1972-scholarship
Lane College - Power of Potential Scholarship: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/power-of-potential-scholarship
Lane College - Need-Based and Endowed Scholarships: https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/need-based-endowed-scholarships
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/
💰 Cost of Attendance at Lane College 2026-2027
📅 2027–2028 Planning Note: The costs below reflect the most recently published figures (2026–2027). Universities typically finalize the next year’s rates in the spring, and we’ll update this page once official 2027–2028 numbers are released.
Planning tip: At large public universities, tuition, fees, and housing usually increase modestly each year (often in the 2–5% range). For early budgeting, families may want to plan for roughly $1,000–$1,500 more in-state or $2,000–$3,000 more out-of-state in total direct costs once new rates are published.
| Category (2026–2027) | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Mandatory Fees (2 semesters) | $13,068 | $13,068 |
| Housing & Meals (typical) | $8,380 | $8,380 |
| Total (Direct Costs) | $21,448 | $21,448 |
Average Federal Net Price: $13,384 — this is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships (no loans), based on the most recent federal data. Your specific cost could be significantly lower or higher depending on your financial aid eligibility and merit scholarships. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
The figures above come straight from Lane’s published cost table, and they reconcile to the dollar with what the college posts. As of this writing, that table is labeled for the 2025-26 academic year. Lane has not yet posted a rate sheet for the following year. Lane’s tuition has been unusually flat over the past several years, so large jumps would be out of character, but treat these as a planning baseline and confirm the current rate with Student Accounts before you sign anything.
Lane publishes two totals, and the gap between them is the biggest single lever most families have.
- Living on campus: about $21,448 for the year, including housing and a nine-month meal plan.
- Commuting: about $16,208 for the year. You skip housing and the meal plan but still pay a commuter fee of roughly $3,140.
Parent translation: commuting saves you roughly $5,240. But read the scholarship sections before you celebrate. Lane’s two headline merit awards both require scholars to live on campus, so a student who commutes to save that $5,240 may be giving up $5,000 or $10,000 to do it. For a lot of families the residential option is actually the cheaper one once the scholarship is factored in.
FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Lane College
Why are the in-state and out-of-state numbers identical?
Because Lane is a private college. Private colleges charge one rate to everyone regardless of where you live, so there is no residency discount to chase and no out-of-state penalty to avoid. A family in Memphis and a family in Chicago see the same tuition line. That also means there is no regional reciprocity program or tuition waiver to apply for here, which simplifies your planning considerably.
Are textbooks included in that total, or is that extra?
Included, and this is genuinely unusual. Lane bills a Text Book Fee of $385 per semester, $770 for the year, as part of your required charges. At most colleges books are an estimated indirect cost that you go buy yourself, and families routinely underestimate them by several hundred dollars. At Lane it is already in the number you see.
What makes up the fees, exactly?
Tuition itself is $10,198 for two semesters. On top of that Lane charges a matriculation fee of $1,000, a technology fee of $700, the textbook fee of $770, a student activity fee of $250, and a health service fee of $150. That is how you get from $10,198 in tuition to $13,068 in tuition and required fees. There are also situational charges that are not in the base number, including a $125 graduation fee, $55 for parking, and extra lab fees of $50 to $100 for courses in art, communication, photography, music, and science.
The average net price is about $13,384. Why is that not much lower than tuition?
Net price is the full cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships, so it is measured against the whole bill including housing and food, not against tuition alone. Against a residential sticker of roughly $21,448, a net price of $13,384 means the average student is getting about $8,000 knocked off. Families with high need often pay considerably less than the average, and families without aid pay closer to the published total.
What happens if I take fewer than 12 hours or more than 16?
You move to a per-credit-hour rate of $413 per hour for anything outside the 12 to 16 hour band. The flat rate only applies inside that window. This matters for two groups: students who drop below full time and lose the flat rate, and students who load up on hours to graduate faster and get billed extra for the privilege. Check with the registrar before you register for that seventeenth hour.
Do I have to file the FAFSA even if I do not think we will qualify?
Yes, and at Lane this is not boilerplate advice. Roughly 94 percent of Lane students receive some form of grant aid and about 84 percent receive a Pell Grant. Beyond federal aid, Lane requires the FAFSA for its own institutional scholarships, including the merit awards, so skipping it does not just cost you federal money, it disqualifies you from the college’s own scholarships. Lane asks for aid paperwork by March 31.
Does the price go up each year?
Lane’s tuition has been remarkably stable, with several recent years showing little to no increase, which is not typical among private colleges. Do not assume it is frozen forever, but Lane has not been a school where families get hit with large annual jumps. Housing and fee lines can still move independently of tuition.
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/college-costs
https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=220598
Automatic Merit Scholarships — Lane College
There is no published table where a certain GPA and test score guarantee a certain dollar amount. Lane is test-optional and does not report test score ranges to the federal government, so there is no test-based award grid at all. Every scholarship at Lane requires an application of some kind, even the ones with modest GPA requirements.
📅 The Lane Money Calendar (Simple Version)
- Fall of senior year: Apply to Lane. The application is free and admission is rolling, so there is no reason to wait.
- October onward: File the FAFSA the week it opens. Most Lane aid is need-based and much of it is first-come.
- By March 31: Everything in. This is Lane’s stated aid deadline and the practical cutoff for the merit applications, the need-based pool, and the endowed funds.
- June and July: UNCF season. This is the part almost everyone misses, because it happens after families have mentally closed the book on scholarships. See the Hidden Gems section.
- Summer before freshman year: Early College Summer Program, if your student won one of the merit awards. Attendance is a condition of the award.
Parent rule of thumb: at Lane, the FAFSA is the scholarship application. Nearly everything else is gated behind it.
✅ What Actually Stacks at Lane
| Aid Type | Stacks? | Parent Translation |
|---|---|---|
| Federal aid (Pell, loans) | Yes, and it comes first | This is the foundation of most Lane packages. About 84 percent of students receive a Pell Grant. |
| Lane merit awards | Yes, up to a cap | Lane has published a total ceiling on combined institutional aid, but the figure is not consistent across its own pages. Get your combined number in writing. |
| Last-dollar awards | Technically, but it is subtraction | Power of Potential and the Class of 1972 award fill what is left after everything else. More federal aid means a smaller award, not a bigger total. |
| Endowed and need-based funds | Yes, inside the cap | These count toward the same institutional ceiling as the merit awards. |
| UNCF awards | Yes, outside the cap | UNCF money comes from an outside organization, so it sits outside Lane’s institutional ceiling. This is why it matters so much. |
Automatic Merit — FAQs (Lane College)
Is there any award I get just for being admitted?
No. Getting admitted to Lane and getting Lane’s money are two separate processes with two separate forms. Admission is rolling and free. Scholarships require you to be admitted first, file the FAFSA, and then submit a scholarship application. Plenty of students complete step one, assume they are done, and never see step three.
Does Lane use ACT or SAT scores for scholarships?
No. None of Lane’s published scholarships list a test score requirement, and Lane does not report score ranges to the federal database. GPA is the number that matters here. The bars that come up repeatedly are 3.85, 3.0, 2.2, and 2.0 depending on the award.
What GPA do I need to be in the conversation?
A 3.0 opens the most doors. It qualifies you for the Jennie E. Lane Leadership Scholarship, the Power of Potential Scholarship, the Class of 1972 award, and the international award if that applies. A 3.85 puts the $10,000 Esse Non Videri award in reach. Below 3.0 you are looking at the need-based pool, which starts at 2.2, and the endowed funds, which start as low as 2.0. There is a real path at Lane for a student whose grades were not their strong suit, which is not true everywhere.
Since nothing is guaranteed, what should we do first?
File the FAFSA. Not because it is the exciting part, but because at Lane it is the gate on everything else. The merit awards require it, the need-based pool requires it, and roughly 94 percent of Lane students end up with grant aid. Then submit the merit scholarship form even if you are not sure you qualify, because there is no penalty for asking.
Are Lane’s scholarships renewable?
The two main merit awards are. First-time freshmen can hold them for eight semesters, and transfer students for four semesters, as long as the GPA requirement is maintained. Be honest with yourself about that renewal bar, especially on the Esse Non Videri award. Holding a 3.85 through four years of college is meaningfully harder than earning one in high school, and losing the award in year two is a real risk to plan for.
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/merit-based-scholarships
🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)
The Jennie E. Lane and Esse Non Videri awards both carry the same two strings, and neither is negotiable:
- Scholars must reside on campus. If your student planned to live at home and commute, these awards are off the table.
- Incoming freshmen and transfers must attend the Early College Summer Program. This happens the summer before enrollment. A summer job, a family obligation, or a late decision can all knock a qualified student out.
Every year, students who clear the GPA bar on paper lose these awards on the conditions. Sort both out in the spring.
💡 What “last dollar” actually means for your bill
Two of the awards above, the Power of Potential Scholarship and the Class of 1972 Scholarship, are last-dollar awards. This is one of the most misunderstood terms in financial aid, and it changes the math completely.
A normal scholarship adds to your package. A last-dollar scholarship fills the gap that is left after everything else has been applied. Lane applies your federal and state grants and loans first, then this award covers part of whatever remains toward tuition, fees, books, room, and board.
The uncomfortable consequence: the more federal aid your student receives, the less a last-dollar award pays out. A family with a full Pell Grant may find that a last-dollar award adds very little, because there is not much gap left to fill. These awards are worth the most to middle-income families who miss out on the big federal grants but still cannot write a tuition check. If that describes you, these are the applications to prioritize.
🔍 A live discrepancy you should know about
Lane currently has two merit scholarship pages on its website, and they tell different stories.
- The page linked from Lane’s scholarship menu describes the merit program in general terms: renewable for up to four years for freshmen and two years for transfers, with honors housing and leadership development as benefits. It lists no award names, no dollar amounts, and no GPA requirements, and points to one application form.
- A second page, still live but no longer linked from that menu, contains all the specifics: the three award names, the $5,000, $10,000, and $19,400 figures, the 3.0 and 3.85 GPA requirements, the county list, and the residency and summer program conditions. It points to a different application form.
We have used the detailed page as our source because it is the only one with actual numbers, and both pages are linked in the Official Links section below. But you should assume nothing until you talk to a person. The detailed page also still references the prior academic year and the prior year’s FAFSA, which suggests nobody has updated it recently. Call financial aid, confirm which form is current, and confirm this year’s award amounts before you plan around any of it.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Which of these should my student actually apply for?
All of the ones they qualify for, because there is no downside. But realistically: a student with a 3.0 to 3.8 should treat the Jennie E. Lane Leadership Scholarship as their likely award and apply for Power of Potential as well. A student at 3.85 or above should go straight for Esse Non Videri, since it is worth double. The Class of 1972 award is worth a five-minute email before it is worth an application, for reasons below.
What is the deal with the Class of 1972 Scholarship?
It is a gift from Lane’s Class of 1972 alumni to the students coming behind them, and it is last-dollar with no published amount. Here is the catch: the scholarship page still instructs applicants to be admitted for an academic year that has already passed. The page is live and the form still works, but it has not been touched in years. Email Kelly Boyd in financial aid and confirm the award is still being made before your student invests real effort in it.
Is a 3.85 realistic for the Esse Non Videri award?
A 3.85 unweighted is roughly an A-minus average with very little slippage. At a college where the average admitted student carries around a 2.57, a student at 3.9 is near the top of the applicant pool and should apply with real confidence. There is no rounding up, though. A 3.6 does not get considered, and that student should plan on the $5,000 Leadership award instead.
Can current Lane students apply, or is this freshman-only?
The Jennie E. Lane and Esse Non Videri awards are open to incoming freshmen, transfer students, and currently enrolled students. That is genuinely unusual and worth knowing if your student is already at Lane and their GPA has come up since high school. Power of Potential and the Class of 1972 award are for incoming freshmen.
Does an interview or essay factor in?
Lane does not publish an essay requirement, an interview, or a finalist event for any of these. The published criteria are GPA, enrollment status, and the residency and summer program conditions. That makes these unusually low-effort applications by scholarship standards, which is another reason there is no excuse for skipping them.
Who do I call?
Kelly Boyd in financial aid at kboyd@lanecollege.edu is the published contact for the Power of Potential and Class of 1972 awards, and the general aid office can route merit questions. Lane’s main line is (731) 426-7500.
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/lane-college-merit-based-scholarship-program
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/merit-based-scholarships
https://www.lanecollege.edu/financial-aid-tuition/scholarships/power-of-potential-scholarship