Adams State sits in Alamosa, about 7,500 feet up in Colorado’s San Luis Valley, and it has an open admission policy. Translation: if your student finishes high school, getting in is not the hard part. The real planning is about money, and here the money story is unusually simple. Merit runs on GPA alone, Colorado families under $70K can get tuition and fees covered, and out-of-state families get an automatic discount without filling out a single extra form. It was also the first federally designated Hispanic Serving Institution in Colorado, and roughly a third of undergraduates are Hispanic or Latino.
🏆 Free tuition & fees for Colorado families earning $70K or less (Adams Promise)
Average Net Price
$13,340/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$1,000–$3,000/yr (GPA-based)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
16 opportunities
7 automatic · 2 competitive · 7 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.25+ (no test score needed)
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (merit is GPA-only)
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Adams Promise (CO, AGI $70K or less) • McDaniel (juniors+)
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Adams State (Read This First)
The Adams Promise needs two pieces of paperwork, not one. Colorado families with income (AGI) of $70K or less can get tuition and mandatory fees covered, but only if your student files the FAFSA and applies for and authorizes the College Opportunity Fund (COF) stipend.
Test scores don’t move merit money here. Merit is based on GPA only. The one exception is Porter Scholars (STEM), which uses ACT/SAT to rank first-year applicants, so STEM kids should still send a score.
Out-of-state discounts don’t stack with each other. Your student gets the WUE rate, or New Mexico reciprocity, or the $5,000 Experience Colorado Scholarship. Arizona and California students are the exception: they get WUE plus an extra $2,000.
March 1 is the scholarship date that matters. Foundation scholarships, Porter Scholars and Woodard all run through Scholarship Universe, which opens December 1 and closes March 1. Getting admitted does not apply you for any of them.
Merit is for full-time, on-campus students. Drop below full time or go all-online and the automatic offers can disappear.
FAQ
Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Adams State University is test-optional for admission.
What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 15-26; SAT: 910-1130.
Average net price? About $13,340/year after aid.
Does this school use waivers/reciprocity?
Yes. It participates in WUE.
💰 Cost of Attendance at Adams State University: 2026–2027 Rates
Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.
📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Adams State University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.
Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly
$400 to $1,000 more than the in-state total below.$700 to $1,700 more than the out-of-state total below.
In-State: billed cost per year
$20,877
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$10,159
Housing & meals (typical)
$10,718
Total billed cost
$20,877
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$33,309
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees
$22,591
Housing & meals (typical)
$10,718
Total billed cost
$33,309
That is $12,432 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.
Average federal net price: $13,340 per year.
This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.
Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.
📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options
Colorado residents pay in-state tuition after the state's College Opportunity Fund (COF) stipend. Students from the 13 western states Adams State lists for the Western Undergraduate Exchange (Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming) pay the discounted WUE rate, about $16,700 a year in tuition and fees, and Arizona and California students get an extra $2,000 a year on top. New Mexico residents can qualify for reciprocal tuition, about $12,900 a year. Every other out-of-state and international student automatically receives the $5,000-a-year Experience Colorado Scholarship, which brings tuition and fees to about $17,600 a year. WUE and New Mexico reciprocal students are not eligible for Experience Colorado, so families get one of these discounts, not two.
Out-of-State? Here’s What Tuition & Fees Actually Look Like (2026–2027)
Where your student lives
Tuition & fees per year
Colorado (after COF stipend)
$10,159
New Mexico (reciprocal rate)
$12,943
Arizona or California (WUE rate + $2,000 award)
$14,687
Other WUE states (AK, HI, ID, MT, NV, ND, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY)
$16,687
Everywhere else, after the automatic $5,000 Experience Colorado Scholarship
$17,591
Out-of-state sticker price
$22,591
Based on Adams State’s published 2026–2027 full-time, on-campus rates (12 to 16 credits). Housing and meals are extra and the same for everyone. GPA-based merit can come off these numbers too.
FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Adams State University
Why is Colorado tuition so low at Adams State?
Part of it is the College Opportunity Fund (COF), a state stipend that pays about $116 per credit hour toward tuition for Colorado undergrads. It isn’t automatic, though. Your student has to apply for and authorize COF once, or the full price shows up on the bill. The in-state number on this page already assumes COF is in place.
Does it cost more to take extra classes?
Not between 12 and 16 credits. Adams State charges a flat full-time rate across that range, so a student taking 16 credits pays the same as one taking 12. Taking 15 or 16 a semester is the cheapest way to finish on time.
Is WUE or Experience Colorado the better deal?
You don’t get to choose. Adams State sorts your student by where they live. Students from the WUE states pay the WUE rate. Everyone else from out of state gets the $5,000 Experience Colorado Scholarship automatically. The two land within about $900 of each other, so a family in Texas or Mississippi pays close to what a family in Utah or Oregon pays.
Who counts as a New Mexico reciprocal student?
Students who have lived in New Mexico for 12 continuous months before the first day of classes. Members of any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico qualify no matter where they live. Reciprocal students pay close to Colorado rates but can’t also get Experience Colorado.
Can a WUE student switch to in-state tuition later?
No. Adams State’s residency page says WUE students cannot become resident students, per WICHE policy. Plan on the WUE rate for all four years.
How much do housing and meals really cost?
For 2026–2027, a double room runs about $4,550 to $5,220 a year depending on the hall, and meal plans run about $5,500 to $5,960. Most freshmen land somewhere between $10,000 and $11,200 for the year. Students from nearby San Luis Valley and northern New Mexico counties can knock up to $2,200 off with the Grizzly Partner Scholarship.
What do families actually pay?
The federal average net price is about $13,340 a year for in-state freshmen who got grant aid. By family income, it was roughly $9,900 for families under $30K, $11,900 for $48K to $75K, $15,800 for $75K to $110K, and $20,300 above $110K. Run Adams State’s Net Price Calculator for your own number.
Are there extra charges I should know about?
A few. Business classes (BUS, ECON, HCA) add $15.40 per credit, nursing classes add $82 per credit, and athletes pay a $95 participation fee each semester. Adams State estimates books and supplies at up to $1,460 a semester, and says most students spend less.
What’s the difference between the Adams Promise and the Colorado Promise?
The Adams Promise is Adams State’s own program: free tuition and fees for all four years for Colorado families with AGI of $70K or less. The Colorado Promise is a state tax credit for households up to $90K that refunds leftover tuition and fees for about two years. If you’re under $70K, the Adams Promise does the heavy lifting. If you’re between $70K and $90K, the Colorado Promise is the one to watch.
Is the engineering program priced the same as everything else?
Not after sophomore year. Mechanical engineering is a partnership with Colorado State University: years one and two are billed at Adams State rates, and years three and four are billed at CSU rates, paid to CSU, even though classes stay in Alamosa. Ask Financial Aid how Adams State awards carry over before committing.
📅 Adams State Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)
October 1: FAFSA opens. File early; it unlocks the Adams Promise, Colorado grants and Porter Scholars.
At admission (rolling): Automatic merit is offered based on GPA. No separate application.
December 1: Scholarship Universe opens for Foundation and departmental scholarships.
March 1: Scholarship Universe closes. Porter Scholars and the FAFSA for Porter are also due.
Parent rule of thumb: automatic merit takes care of itself, but nothing else does. Put March 1 on the fridge.
Automatic Merit Scholarships at Adams State University
These awards are offered automatically at admission. Merit is based on GPA only (weighted or unweighted, on a 4.0 scale), so ACT and SAT scores don’t change the amount. Students must enroll full time in on-campus classes to receive them. Out-of-state and regional awards are applied based on where your student lives.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomatic
Colorado Promise (State Tax Credit)
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or CASFA each year ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA, 2 yrs)
Varies
✔ Stackable
Colorado residents; household income $90,000 or less; enroll at a Colorado public college within two years of high school.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar: it reimburses tuition and fees left after every other grant and scholarship, so students already covered by the Adams Promise will see little or nothing extra. It matters most for Colorado families earning $70,000 to $90,000.
💡
Strategic Detail
State-funded program for Colorado residents: a refundable state tax credit reimburses tuition and mandatory fees still owed after all grants and scholarships, for up to 65 credits (about two years). Household income must be $90,000 or less, and students must enroll at a Colorado public college within two years of finishing high school, take at least 6 credits a term, keep a 2.5+ GPA and file the FAFSA or CASFA every year. Families pay the bill first and get reimbursed after filing a Colorado tax return the following year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado families earning $90,000 or less, especially those just above the $70,000 Adams Promise cutoff.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission ✓ Renews (3.9 GPA)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Students receive President's or Vice President's, not both. The tier is reset each year by cumulative GPA, so a student who drops below 3.90 moves to the $1,000 tier rather than losing merit entirely (as long as they stay at 3.25+).
💡
Strategic Detail
Top tier of Adams State's GPA-based merit. Incoming students qualify with a 3.90+ high school GPA (weighted or unweighted, 4.0 scale); continuing and transfer students qualify with a 3.90+ cumulative GPA. Requires full-time enrollment in on-campus classes.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time and continuing on-campus undergraduates with a 3.90+ GPA enrolled full time.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Vice President's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission ✓ Renews (3.25 GPA)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.3+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
One merit tier per student. A continuing student who raises their cumulative GPA to 3.90+ moves up to the $3,000 President's tier.
💡
Strategic Detail
Second tier of Adams State's GPA-based merit for incoming students with a 3.25 to 3.89 high school GPA, or continuing students with a 3.25 to 3.89 cumulative GPA. Requires full-time enrollment in on-campus classes.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time and continuing on-campus undergraduates with a GPA of 3.25 to 3.89 enrolled full time.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Experience Colorado Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission ✓ Renews
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradNon-resident and international undergraduates only; excludes WUE and New Mexico reciprocal students.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Cannot be combined with WUE or New Mexico reciprocal tuition. Adams State lists it as a separate automatic offer from GPA-based merit.
💡
Strategic Detail
$5,000 per year ($2,500 per semester) for non-resident and international undergraduates, applied automatically. Students paying the WUE rate and New Mexico reciprocal students are not eligible. Renews with Satisfactory Academic Progress and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Non-resident and international undergraduates (excluding WUE and NM reciprocal) enrolled full time.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Arizona and California Resident Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Rolling with admission ✓ Renews
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradLegal residents of Arizona or California, unconditionally admitted.
✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid on top of the WUE tuition rate.
💡
Strategic Detail
$2,000 per year for unconditionally admitted Arizona and California residents. These students also pay the discounted WUE tuition rate, so this award comes on top of the WUE discount. Renews with Satisfactory Academic Progress and full-time enrollment.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Unconditionally admitted undergraduates who are legal residents of Arizona or California.
Automatic
Valedictorian Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Processed after final high school transcript Non-Renewable
$1,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
✚
Stacking & Combining
Adams State describes it as an additional $1,000 on top of other offers.
💡
Strategic Detail
One-time $1,000 for first-year students documented as valedictorian or ranked first in their class on the final high school transcript.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-year students who were valedictorian or ranked first in their high school class.
Automatic
Grizzly Partner Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Based on admission and FAFSA timing ✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$2,000–$2,200/yr
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based
💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $2,200 per year ($1,100 room, $1,100 board) for full-time freshmen and sophomores from partner counties who live on campus; $2,000 per year for apartment residents without a meal plan. Partner counties: Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Mineral, Rio Grande and Saguache in Colorado, plus Taos and Rio Arriba in New Mexico. Juniors, seniors and Faculty Drive residents are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Full-time freshmen and sophomores from designated Colorado/New Mexico partner counties who live on campus.
Automatic⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Junior and Senior Room Waivers
📅 Deadline: Based on housing assignment ✓ Renews
$500–$700
✔ Stackable
🎓 Upperclassmen
💡
Strategic Detail
Room waiver for upperclassmen who keep living on campus: juniors receive $500 per semester and seniors $700 per semester in the residence halls or apartments. Faculty Drive apartments are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Juniors and seniors living in university dorms or apartments (excluding Faculty Drive).
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Note: Students get one GPA tier, President’s ($3,000) or Vice President’s ($1,000), never both. The location-based awards (Experience Colorado, Arizona/California, Grizzly Partner) are separate offers, so check your award letter to see how they line up together.
Automatic Merit FAQs (Adams State University)
Do we have to apply for merit scholarships?
No. Adams State offers the President’s and Vice President’s scholarships at admission based on your student’s high school GPA. Transfer students are evaluated on their cumulative college GPA.
What GPA do you need?
A 3.90 or higher earns the President’s Scholarship ($3,000 a year). A 3.25 to 3.89 earns the Vice President’s Scholarship ($1,000 a year). Below 3.25, there is no GPA-based automatic award.
Does a higher ACT or SAT score raise the award?
No. Merit at Adams State is GPA-only. If your student is applying for Porter Scholars (STEM), though, send a score anyway, because Porter uses it.
What happens if my student’s GPA drops in college?
The award resets each year based on cumulative GPA. A student who slips from 3.95 to 3.50 moves from the $3,000 tier to the $1,000 tier rather than losing merit completely. Below 3.25, the GPA award goes away.
We’re out of state. What does my student get automatically?
If you’re outside the WUE states and New Mexico, your student gets the $5,000-a-year Experience Colorado Scholarship. If you’re in Arizona or California, your student pays the WUE rate and gets an extra $2,000 a year. Other WUE-state students get the WUE rate itself as their discount.
What is the Valedictorian Scholarship?
A one-time extra $1,000 for first-year students whose final high school transcript shows them as valedictorian or ranked first in their class. It’s added after the final transcript arrives.
Who gets the Grizzly Partner Scholarship?
Full-time freshmen and sophomores from Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Mineral, Rio Grande and Saguache counties in Colorado, or Taos and Rio Arriba counties in New Mexico, who live on campus. It’s worth up to $2,200 a year toward room and board. Mark on-campus housing on the FAFSA so it processes automatically.
Is there anything for juniors and seniors who stay in the dorms?
Yes. Juniors living in the halls or apartments get a $500-per-semester room waiver, and seniors get $700. Faculty Drive apartments don’t qualify.
Adams State does not run a big, essay-and-interview flagship scholarship for incoming freshmen. The largest awards here are need-based (the Adams Promise) or automatic. The two competitive awards below are real, but one is for juniors and up and the other is for San Luis Valley students nominated by their high school.
✅ How Adams State Aid Fits Together
Aid Type
Combines With Other Aid?
Parent Translation
GPA Merit (President’s / Vice President’s)
One tier only
Your student gets $3,000 or $1,000 a year, never both.
WUE / New Mexico Reciprocity / Experience Colorado
Pick one (by residency)
These are the three out-of-state discounts. Where you live decides which one applies.
Arizona / California Award
Yes, on top of WUE
The only out-of-state case where two discounts combine.
Valedictorian ($1,000)
Yes
Adams State calls it an “additional” award, one time only.
Adams Promise
Fills the gap
Applied after federal and state grants, then covers whatever tuition and fees are left.
Colorado Promise
Last dollar
Refunds tuition and fees still owed after everything else, so it helps most just above the $70K Adams Promise line.
Foundation / Departmental (Scholarship Universe)
Usually
Added to your package. Total aid can’t go over the cost of attendance.
If your student is hunting for a big, interview-style flagship award as a freshman, Adams State isn’t that kind of school. What it offers instead is a low starting price and a clear path to free tuition for Colorado families who qualify. The competitive money shows up later: McDaniel can cover full tuition once your student reaches junior standing.
Full TuitionApp Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
McDaniel Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Full Tuition
full-tuition
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Limited number annually winners/yr🎓 Upperclassmen
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Scholarship Universe (opens December 1, deadline March 1); minimum of an application form and unofficial transcript.
💡
Strategic Detail
Full-tuition scholarships for students with junior standing or above and a 3.0+ cumulative GPA. Not available to incoming freshmen. Several named McDaniel awards are reserved for History, Government, Political Science or Social Studies Education majors. Apply through Scholarship Universe (opens December 1, due March 1) with an application form and unofficial transcript.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students with junior standing or above and a 3.0+ cumulative GPA; some named awards restricted to History/Government/Political Science or Social Studies Education majors.
App Required
Spud Bowl Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Fall (Spud Bowl season) Non-Renewable
$1,000–$2,000
✔ Stackable
👥 ~1 Queen per year; $1,000 to each nominated candidate. winners/yr
📄
How to Apply
Be nominated by a San Luis Valley high school; candidates are interviewed the morning of Spud Bowl, and the Queen is announced at halftime.
🎤 Interview🌟 Finalist Event
💡
Strategic Detail
Each Spud Bowl Queen candidate nominated by a San Luis Valley high school receives $1,000, and the Queen receives $2,000, per Adams State's published guidelines. The same page also describes the awards as a semester of tuition for candidates and a year of tuition, room and board for the Queen, so confirm the current amount with Financial Aid.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: San Luis Valley high school nominees; all candidates receive $1,000, and one selected Spud Bowl Queen receives $2,000.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Competitive Scholarship FAQs
Can a freshman get the McDaniel Scholarship?
No. McDaniel full-tuition scholarships are for students with junior standing or above and a 3.0+ cumulative GPA. It’s worth knowing about now, because a strong first two years can set your student up for full tuition in years three and four.
Is McDaniel only for history majors?
No, but several of the named McDaniel awards are reserved for History, Government, Political Science or Social Studies Education majors. Students in those majors have more McDaniel awards to compete for.
When is the McDaniel deadline?
March 1, through Scholarship Universe. The application needs at least an application form and an unofficial transcript.
How does the Spud Bowl Scholarship work?
Each San Luis Valley high school nominates a senior as a Spud Bowl Queen candidate. Candidates are interviewed on game morning, and the winner is announced at halftime. Adams State’s guidelines list $1,000 for every candidate and $2,000 for the Queen, though the same page also describes larger tuition awards, so confirm the current amount with Financial Aid.
Is the Woodard Memorial Scholarship open to freshmen?
Yes. It’s a highly competitive award for students active in their communities with at least a 2.5 GPA, and it runs through Scholarship Universe with the March 1 deadline. You’ll find it with the Hidden Gems below.
🧠 Parent Strategy: The Three Forms That Unlock Most of the Money
At Adams State, admission gets your student the automatic offers. Almost everything else hangs on three pieces of paperwork:
The FAFSA (or CASFA), as soon after October 1 as you can. It drives the Adams Promise, the Colorado Promise, Colorado grants and Porter Scholars.
The College Opportunity Fund (COF), applied for and authorized once. Colorado students who skip it lose the state stipend and the Adams Promise.
Scholarship Universe, between December 1 and March 1. That’s where the 180+ Foundation scholarships live.
Parent translation: miss the FAFSA or COF and a Colorado family under $70K can lose free tuition. Miss Scholarship Universe and your student leaves Foundation money on the table.
💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships
These aren’t merit awards that show up on their own. Some depend on income, some on major, some on an audition or a program your student joins. But at a school this affordable, a couple of these can be the difference between a small bill and no bill.
Applied after federal and state grants, then covers whatever tuition and mandatory fees remain. Housing, meals and books are not covered.
💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and mandatory campus-wide fees (technology, capital, college service, security and parking) after all federal and state aid is applied. For Colorado-resident dependent students with family AGI of $70,000 or less, enrolled full time on campus as first-time freshmen or transfers. Renews for four years with a 2.0 GPA and full-time enrollment. One older Adams State page still describes a Pell-based, southern Colorado version; the dedicated Adams Promise page reflects the current statewide terms.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado-resident dependent students with family AGI of $70K or less, entering as first-time freshmen or transfers, enrolled full time on campus.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Adams State Foundation Scholarships
📅 Deadline: March 1 Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad
✚
Stacking & Combining
Added to your aid package alongside merit and grants; total aid cannot exceed the cost of attendance.
📄
How to Apply
Log in to Scholarship Universe with your Adams State credentials between December 1 and March 1, complete your profile, and apply to every award you match.
💡
Strategic Detail
The Adams State Foundation awards over $1 million a year across more than 180 named scholarships tied to majors (business, nursing, art, theatre, music and more), hometowns in the San Luis Valley, and athletics. Students apply through Scholarship Universe, which opens December 1 and closes March 1. Most named awards are one-year awards, so students reapply each year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students who complete the Scholarship Universe application before March 1 and fit a named award's major, hometown or activity criteria.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Porter Scholars in Science and Mathematics
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Complete the Porter Scholars application; for first-year applicants, selection uses a composite index of high school GPA and ACT/SAT.
💡
Strategic Detail
For Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Geoscience, Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics majors. Award size depends on academic performance and unmet financial need. First-year selection uses a composite of high school GPA and ACT/SAT, so submit a score even though admission is test-optional. Apply through Scholarship Universe and file the FAFSA by March 1. Renews with a 3.0 cumulative GPA and 3.0 in science and math courses; students in developmental courses cannot apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: STEM majors in eligible fields with strong academic performance; award level depends on academic performance and unmet financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Music Merit and Endowed Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Varies by audition date ✓ Renews (3 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited by department funding winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Submit the music scholarship application form and audition; audition required to major or minor in music.
💡
Strategic Detail
Music department merit awards based on audition, musical ability, academics and need, plus endowed awards such as the Gaston, McGee, Don Richmond, Ed Richmond and Talley scholarships. Renewable with a 3.0 GPA. An audition is required to major or minor in music.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Prospective and continuing music majors/minors who audition and demonstrate musical ability; some awards consider financial need.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Woodard Memorial Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 ✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA👥 ~Limited number per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
📄
How to Apply
Apply through Scholarship Universe (opens December 1, deadline March 1).
💡
Strategic Detail
Highly competitive award for students active in their communities with a 2.5+ GPA. Apply through Scholarship Universe, which opens December 1 and closes March 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Students active in their communities with a GPA of at least 2.5.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Ralph Vail & Kathlyn Thatcher Vail Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 1 Non-Renewable
$300–$500
✔ Stackable
🏫 2.8+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen
📄
How to Apply
Submit the School of Education scholarship application (available on the Financial Aid website) with a letter on educational/career goals and community service, by March 1 to One Stop Student Services.
✎ Essays
💡
Strategic Detail
$300 to $500 for educator preparation majors with a 2.75+ GPA during their student-teaching semester. Preference goes to Pueblo County High School graduates, then Pueblo County residents. Requires a letter on career goals and community service, due March 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Educator-preparation majors (2.75+ GPA) who are student teaching, with preference to Pueblo County High School graduates then Pueblo County, CO residents.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
Student Support Services (SSS) Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Internal to SSS; varies ✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Limited number per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad
💡
Strategic Detail
Scholarship funds for students in the TRIO Student Support Services program who meet yearly participation requirements (advising, career counseling, meetings) and class-level GPA minimums: 2.25 freshman, 2.5 sophomore, 2.75 junior, 3.0 senior. Additional merit awards go to the highest GPA in each class.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Student Support Services participants meeting participation requirements; merit awards go to the highest-GPA student in each class.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
❓ Hidden Gems FAQ
Who qualifies for the Adams Promise?
Colorado-resident dependent students whose family AGI is $70,000 or less, enrolling full time on campus as first-time freshmen or transfers. It covers tuition and mandatory fees after federal and state aid, and renews for four years with a 2.0 GPA. You’ll see an older version on one Adams State page that mentions Pell and southern Colorado; the dedicated Promise page has the current statewide rules.
Does the Adams Promise cover housing?
No. It covers tuition and mandatory campus fees only. Room, meals and books are still on you, though Pell Grants and other aid can help with those.
How is the Colorado Promise different?
It’s a state program, not an Adams State one. Households earning up to $90,000 can get tuition and fees refunded for up to 65 credits (about two years) if the student enrolls within two years of high school, takes at least 6 credits a term and keeps a 2.5 GPA. The catch: you pay the bill first and get the money back as a refundable credit on your Colorado tax return the next year.
What are Foundation scholarships?
The Adams State Foundation gives out over $1 million a year through more than 180 named scholarships tied to majors, San Luis Valley hometowns, the arts, nursing, business and athletics. Your student applies through Scholarship Universe between December 1 and March 1, and most awards require reapplying each year.
My student wants to study science. What should we know about Porter Scholars?
It’s for Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Geoscience, Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics majors. First-year applicants are ranked using high school GPA plus ACT/SAT, so send a score. Apply in Scholarship Universe and file the FAFSA by March 1. It renews with a 3.0 overall and a 3.0 in science and math courses.
Do music scholarships require an audition?
Yes. Music majors and minors audition for admission to the program, and that audition is also how music merit scholarships are awarded. They renew with a 3.0 GPA.
What is Student Support Services?
It’s Adams State’s TRIO program for students who need extra support. Participants who keep up with advising, career counseling and class-level GPA minimums can qualify for scholarship funds each year.
Adams State does not have an Honors College or a formal Honors Program. For a lot of families that’s fine. With classes of about 14 students per faculty member, your student will be known by name whether they’re in an honors track or not. But if you have a high achiever, here’s where the “honors-level” opportunities actually live.
President’s Scholarship: $3,000 a year for a 3.90+ GPA, the top automatic award.
Porter Scholars in Science and Mathematics: the closest thing to an honors program, for strong STEM students.
McDaniel Scholarships: full tuition for high-performing juniors and seniors.
Honors Scholarships & Fellowships
This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.
Why Porter Scholars Is the One to Watch
Porter Scholars was funded by William Porter, an Adams State math graduate who went on to found E*TRADE. Beyond scholarship money, Porter Scholars can apply for extra funding for research and travel. Past projects have studied wildlife in abandoned mines in the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, microbes in the Alamosa River basin and dust on alpine snowpack. That’s undergraduate research a bigger school might save for grad students.
Honors FAQs (Adams State University)
Does Adams State have an Honors College?
No. There’s no separate honors college or honors application. High achievers get recognized through the President’s Scholarship, Porter Scholars and, later on, McDaniel.
Is there a separate application for top students?
Not for general merit, which is automatic. Porter Scholars has its own application in Scholarship Universe, due March 1.
Can high achievers still do research?
Yes. Porter Scholars can apply for funding for research and off-campus programs, and STEM students regularly present work at Adams State’s Student Scholar Days.
What GPA puts my student in the top tier?
A 3.90 or higher (weighted or unweighted) earns the $3,000 President’s Scholarship, and it renews as long as cumulative GPA stays at 3.90+.
Adams State started in 1921 as a teachers college, and it still feels like a place built around students who want a practical degree close to home. It’s small (about 1,600 undergraduates), it’s in a high mountain valley four hours from Denver, and its biggest programs line up with real jobs in rural Colorado and northern New Mexico: business, teaching, nursing, coaching and health.
Nationally Known Program: Kinesiology and Exercise Science: Adams State’s running tradition is legendary. Coach Joe Vigil’s men’s cross country and track teams won 19 national titles between 1965 and 1993, and the school is still known for training at altitude. That tradition carries into one of its largest majors, which feeds into coaching, athletic training and physical therapy paths.
Business: The single largest bachelor’s program at Adams State, with tracks that serve the San Luis Valley’s agriculture and small-business economy.
Mechanical Engineering (with Colorado State University): Students earn a CSU mechanical engineering degree without leaving Alamosa. Adams State teaches the first two years and CSU faculty teach years three and four on the Adams campus. The program began in fall 2024 and will seek ABET accreditation once its first class graduates. Budget for CSU tuition in years three and four.
Nursing: A BSN program accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education, a strong fit for students who want to work in rural health care.
Biology and STEM: Small classes and real field research in the valley, backed by the Porter Scholars program.
Teacher Education: Elementary education goes back to the school’s founding, and many San Luis Valley teachers trained here.
🔗 Official Adams State University Links
Use Adams State’s official pages below to double-check admissions steps, scholarship rules, costs and deadlines. Programs like the Adams Promise and Colorado Promise can change from year to year, so always go by the official page.
Adams State is about as straightforward as college money gets. Your student is going to get in, merit is based on GPA and shows up on its own, and out-of-state families get an automatic discount that brings the price close to what a lot of states charge their own residents. For Colorado families under $70K, the Adams Promise can make tuition and fees free for all four years.
The work is in three forms and one date: the FAFSA, the College Opportunity Fund authorization, and Scholarship Universe before March 1. Get those done and you’ve pulled every lever this school has. One honest note: about a third of full-time freshmen finish a bachelor’s degree here within six years, and many others transfer. A low price is only a good deal if your student finishes, so go in with a major in mind and a plan to stay full time.
If your student wants a small school, mountains out the window, and a degree that won’t come with a mountain of debt, Adams State deserves a real look.
Your kid did everything right. That does not mean the money follows.
Most families build a college list first and think about scholarships second, which is backwards. This free four-part series shows you where the money actually comes from, and how to build a list around it.
After the series, about once a month, sometimes twice during application season. No drip funnels, no affiliate pitches, and we never sell your information. Unsubscribe anytime.
Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!
Written by Leo Dimilo
I started CollegeReadyParent while working through college costs for my own kid, and quickly figured out that the number a school advertises and the number a family actually pays are two very different things. Since then I’ve gone school by school pulling apart award letters, scholarship pages, and cost sheets to find what families are supposed to just know. This site is the version of that research I wish someone had handed me. More about Leo →
Contains information related to marketing campaigns of the user. These are shared with Google AdWords / Google Ads when the Google Ads and Google Analytics accounts are linked together.
90 days
__utma
ID used to identify users and sessions
2 years after last activity
__utmt
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
10 minutes
__utmb
Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
30 minutes after last activity
__utmc
Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
End of session (browser)
__utmz
Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
6 months after last activity
__utmv
Contains custom information set by the web developer via the _setCustomVar method in Google Analytics. This cookie is updated every time new data is sent to the Google Analytics server.
2 years after last activity
__utmx
Used to determine whether a user is included in an A / B or Multivariate test.
18 months
_ga
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gali
Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page are being clicked
30 seconds
_ga_
ID used to identify users
2 years
_gid
ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity
24 hours
_gat
Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager