Colorado Mesa University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Colorado aid & Grants

Last Updated on October 5, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~83%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 17-24
  • Middle 50% SAT: 930-1158
  • Average GPA: 3.38
📍 Admissions Reality Check

Getting into CMU usually isn’t the hard part. About 83% of first-year applicants were admitted for Fall 2025, and CMU’s own Common Data Set describes an open admission policy for most students, with selective admission to certain programs. The average high school GPA of enrolled freshmen was 3.38, and fewer than half sent SAT or ACT scores. So the real question at CMU isn’t “will my kid get in?” It’s “which merit tier will my kid land in, and can we bump it up?”

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Colorado Mesa University at a Glance

🏆 Full in-state tuition covered for Colorado families earning $70K or less (CMU Promise)
Average Net Price
$18,305/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$3,000 to $7,500/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
12 opportunities
3 automatic · 1 competitive · 8 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
GPA 3.2+ (no test needed); test scores unlock the top two tiers
Entry-level benchmarks for automatic merit.
Testing Policy
Test-optional (scores can raise merit)
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Feb 8 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
CMU Promise (need-based, CO residents) & Distinguished Scholar (Boettcher/Daniels finalists)
Residency & Waivers
WUE
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Colorado Mesa (Read This First)

  • Test scores matter again for Fall 2027 merit. A 3.2 GPA earns the $3,000 award with no test at all. But a 3.9 student who skips the SAT or ACT tops out at $5,000, while the same student with a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT gets $7,500. That’s $10,000 over four years for one Saturday morning.
  • Merit has its own paperwork deadline. Students offered merit must submit the New Student Enrollment Form by May 1, 2027. Students from Mesa, Montrose, Delta, Garfield and Eagle counties stay eligible after that date; everyone else should treat May 1 as firm.
  • Merit is automatic. Donor money is not. The CMU Foundation general scholarship application is separate, opened October 1, 2026, and has a February 8, 2027 priority deadline. Skip it and you skip the donor pool entirely.
  • The CMU Promise covers tuition, not the whole bill. For Colorado families with AGI of $70,000 or less, it fills in-state tuition after other aid. Fees, housing, meals and books are still on you.
  • Engineering students: years 3 and 4 run on CU Boulder’s tuition. Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical & Computer Engineering degrees come from CU Boulder through a partnership. You pay CU Boulder tuition and get aid through CU Boulder for the upper-division years, so don’t assume your CMU merit award follows you. Ask both schools before you budget.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. Colorado Mesa University is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 17-24; SAT: 930-1158.

Average net price? About $18,305/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes. It participates in WUE.


Sources:
Merit and Transfer Scholarship Renewal: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/merit-transfer-renewal.html
Merit Scholarships for Incoming Freshmen (Fall 2027-Spring 2028): https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/freshmen.html
The CMU Promise: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/cmu-promise.html
CMU and Donor Scholarships: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/cmu.html
Reisher Application And Nomination Process: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/scholarship-communities/reisher/application-and-nomination-process.html
Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation Scholarship: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/saccomanno-foundation.html
Housing Scholarships: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/housing-scholarship.html
First Generation Scholarship: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/first-generation.html
Next Generation Scholarship: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/legacy.html
Scholarships for Transfer Students: https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/transfer.html
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at Colorado Mesa University: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in October 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest Colorado Mesa University has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $500 to $1,100 more than the in-state total below. $700 to $1,800 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$22,856
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $8,952
Housing & meals (typical) $13,904
Total billed cost $22,856
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$36,608
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $22,704
Housing & meals (typical) $13,904
Total billed cost $36,608

That is $13,752 more per year than Colorado residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $18,305 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

Participates in the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) and offers its own Mountains and Plains (M&P) program. Together they cover students from 33 states plus DC with a 2.5+ GPA, at 150% of in-state tuition ($12,624 vs. $21,720 nonresident tuition in 2026-2027). Consideration is automatic at admission and both stack with merit.
Out-of-State? Look at WUE and Mountains & Plains Before You Look at Anything Else

CMU’s two discount programs cover students from 33 states plus DC. With at least a 2.5 GPA, your student is considered automatically at admission, with no separate form. For 2026-2027, that drops tuition from $21,720 to $12,624 a year, a savings of about $9,100. The best part is that it stacks with merit. A Trustee Scholar on WUE pays roughly $5,100 in tuition. To keep the rate, your student needs 12 credits each fall and spring, a 2.5 GPA, and a driver’s license from your home state. See the WUE guide for how the program works across schools.

FAQ: Cost of Attendance at Colorado Mesa University

Why does CMU list in-state tuition “after COF”?
Colorado residents get a state stipend called the College Opportunity Fund (COF) that’s applied directly to the tuition bill. CMU’s published in-state number already has it taken off, which is why Colorado tuition looks so low next to other states’ flagships. The catch: your student has to authorize the COF stipend, so watch for that step in their CMU account.

What would an out-of-state student actually pay with WUE and merit?
Here’s a rough 2026-2027 example for an on-campus Trustee Scholar on WUE: $12,624 tuition plus $984 in fees plus $13,904 for housing and meals comes to $27,512. Subtract the $7,500 Trustee award and the direct bill is about $20,012 before any need-based aid or donor scholarships.

Does the CMU Promise make CMU free?
It can make tuition free for Colorado families with combined AGI of $70,000 or less who file the FAFSA or CASFA. It doesn’t touch fees, housing, meals or books, and on campus that’s roughly $15,000 more a year. Pell Grants and other aid can help with the rest, so run CMU’s net price calculator with your real numbers.

Can a WUE student switch to in-state tuition later?
Not by just staying put. CMU says time spent on WUE or Mountains & Plains doesn’t count toward the 12 months needed to become a Colorado resident for tuition. A student who wants to try has to give up the discount in writing and pay full out-of-state tuition during that year, which usually costs more than it saves.

Is the average net price really around $18,300?
That’s an older federal average for students who got aid, and it won’t match this year’s costs exactly. It’s a useful sanity check, but your family’s number could be much lower or higher. CMU’s net price calculator is the better tool.

How do costs work in the CU Boulder engineering partnership?
For the first two years your student pays CMU tuition and gets aid through CMU. For the upper-division years, tuition for CU Boulder courses is paid to CU Boulder and aid runs through CU Boulder. Fees stay with CMU the whole time. WUE and Mountains & Plains students get a CU Boulder scholarship that brings their rate down to 150% of in-state tuition.

Sources:
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/student-accounts/expenses.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/tuition/tuition-programs.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/cmu-promise.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/engineering/partnership-program/scholarships.html

📅 CMU Scholarship Timeline (Fall 2027 Freshmen)

  • October 1, 2026: FAFSA and the CMU Foundation general scholarship application open.
  • February 8, 2027: Priority deadline for CMU Foundation donor scholarships.
  • May 1, 2027: New Student Enrollment Form due to keep your merit award (five local counties get extra time).
  • August 1, 2027: Last day for a better GPA or test score to bump your student into a higher tier.

Parent rule of thumb: merit takes care of itself, but the donor money and the enrollment form don’t. Put Feb 8 and May 1 on the fridge.

Automatic Merit Scholarships: Colorado Mesa University

Every admitted first-year student is automatically considered. There’s no separate application. Your student gets the single highest tier they qualify for, and it renews for up to four years. CMU uses the higher of your weighted or unweighted GPA and superscores the SAT and ACT by combining your best section scores.

How the Fall 2027 Tiers Really Work

If your student has… They get Four-year value
3.20 to 3.89 GPA (no test needed)Academic Achievement, $3,000/yr$12,000
3.50 to 3.89 GPA with 1060+ SAT or 21+ ACTPresidential, $5,000/yr$20,000
3.90+ GPA, no testPresidential, $5,000/yr$20,000
3.90+ GPA with 1200+ SAT or 25+ ACTTrustee, $7,500/yr$30,000

For a Colorado student, the Trustee award covers about 94% of CMU’s in-state tuition after the COF stipend. For an out-of-state student, all three tiers stack on top of the WUE or Mountains & Plains discount.

Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
One award, not a pile. Colleges apply your student's single best automatic award. Automatic scholarships almost never stack with each other, though some stack with housing, departmental, or outside money. The stacking notes on each card tell you which.
Automatic
Trustee Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027
✓ Renews (3.5 GPA)
$7,500/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.9+ GPA✎ ~25 ACT✎ ~1200 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable up to 120 lifetime attempted credit hours; minimum 12 credits each fall and spring. Stacks with WUE / Mountain and Plains reduced out-of-state tuition rates.

💡
Strategic Detail
2027-2028 automatic merit tier. $7,500/yr is about 74% of in-state tuition; up to $30,000 over four years. Renewal GPA 3.50 confirmed on merit-transfer-renewal.html. If the cumulative GPA falls short at the end of spring, the award steps down to the tier matching the GPA; below 3.00 it is canceled, with an appeal option.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.90-4.0+ GPA and 1200+ SAT or 25+ ACT.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027
✓ Renews (3.25 GPA)
$5,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1060 SAT

✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable up to 120 lifetime attempted credit hours; minimum 12 credits each fall and spring. Stacks with WUE / Mountain and Plains reduced out-of-state tuition rates.

💡
Strategic Detail
2027-2028 automatic merit tier. $5,000/yr is about 49% of in-state tuition; up to $20,000 over four years. Renewal GPA 3.25 confirmed on merit-transfer-renewal.html. If the cumulative GPA falls short at the end of spring, the award steps down to the tier matching the GPA; below 3.00 it is canceled, with an appeal option.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.90+ GPA (no test required) or a 3.50-3.89 GPA with 1060+ SAT or 21+ ACT.
Automatic
Academic Achievement Award
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$3,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable up to 120 lifetime attempted credit hours; minimum 12 credits each fall and spring. Stacks with WUE / Mountain and Plains reduced out-of-state tuition rates.

💡
Strategic Detail
2027-2028 automatic merit tier (lowest tier). $3,000/yr is about 30% of in-state tuition; up to $12,000 over four years. Renewal GPA 3.00 confirmed on merit-transfer-renewal.html. If the cumulative GPA falls short at the end of spring, the award steps down to the tier matching the GPA; below 3.00 it is canceled, with an appeal option.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.20-3.89 GPA; SAT/ACT scores are not required.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

Note: Merit awards don’t stack with each other, but they do stack with CMU’s First Generation and Next Generation scholarships ($1,000 each), WUE, and Mountains & Plains. International students and students with a prior bachelor’s degree aren’t eligible.

Automatic Merit: FAQs (Colorado Mesa University)

Does my student need SAT or ACT scores for merit?
Not for the first tier. A 3.20 GPA earns $3,000 a year with no test, and a 3.90 earns $5,000. Scores only matter for moving a 3.50 to 3.89 student up to Presidential, or a 3.90+ student up to Trustee.

Does CMU superscore?
Yes. CMU combines the highest section scores from multiple SAT or ACT sittings into the best possible score. Send the full score report through the applicant portal or directly from the testing agency.

What if my student’s grades or scores go up after they’re admitted?
CMU will automatically recheck merit. For Fall 2027 students, the updated transcript or score report has to reach CMU by August 1, 2027. A senior-year retake that crosses 1200 SAT or 25 ACT can be worth an extra $2,500 a year.

Can out-of-state students get these scholarships?
Yes, at the same amounts. They stack with the WUE and Mountains & Plains tuition discounts, which is what makes CMU one of the more affordable out-of-state options in the West.

What happens if my student’s college GPA drops?
CMU doesn’t yank the whole award right away. At the end of spring, the award steps down to the tier that matches the cumulative GPA: 3.50 for Trustee, 3.25 for Presidential, 3.00 for Academic Achievement. Below 3.00 the award is canceled, but there’s an appeal option. Your student also needs 12 credits each fall and spring.

Is there anything we have to do after the award shows up?
Two things. Accept the scholarship in the financial aid offer in MAVzone, and submit the New Student Enrollment Form by May 1, 2027. Students from Mesa, Montrose, Delta, Garfield and Eagle counties get more time on the form.

Does AP or dual enrollment credit affect eligibility?
College credit earned in high school doesn’t count against the 0 to 24 credit limit for first-year merit. It does count toward the 120-credit lifetime cap on renewals, so a student who arrives with a lot of credit may run out of award eligibility before senior year ends.

Sources:
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/freshmen.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/merit-transfer-renewal.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/admissions/index.html

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Here’s the honest version: CMU doesn’t run a big essay-and-interview scholarship competition. Most of its money is automatic merit, need-based aid, and donor scholarships through one general application. The one top-tier award, the Distinguished Scholar Award, isn’t something your student applies for. For the Fall 2027 class it goes to Colorado students who’ve already been named Boettcher Scholarship Semi-Finalists or Daniels Scholarship Finalists.

What the Distinguished Scholar Award Covers

It pays in-state tuition for Colorado residents (fees, housing and meals not included) and renews with a 3.75 cumulative CMU GPA. Unlike regular merit, in-state Distinguished Scholars can use it for summer classes. Out-of-state students who would have qualified in past years are now awarded at the Trustee level.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at CMU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? CMU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit N/A One tier only, the highest your student qualifies for.
Distinguished Scholar Usually replaces CMU lists it on the same merit ladder as Trustee, so expect it to take the place of a tier, not add to it. Confirm on the aid offer.
WUE / Mountains & Plains Yes CMU says so in writing. This combo is the main event for out-of-state families.
First Gen / Next Gen ($1,000) Yes Both are designed to sit on top of any CMU merit or transfer award.
CMU Foundation Donor Awards Generally yes These are the gap fillers. Each donor award can have its own rules, so read the award email.
CMU Promise Fills in after Last-dollar: merit and grants go first, then the Promise covers whatever in-state tuition is left.

If your student is the type who thrives in big interview-weekend competitions, CMU isn’t where that happens. The good news is that CMU’s merit is predictable enough to plan around, and the Boettcher and Daniels programs are worth chasing on their own merits. Making it to semi-finalist or finalist is what puts your student in line for Distinguished Scholar here anyway.

Full TuitionAutomaticcolorado residentboettcher or daniels finalist
Distinguished Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: May 1, 2027
✓ Renews (3.75 GPA)
Full Tuition
✘ Not stackable
⚠  Colorado Boettcher Semi-Finalists and Daniels Finalists only.
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers in-state tuition only (fees, housing and meals not included). Renewal requires a 3.75 cumulative CMU GPA for awards made from 2024-2025 on, 12 credits each fall and spring, up to 120 attempted credits. In-state Distinguished Scholars may use the award for summer courses. Since 2024-2025, out-of-state Distinguished Scholars are awarded at the Trustee level. CMU lists it on the same merit ladder as Trustee, so expect it to take the place of a merit tier rather than add to it.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado residents who reach Boettcher Scholarship Semi-Finalist or Daniels Scholarship Finalist status. Treat it as a bonus for students already deep in those competitions, not a separate target.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

How does a student become a Distinguished Scholar at CMU?
For Fall 2027 there’s no CMU application for it. CMU awards it to Colorado students named Boettcher Scholarship Semi-Finalists or Daniels Scholarship Finalists. Your student still needs to apply to CMU and submit the New Student Enrollment Form by May 1, 2027.

Is the Distinguished Scholar Award a full ride?
No. It covers in-state tuition only. Fees, housing, meals and books aren’t included, so a Colorado family should still budget roughly $15,000 a year for an on-campus student.

Can out-of-state students earn it?
Not anymore. Starting with 2024-2025, CMU moved out-of-state Distinguished Scholars to the Trustee level ($7,500 a year), which still stacks with WUE or Mountains & Plains.

What does it take to keep it?
A 3.75 cumulative CMU GPA, 12 credits each fall and spring, and it ends at 120 attempted credits or the first bachelor’s degree. That 3.75 bar is the highest renewal requirement at CMU, so it’s worth talking about early.

Does CMU have any other competitive scholarships?
Yes, through the CMU Foundation: hundreds of donor awards for specific majors, counties, activities and backgrounds. One general application, due February 8, 2027 for priority, puts your student in front of most of them. See the Hidden Gems section below.

Should we still apply for Boettcher or Daniels if CMU is the plan?
Yes. Both are big external scholarships in their own right, and reaching the semi-finalist or finalist stage is what unlocks Distinguished Scholar at CMU. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder can help with those applications.

Sources:
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/freshmen.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/merit-transfer-renewal.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/first-generation.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/tuition/tuition-programs.html

🧠 Parent Strategy: One Application Does Most of the Work

CMU’s donor scholarships run through a single portal. Your student fills out the general application once, and the system automatically matches them to every award they qualify for. Here’s how to get the most out of it:

  1. Activate the MAVzone account from the admission email, then log in to the CMU scholarship portal.
  2. Fill out every optional question. Major, county, activities, job, first-gen status: each one is a filter that opens more matches.
  3. Check “Recommended Opportunities” for awards that need a little extra info, and complete them.
  4. Submit by February 8, 2027, and look for the “Complete” status and the confirmation email.

Parent translation: the Foundation gives out over $4 million a year to more than 1,500 students. A half-finished application is the most common way to leave that money on the table.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards most families never hear about. Some are automatic with the FAFSA, some come straight from the admission application, and a few are tied to where you live. Several are built for Colorado families, and a couple are only for the Grand Junction area.

Full TuitionAutomatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
CMU Promise
📅 Deadline: Complete the FAFSA/CASFA for the current academic year (opens October 1).
✓ Renews
Full Tuition
need_based
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Last-dollar award: fills the gap to in-state tuition after federal/state grants, merit scholarships, and applicable NCAA athletic scholarships are applied first. Requires a completed FAFSA/CASFA each academic year.

💡
Strategic Detail
CMU's need-based tuition guarantee. Covers the student's share of in-state tuition as a last-dollar award after federal and state grants, merit scholarships, and applicable NCAA athletic aid; it does not cover student fees, housing, meals, or books. Eligibility: completed FAFSA or CASFA, Colorado resident (any county per CMU's eligibility table) or member of the Southern Ute, Mountain Ute, or Uintah-Ouray Tribes, combined family AGI of $70,000 or less, pursuing a certificate, associate, or bachelor's degree. CMU's residency fine print also references "CMU Promise counties," so families should confirm county eligibility with CMU. Time on WUE or Mountains and Plains does not count toward the residency period.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado residents (any county) or members of the Southern Ute, Mountain Ute, or Uintah-Ouray Tribes with a combined family AGI of $70,000 or less who complete the FAFSA or CASFA.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
CMU Foundation Donor Scholarships
📅 Deadline: Feb 8, 2027  ·  📢 Results: Awarding begins March 1; the majority are awarded by May 1.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
👥 ~Over 1,500 students awarded annually. winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Generally layers on top of merit and need-based aid. Individual donor awards can carry their own conditions, so check each award and the financial aid offer.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the annual CMU Foundation general scholarship application in MAVzone (AcademicWorks). One application per academic year; some awards request additional info via Recommended Opportunities.

💡
Strategic Detail
Centralized CMU Foundation scholarship hub. Over $4,000,000 to more than 1,500 students per year; awards range from a stipend to full tuition and fees. One general application per year matches students to most awards automatically; a limited number marked "Apply" need a separate supplemental application. Awarding begins March 1 and most awards are made by May 1. Recipients must accept and submit a thank-you letter within 30 days.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Admitted incoming and current CMU students who submit the annual MAVzone scholarship application.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlymesa county co or carbon county utfinancial need
Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: 2026-2027 cycle: applications accepted October 1, 2025 through April 30, 2026. Expect a similar October to April window for 2027-2028.
Non-Renewable
Varies
✔ Stackable
⚠  Mesa County, CO or Carbon County, UT residents with need.
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
CMU does not publish stacking limits for this award, so check the financial aid offer.

📄
How to Apply
Admitted CMU students apply through CMU's AcademicWorks portal (Saccomanno opportunity). Reapply every year.

💡
Strategic Detail
Need-based. Award amounts vary up to the cost of tuition, reasonable book and fee allowances, and room and board. Usable at CMU or other accredited colleges and vocational schools.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Residents of Mesa County, Colorado or Carbon County, Utah who can show financial need. Age and academic record are not barriers.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Onlymesa county residenton campus housing
Mesa County On-Campus Housing Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Complete the FAFSA or CASFA for the academic year; awards depend on available funding.
✓ Renews
$4,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Mesa County residents living on campus.
🏫 2.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Applies to on-campus housing costs. Returning recipients who meet the participation agreement and satisfactory academic progress get priority.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to $4,000 per year, funded by the Mesa County Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative (COSI) grant and the CMU Foundation. CMU says COSI grant funding is expected to end in 2027, so confirm this award is still offered for 2027-2028.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Mesa County residents pursuing an associate or bachelor's degree at CMU or CMU Tech who live on campus, with a 2.0+ GPA and a completed FAFSA or CASFA.
Automaticfirst generation
First Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Determined at admission; no separate deadline.
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  First-generation students (no parent with a four-year degree).
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
CMU states it can be stacked on top of any other CMU merit or transfer scholarship, including for WUE and Mountains and Plains students.

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewable $1,000 per year until a bachelor's degree or 120 attempted credits. Open to in-state, out-of-state, WUE and Mountains and Plains students; international students are not eligible. Not available in summer.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-time degree-seeking students whose parents or court-ordered legal guardians do not have a four-year degree, with a 3.0+ high school or college GPA.
Automaticcmu alumni parent
Next Generation Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Determined at admission; no separate deadline.
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Children of CMU, Mesa State, or CMU Tech graduates.
🏫 3.0+ GPA

✚
Stacking & Combining
CMU states it can be stacked on top of any other CMU merit or transfer scholarship, including for WUE and Mountains and Plains students.

💡
Strategic Detail
Formerly the Legacy Scholarship. Renewable $1,000 per year until a bachelor's degree or 120 attempted credits. One award per student even if both parents are graduates. Open to in-state, out-of-state, WUE and Mountains and Plains students; international students are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
First-time degree-seeking students whose parent or court-ordered legal guardian earned a certificate or degree from CMU (formerly Mesa State College) or CMU Tech (formerly Western Colorado Community College), with a 3.0+ GPA.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Two Rivers Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA)
$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Renewable per merit-transfer-renewal terms (min 12 credits fall and spring; 120-credit cap). Stacks with the Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship.

💡
Strategic Detail
Transfer merit award. Renewal GPA 3.00 confirmed on merit-transfer-renewal.html.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Transfer students with 25-105 post-high-school college credits and a 3.0+ cumulative college GPA.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3.2 GPA)
$1,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 Transfer

✚
Stacking & Combining
Can be stacked with the Two Rivers Scholarship. Renewable per merit-transfer-renewal terms (min 12 credits fall and spring; 120-credit cap).

💡
Strategic Detail
Renewal GPA 3.20 confirmed on merit-transfer-renewal.html. Stacks with Two Rivers.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Phi Theta Kappa members transferring from an accredited two-year institution with 25-105 post-high-school credits and a 3.5+ college GPA.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Money the college does not control. Federal programs, city promise funds, foundations, and employers. The college may help you apply, but someone else writes the check, and these almost always stack with the college's own awards.
Outside MoneyApp Requiredmesa or montrose county hscolorado residentfinancial need
Reisher Ready Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Priority deadline was March 30 in the 2026 cycle; confirm the 2027 date on CMU's Reisher page.
Non-Renewable
$5,000
✔ Stackable
⚠  Mesa and Montrose County high school seniors with financial need.
🏫 3.0+ GPA👥 ~Up to 8 winners/yr

✚
Stacking & Combining
Paid toward tuition and fees for the freshman year. CMU does not publish how it combines with merit, so check the financial aid offer.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the FAFSA, then the CMU General Scholarship Application in AcademicWorks by the Reisher Ready priority date.

💡
Strategic Detail
Up to eight awards per year. A one-year award designed as an on-ramp to the full Reisher Scholars Program in the sophomore year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Colorado seniors graduating from any Mesa County or Montrose County high school with a 3.0+ GPA and financial need shown on the FAFSA, planning to pursue a bachelor's degree full time.
Outside MoneyApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlycolorado residentfinancial neednot for entering freshmen
Reisher Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: 2026 cycle: continuing CMU students by February 23; transfer students by April 20 (priority) or June 1 (final). Confirm the 2027 dates with CMU.
✓ Renews
$6,000–$22,000/yr
✔ Stackable
⚠  Colorado residents with need; sophomores and transfer juniors.
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combines merit and need. Reisher is a multi-year scholarship community with coaching and required check-ins; confirm how it is packaged with other aid on the financial aid offer.

📄
How to Apply
Complete the FAFSA, the CMU General Scholarship Application in AcademicWorks, then the Reisher essay ("How do you see earning your degree impacting your life and community?"). Continuing CMU students apply during freshman year for the sophomore year; transfers apply with 54 to 84 completed credits.
✎ Essays

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards range from $6,000 to $22,000. Not a freshman award: plan for it as a year-two opportunity. CMU describes it as support through graduation; confirm renewal terms with the Reisher coordinator.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Colorado residents with financial need and a 3.0+ cumulative CMU GPA: continuing students with sophomore standing (24 to 48 credits) who can graduate within three years, or transfers with junior standing who can graduate within two.
Data last verified Oct 4, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Who qualifies for the CMU Promise?
Colorado residents, or members of the Southern Ute, Mountain Ute, or Uintah-Ouray Tribes, with combined family AGI of $70,000 or less who file the FAFSA or CASFA. It covers whatever in-state tuition is left after grants and scholarships. CMU’s residency fine print also mentions “CMU Promise counties,” so confirm your county with CMU if you live far from Grand Junction.

We’re first-generation. Is there anything automatic for us?
Yes. The First Generation Scholarship is $1,000 a year, renewable, and comes straight from how your student answers the admission application. It needs a 3.0 GPA, and it stacks on top of merit, WUE and Mountains & Plains. Make sure your student answers the parent education questions accurately.

I went to Mesa State. Does that help my kid?
It can. The Next Generation Scholarship (formerly Legacy) is $1,000 a year for children of anyone who earned a certificate or degree from CMU, Mesa State College, CMU Tech, or Western Colorado Community College. It also stacks with merit.

What is Reisher, and why does everyone in Grand Junction talk about it?
Reisher Scholars is a Colorado program for students with financial need, worth $6,000 to $22,000, with coaching built in. It isn’t a freshman award: students apply as freshmen for their sophomore year, or as transfers with junior standing. Seniors from Mesa and Montrose County high schools can get a head start with Reisher Ready, up to eight $5,000 awards for freshman year.

We live in Mesa County. Is there anything extra for local families?
Yes, a few. The Mesa County Housing Scholarship (up to $4,000 for on-campus students who file the FAFSA) is automatic. Its funding source is set to wind down in 2027, so confirm it’s still offered. The Saccomanno Foundation Scholarship is a need-based award for Mesa County, CO and Carbon County, UT residents that can reach full cost, and you reapply each year.

Are there scholarships for transfer students?
Yes. Transfers with 25 to 105 college credits and a 3.0 GPA get the $2,000 Two Rivers Scholarship automatically. Phi Theta Kappa members with a 3.5 can add $1,000 more. Both renew.

Sources:
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/cmu.html
https://coloradomesa.academicworks.com/
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/cmu-promise.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/scholarship-communities/reisher/application-and-nomination-process.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/saccomanno-foundation.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/other/housing-scholarship.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/transfer.html

Academic Honors Programs at Colorado Mesa University

CMU doesn’t have an honors college that freshmen apply to. Instead, it runs department-based Academic Honors Programs, and CMU is a member of the National Collegiate Honors Council. Students apply inside their major after they’ve earned at least 45 credits with a 3.5 GPA, which usually means the spring of sophomore year. Honors work includes advanced coursework and a senior capstone project, often research, presented somewhere like CMU’s Student Showcase.

  • When to apply: Each spring, through the academic department. Ask the department head for the date.
  • What it takes: 45+ credits, 3.5+ GPA, an application form, and a short statement. Some majors add their own requirements.
  • What you get: Deeper work in the major, a faculty-mentored capstone, and honors recognition at commencement.

Honors Scholarships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

CMU’s Academic Honors Programs don’t carry their own scholarships. If nothing appears above, that’s why.

Where High Achievers Find the Money Instead: At CMU, the strong-student money comes from the merit ladder, not an honors program. Lock in Trustee ($7,500 a year) with a 3.9 GPA and a 1200 SAT or 25 ACT. Colorado students who reach Boettcher semi-finalist or Daniels finalist status move up to Distinguished Scholar (in-state tuition). And every student should file the Foundation general application by February 8, 2027.
Majors With Their Own Honors Track
  • Sciences: Physics, geosciences, environmental science, mathematics and statistics, and computer science each run an honors path with a research capstone.
  • Kinesiology: An honors option with a capstone project in the major.
  • Music: Includes a performance review and an annual Honors Recital.

Honors Programs: FAQs (Colorado Mesa University)

Can my student join honors as a freshman?
No. CMU’s Academic Honors Programs need at least 45 college credits first. That’s actually helpful: your student can settle in, pick a major, and then decide.

Does honors come with a scholarship?
No. The honors programs are about academic depth, not money. Merit, Foundation, and need-based awards are where the dollars are.

Do AP and dual enrollment credits count toward the 45?
CMU’s honors rules count earned semester credits, but each department reviews applications, so confirm with the department head. Keep in mind those same credits count against the 120-credit merit renewal cap.

Is honors worth it if my student plans on grad school?
Often, yes. The research capstone gives your student something concrete for grad school or professional school applications, plus a faculty mentor who knows their work well enough to write a strong letter.

Sources:
https://catalog.coloradomesa.edu/university-wide-academic-offerings/academic-honors-programs/
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/freshmen.html
https://www.coloradomesa.edu/financial-aid/scholarships/merit-transfer-renewal.html

⭐ College Specialty

Colorado Mesa is western Colorado’s university, about 9,500 undergrads in Grand Junction, where the desert canyons meet the mountains. It isn’t trying to be a giant research flagship. It’s built around practical, career-ready programs and small classes (most class sections have fewer than 30 students), and it uses its Western Slope location as a classroom. Business, health and exercise science are where most students end up.

The Hidden Standout: A CU Boulder Engineering Degree, Without Moving to Boulder
Through a long-running partnership, students can earn a CU Boulder bachelor’s degree in Mechanical, Civil, or Electrical & Computer Engineering without leaving Grand Junction. The first two years are taught by CMU faculty. After that, CU Boulder faculty who live in Grand Junction teach the upper-division courses. Your student gets small classes and a CU Boulder diploma. Just budget for CU Boulder tuition in years three and four.
  • Business: CMU’s largest area, more than one in five bachelor’s degrees. There’s also a construction management program with a 3+2 path into an MBA.
  • Nursing & Health Sciences: Health professions make up one of CMU’s biggest degree areas, anchored by nursing and backed by a regional hospital network that hires locally.
  • Exercise Science (Kinesiology): A signature program and a natural fit for students eyeing physical therapy, athletic training, or coaching. It’s one of the most popular majors on campus.
  • Biological Sciences: A solid pre-health and research pathway, with honors research options for strong students.
  • Criminal Justice: Includes an on-campus Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) academy, so students can move toward law enforcement certification alongside the degree.

✅ Wrapping It Up

Colorado Mesa is one of those rare schools where you can do the math at the kitchen table and trust the answer. Merit is automatic and spelled out by GPA and test score. Colorado families under $70,000 can have tuition covered by the CMU Promise. Out-of-state families can stack WUE or Mountains & Plains on top of merit and end up paying less than they would at a lot of in-state options back home.

The wins come from the small stuff most families miss. Have your student take the SAT or ACT if they’re near 3.9, because that’s the difference between $5,000 and $7,500 a year. Fill out the Foundation application by February 8. Turn in the enrollment form by May 1. And if engineering is the plan, map out the CU Boulder years before you commit. Do those four things, and CMU can be a genuinely affordable four years with a western Colorado backyard thrown in.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Leo Dimilo
Written by Leo Dimilo
Leo is the founder of CollegeReadyParent. He went through the college money maze with his own daughter and built this site so middle-income and first-generation families can get straight answers about cost and scholarships, with no paywall and no lead forms. More about Leo →
Scroll to Top