William & Mary Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hub • See Virginia aid & Grants

Last Updated on September 20, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~35%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 32-34
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1390-1510
  • Average GPA: 4.16-4.51

William & Mary is one of the few schools where the scholarship page and the affordability page are two different stories. There is no chart where a certain GPA and test score buy you a certain dollar amount. Every named merit award at W&M goes to students the admission office picks out of the pile, and the average merit award runs somewhere around $6,800. What W&M does do, and does seriously, is need-based aid: it typically meets 100% of demonstrated need for Virginia residents, and in-state Pell-eligible students are guaranteed enough scholarship help to cover at least tuition and fees.

So the planning advice for most families is simple. Build your budget off the net price calculator and the need-based package, and treat any merit award as a bonus you did not count on.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 William & Mary at a Glance

🏆 Full tuition is possible here, but only through selective awards
Average Net Price
$19,686/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
None (no guaranteed awards)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
6 opportunities
3 competitive · 2 hidden gem · 1 honors
Merit Evaluation
Holistic Review / Varies
Merit depends on profile rigor.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Jan 5 • FAFSA: Feb 1
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
1693 Scholars, W&M Scholars, Stravitz Scholars
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA & CSS Profile
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at William & Mary (Read This First)

  • There is no automatic merit at W&M. No GPA cutoff, no test cutoff, no guaranteed award. Everything named is chosen through admission review.
  • Your admission application is your scholarship application. Every first-year applicant is considered for all four merit programs with no separate form. Apply by the first-year deadline and you are in the pool. Miss it and there is no second door.
  • FAFSA and CSS do not affect merit. W&M says plainly that those forms are not used for merit decisions. You still need both for need-based aid, and W&M requires the CSS Profile on top of the FAFSA for first-year and transfer students.
  • Out-of-state winners still have a gap. The 1693 Scholars and W&M Scholars awards are both valued at the in-state tuition and fee amount. For a Virginian that is a huge award. For a non-resident it covers roughly half the tuition line.
  • No waiver, no reciprocity. W&M has no broad out-of-state tuition waiver and is not part of a regional exchange program. Plan around the published non-resident rate.
  • Test-optional, and it matters. About 40% of a recent class applied without scores, and W&M says merit consideration does not require them. The published score ranges only describe students who chose to submit.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes, for admission. William & Mary is test-optional for admission.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 32-34; SAT: 1390-1510.

Average net price? About $19,686/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? No broad regional reciprocity path.


Sources:
CollegeReadyParent VA state aid guide: https://collegereadyparent.org/virginia/
W&M Financial Aid - Merit Awards for Incoming First-Year Students: https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/merit/
W&M Batten School of Coastal & Marine Sciences & VIMS - Major in Coastal & Marine Sciences: https://www.vims.edu/academics/wm_undergrad/major/
W&M - WMSURE / William & Mary Scholars: https://www.wm.edu/as/wmsure/wm-scholars/
W&M Financial Aid - Enslaved Ancestors College Access Scholarship & Memorial Program: https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/department-awards/wm-eacasmp/
CollegeScorecard / Admissions: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/

💰 Cost of Attendance at William & Mary: 2026–2027 Rates

Figures verified against official sources in September 2026.

📅 Planning for 2027–2028? These are the 2026–2027 rates, the newest William & Mary has published. Colleges usually release next year's costs in the spring, and we update this page when they do.

Budgeting tip: costs typically rise 2% to 5% a year. For 2027–2028, plan on roughly $900 to $2,200 more than the in-state total below. $1,400 to $3,600 more than the out-of-state total below.

In-State: billed cost per year
$44,881
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $27,235
Housing & meals (typical) $17,646
Total billed cost $44,881
Out-of-State: billed cost per year
$71,895
Tuition, fees, housing, and meals for two semesters
Tuition & mandatory fees $54,249
Housing & meals (typical) $17,646
Total billed cost $71,895

That is $27,014 more per year than Virginia residents pay, before any waivers or scholarships.

Average federal net price: $19,686 per year. This is what first-time, full-time students who received grant aid paid after grants and scholarships, for in-state students only, based on the most recent federal data. It counts books and living costs, so it can run higher than the billed total above. Families who got no grants are not in this average, so many middle-income families pay more. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

Out-of-state families: this average does not include you. Run the college's own net price calculator for a number based on your situation.

The line families miss: supplemental course fees

Classes in the Mason School of Business and in the School of Computing, Data Sciences & Physics carry supplemental credit-hour fees on top of standard tuition. They are real charges on the bill, and they are not in the tuition table above. If your student is heading toward business, computer science, data science or physics, ask the bursar what the current per-credit supplement runs before you lock in a four-year budget.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at William & Mary

Why is the out-of-state number so much higher?
Virginia taxpayers subsidize the in-state rate, and non-residents pay the unsubsidized price. At W&M the tuition line alone is roughly $19,700 in-state versus about $46,200 out-of-state. Fees, housing and food are the same for everybody, so the whole gap sits in that one line.

Is the average net price really under $20,000?
That figure is the federal average for students who received grant or scholarship aid, and it is heavily weighted toward Virginia residents, who make up most of the student body and get the deepest aid. An out-of-state family with no demonstrated need should expect to pay close to the published total. Run the net price calculator with your own numbers before you use any average.

Does W&M meet full financial need?
W&M says it typically meets 100% of demonstrated need for in-state undergraduates, and that in-state Pell-eligible students automatically receive scholarship help covering at least tuition and fees. Out-of-state need is met as resources allow rather than guaranteed, which is the single biggest difference between the two experiences.

Can an out-of-state student get the in-state rate?
Not through a waiver or a regional exchange, because W&M has neither. Virginia residency for tuition purposes is a legal determination under state law, and moving to Virginia to attend college does not establish it. The realistic paths to a lower non-resident cost are need-based aid and the selective merit awards described further down this page.

What is actually on the bill, and what is just an estimate?
Tuition, fees, campus housing and the meal plan are billed by the university. Books, transportation, personal expenses and possible loan fees are planning allowances, not charges. W&M’s published allowance runs about $900 for books, $785 for transportation and $2,000 for personal expenses. Those numbers still cost you real money, they just are not on the invoice.

Do these costs go up each year?
Yes. The W&M Board of Visitors votes on undergraduate rates each April for the coming year, so the figures you see in the fall are estimates until that vote. Budget for modest annual increases across all four years rather than assuming freshman-year pricing holds.

Which aid forms does W&M require, and when?
Both the FAFSA and the CSS Profile for first-year and transfer students. Priority filing is November 15 for Early Decision I (CSS first, FAFSA when it opens), January 15 for Early Decision II and February 1 for Regular Decision, with a final date of March 1. W&M warns that applications after those dates are not guaranteed grant consideration.

Sources:
https://www.wm.edu/admission/tuition/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/resources/announcements/fafsacss-profile-deadlines.php
https://www.wm.edu/admission/undergraduateadmission/costs-aid/in-state/pell-grant-guarantee/

📅 W&M Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • November 1: Early Decision I applicants are in the merit pool as of this date. CSS Profile priority for need-based aid is November 15.
  • January 5: The first-year application deadline for Early Decision II and Regular Decision. This is the real scholarship deadline, because merit consideration rides on the admission application.
  • February: About 200 students are tapped as 1693 semi-finalists and asked for one extra essay and a short video, with roughly two weeks to respond.
  • March: Finalists and recipients for the merit awards are notified. Interviews and faculty presentations happen this month.
  • April: 1693 Finalist Weekend on campus, then final selections.

Parent rule of thumb: there is no separate scholarship form to chase here. Getting the application in early and complete is the entire strategy.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — William & Mary

W&M does not offer automatic merit scholarships. There is no published award chart, no GPA threshold and no test score that guarantees money. Every named merit award at William & Mary is selective, and the admission committee decides. We leave this section on the page because families search for it, and because the honest answer is worth stating plainly: if you are shopping for guaranteed merit, W&M is not that school. Alabama, Arkansas and Mississippi publish stat-based grids. W&M does not.
Find your student's tier
Enter the numbers you have. We'll highlight the automatic award your student would actually get and tuck the rest out of the way. Leave it blank to browse everything.
Residency
Based on published cutoffs for entering freshmen. Always verify with the college before finalizing plans.
Start with your state. The awards in this first group come from the state, not the college. They are decided by residency and the FAFSA, and they stack on top of whatever automatic merit award the college gives below. If you live out of state, use the toggle above and these will step aside.
State AidAutomaticstate residencyneed based
Virginia Commonwealth Award
📅 Deadline: FAFSA or VASA by the college's priority date
✓ Renews
Varies
✔ Stackable
Virginia domiciliary resident undergraduate (or eligible under the military dependent or tuition equity provisions) with financial need, enrolled at least half time at a Virginia public college; no high school GPA minimum; the FAFSA or VASA is the application; renews with satisfactory academic progress; 2027-28 amounts and award rules depend on SCHEV regulations due April 1, 2027

✚
Stacking & Combining
Virginia's need grant at public colleges for the Class of 2027 and later, replacing VGAP for new students. Each college sets the amount from its state allocation and packages it with Pell and its own need-based aid. Under SCHEV's current rules it covers tuition and fees only. Compare total grant aid across colleges rather than the line labeled state.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a William & Mary award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Virginia residents with real need whose FAFSA reached the college by its priority date, most often March 1 and earlier at William & Mary, VCU, and Virginia Tech. The money is handed out in date order, so a complete file in April often gets loans where a March file got grants.
State AidApp Required⚠ Transfer Onlystate residencyneed based
Virginia Two-Year College Transfer Grant
📅 Deadline: Enroll by the fall or spring right after the associate degree; apply at the receiving college
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 3 yrs)
$1,000–$2,000/yr
✔ Stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 TransferAssociate degree from a Virginia public two-year college with a 3.0 cumulative GPA; Virginia resident; enrolled full time at a participating four-year college by the fall or spring right after the degree; financial need (SCHEV's 2026-27 application lists an SAI of 15,000 or less; the statute still says an EFC of $12,000); apply at the receiving college; up to three years, renewing with a 3.0 and continued need

✚
Stacking & Combining
$1,000 a year base, plus up to $1,000 for eligible STEM, teaching, nursing, and related majors. Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Radford, UVA Wise, VCU, and Virginia State add another $1,000 a year for up to two years, so the total there can reach $3,000. Colleges that limit students to one state grant usually allow the Transfer Grant alongside the Commonwealth Award.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a William & Mary award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Community college graduates who kept a 3.0 and transferred the very next term. A semester off after the associate degree ends eligibility for good, and so does a break in renewal.
State AidApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Onlystate residencymilitary family
Virginia Military Survivors and Dependents Education Program
📅 Deadline: DVS certification before the term, then the college's process
✓ Renews
$2,200/yr
✔ Stackable
🎓 All UndergradSpouse or child of a qualifying veteran (rated 90% or 100% disabled, killed in service, or otherwise eligible under Code of Virginia 23.1-608), certified by the Virginia Department of Veterans Services; Virginia public colleges only; residency and service rules apply

✚
Stacking & Combining
Waives tuition and required fees at Virginia public colleges, plus a stipend of up to $2,200 a year toward room, board, books, and supplies. The stipend is an estimate that SCHEV adjusts based on how many students qualify.

💡
Strategic Detail
State program, not a William & Mary award. Rules and amounts are set by the state and can change with each budget. Full details on the CollegeReadyParent VA page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Families who start the DVS certification well before the term. The eligibility rules are strict and were debated again in 2026, so the students who miss out are usually the ones who applied late or assumed the college would handle it.

This institution does not offer designated Automatic Merit scholarships at this time.

What functions like a guarantee at W&M

One thing here is close to automatic, and it is need-based. In-state students who qualify for a federal Pell Grant automatically receive W&M scholarship assistance covering at least tuition and fees. W&M also says it typically meets 100% of demonstrated need for Virginia residents. That is not a merit award, but for a Virginia family with real need it is worth more than most merit grids in the region.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (William & Mary)

Does W&M have any guaranteed scholarship for high stats?
No. The four merit programs are the 1693 Scholars, William & Mary Scholars, Provost Scholar Awards and James Monroe Scholars, and all four are selective. Test scores and GPA help your case, but nothing on this campus is awarded by formula.

Do I have to apply separately for merit?
No, and that cuts both ways. Every first-year applicant is automatically reviewed for all four programs, so there is no extra form to submit and no extra deadline to track. The flip side is that you cannot improve your odds by filing something additional.

Does W&M superscore?
Yes. W&M superscores both the SAT and the ACT if you test more than once, and if you send both tests, it uses whichever helps your case more.

Do I need test scores to be considered for merit?
No. W&M is completely test-optional and states that all applicants are considered for its merit programs whether or not they submit scores. About 40% of a recent entering class applied without them.

When will we know?
Merit recipients and finalists are notified in March of senior year. Provost Scholar recipients hear at the time of their admission offer.

Are the merit awards renewable?
The tuition awards are. The W&M Scholars Award renews annually for up to eight semesters as long as the student stays enrolled, and the Provost award runs up to four years. Monroe funding works differently, as research stipends rather than a yearly tuition discount.

Sources:
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/merit/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/undergraduateadmission/how-to-apply/first-year-applicants/standardizedtesting/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/undergraduateadmission/costs-aid/in-state/pell-grant-guarantee/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

This is where W&M’s money actually lives. Three awards, all decided by the admission office, all with no separate application. The 1693 Scholars Program is the headline: roughly eight or nine students per entering class, worth in-state tuition, fees, housing and dining, plus a stipend for independent projects. The William & Mary Scholars Award covers at least full in-state tuition and fees and renews for up to eight semesters. The Provost Scholar Award is $10,000 a year for a select group of out-of-state students.

Read the award value carefully if you live outside Virginia. The 1693 and W&M Scholars awards are both pegged to the in-state tuition and fee amount. For a Virginia family the 1693 award is a genuine full ride. For an out-of-state family it is a large partial award against a much bigger bill, and W&M says so directly on the program page.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at W&M?

Aid Type Stacks? W&M Parent Translation
W&M Scholars Award Yes, with a ceiling W&M says it combines with other scholarships and aid, but the total of all awards in any year cannot exceed the university-determined full cost of education.
1693 Scholars Treat as a package It already covers tuition, fees, housing and dining at the in-state value. W&M does not publish stacking rules for it, so ask before assuming anything adds on top.
Provost Scholar Award Not published $10,000 a year for out-of-state students. W&M does not state how it interacts with other institutional awards. Get the answer in writing from financial aid.
Need-based grants Usually Need-based money fills what merit does not cover. File the FAFSA and the CSS Profile on time or you are not guaranteed grant consideration.
Outside scholarships Report them W&M notes that outside money can reduce your financial aid eligibility, because it counts as a resource against need.
St Andrews Joint Degree Partial gap The W&M Scholars Award will not pay St Andrews tuition above the regular in-state tuition and fee amount.
Full RideAutomatic
1693 Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: January 5 (W&M first-year admission deadline)  ·  📢 Results: Mid-April (approx. April 13-20)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Ride
Full ride in-state (tuition, fees, housing, dining); partial out-of-state; plus $5,000 independent-project grant
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~Approximately 8-9 per entering class (9 selected for the 2026 cohort) winners/yr

💡
Strategic Detail
William & Mary's most selective scholarship, awarded to about eight or nine entering first-year students. The award is worth in-state tuition, general fees, housing and dining, which makes it a full ride for Virginia residents and a partial award for everyone else. Scholars also receive a stipend for independent projects; W&M's financial aid page lists $5,000 and the 1693 program page lists $6,000, so confirm the current figure with the program office. There is no separate application. All first-year applicants are reviewed, about 200 semi-finalists submit one extra essay and a short video, and finalists complete a virtual interview with two alumni plus a faculty panel presentation. About 15 finalists are invited to an expense-paid Finalist Weekend on campus in April.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Highly selective; ~8-9 chosen from ~200 semi-finalists. Finalists typically rank top 5% of class, 1500+ SAT or 33+ ACT (test-optional), with demonstrated leadership.
Full TuitionAutomatic
William & Mary Scholars Award
📅 Deadline: January 5 (W&M first-year admission deadline)  ·  📢 Results: March (finalists notified)
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full in-state tuition and required fees
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Combinable with other scholarships and aid, but total awards in any year cannot exceed the university-determined full cost of education.

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable merit award covering the full cost of in-state tuition and required fees for up to eight semesters (housing, food, and books are not included). Every first-year applicant is automatically considered with no separate application. Selection is competitive, with special attention to strong academics, first-generation or limited-income students, and those who bring diverse perspectives. For full details visit the W&M Scholars page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Selection is competitive; top consideration to academic ability, first-generation and/or limited-income (Pell-eligible) students, and demonstrated interest in diverse perspectives. Preference for in-state; a handful of out-of-state awards.
Automatic
Provost Scholar Award
📅 Deadline: January 5 (W&M first-year admission deadline)  ·  📢 Results: At time of admission offer
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
A $10,000-per-year merit scholarship for incoming out-of-state first-year students, renewable for up to four years. There's no separate application; selected students are notified at the time of their admission offer. For full details visit the W&M merit awards page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A select group of incoming out-of-state first-year students, by admission review.
Data last verified Jul 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

What is the deadline for these awards?
There is no separate scholarship deadline. Consideration comes from the first-year application, so the operative dates are November 1 for Early Decision I and January 5 for Early Decision II and Regular Decision.

How selective is the 1693 Scholars Program?
Very. About 200 students become semi-finalists, roughly 15 finalists are flown in for an April weekend on campus, and nine were selected for the 2026 cohort. Finalists tend to rank in the top 5% of their class and, if they submit scores, land above 1500 on the SAT or above 33 on the ACT. W&M notes that students who apply without scores are still reviewed.

What does the 1693 selection process involve?
Semi-finalists write one additional essay of 200 to 300 words and record a video of three minutes or less. Finalists do a virtual interview with two alumni and a presentation to a faculty panel. The essay and video prompts change each year and are written by current scholars.

Who wins the William & Mary Scholars Award?
W&M gives top consideration to academic strength, to first-generation and limited-income students, and to students who have shown they can bridge different perspectives. Preference goes to Virginia residents, with a handful of awards for out-of-state students. School counselors can nominate candidates, though nomination is not required.

Is W&M a Stamps Scholarship partner?
Yes. The Stamps partnership runs through the 1693 Scholars Program, so W&M’s Stamps recipients are Stamps 1693 Scholars.

Does applying Early Decision help my scholarship odds?
W&M states that both Early Decision and Regular Decision applicants are automatically considered for all merit awards. Early Decision is binding, so decide based on fit and on whether you can commit before comparing aid offers, not on a merit edge.

Do the essays matter?
They matter more here than at a stats-driven school, because a committee is reading your whole file. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder help students organize achievements before they write.

Sources:
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/merit/
https://www.wm.edu/as/1693scholars/selectioninfo/
https://www.wm.edu/as/wmsure/wm-scholars/

🧠 Parent Strategy: the award you apply for after you enroll

Most W&M money is decided before your student ever sets foot on campus. The exception is worth knowing about now, because it changes how you plan freshman and sophomore year. Students accepted into W&M’s coastal and marine sciences major become R. Todd Stravitz Scholars and receive full tuition support plus a $5,000 stipend. You apply to that major in the spring of sophomore year.

  1. Freshman and sophomore year, finish MSCI 230 and CHEM 103. They are prerequisites, and missing one takes you out of the cycle.
  2. Reach junior standing, at least 54 credits, by the summer after you apply.
  3. Attend the late-fall information session, then submit the single PDF packet by the early-February deadline.
  4. Be ready for an in-person interview in late February. Decisions land before spring break.

Parent translation: this is a small program by design. Eleven students started in 2025 and fourteen in 2026, and the eventual target is 25 to 30 a year. It is not a fallback plan, but if marine science is genuinely your student’s direction, it is the single largest piece of money a current W&M student can still go get.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards that do not show up in an admitted-student packet. They require a separate application, they have their own calendars, and most families never hear about them.

Full TuitionApp Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
R. Todd Stravitz Scholars Program (Coastal & Marine Sciences)
📅 Deadline: Early February (the deadline for fall 2026 entry was February 1); applications open in early January
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
Full Tuition
Full tuition support plus a $5,000 stipend for independent research, an internship or related study abroad
✔ Stackable
👥 ~11 students in the first cohort (2025) and 14 in 2026; the program plans to grow to 25 to 30 per year winners/yr🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
W&M has not published how Stravitz tuition support interacts with other W&M scholarships. A student who already holds a merit award should ask both the Batten School and the financial aid office how the two are applied before counting on both.

📄
How to Apply
Apply through the Batten School during the spring of sophomore year. Submit one PDF packet with an unofficial W&M transcript, a one to two page resume, an academic planner and five short essay responses of 200 words each. Recommendation letters are not accepted. Some applicants are interviewed in person in late February, and decisions go out before spring break.

💡
Strategic Detail
Every student accepted into William & Mary's coastal and marine sciences major receives full tuition support as an R. Todd Stravitz Scholar, funded by a $50 million gift from Dr. R. Todd Stravitz and the Brunckhorst Foundations. Scholars also get a $5,000 stipend for research, an internship or study abroad, plus mentorship from Batten School and VIMS graduate students. The major launched in fall 2025 and was the first undergraduate coastal and marine sciences degree at a Virginia public university. This is not a freshman award. Students apply to the major in the spring of sophomore year for entry the following fall, and admitted students spend their first semester in the major on the Batten School and VIMS campus at Gloucester Point. W&M describes the benefit as full tuition support without spelling out how it applies to non-residents, so out-of-state families should ask the Batten School directly.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current W&M students who will have junior standing (at least 54 credits) and have finished MSCI 230 and CHEM 103 by the summer after they apply. Review is holistic, with short essays, a resume and an academic planner, and the committee interviews a portion of applicants.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
W&M Enslaved Ancestors College Access Scholarship and Memorial Program
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$4,491–$5,952
✔ Stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

✚
Stacking & Combining
W&M notes that department awards can affect a student's overall financial aid package. Ask the financial aid office how the award is applied before you assume it reduces your bill dollar for dollar.

📄
How to Apply
Single application covers both the Lemon Scholarship and the Anne R. Willis Scholarship; open to incoming and currently enrolled students.

💡
Strategic Detail
A one-time scholarship for Virginia undergraduates who demonstrate a personal or community connection to the legacy of slavery. A single application is considered for two awards, the Lemon Scholarship (about $5,952) and the Anne R. Willis Scholarship (about $4,491), open to both incoming and currently enrolled students. For full details visit the W&M department awards page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Two awards annually: Lemon Scholarship (~$5,952, FY2027) and Anne R. Willis Scholarship (~$4,491, FY2027).
Data last verified Jul 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Other pockets of money worth asking about
  • Departments, clubs and campus organizations. W&M says outright that its department award list is not exhaustive and encourages students to ask individual departments what exists.
  • Alumni association awards. The Hulon Willis Association Scholarship and the Order of the White Jacket award go to current students, not applicants. Check the alumni association each spring for the live application.
  • Army and Navy ROTC. Multi-year scholarships covering tuition and fees, or housing and food, with a service commitment attached.
  • National fellowships. The Office of Undergraduate Academic Affairs supports students applying for awards that require institutional endorsement. Those start junior year, not freshman year.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can an incoming freshman get the Stravitz award?
No. You apply to the coastal and marine sciences major as a current W&M student, usually in the spring of sophomore year, for entry the following fall. There is no way to lock it in from high school.

Does the Stravitz award cover out-of-state tuition?
W&M describes the benefit as full tuition support for students accepted into the major and does not spell out how that applies to non-residents. Ask the Batten School directly before you build a budget around it.

Who qualifies for the Enslaved Ancestors scholarship?
Virginia undergraduates who can show a personal and historical connection to slavery in Virginia, or who come from a community that carries the effects of that history, such as economic inequality or underfunded K-12 schools. One application is considered for both the Lemon Scholarship and the Anne R. Willis Scholarship, and both incoming and currently enrolled students can apply.

Will a departmental or outside award reduce my aid?
It can. W&M notes that awards given by departments may affect a student’s financial aid package, and that outside scholarships reduce eligibility because they count as a resource. Ask financial aid how a specific award will be applied before you celebrate.

Where do I find deadlines for these?
Each one lives on its own department or program page rather than in a central portal. The Stravitz application opens in early January with an early-February due date. Alumni association awards typically close in the spring.

Sources:
https://www.vims.edu/academics/wm_undergrad/major/admissions/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/department-awards/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/department-awards/wm-eacasmp/

Honors at William & Mary

W&M does not have an honors college, and families coming from states where the honors college is the whole affordability strategy should know that up front. There is no separate honors application, no honors scholarship pool and no honors housing wing you compete your way into as a senior in high school.

What W&M has instead is the James Monroe Scholars Program, which does most of the same work. Roughly 10% of accepted first-year students are named Monroe Scholars through the regular admission review. The benefit is research money rather than a tuition discount, plus the practical perks that usually come with an honors track.

Monroe Scholars: what you actually get

Automatic
James Monroe Scholars Program
📅 Deadline: January 5 (W&M first-year admission deadline)  ·  📢 Results: March
Non-Renewable
$1,500–$4,000
✔ Stackable
Holistic / Status Based

✚
Stacking & Combining
Monroe funding is paid as a research stipend rather than a tuition discount, so it is not an either-or with another W&M award. Ask financial aid how the stipend is treated inside your aid package before you count it as cash.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awarded to about 10% of accepted first-year students, with no separate application. Rather than a tuition discount, it provides a $1,500 summer research stipend in the first year (and a $4,000 stipend available during the sophomore or junior year), plus perks like a special first-year housing option, priority course registration, and invitations to seminars. For full details visit the W&M merit awards page.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Approximately 10% of accepted first-year students, based on admission review.
Data last verified Jul 20, 2026.* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
  • Research funding: a $1,500 summer stipend after the first year, and a larger $4,000 stipend available during the sophomore or junior year. W&M’s main scholarship index lists the $4,000 figure on its own, so confirm both numbers with the Charles Center.
  • Priority course registration as an entering first-year student, which at a school this size is worth real money in time to graduation.
  • A special first-year housing option alongside other Monroe Scholars.
  • Seminars and speaker events through the year.
The second door. If your student is not named a Monroe Scholar at admission, it is not over. Rising sophomores who have done exceptionally well academically can be invited to apply for seats in the program through the Charles Center. That is unusual. Most honors programs close the door after the first offer.

Honors — FAQs (William & Mary)

Is there an honors college application?
No. There is no honors college. Monroe Scholar designation comes out of the regular admission review with no separate form.

Does Monroe Scholar status lower tuition?
No, and this trips people up. It is research funding and academic perks, not a tuition discount. If your student needs the bill to come down, that has to come from need-based aid or from the 1693, W&M Scholars or Provost awards.

Can a student hold Monroe status and another W&M award?
The Monroe stipend is paid as research money rather than applied against tuition, so it is not an either-or. Still ask financial aid how the stipend gets treated inside your package, because outside and institutional resources can interact with need-based aid.

Do out-of-state students get named Monroe Scholars?
Yes. The designation is based on admission review, not residency.

What does the research money actually get used for?
Students design their own projects. Past Monroe research has ranged from lab work to policy analysis, and several scholars have gone on to national awards like the Goldwater.

Sources:
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/merit/
https://www.wm.edu/as/monroescholars/
https://www.wm.edu/admission/financialaid/types/scholarships/

⭐ College Specialty

William & Mary is the second-oldest college in the country and about as far from a giant state school as a public university gets. Under 7,000 undergraduates, a 9 to 1 student-faculty ratio, and a reputation built on professors who actually teach the classes. W&M markets itself as a top-10 public for undergraduate teaching, internships and study abroad participation, and that teaching-first identity is the real product here.

The newest thing on campus, and the most interesting for money:
Coastal & Marine Sciences through the Batten School and VIMS. The major launched in fall 2025 and was the first undergraduate coastal and marine sciences degree at a Virginia public university. Every student accepted into it receives full tuition support as a Stravitz Scholar plus a $5,000 research stipend, and the program is small on purpose. Juniors spend an immersion semester on the VIMS campus at Gloucester Point, about 30 minutes from Williamsburg, with a shuttle running between the two.
  • Government and International Relations: W&M’s signature academic territory. The university houses the Global Research Institute and the TRIP project, which produces the international relations program rankings that Foreign Policy publishes. Students work on real research with faculty rather than reading about it.
  • Business: the Raymond A. Mason School of Business handles undergraduate business majors. Note the supplemental credit-hour fee on Mason courses when you budget.
  • Computing, Data Sciences & Physics: W&M’s first new school in 50 years, launched in 2025, pulling together applied science, computer science, data science and physics. The data science minor is now the most popular minor on campus, and a new Applied AI major is coming online. Students do not apply to the school from high school; second-year students in good standing enter it once they meet the major’s criteria.
  • St Andrews Joint Degree Programme: a genuine outlier. Students split four years between Williamsburg and the University of St Andrews in Scotland and finish with a degree from both. Roughly 42 students enrolled in it in a recent class. Watch the cost, since the W&M Scholars Award will not cover St Andrews tuition above the in-state amount.

One practical note for families comparing schools: W&M reports that 92% of a recent graduating class was employed or in graduate school within six months. For a liberal arts and sciences campus this size, that outcome number is the argument.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Here is the honest summary. If you are in Virginia, William & Mary is one of the best financial deals in the state: it typically meets 100% of demonstrated need for residents, Pell-eligible Virginians are guaranteed help covering at least tuition and fees, and the average family lands well under the sticker price. If you are out of state, W&M is a full-price school with a small chance of a large award and no waiver or reciprocity to fall back on.

Either way, the strategy is the same and it is short. Submit a strong first-year application by the deadline, because that application is the only scholarship application there is. File the FAFSA and the CSS Profile by the priority date for your round, because late filers are not guaranteed grant money. Then build your budget on the net price calculator rather than on a merit award that goes to eight or nine students a year.

And if your student is drawn to marine science, keep the Stravitz program on the radar. It is the one large piece of money still available after enrollment, and it rewards a student who plans two years ahead.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Leo Dimilo
Leo Dimilo
I built CollegeReadyParent after going through the college process with my own daughter and realizing how much of the money is hidden behind language nobody explains. No paywall, no lead generation, just the numbers and the deadlines. More about Leo →

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top