Virginia State University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hubSee Virginia aid & Grants

Last Updated on July 28, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~89%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 14-20
  • Middle 50% SAT: 830-1050
  • Average GPA: 3.18

Virginia State is one of the easier schools in this guide to get into — roughly 9 out of 10 applicants are admitted, and there’s no application fee. But “easy to get into” and “easy to pay for” are two different things, and VSU is a school where a little homework goes a long way. The money here is handed out on GPA, not test scores, and the biggest awards are sitting on a page most families never find.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Virginia State University at a Glance

🏆 Free tuition for local Pell-eligible freshmen (VCAN)
Average Net Price
$16,184/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$2,000–$10,000/yr
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
13 opportunities
5 automatic · 8 hidden gem
Typical Qualifiers
3.50+ GPA (no test needed) or 3.00+ GPA with 1080 SAT / 21 ACT
Benchmarks for top-tier awards.
Testing Policy
Test-optional
Superscores ACT/SAT.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Mar 1 • FAFSA: Mar 31
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
VCAN — local Pell-eligible freshmen only
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSA Only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at Virginia State (Read This First)

  • VSU publishes two separate merit ladders — on two different pages. The Financial Aid site lists a GPA-only ladder topping out at $8,000. A separate page lists the Presidential ($10,000) and Provost ($6,500) awards. Same school, bigger money, different page. We’ve put both side by side further down.
  • Test scores are optional — for admission and for scholarships. VSU says this in writing. That’s the opposite of most schools on this site. If your student tests poorly, VSU is one of the few places that genuinely won’t hold it against them.
  • But a good test score can still make you money here. A 3.2 GPA with a 24 ACT unlocks $10,000/year. A 3.2 with no score unlocks nothing. Submitting is optional; submitting a strong score is a strategy.
  • “Free tuition” at VSU is a local program, not a statewide one. The VCAN scholarship is real, but it’s built for Pell-eligible students who live within about 25 miles of campus. If you’re in Roanoke or out of state, it isn’t your path.
  • The GPA that counts is the one on your application. VSU locks these awards to your GPA “at the time of initial application.” A great senior spring won’t move you up a tier after the fact — so don’t apply early with a weak transcript if you’re one semester from the next bracket.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes — Virginia State University is test-optional.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 14-20; SAT: 830-1050.

Average net price? About $16,184/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes — institutional waivers available.


💰 Cost of Attendance at Virginia State University 2026-2027

📅 2027–2028 Planning Note: The costs below reflect the most recently published figures (2026–2027). Universities typically finalize the next year’s rates in the spring, and we’ll update this page once official 2027–2028 numbers are released.

Planning tip: At large public universities, tuition, fees, and housing usually increase modestly each year (often in the 2–5% range). For early budgeting, families may want to plan for roughly $1,000–$1,500 more in-state or $2,000–$3,000 more out-of-state in total direct costs once new rates are published.

Category (2026–2027) In-State Out-of-State
Tuition & Mandatory Fees (2 semesters) $10,679 $23,989
Housing & Meals (typical) $13,503 $13,503
Total (Direct Costs) $24,182 $37,492

Average Federal Net Price: $16,184 — this is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships (no loans), based on the most recent federal data. Your specific cost could be significantly lower or higher depending on your financial aid eligibility and merit scholarships. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.


✅ Good News: VSU’s 2026–27 Rates Are Already Approved

You don’t have to guess on this one. On March 25, 2026, VSU’s Board of Visitors approved next year’s rates: a 2.5% increase in tuition and mandatory fees (about $261 more per year in-state) and a 5% increase in room and board (about $643 more per year). So budget roughly $900 more in total direct costs than the table above shows, and you’ll be close.

Worth knowing: even after that bump, VSU still has the lowest total in-state tuition and mandatory fees of any public four-year university in Virginia, according to SCHEV’s own FY 2025–26 report. That’s not marketing — that’s the state’s numbers.

Out-of-State Families: Read This Before You Fall in Love

VSU does not publish a broad out-of-state tuition waiver or a regional reciprocity discount. There’s no “come from a neighboring state and pay in-state” program here. Out-of-state tuition runs more than double the in-state rate, and housing costs the same either way.

That said, the merit awards are the same size for everyone — residency isn’t a factor. A $10,000 Presidential Scholarship knocks the same $10,000 off an out-of-state bill as an in-state one. It just covers a smaller share of a bigger number. Run your real math before you assume it’s out of reach.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Virginia State University

Is VSU really the cheapest public university in Virginia?
For in-state tuition and mandatory fees, yes. SCHEV’s Tuition and Fees Report for FY 2025–26 puts VSU’s total in-state cost lowest among Virginia’s public four-year institutions, and well below the statewide average. Once you add housing and meals the gap narrows, but the tuition line itself is the lowest in the Commonwealth.

Why is out-of-state more than double in-state?
Because Virginia taxpayers subsidize the in-state rate and non-residents don’t get that subsidy. Unlike some public schools, VSU doesn’t offset it with a regional waiver program — so the only real lever for out-of-state families is merit money, which is awarded at the same dollar amounts regardless of where you live.

Can an out-of-state student become a Virginia resident and pay in-state rates?
Not by simply moving to attend school. Virginia’s domicile rules require you to prove you’re in the state for reasons other than education, generally for at least a year. VSU has a residency page that walks through the requirements. Don’t build your budget around getting reclassified — plan on paying the rate you’re admitted at.

Is the average net price of about $16,200 what my family will actually pay?
It’s the federal average across everyone who received aid, and it’s a useful gut check — but it’s not a quote. VSU serves a lot of Pell-eligible students, which pulls that average down for lower-income families and means higher-income families often pay more than the average. Run VSU’s own net price calculator for a number that’s actually about you.

Why aren’t books and transportation in the total above?
Because VSU doesn’t bill you for them. The table shows direct costs — what shows up on your student account. Books, travel home, and personal spending are real, but they vary wildly by student, so financial aid offices keep them in a separate bucket. Add roughly $1,300 for books and a few thousand for personal expenses when you build your family budget.

Does housing cost more for out-of-state students?
No. Room and board is the same rate for everybody — the residency difference only hits the tuition line.

Do scholarship amounts go up as tuition goes up?
Generally no. VSU’s merit awards are flat dollar figures — $10,000 is $10,000 in year one and year four. Since tuition and housing rise most years, expect your out-of-pocket cost to creep up a little each year even if your scholarship renews perfectly. Plan for it now rather than being surprised sophomore year.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/student-accounts/tuition-fees.php
https://www.vsu.edu/news/2026/vsu-positioned-to-remain-one-of-virginias-most-affordable-public-universities-following-tuition-fees-and-housing-rate-increases.php
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator.php

📅 VSU Scholarship Timeline (Simple Version)

  • August onward: Application opens. VSU is rolling — the earlier your file is complete, the earlier you know your money.
  • December–March: VSU’s peak application season. Documents get slow to match up in here. Apply before it.
  • March 1: Priority application date.
  • March 31: FAFSA priority date. Aid at VSU is largely first-come, first-served — this one has teeth.
  • May 1: Admissions deadline and the deadline to accept your scholarship offer. This is National Decision Day.

Parent rule of thumb: your student is notified of scholarship status about 2–3 weeks after admission. Apply in the fall and you’ll have a real number in hand before the holidays. Apply in March and you’re negotiating your future in a three-week window.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — Virginia State University

These are awarded automatically when you’re admitted. There is no separate scholarship application. VSU evaluates every admitted freshman for merit with or without test scores, and notifies qualified students roughly 2–3 weeks after admission. Your GPA is locked at the time of your initial application, so make sure the transcript you send is the one you want judged.
Automatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Qualified students notified of scholarship status 2-3 weeks after admission.
✓ Renews
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.2+ GPA✎ ~24 ACT✎ ~1170 SAT

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable $10,000/yr merit award for first-time freshmen - VSU's highest listed automatic freshman award. Qualify with a 3.2 GPA plus a 1170 SAT/24 ACT, or a 3.75 GPA plus top-15% rank, three AP/IB/DE 'B' courses, or val/salutatorian standing. No separate application - you're notified 2-3 weeks after admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen meeting the higher GPA/test or GPA/rank criteria.
Automatic
Academic Excellence (Honors) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 4.0+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
VSU's top freshman merit award: $8,000/yr, automatic with admission for 4.0 students - no separate application. Also grants admission to the Honors College. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year, keep a 3.0, and stay active in the Honors College. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Incoming first-time freshmen with a 4.0 GPA at time of application; award also confers Honors College admission.
Automatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies  ·  📢 Results: Qualified students notified of scholarship status 2-3 weeks after admission.
✓ Renews
$6,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA✎ ~21 ACT✎ ~1080 SAT

💡
Strategic Detail
A renewable $6,500/yr merit award for first-time freshmen. Qualify with a 3.0 GPA plus a 1080 SAT/21 ACT, or a 3.5 GPA plus top-25% rank, two AP/IB/DE 'B' courses, or val/salutatorian standing. No separate application - you're notified 2-3 weeks after admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen meeting the stated GPA/test or GPA/rank criteria.
Automatic
Orange and Blue Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$4,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.8+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards $4,500/yr to first-time freshmen with a 3.75-3.99 GPA. Automatic with admission - no separate application. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year and keep a 3.0. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.75-3.99 GPA at time of application.
Automatic
Trojan Trailblazer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 1
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$2,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards $2,000/yr to first-time freshmen with a 3.50-3.74 GPA. Automatic with admission - no separate application. Renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year and keep a 3.0. Accept by May 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: First-time freshmen with a 3.50-3.74 GPA at time of application.
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.

🔍 The Thing Nobody Tells You: VSU Has Two Merit Ladders

This trips up almost every family. VSU’s Financial Aid site lists three awards based on GPA alone. A different page — tucked into the College of Humanities and Social Sciences — lists two larger awards that use GPA plus a test score or class rank. Both are real. Both are automatic. Most families only ever find the first list.

Award Per Year How You Qualify
Presidential $10,000 3.2 GPA + 1170 SAT / 24 ACT
or 3.75 GPA + top 15% rank, three AP/IB/DE “B”s, or val/salutatorian
Academic Excellence (Honors) $8,000 4.0 GPA — no test score needed. Also gets you into the Honors College.
Provost $6,500 3.0 GPA + 1080 SAT / 21 ACT
or 3.5 GPA + top 25% rank, two AP/IB/DE “B”s, or val/salutatorian
Orange and Blue $4,500 3.75–3.99 GPA — no test score needed
Trojan Trailblazer $2,000 3.50–3.74 GPA — no test score needed
💡 The Move Most Families Miss

Look at that table again. A student with a 3.6 GPA and no test score gets $2,000. That same student with a 3.6 GPA and a 1080 SAT gets $6,500 — because they’ve now qualified under the Provost criteria. That’s $4,500 a year, or $18,000 over four years, for one Saturday morning.

A 1080 SAT or 21 ACT is right around the national average. This is one of the few schools where a perfectly ordinary test score is worth serious money. If your student is anywhere near a 3.0–3.75, take the test.

Note: Students receive the single highest award they qualify for — these tiers don’t stack on top of each other. All five renew for up to four years as long as your student completes 30 credits per academic year and keeps a 3.0 cumulative GPA. Dual-enrollment credits earned in high school don’t count toward that 30.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (Virginia State University)

Do I have to apply separately for these scholarships?
No. Every admitted freshman is automatically evaluated. Submit your admission application and transcript, and you’re in the running for all five.

Does VSU require test scores for scholarships?
No. VSU states plainly that students are evaluated for merit-based scholarships with or without SAT or ACT scores. But the two biggest awards — Presidential and Provost — have a test-score pathway that can be much easier to hit than the pure-GPA pathway. Optional doesn’t mean useless.

Does VSU superscore?
Yes — VSU superscores both the ACT and SAT, so your best section scores across test dates can be combined. That’s a meaningful advantage over schools that only count a single sitting.

Which GPA does VSU use?
The one on file at the time of your initial application for admission. This matters more than people realize: if your student is sitting at a 3.72 in the fall and would likely hit 3.76 after first semester senior year, waiting a few weeks to apply could be worth $2,500 a year.

Can I get both the Academic Excellence and the Presidential award?
No — you’ll receive the single highest award you qualify for. The one exception worth noting: the Academic Excellence award is the one that carries Honors College admission with it, so a student who qualifies for both should ask the admissions office how Honors placement is handled.

What does it take to keep the money?
Complete 30 credit hours per academic year and maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA. That 30-credit rule is stricter than the typical “full-time” definition — 15 credits a semester, every semester. Credits earned in high school don’t count toward it. Summer or winter session can help a student who falls a class short.

Are out-of-state students eligible for the same amounts?
Yes. Residency isn’t part of the criteria for any of the five automatic awards.

When will we know?
Qualified students are notified about 2–3 weeks after they’re admitted. Because VSU has rolling admissions, applying in the fall means an answer months before the May 1 decision deadline.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/sola/departments/music/admissions/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/apply/freshman-apply/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Here’s the honest answer: Virginia State does not run a flagship competitive scholarship program for incoming freshmen. There’s no essay contest, no finalist weekend, no interview round, no full-ride package to compete for. VSU is not participating in National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps.

That’s not a knock — it’s how the school is built. VSU puts its money into guaranteed, automatic awards that you know about weeks after you’re admitted, plus a set of departmental and returning-student awards that open up once you’re on campus. If your student is chasing a nationally competitive, application-heavy full ride, that hunt happens elsewhere. If your student wants to know their number early and not gamble, VSU’s model is arguably friendlier.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at VSU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? VSU Parent Translation
Automatic Merit Tiers No — one only Your student gets the single highest tier they qualify for. Presidential and Provost don’t add together.
CET (Engineering & Tech) Award Often yes This is a departmental award tied to your major, not a merit tier — for engineering and computing majors it’s frequently the “extra $3,000” on top.
Music / Audition Awards Often yes Talent money from the Department of Music comes out of a different pot than academic merit. Audition by April 30.
Pell & Need-Based Grants Usually Meant to fill the gap after merit. File the FAFSA by March 31 — VSU awards a lot of aid first-come, first-served.
VCAN (free tuition) Coordinated VCAN fills the tuition gap after your other aid, so each scholar’s award looks different. It doesn’t hand you a check on top of a full merit package.
Departmental Awards With a ceiling Read this one. VSU states that students receiving financial aid can only receive departmental scholarship money up to the difference between existing scholarships and demonstrated need. Translation: if you’re already well covered, a new departmental award may reduce something else instead of adding to your total.
Outside / Private Scholarships Yes — but report them VSU asks you to submit outside award notices by June 30 for fall. Don’t sit on them.
Army ROTC / Athletics Separate track Both are administered outside the Financial Aid office and governed by their own rules (NCAA/CIAA for athletics). Contact those departments directly.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Does VSU have a full-ride scholarship?
Not a competitive one for incoming freshmen. The closest thing is VCAN, which covers tuition for Pell-eligible students who live near campus — but it’s an access program with geographic limits, not a merit prize you can compete for from anywhere.

Is VSU a National Merit, QuestBridge, or Stamps partner?
No to all three. If your student is a National Merit Finalist, that designation won’t unlock extra money here — though it may help them clear the Presidential criteria easily.

So if there’s no competitive program, where do I put my energy?
Three places, in this order: (1) get the biggest automatic tier you can, which for most students means taking the SAT or ACT; (2) file the FAFSA by March 31, because a lot of VSU aid moves first-come, first-served; (3) chase the departmental and returning-student awards in the Hidden Gems section below — that’s where the competitive money actually lives at VSU.

Do I need essays or recommendation letters for VSU scholarships?
Not for the automatic awards. The returning-student awards (Reginald F. Lewis, University Scholarship, LIFTS) use a separate application, and Music requires an audition and interview. Nothing at the freshman level requires an essay.

Is there any interview or finalist event?
Only for Music scholarships, which involve a faculty audition and interview. There’s no academic finalist weekend at VSU.

My student has a great résumé but a mediocre GPA. Is there a path?
Honestly, at the freshman level, not much of one — VSU’s merit formula is numbers-driven, so leadership and activities won’t move the needle on the automatic awards. The better play is to get admitted, do well for two semesters, and then go after the returning-student and departmental awards, where a track record at VSU counts for a lot more.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/guide.php

🧠 Parent Strategy: At VSU, the Second Wave Is Bigger Than the First

Most families treat the automatic merit letter as the end of the story. At VSU it’s more like the opening bid. There’s a whole second layer of money — departmental awards, agriculture money, transfer awards, and returning-student scholarships — that has nothing to do with your admission decision.

  1. Before you enroll: if your student is going into engineering, computing, agriculture, or music, contact that department directly. Those awards are attached to the major, not the application.
  2. File the FAFSA by March 31. Several of these require Pell eligibility or demonstrated need, and VSU says outright that aid is often first-come, first-served.
  3. Set a calendar reminder for May 31 every single year. That’s the deadline for the returning-student awards, and they don’t renew — you reapply annually or you get nothing.
  4. Watch for the Honors College email at 3.4 GPA. Continuing students get invited in twice a year. It’s an invitation, not an announcement — if it lands in a spam folder, it’s gone.

Parent translation: freshman year money is automatic. Everything after freshman year is something you have to go get.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These aren’t handed out with your admission letter. Some are tied to a major, some to a transfer path, some to financial need, and some only open up once your student has a VSU transcript. This is where the money hides at Virginia State.

App Required
Music Scholarships
📅 Deadline: April 30
✓ Renews (2.5 GPA)
Varies
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

📄
How to Apply
Competitive audition and interview with Department of Music faculty; audition prior to April 30 for priority consideration.
🎤 Interview

💡
Strategic Detail
Talent-based awards in varying amounts from the Department of Music, decided by a competitive audition and interview. Audition by April 30 for priority. Renewable for up to nine semesters if you keep a 2.5 GPA and play in at least two ensembles each semester.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Talented first-time students selected by audition/interview who declare a major and participate in at least two ensembles per semester.
Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
Founder's Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 2 yrs)
$6,500/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
For incoming transfers with an A.A. or A.S. degree and a 3.0+ GPA. Awards $6,500 (split across tuition/fees, housing/meals, and an Honors work-study job), automatically considered at admission. Renewable one additional year if you join the Honors Program, live on campus, keep a 3.0, and complete 30 credits.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming AA/AS transfer students with 3.0+ GPA who join the Honors Program and live on campus.
Automatic⚠ All Undergrad Only
VSU Food and Agri-Science Scholarship Program
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (2 yrs)
$10,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

💡
Strategic Detail
A $10,000 award (over one or two years) for new or current students in the College of Agriculture - Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, or Hospitality Management majors. Part of VSU's federally authorized 1890 land-grant program. Check the College of Agriculture's scholarship page for how to apply.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Newly admitted or current VSU students in Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, or Hospitality Management who meet program requirements.
Automatic
CET (College of Engineering and Technology) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
For newly admitted Computer Science and Computer Engineering majors with a 3.0+ HS GPA. Awards $3,000/yr, renewable up to four years while you complete 30 credits/year and keep a 3.0. No separate application - eligibility is based on your admission.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Newly admitted VSU students in Computer Science or Computer Engineering with a 3.0+ HS GPA.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Reginald F. Lewis Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
$500–$5,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

💡
Strategic Detail
A competitive award of $500-$5,000 for returning students with a 3.0+ GPA, with preference given to Reginald F. Lewis College of Business students. Limited awards each year, so it's not guaranteed. Non-renewable - reapply each academic year.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA; preference to Reginald F. Lewis College of Business students.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
University Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 31
Non-Renewable
$500–$1,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

💡
Strategic Detail
A competitive award of $500-$1,000 for returning students with a 3.0+ GPA. Limited awards each year. Non-renewable - submit the scholarship application each year by May 31.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA.
App Required⚠ Upperclassmen Only
Low-Income Families with Talented Students (LIFTS) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: May 31
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA🎓 Upperclassmen

💡
Strategic Detail
A need-based, competitive award for returning Pell-eligible students with a 3.0+ GPA. The amount varies with your unmet need. Limited awards each year. Non-renewable - reapply each year by May 31 (FAFSA required).
🕵
Who Actually Wins
A limited number of returning Pell-eligible students with 3.0+ cumulative GPA and unmet need.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Virginia College Affordability Network (VCAN) Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Full Tuition
Free-tuition scholarship for Pell-eligible local freshmen (state affordability program)
✘ Not stackable
🏫 2.5+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Free tuition for local, Pell-eligible first-time freshmen. To qualify: be admitted to VSU, file the FAFSA and be Pell-eligible, graduate from a high school within VSU's local radius, and pay your enrollment deposit (a 2.5 HS GPA is recommended). This is a Virginia College Affordability Network (VCAN) program - state/external aid delivered through VSU rather than a VSU-funded scholarship. Confirm the current mileage radius with Admissions.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: VSU-admitted first-time freshmen from high schools within the stated radius who are Pell-eligible and pay the enrollment deposit.
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Two That Deserve a Second Look
  • The Founder’s Scholarship is unusually well designed. Most transfer awards hand you one number. This one splits $6,500 into $1,500 toward tuition and fees, $2,000 toward housing and meals, and $3,000 as a paid Honors work-study job. If your student is finishing an A.A. or A.S. at a Virginia community college with a 3.0, this is one of the better transfer deals in the state — and it’s automatic at admission.
  • The Food and Agri-Science Scholarship is $10,000 that almost nobody applies for. VSU is one of Virginia’s two land-grant universities, and Congress authorized this program in 2018. It covers Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, and Hospitality Management — which includes concentrations like animal science, pre-veterinary medicine, dietetics, environmental science, and apparel merchandising. A lot of students in those majors never realize the money exists.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can these stack with my automatic merit award?
Often, yes — that’s the whole point of this section. But VSU has a rule worth knowing: for departmental scholarships, students receiving financial aid can only be awarded up to the difference between their existing scholarships and their demonstrated need. So a student who is already close to fully funded may find a new award replaces something rather than adding to it. Always read the revised award letter, not just the announcement email.

Which of these do I have to apply for?
The Reginald F. Lewis, University Scholarship, and LIFTS awards all require a separate application, submitted fresh every academic year. Music requires an audition and interview. The CET, Founder’s, and automatic awards need no application at all. For Food and Agri-Science, go through the College of Agriculture directly.

What’s the deadline if none is listed?
For the returning-student awards, it’s May 31. For music, audition before April 30 for priority consideration. For departmental awards without a posted date, call the department — these often run on internal calendars that never make it to the main website.

My student is a rising sophomore. Did we already miss everything?
Not at all — this is actually when VSU’s second layer opens up. The Reginald F. Lewis ($500–$5,000), University Scholarship ($500–$1,000), and LIFTS awards are all only for returning students with a 3.0+ cumulative GPA. Freshman year is when you have the fewest options at VSU, not the most.

What’s the difference between Reginald F. Lewis and the University Scholarship?
Same idea, different size and different preference. Reginald F. Lewis runs $500–$5,000 and gives preference to students in the Reginald F. Lewis College of Business. The University Scholarship runs $500–$1,000 and is open to any major. Both are competitive, both are limited by available funds, and both need a new application each year.

Who actually gets LIFTS?
Returning students who are Pell-eligible with a 3.0+ GPA and unmet need after everything else is applied. The award varies because it’s sized to your remaining gap. You’ll need a current FAFSA on file and the LIFTS application by May 31.

Do I need to be a music major to get a music scholarship?
You do have to declare a major during the period of the grant, and recipients play in at least two assigned ensembles each semester. The award is renewable for up to nine semesters with a 2.5 GPA — a lower bar than the academic awards.

Is VCAN really free tuition?
For students who qualify, yes — but the eligibility is narrow and specific. You need to be a first-time freshman, be Pell-eligible with a FAFSA on file, live within about 25 miles of campus, graduate from a high school within about 45 miles, and pay your enrollment deposit. A 2.5 GPA is recommended. Roughly 275 students are served. Qualified students also join the VCAN Scholars Program, and the award continues year to year with a 2.5 GPA, full-time enrollment, and good standing. Because the radius language differs slightly between VSU’s own pages, call Admissions at (804) 524-5902 and confirm your specific address before you count on it.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php
https://www.vsu.edu/admissions/vcan/
https://www.vsu.edu/sola/departments/music/admissions/scholarships.php

Honors College at Virginia State University

The Dr. Charlie W. Hill Jr. Honors College has been running since 1965 — six decades of being the academic center of gravity at VSU. It’s built around smaller classes, research and enrichment opportunities, and a cohort of students who push each other. Virginia State also belongs to the Virginia Collegiate Honors Council, so students compete and present alongside honors students from across the Commonwealth.

Here’s what makes VSU different from most honors colleges: there’s no separate freshman honors application with its own essay and deadline. Admission comes through the scholarship, or through your grades once you’re enrolled.

🚪 The Two Doors Into VSU Honors
  • Door 1 — Come in as a freshman with a 4.0. The Academic Excellence (Honors) Scholarship is $8,000 a year and grants admission to the Honors College. One award, two things. No test score required.
  • Door 2 — Earn your way in. Continuing students who reach a 3.4 cumulative GPA at VSU with between 24 and 66 earned credits are invited to apply, and inductions happen twice a year. If you meet the criteria, the Honors College emails you the application link directly each semester.

Parents, this is the part to write down: Door 2 is an invitation by email, not an announcement. If your student’s VSU email goes unread all semester — and plenty do — that invitation comes and goes. Check the inbox in the fall and spring of sophomore year.

Honors College Scholarships & Fellowships

This institution does not offer designated Honors College scholarships at this time.

VSU doesn’t run a separate menu of named honors fellowships the way some larger universities do. At Virginia State, the Honors money is the Academic Excellence Scholarship — $8,000 a year, renewable for four years. The Founder’s Scholarship for transfer students also runs through Honors, since it requires participating in the University Honors Program and includes a $3,000 Honors work-study position.

Renewal Note: Honors students are reviewed once a year at the end of spring semester. To renew both membership and the scholarship, students need to participate in Honors College life (Fall Induction and Spring Convocation), maintain a 3.0+ cumulative GPA, and complete 30 credits for the year. The participation piece is not a formality — showing up is part of the deal.

Honors College — FAQs (Virginia State University)

Is there a separate Honors application for freshmen?
No. If your student is admitted with a 4.0 GPA, the Academic Excellence Scholarship carries Honors College admission with it. There’s no extra essay, no separate deadline, and no second form to track.

My student has a 3.9, not a 4.0. Are they locked out of Honors?
Not at all — just not on day one. They’d receive the Orange and Blue award as a freshman, and then become eligible for Honors induction once they hit a 3.4 cumulative GPA at VSU with 24–66 credits. That’s a very reachable target for a 3.9 high school student, and it usually happens by the end of freshman year.

Does joining Honors later come with the $8,000?
No — the scholarship and the membership are separate things that happen to arrive together for 4.0 freshmen. A student inducted as a sophomore joins the Honors College and gets the academic benefits, but doesn’t retroactively receive the Academic Excellence award. Their existing merit tier continues as normal.

Are Honors classes harder?
Different rather than harder. Smaller sections, more discussion, more direct access to faculty, and more research and presentation opportunities. Students consistently report the workload is comparable but the engagement is higher.

Can transfer students join?
Yes. Transfers with an A.A. or A.S. and a 3.0+ GPA who receive the Founder’s Scholarship are required to participate in the University Honors Program and live on campus as a condition of renewal. Other transfers can come in through the 3.4 GPA induction path once they’ve built a VSU record.

Can out-of-state students be in the Honors College?
Yes — residency isn’t a factor for Honors admission or for the Academic Excellence Scholarship.

Sources:
https://www.vsu.edu/academics/special-programs/honors-college/
https://www.vsu.edu/academics/special-programs/honors-college/honors-college-membership.php
https://www.vsu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships.php

⭐ College Specialty

Virginia State opened in 1882 as the first fully state-supported four-year college for Black Americans in the country. That history still shapes the place — but the practical thing to know today is that VSU is one of Virginia’s two land-grant universities, sharing that status with Virginia Tech. Land-grant status isn’t a trivia fact. It means federal money flows into agriculture, extension, and research at VSU that simply doesn’t exist at most schools this size — including a $10,000 scholarship program most applicants never hear about.

The Program Worth Knowing About:
College of Agriculture (1890 Land-Grant Program) — This is where VSU’s land-grant status turns into real dollars. Three majors sit under it: Agriculture, Family & Consumer Sciences, and Hospitality Management, with concentrations running from animal science and pre-veterinary medicine to plant and soil science, environmental science, dietetics and nutrition, and apparel merchandising. VSU also operates a 416-acre agricultural research facility and runs Virginia Cooperative Extension programs statewide. If your student is even mildly interested in this space, the funding here is disproportionate to the school’s size.
  • Reginald F. Lewis College of Business: Named for the pioneering financier and VSU’s most prominent business namesake. Business Administration is consistently one of the largest majors on campus, and the college has its own scholarship money for returning students.
  • Psychology & Health Psychology: Psychology is the single most popular undergraduate major at VSU, and the university runs the only Ph.D. in Health Psychology in Virginia — a genuine point of distinction that gives undergrads unusual access to graduate-level research.
  • Criminal Justice & Social Work: Two of the strongest pipelines on campus, with heavy placement into public service, corrections, counseling, and government roles across the Richmond–Petersburg corridor.
  • College of Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Computer Science, and Mechanical Engineering Technology — and majors in this college get their own $3,000 automatic scholarship on top of academic merit.
  • Music: Punching well above its weight. VSU is an All-Steinway School with a Pearl/Adams percussion partnership, and the Trojan Explosion Marching Band is a genuine draw. Audition-based scholarship money is available and runs on a separate track from academic merit.
  • Mass Communications: Backed by WVST 91.3 FM, a student-operated radio station that gives undergraduates real on-air and production experience from early on — the kind of thing that shows up on a résumé.
  • Education, Nursing & Health Sciences: Education and physical education are among VSU’s largest degree-producing programs, and the College of Natural and Health Sciences houses nursing and the biology pre-health track that feeds it.

Practical read for parents: VSU isn’t trying to be a research powerhouse that turns families away. It’s a mid-sized, 236-acre campus about 25 minutes from Richmond with a 13:1 student-faculty ratio, an open door, and the lowest in-state tuition of any public four-year in Virginia. The programs above are where it’s genuinely distinctive — and where the extra scholarship money tends to be hiding.


✅ Wrapping It Up

Here’s the honest summary of Virginia State. This is a school with an open door — 89% acceptance, no application fee, rolling admissions — attached to the lowest in-state tuition of any public four-year in Virginia. That combination is rare, and it’s the whole reason VSU deserves a look even from families who weren’t considering an HBCU.

The scholarship money is guaranteed rather than competitive. There’s no essay to write, no finalist weekend to fly to, no waiting until April to find out. Your student applies, gets admitted, and hears their number about three weeks later. For a lot of families, that certainty is worth more than a lottery ticket at a school with a flashier program.

But two things will decide whether you get the most out of it. First: take the test anyway. VSU is genuinely test-optional for admission and for merit — and yet an ordinary 1080 SAT paired with a 3.0 GPA unlocks $6,500 a year that the same student gets nothing for without it. That’s the single highest-leverage hour in this entire guide. Second: know that the Presidential and Provost awards live on a different page than the rest. If you only read VSU’s financial aid site, you’ll think the ceiling is $8,000. It’s $10,000.

And if you’re local and Pell-eligible, look hard at VCAN before anything else. Free tuition within 25 miles of campus is not a marketing line — VSU has been running it for years and serves a few hundred students at a time. Apply early, file the FAFSA by March 31, and accept by May 1.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top