Virginia Commonwealth University Scholarships (2026–2027)

← Back to college scholarships hubSee Virginia aid & Grants

Last Updated on July 28, 2026
What This Page Covers:
  • Tuition, housing, and average family net price
  • Automatic merit ranges and qualifier benchmarks
  • Flagship and hidden-gem awards
  • Honors and stacking strategy

📊 Admissions Snapshot

  • Acceptance Rate: ~93%
  • Middle 50% ACT: 22-30
  • Middle 50% SAT: 1040-1260
  • Average GPA: 3.7

VCU is one of the more forgiving schools on this list when it comes to getting in — and one of the least forgiving when it comes to getting paid. Roughly nine out of ten applicants are admitted, and any student with a 3.5 high school GPA is guaranteed a spot in most programs. But the money runs on a completely separate clock that closes ten weeks before the admission deadline, and almost nobody warns families about it.

Comparing multiple schools? Try the Scholarship Tool to search by GPA, test scores, and state →

📌 Virginia Commonwealth University at a Glance

🏆 Presidential Scholarship covers in-state tuition, fees, room & board
Average Net Price
$21,294/year (in-state estimate)
Average paid for residents.
Automatic Merit
$8,000–$16,000/yr (in-state costs)
No separate application.
Scholarships Tracked
9 opportunities
4 automatic · 2 hidden gem · 3 honors
Typical Qualifiers
Holistic review — no published test cutoffs
Benchmarks for top-tier awards.
Testing Policy
Test-optional — scores not needed for merit
No superscore.
Key Deadlines
Priority: Nov 1 • FAFSA: TBD
Full-Tuition / Full-Ride
Presidential (in-state tuition + room & board)
Honors College
Honors Program Available
Residency & Waivers
acm_grad_only
🚨 Easy-to-Miss “Gotchas” at VCU (Read This First)

  • Nov. 1 is the money deadline. Jan. 15 is the admission deadline. They are not the same date, and this is the single most expensive mistake families make at VCU. Apply in January and your student can be admitted with a cheerful acceptance letter and zero university scholarship attached.
  • Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only. This is VCU’s own wording. The top award caps at $16,000 a year — which goes a long way against $17,240 in-state tuition and fees, and nowhere near $40,404 out-of-state. Out-of-state families need the out-of-state award, not the Presidential.
  • Test-optional means test-optional here — with one exception. Scores aren’t required for admission or for scholarships. But if your student wants an Honors College Guaranteed Admission Program (Pharmacy, Medical Laboratory Sciences, Clinical Radiation Sciences), test scores are still mandatory.
  • Honors money is a one-year award, not a four-year package. Honors scholarships top out around $3,000, aren’t renewable, and have to be re-won every single year through a separate spring application.
  • The big departmental scholarship portal is locked to enrolled students. Your incoming freshman cannot apply through the RAMS Scholarship Hub. That door opens in August of their first semester — not before.
  • FAFSA priority is Feb. 1, well ahead of the federal deadline. Aid at VCU is first-come, first-served.

FAQ

Is this college test-optional? Yes — Virginia Commonwealth University is test-optional.

What is the middle 50% ACT/SAT? ACT: 22-30; SAT: 1040-1260.

Average net price? About $21,294/year after aid.

Does this school use waivers/reciprocity? Yes — participates in acm_grad_only.


💰 Cost of Attendance at Virginia Commonwealth University 2026-2027

📅 2027–2028 Planning Note: The costs below reflect the most recently published figures (2026–2027). Universities typically finalize the next year’s rates in the spring, and we’ll update this page once official 2027–2028 numbers are released.

Planning tip: At large public universities, tuition, fees, and housing usually increase modestly each year (often in the 2–5% range). For early budgeting, families may want to plan for roughly $1,000–$1,500 more in-state or $2,000–$3,000 more out-of-state in total direct costs once new rates are published.

Category (2026–2027) In-State Out-of-State
Tuition & Mandatory Fees (2 semesters) $17,240 $40,404
Housing & Meals (typical) $15,128 $15,128
Total (Direct Costs) $32,368 $55,532

Average Federal Net Price: $21,294 — this is what families actually paid after grants and scholarships (no loans), based on the most recent federal data. Your specific cost could be significantly lower or higher depending on your financial aid eligibility and merit scholarships. New to Net Price & SAI? Read our guide.

📌 Regional Tuition & Waiver Options

VCU participates in the Academic Common Market (ACM) at the graduate level only. Undergraduate students from SREB member states are not eligible for ACM in-state rates at VCU.

Out-of-State Families: Read This Before You Budget

VCU does not have an undergraduate discount door. There’s no regional reciprocity path, no broad tuition waiver, and the Academic Common Market (ACM) only applies at the graduate level here — undergraduates from SREB states get nothing from it. What VCU offers instead is a straightforward out-of-state merit scholarship worth $10,000–$15,000 a year based purely on GPA, awarded automatically. That’s real money, but plan on it closing part of the gap rather than erasing it.

FAQ — Cost of Attendance at Virginia Commonwealth University

Why does out-of-state cost about $23,000 more per year?
Because Virginia taxpayers subsidize the in-state rate and non-residents don’t get that subsidy. Housing and dining are identical either way — the entire gap sits in the tuition and fees line ($17,240 vs. $40,404).

Will VCU’s merit scholarships close that gap for an out-of-state student?
Not fully, and VCU is upfront about it: merit scholarships cover in-state costs only. The Presidential and Provost awards cap at $16,000 a year. Stack the out-of-state award ($10,000–$15,000/yr) on top of a strong need-based package and it becomes competitive — but no out-of-state family should budget as if a scholarship makes VCU cost what Virginia families pay.

Can an out-of-state student ever qualify for in-state tuition?
Only through genuine Virginia domicile, which is determined at the time of admission under the Code of Virginia and is not something a student establishes by moving to Richmond for school. The Academic Common Market doesn’t help undergraduates at VCU.

Is the $21,294 net price figure real?
Yes — that’s the federal average of what families actually paid after grants and scholarships, not after loans. Families with real financial need typically land below it; families with high income and no merit award land well above it. Treat it as a midpoint, not a quote.

What’s missing from the table above?
Books, transportation, and personal spending, since VCU doesn’t bill for those. Two first-year items do show up on the bill, though: a one-time $250 transition fee in the first semester, and VCU builds an additional $1,000 computer allowance into the first-year cost of attendance. Some majors also carry their own program fees — art, engineering, and health sciences especially.

VCU has two campuses. Does that change what I pay?
No. Monroe Park (the main undergraduate campus) and MCV (the health sciences campus) use the same undergraduate rates. What changes is program-specific fees, not tuition.

Does the price go up each year?
Expect modest annual increases in tuition, fees, and housing. The scholarship amounts, though, are fixed dollar figures — $16,000 is $16,000 in year four. That means the share of your bill a scholarship covers quietly shrinks each year, which is worth building into a four-year plan.

When is the FAFSA due?
VCU’s priority deadline is Feb. 1 — far earlier than the federal deadline. VCU distributes aid first-come, first-served, so filing in February instead of June genuinely changes what your student is offered. VCU’s federal school code is 003735. No CSS Profile is required.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/tuition-fees/
https://sfs.vcu.edu/financial-aid/how-to-apply-for-aid/
https://sfs.vcu.edu/tuition-and-fees/estimate-your-tuition-and-fees/

📅 The VCU Calendar That Actually Matters

  • Nov. 1: Scholarship deadline. Common App and official transcript must be in the Admissions office. This is the one.
  • Jan. 15: Regular admission deadline. Apply by this date and a decision is guaranteed by April 1 — but the scholarship window closed ten weeks ago.
  • Jan. 31: Honors College scholarship application closes (11:59 p.m. EST).
  • Feb. 1: FAFSA priority deadline.
  • March 15: Extended application deadline and Guaranteed University Admission deadline. Also the VCCS transfer scholarship deadline.
  • Early April: Scholarship offers go out. May 1: Deposit due. May 31: National Merit finalists must name VCU first choice to NMSC.

Parent rule of thumb: at VCU, November 1 is your real deadline. Everything after it is about getting in, not about getting paid.

Automatic Merit Scholarships — Virginia Commonwealth University

There is no separate scholarship application at VCU. Every first-year applicant who gets a completed Common App and an official transcript to Admissions by Nov. 1 is automatically considered for the Presidential, Provost, and Deans’ awards. Selection is based on academic merit, with leadership, community service, and artistic talent also weighed. Test scores are not required — students without them are still considered for every award.
Full RideAutomatic
Presidential Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1  ·  📢 Results: beginning of April
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Ride
merit-based scholarship
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $16,000/yr ($8,000/semester) PLUS room and board (Honors residence hall rate + 250 Block meal plan). Est. total four-year value ~$114,356. Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Top academic-merit first-year applicants. National Merit finalists who apply by Nov. 1 and name VCU first choice to the NMSC by May 31 are guaranteed eligibility.
Full TuitionAutomatic
Provost Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1  ·  📢 Results: beginning of April
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
Full Tuition
merit-based scholarship
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $16,000/yr ($8,000/semester). Est. total four-year value $64,000. Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: High academic-merit first-year applicants below the Presidential tier.
Automatic
Deans' Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Nov. 1  ·  📢 Results: beginning of April
✓ Renews (3.3 GPA, 4 yrs)
$32,000
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $8,000/yr ($4,000/semester). Est. total four-year value ~$32,000. Merit scholarships cover in-state costs only.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Strong academic-merit first-year applicants below the Provost tier.
Automatic
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship
📅 Deadline: Varies
✓ Renews (4 yrs)
$10,000–$15,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.0+ GPA

💡
Strategic Detail
Amount by GPA: 3.00=$10,000; 3.25=$11,000; 3.50=$12,000; 3.75=$14,000; 4.00=$15,000 per year. Renewable for up to 3 additional years. Includes international students. Note: to also be considered for Presidential/Provost/Deans, materials must be received by Nov. 1.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Out-of-state and international first-year students with a high school GPA of 3.0 or higher.
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
⚠️ The “in-state costs only” ceiling

This is VCU’s own language and it’s the most important sentence on the page for out-of-state families. The Presidential and Provost awards are capped at $16,000 per year, and the Deans’ at $8,000. Against $17,240 of in-state tuition and fees, the Presidential covers nearly the whole academic bill and adds room and board. Against $40,404 of out-of-state tuition, that same $16,000 leaves more than $24,000 still on the table.

Out-of-state students have their own track instead: a GPA-based award of $10,000–$15,000 per year, awarded automatically with no separate application, renewable for three additional years. It scales cleanly — 3.00 GPA gets $10,000, 3.25 gets $11,000, 3.50 gets $12,000, 3.75 gets $14,000, and a 4.00 gets $15,000. International students are eligible too.

Note: Renewal on the four-year awards requires a 3.30 cumulative GPA and 28 completed credit hours across fall and spring — that’s slightly more than a standard 12-credit full-time load each semester, so a student who drops to the minimum every term can lose the scholarship without ever failing a class.

Automatic Merit — FAQs (Virginia Commonwealth University)

What’s the actual deadline to be considered for scholarship money?
Nov. 1. Both the Common Application and an official high school transcript have to be received by the Office of Admissions by that date. Not postmarked — received.

My student applied in January and got in. Did they miss the money?
For the Presidential, Provost, and Deans’ awards, yes. VCU does note that additional scholarships may be offered to students who apply by Jan. 15, and departmental money exists later — but the three headline university awards are decided off the Nov. 1 pool.

Do we need to submit ACT or SAT scores?
No. VCU reviews all applicants test-optional, and scholarship consideration is unaffected. The one exception is Honors College Guaranteed Admission Programs, which still require scores.

Is there a published GPA or test cutoff for the Presidential?
No. VCU reviews holistically rather than publishing a stats table, so nobody can promise you a tier. The one hard guarantee: National Merit Finalists who apply by Nov. 1 and name VCU as their first choice to the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by May 31 are eligible for the Presidential.

Can a student receive more than one of these?
No — the Presidential, Provost, and Deans’ awards are tiers of the same program, and a student receives one. The out-of-state award is a separate track for non-residents.

What does the Presidential actually include?
Tuition and fees up to $16,000 a year, plus room at the Honors College residence hall rate and a 250 Block meal plan with $225 in dining dollars. VCU estimates the four-year value at roughly $114,356 — the closest thing to a full ride the university offers.

How long do these last?
Up to four years (three renewals), with a 3.30 cumulative GPA and 28 credit hours completed per academic year. The dollar amount stays flat as tuition rises.

When do we hear?
Scholarship offers go out at the beginning of April, with a May 1 response deadline.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/first-year-scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/out-of-state-scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/apply-to-vcu/deadlines/

🏆 Flagship Scholarships (Competitive Scholarships)

Here’s the honest answer: VCU doesn’t run one. There’s no named flagship competition, no scholarship weekend, no finalist interview round, no essay-and-nomination gauntlet. VCU’s biggest awards are the automatic ones covered above — you get them by applying early and having strong grades, not by winning a contest.

That’s genuinely unusual for a school of this size, and for most families it’s good news. At schools with big competitive programs, the top money goes to a couple dozen students who spent a fall writing supplemental essays and flying in for interviews. At VCU, the top money is decided by the same application everyone submits. Nobody gets edged out because they didn’t know a separate portal existed.

The catch is that it removes your second chance. If your student’s application lands in April without a scholarship attached, there’s no competitive round to appeal to. That’s why the Nov. 1 date carries so much weight here — it’s the only shot at university-level merit.

✅ Can You Stack Scholarships at VCU?

Aid Type Stacks with Merit? VCU Parent Translation
Presidential / Provost / Deans’ N/A These are three tiers of one award. Your student receives one, decided off the Nov. 1 application.
Out-of-State Academic Scholarship Separate track Non-residents only, GPA-based, automatic. This is the out-of-state family’s primary lever.
Honors College awards Yes Layered on top of university merit — but small (roughly $3,000) and only good for one year at a time.
Departmental / school awards (RAMS Hub) Generally yes The real gap-fillers — but locked to currently enrolled students. This is sophomore-year money, not freshman money.
Need-based grants (FAFSA) Usually Meant to fill what merit leaves behind. Feb. 1 priority date, first-come first-served — timing genuinely matters.
Outside / external scholarships Yes, with a caveat Report them to Student Financial Services. Large outside awards can reduce need-based aid, though they rarely touch merit.

This institution does not offer designated Competitive scholarships at this time.

❓ Flagship / Competitive Scholarship FAQs

Is there any competitive scholarship at VCU worth applying to?
At the university level, no — there’s nothing to apply to. The closest thing is the Honors College scholarship application (Jan. 31 deadline), which is competitive but modest in size. The bigger competitive money at VCU lives inside individual schools and departments, and most of it opens up after enrollment.

Does VCU offer a National Merit package?
Yes, and it’s the most valuable guarantee on this page. Finalists who apply by Nov. 1 and notify the National Merit Scholarship Corporation by May 31 that VCU is their first choice are eligible for the Presidential Scholarship — in-state tuition and fees up to $16,000/yr plus room and board. Finalists who apply to the Honors College are also guaranteed Honors admission.

Is VCU a Stamps or QuestBridge partner?
No to both.

My student is a strong essay writer and interviewer. Does that help at VCU?
Less than it would elsewhere, at the scholarship level. Leadership, service, and artistic talent are considered in merit selection, but there’s no essay competition to win. If your student’s profile is built around competitive scholarship applications, they should be applying that energy to outside scholarships and to VCUarts or departmental opportunities.

What should we prepare instead?
Get the application in early and get the transcript sent. That’s it — that’s the strategy at VCU. Our Essay Toolkit and Brag Sheet Builder are better spent on Honors College and outside scholarship applications here.

Sources:
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/first-year-scholarships/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/scholarships–aid/
https://sfs.vcu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships/

🧠 Parent Strategy: VCU’s Money Arrives in Two Waves

Most schools let admitted students apply for departmental scholarships in the spring. VCU doesn’t. The RAMS Scholarship Hub — where every college, school, and department posts its awards — is open only to currently enrolled students. Your admitted senior cannot log in.

  1. Wave one (senior year of high school): Nov. 1 application → university merit. Feb. 1 FAFSA → need-based aid. That’s the whole board.
  2. Wave two (August of freshman year): The RAMS Hub opens. Your student completes one general application, which auto-matches them to departmental awards by major, GPA, and credits.
  3. Then repeat every year. Applications typically open in late fall and close in early February; awards are announced by April.

Parent translation: put a calendar reminder for the first week of August after your student enrolls. That’s the day a whole second pool of money becomes reachable — and it’s the one nobody remembers because move-in is three weeks away.

💎 Hidden Gem Scholarships

These are the awards that don’t show up in the acceptance letter. They stack with merit, they’re smaller, and they’re where a $3,000 or $5,000 gap actually gets closed.

Automatic⚠ Transfer Only
VCCS Transfer Scholarship
📅 Deadline: March 15
Non-Renewable
$8,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
👥 ~limited number winners/yr🎓 Transfer

💡
Strategic Detail
Covers tuition and fees up to $8,000/yr ($4,000/semester). Limited number available. Students transferring from institutions other than Virginia community colleges are not eligible.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Most winners: Virginia Community College System transfers with at least 45 semester credit hours.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Rams Scholarship Hub (VCU school & departmental scholarships)
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 All Undergrad

📄
How to Apply
Currently enrolled students apply through the Rams Scholarship Hub using a single application, supplemented by award-specific questions, to be considered for multiple school/department scholarships.

💡
Strategic Detail
Centralized, searchable database for scholarships offered through VCU colleges, schools and departments (e.g., Business, Engineering, Nursing, VCUarts, Social Work, Education, Humanities & Sciences, World Studies, Brandcenter, Medicine). Amounts, deadlines and criteria vary by award.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Currently enrolled students who match criteria for individual school/department awards (varies by program).
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Where the departmental money actually lives

The RAMS Hub aggregates awards from across VCU — Business, Engineering, Nursing, VCUarts, Social Work, Education, Humanities & Sciences, World Studies, the Brandcenter, and Medicine among them. Amounts, criteria, and deadlines are set award-by-award, so the general application is a doorway, not a decision. Students should still read the individual listings, because many carry their own supplemental questions.

Transferring from a Virginia community college?

This is the most underused award on the page. VCU sets aside a limited number of scholarships worth up to $8,000 a year for VCCS transfers with at least 45 semester credit hours. No separate application — just get the VCU application in by March 15. Students transferring from four-year schools or out-of-state community colleges aren’t eligible, which is exactly why so few people know it exists.

❓ Hidden Gems FAQ

Can an incoming freshman apply through the RAMS Scholarship Hub?
No. It’s built for enrolled students and syncs against a live VCU academic record — major, GPA, completed credits. In early August of their first semester, your student can log in with their eID, complete the general application, and browse what they match. Not before.

Do these stack with the Presidential or the out-of-state award?
Generally yes — departmental awards are designed to layer on top. Always read the award letter, since a scholarship that covers the same billed cost as another can offset rather than add.

When do departmental applications open and close?
Most open in late fall and close in early February for the following academic year, with notifications by April. Deadlines are set per award, not university-wide, so the individual listing is the source of truth.

How will we know if we won one?
Notifications go to the VCU student email account, usually six to eight weeks after the deadline. Recipients then have to formally accept the award in the portal and complete a donor thank-you questionnaire — miss that step and the money doesn’t disburse.

Is there anything for arts students specifically?
Yes, and it’s substantial. VCUarts runs its own scholarship track alongside the university’s, and out-of-state arts applicants are considered automatically for talent-based awards. If your student is applying to the School of the Arts, treat VCUarts as a second scholarship system rather than a department.

What about outside scholarships?
Report them to Student Financial Services. They stack fine with merit, but a large outside award can reduce need-based aid, so it’s worth a conversation with the Student Financial Management Center before assuming it’s all additive.

Sources:
https://sfs.vcu.edu/financial-aid/types-of-aid/scholarships/
https://admissions.vcu.edu/cost-aid/scholarships-funding/transfer-scholarships/
https://arts.vcu.edu/admissions/tuition-aid/scholarships/

Honors College at Virginia Commonwealth University

The VCU Honors College is a separate application from VCU admission, and admission to it is genuinely competitive at a school where general admission mostly isn’t. Review is holistic — VCU reads course rigor, activities, and leadership alongside grades — so a student slightly under the published guidelines is still worth an application.

  • Recommended profile: 3.5+ unweighted GPA, and (if submitting scores) SAT 1330+ or ACT 29+
  • Test scores: Not required for general Honors admission — but required for all Guaranteed Admission Programs
  • Scholarship portal opens: Dec. 15, for accepted Honors students
  • Scholarship deadline: Jan. 31, 11:59 p.m. EST — decisions by early March
  • National Merit Finalists: guaranteed Honors College admission on notifying VCU of finalist status
The Guaranteed Admission Programs are the real prize here

Separate from scholarships, the Honors College administers guaranteed-admission tracks into VCU’s professional programs — including the School of Pharmacy (Pharm.D.), Medical Laboratory Sciences, and Clinical Radiation Sciences (nuclear medicine technology, radiation therapy, radiography). A high schooler admitted to one of these has their seat in the professional program secured before they take a single college class. Applications are due Nov. 1, alongside the Common App — and test scores are mandatory even though the rest of VCU is test-optional.

Honors College Scholarships

App Required
Honors College Scholarship Program - incoming freshmen
📅 Deadline: January 31, 2026  ·  📢 Results: early March
Non-Renewable
$3,000/yr
✘ Not stackable
Holistic / Status Based

📄
How to Apply
Accepted Honors College students log into the Honors application portal (opens Dec. 15) and submit the incoming freshman scholarship application by 11:59 p.m. EST on Jan. 31, 2026.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards up to $3,000/yr, non-renewable, though students may apply each year. Separate from Office of Admissions merit scholarships. Both disbursements contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming first-year Honors students with strong academic potential and projected active involvement in the Honors community.
App Required⚠ Transfer Only
Honors College Scholarship Program - incoming transfer students
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🎓 Transfer

📄
How to Apply
Incoming transfer Honors students apply when applications open in the spring; awards begin the fall academic semester. Additional information is included in the acceptance packet.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards are for one academic year and non-renewable, though students may compete each year. Maintaining the award is contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Incoming transfer Honors students with strong academic achievement from their transfer institution and active community involvement.
App Required⚠ All Undergrad Only
Honors College Scholarship Program - current students
📅 Deadline: Varies
Non-Renewable
Varies
✘ Not stackable
🏫 3.5+ GPA🎓 All Undergrad

📄
How to Apply
Current Honors students apply when applications open each spring; timeline is announced in weekly Honors update emails.

💡
Strategic Detail
Awards are for one academic year and non-renewable, though students may compete each year. Contingent on good standing with the Honors College.
🕵
Who Actually Wins
Current Honors students in good standing with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better and active Honors engagement.
* GPA/test bands are estimates based on official selectivity and prior cohort profiles. "Who Actually Wins" insights are pulled from external peer-sourced data where students and parents have reported real-world award results. Because colleges can change funding thresholds and deadlines at any time, always verify these details with the institution before finalizing your application strategy.
Set expectations on Honors money. These awards top out around $3,000 a year and are not renewable — students compete for them again every single year, and keeping one depends on staying in good standing with the Honors College. Honors at VCU is worth applying for because of the curriculum, the smaller classes, the residence hall, and the guaranteed-admission tracks. The scholarship is a bonus, not the reason.

*Award amounts and admit profiles reflect recent cohorts. Actual cutoffs and availability vary year to year with the applicant pool and funding.*

Honors College — FAQs (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Is Honors admission automatic for strong students?
No. It requires a separate Honors College application with its own login, submitted alongside the Common App. The only automatic path is being a National Merit Finalist.

Does getting into Honors come with a scholarship?
No — those are two different decisions. Accepted Honors students then apply separately for Honors scholarships through a portal that opens Dec. 15 and closes Jan. 31.

Do we have to submit test scores?
Not for general Honors admission. Yes for any Guaranteed Admission Program. If your student can’t test, the Honors College asks that you contact them directly rather than assume they’re out.

Can current VCU students join later?
Yes. Continuing students with a 3.5 cumulative GPA can apply, and current Honors students in good standing can compete for Honors scholarships each spring — watch the weekly Honors update emails for the timeline. Students well past the 53-credit mark can petition the dean.

What about transfer students?
Transfers with a 3.5 cumulative GPA in 12–74 semester credits can apply with an Honors application and a personal education essay. Incoming transfer Honors students have their own scholarship cycle that opens in the spring.

Are Honors courses just more work?
They’re smaller and more discussion-driven rather than heavier. The practical benefits parents tend to care about — priority registration, dedicated advising, the Honors residence hall, research access — matter more day to day than the coursework difference.

Can out-of-state students apply?
Yes, and it’s worth it. Honors admission is independent of residency, and out-of-state Honors students still receive the out-of-state academic scholarship.

Sources:
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/scholarships–aid/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/incoming-freshmen/
https://honors.vcu.edu/admissions/guaranteed-admission/
https://bulletin.vcu.edu/undergraduate/honors-college/admission-honors-college/

⭐ College Specialty

VCU is a big urban research university in downtown Richmond, built from the 1968 merger of the Medical College of Virginia and the Richmond Professional Institute. That history still shapes it: VCU is strongest where art meets a city and where health care meets a teaching hospital, and comparatively ordinary in the places families often check first. If your student wants a traditional leafy campus and a business-school pipeline, this isn’t the school. If they want to make things or take care of people, it’s one of the best values in the country.

Nationally Known Program:
VCU School of the Arts (VCUarts) — the top-ranked visual and performing arts program among U.S. public research universities, and consistently near the very top of the national list overall, public or private. Sixteen departments span graphic design, painting and printmaking, sculpture, craft and material studies, fashion, cinema, kinetic imaging, dance, theatre, and music, with a sister campus in Doha, Qatar. What makes it unusual for parents: it’s a top-tier art school with public-university tuition and a full research university attached, so a design student can minor in business or computer science without transferring anywhere.
  • Health sciences and the MCV campus: Nursing, pharmacy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, and health administration all sit next to a working academic medical center. VCU’s graduate health administration and rehabilitation counseling programs have ranked among the nation’s best for years, and undergraduates in health fields get clinical exposure most schools can’t offer.
  • Guaranteed professional tracks: Through the Honors College, high schoolers can lock in a seat in pharmacy, medical laboratory sciences, or clinical radiation sciences before they ever start classes. For a family with a student certain about a health career, this is a genuinely rare offer.
  • Advertising and branding: The VCU Brandcenter is a graduate program, but it’s the reason the advertising world knows this school’s name — it has ranked at or near No. 1 nationally. Undergraduates in Communication Arts and Graphic Design feed toward it.
  • Social work and public affairs: Long-standing strengths tied directly to Richmond, with fieldwork placements built into the degree rather than bolted on.
  • Engineering: A newer, smaller college than the arts or health sides, with growing biomedical and mechanical programs. Solid, not the headline — set expectations accordingly.

A note on rankings: most of VCU’s national recognition comes from graduate program rankings. Undergraduates benefit from the same faculty and facilities, but a No. 1 graduate ranking is not the same thing as a No. 1 undergraduate program, and no one should choose a school on that basis alone.


✅ Wrapping It Up

VCU is one of the easier schools in the country to get into and one of the easiest to accidentally overpay for. There’s no scholarship competition to win, no essay to polish, no interview weekend — the whole thing comes down to whether your student’s application and transcript are sitting in the Admissions office on November 1. Families who know that walk away with in-state tuition covered, sometimes room and board too. Families who apply in January get the same acceptance letter with nothing attached to it.

For Virginia families, that makes VCU one of the best deals in the state — especially for anyone headed into art, design, nursing, pharmacy, or the health professions, where the programs genuinely compete with schools charging three times as much. For out-of-state families, be clear-eyed: VCU’s merit money is capped at in-state costs by design, so build your budget around the out-of-state award and need-based aid, not the Presidential.

Three dates and one habit will do most of the work here. Nov. 1 for scholarships. Feb. 1 for the FAFSA. Jan. 31 if Honors is on the table. And the habit: put a reminder on the calendar for the first week of August after your student enrolls, when the departmental scholarship portal finally opens to them. That second wave is where the last few thousand dollars a year usually comes from.

Was this helpful? Share it with another parent who’s comparing college costs!

Back to top ↑

Scroll to Top